Gowran Park
Flat
Gowran, County Kilkenny · the Annaly Estate parkland track, 13km east of Kilkenny city
Turf
Right-Handed
Speed Track
Gowran Park also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Gowran Park racecourse like?
Track Character
Gowran Park carries more Flat racing than its jumps reputation suggests: thirteen of its nineteen 2026 fixtures run on the level, from an April opener through summer evenings and a July Ladies Day to the Flat finale in mid-October. The course is a right-handed, undulating oval — Timeform and geegeez both put it at around a mile and a half, while irishracing.com gives the Flat circuit as 1m3f and reserves the 1½m figure for the chase course — galloping in shape, uphill for the final three furlongs, and a stiffer ride than casual watchers credit.
Mick Kinane’s verdict — “a speed track,” and trickier than most give it credit for — is backed by the numbers. Front-runners won roughly one in four Flat races here on figures dated September 2020, returning +345.25 in 7f–1m handicaps of eight or more runners, and, across Flat and jumps combined, blind-backing every Gowran front-runner since 2009 showed +821.40 at what the same source calls the highest front-runner strike rate in Ireland, 20.98%. On this track, racing in space at the head of affairs is worth lengths.
September’s Group 3 Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes is the black-type summit — established in 1996 for the English record producer turned Irish trainer Denny Cordell-Lavarack, Group 3 since 2006, and carded at €70,000 in the 2026 programme. John Oxx won it five times and Johnny Murtagh rode four winners; no filly has ever won it twice. Ger Lyons’s Faiyum made all to take the 2025 running under Colin Keane, four years after Jessica Harrington’s Astadash won it in 2021. The rest of the black type runs from May to August: two Listed fillies’ and mares’ contests on the same May card — the Victor McCalmont Memorial over the Denny Cordell’s own 1m1f100y and the Vintage Tipple over 1m6f — then the Listed Marble City Stakes for three-year-olds over 1m4f in late July and the Listed Hurry Harriet Stakes, fillies and mares again over 1m1f100y, in August. A sixth black-type race joined the 2026 programme: the Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes, registered as the El Gran Senor Stakes, a mile for two-year-olds transferred from Tipperary while that course is closed for redevelopment until late 2027.
The old estate produces one more oddity: an 18-hole golf course, opened in 2001 as Jeff Howes Golf Design’s first 18-hole project in Ireland, with five holes inside the racecourse boundary. Visitors are accepted all year “except for Race Days”, but the course does not shut outright: the club runs a members’ nine-hole loop on certain race days, play has to finish two hours before the first race, and those golfers get no clubhouse or racecourse access — so the estate still never quite does both at once.
Kinane’s rider view carries the practical instruction:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
“Caught wide on it is disastrous” is the seven-furlong rule in five words — the bend arrives fast and wide runners donate lengths. The data backs Kinane’s low-draw read at seven furlongs, though not unanimously. The honest picture, conflict included, is below.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1m4f right-handed oval — undulating, galloping, with an uphill 3f home straight
- Pace Front-runners won ~1 in 4 Flat races; +345.25 in 7f–1m handicaps of 8+ (figures dated 2020)
- Draw Low at 7f, clearest in bigger fields on good or quicker ground — Kinane agrees; neither dissenting source splits its figures by going
- Season 13 Flat fixtures in 2026, April to the 19 October finale, incl. a July Ladies Day
- Where Gowran, Co. Kilkenny — 13km east of Kilkenny city; free raceday shuttle from the Gaol Road
Black-Type Calendar
- September Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes, Gr.3, 1m1f100y — Oxx ×5, Murtagh ×4 in the saddle, no dual winner ever
- May Victor McCalmont Memorial Stakes, Listed, 1m1f100y, fillies & mares
- May Vintage Tipple Stakes, Listed, 1m6f, fillies & mares — same card as the McCalmont
- July Marble City Stakes, Listed, 1m4f, three-year-olds
- August Hurry Harriet Stakes, Listed, 1m1f100y, fillies & mares
- 2026 transfer Coolmore Stud Churchill Stakes (registered as the El Gran Senor Stakes), Listed, 1m, two-year-olds — transferred from Tipperary during its redevelopment
- 2025 Denny Faiyum made all for Ger Lyons and Colin Keane
Ground & Character
- Rides A “speed track” (Kinane) that is nonetheless trickier than credited — the undulations and rising finish catch idle horses
- Soft ground The long galloping track “gets quite testing” — and the front-running edge is documented to strengthen on quicker going
- Managed Selective watering documented in dry spells
- May 2026 One race abandoned after traction concerns on the stands bend — a dated, localised surface incident, not a pattern
Do front-runners win at Gowran Park?
Gowran Park is an undulating galloping circuit that finishes up a three-furlong climb, and like most Irish tracks built that way it rewards the horse that arrives at the hill still travelling rather than the one arriving at it out of gas.
The seven-furlong start compounds it. That trip begins close to a bend, so there is very little room to correct a slow start or a wide position before the race has taken its shape, and a horse that misses the break spends the rest of the race paying for it. Prominent racing is the general profile across trips here, and horses held up need the leaders to have gone too hard rather than merely fast.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
The general profile across trips
Especially from the 7f start
No dedicated read
Needs the pace to have overdone it
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The 7f start sits close to a bend, so early position matters more at that trip than any other.
Does the draw matter at Gowran Park?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
The seven-furlong start is the draw story, and the quantified work points one way. In handicaps of eight or more runners stalls 1–3 perform best, stall 2 alone returning +33.13, and a March 2024 update to the same study added fifteen further qualifying races on good or quicker turf and found the pattern holding: across the eight seasons it covers, horses drawn 9 or higher under those conditions won just six times from 260 runners, for losses of 71p in the £ to SP. The track itself changed inside that window: ground staff introduced a false rail in 2020, and reviewing it in May 2022 the same analyst found it had not appeared to affect the low draws, though higher draws were becoming more competitive against the middle. The mechanism is plain and Kinane’s rider view is the same — the bend arrives quickly and anything caught wide donates lengths. Set against that, Timeform calls any low-draw advantage “small if not negligible” without showing the figures behind it, and drawbias.com reads little bias at 7f off stall-by-stall win-percentage charts that carry no sample size, no date range and no going split. Since the quick-ground condition is the whole point here, the two sides are not evenly evidenced. Our call: take the low draw seriously at seven furlongs in a decent field on good or quicker ground. Early speed offsets part of a wide stall — in those same 7f handicaps high-drawn front-runners still won at 37.5% — without cancelling it. At the mile the lean is milder (stalls 1–5) and not worth betting on by itself.
The 7f and 1m figures here — stalls 1–3, stall 2 at +33.13, the mile’s milder lean and the 37.5% high-drawn front-runner figure from its 7f draw-and-pace heat map — come from geegeez’s Gowran Park study, whose figures are stamped 7 September 2020; the 6-from-260 figure for stalls 9+ on quicker ground comes from the same author’s draw-bias update of 25 March 2024. Timeform and drawbias.com both read the 7f bias as slight: Timeform publishes no underlying figures, and drawbias.com’s stall-by-stall win charts carry no sample size, date range or going split. Mick Kinane’s rider view, via At The Races, backs low. Worth knowing how geegeez rates its own finding: it left Gowran out of its 2022 top-ten draw biases on purpose, wanting “the strongest pure biases without any extra considerations such as going” — which is the honest frame for our call here, a real edge that depends on the ground. No first-party stalls-level pull split by going has been run for this page yet; that is what would let us put our own numbers on the quick-ground condition.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Gowran Park?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Weld, D K | 548 | 89 | 16.24% | 202 | 36.86% | 0.83 | -155.17 |
| 2 O’Brien, A P | 440 | 87 | 19.77% | 197 | 44.77% | 0.85 | -79.72 |
| 3 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 558 | 83 | 14.87% | 232 | 41.58% | 0.83 | -130.63 |
| 4 Lyons, G M | 386 | 73 | 18.91% | 160 | 41.45% | 1.02 | -26.03 |
| 5 Bolger, J S | 673 | 72 | 10.70% | 205 | 30.46% | 0.84 | -198.14 |
| 6 Murtagh, J P | 332 | 59 | 17.77% | 141 | 42.47% | 1.12 | +40.98 |
| 7 Harrington, Mrs John | 464 | 55 | 11.85% | 150 | 32.33% | 0.86 | -101.96 |
| 8 McCreery, W | 327 | 37 | 11.32% | 96 | 29.36% | 0.98 | -8.39 |
| 9 Murphy, Joseph G | 229 | 23 | 10.04% | 61 | 26.64% | 0.98 | -79.96 |
| 10 Slattery, Andrew | 227 | 22 | 9.69% | 73 | 32.16% | 0.95 | -30.74 |
| 11 McGuinness, Adrian | 229 | 21 | 9.17% | 59 | 25.76% | 0.96 | -39.92 |
| 12 Flynn, Patrick J | 268 | 15 | 5.60% | 62 | 23.13% | 0.70 | -125.37 |
| 13 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 230 | 15 | 6.52% | 56 | 24.35% | 0.72 | -114.83 |
| 14 Mulvany, Michael | 178 | 14 | 7.87% | 45 | 25.28% | 0.82 | -20.84 |
| 15 Feane, John James | 98 | 14 | 14.29% | 35 | 35.71% | 1.09 | +16.41 |
| 16 Lavery, Ms Sheila | 144 | 13 | 9.03% | 31 | 21.53% | 0.91 | -63.09 |
| 17 O’Callaghan, M D | 114 | 13 | 11.40% | 38 | 33.33% | 0.95 | -8.25 |
| 18 Murphy, John Joseph | 204 | 12 | 5.88% | 41 | 20.10% | 0.89 | -42.62 |
| 19 Bromhead, Henry De | 105 | 12 | 11.43% | 31 | 29.52% | 1.13 | -25.34 |
| 20 Oliver, Andrew | 170 | 11 | 6.47% | 37 | 21.76% | 0.77 | -74.75 |
GowranPark Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Keane, C T | 640 | 103 | 16.09% | 237 | 37.03% | 0.98 | -110.32 |
| 2 Foley, Shane | 724 | 68 | 9.39% | 211 | 29.14% | 0.76 | -243.55 |
| 3 Lee, W J | 561 | 63 | 11.23% | 169 | 30.12% | 0.90 | -111.39 |
| 4 Lordan, W M | 463 | 54 | 11.66% | 144 | 31.10% | 0.84 | -98.82 |
| 5 Heffernan, J A | 509 | 53 | 10.41% | 120 | 23.58% | 0.96 | -60.44 |
| 6 Coen, Ben M | 335 | 46 | 13.73% | 110 | 32.84% | 1.03 | -60.39 |
| 7 Carroll, G F | 490 | 43 | 8.78% | 138 | 28.16% | 0.87 | -122.88 |
| 8 McDonogh, D P | 469 | 37 | 7.89% | 139 | 29.64% | 0.63 | -179.58 |
| 9 McMonagle, Dylan B | 213 | 36 | 16.90% | 102 | 47.89% | 0.81 | -60.48 |
| 10 Hayes, C D | 663 | 35 | 5.28% | 140 | 21.12% | 0.49 | -367.82 |
| 11 Whelan, R P | 461 | 28 | 6.07% | 102 | 22.13% | 0.71 | -94.00 |
| 12 Roche, L F | 358 | 25 | 6.98% | 64 | 17.88% | 0.99 | -47.99 |
| 13 Slattery, A J | 214 | 21 | 9.81% | 62 | 28.97% | 0.96 | +16.16 |
| 14 Sheridan, J M | 205 | 20 | 9.76% | 62 | 30.24% | 0.98 | -65.26 |
| 15 Cleary, R P | 385 | 17 | 4.42% | 55 | 14.29% | 0.74 | -181.87 |
| 16 McCullagh, N G | 285 | 17 | 5.96% | 53 | 18.60% | 0.75 | -116.04 |
| 17 Halpin, G P | 163 | 17 | 10.43% | 40 | 24.54% | 1.25 | -25.00 |
| 18 Ryan, Gavin | 214 | 16 | 7.48% | 44 | 20.56% | 0.92 | -46.67 |
| 19 Sheehy, Danny | 117 | 13 | 11.11% | 23 | 19.66% | 1.72 | +39.58 |
| 20 McAteer, L T | 180 | 12 | 6.67% | 44 | 24.44% | 0.74 | -108.05 |
GowranPark Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Gowran Park?
A/E above 1.0 means the group has historically won more often than its prices implied.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 318 | 54 | 16.98% | 128 | 40.25% | 0.80 | -63.53 |
| 2 Teofilo (IRE) | 195 | 25 | 12.82% | 62 | 31.79% | 0.93 | -56.00 |
| 3 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 190 | 24 | 12.63% | 63 | 33.16% | 1.17 | -40.83 |
| 4 Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 170 | 24 | 14.12% | 66 | 38.82% | 1.09 | +9.05 |
| 5 Zoffany (IRE) | 251 | 21 | 8.37% | 73 | 29.08% | 0.68 | -82.70 |
| 6 Footstepsinthesand | 193 | 20 | 10.36% | 58 | 30.05% | 1.02 | -55.17 |
| 7 Camelot | 125 | 20 | 16.00% | 38 | 30.40% | 1.18 | +0.15 |
| 8 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 136 | 18 | 13.24% | 45 | 33.09% | 0.91 | -7.19 |
| 9 Kodiac | 208 | 16 | 7.69% | 52 | 25.00% | 0.74 | -78.67 |
| 10 Dark Angel (IRE) | 192 | 16 | 8.33% | 49 | 25.52% | 0.80 | -65.57 |
| 11 Acclamation | 154 | 15 | 9.74% | 40 | 25.97% | 0.97 | -43.37 |
| 12 Frankel | 68 | 15 | 22.06% | 26 | 38.24% | 1.15 | +35.17 |
| 13 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 169 | 13 | 7.69% | 45 | 26.63% | 0.61 | -94.92 |
| 14 Fast Company (IRE) | 160 | 13 | 8.13% | 44 | 27.50% | 0.81 | -70.92 |
| 15 Dubawi (IRE) | 47 | 13 | 27.66% | 25 | 53.19% | 1.35 | +27.43 |
| 16 Australia | 102 | 12 | 11.76% | 30 | 29.41% | 0.93 | -52.61 |
| 17 Shamardal (USA) | 97 | 12 | 12.37% | 34 | 35.05% | 1.00 | +75.50 |
| 18 Gleneagles (IRE) | 80 | 12 | 15.00% | 35 | 43.75% | 1.05 | +10.80 |
| 19 Kingman | 75 | 12 | 16.00% | 25 | 33.33% | 0.84 | -19.49 |
| 20 Elzaam (AUS) | 165 | 11 | 6.67% | 40 | 24.24% | 0.83 | -42.17 |
GowranPark Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Gowran Park Flat Turf
Buy the front end — the pace figures are emphatic
On figures published to September 2020, front-runners won about one in four Gowran Flat races and returned +345.25 in 7f–1m handicaps of eight or more; the cross-code blind-follow from 2009 showed +821.40 at what the same source calls Ireland’s highest front-runner strike rate, 20.98%. Treat that as a strong historical course tendency measured over roughly a decade — it has not been re-run since, so it is not a proven current system.
At 7f, low plus prominent is the combination
Low draws are the seven-furlong play — Kinane included — with the quick first bend punishing anything caught wide, and the 2024 update to the geegeez study found runners drawn 9 or higher won just six of 260 on good or quicker ground. Early speed offsets part of a wide stall — over the same 7f trip high-drawn front-runners still won at 37.5% — but it does not cancel the draw. The combination beats choosing between them.
The going moves the goalposts
The front-running edge strengthens on good or firmer ground — peak summer and autumn conditions — while soft ground turns Gowran into a stamina examination up that three-furlong hill. Ruby Walsh, on Racing TV, puts the quick-ground half of that plainly: “In the summer when it’s quick you really can’t be off the pace.” Check the going report before you weight speed against stoutness.
September’s fillies’ race rewards the classic yards
No filly has ever won the Denny Cordell twice, but the stables repeat: John Oxx took it five times, Johnny Murtagh rode four winners and now trains, Jessica Harrington won it with Astadash in 2021, and Ger Lyons landed the 2025 running with Faiyum. Established fillies’ operations with autumn targets are the profile.
Keane is the constant; Murtagh the double threat
Colin Keane appears in every dataset at a consistent 13–19%, the best-corroborated rider figure at the course. Johnny Murtagh features twice over — a four-time Denny Cordell winner in the saddle, and as a trainer the best A/E of any big yard here (1.12 from 332 since 2010, striking at 17.77%). On Timeform’s rolling five-season table, read 20 August 2026, Joseph O’Brien leads the recent volume with 57 winners from 375.
Date-check any Gowran stat you inherit
Fixture counts run 15–20 across published counts (2026’s real number: 19), the key pace figures are stamped September 2020, and even Aidan O’Brien’s standing here differs between datasets. This is a course where the vintage of a number matters as much as the number.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating the 7f stall as optional once a horse has pace. The low read is well supported — Kinane agrees and the quantified samples point the same way, most clearly on good or quicker ground — and while early speed offsets part of a wide draw, it does not erase it. A wide-drawn horse without the speed to hold a position into that first bend is fighting the track.
- Backing hold-up horses indiscriminately on quick ground. Front-runners won about one Flat race in four here, and the front-running edge was documented as stronger on good or firmer going — on a sound surface the leaders are hard to peg back.
- Reading “Grade 1 racecourse” as Group racing. It is a venue tag — the Flat programme tops out at Group 3 — so weight a “graded Gowran” line at its real level.
- Forgetting the hill: this “speed track” finishes up a three-furlong climb, and idle speed horses get mugged late on soft ground.
Gowran Park (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Gowran Park?
What kind of track is Gowran Park on the Flat?
What is the biggest Flat race at Gowran Park?
Which trainers and jockeys do well at Gowran Park on the Flat?
Can you play golf at Gowran Park races?
Nearby Tracks
The Curragh
HQ of the Irish Flat, up the M9.
Naas
Kildare’s fast-improver and trials stage.
Tipperary
The Junction speed track — rebuilding until late 2027.
Want the thinking behind Gowran Park bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →