Bellewstown
Flat
Hill of Crockafotha, County Meath · 37km north of Dublin, above Drogheda
Turf
Left-Handed
Sharp & Cambered
Hilltop
Bellewstown also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Bellewstown racecourse like?
Track Character
Bellewstown is what Irish racing looks like with all the corporate varnish removed: a sharp, undulating, left-handed oval of about a mile and a furlong on top of the Hill of Crockafotha, with the Mournes and the Irish Sea on the horizon, picnics on the grass, and nine evening racedays a year — the official 2026 list spreads them across April, July, August, September and October, a quiet expansion from the old five-day, high-summer-only calendar. Racing has been recorded on this hill since August 1726; 2026 is the 300th anniversary, with a new weigh room and the “1726 Restaurant” built to mark it.
The Flat track is the inside line of the hill, and it is a genuine balance examination: tight cambered turns, rolling gradients, actual road crossings under the turf, and a three-furlong home straight whose last two furlongs climb to the line. Five-furlong races start from a chute and run a dogleg — never a truly straight five — which is the geometric quirk behind this course’s liveliest data dispute (below). There is no black type here of any kind: every race is a maiden, handicap, claimer or auction race, mostly at sub-Pattern level, which is exactly why the July crowds see competitive, bettable racing rather than processions.
The July festival — Thursday and Friday evenings on the Flat before Saturday’s hurdles card — is the year’s centrepiece, its 2025 features including the €20,000 Indaver Ireland Handicap over five furlongs and €25,000 EBF median auction maidens over a mile. An April fixture carries the €50,000 QuinnBet Spring Fillies Handicap, the biggest Flat pot of the year. The going is famously reliable for summer racing — an actively watered course that rarely gets properly firm — though the September 2023 mid-card abandonment in heavy rain shows the limits of any reputation.
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s framing — balance first, pace second, draw third — is the right order of operations for Bellewstown. But note what his sprint-course line just did: it planted a rider’s flag on the LOW side of a draw question that the published data genuinely cannot settle. The full picture, dispute included, is below — read it before backing anything on stall position at five furlongs here.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1m1f, left-handed, sharp and undulating on the Hill of Crockafotha — one outlier listing says 1m2f
- Sprints 5f from a chute, always on the turn — a dogleg with two road crossings, per the man who rode it
- Finish Three-furlong straight, the final two furlongs uphill
- Grade No Listed, Group or black-type races — handicaps, maidens and auction races throughout
- Season Nine racedays in 2026: April, the three-day July festival, August, September and October — all the big cards are evening fixtures
The Meetings
- July Festival Thu–Sat evenings (2–4 July 2026); Thursday + Friday are the Flat cards
- Features Indaver Ireland Handicap (5f, €20,000) and €25,000 EBF median auction maidens in 2025
- April QuinnBet Spring Fillies Handicap — €50,000, the year’s biggest Flat pot
- Character Picnic-on-the-hill, family crowds in July/August; September rides quieter
Key Betting Angles
- 5f pace Front-runners win at nearly 3× the rate of prominent racers; hold-ups strike at just 2.08%
- Colin Keane Tops the five-season book: 27 wins from 137 rides at 20%
- Joseph O’Brien 27% over five seasons — and 6 from 14 in 2024 alone; windows matter
- Ger Lyons Named the course’s most successful Flat yard; 25–30% depending on the sample
Do front-runners win at Bellewstown?
Bellewstown is a small left-handed hilltop circuit with a dogleg and a short run-in, and its pace picture is at its most extreme over the minimum trip. At five furlongs the advantage to racing at or near the front is severe, and horses held up win at a rate low enough to make the tactic close to unusable.
It moderates as the trip lengthens. By a mile the edge has faded considerably, and beyond that the evidence thins and stops pointing consistently either way. Treat this as a sprint-track read rather than a course-wide rule.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Severe at 5f, fading by a mile
Shares the sprint advantage
Little room on a short circuit
Close to unusable at the minimum
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. This is a sprint phenomenon — it fades by a mile and the evidence beyond is thin. Bellewstown’s 5f draw is separately disputed and is a different question.
Does the draw matter at Bellewstown?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Bellewstown’s five-furlong draw is this guide series’ clearest live dispute — the evidence splits into two camps over the same distance, citing the same dogleg. The high camp is the numeric one: identical figures turn up in two places (treat them as one dataset shown twice) of low-draw PRB 0.46 against high-draw 0.55, every metric improving from low to middle to high, with the mechanism that “horses drawn on the inside actually have to cover more ground” around the dogleg. The low camp answers with a low-draw edge “in five-furlong and mile races” and a read calling a low draw “absolutely crucial,” taking the same dogleg the opposite way. And the rider splits it by conditions: Kinane’s view above is that low is “certainly a help on firmer ground.” Nothing dates its sample, so recency can’t break the tie — and our call is to leave the five-furlong draw alone altogether. At a mile the fog lifts: low is favoured on both sides (PRB 0.53 low / 0.51 middle / 0.46 high), and beyond that the bias fades into the long straights.
The PRB dataset reads high, a second set of figures and an independent read go low, and Mick Kinane’s rider view via At The Races puts low on firmer ground — an authentic three-way split at 5f, agreement at 1m. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Bellewstown handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Bellewstown?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Lyons, G M | 132 | 33 | 25.00% | 69 | 52.27% | 1.11 | -1.51 |
| 2 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 137 | 31 | 22.63% | 61 | 44.53% | 0.99 | -37.38 |
| 3 Harrington, Mrs John | 120 | 21 | 17.50% | 50 | 41.67% | 0.96 | -21.32 |
| 4 Mulvany, Michael | 131 | 15 | 11.45% | 35 | 26.72% | 1.04 | -22.62 |
| 5 McConnell, John C | 269 | 14 | 5.20% | 46 | 17.10% | 0.65 | -179.25 |
| 6 McCourt, T G | 190 | 14 | 7.37% | 41 | 21.58% | 0.80 | +34.75 |
| 7 McGuinness, Adrian | 182 | 14 | 7.69% | 42 | 23.08% | 0.76 | -39.12 |
| 8 McCreery, W | 94 | 14 | 14.89% | 32 | 34.04% | 1.18 | -7.37 |
| 9 Rogers, H | 124 | 12 | 9.68% | 41 | 33.06% | 0.96 | -25.71 |
| 10 Murtagh, J P | 75 | 12 | 16.00% | 31 | 41.33% | 0.90 | -15.37 |
| 11 Elliott, Gordon | 72 | 12 | 16.67% | 23 | 31.94% | 1.21 | +20.74 |
| 12 O’Brien, A P | 49 | 12 | 24.49% | 28 | 57.14% | 0.80 | -9.27 |
| 13 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 92 | 8 | 8.70% | 23 | 25.00% | 0.68 | -43.87 |
| 14 Halford, M | 53 | 8 | 15.09% | 15 | 28.30% | 0.95 | -19.12 |
| 15 Martin, A J | 42 | 8 | 19.05% | 12 | 28.57% | 1.24 | -5.20 |
| 16 Condon, K J | 38 | 8 | 21.05% | 16 | 42.11% | 1.58 | +27.83 |
| 17 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick | 105 | 7 | 6.67% | 39 | 37.14% | 0.47 | -63.75 |
| 18 Meade, Noel | 84 | 7 | 8.33% | 33 | 39.29% | 0.54 | -63.48 |
| 19 Slattery, Andrew | 66 | 6 | 9.09% | 20 | 30.30% | 0.92 | -14.00 |
Bellewstown Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Keane, C T | 254 | 48 | 18.90% | 107 | 42.13% | 1.01 | -58.91 |
| 2 Foley, Shane | 220 | 33 | 15.00% | 83 | 37.73% | 1.02 | -14.69 |
| 3 Hayes, C D | 237 | 22 | 9.28% | 69 | 29.11% | 0.89 | -43.67 |
| 4 McDonogh, D P | 135 | 20 | 14.81% | 48 | 35.56% | 1.01 | +0.46 |
| 5 Carroll, G F | 188 | 18 | 9.57% | 56 | 29.79% | 0.73 | -93.12 |
| 6 Lee, W J | 140 | 16 | 11.43% | 47 | 33.57% | 0.82 | -31.92 |
| 7 Lordan, W M | 133 | 12 | 9.02% | 42 | 31.58% | 0.54 | -52.15 |
| 8 McMonagle, Dylan B | 104 | 12 | 11.54% | 42 | 40.38% | 0.75 | -49.23 |
| 9 Heffernan, J A | 141 | 11 | 7.80% | 28 | 19.86% | 0.91 | -55.75 |
| 10 Whelan, R P | 119 | 10 | 8.40% | 35 | 29.41% | 0.76 | -13.42 |
| 11 Slattery, A J | 72 | 9 | 12.50% | 25 | 34.72% | 1.09 | +1.39 |
| 12 Ryan, Gavin | 66 | 9 | 13.64% | 24 | 36.36% | 1.32 | +13.75 |
| 13 Roche, L F | 120 | 8 | 6.67% | 25 | 20.83% | 0.75 | -16.50 |
| 14 Coen, Ben M | 88 | 8 | 9.09% | 21 | 23.86% | 0.64 | -46.00 |
| 15 Joyce, Wesley | 66 | 8 | 12.12% | 20 | 30.30% | 1.25 | +7.88 |
| 16 Whearty, R | 84 | 7 | 8.33% | 18 | 21.43% | 0.85 | -14.00 |
| 17 Cleary, R P | 170 | 6 | 3.53% | 28 | 16.47% | 0.54 | -109.17 |
| 18 Ryan, J J G | 96 | 6 | 6.25% | 26 | 27.08% | 0.68 | -37.25 |
| 19 Crosse, Nathan | 89 | 5 | 5.62% | 15 | 16.85% | 0.79 | -50.50 |
| 20 O’Connor, Donagh | 80 | 5 | 6.25% | 10 | 12.50% | 0.68 | -58.07 |
Bellewstown Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Bellewstown?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 58 | 15 | 25.86% | 26 | 44.83% | 1.08 | -10.89 |
| 2 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 64 | 11 | 17.19% | 23 | 35.94% | 1.43 | +15.46 |
| 3 Dandy Man (IRE) | 103 | 9 | 8.74% | 25 | 24.27% | 0.80 | -45.45 |
| 4 Elzaam (AUS) | 51 | 9 | 17.65% | 13 | 25.49% | 1.73 | +34.10 |
| 5 Bungle Inthejungle | 36 | 9 | 25.00% | 15 | 41.67% | 2.03 | +37.33 |
| 6 Footstepsinthesand | 83 | 8 | 9.64% | 23 | 27.71% | 0.73 | -56.50 |
| 7 Equiano (FR) | 43 | 8 | 18.60% | 14 | 32.56% | 1.60 | -1.34 |
| 8 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 54 | 6 | 11.11% | 12 | 22.22% | 0.96 | -20.37 |
| 9 Camacho | 49 | 6 | 12.24% | 13 | 26.53% | 1.27 | +21.50 |
| 10 Big Bad Bob (IRE) | 46 | 6 | 13.04% | 15 | 32.61% | 0.78 | -18.44 |
| 11 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 43 | 6 | 13.95% | 15 | 34.88% | 1.19 | +2.50 |
| 12 Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 38 | 6 | 15.79% | 13 | 34.21% | 0.97 | -3.34 |
| 13 Kodiac | 88 | 5 | 5.68% | 19 | 21.59% | 0.65 | -60.92 |
| 14 Zoffany (IRE) | 59 | 5 | 8.47% | 17 | 28.81% | 0.76 | -28.50 |
| 15 Lawman (FR) | 46 | 5 | 10.87% | 12 | 26.09% | 1.01 | -4.25 |
| 16 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 44 | 5 | 11.36% | 14 | 31.82% | 0.88 | +21.00 |
| 17 Alhebayeb (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 14.29% | 9 | 25.71% | 1.74 | +6.50 |
| 18 Dylan Thomas (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 17.86% | 9 | 32.14% | 1.35 | +3.50 |
| 19 Choisir (AUS) | 25 | 5 | 20.00% | 12 | 48.00% | 1.42 | +5.25 |
| 20 Inns Of Court (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 26.32% | 8 | 42.11% | 1.98 | +14.98 |
Bellewstown Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Bellewstown Flat Turf
Refuse the 5f draw argument
Half the published figures say high, half say low, over the same dogleg, with no dates attached to either sample. When a market moves on “the Bellewstown 5f draw,” that mover knows something the public record doesn’t — or, more likely, read only one camp. Spend your edge elsewhere on the card.
Front-runners own the sprint course
The pace read at 5f is NOT disputed: front-runners win at almost three times the rate of prominent racers, and hold-up horses strike at 2.08%. On a dogleg where Kinane says “it all happens very fast,” the horse that breaks and travels is the one betting on.
Balance is the entry requirement
Cambers, undulations, tight turns and two road crossings on the sprint track — the rider’s checklist reads like an agility trial. Horses with proven form at sharp, cambered tracks translate here; big-actioned gallopers from galloping tracks routinely don’t.
Keane, and the 24% twins
Colin Keane leads the riders’ book over five seasons (27 from 137, 20%) and tops the undated career count too. Behind him, Declan McDonogh and Gary Carroll sit on identical 24% course strike rates in two separate datasets — a rare point of clean agreement in Bellewstown’s stats.
The O’Brien-window trap — and the Lyons constant
Joseph O’Brien’s Bellewstown rate reads 43% (2024 alone), 27% (five seasons) or 33% (undated) depending on the window — all real, all different. Ger Lyons is steadier: named the course’s most successful Flat trainer outright, at 25–30% across every sample found.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Backing a 5f draw as settled. The data splits high-versus-low over the same trip — one read backs high off the dogleg, another (and Kinane, on firmer ground) backs low — so treat any Bellewstown sprint-draw rule as overconfident.
- Reading Bellewstown’s features as black type. No Listed, Group or Graded race is staged here — the €50,000 QuinnBet Fillies Handicap is the season’s top pot — so don’t inflate a course win into pattern form.
- Assuming a summer hilltop card rides soft. Bellewstown waters efficiently and genuinely fast ground is rarer than the season suggests, so read the day’s going rather than the month.
- Confusing Bellewstown with Laytown. Both are Co. Meath summer curiosities, but Laytown is the one-day beach meeting on the strand; Bellewstown is a permanent hilltop turf circuit racing nine times a year.
Bellewstown (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Bellewstown?
What are the big races at Bellewstown?
What kind of track is Bellewstown?
Which trainers and jockeys win at Bellewstown?
When does Bellewstown race and what’s it like to go?
Nearby Tracks
Navan
Meath’s fair galloping test, half an hour west.
Laytown
The beach races — one day a year on the strand.
Fairyhouse
The dual-code Meath neighbour.
Want the thinking behind Bellewstown bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →