Killarney
Flat
Ross Road, Killarney, County Kerry · beneath the Reeks, beside Lough Leane
Turf
Left-Handed
Sharp
Festival Racing
Killarney also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Killarney racecourse like?
Track Character
Killarney’s Flat racing runs inside the same boutique festival calendar as its jumping — May, five days of July, August, and now an October closer the course bills as its Autumn Festival (older guides still say three festivals; the official site’s own pages disagree on the October dates). The stage is the famous one: Lough Leane and Ross Castle alongside, the Reeks behind, and by one reckoning no racecourse in Europe lies further west. Racing here dates to 1822, the current course to July 1936.
The track rewards study precisely because the setting misleads. It is sharp — around nine and a half furlongs, though a mile and a quarter appears in some listings — with a first bend that arrives fast and no true home straight: the run to the line is one left-hand curve from three furlongs out. There are no genuine mile-or-less races; the shortest trips sit just over the mile (the 2026 Cairn Rouge card says 1m40y, the fullest course guide 1m110y), stretching to 1m3f and beyond, with the Kingdom Gold Cup’s stayers’ trip at an extended 1m6f.
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s subtlest observation is well corroborated — the “straight” that edges left all the way to the line is why Killarney is often said to have no traditional home straight at all. His low-draw preference is where the evidence splits: one quantified sample agrees with him emphatically, four other reads call the draw a non-factor. That debate gets the full treatment below; his tight stands-side bend and hard-to-make-ground warnings are contested by nobody.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~9½f or 1m2f depending on the listing — a genuine 4-v-4 split, reported not resolved
- Shape Sharp and undulating: quick first turn, winding back straight, and a finish that bends left from 3f out — no true straight
- Trips Nothing at a mile or less — the floor is just over 1m (1m40y on the 2026 Cairn Rouge card), ranging up past 1m3f to the Gold Cup’s extended 1m6f
- Season Festival blocks only: May, July (5 days), August, October — 11–13 days, count in transition
- Ground Doesn’t hold rain well — testing or quick, rarely between
The Black Type
- Cairn Rouge Stakes Listed, July — 3yo FILLIES ONLY since 2025 (older “fillies and mares” copy is stale); Meriden won 2026 for Denis Hogan under Chris Hayes
- Ruby Stakes The Listed Vincent O’Brien Ruby Stakes, August, 1m30y on the dated 2025 card — Thalara (6/1) won it for Henry de Bromhead
- Records Aidan O’Brien: 9 Ruby Stakes wins and 3 in the Cairn Rouge; Seamie Heffernan rode 5 Ruby winners
- Pedigree The Ruby began at Tralee in 1997 and came here via Dundalk after Tralee closed
Pace & the Gold Cup
- Front/prominent 57% of winners at 1m110y–1m3f; front-runners +26.10 level stakes on good or quicker
- Why The bending finish gives closers nowhere to deliver — nippy types with a turn of foot are the house profile
- Kingdom Gold Cup August’s Premier Handicap for stayers (ext. 1m6f) — ungraded despite the name
- Cross-code angle Jumps yards target it with older Flat-capable chasers — an intent signal worth watching
Do front-runners win at Killarney?
Killarney has no true home straight, and that single fact drives everything about how its races are run. From roughly three furlongs out the track bends continuously left to the line — there is no point at which a field straightens up and the best horse simply goes past.
A horse trying to improve has to do it on the turn, which costs ground it cannot get back, and the first bend arrives quickly enough that a slow start is rarely retrievable. Prominent racing is not merely preferable here, it is close to a prerequisite. The shortest trips are around seven furlongs, so there is no sprint read to import — but there is also no stretch of the course where patience is rewarded.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Close to a prerequisite here
No straight for anyone to catch them
Improving costs ground on the turn
Nowhere to deliver a finish
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. There is no true home straight here, so ordinary closing-run logic does not apply.
Does the draw matter at Killarney?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Killarney’s draw question has one loud yes and four quiet nos. The yes is quantified: lower stalls performed twice as well as higher ones in 8+ runner mile races on good ground, with low/positive draws collectively +55.52 at level stakes — and Kinane’s rider view (“a low draw is a help”) matches it. The nos are softer than they look: two reads call the draw insignificant; a third hedges to “not much of a bias, although you wouldn’t want to be drawn very high” while flagging its own Killarney figures as pending an update; and a fourth declares “no draw bias to consider” directly above its own table showing stall 5 at a mile losing 80.83 points over five years, the worst figure it tracks. Our call: the low-draw edge is real enough to use as a tiebreaker in a big field on good ground, and worth nothing anywhere else.
The quantified read behind this section has lower stalls performing “twice as well” in 8+ runner mile races on good ground, a +55.52 collective low-draw level-stakes profit and 57% front or prominent winners. Four other reads disagree in varying degrees, one of them hedged with its own figures pending an update and one contradicted by its own table (a −80.83 five-year figure for stall 5 at a mile). Mick Kinane’s rider view, via At The Races, backs low. No stalls-level draw pull has been run for this page yet; quantified bars will follow.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Killarney?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, A P | 247 | 61 | 24.70% | 120 | 48.58% | 0.95 | -24.35 |
| 2 Weld, D K | 202 | 50 | 24.75% | 89 | 44.06% | 1.16 | -9.44 |
| 3 Murphy, John Joseph | 310 | 44 | 14.19% | 99 | 31.94% | 1.40 | +111.96 |
| 4 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 288 | 41 | 14.24% | 108 | 37.50% | 0.79 | -69.03 |
| 5 Harrington, Mrs John | 245 | 29 | 11.84% | 72 | 29.39% | 0.85 | -65.45 |
| 6 Lyons, G M | 121 | 21 | 17.36% | 54 | 44.63% | 0.74 | -32.40 |
| 7 Twomey, P | 49 | 18 | 36.73% | 28 | 57.14% | 1.23 | +14.18 |
| 8 Mullins, W P | 64 | 17 | 26.56% | 30 | 46.88% | 0.83 | -0.51 |
| 9 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 142 | 13 | 9.15% | 40 | 28.17% | 0.89 | -57.12 |
| 10 Murphy, Joseph G | 125 | 13 | 10.40% | 37 | 29.60% | 0.91 | -55.49 |
| 11 Halford, M | 99 | 11 | 11.11% | 33 | 33.33% | 0.69 | -40.42 |
| 12 McGuinness, Adrian | 100 | 10 | 10.00% | 25 | 25.00% | 0.86 | -24.25 |
| 13 McCreery, W | 96 | 10 | 10.42% | 30 | 31.25% | 0.76 | -58.49 |
| 14 Slattery, Andrew | 88 | 9 | 10.23% | 21 | 23.86% | 0.99 | -36.50 |
| 15 Bromhead, Henry De | 59 | 9 | 15.25% | 15 | 25.42% | 1.13 | -20.69 |
| 16 Elliott, Gordon | 40 | 9 | 22.50% | 14 | 35.00% | 1.49 | +35.33 |
| 17 Obrien, Donnacha | 30 | 9 | 30.00% | 14 | 46.67% | 1.36 | +2.91 |
| 18 Condon, K J | 78 | 8 | 10.26% | 19 | 24.36% | 0.95 | -37.25 |
| 19 Stack, J A | 58 | 8 | 13.79% | 17 | 29.31% | 1.09 | -12.34 |
Killarney Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Keane, C T | 295 | 51 | 17.29% | 129 | 43.73% | 0.87 | -20.43 |
| 2 McDonogh, D P | 190 | 38 | 20.00% | 77 | 40.53% | 1.30 | +86.88 |
| 3 Lee, W J | 281 | 33 | 11.74% | 95 | 33.81% | 0.78 | -146.69 |
| 4 Lordan, W M | 253 | 33 | 13.04% | 80 | 31.62% | 0.90 | -66.51 |
| 5 Foley, Shane | 320 | 30 | 9.38% | 80 | 25.00% | 0.69 | -143.94 |
| 6 Hayes, C D | 268 | 29 | 10.82% | 73 | 27.24% | 0.89 | -72.19 |
| 7 Heffernan, J A | 225 | 22 | 9.78% | 63 | 28.00% | 0.84 | -79.64 |
| 8 Whelan, R P | 169 | 21 | 12.43% | 52 | 30.77% | 1.04 | +0.01 |
| 9 McMonagle, Dylan B | 128 | 21 | 16.41% | 49 | 38.28% | 0.90 | -32.07 |
| 10 Roche, L F | 155 | 19 | 12.26% | 40 | 25.81% | 1.22 | +29.54 |
| 11 Carroll, G F | 187 | 15 | 8.02% | 53 | 28.34% | 0.68 | -63.74 |
| 12 Ryan, Gavin | 95 | 12 | 12.63% | 28 | 29.47% | 1.01 | -35.26 |
| 13 Mullins, Mr P W | 17 | 11 | 64.71% | 14 | 82.35% | 1.14 | +5.46 |
| 14 Colgan, R C | 103 | 8 | 7.77% | 19 | 18.45% | 1.06 | -37.00 |
| 15 Slattery, A J | 94 | 8 | 8.51% | 22 | 23.40% | 0.89 | -37.67 |
| 16 McCullagh, N G | 92 | 7 | 7.61% | 25 | 27.17% | 1.05 | +15.50 |
| 17 Sheridan, J M | 76 | 6 | 7.89% | 13 | 17.11% | 0.92 | -4.50 |
| 18 O’Connor, Donagh | 64 | 6 | 9.38% | 19 | 29.69% | 1.14 | +5.50 |
| 19 Orr, Oisin | 47 | 6 | 12.77% | 18 | 38.30% | 0.98 | -16.04 |
| 20 Curtis, B A | 54 | 5 | 9.26% | 15 | 27.78% | 1.11 | -7.50 |
Killarney Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Killarney?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 201 | 38 | 18.91% | 87 | 43.28% | 0.85 | -62.84 |
| 2 Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 75 | 17 | 22.67% | 30 | 40.00% | 1.43 | +58.78 |
| 3 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 86 | 14 | 16.28% | 31 | 36.05% | 1.23 | +4.38 |
| 4 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 43 | 12 | 27.91% | 18 | 41.86% | 2.60 | +61.50 |
| 5 No Nay Never (USA) | 26 | 10 | 38.46% | 12 | 46.15% | 2.00 | +31.74 |
| 6 Camelot | 86 | 9 | 10.47% | 23 | 26.74% | 0.70 | -30.75 |
| 7 Zoffany (IRE) | 80 | 9 | 11.25% | 22 | 27.50% | 0.90 | -31.04 |
| 8 Frankel | 41 | 9 | 21.95% | 15 | 36.59% | 0.91 | -17.09 |
| 9 Kodiac | 79 | 8 | 10.13% | 25 | 31.65% | 0.87 | -30.17 |
| 10 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 54 | 8 | 14.81% | 16 | 29.63% | 1.09 | +22.45 |
| 11 Papal Bull | 54 | 8 | 14.81% | 18 | 33.33% | 1.40 | +9.25 |
| 12 Make Believe | 45 | 8 | 17.78% | 17 | 37.78% | 1.76 | +65.50 |
| 13 Dansili | 36 | 8 | 22.22% | 13 | 36.11% | 1.38 | +21.89 |
| 14 Teofilo (IRE) | 71 | 7 | 9.86% | 21 | 29.58% | 0.86 | -36.17 |
| 15 Footstepsinthesand | 60 | 7 | 11.67% | 16 | 26.67% | 0.93 | -18.87 |
| 16 Australia | 51 | 7 | 13.73% | 16 | 31.37% | 0.90 | +8.00 |
| 17 Bated Breath | 25 | 7 | 28.00% | 12 | 48.00% | 2.15 | +16.65 |
| 18 Dark Angel (IRE) | 62 | 6 | 9.68% | 18 | 29.03% | 0.73 | +10.94 |
| 19 Fast Company (IRE) | 60 | 6 | 10.00% | 21 | 35.00% | 0.79 | -29.75 |
| 20 Big Bad Bob (IRE) | 58 | 6 | 10.34% | 12 | 20.69% | 0.97 | -8.50 |
Killarney Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Killarney Flat Turf
Turn of foot beats stamina here
With the finish one long bend and no straight to grind in, 57% of winners race front or prominent and front-runners are +26.10 on good or quicker. The ideal Killarney Flat horse travels handy and quickens off the home turn — one-paced stayers get outmanoeuvred, not outstayed.
The going can invert overnight
The course doesn’t hold rain and goes “very soft very quickly,” rarely pausing in between. Festival weeks straddle Atlantic weather — a card that opened on quick ground can close on testing, and the pace premium only grows as it softens.
Read old Cairn Rouge form with the rule change
The Listed Cairn Rouge Stakes became a 3-year-old fillies’ race in 2025 — older editions were open to mares, and stale copy still says so. Pre-2025 form lines and trends carry a different population; weight them accordingly.
Ballydoyle owns the black type
Aidan O’Brien has nine Vincent O’Brien Ruby Stakes wins and three Cairn Rouge victories — and the five-year profitability table still shows his runners at +25.95 level stakes here. At Killarney’s two Listed races, the obvious yard has genuinely been the value.
Distrust tidy course stats
Two respected services’ “most profitable at Killarney” lists share almost no names — one crowns JJ Murphy (+111.25) and Declan McDonogh, the other Wayne Lordan and M P Sheehy. Boutique-track samples are tiny; treat every course stat as a lead until the fresh tables below populate.
Watch the jumps yards in the Gold Cup
The Kingdom Gold Cup — August’s Premier Handicap over an extended 1m6f — is a documented target for National Hunt stables running staying types on the Flat. Mullins strikes at over 31% on the level here; a jumps yard’s Flat entry at Killarney is intent, not accident.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Looking for mile-or-shorter races. Killarney stages none — the minimum trip sits just over a mile (1m40y on the dated 2026 Cairn Rouge card), so there is no genuine sprint or mile-dash form here.
- Backing hold-up horses at a sharp turning track. Killarney has no closing straight and 57% of winners race front or prominent, so a swooper needs the leaders to collapse, not just a turn of foot.
- Backing the low-draw edge as a rule. One sample finds low stalls twice as effective in big fields on good ground; four other reads call it minimal — so treat it as a good-ground tiebreaker, not a certainty.
Killarney (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Killarney?
What are the big Flat races at Killarney?
What kind of track is Killarney on the Flat?
Who does well at Killarney on the Flat?
When does Killarney race?
Nearby Tracks
Want the thinking behind Killarney bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →