The Curragh
Flat
The Curragh plain, County Kildare · 30 miles west of Dublin
Turf
Right-Handed
Galloping
All Five Classics
What is The Curragh racecourse like?
Track Character
The Curragh is the headquarters of Irish Flat racing — the only track that stages all five Irish Classics, set on a plain in County Kildare that has carried racing since the first recorded meeting in 1727 and organised it since the Turf Club was founded here in the 1760s. The racecourse sits inside a working landscape: roughly 1,500 acres of training grounds carrying 80 miles of gallops, where over fifty trainers do their daily work. The 1868 Curragh of Kildare Act preserved the plain for exactly this purpose, and the first Irish Derby was run two years before that, in 1866.
The track itself is a right-handed horseshoe of about two miles with no sharp bends, feeding a straight three-furlong run-in to an uphill finish. Everything from five furlongs to a mile starts on the straight course; the longer trips start out on the round course, which races in its Derby-course and Plate-course configurations. The scale is the point: this is as fair and galloping a test as exists anywhere, wide enough that traffic trouble is less common than at most tracks and stiff enough at the finish that class and stamina get their full say. When a horse is beaten at the Curragh, it was usually beaten fairly.
The calendar runs 24 days from the Irish Lincolnshire in mid-March — 27 went to post for the €100,000 renewal in 2025 — to a season finale in early November, with four peaks. Tattersalls Guineas weekend in late May stages both Guineas (each a €500,000 Group 1) plus the Tattersalls Gold Cup. The Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby, sponsored as such since 2008, headlines late June with a prize fund north of €1.2 million, with the Pretty Polly the day before. The Juddmonte Irish Oaks anchors mid-July. And in mid-September the Curragh hosts day two of the Irish Champions Festival: four Group 1s — the Comer Group International Irish St Leger, the Goffs Vincent O’Brien National Stakes, the Moyglare Stud Stakes and the Flying Five — worth close to €2.5 million on one card.
The place was rebuilt for that stage. The 2017–19 redevelopment — final cost €81.2m, confirmed by Horse Racing Ireland — delivered the four-tier, 6,000-capacity Aga Khan Stand, opened in May 2019. Ownership tells you who Irish Flat racing is: Curragh Racecourse Ltd is held between Horse Racing Ireland, the national authority responsible for the development, administration and funding of Irish racing, and a private investor group that includes Coolmore, Godolphin, the Aga Khan’s operation, Juddmonte and JP McManus.
Mick Kinane, who won a dozen Irish titles riding here, gives the essential rider’s read:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s distinction — round course versus straight course, and Derby track versus Plate track within the round — is the right frame for the whole draw question at the Curragh. The straight course has its own argument about the stand-side strip, laid out below; the round course’s draw effect is about the amount of turning, and the two should never be blended into one “Curragh draw bias” claim.
The Ground
The Curragh sits on a free-draining plain and the racecourse waters actively in dry spells, so genuinely extreme ground is uncommon here in either direction. That matters more than it sounds, because two of the arguments on this page run straight through it.
The first is the draw, and it is worth being exact about what does and does not move it. Mick Kinane’s account is that there is a gradual camber from the stand side down to the far side, so the stand side “is always that bit drier” and a high draw is favoured “no matter what the ground is like”. The variable is therefore not the weather but where the running rail is: when the rail is moved out into the middle of the straight track, he says, “the draw isn’t quite as important, but high numbers are still best”. Before leaning hard on a high draw, check the raceday ground report for which strip is in use — stand side or middle — along with any fresh-ground or rail movement and the separate straight and round-course going descriptions, then watch where the winners of the earlier races actually raced across the track. That tells you what the ground is doing on the day, which no long-run figure can.
The second is the finish. On easy ground the uphill finish stops being a test of speed and becomes a test of stamina, and horses running at the top of their trip range get found out. The same climb that merely sorts out a field on quick ground can turn a mile into a searching examination when it is yielding.
One habit of reading to carry in: Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft”, so the label itself travels. What does not travel automatically is the ground underneath it — a raider arriving with “proven on good to soft” against its name has proved something about the description, not about this particular surface on the day.
The Two-Year-Old Test
Juvenile racing is one of the main things the Curragh is for — the National Stakes, the Moyglare and the Phoenix are all decided here — and every one of those races is run on the straight course, into the same uphill finish as everything else. That makes a Curragh two-year-old race a harder examination than the bare trip suggests. There is no bend to hide behind, no shelter anywhere on a track this wide, and nothing at all to help a horse that has not yet worked out what it is doing.
The consequence for form reading cuts both ways. A juvenile that runs green here — hangs, idles once it hits the front, or simply fails to pick up when the ground starts to rise — has been beaten by the track’s demands as much as by the opposition, and is a horse to note rather than write off. The reverse is the stronger signal: a two-year-old that quickens away up that hill on debut has done something genuinely difficult, and that can be a particularly positive signal when it runs elsewhere.
Watch where a juvenile raced as well as where it finished. On a straight course this wide, a green horse left running on its own away from the main group is doing a harder job than the margin suggests, and will often do less than it can. A first run in isolation is worth less as evidence than a first run in the thick of a field — and that cuts in both directions.
Course Facts
- Round course ~2m right-handed horseshoe, no sharp bends — galloping, wide, and rated among the fairest tracks anywhere
- Straight course 5f, 6f, 6f63y, 7f and 1m all start on the straight; the run-in is three furlongs, uphill to the line
- Finish The uphill finish makes every trip a genuine test — class and stamina get found out here
- Draw Straight course favours high — ★★ at 6f, ★ at 5f and 7f–1m; the round course reverses it to low ★★★. Never blend the two
- Season 24 days, mid-March (Irish Lincolnshire) to early November
The Five Classics
- Late May Tattersalls Irish 2,000 & 1,000 Guineas — €500,000 apiece, one each day of Guineas weekend
- Late June Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby, 1m4f — the fund topped €1.2m in 2026
- Mid-July Juddmonte Irish Oaks, 1m4f, €500,000
- Mid-Sept Comer Group International Irish St Leger, 1m6f — the one Irish Classic open to older horses
Champions Festival Day 2
- When Mid-September, the day after Leopardstown’s Irish Champion Stakes card (13 September in 2026)
- Four Gr.1s Irish St Leger · Vincent O’Brien National Stakes · Moyglare Stud Stakes · Flying Five
- Depth Close to €2.5m in prize money on the single card
- Note The Irish Champion Stakes itself is run at Leopardstown, not here — an easy conflation to avoid
Getting There & Going
- Where The Curragh plain between Newbridge and Kildare town — about 30 miles west of Dublin
- Road M50 Exit 9 to the N7, then Exit 12 off the M7; parking free and signposted
- Rail Kildare station has a complimentary race-day shuttle for every fixture; Newbridge is served on Classic meetings and selected local racedays
- Going Free-draining plain, actively watered in dry spells. Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft” — what changes is the ground underneath the label, not the label itself
Do front-runners win at The Curragh?
The Curragh is a vast, wide, sweeping horseshoe with no sharp bends anywhere on it, and on that description alone you would expect a track where nothing gets inconvenienced and everything gets its chance. The first half of that is true: there is no bend here sharp enough to trap a horse, though the Derby configuration turns enough over a distance for a wide runner to pay for it.
What decides races instead is the finish, which runs uphill. That climb rewards a horse still travelling when it starts and exposes one that has been asked to make ground to reach it. That is a plausible reason why forward positions do well here rather than a demonstrated cause, and the published run-style work marks the limit of it: front-runners and prominent racers took 69% of sampled 5f–7f races, but the same study finds Curragh front-runners performing below the average for Irish Flat courses, with held-up horses close to that average on strike rate. Read it as a positional tendency — you do not want to be unnecessarily detached — rather than as an unusually strong front-runners’ track.
Run Style Bias — Directional Read
Travelling when the climb starts
Below the Irish course average
No specific penalty
Around the Irish course average
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The published reads here lean heavily on a single dataset rather than several independent ones.
Does the draw matter at The Curragh?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
The honest answer at the Curragh is that the draw splits by course, and the two halves point opposite ways. On the straight course the high numbers hold the edge — clearest at six furlongs, milder at five, seven and a mile — with the camber that leaves the stand side drier as the mechanism. On the round course it reverses: low is favoured, and the mechanism is the amount of turning rather than the ground. Mick Kinane makes that case specifically for the Derby track, which turns considerably more than the Plate, while calling the round courses fair in general; our figures pool both configurations. Blending the two into a single “Curragh draw bias” is the one thing the figures will not support.
Every number below comes from our own stalls-level pull of Curragh handicaps since 2010 — winners by stall and field size, cut into thirds of the draw — with HRB’s per-race draw quarters and their A/E as an independent second instrument. The two agree on direction at every trip shown. Position in the race still matters more than the stall: front-runners and prominent racers took 69% of 5f–7f races in the published run-style sample — six or more runners, handicaps and non-handicaps — against 31% for everything held up.
Source: our own stalls-level pull of Curragh handicaps since 2010 — winners by stall and field size, cut into thirds of the draw — with HRB’s per-race draw quarters and their A/E as the independent second instrument; the two agree on direction at every trip above. Mick Kinane’s rider view via At The Races is the qualitative cross-check on the round course. The six-furlong matrix covers fields of ten or more runners; the other trips are eight or more.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at The Curragh?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, A P | 2538 | 500 | 19.70% | 1046 | 41.21% | 0.91 | -462.10 |
| 2 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 1316 | 149 | 11.32% | 423 | 32.14% | 0.83 | -200.91 |
| 3 Lyons, G M | 977 | 115 | 11.77% | 306 | 31.32% | 0.85 | -241.74 |
| 4 Bolger, J S | 1489 | 113 | 7.59% | 370 | 24.85% | 0.69 | -533.65 |
| 5 Weld, D K | 1065 | 110 | 10.33% | 298 | 27.98% | 0.72 | -342.70 |
| 6 Harrington, Mrs John | 1207 | 107 | 8.87% | 326 | 27.01% | 0.76 | -453.25 |
| 7 Murtagh, J P | 851 | 83 | 9.75% | 220 | 25.85% | 0.94 | -195.62 |
| 8 McCreery, W | 636 | 50 | 7.86% | 169 | 26.57% | 0.83 | -81.87 |
| 9 Lynam, Edward | 540 | 47 | 8.70% | 127 | 23.52% | 0.85 | -109.64 |
| 10 Twomey, P | 179 | 33 | 18.44% | 82 | 45.81% | 0.94 | -25.04 |
| 11 Condon, K J | 349 | 30 | 8.60% | 98 | 28.08% | 0.91 | +11.63 |
| 12 Slattery, Andrew | 369 | 29 | 7.86% | 86 | 23.31% | 1.02 | -89.87 |
| 13 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 372 | 24 | 6.45% | 77 | 20.70% | 0.91 | -174.00 |
| 14 McGuinness, Adrian | 547 | 23 | 4.20% | 102 | 18.65% | 0.65 | -306.92 |
| 15 O’Callaghan, M D | 363 | 23 | 6.34% | 95 | 26.17% | 0.63 | -197.55 |
| 16 Stack, J A | 341 | 23 | 6.74% | 79 | 23.17% | 0.69 | -82.29 |
| 17 Murphy, Joseph G | 335 | 22 | 6.57% | 69 | 20.60% | 0.80 | -108.75 |
| 18 Oliver, Andrew | 449 | 21 | 4.68% | 77 | 17.15% | 0.70 | -37.12 |
Curragh Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Moore, Ryan | 694 | 213 | 30.69% | 403 | 58.07% | 0.94 | -24.71 |
| 2 Keane, C T | 1229 | 158 | 12.86% | 388 | 31.57% | 0.90 | -224.54 |
| 3 Foley, Shane | 1371 | 131 | 9.56% | 378 | 27.57% | 0.85 | -231.82 |
| 4 Lordan, W M | 1236 | 123 | 9.95% | 320 | 25.89% | 0.87 | -360.18 |
| 5 Lee, W J | 1195 | 118 | 9.87% | 338 | 28.28% | 0.88 | -12.94 |
| 6 Heffernan, J A | 1136 | 115 | 10.12% | 299 | 26.32% | 0.93 | -362.26 |
| 7 Hayes, C D | 1488 | 111 | 7.46% | 363 | 24.40% | 0.78 | -392.27 |
| 8 McDonogh, D P | 1161 | 75 | 6.46% | 278 | 23.94% | 0.62 | -561.72 |
| 9 McMonagle, Dylan B | 546 | 64 | 11.72% | 192 | 35.16% | 0.82 | -94.48 |
| 10 Whelan, R P | 966 | 62 | 6.42% | 216 | 22.36% | 0.81 | -378.66 |
| 11 Carroll, G F | 914 | 56 | 6.13% | 195 | 21.33% | 0.80 | -396.40 |
| 12 Coen, Ben M | 625 | 44 | 7.04% | 139 | 22.24% | 0.76 | -310.79 |
| 13 Roche, L F | 689 | 40 | 5.81% | 144 | 20.90% | 0.85 | -50.63 |
| 14 McCullagh, N G | 689 | 29 | 4.21% | 109 | 15.82% | 0.68 | -311.77 |
| 15 Cleary, R P | 740 | 26 | 3.51% | 93 | 12.57% | 0.71 | -464.25 |
| 16 Slattery, A J | 358 | 26 | 7.26% | 75 | 20.95% | 1.02 | -39.24 |
| 17 Ryan, Gavin | 417 | 22 | 5.28% | 90 | 21.58% | 0.62 | -256.78 |
| 18 Crosse, Nathan | 375 | 22 | 5.87% | 73 | 19.47% | 1.10 | -133.54 |
| 19 Sheridan, J M | 318 | 22 | 6.92% | 83 | 26.10% | 0.87 | -102.37 |
| 20 Powell, J A | 234 | 19 | 8.12% | 56 | 23.93% | 1.11 | -27.75 |
Curragh Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at The Curragh?
A/E above 1.0 means the group has historically won more often than its prices implied.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 1323 | 216 | 16.33% | 494 | 37.34% | 0.91 | -292.82 |
| 2 Teofilo (IRE) | 502 | 53 | 10.56% | 151 | 30.08% | 0.84 | -129.72 |
| 3 Wootton Bassett | 241 | 46 | 19.09% | 100 | 41.49% | 1.01 | -67.16 |
| 4 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 524 | 44 | 8.40% | 126 | 24.05% | 0.80 | -142.89 |
| 5 No Nay Never (USA) | 374 | 44 | 11.76% | 113 | 30.21% | 0.72 | -173.35 |
| 6 Dark Angel (IRE) | 465 | 41 | 8.82% | 114 | 24.52% | 0.80 | -197.54 |
| 7 Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 362 | 40 | 11.05% | 119 | 32.87% | 0.86 | -32.74 |
| 8 Kodiac | 479 | 38 | 7.93% | 106 | 22.13% | 0.89 | -207.95 |
| 9 Australia | 281 | 38 | 13.52% | 100 | 35.59% | 1.02 | +63.69 |
| 10 Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 293 | 34 | 11.60% | 77 | 26.28% | 0.86 | -70.89 |
| 11 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 421 | 33 | 7.84% | 102 | 24.23% | 0.76 | -169.24 |
| 12 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 337 | 32 | 9.50% | 95 | 28.19% | 0.74 | -90.87 |
| 13 War Front (USA) | 172 | 32 | 18.60% | 70 | 40.70% | 0.95 | -45.22 |
| 14 Zoffany (IRE) | 368 | 30 | 8.15% | 87 | 23.64% | 0.80 | -14.57 |
| 15 Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 366 | 30 | 8.20% | 102 | 27.87% | 0.74 | -122.76 |
| 16 Dubawi (IRE) | 255 | 30 | 11.76% | 81 | 31.76% | 0.70 | -124.01 |
| 17 Frankel | 219 | 29 | 13.24% | 69 | 31.51% | 0.75 | -110.33 |
| 18 Footstepsinthesand | 380 | 28 | 7.37% | 96 | 25.26% | 0.85 | -101.37 |
| 19 Camelot | 271 | 26 | 9.59% | 73 | 26.94% | 0.66 | -135.28 |
| 20 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 222 | 26 | 11.71% | 57 | 25.68% | 1.36 | +20.13 |
Curragh Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for the Curragh Flat Turf
Pace first, stalls second
Front-runners and prominent racers took 69% of 5f–7f races in the published run-style sample against 31% for mid-division and hold-up types. That is a share of winners rather than an opportunity-adjusted figure, so read it as a clear direction rather than a measured margin over the draw. The direction is well supported; the long uphill finish is the plausible coursecraft explanation for it. A well-drawn horse ridden cold surrenders the advantage its stall gave it.
High-and-handy in big-field 6f handicaps on quick ground
The strongest draw case on the straight course, and our own pull confirms it: across 204 six-furlong handicaps the high third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.32 against 0.69 for the middle, and the outer quarter is top of the trip on A/E as well. The stand-side camber leaves that strip drier and supplies the mechanism. Upgrade the combination — high draw plus early pace — rather than the stall number alone. Note the ceiling on it: the outer quarter tops the trip on A/E at 0.88, so this is a reason to prefer a runner in your own assessment, not a demonstrated edge over the market.
The last three furlongs are the examination
Everything at the Curragh finishes uphill, and the track’s width strips out most traffic excuses. Two consequences: Curragh form is unusually honest — a beaten horse here has generally had a fair run — and doubtful stayers get exposed. Take the form book seriously and be sceptical of “unlucky” narratives.
Ballydoyle owns the Classics — price it, don’t fight it
Aidan O’Brien has won the Irish Derby a record 18 times (Benvenuto Cellini in 2026 the latest), and the autumn juvenile Group 1s — the National Stakes and Moyglare — are core Ballydoyle targets. Dermot Weld’s nine Irish St Legers show the other durable pattern: specialist stables treat specific Curragh races as annual appointments. Course history belongs in your shortlist logic.
September’s card is the deepest form in Ireland
Champions Festival day two compresses four Group 1s and close to €2.5m into one afternoon. Form from that card — including close defeats — re-enters ordinary Group and Listed company at a different level, and the St Leger is the rare Classic where older horses hold the experience edge over the three-year-olds.
March and the Irish Lincoln reward early work
The Flat season opens here in mid-March with the Irish Lincolnshire — 27 runners went to post in 2025. Big fields, horses returning from winter breaks and markets built on stale autumn form make the opening fixture one that rewards close attention to fitness, winter preparation and stable readiness.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating a high draw as the whole story at 6f. The high third does run at 1.32 against 0.69 for the middle across 204 handicaps, but the draw is a tiebreaker behind pace here — pair a high draw with early speed rather than backing the stall on its own.
- Blending the round course and the straight course into one draw claim. The straight-course argument is about the stand-side camber; the round-course read is about turning on the Derby track. Different mechanisms, different answers.
- Treating the going label as the whole story. Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft”, so the word travels — what changes is the ground underneath it, and this free-draining plain waters actively in dry spells, so summer ground here is managed rather than accidental.
The Curragh Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at the Curragh?
What kind of track is the Curragh?
Which big races are run at the Curragh, and when?
Which trainers dominate at the Curragh?
Where is the Curragh and how do you get there?
Nearby Tracks
Leopardstown
Dublin’s galloping oval — the Irish Champion Stakes.
Naas
Kildare’s other track — stiff finish, eight miles away.
Fairyhouse
Meath’s dual-code galloper — level, fair, prominent-friendly.
Navan
Meath’s year-round dual-code track.
Gowran Park
Kilkenny’s undulating front-runner’s track.
Dundalk
Ireland’s only floodlit all-weather track — where the Flat racing goes in winter.
Want the thinking behind Curragh bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →