Racecourse Guide

Wolverhampton
All Weather

Dunstall Park, West Midlands · Britain’s first floodlit racecourse

⬤ All Weather
Tapeta
Left-Handed
Floodlit
Circuit
~8foval
Home Straight
<2fone of the shortest in Britain
6f Chute
Back straightspur
7f Chute
Home bendspur
Surface
Tapetasince 2014
Unique Distinction
Firstfloodlit track in Britain

What is Wolverhampton like as an all-weather track?

Track Character

Wolverhampton is the workhorse of British all-weather racing. Around 80 fixtures a year, most of them under floodlights, grinding through cards right through the week while the turf tracks sit idle. The volume masks the fact that this track has real structural edges worth understanding.

Start with the shape. It is a tight, left-handed oval, roughly a mile in circumference, with two sharp bends and a home straight under two furlongs. That straight is the key number. Under two furlongs means that by the time a jockey asks for an effort turning in, the race is almost over. Position at the final bend matters more here than at most tracks.

The surface changed the track’s identity. Fibresand from 1993 to 2004 was deep and punishing. Polytrack from 2004 to 2014 was faster but deteriorated badly in its final years. Tapeta, installed in August 2014, was the first of its kind in Europe — a blend of fibres, wax, PVC and sand developed by Michael Dickinson. The reviews from jockeys and trainers were immediate and overwhelmingly positive: consistent, safe, minimal kickback. It has generally ridden quicker than the old Polytrack but not as fast as Lingfield, though Tapeta’s speed responds to preparation and maintenance rather than being fixed. Stamina at Wolverhampton is relative — the surface demands speed but the tight turns demand balance.

Two dedicated chutes feed into the main oval. The 6f start sits on a spur in the back straight; the 7f start branches off a spur approaching the home bend. Both chutes mean the first bend arrives quickly, and where you are when it does often decides the race. Over five furlongs the early-speed advantage is the real thing: two separate published samples of eight-plus-runner handicaps point the same way. Across the eleven months to 31 August 2022, early leaders won 13 of 37 qualifying races — 35%. Over the longer window from January 2017 to the same date they won a little over 20% and returned an A/E of 1.48, so they beat their prices as well as winning often. Over six the edge is milder and covers prominent racers as much as outright leaders. ⚠ Two cautions on those figures. They come from published run-style data that classifies a horse as having led AFTER the race, so they measure the value of getting the lead, not the return on backing a horse you expect to lead. Both figures come from published studies of eight-plus-runner handicaps, so the samples behind them are stated rather than assumed.

Stretch the trip beyond a mile and the geometry loosens. Hold-up horses can compete. But even at 1m4f and beyond, the short home straight punishes anything that needs daylight to finish. Position keeps its value as the trip rises, but it stops being the whole story.

The comparison to American racing is apt — a tight left-handed oval with a synthetic surface and a sharp, position-sensitive configuration. Tapeta was already well established on North American tracks before Wolverhampton laid it, which is part of why the comparison holds.

“Wolverhampton’s 5f, 7f and extended 1m starts can be tricky from a jockey’s point of view, because they’re very much draw-dependent. It’s a big advantage being among the low, left-hand numbers. The 1m 4f start can also be a slight problem, but at least from there you’ve got a longer trip to get sorted out. Nobody went round the inside in the early days and, while I’m not sure it’s a disadvantage to be there now, most jocks still shy away from that rail. It’s a tight course, but well laid-out and very fair.”

— Jason Weaver, former jockey (At The Races View From the Saddle)

Wolverhampton all-weather track diagram — left-handed Tapeta oval with 6f and 7f chutes

The Main Oval

  • Distances1m 142y, 1m 1f 104y, 1m 4f 51y, 1m 5f 219y, 2m 120y
  • Home StraightUnder 2f — one of the shortest AW straights in Britain
  • BendsTwo sharp left-hand turns; tight and quick
  • Run StylePosition at the final bend matters more here than at most tracks, clearest over the sprint trips and less so as the distance rises
  • Draw BiasFair at 1m 142y; middle draws favoured from 1m1f to 1m6f

The Sprint Chutes

  • Distances5f 21y, 6f 20y, 7f 36y
  • 6f StartSpur in the back straight; runners hit the first left-hand bend quickly
  • 7f StartSpur approaching the home bend; the stalls are angled into the turn
  • Run StyleEarly speed is a real edge at 5f and milder at 6f; being handy matters more than leading outright
  • Draw BiasLow draw advantage at 5f; only in big fields at 6f; wide draws penalised at 7f

Surface & History

  • SurfaceTapeta — installed August 2014, replacing Polytrack. First Tapeta racing surface in Europe
  • Previous SurfacesFibresand (1993–2004), Polytrack (2004–2014). The Polytrack deteriorated badly in its final years, prompting the switch
  • FloodlightsBritain’s first floodlit racecourse, opened under lights in December 1993. The Queen reopened the venue in January 1994
  • Feature RaceLady Wulfruna Stakes (Listed, 7f) — the most valuable race on the Wolverhampton calendar
  • vs Other TracksHas generally ridden quicker than old Polytrack but slower than Lingfield, though preparation can alter surface speed. The tight configuration is unusually reminiscent of a North American synthetic oval
  • Greyhound TrackDunstall Park Greyhounds opened inside the horse-racing oval in September 2025 — the first new greyhound venue in Britain since Towcester in 2014

Key Betting Angles

  • 5f runnersGate speed and a low draw are the two things to weigh together. Early leaders won 13 of 37 qualifying handicaps in the eleven months to August 2022 (35%), and returned an A/E of 1.48 across the longer 2017–22 sample — and a horse with the speed to cross can take much of the sting out of a wide stall, so the combination to avoid is a high draw AND a likely hold-up ride
  • 6f paceFront-runners have returned level-stakes profit across the six-season study period at this trip
  • Tapeta formTapeta experience at Newcastle and Southwell is a useful secondary positive, but configuration, trip and pace matter more than matching the branded surface
  • Short straightAny horse that needs daylight and a long run to the line is structurally disadvantaged. Factor this in, especially over the shorter trips
  • Wide draws at 7f, and the middle over furtherAcross 1,320 handicaps of 8+ runners the outer third of the draw runs 16% below its share at 7f
  • Feature racesThe Listed Lady Wulfruna Stakes (7f36y, March) and the Lincoln Trial, an extended-mile handicap run on the same March card and a traditional pointer to the Lincoln at Doncaster
  • Evening cardsMost fixtures are floodlit evening meetings — an unusual programme, though we have not measured whether the market prices them differently

Do front-runners win at Wolverhampton?

Wolverhampton is a tight track where position counts for a good deal, for a simple reason: the home straight is under two furlongs. A horse that has not got itself into the race by the final bend has almost no room left to do anything about it.

The two chute starts sharpen that further — both feed into a bend within a short run — so most trips begin close to a bend rather than on a long run at it. Tapeta, laid in 2014, throws up markedly less kickback than the Fibresand and Polytrack that preceded it, so coming from behind is less punishing than it was; it is still the harder way to win here. The strength of the run-style effect varies a great deal by trip, so treat these bars as directional rather than a universal rule: be handy, most of all over the sprint trips.

Run Style Bias — Sprint Trips — Qualitative Only

▲ Front-runners

Strongest at 5f, milder over 6f–7f

▲ Prominent

The safest profile

─ Mid-division

Less favoured over the sprint trips

▼ Held up

At a clear disadvantage, most of all at 5f

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The published recent and long-term samples differ in magnitude but point the same way.

Does the draw matter at Wolverhampton?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size and cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw. Samples here are among the largest in this library, 745 to 1,925 races a trip, and the same queries restricted to the Tapeta years from 2014 return the same answers. Higher bar = stronger handicapping signal.
5f 21y
745 races
Low Draw ★★
6f 20y
1,162 races
Fair (low in big fields)
7f 36y
1,320 races
Wide Draws Penalised ★
1m 142y
1,063 races
Broadly Fair
1m 1f – 1m 6f
1,925 races
Middle Lean ★

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

5f 21y
Low Draw ★★
The clearest draw bias on the card, and it survives normalisation: across 745 handicaps of eight or more runners the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.17 against 0.83 for the high. It is at its strongest in moderate fields (1.16 against 0.80 with eight to ten runners) and holds in bigger ones. The run to the first bend is short, gate speed is everything, and a wide draw in a double-figure field is a real negative — though a horse with enough early speed to cross can take much of the sting out of it, so wide plus a likely hold-up ride is the least attractive profile.
6f 20y
Fair (low in big fields)
Closer to fair than the sprint reputation suggests. Across 1,162 handicaps of eight or more runners the three thirds of the draw finish at 1.02 / 1.05 / 0.93 — no usable edge overall. The low-draw advantage is real but conditional on a big field: with eleven or more runners it comes through at 1.10 against 0.87, and in smaller fields it is absent altogether. Single-stall profit figures for this trip circulate widely; they rest on a handful of races each and do not survive being counted properly.
7f 36y
Wide Draws Penalised ★
A mild lean rather than a rule. Across 1,320 handicaps of eight or more runners the split is 1.05 / 1.11 / 0.84 — the notable part is not that low draws win, but that HIGH draws lose: the outer third runs 16% below its share of the runners, consistently across field sizes. The 7f chute approaches the home bend at an angle that partly offsets the inside advantage, which fits. Treat a wide draw here as a negative rather than a low draw as a positive.
1m 142y
Broadly Fair
Fair, despite its reputation as the most draw-dependent trip on the card. Across 1,063 handicaps of eight or more runners the three thirds of the draw finish at 0.96 / 1.01 / 1.04, and neither field size changes it materially. The old reading came from splitting the stalls at a fixed number and counting wins either side, which gives the low half 59.8% and looks decisive — but low stalls run in every race and high stalls only in the big ones. Split each race at its own midpoint and it is 49.4% against 50.6%. The first bend does arrive quickly from the chute; it simply does not decide the race.
1m 1f – 1m 6f
Middle Lean ★
Not quite the blank the old reading suggested. Across 1,925 handicaps of eight or more runners the middle third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.15 against 0.89 for the low, and the pattern is stable in small fields and large alike. The value side is sharper: the lowest quarter of the draw returns an A/E of 0.71 against a course baseline of 0.85, the worst figure on this page. Over these trips the inside has underperformed rather than saved ground — the opposite of the sprint rule, and worth knowing before you carry a low-draw habit up in distance.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Wolverhampton?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Evans, P D232226511.41%70830.49%0.88-507.34
2 Carroll, A W24342429.94%71729.46%0.83-657.75
3 Fahey, R A169719211.31%53031.23%0.87-332.96
4 Appleby, M173919110.98%50829.21%0.83-325.97
5 Botti, M117518916.09%47040.00%0.92-79.18
6 Loughnane, Daniel Mark18471819.80%53929.18%0.84-392.52
7 Gosden, J H M51815229.34%29757.34%0.97-30.09
8 Dascombe, Tom100014814.80%39439.40%0.85-75.99
9 Williams, Ian113814212.48%33329.26%0.92-167.00
10 O’Meara, D113613111.53%35731.43%0.82-210.15
11 Osborne, J A94212413.16%30031.85%0.91-164.12
12 Simcock, D M82312214.82%31438.15%0.87-214.25
13 Tate, James63512219.21%29746.77%0.93-77.73
14 Appleby, Charlie34011232.94%21462.94%0.93-61.13
15 Varian, Roger44811124.78%25156.03%0.92+22.53
16 Hannon (Jnr), Richard80110613.23%28034.96%0.84-151.97
17 Butler, John87110111.60%24027.55%0.94-215.46
18 Prescott, Sir Mark57510017.39%20736.00%0.94-146.76
19 Watson, Archie6449815.22%26440.99%0.88-158.17
20 Haggas, W J4539721.41%22148.79%0.81-147.78

Wolverhampton AW, since 2010. The largest trainer table in the library and one of the least rewarding. David Evans (2,322 runners, A/E 0.88) and Tony Carroll (2,434 runners, A/E 0.83) head the winner counts and between them are £1,165 down to level stakes. Not one yard in the top 20 clears A/E 1.00 on a decent book. Charlie Appleby has the highest strike rate in the table at 32.94% from 340, with John Gosden close behind on a larger book (29.34% from 518), and both still sit below par on A/E — 0.93 and 0.97. Marco Botti (16.09% from 1,175, A/E 0.92) is the best of the genuine volume yards. The lesson is not that every name is one to avoid — Roger Varian is +£22.53 — but that a high strike rate here has generally been recognised by the market already. Below the table, K C Bailey has returned +£27.75 from 21 runners at A/E 2.67 and Andi Brown +£41.00 from 44 at A/E 1.90.
Wolverhampton AW · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Morris, Luke422950111.85%137932.61%0.86-1044.54
2 Kingscote, Richard159524715.49%63739.94%0.89-223.76
3 Probert, David183019910.87%56130.66%0.84-386.27
4 Ryan, Rossa96819720.35%42043.39%1.08+69.93
5 Doyle, Hollie116116614.30%40935.23%0.89-249.79
6 Mitchell, Jack97216316.77%40641.77%0.94-60.01
7 Loughnane, Billy78315019.16%35044.70%0.94-52.67
8 Sousa, Silvestre De80514518.01%30537.89%0.90-144.82
9 Murphy, Oisin61813822.33%29848.22%0.94-42.87
10 Havlin, Robert80413016.17%31138.68%0.92-122.90
11 O’Neill, K T12831249.66%31224.32%0.95-291.50
12 Donohoe, Stephen107312311.46%31028.89%0.96-170.66
13 Muscutt, D87812314.01%31135.42%0.94-165.89
14 Eaves, Tom15501197.68%37524.19%0.80-574.63
15 Doyle, James50410921.63%23546.63%0.96+72.84
16 McDonald, P J92310311.16%31534.13%0.80-188.12
17 Shepherd, Callum8079912.27%26432.71%0.92-211.10
18 Carson, William1166968.23%32828.13%0.76-563.58
19 Spencer, Jamie5279317.65%22943.45%0.77-175.35

Wolverhampton AW, since 2010. Luke Morris has ridden here 4,229 times — more than any rider at any course in this library — for 501 winners and £1,044.54 of level-stakes losses at A/E 0.86. That single figure is the best argument on the site against backing a rider on volume. The standout is Rossa Ryan: 197 winners from 968 at 20.35%, A/E 1.08 and +£69.93 — the only rider combining real volume, a level-stakes profit and an A/E above 1.00. James Doyle has also returned a profit here (+£72.84 from 504) but at A/E 0.96, so the profit is not backed by the same market signal. Oisin Murphy converts hardest at 22.33% though only A/E 0.94, and Mr Billy Loughnane (19.16% from 783) is close to fair. David Probert’s A/E of 0.84 is notably weak for a sample as large as 1,830 rides, though several riders here read lower still.
Wolverhampton AW · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Wolverhampton?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Kodiac197220810.55%59530.17%0.82-511.73
2 Dark Angel (IRE)146519913.58%53636.59%0.88-385.71
3 Exceed And Excel (AUS)156319112.22%53834.42%0.86-304.94
4 Invincible Spirit (IRE)120715913.17%40933.89%0.86-366.94
5 Oasis Dream127115712.35%41232.42%0.85-324.02
6 Acclamation136414210.41%41730.57%0.80-387.17
7 Iffraaj108014012.96%35833.15%0.91-114.90
8 Cape Cross (IRE)74813618.18%28938.64%1.15+107.05
9 Kyllachy125913210.48%35928.51%0.90-107.85
10 Dubawi (IRE)56711520.28%23341.09%0.93-102.86
11 Dandy Man (IRE)11411149.99%32928.83%0.79-114.46
12 Pivotal68710915.87%26238.14%1.03-57.23
13 Shamardal (USA)55510919.64%22240.00%1.00-73.69
14 Lope De Vega (IRE)61310517.13%23037.52%1.02-90.04
15 Kheleyf (USA)8229511.56%24429.68%1.00-165.14
16 Dansili5788915.40%22238.41%0.95-22.84
17 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)7158411.75%23332.59%0.90-135.35
18 Bated Breath6707811.64%20029.85%0.89-163.50
19 Footstepsinthesand6647711.60%21332.08%0.86-203.40
20 Showcasing863718.23%22025.49%0.73-357.96

Wolverhampton AW, since 2010. Kodiac supplies the most winners (208 from 1,972) and the biggest loss — £511.73 at A/E 0.82 — and the pattern repeats down the page: Acclamation A/E 0.80, Oasis Dream 0.85, Exceed And Excel 0.86, Invincible Spirit 0.86. Tapeta at Dunstall Park is fair and uniform, and the market prices the popular sprint pedigrees accordingly. The clear exception is Cape Cross: 136 winners from 748 at 18.18%, A/E 1.15 and +£107.05, the only sire of real volume on the page in profit and comfortably the best figure. Four others reach at least 1.00 — Pivotal 1.03, Lope De Vega 1.02, Shamardal 1.00 and Kheleyf 1.00 — with Dansili (0.95) and Dubawi (0.93) the next best of those shown, but none pairs that with Cape Cross’s volume and profit. ⚠ Note also that this table runs from 2010, so it mixes four Polytrack seasons in with the Tapeta years: treat it as most Wolverhampton winners by sire rather than as a Tapeta-specific pedigree read.
Wolverhampton AW · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Wolverhampton AW

🏁

Front-runners at 5f — the sharpest edge on the card

Early leaders at 5f won 13 of 37 qualifying handicaps in the eleven months to August 2022 (35%) and returned an A/E of 1.48 across the longer 2017–22 sample — two separate samples pointing the same way. The run to the first bend is short, so early speed decides most of these races — but a wide stall is not fatal to a horse fast enough to cross. It is the wide-drawn horse that will also be ridden patiently that struggles.

💯

Wide draws at 7f, and the middle over further

Single-stall profit figures over a few seasons are the least reliable statistic in draw analysis — a stall that runs in a few hundred races can post a large profit or loss on a handful of results. Counted properly, the two angles that hold at Wolverhampton are these. At 7f the outer third of the draw runs at an impact value of 0.84 across 1,320 handicaps of eight or more runners, so a wide draw is a genuine negative. And from 1m1f to 1m6f the middle third runs at 1.15 against 0.89 for the low, with the lowest quarter returning an A/E of 0.71 against a 0.85 baseline — the inside is the place to avoid over the middle distances, not the place to be.

Treat a wide draw as a negative at 7f

The 7f chute feeds into a left-hand bend almost immediately, so a wide stall costs ground — a mild statistical negative rather than a rule, and one a horse ridden forward can mitigate. The thirds show: 1.05 low, 1.11 middle, 0.84 high.

💡

Tapeta form transfers — selectively

Newcastle and Southwell both race on Tapeta, and that shared experience is worth something — but published work on all-weather returners finds no general rule that same-surface form transfers better, and Newcastle is a straight galloping track against Wolverhampton’s tight oval. Treat the surface as a secondary factor behind configuration, trip and pace.

🌅

Most cards are floodlit evening fixtures

A large part of Wolverhampton’s programme runs under lights, outside the main afternoon window. Punters often assume that means softer prices. We have not measured overrounds, BSP efficiency or A/E for evening cards against afternoon ones, so we make no claim that the market is weaker here — only that the fixture pattern is unusual.

📈

The short straight changes everything beyond a mile

Under two furlongs of home straight means position at the final bend is worth more here than at most tracks, and that is clearest at the sprint trips. Over a mile and a half and beyond, do not carry the sprint rule up in distance: we have not measured run style by distance at this course, so read the likely shape of the race rather than assuming a closer cannot win.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Backing hold-up horses at 5f or 6f without checking their early speed figures. The short straight and tight bends put held-up runners at a meaningful tactical disadvantage, strongest at 5f and milder at 6f.
  • Carrying the sprint low-draw habit up in distance. The 5f low-draw edge is real and worth 1.17 against 0.83, but it does not extend the way punters assume: at a mile the track is fair (0.96 / 1.01 / 1.04 across 1,063 handicaps of eight or more runners), and from 1m1f to 1m6f the inside is the worst place to be drawn, with the lowest quarter returning an A/E of 0.71. The mile in particular is often called the most draw-biased trip here; counted per field size, it is one of the fairest.
  • Treating Polytrack and Tapeta form as interchangeable. The surfaces do ride differently, but the reverse error is just as common: treating a Tapeta line as automatically superior. Configuration and trip matter more than the surface brand.
  • Assuming evening cards must be softer markets because they attract less attention. We have not measured overrounds or A/E for evening fixtures against afternoon ones, so judge the individual race and price rather than the time of day.

Wolverhampton Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Wolverhampton?
Yes, but it tracks the trip in the opposite direction to the one usually described. Measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010 — the Tapeta years alone return the same answers — with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size: over 5f the low third runs at an impact value of 1.17 against 0.83 for the high across 745 races, and that is the one unambiguous low-draw edge on the card. Over 6f it is conditional — fair overall across 1,162 races, and worth 1.10 against 0.87 only once fields reach eleven. At 7f the useful fact is that the OUTER third runs at 0.84, so a wide draw is a negative rather than a low draw being a positive. At 1m 142y the track is fair, 0.96 / 1.01 / 1.04 across 1,063 races, despite its reputation as the most draw-dependent trip here. And from 1m1f to 1m6f the middle third leads at 1.15 against 0.89 for the low, with the lowest quarter of the draw returning an A/E of 0.71 against a course baseline of 0.85 — over the middle distances the inside has underperformed rather than saved ground. Ignore single-stall profit figures; they rest on far too few races to mean anything.
What surface is Wolverhampton and how does it ride?
Tapeta, laid in August 2014 as the first Tapeta surface in Europe, replacing the Polytrack that had deteriorated badly in its final years. It is a wax, fibre, PVC and sand blend developed by Michael Dickinson and it rides consistent and safe with minimal kickback. It has generally ridden quicker than the old Polytrack but slower than Lingfield, though Tapeta’s speed responds to preparation rather than being fixed. Stamina here is relative: the surface demands speed, but the tight turns demand balance more.
Which way does Wolverhampton race and what kind of track is it?
Left-handed, a tight one-mile oval with two sharp bends and a home straight under two furlongs — one of the shortest in Britain. That short straight is the whole point: by the time a jockey can ask turning in, the race is nearly over, so position into the final bend is especially important here, most of all over the shorter trips. The configuration is unusually reminiscent of a North American dirt oval, and Tapeta was already widely used on North American tracks before it was laid here.
Does Wolverhampton form transfer to other all-weather tracks?
Selectively — but the surface alone is not the filter. Newcastle and Southwell share the Tapeta surface, and punters routinely assume that makes their form more transferable here than a Polytrack line from Kempton, Lingfield or Chelmsford. Use proven Tapeta effectiveness as a secondary tie-breaker rather than assuming same-surface form is intrinsically more transferable: the configurations differ sharply — Newcastle is a straight galloping track, Wolverhampton a tight oval — and published work on all-weather returners finds no general rule that same-surface form transfers better. Treat it as a secondary factor, not a filter.
What is the biggest mistake punters make at Wolverhampton?
Backing hold-up horses at the minimum trips. Over 5f and 6f a held-up runner is at a meaningful tactical disadvantage — strongest at 5f and milder at 6f, where the published handicap figures show leaders ahead of hold-up types rather than hold-up types beaten — at 5f early leaders won 13 of 37 qualifying handicaps in the eleven months to August 2022 and returned an A/E of 1.48 over the longer 2017–22 window, though that figure classifies leaders after the race rather than predicting them beforehand. The discipline is to want early speed and a low draw at the sprint trips; over further, position still matters but there is no blanket leader bias, so a closer needs to be judged on the shape of the race rather than ruled out on a sixpence off the final bend.

Other All-Weather Tracks

Kempton Park

Polytrack — prominent racers and a handy draw.

Lingfield Park

Polytrack — one of the strongest low-draw biases.

Chelmsford City

Tight Polytrack — pace and a low draw.

Newcastle

Tapeta — galloping straight mile, sharp round track.

Southwell

Tapeta (ex-Fibresand) — a speed-favouring surface.

Want the thinking behind Wolverhampton bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. No tips without context.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Wolverhampton Racecourse.