Hexham
National Hunt
Northumberland · England’s second-highest and most northerly jumps course
Turf
Left-Handed
Steep Uphill Finish
What is Hexham like as a jumps track?
Hexham is a left-handed circuit of roughly 1 mile 4 furlongs, set around 800 feet above sea level (600 feet above the town of Hexham itself) — widely cited as the second-highest racecourse in England after Exeter, and the most northerly jumps course in England. The ground away from the stands is relatively level, but the back straight then descends sharply before runners face a steep, sustained climb through most of the home straight, with the ground only levelling out in the final 250 yards or so. Three-time champion jockey Brian Hughes has described it simply: horses either handle the track or they don’t. The run-in is short, around one furlong. A genuinely distinctive detail: the fence wings are still framed by copper beech hedges, planted in 1907 by founder C.W.C. Henderson and never replaced since. Hexham’s exposed, high-altitude setting also means the course doesn’t race at all in January or February.
The modern course dates to a reopening on 23 April 1890, after earlier informal meetings at Tyne Green (from 1721) and Yarridge Heights gave way to an 1880s closure. Founder Charles William Chipchase Henderson bought the freehold in 1907 and planted the beech hedges still in use today; his son Stephen and then a private limited company carried the course through two World Wars, including requisition as a WWII ammunition store. Kit Patterson ran the track for over 40 years from 1946, followed by Major Charles Enderby — the founder’s great-grandson — from 1990 to 2016. In 2016 the course was sold to Hexham and Northern Marts, a local Northumberland livestock-mart company, with Enderby staying on as a consultant; ownership sits there today, not with Jockey Club Racecourses or Arena Racing Company (Hexham’s only ARC connection is a shared 2016 broadcasting venture, The Racing Partnership, a media deal rather than an ownership stake). In June 2025, Queen Camilla opened a new grandstand named in her honour — the Queen Camilla Stand — calling Hexham “the most beautiful racecourse” and referencing the late Queen Elizabeth II’s horse No Trumps, a Hexham winner in 2019.
Course Facts
- Founded Reopened 1890; earliest local meetings traced to 1721
- Ownership Hexham and Northern Marts, a local livestock-mart company, since 2016 — not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company
- 2025 milestone Queen Camilla opened the new Queen Camilla Stand; Hexham’s first race on terrestrial TV
The Circuit
- Shape Left-handed oval, ~1m4f, 800ft above sea level
- Character Level away from the stands, a sharp descent down the back straight, then a steep sustained climb through the home straight
- Distinctive feature Copper beech hedges frame every fence, planted 1907, unchanged since
When does Hexham race?
Beyond its historic feature, Hexham runs no Listed or Graded race — the card is built from handicaps, novice and maiden hurdles and chases, and a strong run of hunter and conditional jockeys’ races. That honesty matters more than manufactured prestige: this is a genuine regional jumps track, not a black-type venue. Two future stars had early moments here — One Man and Red Marauder, both of whom went on to become notable National Hunt performers, are widely reported to have taken their hurdling debuts at Hexham in the 1990s.
Do front-runners win at Hexham?
Hexham carries one of the best-documented and strongest front-running biases in British jumps racing. Since 2010, chase leaders have gone on to win at an actual/expected (A/E) index of 1.51 against market expectation, with prominent racers close behind at 1.04 — while a separate cut of the data shows front-runners winning at a 35.3% strike rate (Impact Value 2.96) against held-up horses managing an Impact Value of just 0.29. The bias is present over hurdles too, but weaker (A/E 1.13). It’s a direct consequence of the course’s defining feature: the steep, sustained uphill finish punishes horses attempting to make up ground late, rewarding those already travelling prominently before the climb begins.
Run Style Bias — Chases, Since 2010
A/E 1.51, 35.3% win rate
A/E 1.04
Impact Value just 0.29
The edge softens at longer trips and on softer going, particularly over hurdles — one cut of 2m4f handicap hurdles on soft ground showed front-runners managing barely 3% of wins, a genuine reversal in a smaller sample. Treat the headline chase bias as the reliable signal and the softer/longer exceptions as real but secondary nuance.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Hexham?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Russell, Miss Lucinda V | 734 | 118 | 16.08% | 277 | 37.74% | 0.93 | -89.06 |
| 2 Richards, N G | 195 | 48 | 24.62% | 85 | 43.59% | 1.13 | -8.55 |
| 3 Hammond, Micky | 493 | 46 | 9.33% | 126 | 25.56% | 0.82 | -203.78 |
| 4 Smith, Mrs S J | 368 | 44 | 11.96% | 130 | 35.33% | 0.87 | +10.17 |
| 5 Walford, Mark | 235 | 40 | 17.02% | 89 | 37.87% | 1.09 | -34.37 |
| 6 Coltherd, W S | 287 | 39 | 13.59% | 105 | 36.59% | 1.05 | +46.17 |
| 7 Barnes, M A | 387 | 37 | 9.56% | 121 | 31.27% | 0.87 | -137.79 |
| 8 McCain Jnr, D | 272 | 36 | 13.24% | 89 | 32.72% | 0.60 | -143.92 |
| 9 Bewley, G T | 303 | 31 | 10.23% | 80 | 26.40% | 0.95 | -38.38 |
| 10 Ellison, B | 177 | 31 | 17.51% | 70 | 39.55% | 0.95 | -14.25 |
| 11 Todhunter, M | 241 | 30 | 12.45% | 76 | 31.54% | 0.90 | -31.99 |
| 12 Alexander, N W | 211 | 26 | 12.32% | 58 | 27.49% | 0.91 | -24.12 |
| 13 Corbett, Mrs Susan | 288 | 25 | 8.68% | 88 | 30.56% | 0.85 | -67.38 |
| 14 Candlish, Jennie | 110 | 24 | 21.82% | 44 | 40.00% | 1.12 | -6.67 |
| 15 Menzies, Rebecca | 281 | 23 | 8.19% | 80 | 28.47% | 0.63 | -152.23 |
| 16 Haslam, B M R | 126 | 22 | 17.46% | 46 | 36.51% | 1.16 | +1.06 |
| 17 England, Sam | 125 | 21 | 16.80% | 43 | 34.40% | 1.13 | -16.05 |
| 18 Kirby, P A | 210 | 19 | 9.05% | 59 | 28.10% | 0.67 | -128.49 |
| 19 Whillans, A C | 140 | 17 | 12.14% | 34 | 24.29% | 1.15 | -28.37 |
hexham NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 705 | 120 | 17.02% | 265 | 37.59% | 0.85 | -144.28 |
| 2 Quinlan, Sean | 423 | 60 | 14.18% | 136 | 32.15% | 1.00 | -166.46 |
| 3 Hamilton, Jamie | 365 | 40 | 10.96% | 110 | 30.14% | 0.88 | -101.63 |
| 4 Fox, Derek R | 329 | 38 | 11.55% | 114 | 34.65% | 0.80 | -39.12 |
| 5 McMenamin, Daniel | 229 | 37 | 16.16% | 80 | 34.93% | 1.16 | +43.58 |
| 6 Mania, Ryan | 256 | 36 | 14.06% | 79 | 30.86% | 1.03 | +83.28 |
| 7 Nichol, Craig | 288 | 34 | 11.81% | 94 | 32.64% | 0.85 | -52.02 |
| 8 Bewley, Jonathon | 256 | 27 | 10.55% | 70 | 27.34% | 0.93 | -42.88 |
| 9 Coltherd, Sam W | 253 | 27 | 10.67% | 83 | 32.81% | 0.90 | -32.00 |
| 10 Chapman, Ross | 241 | 24 | 9.96% | 57 | 23.65% | 0.98 | -21.99 |
| 11 England, Jonathan | 161 | 24 | 14.91% | 54 | 33.54% | 1.01 | -55.42 |
| 12 McLernon, R P | 116 | 22 | 18.97% | 44 | 37.93% | 1.28 | +18.41 |
| 13 Moscrop, Nathan | 266 | 20 | 7.52% | 73 | 27.44% | 0.69 | -61.37 |
| 14 Reveley, James | 123 | 20 | 16.26% | 52 | 42.28% | 1.03 | -15.81 |
| 15 Mulqueen, S | 265 | 19 | 7.17% | 64 | 24.15% | 0.81 | -122.22 |
| 16 Bewley, Callum | 268 | 18 | 6.72% | 61 | 22.76% | 0.76 | -112.42 |
| 17 O’Farrell, C | 236 | 16 | 6.78% | 67 | 28.39% | 0.62 | -137.37 |
| 18 Sheehan, Gavin | 50 | 14 | 28.00% | 27 | 54.00% | 0.81 | +28.26 |
| 19 Kelly, T | 127 | 13 | 10.24% | 43 | 33.86% | 0.85 | -47.29 |
| 20 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 33 | 12 | 36.36% | 17 | 51.52% | 1.12 | +6.80 |
hexham NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Hexham?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Milan | 352 | 38 | 10.80% | 109 | 30.97% | 0.73 | -93.23 |
| 2 Flemensfirth (USA) | 254 | 32 | 12.60% | 84 | 33.07% | 0.88 | -61.24 |
| 3 Presenting | 246 | 32 | 13.01% | 79 | 32.11% | 0.91 | -53.27 |
| 4 Westerner | 147 | 24 | 16.33% | 42 | 28.57% | 1.08 | -36.60 |
| 5 Beneficial | 191 | 23 | 12.04% | 58 | 30.37% | 0.91 | +16.58 |
| 6 Getaway (GER) | 156 | 22 | 14.10% | 48 | 30.77% | 1.05 | +118.58 |
| 7 Shirocco (GER) | 125 | 19 | 15.20% | 41 | 32.80% | 1.11 | -25.88 |
| 8 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 107 | 19 | 17.76% | 30 | 28.04% | 0.91 | +9.59 |
| 9 Kayf Tara | 161 | 18 | 11.18% | 51 | 31.68% | 0.77 | -71.79 |
| 10 Yeats (IRE) | 155 | 18 | 11.61% | 53 | 34.19% | 0.68 | +42.73 |
| 11 Sulamani (IRE) | 117 | 18 | 15.38% | 44 | 37.61% | 1.14 | -22.09 |
| 12 Midnight Legend | 103 | 17 | 16.50% | 48 | 46.60% | 0.86 | +25.33 |
| 13 Stowaway | 117 | 16 | 13.68% | 39 | 33.33% | 1.03 | -3.08 |
| 14 Overbury (IRE) | 110 | 16 | 14.55% | 30 | 27.27% | 1.20 | -7.00 |
| 15 Scorpion (IRE) | 104 | 16 | 15.38% | 39 | 37.50% | 0.91 | +12.34 |
| 16 Oscar (IRE) | 154 | 15 | 9.74% | 52 | 33.77% | 0.74 | -69.23 |
| 17 Mahler | 121 | 15 | 12.40% | 32 | 26.45% | 0.82 | -55.23 |
| 18 And Beyond (IRE) | 134 | 14 | 10.45% | 24 | 17.91% | 1.46 | -22.21 |
| 19 Old Vic | 66 | 14 | 21.21% | 23 | 34.85% | 1.22 | +50.61 |
| 20 Court Cave (IRE) | 150 | 13 | 8.67% | 33 | 22.00% | 0.68 | -96.91 |
hexham NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Haslam Is the Value Angle at Hexham
Miss Lucinda V Russell leads the page on volume (118 wins from 734, 16.1% SR, A/E 0.93); the real value signal is B M R Haslam (A/E 1.16, +£1.06), while D McCain Jnr (A/E 0.60), Rebecca Menzies (A/E 0.63) and P A Kirby (A/E 0.67) are the over-bet ones to oppose.
The Downhill-Then-Uphill Finish Defines Everything
A sharp descent down the back straight gives way to a steep, sustained climb; horses either handle it or they don’t.
McMenamin and McLernon Are the Value Rides
Brian Hughes leads the riders on volume (120 wins from 705, 17.0% SR, A/E 0.85), though the market prices that in; the real value signals are Daniel McMenamin (A/E 1.16, +£43.58) and R P McLernon (A/E 1.28, +£18.41), while Nathan Moscrop (A/E 0.69), Callum Bewley (A/E 0.76) and C O’Farrell (A/E 0.62) are the over-bet ones to oppose.
One of Britain’s Strongest Front-Running Biases
Chase leaders have won at 51% above their expected rate (A/E 1.51) since 2010; held-up horses have badly underperformed.
Old Vic Is the Value Sire at Hexham
Milan tops the sire list on volume (38 wins from 352, 10.8% SR, A/E 0.73), though the market prices that in; the real value signal is Old Vic (A/E 1.22, +£50.61), while Court Cave (IRE) (A/E 0.68), Oscar (IRE) (A/E 0.74) and Kayf Tara (A/E 0.77) are the over-bet ones to oppose.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating Hexham’s front-running bias as an absolute rule. Chase leaders have won at an A/E of 1.51 since 2010 off the steep uphill finish, but the edge softens over longer trips and on soft going — one cut of 2m4f handicap hurdles on soft ground showed front-runners managing barely 3% of wins.
- Defaulting to Brian Hughes because he’s the biggest name in the saddle. He rides the most Hexham winners but at A/E 0.85 the market prices him in — Daniel McMenamin (A/E 1.16) and R P McLernon (A/E 1.28) are the rides showing genuine value.
- Chasing the volume trainers on name alone. Lucinda Russell leads on winners at A/E 0.93, but the value signal is B M R Haslam (A/E 1.16), while D McCain Jnr (A/E 0.60) and Rebecca Menzies (A/E 0.63) are over-bet here.
- Following the top sire by winners. Milan tops the list but at A/E 0.73 is one to oppose — Old Vic (A/E 1.22) is the sire genuinely beating the market here.
Hexham Racecourse FAQs
Is Hexham left-handed or right-handed?
Does Hexham have any Graded or Listed races?
Why doesn’t Hexham race in January or February?
Who owns Hexham Racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Newcastle
Left-handed, uphill finishing straight of its own, similar northern character.
Haydock
Left-handed galloping oval with a real, quantified front-running bias.
Ayr
Scotland’s leading jumps venue, home of the Coral Scottish Grand National.
Sedgefield
County Durham track with Britain and Ireland’s best front-runner strike rate.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →