Limerick
Flat
Greenmount Park, Patrickswell, County Limerick · on the M20 at exit 4
Turf
Right-Handed
Galloping
7f Minimum Trip
Limerick also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Limerick racecourse like?
Track Character
Limerick’s Flat identity is built on an absence: there are no sprints here at all. The shortest trip raced at Greenmount Park is seven furlongs, with the programme running through a mile — started from a chute feeding straight into the back straight — up to a mile and three-quarters and beyond. Ireland’s first purpose-built course in fifty years when it opened in October 2001, it stages roughly eighteen fixtures a year across both codes, the Flat share concentrated from May to September.
The track itself is a right-handed, galloping oval of about a mile and three furlongs with real shape to it — a stiff climb through the second half of the back straight, a downhill run to the home turn, and a three-furlong straight that rises gently all the way to the line. It is a track that races honestly but rides trickier than the word “galloping” suggests: the hill blunts one-dimensional speed, and the final rise finds out anything that did too much too soon.
The black-type moment is late June’s Listed Martin Molony Stakes over about a mile and a half, worth €45,000 — named for the Limerick-born great who won six consecutive Irish jump jockeys’ championships from 1946 while riding over 700 Flat winners, a genuine dual-code career the race title keeps alive.
The bettable edge is pace. In non-handicaps at seven furlongs to a mile, front-runners strike at 33% for +12.39 — the best comparative front-running figure in Ireland — with exactly one held-up winner from 147 attempts across the sample’s 34 races. In handicaps the picture is much fairer, which is its own lesson: the bias belongs to small-field, uncontested-lead races, not to every contest on the card.
Mick Kinane’s rider view ties the track’s character to the ground:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s “changes character” is the organising idea: quick ground turns Limerick into a position race from the top of the hill, while softer ground brings the closers back into it. His low-draw preference on quick ground is one voice in a genuinely split draw debate — laid out honestly below — but nothing in the record argues with his pace read.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1m3f, right-handed, galloping — climb up the back, downhill to the turn, 3f rising straight
- Trips 7f, 1m, 1m3f, 1m4f and 2m — no 5f/6f course exists; the mile starts from a chute into the back straight
- Pace Front-runners 33% and +12.39 in 7f–1m non-handicaps — handicaps ride much fairer
- Draw Genuinely disputed — the evidence points three ways; back the pace, not the stall
- Season Flat programme concentrated May to September within ~18 fixtures a year
Black-Type & Calendar
- Late June Martin Molony Stakes, Listed, ~1m4f, €45,000 — the Flat season’s local summit
- The name Molony won six straight Irish NH titles (1946–51) and 700+ Flat races — a true dual-code great
- Context Limerick’s graded firepower sits in the jumps calendar; the Flat card is handicap-led
- 2026 note Limerick picked up a share of Tipperary’s displaced fixtures during that track’s rebuild
Ground & Access
- Drainage Winter cards run yielding-or-softer more often than not; summer Flat ground is watered — “good (watering)” reports are routine
- Yielding Ireland’s the recognised Irish equivalent of a British “good to soft” — the label travels, the ground underneath it varies
- Where Greenmount Park, Patrickswell, Co. Limerick — on the M20 at exit 4; raceday buses run from Limerick’s bus station
- Note Published distances disagree — 6km or 6 miles from the city; either way, minutes off the motorway
Do front-runners win at Limerick?
Limerick has no five or six-furlong course at all — the shortest trip is seven furlongs, from a chute into the back straight — so there is no sprint read to be had here, and any sprint-style logic imported from another track does not apply.
What there is instead is a galloping right-hander that climbs up the back, runs downhill to the turn and then rises again through a home straight of about three furlongs. That descent into the bend is the important bit: horses on the pace use it to get first run and reach the rise already in front, while anything behind has to make its ground going uphill. Over seven furlongs to a mile the advantage to being handy is pronounced.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Strong from 7f to a mile
First run off the downhill turn
Making ground costs uphill
Heavily opposed at every trip
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. There is no 5f or 6f course here, so no sprint pace read exists to carry in from elsewhere.
Does the draw matter at Limerick?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Limerick’s draw picture is a genuine three-way split, and this page won’t pretend otherwise. At seven furlongs the handicap data leans HIGH, on a small sample, while the handicap-only draw splits find LOW favoured over the same trip — a direct contradiction. At a mile nothing finds a real bias either way, and a fair reading of the track as a whole puts everything down to running style. Mick Kinane sides with low-plus-pace on quick ground. Our call: the seven-furlong draw here is unreadable, so don’t bet it — pace beats stall number at Limerick, and quick ground sharpens everything.
The quantified figures behind this section — the high-in-handicaps lean at 7f–1m and the front-runner numbers — sit against handicap-only splits that read low at 7f and find nothing at a mile, plus a third reading that calls the track fair and style-driven. Mick Kinane’s rider view, via At The Races, is low-plus-pace on quick ground. We come down on the side of ignoring the 7f draw and backing the pace. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Limerick handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Limerick?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, A P | 141 | 45 | 31.91% | 74 | 52.48% | 1.14 | +16.27 |
| 2 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 197 | 37 | 18.78% | 79 | 40.10% | 1.01 | +16.74 |
| 3 Harrington, Mrs John | 147 | 27 | 18.37% | 60 | 40.82% | 1.12 | +8.60 |
| 4 Weld, D K | 136 | 27 | 19.85% | 54 | 39.71% | 0.89 | -34.53 |
| 5 Lyons, G M | 98 | 15 | 15.31% | 45 | 45.92% | 0.74 | -35.82 |
| 6 Slattery, Andrew | 122 | 13 | 10.66% | 33 | 27.05% | 1.01 | -32.12 |
| 7 Murtagh, J P | 95 | 12 | 12.63% | 35 | 36.84% | 0.72 | -30.78 |
| 8 Bolger, J S | 161 | 11 | 6.83% | 42 | 26.09% | 0.52 | -97.39 |
| 9 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 126 | 9 | 7.14% | 32 | 25.40% | 0.69 | -38.61 |
| 10 Condon, K J | 76 | 9 | 11.84% | 21 | 27.63% | 1.02 | -29.30 |
| 11 McCreery, W | 111 | 8 | 7.21% | 39 | 35.14% | 0.64 | -28.75 |
| 12 Murphy, John Joseph | 98 | 8 | 8.16% | 19 | 19.39% | 1.15 | +25.50 |
| 13 Halford, M | 75 | 8 | 10.67% | 28 | 37.33% | 0.77 | +4.13 |
| 14 McGuinness, Adrian | 115 | 7 | 6.09% | 21 | 18.26% | 0.60 | -42.17 |
| 15 Marnane, David | 85 | 7 | 8.24% | 25 | 29.41% | 0.79 | -15.50 |
| 16 Feane, John James | 41 | 7 | 17.07% | 10 | 24.39% | 1.62 | +46.50 |
| 17 McConnell, John C | 90 | 6 | 6.67% | 15 | 16.67% | 1.14 | -1.50 |
| 18 Leahy, Augustine | 87 | 6 | 6.90% | 16 | 18.39% | 0.85 | -45.72 |
| 19 Cody, Patrick | 21 | 6 | 28.57% | 11 | 52.38% | 1.96 | +27.25 |
Limerick Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hayes, C D | 261 | 33 | 12.64% | 89 | 34.10% | 0.86 | +17.46 |
| 2 Keane, C T | 184 | 28 | 15.22% | 75 | 40.76% | 0.96 | -35.19 |
| 3 Foley, Shane | 198 | 25 | 12.63% | 78 | 39.39% | 0.87 | -25.00 |
| 4 McDonogh, D P | 183 | 22 | 12.02% | 61 | 33.33% | 0.93 | +11.42 |
| 5 Lee, W J | 219 | 20 | 9.13% | 62 | 28.31% | 0.68 | -138.59 |
| 6 Lordan, W M | 163 | 20 | 12.27% | 54 | 33.13% | 0.81 | -31.55 |
| 7 McMonagle, Dylan B | 77 | 19 | 24.68% | 32 | 41.56% | 1.28 | +9.42 |
| 8 Heffernan, J A | 172 | 18 | 10.47% | 47 | 27.33% | 0.75 | -120.73 |
| 9 Whelan, R P | 167 | 16 | 9.58% | 41 | 24.55% | 0.84 | -98.74 |
| 10 Slattery, A J | 105 | 14 | 13.33% | 26 | 24.76% | 1.17 | +6.13 |
| 11 Carroll, G F | 191 | 13 | 6.81% | 46 | 24.08% | 0.69 | -97.40 |
| 12 Coen, Ben M | 96 | 9 | 9.38% | 29 | 30.21% | 0.73 | -47.63 |
| 13 Roche, L F | 126 | 8 | 6.35% | 29 | 23.02% | 0.76 | -54.00 |
| 14 Leonard, Killian | 103 | 8 | 7.77% | 17 | 16.50% | 0.99 | -21.74 |
| 15 McCullagh, N G | 101 | 8 | 7.92% | 19 | 18.81% | 1.02 | -41.00 |
| 16 Crosse, Nathan | 99 | 8 | 8.08% | 23 | 23.23% | 0.89 | -44.12 |
| 17 Coakley, Ross | 62 | 8 | 12.90% | 15 | 24.19% | 1.54 | -7.87 |
| 18 Sheridan, J M | 79 | 7 | 8.86% | 20 | 25.32% | 0.82 | -22.50 |
| 19 Cleary, R P | 156 | 4 | 2.56% | 24 | 15.38% | 0.45 | -92.00 |
| 20 Colgan, R C | 81 | 4 | 4.94% | 15 | 18.52% | 0.71 | -43.00 |
Limerick Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Limerick?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 114 | 25 | 21.93% | 48 | 42.11% | 0.97 | -42.87 |
| 2 Dandy Man (IRE) | 67 | 9 | 13.43% | 20 | 29.85% | 1.18 | +0.75 |
| 3 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 45 | 9 | 20.00% | 29 | 64.44% | 1.17 | -0.66 |
| 4 Zoffany (IRE) | 77 | 8 | 10.39% | 20 | 25.97% | 0.75 | -0.75 |
| 5 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 62 | 8 | 12.90% | 18 | 29.03% | 1.03 | +49.33 |
| 6 Kodiac | 86 | 7 | 8.14% | 19 | 22.09% | 0.85 | -59.24 |
| 7 Footstepsinthesand | 77 | 7 | 9.09% | 26 | 33.77% | 0.67 | -52.41 |
| 8 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 57 | 7 | 12.28% | 17 | 29.82% | 0.95 | -19.50 |
| 9 Camelot | 43 | 7 | 16.28% | 15 | 34.88% | 1.00 | -12.87 |
| 10 Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 42 | 6 | 14.29% | 23 | 54.76% | 0.83 | +13.50 |
| 11 Dylan Thomas (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 15.38% | 12 | 30.77% | 1.24 | -3.37 |
| 12 Frankel | 24 | 6 | 25.00% | 11 | 45.83% | 1.10 | -6.35 |
| 13 Lawman (FR) | 52 | 5 | 9.62% | 10 | 19.23% | 0.80 | -37.80 |
| 14 Shamardal (USA) | 43 | 5 | 11.63% | 16 | 37.21% | 0.77 | -18.20 |
| 15 Born To Sea (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 13.89% | 12 | 33.33% | 1.21 | +19.75 |
| 16 Oasis Dream | 34 | 5 | 14.71% | 9 | 26.47% | 0.91 | -4.75 |
| 17 Australia | 32 | 5 | 15.63% | 7 | 21.88% | 1.28 | +28.63 |
| 18 Arcano (IRE) | 29 | 5 | 17.24% | 11 | 37.93% | 1.20 | +8.41 |
| 19 Pivotal | 24 | 5 | 20.83% | 9 | 37.50% | 1.23 | +36.00 |
| 20 Caravaggio (USA) | 15 | 5 | 33.33% | 9 | 60.00% | 1.58 | +9.95 |
Limerick Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Limerick Flat Turf
Front-runners in small non-handicaps are the course angle
A 33% front-runner strike rate at +12.39 in 7f–1m non-handicaps is Ireland’s best comparative figure — and one hold-up winner from 147 attempts is as stark as course data gets. Find the uncontested lead in a maiden or conditions race and you have found the bet.
Don’t carry the bias into handicaps
Limerick handicaps ride much fairer — bigger fields and honest gallops dilute the front-runner edge substantially. The course angle is conditional on race type; applying it blindly to a 16-runner handicap is how the edge becomes a leak.
Let the going pick your run style
Kinane’s split is the practical rule: quick ground = position from the top of the hill is everything; softer ground = the leading bunch comes back and closers land a blow. Check the IHRB going report before you settle on the shape of the race.
Seven furlongs is a specialist’s minimum, not a sprint
With no 5f/6f course, pure speedballs arrive at Limerick running further than they want — and the rising final furlong punishes them late. Favour 7f horses with a yard of stamina over sprinters stepping up in desperation.
O’Brien delivers here — and the locals pay even better
Aidan O’Brien strikes 31.91% from 141 Limerick runners and, unusually for a superpower yard, turns a profit — A/E 1.14 and +£16.27. The sharper value sits below the table: Peter Fahey has returned +£68.75 from just 31 runners at A/E 1.79 and John James Feane +£46.50 from 41 at A/E 1.62 — both small books, both well ahead of their price — with Jessica Harrington (18.37% from 147, A/E 1.12) also in the black, while Ger Lyons is the one to oppose at A/E 0.74. Chris Hayes leads the riders in profit (+£17.46) ahead of Declan McDonogh (+£11.42).
Old “Limerick” form may not be this Limerick
Tipperary Racecourse raced as “Limerick Junction” until 1986, and the city’s own racing lived at Greenpark until 1999. Greenmount Park’s form book only starts in October 2001 — anything older belongs to a different track.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating the front-runner stat as universal. It is a non-handicap figure (33%, +12.39); Limerick handicaps are documented as much fairer — race type is the condition that makes the angle work.
- Quoting one draw verdict as settled fact. One sample leans high at 7f, another says low, a third finds no bias at all — the honest position is that the 7f draw is contested.
- Expecting sprint form to transfer. Limerick has no 5f/6f course — seven furlongs up a rising finish is a different discipline, and speed figures earned at the minimum trips overstate a sprinter’s chance here.
- Trusting the going label on its own. Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft”, so the word travels — but Limerick’s winter cards genuinely run softer than a summer visitor expects.
Limerick (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Limerick?
What kind of track is Limerick on the Flat?
What is the biggest Flat race at Limerick?
Why are there no sprint races at Limerick?
Which trainers and jockeys do well at Limerick on the Flat?
Nearby Tracks
Cork
Mallow’s dual-code flat track by the Blackwater.
Tipperary
The Junction speed track — rebuilding until late 2027.
The Curragh
HQ of the Irish Flat.
Want the thinking behind Limerick bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →