Tipperary
Flat
Limerick Junction, County Tipperary · closed for the all-weather build until October 2027
Turf
Left-Handed
Speed Track
Reopens October 2027
Tipperary also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Tipperary racecourse like?
Track Character
Read this first: Tipperary is closed. The course’s own site says “Closed for All Weather Development until October 2027,” while Ireland’s second all-weather track — a floodlit Polytrack — is built inside the old speed track at Limerick Junction. Its eleven fixtures a year have moved to Clonmel, Limerick, Punchestown, Dundalk and Wexford for the duration, and its races travel by name: the 2026 Tipperary Stakes ran at Naas. What follows describes the turf track as it raced to 2025, and as it returns — alongside winter all-weather Flat racing — from late 2027.
The turf course is Irish racing’s pure speed venue: left-handed, flat in the main, a round course of about a mile and a quarter with sharp, tight bends and a home straight of only two and a half furlongs — plus the dedicated five-furlong chute, as fast a sprint strip as Ireland has. It sits beside Limerick Junction station (in County Tipperary, despite the name — the course was itself called Limerick Junction until 1986), making it the only Irish track directly adjacent to a railway station.
The black type is genuine: August’s Group 3 Fairy Bridge Stakes over seven furlongs and a hundred yards, named for the dam of Sadler’s Wells and a Coolmore-sponsored fixture — Jim Bolger and Joseph O’Brien lead it on four wins each. July brings the Listed Tipperary Stakes over the flying five, sponsor-named for a different Coolmore stallion each year; Aidan O’Brien has four wins including the 2026 renewal in exile at Naas. October’s Super Sunday adds the Concorde Stakes — Listed on its most recent result pages, though several guides still print Group 3 — on Irish racing’s only mixed Flat-and-jumps big card.
This is also Ballydoyle’s proving ground: High Chaparral won his maiden here before his Derby double, and Dylan Thomas and Yesterday both made their debuts on this track. Aidan O’Brien’s course strike rate sits between 27% and 31% depending on the window — and local trainer David Marnane, at 22.86% with a hefty handicap profit, is the value counterweight.
Mick Kinane’s rider view captures the track’s two speeds — quick ground and soft:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s soft-ground rule — high draws gain as riders hunt the better ground up the stand side — is the course’s one draw certainty, and it comes with a mechanism: the stands’ side drains better than the inside rail on this slow-draining track. His low-draw preference at the extended seven furlongs, though, is one voice in a genuine three-way conflict laid out below.
Course Facts
- Status Closed for the all-weather build — reopening October 2027 with turf racing retained and floodlit Polytrack added
- Circuit ~1m2f left-handed oval, flat, with sharp tight bends and a 2½f home straight
- Sprints The straight 5f chute — “probably the fastest in the country” (ATR)
- Pace Front-runners +41.25 and prominent racers +72.63 in 5f handicaps of 8+; 14.56% strike rate at 7f+
- Rail bonus The only Irish course directly adjacent to a train station — Limerick Junction, five minutes’ walk
Black-Type Calendar
- July Tipperary Stakes, Listed, 5f — Coolmore stallion-named each year; Aidan O’Brien ×4
- August Fairy Bridge Stakes, Gr.3, 7f100y — named for Sadler’s Wells’ dam; €55,000 purse in its 2022 renewal
- October Concorde Stakes on Super Sunday — Listed per its 2025 result pages; older guides still say Group 3
- In exile All of the above run at reallocated venues until the course reopens
Ground & Access
- Drainage Slow-draining; the stands’ side holds up better than the inside rail — the root of the soft-ground draw shift
- Wet days “It can get very testing… not dissimilar to Listowel and Sligo” (Swan)
- Where Limerick Junction, Co. Tipperary — on the N24, two miles from Tipperary town; Dublin/Cork/Limerick trains stop next door
- From 2027 Winter Flat racing moves onto the floodlit Polytrack — turf stats on this page describe the turf track only
Do front-runners win at Tipperary?
Tipperary splits neatly into two different tests, and conflating them is the mistake to avoid here. The dedicated five-furlong chute is a straight, flat, genuinely fast sprint track — often called the quickest in Ireland — and over that trip early speed is close to decisive. There is no bend to negotiate and no time to organise: break, go, and hold on.
The round course is a different proposition. It is sharp and tight with a home straight of only about two and a half furlongs, which sounds unforgiving, but the outcomes over those trips read a good deal fairer than the geometry suggests and horses ridden with restraint do win. The exception is soft ground, which shifts the balance back towards those already in front. Read the chute and the round course as separate tracks.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Close to decisive on the 5f chute
Solid across both configurations
Viable on the round course
Round course only, and not on soft
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The 5f chute and the round course ride differently — the bars lean on the chute, where the effect is strongest. Soft ground pushes the round course back towards the pace.
Does the draw matter at Tipperary?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Two draw facts are solid at Tipperary; one is genuinely contested. Solid, first: at five furlongs high draws hold a definite, quantified edge — 16.67% wins for high stalls versus 1.85% for the rest in handicaps of twelve or more runners, with stalls 16–18 the golden gates and the effect strongest in big fields and on soft ground. And in ANY sprint on softening ground, the whole field drifts to the better-drained stand side, handing high draws the advantage — Kinane’s rule with a drainage mechanism behind it. Contested: the extended seven furlongs, where one read says high again, another middle-to-high, and Kinane says the quick bend favours LOW — our call there is to weight the ground and the run style, not the stall. Nobody has published anything for the round-course middle distances.
The quantified figures behind this section — the 5f 16.67%-vs-1.85% split, stalls 16–18 and the pace P/L numbers — read high at five furlongs, while a second set of handicap-only splits goes middle-to-high at seven. Mick Kinane, quoted above, reads the extended 7f the other way (low, because the bend comes quickly) and puts high draws on top on soft ground as riders seek the stand side. The 7f conflict is reported, not resolved. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Tipperary handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Tipperary?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, A P | 297 | 75 | 25.25% | 140 | 47.14% | 0.86 | -78.89 |
| 2 McCreery, W | 210 | 34 | 16.19% | 84 | 40.00% | 1.12 | +0.64 |
| 3 Weld, D K | 210 | 30 | 14.29% | 75 | 35.71% | 0.74 | -77.02 |
| 4 Bolger, J S | 272 | 28 | 10.29% | 86 | 31.62% | 0.79 | -81.67 |
| 5 Marnane, David | 164 | 25 | 15.24% | 53 | 32.32% | 1.27 | +42.23 |
| 6 Lyons, G M | 123 | 25 | 20.33% | 54 | 43.90% | 1.06 | +5.32 |
| 7 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 185 | 21 | 11.35% | 49 | 26.49% | 0.71 | -20.65 |
| 8 Harrington, Mrs John | 183 | 20 | 10.93% | 52 | 28.42% | 0.82 | -68.52 |
| 9 Slattery, Andrew | 167 | 19 | 11.38% | 45 | 26.95% | 1.04 | -48.82 |
| 10 Condon, K J | 144 | 15 | 10.42% | 48 | 33.33% | 0.76 | -56.15 |
| 11 Murtagh, J P | 115 | 14 | 12.17% | 32 | 27.83% | 0.82 | -46.23 |
| 12 McGuinness, Adrian | 134 | 12 | 8.96% | 44 | 32.84% | 0.79 | -39.00 |
| 13 Halford, M | 129 | 11 | 8.53% | 35 | 27.13% | 0.59 | -85.35 |
| 14 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 125 | 11 | 8.80% | 33 | 26.40% | 0.97 | -44.17 |
| 15 Flynn, Patrick J | 123 | 10 | 8.13% | 30 | 24.39% | 0.93 | +17.38 |
| 16 Murphy, Joseph G | 90 | 9 | 10.00% | 23 | 25.56% | 1.08 | +6.50 |
| 17 Twomey, P | 30 | 9 | 30.00% | 18 | 60.00% | 0.93 | -4.60 |
| 18 Obrien, Donnacha | 30 | 8 | 26.67% | 16 | 53.33% | 1.04 | +12.76 |
| 19 Lynam, Edward | 89 | 7 | 7.87% | 26 | 29.21% | 0.42 | -60.50 |
Tipperary Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Lee, W J | 350 | 53 | 15.14% | 133 | 38.00% | 1.02 | -9.84 |
| 2 McDonogh, D P | 282 | 38 | 13.48% | 88 | 31.21% | 0.85 | -63.17 |
| 3 Keane, C T | 278 | 38 | 13.67% | 109 | 39.21% | 0.94 | -47.58 |
| 4 Foley, Shane | 325 | 31 | 9.54% | 98 | 30.15% | 0.70 | -156.25 |
| 5 Lordan, W M | 272 | 28 | 10.29% | 81 | 29.78% | 0.79 | -123.61 |
| 6 Heffernan, J A | 294 | 26 | 8.84% | 73 | 24.83% | 0.72 | -159.15 |
| 7 Hayes, C D | 309 | 25 | 8.09% | 83 | 26.86% | 0.72 | -97.02 |
| 8 Carroll, G F | 237 | 23 | 9.70% | 60 | 25.32% | 0.97 | +70.16 |
| 9 Coen, Ben M | 113 | 21 | 18.58% | 32 | 28.32% | 1.38 | +21.62 |
| 10 Roche, L F | 175 | 17 | 9.71% | 46 | 26.29% | 1.07 | +1.88 |
| 11 Whelan, R P | 227 | 14 | 6.17% | 55 | 24.23% | 0.60 | -137.73 |
| 12 Orr, Oisin | 70 | 11 | 15.71% | 21 | 30.00% | 1.24 | -5.20 |
| 13 McCullagh, N G | 147 | 10 | 6.80% | 31 | 21.09% | 0.84 | -56.62 |
| 14 Ryan, Gavin | 95 | 10 | 10.53% | 38 | 40.00% | 0.68 | -9.49 |
| 15 Cleary, R P | 185 | 9 | 4.86% | 35 | 18.92% | 0.80 | -102.50 |
| 16 Slattery, A J | 108 | 9 | 8.33% | 34 | 31.48% | 0.79 | -10.17 |
| 17 Sheridan, J M | 79 | 9 | 11.39% | 22 | 27.85% | 1.05 | -20.67 |
| 18 McAteer, L T | 62 | 9 | 14.52% | 23 | 37.10% | 1.20 | +44.50 |
| 19 McMonagle, Dylan B | 84 | 7 | 8.33% | 21 | 25.00% | 0.54 | -42.08 |
| 20 Leonard, Killian | 83 | 7 | 8.43% | 17 | 20.48% | 1.26 | +71.00 |
Tipperary Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Tipperary?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 176 | 43 | 24.43% | 90 | 51.14% | 0.91 | -58.76 |
| 2 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 113 | 18 | 15.93% | 37 | 32.74% | 0.94 | -23.89 |
| 3 Choisir (AUS) | 85 | 13 | 15.29% | 27 | 31.76% | 1.29 | +3.35 |
| 4 Kodiac | 111 | 10 | 9.01% | 26 | 23.42% | 0.70 | -58.99 |
| 5 Acclamation | 109 | 9 | 8.26% | 24 | 22.02% | 0.63 | -78.74 |
| 6 Dark Angel (IRE) | 88 | 9 | 10.23% | 20 | 22.73% | 0.90 | -40.50 |
| 7 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 103 | 8 | 7.77% | 31 | 30.10% | 0.60 | -59.70 |
| 8 Lawman (FR) | 81 | 8 | 9.88% | 22 | 27.16% | 0.82 | -32.75 |
| 9 Teofilo (IRE) | 70 | 8 | 11.43% | 23 | 32.86% | 0.88 | -22.57 |
| 10 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 54 | 8 | 14.81% | 16 | 29.63% | 1.29 | +23.30 |
| 11 Dandy Man (IRE) | 98 | 7 | 7.14% | 24 | 24.49% | 0.71 | -14.65 |
| 12 Zoffany (IRE) | 69 | 7 | 10.14% | 22 | 31.88% | 0.69 | -43.66 |
| 13 Fast Company (IRE) | 68 | 7 | 10.29% | 18 | 26.47% | 0.80 | -30.25 |
| 14 Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 53 | 7 | 13.21% | 16 | 30.19% | 1.02 | -21.33 |
| 15 Captain Rio | 42 | 7 | 16.67% | 12 | 28.57% | 1.65 | +36.00 |
| 16 Dansili | 41 | 7 | 17.07% | 13 | 31.71% | 0.96 | +12.50 |
| 17 High Chaparral (IRE) | 32 | 7 | 21.88% | 17 | 53.13% | 1.49 | +10.30 |
| 18 Elzaam (AUS) | 47 | 6 | 12.77% | 10 | 21.28% | 1.53 | +12.00 |
| 19 Famous Name | 21 | 6 | 28.57% | 7 | 33.33% | 2.62 | +46.00 |
| 20 Footstepsinthesand | 103 | 5 | 4.85% | 21 | 20.39% | 0.46 | -50.43 |
Tipperary Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Tipperary Flat Turf
Nothing runs here until October 2027
Every “Tipperary” race you see in 2026–27 is being run somewhere else under its own name — the Tipperary Stakes went to Naas. Course angles on this page apply to this track, not to displaced renewals at other venues with their own biases.
High stalls are a system in 5f big-field handicaps
16.67% versus 1.85% is not a lean, it is a wall — and stalls 16–18 have been the best of all, with the bias amplified in large fields and on soft ground. When the sprint course reopens, this is the first number to re-test.
Soft ground moves the race to the stand side
Kinane’s rule with a drainage mechanism: the stands’ side holds up best, so softening ground pushes riders — and the advantage — high. On quick ground the draw matters far less. Going report first, stall numbers second.
Pay for pace, at every trip
Front-runners returned +41.25 and prominent racers +72.63 in the 5f handicap sample, and front-runners strike at 14.56% (+7.75) at 7f and beyond — hardest to catch on good ground. On the fastest sprint track in the country, position is the product.
Ballydoyle debuts, Marnane value
This is where High Chaparral won his maiden and Dylan Thomas first appeared — O’Brien newcomers here historically demand respect at 27–31% depending on window. The price-friendly angle is local: David Marnane, 22.86% with a big handicap profit.
Keep turf and Polytrack books separate from 2027
The rebuild adds a winter all-weather Flat programme while retaining turf. Every number on this page was earned on grass — when floodlit Polytrack racing starts in the 2027/28 season, it starts with a blank draw-and-pace book. Don’t transfer the stats.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming any 2026–27 “Tipperary” renewal ran at Tipperary — the course is dark until October 2027 and its races are guesting at other venues.
- Trusting a single 7f draw verdict. High, middle-to-high and low all have figures behind them here — the honest read is contested, with going and run style the deciders.
- Ignoring the soft-ground stand-side migration in sprints — the field literally moves toward the better-drained ground, and low draws lose their lane.
- Carrying turf draw and pace stats onto the 2027 Polytrack. New surface, new book — the figures on this page describe the grass track only.
Tipperary (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is Tipperary Racecourse open for Flat racing?
Is there a draw bias at Tipperary?
What kind of track is Tipperary on the Flat?
What are the big Flat races at Tipperary?
What happens to Tipperary’s stats when the all-weather opens?
Nearby Tracks
Limerick
Greenmount Park — the no-sprints galloping track.
Cork
Mallow’s 7f-straight speed rival.
Gowran Park
Kilkenny’s undulating front-runner’s track.
Want the thinking behind Irish Flat bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →