Sligo
National Hunt
Cleveragh, a kilometre south of Sligo town · the bowl between Benbulben and Knocknarea
Turf
Right-Handed
Natural Bowl
Sligo also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Sligo like as a jumps track?
Sligo racing is older than its racecourse by a distance: the earliest recorded meeting under Turf Club rules was at Bowmore on Rosses Point in September 1781, and the sport spent decades at Hazelwood by Lough Gill before that course closed in 1942. The current track at Cleveragh, a kilometre south of Sligo town in the valley between Benbulben and Knocknarea, opened on 24 August 1955 before a crowd of more than 7,000 — and if you see “since 1949” anywhere, that’s the year the Race Committee got its land lease, not the year racing started. A €2 million redevelopment opened in 2013 gave it the modern grandstand and pavilion.
The course runs around eight or nine fixtures a year from May into October — “eight” is the figure every guide repeats, but the dated 2026 calendar reconstructs to nine, with the finale now as late as 23 October. Most summer cards are evenings, and the year peaks with the two-day meeting in early August, run hard on the heels of the Galway Festival: Diageo Day followed by Ladies Day, mixing Flat and National Hunt across the two days.
The track itself is the west’s great examiner. Just over a mile round, right-handed, sharp and undulating, set in a natural bowl with runners constantly on the turn — and then the finish: a stiff, sustained climb to the line that has been called the toughest in Irish racing. No actual gradient figure has been published, so this page won’t invent one; the reputation is qualitative, but it is universal.
Charlie Swan, former champion Irish jump jockey — At The Races
Swan’s ground warning is documented fact, not rider folklore. The bowl siting gives Sligo a genuine waterlogging history: the May 2006 meeting was abandoned after a morning inspection, the August 2015 evening card was called off when further rain arrived after a passed inspection, and in August 2020 racing was stopped after four races when Ideal Pal stumbled and three more horses fell on the same section of track past the post — the rest of the card, that year’s Connacht Oaks included, was scrapped. When it rides heavy here it is, in Swan’s words, unusually testing and holding — and his “always happy to excuse a poor run” is the most useful forgiveness rule this page can offer.
The pace picture is emphatic but needs its nuance. The figures report front-runners at +97 points level-stakes profit on the Flat against roughly −200 for every other running style, with front-runners profitable over hurdles too and a strong (if less pronounced) edge in chases — figures reported as published, with no sample sizes attached. The nuance: horses sent off too hard pay for it on the final hill. The winning profile is Swan’s own — pace, prominent, stays well — a well-judged handy ride, not a tearaway.
There is no black type here at all — no graded or Listed race was found on any Sligo card, and the biggest pots run €10,000 to €30,000 — which is precisely why the course-specialist angle matters more than the race names. Both riders quoted on this page independently call Sligo a specialists’ track, and previous course form is worth more in the west’s bowl than almost anywhere.
The Bowl & the Hill
- Layout Just over a mile round, right-handed, sharp and undulating — runners are constantly on the turn
- Setting A natural bowl at Cleveragh, in the valley between Benbulben and Knocknarea
- The finish A stiff climb to the line — called the toughest finish in Irish racing; no gradient figure has ever been published
- Run-in Around two furlongs, slightly uphill — one otherwise-solid listing says a furlong and a half
The Obstacles
- Fences 5 per circuit on a chase course that sits outside the hurdles track — one just before the straight, one at the bottom of the run-in
- Hurdles 4 per circuit, modern EASYFIX flights — two in the back straight
- The test The obstacles aren’t the examination — the turning bowl and the final hill are
- Trips Hurdle races from around 2m1f on the observed cards
Ground Truth
- Reputation Heavy here is heavier than the word suggests — “unusually testing and holding” (Swan)
- 2006 & 2015 Two documented weather abandonments — one failed a morning inspection, one was called off after rain beat a passed inspection
- 2020 Abandoned after four races when four horses came down on the same patch past the post — the Connacht Oaks card was scrapped
- Forgiveness A bad run on bad ground at Sligo is the most excusable line of form in the west
Season & History
- Fixtures Around eight or nine a year, May into October — the 2026 list reconstructs to nine, ending 23 October
- August The two-day post-Galway meeting is the peak: Diageo Day, then Ladies Day
- Roots Recorded racing since 1781 at Rosses Point; Hazelwood until 1942; Cleveragh since 24 August 1955
- Not 1949 That widely-copied date is the Race Committee’s land lease, not the first meeting
When does Sligo race?
Handy Wins — But the Hill Taxes the Headlong
The published profit-and-loss split is as lopsided as any in Ireland: front-runners +97 points level stakes on the Flat against roughly −200 for everything else, front-runners profitable over hurdles with every other style in significant loss, and a strong (if less pronounced) front bias in chases. Those figures are reported as published — no sample sizes or date ranges are attached, so treat the magnitude with due caution. And there is a caveat that stops it becoming a blind rule: horses ridden too hard early often fade on the climb. Prominent and well-judged is the profile; headlong is not.
Run Style — as published (sample sizes unstated)
▲ Profitable; all other styles in loss
▲ Strong, less pronounced
▼ “Especially hard” on testing ground
Ground amplifies all of it: Swan’s view is that making ground from off the pace gets “especially hard” when Sligo rides testing — which, in this bowl, is often.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Sligo?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mullins, W P | 145 | 61 | 42.07% | 93 | 64.14% | 0.95 | -12.30 |
| 2 Elliott, Gordon | 248 | 43 | 17.34% | 94 | 37.90% | 0.82 | -23.36 |
| 3 Ryan, John Patrick | 266 | 30 | 11.28% | 76 | 28.57% | 0.98 | -78.14 |
| 4 McNiff, Mark Michael | 215 | 19 | 8.84% | 72 | 33.49% | 0.72 | -57.49 |
| 5 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick | 95 | 13 | 13.68% | 34 | 35.79% | 0.79 | -32.17 |
| 6 Kelly, Noel C | 67 | 10 | 14.93% | 15 | 22.39% | 1.33 | +11.58 |
| 7 Flynn, Paul W | 59 | 10 | 16.95% | 20 | 33.90% | 1.34 | -3.87 |
| 8 Bowe, Colin | 45 | 10 | 22.22% | 17 | 37.78% | 1.32 | +6.83 |
| 9 McConnell, John C | 70 | 9 | 12.86% | 25 | 35.71% | 0.93 | -19.79 |
| 10 Fahey, Peter | 62 | 8 | 12.90% | 14 | 22.58% | 0.94 | -5.70 |
| 11 O’Sullivan, Ross | 60 | 8 | 13.33% | 25 | 41.67% | 0.87 | +4.38 |
| 12 Byrnes, C | 54 | 8 | 14.81% | 20 | 37.04% | 0.78 | -24.12 |
| 13 McCourt, T G | 51 | 8 | 15.69% | 13 | 25.49% | 1.35 | +0.68 |
| 14 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 35 | 8 | 22.86% | 20 | 57.14% | 1.03 | +3.97 |
| 15 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 94 | 7 | 7.45% | 28 | 29.79% | 0.56 | -52.54 |
| 16 Madden, Niall | 19 | 7 | 36.84% | 11 | 57.89% | 2.63 | +45.25 |
| 17 Gilligan, Paul John | 113 | 6 | 5.31% | 21 | 18.58% | 0.64 | -69.50 |
| 18 Meade, Noel | 56 | 6 | 10.71% | 23 | 41.07% | 0.49 | -19.10 |
| 19 Cusack, Liam P | 44 | 6 | 13.64% | 18 | 40.91% | 1.55 | +1.83 |
| 20 Collins, C M | 39 | 6 | 15.38% | 11 | 28.21% | 1.25 | +7.50 |
sligo NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Townend, P | 99 | 25 | 25.25% | 49 | 49.49% | 0.94 | -7.58 |
| 2 Mullins, Mr P W | 49 | 22 | 44.90% | 36 | 73.47% | 0.96 | -3.66 |
| 3 Walsh, M P | 85 | 18 | 21.18% | 32 | 37.65% | 0.96 | -18.38 |
| 4 Enright, P T | 158 | 14 | 8.86% | 50 | 31.65% | 0.80 | -67.28 |
| 5 Mullins, D E | 110 | 14 | 12.73% | 32 | 29.09% | 0.91 | -29.18 |
| 6 Donoghue, K M | 93 | 14 | 15.05% | 34 | 36.56% | 0.92 | -11.46 |
| 7 Flanagan, S W | 76 | 13 | 17.11% | 31 | 40.79% | 1.23 | +1.61 |
| 8 Kennedy, J W | 60 | 13 | 21.67% | 35 | 58.33% | 0.89 | +14.68 |
| 9 Gilligan, D J | 35 | 10 | 28.57% | 15 | 42.86% | 2.00 | +43.00 |
| 10 Meyler, D | 69 | 9 | 13.04% | 23 | 33.33% | 1.08 | +14.21 |
| 11 O’Keeffe, Darragh | 100 | 8 | 8.00% | 25 | 25.00% | 0.65 | -42.45 |
| 12 Sexton, K C | 75 | 8 | 10.67% | 25 | 33.33% | 0.91 | -16.62 |
| 13 Hayes, Brian | 66 | 7 | 10.61% | 19 | 28.79% | 0.92 | +3.96 |
| 14 Burke, Jonathan | 38 | 7 | 18.42% | 18 | 47.37% | 1.13 | -12.65 |
| 15 O’Keeffe, Sean F | 70 | 6 | 8.57% | 13 | 18.57% | 0.85 | -20.62 |
| 16 McGarvey, J S | 64 | 6 | 9.38% | 17 | 26.56% | 0.73 | -5.70 |
| 17 Fox, Derek R | 57 | 6 | 10.53% | 18 | 31.58% | 0.93 | +24.50 |
| 18 King, D | 34 | 6 | 17.65% | 12 | 35.29% | 1.06 | +22.33 |
| 19 O’Regan, Denis | 31 | 6 | 19.35% | 9 | 29.03% | 1.45 | +9.67 |
| 20 Byrnes, Mr P | 30 | 6 | 20.00% | 9 | 30.00% | 1.37 | -8.50 |
sligo NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Sligo?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 74 | 17 | 22.97% | 38 | 51.35% | 1.19 | +16.58 |
| 2 Beneficial | 122 | 16 | 13.11% | 35 | 28.69% | 1.02 | -27.37 |
| 3 Westerner | 93 | 15 | 16.13% | 35 | 37.63% | 1.08 | +14.54 |
| 4 Oscar (IRE) | 106 | 14 | 13.21% | 26 | 24.53% | 1.17 | +14.97 |
| 5 Presenting | 97 | 14 | 14.43% | 33 | 34.02% | 0.98 | -23.69 |
| 6 Milan | 121 | 12 | 9.92% | 26 | 21.49% | 0.84 | -27.17 |
| 7 Court Cave (IRE) | 101 | 12 | 11.88% | 28 | 27.72% | 1.15 | -7.06 |
| 8 Flemensfirth (USA) | 82 | 12 | 14.63% | 26 | 31.71% | 1.01 | -9.10 |
| 9 Mahler | 86 | 11 | 12.79% | 24 | 27.91% | 1.08 | -34.12 |
| 10 Shantou (USA) | 68 | 10 | 14.71% | 19 | 27.94% | 0.83 | -25.30 |
| 11 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 46 | 7 | 15.22% | 19 | 41.30% | 0.73 | -21.27 |
| 12 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 36 | 7 | 19.44% | 12 | 33.33% | 1.70 | +50.25 |
| 13 Doyen (IRE) | 71 | 6 | 8.45% | 21 | 29.58% | 0.70 | -24.79 |
| 14 Shirocco (GER) | 45 | 6 | 13.33% | 12 | 26.67% | 1.01 | -26.77 |
| 15 Mountain High (IRE) | 36 | 6 | 16.67% | 7 | 19.44% | 1.82 | +29.75 |
| 16 Jeremy (USA) | 34 | 6 | 17.65% | 12 | 35.29% | 1.47 | +14.50 |
| 17 Fruits Of Love (USA) | 29 | 6 | 20.69% | 10 | 34.48% | 1.76 | +37.75 |
| 18 No Risk At All (FR) | 18 | 6 | 33.33% | 8 | 44.44% | 1.40 | +10.45 |
| 19 Getaway (GER) | 78 | 5 | 6.41% | 28 | 35.90% | 0.59 | -54.04 |
| 20 Scorpion (IRE) | 60 | 5 | 8.33% | 12 | 20.00% | 0.82 | -11.50 |
sligo NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Handy, not headlong
The front-runner profit figures are enormous, but the final hill punishes anything that empties itself early — prominent runners “often underperform” through early-pace fatigue. Want the horse tracking a sensible gallop, striking off the home turn.
Weight course form heavily
Both riders quoted on Formdial’s Sligo pages independently call this a specialists’ track — Swan’s profile is pace, prominence and proven stamina up the hill. A previous handling of this bowl is worth more here than a class edge earned on a flat gallop elsewhere.
Forgive bad runs on bad ground
“I’m always happy to excuse a poor run from a horse on bad ground there” — Swan. Heavy at Sligo is documented as unusually holding (three abandonments in the modern record), so a sound horse beaten out of sight in the mud is the west’s most re-backable line of form.
Mullins and Elliott, names before numbers
Both long-window datasets crown the same two jumps yards — Willie Mullins (a reported 48% course strike rate in one) and Gordon Elliott — but their win counts conflict between datasets enough that this page won’t print a single tally.
Respect the Galway hangover
The August meeting runs straight after Galway and several sources frame it as a landing spot for festival-fit horses and yards keeping the roll going. Trainer intent is the angle: a quick Galway–Sligo double-entry usually means the horse came out of Ballybrit well.
Price the weather into August plans
The showpiece meeting has been lost to weather twice in recent memory — called off mid-card in 2020 and pre-card in 2015. Ante-post interest in Sligo’s big days carries genuine abandonment risk; late ground checks aren’t optional here.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Underrating course experience. Sligo is a sharp, undulating bowl with runners constantly on the turn, so a previous handling of it can be worth more than a class edge earned on a galloping track.
- Turning the pace figures into “back the leader blind.” The final hill demonstrably punishes overcommitted front-runners — the winning profile is well-judged prominence with proven stamina, not raw early speed.
- Building systems on Sligo trainer or jockey stats. The figures are published with no sample sizes attached — boutique-track numbers are as often noise as signal.
- Reading Sligo’s big handicaps as pattern form. The track stages no graded or Listed race at all, so its features are ordinary handicap class — don’t inflate a Sligo win into black-type form.
Sligo Racecourse FAQs
What is the biggest meeting at Sligo?
Is there a pace bias at Sligo over jumps?
What kind of track is Sligo?
Why do so many horses run badly at Sligo?
Where is Sligo racecourse and when does it race?
Other Jumps Tracks
Ballinrobe
Mayo’s two-loop evening track.
Roscommon
Connacht’s fair summer jumping.
Galway
The festival that feeds Sligo’s August.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →