Racecourse Guide

Catterick
National Hunt

Catterick Bridge, North Yorkshire · sharp, tight, and unforgiving of horses that aren’t travelling

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Left-Handed
Sharp
Shape
Oval ~1m3f
Track Type
Sharp, Undulating
Fences
8 per circuit
Hurdles
5 per circuit
Home Straight
3 fences
Run-in
240 yards
Direction
Left-handed
Course Highlight
North Yorks GN Feature Handicap
Also at Catterick

Catterick also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →

What is Catterick like as a jumps track?

Catterick is a sharp, left-handed oval of around a mile and three furlongs, with pronounced undulations and tight turns — though the jumps circuit is noticeably less severe in that respect than the track’s famously quirky Flat course. Racing here can be traced back to informal meetings in the mid-17th century, with the first official card run in 1783 and a permanent course established in 1813. The track has been run by the independent Catterick Racecourse Company Ltd since 1923 — it is not part of any of the large multi-track operating groups. The current grandstand still shows the framework of its 1906 build despite many alterations since, and a new hospitality building, the Dales Stand, opened in 2021.

What defines Catterick over jumps is tightness: fences and hurdles are set close together, particularly down the back straight, which sharpens the test even though the obstacles themselves are considered fair and jumpable at speed. Jockey Mick Fitzgerald has summed up the key requirement as simply needing “a horse under you that’s travelling” — falling off the bridle with a circuit still to run leaves very little room to recover. The result is a course with more fallers than its modest fences alone would suggest, because horses are typically ridden at a stronger pace than the obstacles themselves demand.

The Chase Course

  • Circuit Left-handed, ~1m3f, sharp with secondary undulations
  • Fences 8 per circuit — 5 down the back straight (middle one an open ditch), 3 after turning for home (middle one an open ditch) — no water jump
  • Run-in 240 yards from the last fence, generally flat and pacey rather than a stamina-sapping finish
  • Run style Tight spacing and sharp turns punish horses that aren’t travelling with a circuit to go

The Hurdles Course

  • Circuit Shares the same sharp left-handed oval
  • Hurdles 5 flights per circuit — 3 down the back straight, 2 in the home straight
  • Run style Accurate, fast jumping matters more than raw stamina over the shorter, sharper circuit

When does Catterick race?

Feature Handicap · January
North Yorkshire Grand National
Around 3m6f, 24 fences. Catterick’s flagship jumps race since 2003, succeeding the earlier North Yorkshire Handicap Chase — a race Red Rum won in 1972, the year before his first Grand National victory, under local trainer Anthony Gillam.
Season Opener · Late November
Start of the Jumps
Traditionally opens the North of England’s winter jumps calendar, kicking off Catterick’s card of handicaps and novice events through to spring.
Throughout the Season · Nov–April
Regular Handicap & Novice Programme
No Graded or Listed races are run at Catterick. The jumps calendar is built around competitive regional handicap chases and hurdles, novice and maiden hurdles, and conditional jockeys’ events.

The Number That Matters

No course specifically publishes a quantified percentage or Impact Value breakdown for Catterick’s National Hunt track. What exists instead is a strong, consistently repeated qualitative reputation: front-runners and handy racers are favoured because the tight turns and closely-set obstacles make it genuinely difficult to come from off the pace.

Run Style Bias — Chases & Hurdles (qualitative)

▲ Front-runners / Handy

─ Favoured

─ Mid-Division

─ Manageable

▼ Hold-up

─ Toughest Ask

Treat these bars as a reasoned reflection of the track’s well-documented character rather than a data-backed statistic. The underlying logic is straightforward and repeated across course guides and jockeys’ own accounts: with sharp turns and fences or hurdles set close together, a horse that isn’t already travelling well loses ground it rarely gets back. There’s also a genuine optical trap worth knowing — horses swinging wide off the home turn can look closer to the leaders than they actually are, a specifically noted quirk of watching (and riding) races here.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Catterick?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 McCain Jnr, D4878918.28%19840.66%0.94-37.60
2 Smith, Mrs S J3115918.97%11236.01%1.17+98.03
3 Hammond, Micky490428.57%12425.31%0.86-101.31
4 Ellison, B1392920.86%5942.45%1.06-13.48
5 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ992626.26%4646.46%1.19+43.83
6 Menzies, Rebecca1272318.11%4233.07%1.22+11.97
7 Kirby, P A2092210.53%5425.84%1.04-65.71
8 England, Sam1172017.09%4639.32%1.03-23.71
9 Skelton, Daniel721825.00%3041.67%0.85-21.97
10 Snowden, Jamie411741.46%2765.85%1.18-0.62
11 Easterby, T D153149.15%4328.10%0.81-28.50
12 Keighley, M621422.58%2540.32%1.18-8.26
13 Ferguson, J P211361.90%1571.43%1.62+16.01
14 Foster, Miss J E111119.91%2724.32%1.23+12.88
15 Sayer, Mrs Dianne821012.20%2125.61%1.49+77.25
16 Candlish, Jennie801012.50%3037.50%0.81-29.52
17 Quinn, J J481020.83%2654.17%0.76-18.76
18 Grant, C16395.52%3622.09%0.54-99.45
19 Easterby, M W78911.54%2633.33%1.08-12.37

Catterick NH, since 2010. Mrs S J Smith is the standout — 59 winners from 311 at 18.97%, A/E 1.17 and +£98.03, the biggest trainer profit on the page and a reversal of her heavy Wetherby losses. Jonjo and AJ O’Neill are also strongly positive (26.26% from 99, A/E 1.19, +£43.83), with Brian Ellison fair at 1.06. Donald McCain Jnr leads on winners (89) at A/E 0.94. Oppose C Grant, whose 163 Catterick runners return A/E 0.54. Below the table, Mrs Dianne Sayer has returned +£77.25 from 82 runners at A/E 1.49 — again the opposite of her Kelso record.
catterick NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Hughes, Brian4937815.82%18938.34%0.88-90.79
2 Quinlan, Sean2302711.74%6930.00%0.92-67.08
3 Sheehan, Gavin742432.43%4358.11%1.14-0.22
4 Reveley, James1092321.10%4137.61%1.13+49.31
5 England, Jonathan1351813.33%5238.52%0.86-46.71
6 O’Farrell, C1141614.04%3631.58%1.19+4.08
7 Chapman, Ross1071614.95%2927.10%1.21-41.39
8 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr)441431.82%2250.00%1.51+52.26
9 Mania, Ryan1111311.71%3834.23%0.87-32.13
10 Skelton, Harry571322.81%2849.12%0.78+14.38
11 Hamilton, Jamie176126.82%4123.30%0.60-106.09
12 Smith-Chaston, Emma761114.47%2735.53%1.21-6.12
13 O’Regan, Denis611118.03%2236.07%1.08+8.84
14 McLernon, R P591118.64%1423.73%1.22+4.14
15 McMenamin, Daniel88910.23%2831.82%0.73-30.16
16 Twiston-Davies, Sam38923.68%1847.37%0.88-9.89
17 Nichol, Craig14085.71%3424.29%0.49-91.83
18 Bewley, Callum9788.25%1717.53%1.03-32.62
19 Williamson, Joseph59813.56%1423.73%1.07-20.05
20 Bowen, Sean P32825.00%1134.38%0.98-11.84

Catterick NH, since 2010. James Reveley is the pick — 23 winners from 109 at 21.10%, A/E 1.13 and +£49.31, the largest rider profit here — with Gavin Sheehan striking hardest (32.43% from 74, A/E 1.14). Brian Hughes has the most winners (78) at A/E 0.88. Oppose Jamie Hamilton (176 rides, A/E 0.60, £106.09 down). Below the table, Jonjo O’Neill Jr has returned +£52.26 from 44 rides at A/E 1.51 and Mr A Anderson A/E 2.25 from 53 — a short book, flagged as such.
catterick NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Catterick?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Presenting1412215.60%4934.75%1.04-20.07
2 Getaway (GER)932021.51%3840.86%1.21+52.64
3 Milan1401913.57%3927.86%0.86-48.63
4 Mahler991818.18%2828.28%1.07-19.99
5 Flemensfirth (USA)1141714.91%3732.46%0.84-38.15
6 Oscar (IRE)1011716.83%3231.68%1.09+14.29
7 Westerner871416.09%3034.48%1.01-19.17
8 Yeats (IRE)931313.98%3335.48%0.79-23.18
9 Midnight Legend751317.33%2837.33%0.93-31.31
10 Gold Well641218.75%2234.38%1.12-8.83
11 Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)481225.00%1939.58%1.31-15.96
12 Balko (FR)331133.33%1751.52%1.37+21.76
13 Kayf Tara103109.71%3130.10%0.64-65.87
14 Cloudings (IRE)461021.74%1839.13%1.32+3.77
15 Robin Des Pres (FR)401025.00%1640.00%1.58+3.57
16 Beneficial10198.91%2928.71%0.62-50.52
17 Walk In The Park (IRE)56916.07%2137.50%0.83-18.85
18 Sageburg (IRE)37924.32%1643.24%1.51+51.08
19 Shantou (USA)55814.55%1527.27%0.77-29.92
20 Dansili45715.56%2044.44%1.16-12.37

Catterick NH, since 2010. Getaway is the standout — 20 winners from 93 at 21.51%, A/E 1.21 and +£52.64, the only meaningful profit on the page. Presenting (A/E 1.04) and Mahler (1.07) are around fair, and Milan is the one to leave alone at 0.86. Below the table, Robin Des Pres has returned A/E 1.58 from 40 runners and Cloudings 1.32 from 46. Samples here are modest throughout — Catterick’s jumps fixtures are few — so treat the sire column as supporting evidence rather than a signal.
catterick NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

🏇

The Sharpest Value Names Here

Among the trainers, Mrs Dianne Sayer (A/E 1.49, +£77.25), Jonjo and AJ O’Neill (A/E 1.19, +£43.83) and Mrs S J Smith (A/E 1.17, +£98.03) beat the market; in the saddle Jonjo (Jr) O’Neill (A/E 1.51, +£52.26) and James Reveley (A/E 1.13, +£49.31) are the value rides.

🐴

Sue Smith Owns the Big One

Four winners of the North Yorkshire Grand National in the last seven years — the strongest specialist record in Catterick’s flagship race.

📍

Local Trainers Punch Above Their Weight

Phil Kirby, based at East Appleton just minutes from the track, won the 2020 North Yorkshire Grand National with Little Bruce.

Position Matters More Than Class

Tight turns and closely-set obstacles make it hard to recover from off the pace — a horse that’s travelling with a circuit to run is the key requirement, echoed by jockeys who ride here regularly.

👁️

Don’t Trust Your Eyes on the Home Turn

Horses swinging wide off the final bend can look deceptively close to the leaders — a genuinely noted optical effect at this course, not just a betting cliché.

🐎

Getaway and Sageburg Lead the Sire Value

Presenting tops the sire list on volume (A/E 1.04), but the value signals are Getaway (GER) (A/E 1.21, +£52.64), Sageburg (IRE) (A/E 1.51, +£51.08) and Balko (FR) (A/E 1.37, +£21.76); oppose the over-bet Beneficial (A/E 0.62), Kayf Tara (A/E 0.64) and Shantou (USA) (A/E 0.77).

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Reading a North Yorkshire Grand National win as Graded form. Catterick runs no Graded or Listed jumps races at all — even its valuable feature is an unclassified handicap — so don’t inflate a course win into black-type form.
  • Trusting your eye off the home turn. Horses swinging wide out of the last bend can look deceptively close to the leaders here — a genuinely noted optical effect at this course — so trust the tight-turns bias, not how close the field looks rounding it.
  • Backing D McCain Jnr here on winner count alone. He leads the page on volume but the market already prices it in (A/E 0.94) — Mrs S J Smith (A/E 1.17), Mrs Dianne Sayer (A/E 1.49) and Jonjo and AJ O’Neill (A/E 1.19) are the real value signals, with C Grant (A/E 0.54) the one to oppose.
  • Treating the fences as genuinely difficult obstacles — they’re fair and jumpable at speed, and most fallers come from pace and tight spacing rather than the fences themselves.

Catterick Racecourse FAQs

Does Catterick host any Graded or Listed jumps races?
No. Catterick is a regional track without a Graded ladder. Its clear feature event is the North Yorkshire Grand National, a valuable but unclassified handicap chase run every January.
Is there a genuine pace bias at Catterick over jumps?
Course guides and jockeys consistently describe a front-running/handy bias driven by the track’s tight turns and closely-spaced obstacles, but no source publishes a quantified percentage breakdown for the NH course specifically.
Who owns Catterick Racecourse?
The independent Catterick Racecourse Company Ltd, formed in 1923 — Catterick is not part of any of the large multi-track operating groups.
What is Catterick’s most famous jumps result?
Red Rum won the old North Yorkshire Handicap Chase here in 1972, the year before his first Grand National victory, trained locally by Anthony Gillam.

Other Jumps Tracks

Aintree

Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.

Ayr

Home of the Coral Scottish Grand National.

Doncaster

Fair, galloping left-hander — the Great Yorkshire Chase.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Catterick Racecourse.