Galway
National Hunt
Ballybrit, County Galway · about four miles northeast of Galway city
Turf
Right-Handed
Sharp
Galway also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Galway like as a jumps track?
Galway is the racing week that stops a county. The summer festival at Ballybrit — seven days, 54 races, more than €2 million in prize money, 27 July to 2 August in 2026 — drew an official 124,745 racegoers across the week. Friday was the biggest day at 27,783, ahead of Ladies Day Thursday’s 24,128. Racing here goes back to 17 August 1869, when around 40,000 turned up to a two-day meeting on land given free by Captain Wilson Lynch, and the first Galway Plate was won by a horse called Absentee.
The track explains the racing. Ballybrit is a tight, right-handed circuit of roughly a mile and a quarter that turns almost constantly — seven fences to a lap on the chase course, six hurdles on the even sharper inner track. Its two signatures come in quick succession: a steep run downhill into the dip, where the last two fences stand close together, and then the climb — a rise to the line with a reputation as the stiffest finish in Irish racing.
That combination — downhill momentum into two quick fences, then a lung-buster — makes Galway a riding examination as much as a horse one, and it is why the same horses and the same riders keep winning here. Nobody has put the craft of it better than Charlie Swan:
Charlie Swan, former champion Irish jump jockey — At The Races
Swan adds a detail every Galway punter should hold onto: the second-last fence claims more fallers than the last, because horses arrive on momentum built down the hill and the fence “runs away from them a little bit.” The obstacles themselves are not especially stiff — but a good jumper can still fall there, and he reckoned some riders are simply better around Ballybrit than others. Course craft, in the saddle and under it, is a real variable here.
The pace numbers are worth reading carefully, because they are not one rule. The 2020 geegeez study of Galway opens by saying there is no consistent pace bias over jumps here, and then finds three very different pictures inside that. In two-mile handicap hurdles of eight or more runners, front-runners returned +37.50 to level stakes on races since 2009. In 2m2f non-handicap chases they won 14 of 31 attempts, 45.2%. But in handicap hurdles at 2m4f–3m, again eight or more runners, exactly one front-runner won from 52 races, with prominent runners the profitable style. Three different populations — different code, different handicap status, different trip — and three different answers.
Ground swings with the calendar, and it is managed. Across the seven days of the 2026 festival the IHRB’s morning reports returned the jumps track good or good to yielding every single day, while the Flat line ran yielding or softer all week — watering holds the hurdle and chase courses around good in a dry July. By the final weekend the two jumps courses were being described separately from each other as well. Autumn is another world: the late-October 2025 meeting went from yielding on the Saturday to heavy by the Monday. Drainage and track husbandry have been worked on here over the years precisely because wet winters bite. July Galway and October Galway are, for form purposes, different racecourses.
The Chase Course
- Circuit ~1¼ miles, right-handed, tight and turning almost throughout
- Fences 7 per circuit — 12 jumped over 2m2f, 14 over the Plate trip; not especially stiff, but tricky, and the dip’s pair come up fast off the downhill run
- Festival trips Narrow: every chase at the 2026 festival was run over 2m2f54y or 2m6f111y, nothing else
- The dip Steep descent to the final two fences, close together — more fallers at the second-last than the last
- Finish A rising run-in of over two furlongs — the famous climb decides everything
The Hurdles Course
- Circuit The inner track — sharper again than the chase course
- Hurdles 6 on the inner course; the Galway Hurdle jumps 9 over its 2m11y trip
- The last At The Races puts the final hurdle in a finishing straight of “little more than a furlong” — the chase run-in from the last fence is well over two
- Run style Front-runners paid +37.50 in 2m handicap hurdles of 8+ runners — but 1 winner from 52 at 2m4f–3m. Two samples, not one rule
- Craft Breathers up the hills, travel down the dip — riders who know Ballybrit count for more here
The Festival
- When Seven days, late July into August — 27 July to 2 August in 2026
- Scale 54 races, €2m+ in prize money, six-figure attendance across the week
- Peaks The Tote Galway Plate on Wednesday; the Guinness Galway Hurdle on Ladies Day Thursday
- Beyond July Two September dates (7–8 Sep in 2026), Tuesday 6 October, then a three-day meeting on 24–26 October
Track & History
- Founded First meeting 17 August 1869 — ~40,000 attended; land donated by Captain Wilson Lynch
- Dawn Run Won a Ballybrit bumper on 31 July 1982, before Champion Hurdle and Gold Cup immortality
- One day in 1979 Pope John Paul II said Mass here to a crowd of roughly 280,000 — commemorated by a statue since 2005
- Stands The Killanin Stand (2007, capacity 7,000) joined the Millennium and Corrib stands
When does Galway race?
The Number That Matters
Galway’s jumps pace evidence is worth reading closely — but it is three separate findings, not one bias, and the 2020 geegeez study they come from says in terms that there is no consistent pace bias over jumps here. Inside that: front-runners won 14 of 31 attempts (45.2%) in 2m2f non-handicap chases, and backing every front-runner in non-handicap chases since 2009 returned +101.55; in two-mile handicap hurdles of eight or more runners they paid +37.50. Then a different population turns it over — handicap hurdles at 2m4f–3m, again 8+ runners, produced one front-running winner from 52 races, with prominent runners profitable at +15.0. Code, handicap status and trip all change between those samples, so none of them licenses a general “short trips good, long trips bad” rule for the track.
Run Style by race type — 2020 geegeez snapshot, races since 2009 (hurdle samples 8+ runners)
▲ 45.2% win rate
▲ +37.50 level stakes
─ +15.0 — the paying style
▼ 1 win from 52 races
A plausible coursecraft explanation is the hill. At two miles a handy horse can steal a breather down the dip and kick up the climb before the closers organise; over further, the same climb ruins anything that has done its racing early, and Swan’s “let your horse travel down the hill” is the staying-trip version of it. That is an explanation, not a demonstrated cause — the study measures results, not mechanisms. Three things to hold before using any of it. The figures are a 2020 vintage. Every one of them is a handicap-hurdle or a non-handicap-chase sample, so none of them describes the Galway Plate, which is a staying handicap chase and a population the study never isolates. And in the Plate and the Hurdle themselves — 22 and 20 runners in 2026 — racecraft and luck in running loom as large as any style bias.
How do the going and the big fields change your read?
Do not read “Galway going” as a single surface. During festival week the IHRB reports the courses separately, and from the Thursday on they diverge. On Thursday 30 July 2026 it had Galway “good (Hurdle), good to yielding (Chase) & yielding to soft (Flat)” — three descriptions, one afternoon. By the Sunday, after selective watering on both jumps lines, it was “good, good to yielding in places (Hurdle/Chase), yielding, good to yielding in places (Flat) & good (Bumper – inner line)”, with the inner bumper strip reported separately again. Check the line your race is run on rather than the meeting headline.
It matters more here than at most tracks because the standard reading of Galway is itself conditional. At The Races puts it as: “unless the ground is particularly testing, the track is sharp in character, favouring handily-ridden horses.” The sharpness that makes position valuable is a property of the ground as much as of the shape, so a wet week and a watered one are not asking the same question.
The other thing the raw pace figures cannot tell you is what a twenty-runner field does to all of it. The 2026 Plate had 22 runners and the Galway Hurdle 20, both at the declared maximum. Round a tight, constantly turning mile and a quarter, that turns a style question into a position-and-traffic one: ground lost on one bend is expensive to recover up that climb, and a horse shuffled back off the inside has nowhere cheap to go. Racing prominently and forcing the pace are not the same instruction, and the two 2026 headline handicaps ran both halves of that inside twenty-four hours. King Alexander took the Plate from the front rank without making the running — to the fore from an early stage, tracking the leader for a long way, and only jumping the last in front to win by half a length. Putapoundinthejar took the Hurdle from further back, making his ground between runners on the approach to the turn in and leaving his challenge until the final flight before driving up the climb.
Reading the going
- Festival Actively watered — the jumps track was declared good or good to yielding on all seven days in 2026
- By code Hurdle, chase and Flat can carry three different descriptions on the same card
- Autumn Far more variable, and it can turn quickly — yielding to heavy inside three days in October 2025
- The scale Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of a British “good to soft”
Big-field racecraft
- Field size Plate 22 and Hurdle 20 in 2026, both at the declared maximum
- Position A workable spot without over-racing beats the lead itself — they are different jobs
- Traffic Momentum lost on a bend is expensive to recover up the climb; being shuffled back off the inner is expensive
- Jumping The second-last is the fence that catches them, and novices are meeting the dip for the first time
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Galway?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mullins, W P | 593 | 116 | 19.56% | 266 | 44.86% | 0.84 | -129.94 |
| 2 Elliott, Gordon | 569 | 70 | 12.30% | 192 | 33.74% | 0.80 | -177.81 |
| 3 Meade, Noel | 242 | 46 | 19.01% | 107 | 44.21% | 1.03 | -17.75 |
| 4 Bromhead, Henry De | 257 | 31 | 12.06% | 72 | 28.02% | 0.89 | -27.64 |
| 5 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick | 227 | 22 | 9.69% | 58 | 25.55% | 0.88 | -77.28 |
| 6 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 209 | 22 | 10.53% | 72 | 34.45% | 0.71 | -108.15 |
| 7 Mullins, Thomas | 111 | 19 | 17.12% | 38 | 34.23% | 1.43 | +38.43 |
| 8 Martin, A J | 138 | 17 | 12.32% | 42 | 30.43% | 1.10 | -8.95 |
| 9 Weld, D K | 90 | 16 | 17.78% | 45 | 50.00% | 0.70 | -39.16 |
| 10 Fahey, Peter | 136 | 14 | 10.29% | 39 | 28.68% | 1.04 | -34.12 |
| 11 Harrington, Mrs John | 159 | 13 | 8.18% | 53 | 33.33% | 0.69 | -37.02 |
| 12 Kiely, J E and Thomas | 70 | 13 | 18.57% | 28 | 40.00% | 1.23 | +16.00 |
| 13 Mullins, Emmet | 77 | 12 | 15.58% | 37 | 48.05% | 0.73 | -25.08 |
| 14 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 167 | 11 | 6.59% | 39 | 23.35% | 0.91 | -44.00 |
| 15 Byrnes, C | 120 | 11 | 9.17% | 31 | 25.83% | 0.64 | -46.09 |
| 16 Hanlon, John Joseph | 222 | 10 | 4.50% | 52 | 23.42% | 0.52 | -124.92 |
| 17 Gilligan, Paul John | 168 | 9 | 5.36% | 28 | 16.67% | 0.80 | -103.21 |
| 18 Queally, Declan | 63 | 9 | 14.29% | 21 | 33.33% | 1.14 | -17.35 |
| 19 Mullins, Ms Margaret | 51 | 9 | 17.65% | 18 | 35.29% | 1.20 | -8.42 |
| 20 O’Sullivan, Ross | 42 | 8 | 19.05% | 20 | 47.62% | 1.62 | +7.38 |
galway NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Townend, P | 323 | 53 | 16.41% | 149 | 46.13% | 0.82 | -101.49 |
| 2 Mullins, Mr P W | 118 | 32 | 27.12% | 67 | 56.78% | 0.80 | -6.62 |
| 3 Walsh, M P | 279 | 30 | 10.75% | 102 | 36.56% | 0.65 | -108.45 |
| 4 Flanagan, S W | 216 | 28 | 12.96% | 73 | 33.80% | 1.12 | -65.84 |
| 5 Kennedy, J W | 157 | 24 | 15.29% | 60 | 38.22% | 0.90 | -57.09 |
| 6 Mullins, D E | 246 | 19 | 7.72% | 65 | 26.42% | 0.73 | -98.82 |
| 7 O’Keeffe, Darragh | 183 | 17 | 9.29% | 50 | 27.32% | 0.86 | -95.57 |
| 8 Donoghue, K M | 149 | 15 | 10.07% | 36 | 24.16% | 0.86 | -60.54 |
| 9 O’Connor, Derek | 70 | 12 | 17.14% | 26 | 37.14% | 1.13 | +30.05 |
| 10 Slevin, J J | 159 | 11 | 6.92% | 37 | 23.27% | 0.68 | -94.17 |
| 11 Ewing, Sam | 67 | 11 | 16.42% | 20 | 29.85% | 1.42 | +10.38 |
| 12 Sexton, K C | 92 | 10 | 10.87% | 24 | 26.09% | 1.29 | +16.38 |
| 13 O’Keeffe, Sean F | 120 | 9 | 7.50% | 33 | 27.50% | 0.80 | -23.87 |
| 14 Meyler, D | 114 | 9 | 7.89% | 33 | 28.95% | 0.77 | -46.29 |
| 15 Enright, P T | 229 | 7 | 3.06% | 39 | 17.03% | 0.48 | -173.00 |
| 16 Gilligan, Jack G | 58 | 7 | 12.07% | 13 | 22.41% | 1.47 | -2.96 |
| 17 Hayes, Brian | 165 | 6 | 3.64% | 33 | 20.00% | 0.44 | -126.25 |
| 18 Hogan, D G | 81 | 6 | 7.41% | 25 | 30.86% | 0.97 | -9.00 |
| 19 Fitzgerald, S | 57 | 6 | 10.53% | 15 | 26.32% | 1.27 | -17.92 |
| 20 Gilligan, D J | 44 | 6 | 13.64% | 15 | 34.09% | 1.69 | +10.83 |
galway NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Galway?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Presenting | 260 | 23 | 8.85% | 71 | 27.31% | 0.78 | -127.98 |
| 2 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 172 | 23 | 13.37% | 48 | 27.91% | 0.97 | -52.67 |
| 3 Flemensfirth (USA) | 204 | 19 | 9.31% | 50 | 24.51% | 0.91 | -78.22 |
| 4 Shantou (USA) | 127 | 18 | 14.17% | 39 | 30.71% | 1.24 | -22.04 |
| 5 Oscar (IRE) | 199 | 17 | 8.54% | 53 | 26.63% | 0.92 | -18.17 |
| 6 Beneficial | 243 | 16 | 6.58% | 60 | 24.69% | 0.60 | -126.80 |
| 7 Milan | 206 | 15 | 7.28% | 52 | 25.24% | 0.72 | +25.35 |
| 8 Westerner | 150 | 14 | 9.33% | 45 | 30.00% | 0.84 | -45.25 |
| 9 Yeats (IRE) | 138 | 12 | 8.70% | 31 | 22.46% | 0.86 | -56.24 |
| 10 Galileo (IRE) | 107 | 12 | 11.22% | 28 | 26.17% | 0.72 | -54.49 |
| 11 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 103 | 12 | 11.65% | 38 | 36.89% | 0.78 | -16.93 |
| 12 Doyen (IRE) | 83 | 12 | 14.46% | 29 | 34.94% | 1.25 | -3.81 |
| 13 Stowaway | 145 | 10 | 6.90% | 40 | 27.59% | 0.61 | -31.92 |
| 14 Mahler | 132 | 10 | 7.58% | 27 | 20.45% | 0.92 | -71.37 |
| 15 Jeremy (USA) | 102 | 10 | 9.80% | 25 | 24.51% | 0.91 | -51.62 |
| 16 Court Cave (IRE) | 135 | 9 | 6.67% | 29 | 21.48% | 0.72 | -72.52 |
| 17 Getaway (GER) | 117 | 9 | 7.69% | 33 | 28.21% | 0.76 | -69.77 |
| 18 Kayf Tara | 81 | 9 | 11.11% | 25 | 30.86% | 0.84 | -5.22 |
| 19 Fame And Glory | 90 | 8 | 8.89% | 16 | 17.78% | 0.86 | -41.88 |
| 20 Gold Well | 76 | 8 | 10.53% | 19 | 25.00% | 0.98 | -17.40 |
galway NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Check the race type, not just the trip
The three Galway pace findings — all from one 2020 study of races since 2009 — come from three different populations: 2m2f non-handicap chases (14 front-running winners from 31), two-mile handicap hurdles of 8+ runners (+37.50 to level stakes) and 2m4f–3m handicap hurdles (one front-running winner from 52). Code, handicap status and distance all change between them. A 2m novice hurdle is not described by the handicap-hurdle figure, and the Galway Plate — a staying handicap chase — is not described by any of them.
Course specialists are the genuine article here
“The same horses go back there year after year and keep running well” is the rider consensus, and Ballybrit’s uniqueness — constant turning, the dip, the climb — explains why. No public figure quantifies the repeat-winner rate, so use proven Ballybrit form as a course-suitability tiebreak between two horses that otherwise look closely matched, rather than as a measured pricing edge.
Watch the second-last, not the last
Swan’s field note: horses build momentum down the hill and the second-last “runs away from them” — it claims more fallers than the final fence. In-running players and each-way pricers alike should treat that fence as Galway’s true jumping examination, especially for novices meeting the dip for the first time.
Race-specific dynasties: Elliott’s Plate, Mullins’ Hurdle
Gordon Elliott has five Galway Plates since 2016, four of them in the last ten renewals; Willie Mullins has six Galway Hurdles since 1988, with Patrick Mullins riding three. Tony Martin has won five — 2014, 2015, 2019, 2022 and 2026 — which leaves him one behind Mullins on the modern roll, and he sits at A/E 1.10 from 138 runners in the table above, one of only eight rows there at or above fair expectation. Each big race has its own pattern; respect them separately rather than assuming one yard rules the whole week.
The Weld legacy still frames the festival
Dermot Weld — “the King of Ballybrit” — saddled his 500th Galway winner in September 2022, and his 2011 festival is still the benchmark at 17 winners in the week. The Irish Times counts him leading trainer at the summer festival on 30 occasions. The modern market prices Mullins and Elliott hardest, and the table above shows why that is not the same thing as an angle — both sit well below A/E 1.00 here. Yards that plan for Galway all year keep winning; that is not the same as keeping a backer in front.
Split your form book by season
Festival ground is managed — the jumps track was declared good or good to yielding on all seven days in 2026 — while the autumn meetings can ride heavy. A horse campaigned for the summer switchback and one aimed at an October slog are doing different jobs on the same postcode. Date-stamp every piece of Galway form before you trust it.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Rating a Galway Plate or Hurdle line as conditions-race form. Both are Grade 3 handicaps, so the grade tells you the quality of the field, not the terms — weight the form as elite handicap company rather than as a weight-for-age Graded contest.
- Carrying one Galway pace figure into another kind of race. The +37.50 came from two-mile handicap hurdles of 8+ runners, the 1-from-52 from 2m4f–3m handicap hurdles and the 45.2% from 2m2f non-handicap chases. They are three samples, not three points on one curve.
- Reading one going description for the whole card. On Thursday 30 July 2026 the IHRB reported Galway “good (Hurdle), good to yielding (Chase) & yielding to soft (Flat)” — three surfaces, one afternoon.
- Confusing racing prominently with forcing the pace. In 22- and 20-runner handicaps round a tight circuit the job is a workable position without over-racing — in 2026 the Plate winner tracked the leader and hit the front only at the last, and the Hurdle winner came from further back than that.
- Treating July and October Galway as one track. Watered festival good ground and deep autumn heavy are different examinations — date-stamp the form.
Galway Racecourse FAQs
When is the Galway Festival and how big is it?
Is there a pace or front-running bias at Galway over jumps?
What kind of track is Galway?
Who dominates the big Galway races?
What is the ground like at Galway?
Do the hurdle and chase courses play differently at Galway?
Other Jumps Tracks
Ballinrobe
Mayo’s two-loop evening track.
Roscommon
Connacht’s fair summer jumping track.
Sligo
The tricky bowl under Benbulben.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →