Racecourse Guide

Navan
Flat

Proudstown Road, Navan, County Meath · 56km north-west of Dublin

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Left-Handed
Galloping
Fair Draw

Round Course
~1½m left-handed oval
Straight Course
6f via 2½f chute
Direction
Left-handed
Surface
Turf
Shape
Galloping stiff uphill finish
Key Race
Salsabil Stakes Gr.3
Also at Navan

Navan also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →

What is Navan racecourse like?

Track Character

Navan’s Flat identity lives in the shadow of its jumps reputation, and that is precisely what makes it useful: the same fair, galloping, stiff-finishing track, read by far fewer punters. The course opened in September 1921 as Proudstown Park, is owned by Horse Racing Ireland, and threads roughly half a dozen Flat fixtures through its ~18-raceday year, from an opening card in late March to a final one in late October.

The round course is the jumps oval — about a mile and a half, left-handed, with a three-and-a-half-furlong home straight rising from two furlongs out. Sprints run on a separate straight six-furlong course fed by a two-and-a-half-furlong chute. The finish does the same work it does over hurdles: this is a stamina-at-the-trip track, and Mick Kinane’s one-line summary — a very fair track with a very stiff finish — is the whole model.

The black type clusters on one April card. The Salsabil Stakes, a 1m2f fillies’ contest, was upgraded from Listed to Group 3 in 2024 and carried €70,000 in 2026 — Aidan O’Brien has won it six times. Sharing the card is the Vintage Crop Stakes over 1m6f, the stayers’ curtain-raiser that went the other way: Group 3 from 2014, downgraded to Listed from 2022, €52,500 in 2026. Its roll of honour outruns its grade — Yeats won it in 2008 before his four Ascot Gold Cups, O’Brien has taken it twelve times, and Kyprios won three of the last four renewals (2022, 2024, 2025).

One more line for the record books: Colin Keane sealed the fastest riding century in Irish Flat history at Navan, on 28 August 2021. The course’s Flat cards are workmanlike — maidens, handicaps, the odd fillies’ listed race — which is exactly the grade of racing where a fair track with one honest question (do you stay?) rewards disciplined reading.

“Navan is a very fair track with a very stiff finish. The main factor to bear in mind is just how stiff it is and that a horse with questionable stamina can be exposed there. A horse can win from any position on either the round track or the sprint tracks and the draw isn’t a huge factor on either. On the whole, it is as fair a track as there is the country really.”
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races

Kinane’s read is the one the data backs to an unusual degree: Navan is that rare Irish track where the honest answer on the draw is “barely matters.” The two questions that do decide races here are stamina at the trip and, in winter-adjacent months, ground depth. The full draw picture — including the one mild caveat at the extremes — is below.

Course Facts

  • Circuit ~1½ miles, left-handed, galloping — a 3½f straight climbing from two furlongs out
  • Sprints A straight 6f course, fed by a 2½f chute
  • Draw Effectively fair at every trip — at most a mild penalty for very high stalls at 5f and 1m (handicap samples)
  • Season Late March to late October, around six Flat cards inside an ~18-fixture year
  • Test Stamina at the trip — the finish is rated one of the stiffest in Ireland

Black-Type Calendar

  • Salsabil Stakes Gr.3, 1m2f, fillies — April; upgraded from Listed in 2024; €70,000 in 2026; O’Brien ×6
  • Vintage Crop Stakes Listed, 1m6f — April; Group 3 until its 2022 downgrade; €52,500 in 2026; O’Brien ×12, Kyprios ×3
  • Not the Ballysax That Group 3 lives at Leopardstown — it visited Navan once, in 2014

Key Betting Angles

  • Stamina Kinane: questionable stamina “can be exposed” — the single filter that matters most
  • Ger Lyons 26% strike and +38.98 blind on the short sample behind this card — but 15.90% at A/E 0.87 and £67.83 down across the full since-2010 table
  • Ryan Moore 22 wins from 46 rides (48%) in the five-season sample — small but emphatic
  • Favourites Flat jollies A/E 0.82 across 2015–20; handicap favourites just 21%

Do front-runners win at Navan?

Navan is a galloping left-hander with a stiff, sustained climb from around the two-furlong pole, and the honest answer on running style is that it does not favour one. No settled pace bias shows up here, and no quantified figures exist that would establish one.

That is not a gap in the page, it is the finding. What the hill does is test stamina rather than sort by tactics: it asks whether a horse genuinely gets the trip, and it asks that of the leader and the closer alike. Combined with a draw that is close to irrelevant here, Navan is one of the few tracks where you can put the course to one side and judge the race purely on the horses, the trip and the ground.

Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only

─ Prominent

No settled edge

─ Front-runners

No settled edge

─ Held up

No settled edge

─ Mid-division

No settled edge

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. No quantified run-style data exists for Navan and no consistent qualitative read either. A fair track is a real finding, and we would rather say so than invent a bias.

Does the draw matter at Navan?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias.
5f
Fair
Broadly Fair
6f (straight)
Fair
Fair — No Published Data
7f – 1m
Fair
Broadly Fair
1m2f +
Fair
Fair — Class & Stamina Decide

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

Navan’s draw picture is unusually clean: everything quantified agrees there is close to nothing in it. The all-distances read is “pretty much zero draw bias at Navan… at every distance they race over there is very little between low, middle and high,” and the handicap-only figures say the same in softer language, finding “not much of a bias” at both 5f and 1m with the sole caveat that you “wouldn’t want to be drawn really high” at either trip. No published figures exist for 6f or 7f specifically, and nothing quantifies a field-size effect. That agreement — a rarity in Irish draw data — matches the rider’s view above word for word. The bars below reflect it honestly: no invented percentages, just the direction of travel.

5f
Low Draw ★★
More than “not much of a bias”: across 157 handicaps of eight or more runners the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.11 and the middle 1.08, against 0.81 for the high. The rider note that you would not want to be drawn really high is exactly right — the finding is that the OUTSIDE loses rather than the inside winning, and on a 157-race sample it is the firmest read on this page.
6f (straight)
Fair — No Published Data
The straight course’s six-furlong trip has no distance-specific published sample; the all-distances read — “very little between low, middle and high” — is the honest default.
7f – 1m
Broadly Fair
At a mile the handicap figures again find little — with the same “wouldn’t want to be drawn really high” footnote. Position off the bend matters more than the stall number.
1m2f +
Fair — Class & Stamina Decide
Nothing reports any middle-distance draw effect. The stiff finish is the sorting mechanism; run style and proven stamina dominate stall position entirely.

The all-distances read (“pretty much zero draw bias”), the handicap-race figures for 5f and 1m and Mick Kinane’s rider view via At The Races are three independent reads reaching one conclusion. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Navan handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Navan?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 O’Brien, A P53313525.33%27050.66%0.99+17.67
2 Lyons, G M3906215.90%16041.03%0.87-67.83
3 Harrington, Mrs John3814511.81%12332.28%0.89-73.08
4 Bolger, J S401409.98%13132.67%0.79-23.08
5 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick3323911.75%11534.64%0.77-78.73
6 Weld, D K3283510.67%11033.54%0.63-162.79
7 Lynam, Edward2643011.36%8130.68%0.98-69.51
8 Murtagh, J P2483012.10%7731.05%0.92-55.80
9 McCreery, W303299.57%8728.71%0.87-78.41
10 Oliver, Andrew279238.24%7225.81%1.07+73.08
11 Condon, K J1592012.58%6339.62%1.05-0.59
12 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick1491812.08%5536.91%1.07+7.38
13 O’Callaghan, M D1071715.89%3835.51%1.04+5.70
14 Mulvany, Michael269155.58%7226.77%0.65-105.00
15 McConnell, John C273134.76%4315.75%0.84-103.50
16 Stack, J A831315.66%2934.94%1.18+19.84
17 McGuinness, Adrian232125.17%4017.24%0.71-95.00
18 Meade, Noel178126.74%4826.97%0.61-106.62
19 Cotter, Kieran P971212.37%2121.65%1.24+1.25
20 Halford, M180116.11%5128.33%0.52-128.87

Navan Flat, since 2010. Aidan O’Brien is the rare case of a dominant yard that also pays — 135 winners from 533 at 25.33%, A/E 0.99 and +£17.67, one of very few Irish trainer figures in level-stakes profit. Edward Lynam is next closest to fair at A/E 0.98. After that the page falls away sharply: Dermot Weld returns A/E 0.63 from 328 runners for £162.79 of losses, the weakest here, with Joseph Patrick O’Brien (A/E 0.77) and Jim Bolger (A/E 0.79) also well short. Ger Lyons strikes 15.90% but at A/E 0.87.
Navan Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Keane, C T5677813.76%22239.15%0.81-120.90
2 Foley, Shane5676411.29%18632.80%0.85-199.61
3 Lee, W J4635511.88%14731.75%0.94-87.04
4 Hayes, C D610477.70%14523.77%0.78-141.90
5 Heffernan, J A3904411.28%11128.46%0.91-143.86
6 McDonogh, D P439409.11%12428.25%0.78-136.33
7 Lordan, W M424399.20%11928.07%0.71-178.54
8 Carroll, G F419296.92%10324.58%0.79-112.00
9 Moore, Ryan622845.16%3962.90%1.11+11.00
10 Roche, L F325247.38%6118.77%0.95-91.25
11 Coen, Ben M256238.98%7529.30%0.77-116.28
12 Whelan, R P349226.30%8123.21%0.74-161.16
13 McMonagle, Dylan B1812111.60%6334.81%0.84-18.35
14 Cleary, R P338164.73%4914.50%0.95-116.70
15 McCullagh, N G279155.38%4315.41%0.72-106.70
16 Crosse, Nathan179147.82%4324.02%1.00-1.00
17 Ryan, Gavin185115.95%4222.70%0.68-131.81
18 McAteer, L T104109.62%2322.12%1.21-21.42
19 Slattery, A J17595.14%3017.14%0.64-97.50
20 Whearty, R10398.74%2928.16%1.03-15.87

Navan Flat, since 2010. Colin Keane leads on winners (78 from 567) at A/E 0.81 and a £120.90 loss, and this is a page where nobody clears their price — Billy Lee is the best of them at A/E 0.94, with Seamie Heffernan 0.91. Wayne Lordan is the one to oppose at A/E 0.71 for £178.54 down, and Chris Hayes strikes only 7.70% from 610 rides. On a stiff, galloping left-hander the riding is rarely what separates these races; the going and the trip are.
Navan Flat · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Navan?

A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Galileo (IRE)2995317.73%11638.80%0.90-71.47
2 Footstepsinthesand199199.55%5326.63%1.11+20.38
3 Dandy Man (IRE)267186.74%6323.60%0.73-124.69
4 Fastnet Rock (AUS)1221814.75%3730.33%1.16-13.14
5 Starspangledbanner (AUS)1101816.36%3834.55%1.13+36.41
6 Zoffany (IRE)155149.03%4428.39%0.74-52.04
7 Teofilo (IRE)148149.46%4933.11%0.74-55.95
8 No Nay Never (USA)1171411.97%3832.48%0.75-59.73
9 Invincible Spirit (IRE)162138.02%4729.01%0.67-79.01
10 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)152138.55%4227.63%0.73-71.47
11 Big Bad Bob (IRE)1031312.62%2726.21%1.13-5.62
12 Australia941313.83%3132.98%0.99-25.14
13 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)901314.44%2932.22%1.56+78.00
14 Dark Angel (IRE)133129.02%3627.07%0.85-56.92
15 Montjeu (IRE)541222.22%2037.04%0.99-5.42
16 Dubawi (IRE)441227.27%1840.91%1.76+55.08
17 Kodiac182105.49%4625.27%0.57-99.32
18 Camelot991010.10%3030.30%0.77-52.96
19 Exceed And Excel (AUS)9499.57%2425.53%0.83-12.25
20 Vocalised (USA)80911.25%1923.75%1.47+37.75

Navan Flat, since 2010. Galileo heads the winners (53 from 299) at A/E 0.90. The three names beating their price are all speed-and-toughness lines rather than the classic pedigrees: Fastnet Rock (14.75% from 122, A/E 1.16), Starspangledbanner (16.36% from 110, A/E 1.13 and +£36.41, the biggest profit on the page) and Footstepsinthesand (A/E 1.11, +£20.38). Oppose Dandy Man (267 runners, A/E 0.73, £124.69 down), No Nay Never (A/E 0.75), Teofilo (0.74) and Zoffany (0.74).
Navan Flat · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Navan Flat Turf

Bet the stiff finish, not the draw

Navan hands you back the time other tracks make you spend on stall maths — reinvest it in stamina reading. The climb from two out exposes questionable stayers with unusual reliability; a proven-at-the-trip galloper beats a speedier horse stretching out here more often than the market prices.

📊

State the window on O’Brien numbers

Ballydoyle dominates Navan’s Flat black type — six Salsabils, twelve Vintage Crops — but the course-wide tallies conflict: a five-season window shows 48 wins at 31%, a longer sample 92 at 23%. The pattern is real; any precise number needs its window stated.

💰

Ger Lyons is the strike-rate angle

Lyons runs at a 26% strike rate here — a genuine each-way angle, even if the course’s own level-stakes returns are marginal. O’Brien wins the races everyone watches; Lyons is the each-way alternative.

🎯

Ryan Moore’s 48% is small-sample gold

Twenty-two wins from forty-six rides in the five-season window. The sample is small and the mounts are chosen — but when Moore ships to Navan for one or two rides, they are rarely social visits.

Handicap favourites have been poor value

Across 2015–20, Flat favourites returned a 0.82 A/E — and handicap favourites at just a 21% strike rate. Big-priced bombs fared worse still (12/1+ A/E 0.64). In Navan handicaps, the second and third tiers of the market have been where the work pays.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Over-rating an old Vintage Crop “Group” line. The Stakes was downgraded to Listed in 2022 — still black type, but no longer Group class — so weight older form at its current level.
  • Underrating stamina up the finish. Navan’s home straight climbs to the line, so over the middle distances proven stamina and run style beat stall position outright — a speed type without a stayer’s engine gets found out.
  • Treating “no draw bias” as “no thought required” — the figures flag a mild penalty for very high stalls at 5f and 1m in handicaps. Fair is not identical to frictionless.
  • Trusting the going label on its own. Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft”, so the word travels — but on Navan’s slow-draining subsoil the real test often sits deeper than the posted word, especially either side of winter.

Navan (Flat) Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Navan?
Essentially no — and unusually, everyone agrees. The all-distances read finds “pretty much zero draw bias… at every distance”; the handicap figures find “not much of a bias” at 5f and 1m, with only a mild warning against being “drawn really high” at those trips; and Mick Kinane’s rider view says the draw “isn’t a huge factor on either” the round or sprint course. No data exists for 6f or 7f specifically, or for field-size effects — but three independent reads pointing the same way makes Navan about the fairest draw in this guide series.
What are the big Flat races at Navan?
One April card carries the course’s black type: the Salsabil Stakes, a Group 3 over 1m2f for fillies (upgraded from Listed in 2024, €70,000 in 2026, six wins for Aidan O’Brien), and the Vintage Crop Stakes over 1m6f — now Listed after its 2022 downgrade from Group 3, but with a roll of honour above its station: Yeats in 2008 before his Gold Cup quartet, twelve O’Brien wins, and three renewals for Kyprios in 2022–25. Don’t look for the Ballysax here — that’s Leopardstown’s race, staged at Navan once in 2014.
What kind of track is Navan on the Flat?
The same track the jumps horses use: a left-handed, galloping oval of about a mile and a half with a 3½-furlong straight climbing from two furlongs out, plus a separate straight six-furlong sprint course fed by a 2½f chute. Kinane called it “as fair a track as there is in the country” with one warning — the finish is stiff enough that “a horse with questionable stamina can be exposed.” Fair geometry, honest stamina test: that’s the whole page in a sentence.
Which trainers and jockeys do best on the Flat at Navan?
Aidan O’Brien leads however you count it — though the count itself conflicts (48 wins in a five-season window against 92 in a longer sample; both are reported here because neither window matches the other). The value angles sit elsewhere: Ger Lyons at a 26% strike rate, Ryan Moore at 48% from just 46 five-season rides, and Colin Keane — who rode Ireland’s fastest-ever Flat century at Navan in August 2021 — as the volume rider.
When does Navan race on the Flat?
From late March to late October — the 2026 list opened on 30 March and closed with a final Flat fixture on 21 October, with the Salsabil/Vintage Crop card on 25 April the quality peak. Navan runs around eighteen fixtures a year in total, most of them jumps; the Flat cards are the quieter half-dozen in the middle of the calendar, which is exactly why the fair-track, stiff-finish reading gets you paid there.

Nearby Tracks

Fairyhouse

Meath’s dual-code neighbour, 20 minutes south.

Bellewstown

Hilltop July festival racing since the 1720s.

Laytown

Europe’s only beach fixture — one day a year.

Want the thinking behind Navan bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Navan Racecourse.