Racecourse Guide

Limerick
National Hunt

Greenmount Park, Patrickswell, County Limerick · on the M20 at exit 4

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Right-Handed
Galloping

Shape
Oval ~1m3f circuit
Track Type
Galloping undulating
Fences
7 per circuit, 2 ditches
Hurdles
5–6 per circuit
Home Straight
3f rising to the line
Run-in
~1f after the last
Direction
Right-handed
Course Highlight
Faugheen Nov. Chase Gr.1 · 26 Dec
Also at Limerick

Limerick also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →

What is Limerick like as a jumps track?

Limerick is Irish jumps racing’s Christmas address. Greenmount Park opened in October 2001 — the first purpose-built racecourse in Ireland in fifty years, and the seventh site to host Limerick racing since 1790 — replacing the old Greenpark course that had served the city for 130 years before flooding, traffic and a thin fixture list closed it in 1999. Around eighteen fixtures a year now run across both codes, the jumps programme concentrated from October to April.

The track is a right-handed oval of about a mile and three furlongs, galloping in nature but with real trickery in it: the second half of the back straight climbs steeply, the turn in is taken on a downhill run, and the three-furlong home straight rises gently but continuously all the way to the line. Chasers meet seven fences a circuit — five of them packed down the back in quick succession, two open ditches among them, and the final two in the straight — with a run-in of about a furlong. The hurdles course carries five to six flights a circuit on the inner.

The four-day Christmas Festival from St Stephen’s Day is the flagship, headed by the Grade 1 Faugheen Novice Chase over about 2m3½f — worth €100,000 with €60,000 to the winner — alongside the Grade 2 Dorans Pride Novice Hurdle over three miles and the Grade 2 Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase. October’s Munster National, a €100,000 three-mile handicap chase, is the autumn anchor: Tiger Roll won it in 2016 for Gordon Elliott before his back-to-back Aintree Grand Nationals.

Quite a tricky track to ride. The climb up the back straight is quite testing and horses need to be given a breather up there if they are to get home well. Plenty of riders seem to kick for home too early on the downhill swing into the straight and pay for it up the final rise in the final furlong. In general, the fences are fair, but the second-last can cause problems and to a lesser extent the last.
Charlie Swan, former champion Irish jump jockey — At The Races

Swan’s reading is a race-riding manual for the place: the hill up the back demands a breather, the downhill swing tempts riders into going for home too soon, and the final rise collects the bill. Watch Limerick replays with that shape in mind and the in-running market starts making sense — horses that hit the front on the downhill run are often the ones treading water inside the final furlong.

The pace evidence backs the rider’s eye: front-runners and prominent racers generated +27.50 in profit across two-mile and two-and-a-half-mile handicap chases and hurdles with eight or more runners, and puts the mechanism plainly: two jumps inside the final three furlongs reward the horses already on the premises. No clean front-runner strike rate is published for the jumps track, so the bias box below shows the shape of the evidence rather than invented precision.

Willie Mullins dominates here as everywhere — a 33% course strike rate, eleven wins in the Faugheen itself, four in the March Grade 3 mares’ novice hurdle — but the value names are local: James Dullea has been the most profitable trainer to follow at Limerick since 2009 in the course study, and Rathkeale’s Eric McNamara has made the Munster National a family business, winning it with Kaselectric (1999), Real Steel (2024) and French Dynamite (2025), the last completing a stable one-two. With Tipperary dark for its all-weather rebuild until late 2027, Limerick also picked up a share of that track’s displaced fixtures.

The Chase Course

  • Circuit Right-handed oval, ~1m3f, galloping but undulating
  • Fences 7 per circuit — five in quick succession down the back (two open ditches), two in the straight
  • Trouble spots The second-last causes problems, and to a lesser extent the last (Swan)
  • Run-in About a furlong, at the end of a straight that rises all the way

The Hurdles Course

  • Circuit Inner track — five to six flights per circuit; the 3m Dorans Pride jumps 14 in total
  • Shape Same climb-then-descent rhythm as the chase track — breathers up the hill are compulsory
  • Run style Front and prominent racers +27.50 in 2m–2m4f handicaps with 8+ runners
  • Why Two jumps inside the final three furlongs reward tactical position

The Christmas Festival

  • When Four days from St Stephen’s Day — close to 20,000 through the gates
  • The Grade 1 Faugheen Novice Chase, ~2m3½f, €100,000 — Willie Mullins has won it eleven times
  • Support acts Dorans Pride Novice Hurdle (Gr.2, 3m) and Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase (Gr.2, 2m6f — moved here from March in 2021)
  • Rider record Patrick Mullins: Faugheen wins in 2019, 2023 and 2025, all for the family yard

Track & History

  • Opened October 2001 — Ireland’s first purpose-built course in 50 years, on land bought in 1996
  • Before it Greenpark (1869–1999) — JFK’s 1963 Limerick reception and John Treacy’s 1979 World Cross Country gold both happened there
  • Local legend Michael Hourigan — first winner at Greenpark in 1979; Dorans Pride and Beef Or Salmon carried his colours; retired February 2025
  • Named for a horse The Christmas Gr.2 honours Dorans Pride, six-time Grade 1 winner

When does Limerick race?

Grade 1 · 26 December
Faugheen Novice Chase
The Christmas Festival’s summit — ~2m3½f and €100,000, renamed for the great Faugheen. Willie Mullins has eleven wins; Patrick Mullins rode three of the last seven for the yard.

Premier Handicap · October
Munster National
Three miles and €100,000 in late October. Tiger Roll’s 2016 win preceded his double Grand National; local trainer Eric McNamara has three wins including a 2025 one-two. NB: racecards labelled it “Grade A” to 2022 and “Grade 3” since 2023 — same race, different label eras.

Grade 2 · December
Dorans Pride Novice Hurdle
Three miles and fourteen flights on the Christmas card — a genuine staying-novice test named for Michael Hourigan’s six-time Grade 1 winner.

Grade 2 · December
Dawn Run Mares Novice Chase
2m6f for the mares’ division, honouring the only horse to win both the Champion Hurdle and Gold Cup. At Christmas since 2021 — older listings still showing March are stale.

Grade 3 · March
Limerick EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
Two miles in the spring — Grade 3 since 2013, and another Willie Mullins stronghold with four wins.

Listed · October
Fergus O’Toole Memorial Novice Hurdle
~2m5f on Munster National weekend — Grade 3 from 2011 to 2015, Listed since 2016. Another label-churn trap for anyone reading old form by grade alone.

Handy Pays on the Hill Track

The quantified read: front-runners and prominent racers combined for +27.50 in profit in two-mile and two-and-a-half-mile handicaps with eight or more runners, with the final two obstacles packed inside three furlongs doing the tactical damage — closers are asked to make ground exactly where the leaders are jumping for home. Charlie Swan’s rider view completes the picture: the horses that pay are the ones given a breather up the back-straight climb and NOT sent for home on the downhill swing. No public source breaks out a front-runner-specific strike rate for the jumps track, so the bars below show the direction of the evidence rather than invented precision.

Run Style — the front end holds the cards (P/L figures + rider reads)

Front-runners

▲ +27.50 with prominent

Prominent

▲ The paying style

Mid-division

─ Needs a strong pace

Held up

▼ Two jumps in the last 3f

The going moderates everything. On quick ground the shape above is at its sharpest; when Limerick turns soft — and it does, this is a track that has lost winter fixtures to waterlogging — the climb starts pulling leaders back and stamina becomes the entry ticket. The direction of the bias survives, but soft-ground renewals reward the strongest stayer among the handy types, not the slickest traveller.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Limerick?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Mullins, W P47816534.52%27858.16%0.93-20.67
2 Elliott, Gordon69710615.21%25937.16%0.77-206.47
3 Bromhead, Henry De4297317.02%18041.96%0.88-72.19
4 Byrnes, C3465917.05%13137.86%1.03+45.93
5 McNamara, E4585311.57%13729.91%1.02-56.06
6 Nolan, Paul2763914.13%8229.71%0.99-44.35
7 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick2483212.90%8433.87%0.85-59.68
8 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick1712916.96%7242.11%0.84-63.27
9 Meade, Noel1662816.87%6036.14%0.98-30.30
10 Tyner, Robert1792614.53%5631.28%1.06-20.82
11 Harrington, Mrs John1632414.72%5634.36%0.81-60.98
12 Hogan, Denis Gerard306237.52%7624.84%0.75-134.65
13 Ryan, John Patrick269207.43%5921.93%0.88-118.36
14 McCarthy, Eoin Christopher1901910.00%5126.84%1.14+45.88
15 Queally, Declan1041918.27%3937.50%1.09+36.15
16 O’Grady, E J189189.52%5830.69%0.64-113.45
17 Hanlon, John Joseph265176.42%5621.13%0.81-62.63
18 McDonagh, Michael J1251612.80%3326.40%1.29+19.27
19 Martin, A J1201613.33%5243.33%0.86-31.26
20 Rothwell, P J395153.80%7318.48%0.51-202.37

Limerick NH, since 2010. Willie Mullins strikes 34.52% from 478 runners at A/E 0.93. Two yards beat their price: C Byrnes (17.05% from 346, A/E 1.03, +£45.93, the biggest profit on the page) and E McNamara (A/E 1.02). Gordon Elliott is £206.47 down at A/E 0.77. Oppose P J Rothwell, whose 395 Limerick runners return A/E 0.51 and £202.37 of losses, and Eugene M O’Sullivan (162, A/E 0.63). Below the table, J D Dullea has returned +£41.33 from 85 runners at A/E 1.82 and Rodger Sweeney +£52.50 from 41 at 1.73.
limerick NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Townend, P2346126.07%11247.86%0.95-35.44
2 Enright, P T594488.08%14424.24%0.87-69.89
3 Mullins, D E3004515.00%9531.67%0.95-63.95
4 Mullins, Mr P W1084440.74%7771.30%1.03+19.87
5 Walsh, M P1963618.37%7136.22%0.95-28.63
6 Flanagan, S W380359.21%11028.95%0.84-46.30
7 Kennedy, J W1472416.33%5738.78%0.77-22.56
8 Sexton, K C1612113.04%5332.92%1.15-19.50
9 O’Keeffe, Darragh244208.20%6928.28%0.59-112.81
10 O’Keeffe, Sean F1872010.70%5227.81%0.85-75.09
11 Donoghue, K M1782011.24%5028.09%0.73-80.64
12 Meyler, D201188.96%5828.86%0.72-40.56
13 Gainford, Mr J C1171815.38%3529.91%0.93+17.33
14 Hayes, Brian240177.08%5824.17%0.63-161.82
15 McNamara, Conor1621710.49%4024.69%1.02-24.40
16 Slevin, J J202146.93%5627.72%0.60-125.94
17 McGarvey, J S185147.57%4021.62%0.70-89.01
18 Treacy, R P175148.00%3218.29%1.30-29.75
19 Dempsey, Luke132139.85%3123.48%1.09-19.17
20 King, D1241310.48%3225.81%0.97-32.50

Limerick NH, since 2010. Patrick Mullins is the only rider in the visible table in profit — 44 winners from 108 at 40.74%, A/E 1.03 and +£19.87. Paul Townend leads on winners (61) at A/E 0.95, with Danny Mullins and Mark Walsh both at 0.95 too. Oppose Ambrose McCurtin (240 rides, A/E 0.54, £170.75 down) and Darragh O’Keeffe (244, A/E 0.59). Below the table, Conor Orr has returned +£24.91 from 58 rides at A/E 1.50 and R P Treacy A/E 1.30 from 175.
limerick NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Limerick?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Flemensfirth (USA)5977111.89%16928.31%0.92-184.08
2 Beneficial532427.89%13625.56%0.74-249.80
3 Presenting426388.92%11126.06%0.76-169.86
4 Milan482377.68%10221.16%0.68-284.34
5 Westerner399338.27%11228.07%0.71-200.94
6 Getaway (GER)2773211.55%7928.52%0.94-54.93
7 Oscar (IRE)467316.64%10522.48%0.65-285.79
8 King’s Theatre (IRE)2462710.98%6928.05%0.81-84.60
9 Shirocco (GER)2062411.65%5727.67%1.05-1.42
10 Walk In The Park (IRE)1792413.41%6435.75%0.82-76.77
11 Vinnie Roe (IRE)1492114.09%4832.21%1.20-16.89
12 Mahler331206.04%7422.36%0.64-166.29
13 Stowaway270197.04%6825.19%0.59-123.83
14 Yeats (IRE)265197.17%6624.91%0.62-112.50
15 Fame And Glory1721911.05%4827.91%1.00-44.43
16 Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)1671810.78%4526.95%0.90-49.34
17 Kayf Tara1331813.53%3828.57%0.92+16.18
18 Court Cave (IRE)225177.56%6026.67%0.79-83.84
19 Old Vic186179.14%5931.72%0.72-120.41
20 Gold Well204167.84%5526.96%0.76-72.45

Limerick NH, since 2010. A punishing page. Flemensfirth leads the winners (71 from 597) at A/E 0.92 and £184.08 down; Beneficial is £249.80 down at 0.74, Milan £284.34 at 0.68, Westerner £200.94 at 0.71 and Presenting £169.86 at 0.76. Not one sire in the visible table beats its price. Oppose Shantou (211 runners, A/E 0.56) and Stowaway (270, A/E 0.59). Below the table, Craigsteel has returned +£36.75 from 82 runners at A/E 1.47 and Morozov 1.36 from 79.
limerick NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

📍

Ride the front third of the field

Front-runners and prominent racers are +27.50 in the course study’s 8+ runner handicaps at 2m–2m4f, and the layout explains it: two jumps inside the final three furlongs mean closers are chasing horses who are already organised. Position first, class second at Limerick.

Watch the downhill swing, not the finish line

Swan’s warning is a live in-running angle: riders who kick on the downhill run to the straight routinely get swallowed on the final rise. A horse produced with cover off the descent is worth more than one blazing into the straight two lengths clear.

🌧

Upgrade mud-proven stayers in winter

Limerick winters run yielding-or-softer more often than not, the back-straight hill taxes everything, and the course has had fixtures waterlogged off entirely. When the word is soft or worse, proven stamina in the ground beats fragile speed every time here.

🏆

Mullins wins the features; the value is local

Willie Mullins strikes at 33% here but only 20.8% in handicaps — the market pays for the name. James Dullea has been Limerick’s most profitable trainer to follow since 2009 in the course study, Leslie Young hits 26% in handicaps, and Eric McNamara owns the Munster National with three wins including a 2025 stable one-two.

📅

Treat the Christmas card as Grade 1 form

The Faugheen is a genuine Grade 1 whose winners carry the form forward, and the supporting Grade 2s draw the same stables. Patrick Mullins has three Faugheens since 2019 — when the family yard commits its Christmas novices here rather than Leopardstown, take the hint.

📑

Read races by name — labels and sponsors churn

The Munster National shows as “Grade A” in racecards to 2022 and “Grade 3” from 2023 — same race. The Dorans Pride has carried Guinness, Sky Sports and Lyons of Limerick branding; the Dawn Run moved from March to Christmas in 2021. Old form under old labels is still the same form.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Confusing Limerick with “Limerick Junction.” The Junction track is Tipperary Racecourse — in County Tipperary — which raced under the name Limerick Junction until 1986. Old records branded “Limerick” are often not this course at all.
  • Rating a Munster National line by its old grade label. It read “Grade A” through 2022 and “Grade 3” from 2023 — the same race under two tags, so class it by today’s conditions, not the year’s label.
  • Backing the horse that wins the downhill run. The final rise inside the last furlong is where Limerick races are actually decided — early kickers pay for it (Swan).

Limerick Racecourse FAQs

What is the biggest race at Limerick?
The Grade 1 Faugheen Novice Chase, run over about 2m3½f on St Stephen’s Day as the centrepiece of the four-day Christmas Festival, worth €100,000 with €60,000 to the winner. Willie Mullins has won it eleven times. October’s €100,000 Munster National over three miles is the other headline — Tiger Roll won it in 2016 before his back-to-back Aintree Grand Nationals, and it has been a local benefit lately through Eric McNamara’s three wins.
Is there a pace bias at Limerick over jumps?
Yes — toward the front. The course figures have front-runners and prominent racers +27.50 in profit in 8+ runner handicaps at two miles to two and a half, driven by a layout that packs two jumps into the final three furlongs. Charlie Swan’s rider view adds the nuance: the winners are the handy horses given a breather up the back-straight climb, not the ones kicked for home too early on the downhill swing. No front-runner-only strike rate is published, so treat the direction as solid and the precision as unmeasured.
What kind of track is Limerick?
A right-handed, galloping oval of about a mile and three furlongs with genuine undulations: a steep climb in the second half of the back straight, a downhill run to the home turn, and a three-furlong straight rising continuously to the line. Chasers jump seven fences a circuit — five packed down the back including two open ditches, two in the straight — with a run-in of about a furlong. It opened in October 2001 as Ireland’s first purpose-built course in fifty years.
Which trainers dominate Limerick over jumps?
Willie Mullins leads on every measure — a 33% course strike rate, eleven Faugheen Novice Chases and four EBF Mares Novice Hurdles — but his handicap strike rate halves to 20.8%, so the price matters. The course study names James Dullea the most profitable trainer to follow here since 2009, Ted Walsh strikes at 25.9%, and Rathkeale’s Eric McNamara has won three Munster Nationals (1999, 2024, 2025). Patrick Mullins (35.3%) leads the current riders.
Is Limerick Racecourse the same as Limerick Junction?
No — and it is the best naming trap in Irish racing. “Limerick Junction” is the railway station beside Tipperary Racecourse, in County Tipperary, and that course actually raced under the name Limerick Junction until 1986. Today’s Limerick Racecourse is Greenmount Park at Patrickswell, County Limerick, beside the M20 (exit 4) — it opened in 2001, replacing the city’s old Greenpark course (1869–1999).

Other Jumps Tracks

Tipperary

The Junction track — dark until late 2027 for its all-weather build.

Thurles

Munster’s winter warrior — races when others flood.

Galway

The summer festival’s unique switchback.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Limerick Racecourse.