Racecourse Guide

Ballinrobe
National Hunt

Rathcarreen, Ballinrobe, County Mayo · the county’s only racecourse, above Lough Carra

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Right-Handed
Two Loops

Shape
Oval ~8–9f circuit
Track Type
Sharp extension rides more galloping
Fences
6 per circuit, 3 in the back straight
Hurdles
4–5 published figures conflict
Profile
Uphill back straight downhill to home
Run-in
~2½f reported once only
Direction
Right-handed
Course Highlight
Mayo National Listed · late May
Also at Ballinrobe

Ballinrobe also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →

What is Ballinrobe like as a jumps track?

Ballinrobe is Mayo’s only racecourse and one of four in Connacht — a community-run track at Rathcarreen, a mile out of town on the Castlebar road, set in a natural amphitheatre above Lough Carra on the Wild Atlantic Way. Racing around Ballinrobe is recorded back to 1773 or 1774, depending on which account you trust (both figures are in genuine circulation); the present course has staged it since 1921. It is twice a national Racecourse of the Year — from the Irish Racegoers Consultative Forum in 2012 and at the Horse Racing Ireland Awards in 2023 — two different honours from two different bodies, eleven years apart.

The season is compact and sociable: ten fixtures from April to September, nearly all of them evening cards, with two-day meetings in late May and July. Be careful with older course guides here — a cluster of them still say “nine meetings, May to September,” but HRI confirmed ten for 2025 (a new Friday Flat fixture was the addition) and the course’s own dated 2026 list runs to exactly ten, 17 April to 11 September.

The track itself now comes in two versions, and that matters more than anything else on this page. The old circuit is a sharp, right-handed oval of eight to nine furlongs — uphill back straight, downhill swing for home, and a home turn that punishes anyone caught wide. A newer extension loop runs outside the old track down the back straight and rides noticeably more galloping when used. The IHRB’s ground reports name the configuration meeting by meeting — the July 2026 fixtures, for instance, are flagged “all races on inner loop” — so the shape of the test genuinely changes with the racecard.

There are two tracks at Ballinrobe now, as they recently opened a track extension that runs outside the old track down the back straight, and both of them are quite different in character. The old track is quite tight and it always paid to be prominently placed. The last bend can throw you out quite badly and it wouldn’t be unusual to lose five or six lengths if you met it wrong, so being towards the inside on that is definitely a help. I would consider the old track to be one that would breed course specialists, as it isn’t straightforward for all horses. While I haven’t ridden on it, the new track extension seems to be a very positive change as it is that bit more galloping and easier for all horses to handle. In terms of the fences there, I always considered them to be amongst the easiest fences in the country.
Charlie Swan, former champion Irish jump jockey — At The Races

Swan’s “five or six lengths if you met it wrong” is the old track in one sentence: on the tight circuit the final bend is where races are won and lost, and the inside berth is worth real distance. His other observation is just as bettable — the fences are “amongst the easiest in the country,” a view echoed across the trade press. Six per circuit, three down the back straight and the last coming up quickly after the home turn, they rarely decide anything: Ballinrobe chases are settled by pace and position, not jumping technique. On the hurdles track the published figures genuinely disagree on the flight count — four per circuit in one, five in another — a small conflict this page reports rather than resolves.

The pace evidence points one way, and it is quantified on the Flat — front-runners won 15.74% of races between 2009 and 2021, an Impact Value of 1.85, profitable to back blind — and describes a “similar pace advantage” over hurdles and fences, with mid-division and held-up runners performing poorly across all codes. No jumps-specific percentage exists in public data, so the box below shows the direction with the honesty it deserves rather than inventing a number.

The marquee day is McHale Raceday in late May, when the agricultural-machinery firm headquartered in the town sponsors the entire card and over €150,000 is on offer. Its centrepiece, the McHale Mayo National Handicap Chase, is a Listed race worth €100,000 over 2m7f — Henry de Bromhead’s Native Speaker took the 2025 renewal at 12/1 under Darragh O’Keeffe. The same card carries the McHale Tiger Roll Beginners Chase, named for the most famous graduate of the place: Tiger Roll won his very first steeplechase here in May 2016, by eight lengths under Jack Kennedy, two years before the first of his back-to-back Grand Nationals.

The Two Tracks

  • Old circuit Sharp right-handed oval, ~8–9f — prominent racing always paid (Swan)
  • Extension Newer loop outside the back straight — rides that bit more galloping when used
  • Which is in play The IHRB ground report names the loop per meeting — July 2026 ran “all races on inner loop”
  • The trap The old track’s last bend can cost five or six lengths met wrong — inside is a help

The Obstacles

  • Fences 6 per circuit — 3 in the back straight, the last soon after the home turn
  • Character Repeatedly rated among the easiest fences in Ireland — pace, not jumping, decides here
  • Hurdles 4 per circuit in one listing, 5 in another — a genuine conflict, unresolved
  • NH run-in ~2½ furlongs — reported once only, treat as indicative

McHale Raceday

  • The National McHale Mayo National H’cap Chase — Listed, €100,000, 2m7f72y, late May
  • 2025 Native Speaker (12/1), Henry de Bromhead / Darragh O’Keeffe, by seven lengths
  • The card Whole seven-race card McHale-sponsored — €150,000+ across the day
  • Beware One aggregator calls the National a €30,000 race — that figure belongs to the hurdle on the same card

Track & History

  • Recorded racing 1773 or 1774 (accounts split); the current course since 1921
  • Tiger Roll Won his first-ever chase here, May 2016, by 8 lengths under Jack Kennedy — a beginners’ chase still carries his name
  • Doran’s Pride The future Stayers’ Hurdle winner broke his maiden at Ballinrobe in 1993
  • Awards Racecourse of the Year 2012 (Irish Racegoers Consultative Forum) and 2023 (HRI Awards)

When does Ballinrobe race?

Listed · Late May
McHale Mayo National Handicap Chase
Ballinrobe’s €100,000 flagship over 2m7f72y — a serious pot for a country track, sponsored by the machinery firm from the town. Native Speaker landed the 2025 running for Henry de Bromhead at 12/1.

Beginners Chase · Late May
McHale Tiger Roll Beginners Chase
Named for the course’s most famous graduate — Tiger Roll won his first steeplechase here in May 2016 under Jack Kennedy before his back-to-back Grand Nationals. The name has held on the card since.

Handicap Hurdle · Late May
The McHale Feature Hurdle
A €30,000 handicap hurdle over 2m6f131y on National day — run as the “McHale Mayo” in 2025 and as the “McHale Coranna” in earlier renewals; the sponsor-tied name has varied by year.

Season Finale · September
The September Jumps Card
The Friday evening fixture that closes Ballinrobe’s year each September — the last chance of the season for course specialists who need this tight track’s unique shape.

Position Beats Everything Here

The direction is unanimous; the jumps-specific number does not exist. The Flat side is quantified — front-runners 15.74% winners, Impact Value 1.85, profitable to back blind, 2009–2021 — and describes a “similar pace advantage” over hurdles and fences with mid-division and hold-up runners poor across all codes. Every description agrees on the mechanism: uphill back straight, downhill run for home, a tight final bend and a short run-in leave no room to give ground away. The bars below are labelled for what they are — a direction supported by data and rider evidence, not a jumps-specific percentage.

Run Style — qualitative (Flat-quantified direction + rider reads; no public NH %)

Front / prominent

▲ The paying style

Mid-division

▬ Needs the gaps

Held up

▼ Poor across codes

One nuance from the riders: the extension loop softens all of this. Swan calls it “easier for all horses to handle,” so when a card runs on the outer configuration, treat the old track’s harshest position rules as diluted — still lean front, but the slingshot bend matters less.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Ballinrobe?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Mullins, W P2326628.45%13156.47%0.84-78.91
2 Elliott, Gordon4255512.94%15736.94%0.74-128.73
3 Ryan, John Patrick3303510.61%9829.70%1.01-52.74
4 Rothwell, P J2262310.18%7432.74%1.05-24.09
5 Meade, Noel1122320.54%4943.75%1.20+27.06
6 Hogan, Denis Gerard1451913.10%4027.59%1.25+9.83
7 Lee, Norman177179.60%4324.29%1.15+33.46
8 Bromhead, Henry De1321511.36%4534.09%0.61-59.14
9 Harrington, Mrs John971515.46%3435.05%0.92-24.90
10 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick921314.13%4144.57%0.72-46.14
11 Fahey, Peter891112.36%3235.96%1.06-29.36
12 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick172105.81%4827.91%0.45-95.54
13 Gibney, Thomas591016.95%2237.29%1.47+30.33
14 Martin, A J73912.33%1723.29%0.87-35.05
15 Byrnes, C72912.50%2230.56%0.76-29.39
16 Mullins, Thomas61914.75%1931.15%1.04+29.63
17 McNamara, E78810.26%2430.77%1.07-21.17
18 O’Brien, V T16574.24%2515.15%0.67-84.50
19 Howard, Aidan Anthony38718.42%1539.47%1.32+0.38
20 Flannery, M11065.45%1917.27%0.73-68.00

Ballinrobe NH, since 2010. Willie Mullins strikes 28.45% from 232 runners but returns A/E 0.84 and £78.91 down, and Gordon Elliott is worse at 0.74. Noel Meade is the pick — 23 winners from 112 at 20.54%, A/E 1.20 and +£27.06 — with P J Rothwell (A/E 1.05) and John Patrick Ryan (1.01) around fair. Below the table, Thomas Gibney has returned +£30.33 from 59 runners at A/E 1.47 and Denis Gerard Hogan A/E 1.25 from 145. Oppose Gavin Cromwell, whose 172 Ballinrobe runners return A/E 0.45 — the weakest figure on the page.
ballinrobe NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Townend, P1733520.23%7845.09%0.91-37.09
2 Mullins, Mr P W672841.79%5074.63%1.05-2.32
3 Mullins, D E1962512.76%5930.10%0.91+113.23
4 Walsh, M P1542415.58%6542.21%0.84-19.63
5 O’Keeffe, Darragh1742011.49%5531.61%0.96-52.00
6 Kennedy, J W1172017.09%4639.32%0.93-17.60
7 Flanagan, S W202157.43%6130.20%0.70-106.50
8 Donoghue, K M141149.93%4431.21%0.77-40.35
9 McGarvey, J S122129.84%2822.95%1.03-42.50
10 Torrens, Simon1081211.11%2825.93%1.16+3.83
11 Meyler, D119119.24%3630.25%0.79-63.64
12 Hogan, D G811113.58%2227.16%1.19+1.30
13 Gilligan, D J561119.64%2646.43%1.15-1.06
14 Slevin, J J134107.46%4634.33%0.63-96.00
15 King, D691014.49%2028.99%1.33+24.57
16 Enright, P T24493.69%3614.75%0.42-157.00
17 O’Regan, Denis10687.55%2321.70%0.80-42.87
18 McCurtin, Ambrose8189.88%1720.99%1.55+26.00
19 O’Connor, Derek48816.67%2041.67%1.04-4.56
20 O’Keeffe, Sean F11676.03%2622.41%0.77-25.00

Ballinrobe NH, since 2010. Patrick Mullins wins 41.79% of his 67 rides here at A/E 1.05. Danny Mullins is the one to note for return: 25 winners from 196 at A/E 0.91 but +£113.23 to level stakes, easily the biggest rider profit on the page — his winners come at long prices. Paul Townend leads on winners (35) at A/E 0.91. Oppose P T Enright, whose 244 rides return A/E 0.42 and £157.00 of losses, and S W Flanagan (202, A/E 0.70). Below the table, Ambrose McCurtin has returned +£26.00 from 81 rides at A/E 1.55.
ballinrobe NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Ballinrobe?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Beneficial2282310.09%6428.07%0.79-49.48
2 King’s Theatre (IRE)1302317.69%5542.31%1.24+24.29
3 Milan1621911.73%4326.54%1.04-42.66
4 Oscar (IRE)188168.51%4423.40%0.82-46.62
5 Presenting172169.30%5230.23%0.79-82.93
6 Yeats (IRE)1531610.46%5032.68%0.78-61.51
7 Court Cave (IRE)1371611.68%3324.09%1.34+42.58
8 Kayf Tara741520.27%2939.19%1.53+50.76
9 Flemensfirth (USA)188136.91%4926.06%0.61-126.04
10 Westerner121129.92%2923.97%0.80-52.50
11 Stowaway1031211.65%2726.21%0.92-19.88
12 Mahler142117.75%4229.58%0.74-95.04
13 Gold Well721115.28%2027.78%1.32+24.38
14 Walk In The Park (IRE)711014.08%3042.25%0.88+40.29
15 Kalanisi (IRE)10099.00%3030.00%0.71-60.47
16 Shirocco (GER)79911.39%2025.32%1.01-14.50
17 High Chaparral (IRE)56916.07%1628.57%1.39-1.92
18 Beat Hollow47919.15%1429.79%1.20-16.82
19 Getaway (GER)12086.67%3025.00%0.66-36.00
20 Jeremy (USA)8689.30%2731.40%0.83-26.67

Ballinrobe NH, since 2010. King’s Theatre is the pick of the volume names — 23 winners from 130 at 17.69%, A/E 1.24 and +£24.29 — with Court Cave (A/E 1.34, +£42.58) sharper still on a smaller book. Kayf Tara is the standout below the table: 15 winners from 74 at A/E 1.53 and +£50.76. Oppose Flemensfirth (188 runners, A/E 0.61, £126.04 down) and Yeats (153, A/E 0.78). Beneficial and Oscar both sit around 0.80. A tight, undulating western track where the fashionable staying sires are consistently over-bet.
ballinrobe NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

Back the front, forgive nothing held up

Front-runners and prominent racers dominate here across codes — quantified on the Flat (IV 1.85, profitable blind, 2009–21) and rider-confirmed over jumps. Hold-up types are poor across all codes in the same sample. Position is the first filter on any Ballinrobe card.

🔁

Check which loop is racing

Two genuinely different tracks share this page: the tight old circuit and the more galloping extension outside the back straight. The IHRB ground report names the configuration per meeting — course form earned on one loop reads differently on the other.

🧭

Jumping ability is barely tested

Six fences a circuit, rated among the easiest in Ireland by riders and trade press alike. A sketchy jumper who travels strongly loses less here than almost anywhere — and a neat jumper with no pace gains nothing. Weight the speed figures, not the jumping grades.

🏆

Respect old-track course form

Swan reckoned the old circuit “would breed course specialists” — it isn’t straightforward, and horses who have handled the slingshot home turn before hold a genuine edge over classy newcomers meeting it first time, especially in the evening handicaps.

📈

The Meade angle, window unstated

Noel Meade heads the jumps-trainer profitability table (25% strike rate, level-stakes positive), with Patrick Mullins and Jack Kennedy the profitable jumps riders in the same set.

🌈

Evening ground moves late

Summer evening cards on well-draining land with active watering: the IHRB reports show “good, watering ongoing” as the house condition. When a dry week meets an evening card, expect the ground to ride quicker than the morning description — another nudge toward pace.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Waiting for one late run on the old circuit. Its final bend and short run-in reward prominence — the handy, well-placed horses win here, and a hold-up ride needs the leaders up front to over-race first.
  • Handing a summer evening card to mud-lovers on name alone. The track drains well and is actively watered, so the going reads “good” far more often here than a western-Ireland reputation would suggest.
  • Treating the two loops as one track. The old circuit is sharp with a punishing final bend; the extension rides more galloping. The IHRB ground report names which is in use — check it before trusting course form.

Ballinrobe Racecourse FAQs

What is the biggest race at Ballinrobe?
The McHale Mayo National Handicap Chase — a Listed race worth €100,000 over 2m7f72y, run on McHale Raceday in late May with the whole card sponsored by the agricultural-machinery firm headquartered in the town. Native Speaker won the 2025 renewal at 12/1 for Henry de Bromhead and Darragh O’Keeffe. Don’t trust copy calling it a €30,000 race — that figure belongs to the feature hurdle on the same card.
Is there a pace bias at Ballinrobe?
Yes, and it is the course’s best-evidenced angle. Front-runners won 15.74% on the Flat (Impact Value 1.85, profitable to back blind, 2009–2021) and reports a similar advantage over hurdles and fences, with hold-up horses poor across all codes. The mechanism is the layout: uphill back straight, downhill turn for home, a tight last bend and a short run-in. No jumps-specific percentage exists publicly, so treat the jumps read as direction rather than precision.
What kind of track is Ballinrobe?
Two tracks in one: a sharp, right-handed oval of eight to nine furlongs — uphill back straight, downhill finish, a home turn that can cost five or six lengths met wide — plus a newer extension loop outside the back straight that rides more galloping when used. The IHRB ground report names the configuration for each meeting. Chases jump six of the easiest fences in Ireland per circuit; the hurdle count is genuinely disputed (four or five).
When does Ballinrobe race?
Ten fixtures a year from April to September, nearly all evening meetings — HRI confirmed ten for 2025 and the course’s dated 2026 list runs 17 April to 11 September. The two-day pairs are the highlights: the McHale meeting in late May with the Mayo National, and the two-day July Festival where Monday is the Flat family day and Tuesday the jumps card. Older guides still saying “nine meetings” are out of date.
Where is Ballinrobe racecourse?
At Rathcarreen, about a mile from Ballinrobe town on the N84 Castlebar road in County Mayo — the county’s only racecourse and one of just four in Connacht, with Galway some 30 miles south. The course sits in a natural amphitheatre looking over Lough Carra on the Wild Atlantic Way, with an 1,800-seat grandstand, free parking and a relaxed country-meeting character.

Other Jumps Tracks

Galway

The summer festival giant, 30 miles south.

Roscommon

Connacht’s fair summer jumping track.

Sligo

The tricky bowl under Benbulben.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →