The Shergar Cup
One Saturday in early August, Ascot hands twelve jockeys from four racing jurisdictions a set of horses none of them chose — and runs six competitive handicaps for £525,000. It is the one fixture in Britain where the racecard tells you less than usual, and the form book tells you more.
Racing’s Team Event, and Why It Behaves Differently
The Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup is the one Saturday in the British season when the sport borrows a format from golf. Twelve jockeys are split into four teams of three — Great Britain & Ireland, Europe, Rest of the World and, from 2026, a Hong Kong side — and ride six competitive handicaps at Ascot for points. The team with the most points at the end of the afternoon takes the trophy. The rider with the most individual points takes the Alistair Haggis Silver Saddle and a £3,000 bonus.
The mechanism underneath the format matters far more: the jockeys do not choose their horses, and the trainers do not choose their jockeys. Every ride on the card is allocated by ballot. A rider can walk into the weighing room having never sat on the horse, never spoken to the trainer, and in some cases never ridden the racecourse.
For anyone having a bet, that single fact changes how the card should be read. One of the most reliable free signals on an ordinary racecard — who a trainer has booked, and what that booking says about the horse’s chance — has been designed out of this one.
How to read the dates in this guide
The Shergar Cup is staged on a Saturday in early August; the 2026 renewal was run on 8 August 2026. This is a permanent guide to the meeting rather than a preview of one running. Every result and statistic quoted here is from 2025 and earlier — the most recent completed renewals at the time of writing. Where the guide gives a line-up, a price or a race time, those are 2026’s and are reviewed annually.
Six Races, Five Distances, Two Courses
The card is built to spread the work: a five-furlong sprint, a two-mile staying handicap, and a mile at the end worth more than anything else on the day. Every race is a handicap, every race is capped at ten runners, and the whole card is Shergar Cup racing — there is no supporting undercard.
The detail below is the 2026 card. Race conditions and prize money are reviewed annually, so treat the figures as the current scale.
| Race | Time | Trip | Course | For | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shergar Cup Dash | 13:35 | 5f | Straight | 3yo+, class 2 | £85,000 |
| Shergar Cup Stayers | 14:10 | 2m | Round | 4yo+, class 2 | £85,000 |
| Shergar Cup Challenge | 14:45 | 1m4f | Round | 4yo+, class 2 | £85,000 |
| Shergar Cup Sprint | 15:20 | 6f | Straight | 3yo only, class 2 | £85,000 |
| Shergar Cup Classic | 15:55 | 1m4f | Round | 3yo only, class 3 | £85,000 |
| Shergar Cup Mile | 16:30 | 1m | Round | 4yo+, class 2 | £100,000 |
Times and prize money are 2026: £85,000 apiece for five races and £100,000 for the closing Mile, £525,000 across the day, up from £80,000 a race in 2025. Prize money is paid down to tenth in every race. The Challenge and the Classic share a trip and are separated by age, not distance.
Ten-runner fields are the cap, not a guarantee. In 2025 five of the six races filled and the Classic went with eight, which Ascot’s director of racing Nick Smith put down to an inflated race programme and a shrinking horse population — 41% of the horses entered across the card also held entries elsewhere that day. It is worth checking the final field size before taking each-way terms for granted.
The Mile is not run on the straight mile
This catches out people who know Ascot well. The Shergar Cup Mile starts on the Old Mile spur, which joins the round course at Swinley Bottom — so it is run round the home turn, not down the straight. Four of the six races on the card are round-course races. Anyone applying Ascot’s well-known straight-mile pace pattern to this race is reading the wrong track.
How the Shergar Cup Works
Four teams, three jockeys each, twelve riders in total. Each jockey rides in five of the six races, so no team gains an advantage by having more runners. Reserve horses stand by to replace non-runners, and one that does not get to run is paid £500 for the journey.
The ballot, step by step
Ascot publishes this procedure in its own media guide. The loose version that circulates — “an analyst picks the runners” — is wrong on the most important detail.
The field picks itself
Top ten in the handicapNobody selects the runners on merit or reputation. The horses that run are the top ten in the handicap. Only once that field is set does the race analyst, James Willoughby, rank those ten from 1 to 10 by ability — and he does it after declaration.
The teams are drawn
First ballotThe four team names go into a ballot and are drawn at random. The order they come out in determines which set of horses each team is allocated — the point at which chance, rather than anyone’s judgement, enters the process.
A model spreads the rides
International Racing BureauThe International Racing Bureau applies a mathematical model to the rankings, allocating rides so that fancied and unfancied mounts are spread evenly across the teams and across the afternoon. No team ends the day having been handed all the outsiders.
The riders are drawn
Second ballotA second ballot draws the three jockeys in each team into an order, and they are allocated to their rides by the set formula. Ascot’s wording is unambiguous: the allocation of rides by this method “will be final”.
Two consequences follow, and both matter to a punter. First, a trainer who declares a horse at the 48-hour stage is deemed to have accepted those conditions — entering is agreeing to take whichever rider the ballot produces. Second, nothing in the published procedure gives a jockey any say in which horse they ride. Owners’ colours are set aside too: every runner carries its team’s silks, by agreement with the Racehorse Owners Association, which is why the parade ring looks more like a team sport than a race meeting.
Points, ties and prizes
Points go to the first five home in each race, to the jockey and to their team alike. If a horse is withdrawn and no reserve can take its place, 4 points are credited instead of nothing, to the jockey who loses the ride and to their team. If a race is dead-heated, the points for the two places are added together, halved, and shared.
| Finishing position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points to jockey and team | 15 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
Level scores are settled by countback: most winners first, then seconds, then thirds, then fourths, and only if the two are still inseparable are they declared joint winners. The same countback decides the Silver Saddle. Three awards are made on the day — the Shergar Cup itself to the winning team, the Alistair Haggis Silver Saddle plus £3,000 to the leading individual points-scorer, and a Ride Of The Day award — alongside a £25,000 pool of bonus prizes for the winning stables.
Points reward consistency, not heroics
Because five places score, a team that picks up something in every race will usually beat a team that wins twice and finishes down the field in the other four. Fifteen points for a win is only five more than ten for a second. Keep that in mind when a jockey appears to accept a placing rather than throw everything at a winner in the closing stages — the scoreboard does not reward the same things the win market does.
Who turns up
Ascot fills the card with riders who would otherwise never appear in the same weighing room on a British Saturday. The 2026 teams give the shape of it:
| Team | Captain | Riders |
|---|---|---|
| Great Britain & Ireland | Saffie Osborne | Ryan Moore, Dylan Browne McMonagle |
| Europe | Christophe Lemaire | Marie Velon, Frida Valle Skar |
| Rest of the World | Jamie Melham | Yutaka Take, Suraj Narredu |
| Hong Kong | Vincent Ho | Jerry Chau, Luke Ferraris |
The 2026 line-up. Teams and riders change every year — Hong Kong’s was a debut side, replacing the Asia team that won in 2025.
Ryan Moore was named to ride in 2026 for the first time since 2006 — his only previous appearance, when he took the Silver Saddle. Yutaka Take, still riding in his fifties and the most successful jockey Japan has produced, has been a regular. Jamie Melham captained the Rest of the World having become the second woman to win a Melbourne Cup, and had ridden the meeting once before under her maiden name, Jamie Kah. That mix — a Classic-winning European, a Japanese great, a Hong Kong champion and a British rider in the same six races — is what the format exists to produce.
What the Ballot Does to the Form Book
Start with what has been taken away. On an ordinary Saturday, a jockey booking is a message. A trainer sending for a rider who does not normally ride for the yard, or a stable jockey choosing one of two runners, is telling you something about which horse is fancied. It is free information and it is usually reliable.
At the Shergar Cup that message cannot exist. The rider was drawn, not booked. A top-class jockey on a horse means the ballot put them there, and the trainer had no more say in it than you did. Reading “so-and-so takes the ride” as a positive here is not a weak signal — it is not a signal at all.
So what still carries information? Four things do, and all four can be measured.
1. The market is not fooled
The popular line on this meeting is that it is a lottery: unfamiliar riders, random bookings, form out of the window, back a big price and hope. It is a satisfying story and the numbers do not support it.
| Market position | Runs | Wins | Win% | P/L to £1 | A/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Favourites | 77 | 19 | 24.68% | −1.26 | 0.95 |
| Joint-favourites | 22 | 6 | 27.27% | +7.00 | 1.28 |
| Co-favourites | 6 | 2 | 33.33% | +5.00 | 1.80 |
| Everything else | 785 | 63 | 8.03% | −255.67 | 0.79 |
Ascot, the six Shergar Cup handicaps, 2010–2025 — 15 renewals, 90 races, 890 runners. The 2020 meeting was cancelled and is excluded, as are the two extra races run alongside the 2022 card. Win% is of the races in which that market position existed: 77 of the 90 races had an outright favourite. Data pulled 8 August 2026.
Reading A/E, and the number to read it against
A/E compares actual winners to the number the starting prices said to expect. Above 1.00 means a group won more often than its prices implied; below means less. But starting prices carry a bookmaker’s margin, so the average runner never scores 1.00. Across all 890 runners in this sample the baseline is 0.85 — that is what an ordinary, fairly-priced horse looks like here. Read every A/E on this page against 0.85, not against 1.00.
Now the favourites’ 0.95 reads properly: not “slightly below par” but a clear twelve per cent above the baseline. Backing all 77 blind would have lost £1.26 in total — effectively break-even at SP, which is markedly better than backing favourites usually goes. Count every kind of market leader and a favourite of some description won 27 of the 90 races, almost a third. Non-favourites, at 0.79, sit below the baseline.
The practical consequence is the opposite of the folklore. If you come here expecting the favourite to be vulnerable because the meeting is “random”, you are opposing the strongest-performing group on the card. The 2025 renewal made the point plainly: three of the six races went to the favourite.
2. Where the winners come from
Push that further and the picture gets blunter. Sort every runner by starting price and the winners are crowded into the front of the market.
| Starting price | Runs | Wins | Win% | Placed% | P/L to £1 | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 3/1 | 50 | 12 | 24.00% | 58.0% | −9.42 | −18.8% |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 238 | 46 | 19.33% | 45.4% | +22.99 | +9.7% |
| 13/2 to 10/1 | 267 | 23 | 8.61% | 29.6% | −64.50 | −24.2% |
| 11/1 to 16/1 | 203 | 7 | 3.45% | 20.2% | −107.00 | −52.7% |
| 18/1 and bigger | 132 | 2 | 1.52% | 9.8% | −87.00 | −65.9% |
Same sample and window. Rows sum to all 890 runners and all 90 winners.
Horses sent off at 6/1 or shorter make up under a third of the field and supply nearly two-thirds of the winners — 58 of 90, at a small profit. At the other end, 335 runners went off at 11/1 or bigger and produced nine winners between them, for a loss of £194. The 10/3-to-6/1 band is the only one in the sample to have shown a profit, and it is the one to work in.
That is worth holding on to, because “it is a lottery, so take a big price” is exactly the instinct this meeting punishes hardest.
3. Trainers still choose
The ballot removes the trainer’s say over the jockey. It does not remove the decision to enter at all, or which horse to send. That decision is still a considered one, and it still separates yards.
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Placed% | P/L to £1 | A/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 68 | 10 | 14.71% | 41.18% | −6.00 | 1.04 |
| Mark Johnston † | 67 | 7 | 10.45% | 38.81% | −5.50 | 0.92 |
| William Haggas | 32 | 6 | 18.75% | 28.13% | −10.00 | 0.89 |
| William Muir | 11 | 3 | 27.27% | 27.27% | +18.00 | 2.83 |
| Clive Cox | 17 | 3 | 17.65% | 35.29% | +2.00 | 1.40 |
| Robert Cowell | 18 | 3 | 16.67% | 22.22% | −4.00 | 1.42 |
| Ian Williams | 45 | 3 | 6.67% | 37.78% | −30.25 | 0.64 |
| David O’Meara | 24 | 2 | 8.33% | 33.33% | −15.17 | 0.74 |
| Richard Hannon | 27 | 2 | 7.41% | 25.93% | −9.00 | 0.75 |
The same sample: the six Shergar Cup handicaps, 2010–2025 (2020 cancelled and excluded). The nine most successful yards with eight or more runners. † Mark Johnston handed his licence to Charlie Johnston in January 2023; the record is the yard’s, not a current trainer angle.
Andrew Balding is the meeting’s most successful trainer, and against the 0.85 baseline his 1.04 from 68 runners is a genuinely strong figure, not a par one — roughly a fifth better than the average runner here, off the biggest sample of any yard. The eye-catching returns come from smaller strings picking their moment. William Muir, now training in partnership with Chris Grassick, has three wins from eleven runners for the biggest profit in the table; he took the 2025 Mile with Ebt’s Guard. Below the eight-runner cut-off, Jessica Harrington has won with three of six for a profit of £25.25. Neither sample is big enough to bet off alone, but neither yard comes here casually.
The clearest negative is Ian Williams: three winners from 45 runners, an A/E of 0.64 and a loss of more than thirty points. His horses place often enough — 37.78% — which is the shape that keeps a yard’s runners in the market without winning. It is a record to take on.
4. The one column to ignore
It is tempting to build a “best Shergar Cup jockeys” list, and plenty of previews do. When rides are handed out by ballot, a rider’s strike rate at the meeting largely records what the draw gave them. Over samples of nine to twenty rides — which is what most of these riders have — that is mostly noise.
The two extremes of the table make the point better than any argument. Jamie Spencer has six winners from eighteen rides here at an A/E of 2.15; Frankie Dettori rode twenty-four times at the meeting in this sample and never won. Nobody thinks Spencer is the better rider by that distance. What separates them is what the ballot handed each of them, which is precisely why the column is not a betting tool.
One record is worth keeping for its own sake. Hayley Turner retired in April 2025 as the most decorated rider in the event’s history: three Silver Saddles, and the leader of Ascot’s all-time lists for points, wins and appearances.
The two markets that only exist here
Beyond the six races, the major firms price the competition itself: a market on which team lifts the Shergar Cup, and one on the Silver Saddle, the leading individual rider. Both were quoted by Coral, Paddy Power, William Hill and bet365 in 2026.
Bookmakers’ own rules for ties and dead heats on these markets are not standardised across firms, and are not always spelled out. Read the settlement terms before staking rather than assuming they mirror Ascot’s.
Ascot in Early August
Ascot is three courses, not one. There is a straight course running up to a mile, used here for the Dash and the Sprint. There is a right-handed round course of about a mile and three-quarters with a run-in of two and a half furlongs, used for the Stayers, the Challenge and the Classic. And there is the Old Mile, a spur that joins the round course down at Swinley Bottom — which is where the Shergar Cup Mile is run.
Swinley Bottom is worth placing correctly, because it is often described wrongly. It is the lowest point on the course, out on the far side, roughly a mile from home. It is not the two-and-a-half-furlong marker; that is the run-in from the home turn, a different landmark. From Swinley Bottom the course climbs, and it keeps climbing to the line. Every race here finishes up that hill.
Pace: the one edge the market has not closed
Across the six Shergar Cup handicaps, horses that led ran to a strike rate more than two and a half times the meeting average — and the market has not fully priced it.
| Early position | Runs | Wins | Win% | IV | P/L to £1 | A/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Led | 89 | 24 | 26.97% | 2.67 | +20.57 | 1.18 |
| Prominent | 85 | 13 | 15.29% | 1.51 | −1.00 | 0.93 |
| Mid-division | 169 | 20 | 11.83% | 1.17 | −30.50 | 0.86 |
| Held up | 427 | 21 | 4.92% | 0.49 | −198.00 | 0.62 |
Early position in running, the six Shergar Cup handicaps, 2010–2025 (2020 cancelled and excluded). Run style is recorded for 770 of the 890 runners (86.5%), so the bands sum to 770, not to the full sample. IV is the band’s strike rate divided by the 10.11% average across all 890 runners.
A horse that got to the front won 26.97% of the time against a meeting average of 10.11%. A horse held up won 4.92%. That gap is not subtle, and against the 0.85 baseline the A/E figures show why it matters: leaders returned 1.18 — nearly forty per cent clear of par — and a profit of more than twenty points, while held-up horses returned 0.62. The market knows hold-up horses lose here; it has not fully adjusted for how much front-runners win. On a sample this size it is the firmest conclusion on the page.
Stronger on the round course, probably
Split the sample by course and leading looks better on the round course — four of the six races, including the Mile — at an A/E of 1.31 against 0.94 on the straight. Both beat the 0.85 baseline, so front-running pays on either course. The difference between them is another matter: 17 winners from 57 against 7 from 32 is not a big enough sample to demonstrate a real gap. Treat the round-course figure as the more promising of the two, not as an established split.
| Led, by course | Runs | Wins | Win% | IV | A/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Straight (Dash, Sprint) | 32 | 7 | 21.88% | 2.16 | 0.94 |
| Round (Stayers, Challenge, Classic, Mile) | 57 | 17 | 29.82% | 2.94 | 1.31 |
Same sample and window. IV here is measured against each group’s own average — 10.12% and 10.14%: 26 winners from 257 straight-course runners, and 52 from 513 on the round course, counting only runners with a run style recorded. Held-up horses were poor on both: 3.47% on the straight (A/E 0.41) and 5.65% on the round course (A/E 0.73).
There is a physical reason for it. The round course turns for home with only two and a half furlongs to run, and since the 2006 redevelopment that turn has been a sweeping one. A horse in front and going easily can use it, and there is very little track left in which to reel it back. On the straight course there is no turn to use, just an unrelenting climb with the whole field coming at you.
This is also the trap the Mile sets. Ascot’s straight seven furlongs and straight mile are well known for favouring held-up horses — a pattern that is genuinely strong and widely published. The Shergar Cup Mile is not run there. It is a round-course race, and the round-course pattern applies.
The six races, by shape
Race by race, this is what the structure of each event asks of a horse — the course it uses and what that demands. It is not a trend table.
| Race | Course | What it asks |
|---|---|---|
| Dash, 5f | Straight | Pure speed up the hill. The most conspicuous front-running trip, and the one where the market has fully priced it: leaders return 0.94 on the straight against 1.31 on the round course. Early speed is worth most when it is not the obvious thing in the race. |
| Sprint, 6f | Straight | Three-year-olds only, on the same straight course as the Dash. At fifteen runnings apiece there is no reliable 5f-versus-6f split, so read the straight-course pattern as covering both. |
| Stayers, 2m | Round | The longest trip, and structurally the place the pace finding bites hardest: a lone front-runner round Ascot with only two and a half furlongs to be caught in. |
| Challenge, 1m4f | Round | Older horses. Position through the home turn decides more of it than raw stamina. |
| Classic, 1m4f | Round | The same trip as the Challenge, restricted to three-year-olds and currently run a class lower. The one race that failed to fill in 2025. |
| Mile, 1m | Round, via the Old Mile | The finale and the biggest pot. Not the straight mile — round-course logic applies, which is the opposite of what Ascot’s straight mile would tell you. |
Why there are no per-race trend tables here
Plenty of guides publish six separate sets of race-by-race trends. We do not, and the reason is arithmetic. One race gives fifteen runnings, and even at twenty or so — as deep as these samples get — a race in which the favourite has won eight and one in which it has won four cannot reliably be told apart. Where the sample does support a split we show it, which is why the straight-versus-round comparison above is drawn on 257 runners against 513, not on one race against another.
The draw: less than you have been told
Draw bias at Ascot attracts more confident writing than the evidence supports. Across these 90 races there is a lean, and it is not worth acting on.
| Draw quarter | Runs | Wins | Win% | P/L to £1 | A/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest quarter | 180 | 23 | 12.78% | −44.34 | 1.06 |
| Second quarter | 268 | 24 | 8.96% | −91.67 | 0.79 |
| Third quarter | 262 | 25 | 9.54% | −71.92 | 0.82 |
| Highest quarter | 180 | 18 | 10.00% | −37.00 | 0.77 |
Same sample and window — the six Shergar Cup handicaps, 2010–2025, 890 runners. Draw position is expressed in quarters of the field, not in stall numbers, because the stall-number-to-side mapping on Ascot’s straight course could not be independently verified.
The lowest quarter does come out best on both strike rate and A/E, and 1.06 against the 0.85 baseline is a real lean. It has still lost 24.6% of everything staked on it — better than the 27.5% lost by backing every runner in the sample, but a long way from a profit. An edge that does not survive the price you pay for it is not an edge. That fits the wider picture: published draw analyses of Ascot contradict each other on direction, and Ascot’s own clerk of the course has declined to commit to a fixed rule even when a pattern appeared to be running during a meeting. Weight pace and position far above stall number.
The ground
Early August at Ascot usually means quick ground, and the 2025 renewal was run on good to firm. Ascot waters to a target instead of letting the ground dry out, so the going tends to be managed toward that description. Quick summer ground suits sharper, faster types, which is one more reason the front-running pattern holds up instead of being washed out by a slog.
Five Ways to Approach the Card
Five things the figures above imply once you are looking at an actual card.
Find the leader before anything else
The strongest pattern here. Look for a horse whose form comments have it leading or racing prominently in at least three of its last five runs, and — this is the part people skip — check nobody else in the field does the same. One lone front-runner is an angle; two who will take each other on is a trap that sets the race up for something closing. Predicting the leader is the hard part and you will not manage it every time, so treat the pace read as the thing that promotes a horse up your shortlist, not as a bet in itself.
Stay in the front half of the market
The front of the market supplies nearly two-thirds of the winners, and only one price band in fifteen years has shown a profit. The meeting’s reputation for chaos invites a punt at a big price; the record says that is the most expensive thing you can do here. Fish where the winners are.
Ignore the name on the racecard
The ride was drawn, not booked, so it tells you nothing about what connections think. That is not the same as saying the rider does not matter — a good jockey still rides better than a poor one. Judge the horse, the handicap mark and the shape of the race, and treat the name as neutral information, not a tip.
Know your each-way terms
The ten-runner cap has a consequence people miss. These fields sit almost always in the eight-to-eleven bracket, which on standard terms means a fifth the odds and three places — never the quarter odds or the fourth place that bigger Saturday handicaps pay. Each-way value is thinner here than the prices make it look, so check the terms before you assume.
Wait for declarations, and mind the reserves
Rides are unknown until after final declarations, so anything built earlier is incomplete by design. Reserves matter too: until they are removed the book is pricing horses that will never run, so an overround that looks generous may just be a field that is not real yet. Check what has actually been eliminated before reading anything into the price.
Set what you are prepared to stake before the first race, not after the fourth. If betting has stopped being enjoyable, our responsible gambling page sets out where to find help, and the National Gambling Helpline is free on 0808 8020 133.
Where to Stand, and the Dress Code Myth
The most common error in third-party guides to this meeting is to import Royal Ascot’s rules. The Shergar Cup is an ordinary Ascot raceday in every administrative sense. Royal Ascot’s five enclosures and its famously strict dress code simply do not apply.
Two enclosures operate on a standard Ascot raceday, with a third opened for a handful of the bigger fixtures — King George day, British Champions Day and this one.
Queen Anne
The entry-level enclosure: trackside viewing lawns, a parade ring viewing area, bars and food outlets, and the on-course entertainment. From £45 in advance in 2026, £50 on the gate.
Winning Post
Open only on selected days, this one included. Adds the west end of the grandstand concourse and lawns either side of the grandstand, including the lawn beside the winning post itself. From £60 in advance, £65 on the gate.
King Edward VII
The premier public enclosure: Level 4 of the grandstand, elevated trackside and parade ring balconies, more seating and bars. From £74 in advance, £80 on the gate. This is the one with a dress code.
Prices are Ascot’s 2026 advance-admission figures and move annually — check ascot.com before booking. Groups of seven or more get a reduced Queen Anne rate. Under-18s go free when accompanied by a paying adult.
What you have to wear
In the Queen Anne and Winning Post enclosures there is no formal dress code at all. Ascot’s own guidance encourages racegoers to dress for a smart occasion and leaves it there; hats and fascinators are welcomed, not required. Only the King Edward VII enclosure imposes a genuine requirement: guests must dress for a smart summer occasion and gentlemen must wear a jacket, collared shirt and a tie or cravat. Trainers, fancy dress, novelty outfits and sportswear are not permitted there. If a guide tells you that morning dress or a top hat is expected at the Shergar Cup, it has confused the fixture with Royal Ascot.
The day is built as a family occasion, not a formal one. There is entertainment in the parade ring from around quarter past twelve, and a live concert on the lawn after the last race, running into the early evening. In a normal year the crowd runs between roughly 23,500 and 31,000; 2021’s was cut to 11,100 by the pandemic. Big for a summer Saturday, and a long way short of a Royal Ascot crush.
Ascot Is the Easy One
Of all the big-meeting venues, Ascot is the least trouble to reach. The racecourse sits about seven minutes’ walk from Ascot station.
By rail. South Western Railway serves Ascot from London Waterloo in around 52 minutes, from Reading in about 27 and from Aldershot in about 30. One thing to know before you travel: Oyster and contactless are not valid to or from Ascot station, so buy a paper ticket in advance. On a busy August Saturday expect queuing systems and ticket inspectors at the station.
By road. The postcode is SL5 7JX. Come off the M4 at junction 6 and take the A332 Windsor bypass if you are heading down from London or the north; junction 10 onto the A329(M) from the west; the M3 at junction 3 onto the A332 from the south and east. It is roughly 50 minutes’ drive from central London and close to Heathrow. Parking is free on every Ascot raceday except Royal Ascot.
It works best as a day trip. Ascot village, Windsor and Bracknell all have rooms if you would rather not travel back after the concert, and Windsor is the better base.
Free to Air, Start to Finish
All six races are shown live and free on ITV1 and ITVX, with the broadcast running from roughly ten past one until five o’clock — the whole card, from the Dash to the Mile, inside a single afternoon’s coverage. Sky Sports Racing carries the meeting for subscribers with fuller build-up and analysis either side of the races.
The team format televises unusually well, because there is a scoreboard. Unlike an ordinary card where each race stands alone, the standings carry from race to race and the closing Mile frequently decides the trophy. If you are watching rather than betting, that running total is what holds the afternoon together.
Betting, World Pool and Getting Around
Ascot is not a cashless course. Cash, card and Apple Pay are all accepted, though not every outlet takes every method — each one is signed. On-course bookmakers stand in front of the grandstand, there is a Betfred shop on site, and the Tote operates through Bet With Ascot kiosks and screens.
The Placepot is unusually clean here. It runs across the first six races of the card — and in the current six-race format that is the entire meeting. One perm covers the whole afternoon.
World Pool changes one thing that matters
From 2026 the Shergar Cup is a World Pool fixture — one of only four Ascot days that carry it, alongside Royal Ascot, King George day and British Champions Day. World Pool commingles Tote bets from more than twenty operators across upwards of twenty-eight countries into a single pool, which means far more money in it — pools above £1m are anticipated on the main bet types — and prices that move differently to the fixed-odds market. There is a practical catch for punters: under World Pool, reserves are eliminated at 5pm on the Friday, rather than in the usual window shortly before the race. The field you see on Friday evening is closer to final than it would ordinarily be.
Accessibility. Ascot publishes real detail here. There are accessible viewing areas in every enclosure, and in King Edward VII the viewing is from the Level 4 balcony. Blue Badge holders park free in forward spaces in any car park with no pre-booking, allocated on arrival. Manual wheelchairs can be borrowed on the day, free, against a fully refundable £30 cash deposit from Ticket Office East, and can be reserved in advance by email. Accessible toilets are on every level of the grandstand and are radar-key operated; the nearest steward carries one. Visitors receiving DLA, PIP, Attendance Allowance or Armed Forces Independence Payment, and registered blind visitors, can apply for one free companion ticket — in advance by email or on the day at Ticket Office East, with proof of the award; a Blue Badge on its own is not accepted for this. A green sunflower lanyard is available to anyone with a hidden disability, and there is a designated quiet space, the Sunflower Lawn, on the west side of the course. Assistance dogs are welcome throughout, with water bowls at main reception. Internal paths are wheelchair-suitable but steep in places. Anything specific — including whether a Changing Places facility is available on the day — is worth confirming with Ascot’s accessibility team directly before you travel.
Shergar: The Horse on the Trophy
The meeting is named for the best British-trained middle-distance horse of his generation, and for one of racing’s genuine unsolved crimes.
Shergar, owned by the Aga Khan and trained at Newmarket by Michael Stoute, won six of his eight races. In the 1981 Derby at Epsom he beat Glint Of Gold by ten lengths — still the widest winning margin in the history of the race — under Walter Swinburn, who was nineteen years old. Swinburn picked up a suspension for an infringement at Royal Ascot later that month, so Lester Piggott took the ride when Shergar won the Irish Derby at the end of June. He then won the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Ascot by four lengths. His only defeat of that year, and the last race he ever ran, was the St Leger, where he finished fourth behind Cut Above. He was retired to stud at Ballymany in County Kildare.
On the foggy night of 8 February 1983, intruders broke into Ballymany and took him. A ransom of £2m was demanded. It was never paid, and the thieves broke off negotiations within days.
What is known, and what is only believed
No one has ever been arrested or charged over the theft, and Shergar’s remains have never been found. The account that has hardened into common knowledge — that the IRA took him to raise funds and killed him within days when he panicked and injured himself — comes from a former IRA member turned informant, Sean O’Callaghan, and from an anonymous source quoted by the Sunday Telegraph in 2008. The IRA has never admitted the operation, and the men named have denied it. It is the version that has stuck. It has never been proved.
He won a Derby by a distance nobody has matched since, and then disappeared completely. Both halves of that are why the name still means something.
From Goodwood to Ascot, and the Argument About It
The first Shergar Cup was run at Goodwood on 8 May 1999, and it was not a jockeys’ competition at all. It was a contest between owners — Robert Sangster’s Europe against Sheikh Mohammed’s Middle East — sponsored by the Aga Khan, who donated the trophy and whose Derby winner gave the competition its name. It moved to Ascot in 2000 and has been there ever since, missing 2005 for the grandstand redevelopment and 2020 when Covid travel restrictions made it impossible to fly the jockeys in.
Why the numbering does not add up
Ascot billed 2026 as the 25th Shergar Cup. That is the 25th at Ascot, counting from the 2000 move and skipping 2005 and 2020. Include the original 1999 running at Goodwood and it is the 26th overall. Both numbers are defensible; “the 25th since 1999” is not, and it is a claim you will see made.
The format has been rebuilt repeatedly. Two teams became four in 2007. Great Britain and Ireland ran separately, then merged in 2012 to make room for an all-female Ladies team — and split apart again for one year in 2021. In 2022 the card was expanded to eight races with two extra £50,000 events and a record £550,000 in prize money, before reverting to six. The Ladies team ran from 2012 to 2024 and was then dropped, Ascot’s Nick Smith saying it was “time to move away from a ladies-only team”. An Asia team replaced it in 2025 and won at the first attempt; a Hong Kong side took that place in 2026, the year the meeting also became a World Pool fixture for the first time.
The 2025 renewal, in full
The most recent completed running, on Saturday 9 August 2025, was decided in the last race. Asia, in their first year, took the trophy on 68 points from Europe on 67, with Great Britain & Ireland on 62 and the Rest of the World on 55 — the title settled when Mirai Iwata’s mount Cerulean Bay finished second in the closing Mile. Hugh Bowman took the Silver Saddle on 32 points from Per-Anders Graberg’s 26.
| Race | Winner | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dash | Vintage Clarets | Hugh Bowman | 5/1 |
| Stayers | Fireblade | Suraj Narredu | 13/2 |
| Challenge | Night Breeze | Robbie Dolan | 11/4 fav |
| Sprint | Prince Of India | Ryusei Sakai | 100/30 fav |
| Classic | Tenability | Delphine Santiago | 7/4 fav |
| Mile | Ebt’s Guard | Per-Anders Graberg | 13/2 |
Three of the six went to the favourite, and every winner started at 13/2 or shorter.
It remains a fixture people argue about. After the 2025 renewal the trainer Maureen Haggas said publicly that the standard of riding had been noticeably lower than usual and that this was the general feeling among trainers — while praising individual riders in the same breath. Racing Post’s Chris Cook, writing a few days later, conceded that there had been errors instead of dismissing the complaint. The defence of the meeting is not that nothing ever goes wrong; it is that a day which puts £525,000 into six competitive handicaps, fills them, and gets the whole card onto free-to-air television in front of a crowd who would not otherwise be there, earns its place in August.
For the racecourse itself — its three courses, its stats and how it rides across the rest of the year — see our Ascot Flat racecourse guide, and for the meeting that defines Ascot’s calendar, the Royal Ascot guide.
Shergar Cup FAQ
How does the team competition work?
How do the jockeys get their horses?
Is the Shergar Cup worth betting on, or is it a lottery?
Do jockeys ride for the team rather than for the win?
Is there a dress code?
Is it on television?
Why is there no women’s team any more?
Who was Shergar?
When is the Shergar Cup?
See the reasoning, not just the result
Formdial posts every selection with the thinking behind it, and publishes the full record either way — wins, losses and all.