Fakenham
National Hunt
Norfolk · widely called Britain’s tightest jumps track
Turf
Left-Handed
Tight, Sharp
What is Fakenham like as a jumps track?
Fakenham is a left-handed, almost square circuit of roughly one mile — widely and repeatedly called the tightest, sharpest jumps track in Britain, with four turns packed into that single mile. The run-in is a short 250 yards, explicitly too brief for a hold-up horse to produce a sustained closing run — sharp bends and a short run-in together mean prominent, handy racing is favoured over deep, patient tactics. Despite the tight circuit, Fakenham’s fences are genuinely stiff: multiple independent sources note a higher faller rate per runner here than almost any other British course, and races are often more of a stamina test than the sharp layout might suggest. Form is said to transfer reasonably well from other tight circuits such as Cartmel, Catterick, Plumpton, and Sedgefield.
Racing began here on Easter Monday 1905, when the West Norfolk Hunt moved their meeting from nearby East Winch, whose ground had become chronically heavy — Fakenham’s lighter soil was the draw. Hurdle racing was introduced in 1926, and the course has run continuously since resuming after WWII in 1947. A genuinely distinctive survival story: in 1965, Fakenham Racecourse Limited was incorporated specifically to qualify for Levy Board support and stave off a real closure threat, and part of the racecourse land was leased out around the same time to build a community sports centre — a financial-diversification move that kept the track viable. The site still runs a caravan and camping ground and hosts weddings alongside racing today. Fakenham remains independently owned — not part of Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company, though it has a commercial broadcast tie to ARC via The Racing Partnership venture since 2016. It is, genuinely, Norfolk’s only National Hunt racecourse.
Course Facts
- Founded Easter Monday 1905, when the West Norfolk Hunt moved from East Winch
- Ownership Fakenham Racecourse Ltd, independent since a 1965 restructuring — not ARC or Jockey Club Racecourses
- Royal patronage King Charles III became patron in 2000, opening the £1m Prince of Wales Stand in 2002
The Circuit
- Shape Left-handed, almost square, roughly 1 mile, 4 turns — widely called Britain’s tightest jumps track
- Fences 6 per circuit; the open ditch (penultimate fence) has water on its takeoff side rather than a standalone water jump
- Hurdles 4 per circuit, one per straight
When does Fakenham race?
The Prince of Wales Cup (a Class 3 handicap chase over 2m5f) carries the course’s oldest royal connection — but one commonly repeated claim needs correcting. Some sources state Edward VII donated the race’s original trophy “before ascending the throne” in 1905. He had actually been king for over four years by then, having acceded in 1901 — so any royal donation came from him as reigning monarch, not as Prince of Wales.
Do front-runners win at Fakenham?
Fakenham’s front-running bias is unusually well-corroborated as qualitative consensus: multiple independent sources (course-guide writers, betting analysts) independently agree that the short 250-yard run-in and sharp bends favour prominent, front-running types over hold-up horses — a held-up horse simply doesn’t have room to produce a sustained closing run here. The important caveat: going on too hard too early also backfires, and races are frequently well-run stamina tests despite the tight layout. No published quantified strike-rate or A/E split by running style was found for this course — a genuine data gap, flagged rather than filled with an invented percentage.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Favoured — the short run-in leaves no room for a sustained closing run
Struggles — 250 yards is too short to produce a closing run
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than statistical fact. No published dataset backs them with hard numbers the way it does at some other courses in this guide series.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Fakenham?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Wadham, Mrs L | 226 | 63 | 27.88% | 113 | 50.00% | 1.20 | +56.20 |
| 2 Murphy, Olly | 195 | 49 | 25.13% | 89 | 45.64% | 0.97 | -27.26 |
| 3 Skelton, Daniel | 138 | 37 | 26.81% | 63 | 45.65% | 0.99 | +8.73 |
| 4 Edmunds, Stuart | 110 | 36 | 32.73% | 57 | 51.82% | 1.40 | +63.12 |
| 5 Henderson, N J | 99 | 31 | 31.31% | 54 | 54.55% | 0.81 | -29.93 |
| 6 King, N B | 257 | 29 | 11.28% | 63 | 24.51% | 0.79 | -52.20 |
| 7 Mulholland, N P | 112 | 25 | 22.32% | 47 | 41.96% | 1.03 | +1.76 |
| 8 Nicholls, P F | 73 | 24 | 32.88% | 34 | 46.58% | 0.88 | -16.39 |
| 9 Humphrey, Mrs S J | 164 | 22 | 13.41% | 46 | 28.05% | 1.04 | -8.97 |
| 10 Williams, Christian | 104 | 22 | 21.15% | 39 | 37.50% | 0.97 | -9.87 |
| 11 Newland, Dr R D P | 98 | 21 | 21.43% | 40 | 40.82% | 0.94 | -14.56 |
| 12 Owen, J P | 91 | 21 | 23.08% | 35 | 38.46% | 1.00 | +4.41 |
| 13 Vaughan, Tim | 118 | 20 | 16.95% | 42 | 35.59% | 0.79 | -46.44 |
| 14 Pipe, D E | 51 | 20 | 39.22% | 30 | 58.82% | 1.41 | +13.63 |
| 15 Hales, A M | 121 | 19 | 15.70% | 44 | 36.36% | 0.94 | -5.14 |
| 16 Sly, Mrs P | 109 | 18 | 16.51% | 51 | 46.79% | 1.00 | +20.84 |
| 17 Williams, Evan | 97 | 18 | 18.56% | 39 | 40.21% | 0.87 | -2.97 |
| 18 Case, B I | 105 | 16 | 15.24% | 33 | 31.43% | 0.86 | -43.46 |
| 19 Bowen, Peter / Michael | 60 | 14 | 23.33% | 29 | 48.33% | 1.13 | -3.27 |
| 20 King, A | 68 | 13 | 19.12% | 23 | 33.82% | 0.82 | -15.56 |
fakenham NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Quinlan, Jack | 270 | 33 | 12.22% | 72 | 26.67% | 0.87 | -100.73 |
| 2 Skelton, Harry | 80 | 24 | 30.00% | 39 | 48.75% | 1.11 | +4.46 |
| 3 Cannon, Tom J | 102 | 22 | 21.57% | 42 | 41.18% | 1.00 | -5.50 |
| 4 Gethings, Ciaran | 85 | 20 | 23.53% | 36 | 42.35% | 1.09 | +34.54 |
| 5 Hammond, Charlie | 84 | 20 | 23.81% | 35 | 41.67% | 1.22 | -17.21 |
| 6 Wedge, Adam | 103 | 19 | 18.45% | 39 | 37.86% | 1.01 | -4.52 |
| 7 Bowen, Sean P | 80 | 19 | 23.75% | 40 | 50.00% | 0.94 | -11.18 |
| 8 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 112 | 18 | 16.07% | 45 | 40.18% | 0.72 | -15.13 |
| 9 Frost, Bryony | 71 | 18 | 25.35% | 28 | 39.44% | 1.10 | -6.51 |
| 10 Hughes, Brian | 79 | 17 | 21.52% | 35 | 44.30% | 1.05 | +30.43 |
| 11 Boinville, Nico | 47 | 17 | 36.17% | 23 | 48.94% | 1.08 | +92.05 |
| 12 Sheehan, Gavin | 95 | 16 | 16.84% | 35 | 36.84% | 0.83 | -11.90 |
| 13 Woods, K K | 126 | 15 | 11.90% | 46 | 36.51% | 0.67 | -61.00 |
| 14 Bannister, Harry A A | 79 | 14 | 17.72% | 27 | 34.18% | 1.08 | -16.37 |
| 15 Cobden, Harry | 48 | 14 | 29.17% | 20 | 41.67% | 0.96 | -13.04 |
| 16 Gregory, Fergus | 47 | 12 | 25.53% | 17 | 36.17% | 1.35 | +25.73 |
| 17 Stones, Lewis | 48 | 11 | 22.92% | 17 | 35.42% | 1.57 | +7.33 |
| 18 Andrews, Gina | 56 | 10 | 17.86% | 21 | 37.50% | 0.87 | +5.39 |
| 19 Bowen, James C | 48 | 10 | 20.83% | 19 | 39.58% | 0.97 | -14.30 |
| 20 Tudor, Jack | 58 | 9 | 15.52% | 20 | 34.48% | 0.75 | -25.70 |
fakenham NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Fakenham?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Midnight Legend | 172 | 41 | 23.84% | 64 | 37.21% | 1.23 | +22.76 |
| 2 Presenting | 116 | 28 | 24.14% | 56 | 48.28% | 1.07 | +12.56 |
| 3 Kayf Tara | 126 | 25 | 19.84% | 38 | 30.16% | 0.99 | -14.32 |
| 4 Milan | 123 | 21 | 17.07% | 43 | 34.96% | 0.82 | +4.42 |
| 5 Beneficial | 99 | 19 | 19.19% | 37 | 37.37% | 0.99 | +0.04 |
| 6 Westerner | 76 | 17 | 22.37% | 26 | 34.21% | 1.03 | -0.04 |
| 7 Yeats (IRE) | 81 | 15 | 18.52% | 31 | 38.27% | 0.87 | -24.68 |
| 8 Passing Glance | 63 | 15 | 23.81% | 29 | 46.03% | 1.26 | +31.13 |
| 9 Flemensfirth (USA) | 82 | 14 | 17.07% | 33 | 40.24% | 0.85 | -9.54 |
| 10 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 70 | 13 | 18.57% | 25 | 35.71% | 1.08 | +7.08 |
| 11 Getaway (GER) | 86 | 12 | 13.95% | 30 | 34.88% | 0.71 | -35.25 |
| 12 Oscar (IRE) | 74 | 12 | 16.22% | 21 | 28.38% | 0.94 | -5.69 |
| 13 Turtle Island (IRE) | 61 | 12 | 19.67% | 23 | 37.70% | 1.61 | +14.41 |
| 14 Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | 39 | 11 | 28.21% | 17 | 43.59% | 1.27 | +3.59 |
| 15 Old Vic | 37 | 11 | 29.73% | 22 | 59.46% | 1.27 | +21.02 |
| 16 Shirocco (GER) | 67 | 10 | 14.93% | 17 | 25.37% | 0.97 | -4.87 |
| 17 Hernando (FR) | 20 | 10 | 50.00% | 13 | 65.00% | 1.65 | +22.82 |
| 18 Doyen (IRE) | 45 | 9 | 20.00% | 17 | 37.78% | 1.21 | +3.58 |
| 19 Court Cave (IRE) | 64 | 8 | 12.50% | 15 | 23.44% | 0.86 | -29.03 |
| 20 Shantou (USA) | 43 | 8 | 18.60% | 17 | 39.53% | 0.82 | -15.96 |
fakenham NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Prominent Racing Wins at Fakenham
The short 250-yard run-in and sharp bends consistently favour handy, front-running types over hold-up horses.
Don’t Underestimate the Fences
Despite the tight circuit, Fakenham’s fences claim a higher faller rate than almost any other British course.
Charlie Hammond and Stuart Edmunds Cross-Verify as Specialists
Both names recur as top performers across multiple independent datasets and time windows.
Edmunds and Pipe Are the Value Yards
Mrs L Wadham leads the page on volume and is the standout here (A/E 1.20, +£56.20); the real value signals are Stuart Edmunds (A/E 1.40, +£63.12) and D E Pipe (A/E 1.41, +£13.63). Oppose the over-bet N B King (A/E 0.79) and Tim Vaughan (A/E 0.79).
Lewis Stones Is the Value Ride
Jack Quinlan leads the riders on volume (A/E 0.87), though the market prices that in; the real value signal is Lewis Stones (A/E 1.57 from 48 rides), with Charlie Hammond (A/E 1.22) and Ciaran Gethings (A/E 1.09, +£34.54) also ahead of their prices. Oppose the over-bet K K Woods (A/E 0.67) and Sam Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.72).
Passing Glance, Hernando and Old Vic Are the Value Sires
Midnight Legend tops the sire list and is the standout on the page (A/E 1.23, +£22.76); the real value signals are Passing Glance (A/E 1.26, +£31.13), Hernando (FR) (A/E 1.65, +£22.82) and Old Vic (A/E 1.27, +£21.02). Oppose the over-bet Getaway (GER) (A/E 0.71).
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Demanding a hard number for Fakenham’s pace bias. No quantified strike-rate or A/E split exists for this course — the lean toward front-runners is real and widely cross-sourced, but back the shape off the short run-in, not an invented percentage.
- Treating the tight circuit as a pure speed test. Fakenham’s fences carry a higher faller rate than almost any other British course, and races here are often more of a stamina test than the sharp layout suggests — jumping ability matters as much as gate speed.
- Backing the biggest name in the yard table without checking value. Mrs L Wadham has the most winners here since 2010, but Stuart Edmunds (A/E 1.40) and D E Pipe (A/E 1.41) post the stronger figures — volume leader and value leader aren’t the same horse.
- Discounting a horse’s form from other tight, sharp tracks. Fakenham form is said to transfer reasonably well from courses like Cartmel, Catterick, Plumpton and Sedgefield — treat proven form at those courses as a genuine clue here, not a different sport.
Fakenham Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace bias at Fakenham?
Does Fakenham have any Listed or Graded races?
Who owns Fakenham Racecourse?
Why is Fakenham associated with the Royal Family?
Other Jumps Tracks
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →