Naas
Flat
Tipper Road, Naas, County Kildare · 18 miles southwest of Dublin
Turf
Left-Handed
Galloping
Ascot Trials Day
Naas also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Naas racecourse like?
Track Character
Naas is Irish Flat racing’s fast-improver. A track founded by eight local men in 1922 and first raced in June 1924 now stages four black-type races, took three consecutive Racecourse of the Year awards at the Irish owners’ association (2022–24), and opened its landmark Circle building in 2019 as the face of a €3.2m redevelopment. The Flat season runs from late March to an October festival weekend within a twenty-fixture year.
The course is a left-handed, galloping oval of about a mile and a half, finishing up a genuinely stiff four-furlong straight. A two-furlong chute lets five- and six-furlong races run on an effectively straight course — one that rides fairer than it used to, after levelling works flattened the old ridges in the first three furlongs of the straight. It is an honest, staying test: long-striding gallopers proven at the trip are the type.
The black-type calendar clusters in early summer. The Group 3 Blue Wind Stakes in May — named for the 1981 dual Oaks heroine, at Naas since 2005 — is an Oaks trial under Al Shira’aa sponsorship; mid-May’s Royal Ascot Trials Day doubles the Group 3 Lacken Stakes with the Group 3 fillies’ sprint, and the form travels: Charles Darwin won at Naas in 2025 en route to the Norfolk Stakes. The Listed Naas Oaks Trial follows in late June — Even So completed the trial–Irish Oaks double in 2020.
The other thing to know: Ballydoyle uses Naas. Auguste Rodin won his maiden here in July 2022 before his Epsom and Irish Derby double; Little Big Bear won a five-furlong maiden here before being crowned Europe’s champion juvenile of 2022. The datasets genuinely disagree on Aidan O’Brien’s exact course tally — one logs 124 wins at 20.3%, another 74 at 28% — but nobody disputes the pattern. Ger Lyons, 113 wins at 16.59% on the page’s own since-2010 figures, is the leading local yard, though at A/E 0.96 he is priced about right rather than a value name; Colin Keane leads the riders at A/E 0.95.
Mick Kinane’s view deals with the track’s old nickname head-on:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
The “Punter’s Graveyard” tag, in other words, is about competitiveness, not unfairness — big, open Irish handicaps are simply hard puzzles. Kinane’s two practical markers survive every check: soft ground redraws the sprint course (high numbers drift to the stand rail), and low is the preference when the mile-and-a-quarter races load. The full draw picture, disagreements included, is below.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1½ miles, left-handed, galloping — a stiff four-furlong straight rising to the line
- Sprints 5f–6f run straight via the two-furlong chute; old ridges in the straight levelled out
- Draw Low strongly favoured at 5f (small samples), a milder low lean at 6f, fair at 7f–1m, low again at 1m2f+ — and the sprint read flips high on soft
- Ground quirk The approach before the chute (around the mile start) rides softer than the rest
- Season Late March to the October festival weekend, within ~20 fixtures a year
Black-Type Calendar
- May Blue Wind Stakes, Gr.3, 1m2f — Oaks trial, at Naas since 2005
- Mid-May Royal Ascot Trials Day: Lacken Stakes Gr.3 (6f, 3yos) + the Gr.3 fillies’ sprint (6f, 2yos)
- Late June Naas Oaks Trial, Listed, 1m2f — Even So did the double in 2020
- Pedigree Sioux Nation and Caravaggio among past Lacken winners; Charles Darwin went Naas → Norfolk Stakes in 2025
Ground & Access
- Drainage Uneven — the final stretch drains best; the far side and the pre-chute zone ride softer
- Yielding Ireland’s the recognised Irish equivalent of a British “good to soft” — the label travels, the ground underneath it varies
- Where Tipper Road, Naas, Co. Kildare — 18 miles southwest of Dublin, M7 exit 9, ~35–40 minutes
- Note Punchestown is a separate course four miles away — an easy mix-up
Do front-runners win at Naas?
Naas asks a stamina question and then, awkwardly, does not reward the answer you would expect. The home straight is a stiff four furlongs uphill — a proper test — and the intuitive read is that a track finishing like that must give closers something to aim at.
It does not, and it is worth being honest that this is a tension rather than a tidy story. The sprint trips run wire-to-wire on the straight course with no bend at all, and that is where prominent racing is at its most dominant. Over seven furlongs and a mile the field gets a long run before the only turn, and how fair that leaves things is genuinely disputed. What holds throughout is that horses ridden to come from a long way back rarely get there, climb or no climb.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
The most consistent profile
Strongest on the straight course
No dedicated read
Rarely get there despite the hill
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. How fair 7f and a mile really are is disputed between published reads; the sprint picture is the clearer one.
Does the draw matter at Naas?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Naas has real, quantified draw structure — with sample-size honesty required at the extremes. At five furlongs, the two quantified reads agree emphatically: low draws have “massively outperformed” (a low-draw PRB of 0.56), and the handicap-only splits found no winners from the top half — while itself warning Naas rarely runs 5f races, “so very little to go on.” At six furlongs both agree the low lean persists, less pronounced. At 7f–1m the edge all but disappears. At 1m2f–1m4f, low numbers hold a slight edge because the bend arrives soon after the start — Kinane’s preference too. One dissenting site claims “medium to high stalls have fared best” in the chute races, with no numbers or dates attached; two evidenced reads against one unevidenced claim is a weighting, not a resolution. And the going twist belongs to the rider: on soft ground the sprint field drifts to the stand rail and high draws come into their own.
The PRB figures and the handicap-only draw splits agree independently, both carrying their own small-sample caveats, with Mick Kinane’s rider view via At The Races supplying the soft-ground stand-rail reversal. The lone “medium-to-high” dissent is noted above. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Naas handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Naas?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, A P | 851 | 194 | 22.80% | 383 | 45.01% | 0.95 | -78.30 |
| 2 Lyons, G M | 681 | 113 | 16.59% | 259 | 38.03% | 0.96 | -67.07 |
| 3 Bolger, J S | 629 | 72 | 11.45% | 165 | 26.23% | 0.95 | -88.80 |
| 4 Harrington, Mrs John | 606 | 65 | 10.73% | 194 | 32.01% | 0.87 | -115.12 |
| 5 Weld, D K | 495 | 54 | 10.91% | 160 | 32.32% | 0.69 | -214.87 |
| 6 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 499 | 52 | 10.42% | 156 | 31.26% | 0.76 | -110.63 |
| 7 Murtagh, J P | 427 | 38 | 8.90% | 123 | 28.81% | 0.76 | -116.65 |
| 8 Lynam, Edward | 265 | 32 | 12.08% | 91 | 34.34% | 0.99 | -24.23 |
| 9 O’Callaghan, M D | 257 | 32 | 12.45% | 78 | 30.35% | 0.92 | -52.22 |
| 10 McCreery, W | 354 | 22 | 6.21% | 82 | 23.16% | 0.64 | -166.76 |
| 11 Meade, Noel | 173 | 22 | 12.72% | 44 | 25.43% | 1.39 | +21.33 |
| 12 Stack, J A | 171 | 21 | 12.28% | 55 | 32.16% | 1.05 | +58.72 |
| 13 Condon, K J | 199 | 19 | 9.55% | 58 | 29.15% | 0.89 | -57.42 |
| 14 Oliver, Andrew | 169 | 19 | 11.24% | 46 | 27.22% | 1.13 | +73.07 |
| 15 McGuinness, Adrian | 258 | 18 | 6.98% | 61 | 23.64% | 0.87 | -12.75 |
| 16 Halford, M | 329 | 17 | 5.17% | 86 | 26.14% | 0.46 | -222.01 |
| 17 Slattery, Andrew | 211 | 15 | 7.11% | 51 | 24.17% | 0.82 | -57.00 |
| 18 Murphy, Joseph G | 144 | 13 | 9.03% | 34 | 23.61% | 1.01 | +27.66 |
| 19 Obrien, Donnacha | 101 | 12 | 11.88% | 38 | 37.62% | 0.75 | -54.44 |
Naas Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Keane, C T | 752 | 129 | 17.15% | 297 | 39.49% | 0.95 | -23.32 |
| 2 Hayes, C D | 758 | 72 | 9.50% | 213 | 28.10% | 0.90 | -78.81 |
| 3 Foley, Shane | 734 | 72 | 9.81% | 232 | 31.61% | 0.78 | -230.13 |
| 4 Lordan, W M | 585 | 62 | 10.60% | 162 | 27.69% | 0.84 | -164.52 |
| 5 Heffernan, J A | 502 | 55 | 10.96% | 143 | 28.49% | 0.87 | -133.28 |
| 6 Moore, Ryan | 133 | 49 | 36.84% | 80 | 60.15% | 1.00 | -3.88 |
| 7 Lee, W J | 605 | 48 | 7.93% | 166 | 27.44% | 0.65 | -248.32 |
| 8 Carroll, G F | 502 | 42 | 8.37% | 100 | 19.92% | 0.97 | -80.48 |
| 9 McDonogh, D P | 488 | 37 | 7.58% | 133 | 27.25% | 0.67 | -152.41 |
| 10 McMonagle, Dylan B | 223 | 31 | 13.90% | 79 | 35.43% | 0.94 | +14.28 |
| 11 Roche, L F | 409 | 29 | 7.09% | 96 | 23.47% | 0.89 | -138.43 |
| 12 Coen, Ben M | 348 | 28 | 8.05% | 80 | 22.99% | 0.78 | -107.72 |
| 13 Whelan, R P | 520 | 25 | 4.81% | 117 | 22.50% | 0.59 | -205.15 |
| 14 Ryan, Gavin | 208 | 24 | 11.54% | 54 | 25.96% | 1.03 | -6.85 |
| 15 Slattery, A J | 230 | 18 | 7.83% | 63 | 27.39% | 0.92 | +4.00 |
| 16 McCullagh, N G | 316 | 16 | 5.06% | 53 | 16.77% | 0.73 | -182.36 |
| 17 McAteer, L T | 125 | 15 | 12.00% | 32 | 25.60% | 1.16 | +8.90 |
| 18 Orr, Oisin | 176 | 13 | 7.39% | 44 | 25.00% | 0.70 | -82.29 |
| 19 Sheridan, J M | 161 | 11 | 6.83% | 35 | 21.74% | 0.80 | -73.00 |
| 20 O’Connor, Donagh | 119 | 11 | 9.24% | 20 | 16.81% | 1.33 | -15.00 |
Naas Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Naas?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 323 | 52 | 16.10% | 117 | 36.22% | 0.84 | -78.21 |
| 2 No Nay Never (USA) | 221 | 41 | 18.55% | 84 | 38.01% | 1.09 | +28.56 |
| 3 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 252 | 27 | 10.71% | 78 | 30.95% | 0.80 | -117.67 |
| 4 War Front (USA) | 105 | 27 | 25.71% | 47 | 44.76% | 1.11 | +7.30 |
| 5 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 215 | 25 | 11.63% | 51 | 23.72% | 1.05 | -2.18 |
| 6 Kodiac | 317 | 24 | 7.57% | 89 | 28.08% | 0.72 | -150.88 |
| 7 Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 208 | 23 | 11.06% | 69 | 33.17% | 0.93 | +26.10 |
| 8 Dark Angel (IRE) | 254 | 21 | 8.27% | 67 | 26.38% | 0.63 | -161.67 |
| 9 Acclamation | 240 | 21 | 8.75% | 66 | 27.50% | 0.80 | -88.77 |
| 10 Footstepsinthesand | 240 | 21 | 8.75% | 57 | 23.75% | 1.00 | -37.54 |
| 11 Wootton Bassett | 74 | 19 | 25.68% | 31 | 41.89% | 1.14 | +54.76 |
| 12 Dandy Man (IRE) | 307 | 16 | 5.21% | 69 | 22.48% | 0.63 | -161.30 |
| 13 Teofilo (IRE) | 146 | 16 | 10.96% | 34 | 23.29% | 0.88 | -61.16 |
| 14 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 134 | 16 | 11.94% | 38 | 28.36% | 0.77 | -39.68 |
| 15 Dawn Approach (IRE) | 126 | 16 | 12.70% | 37 | 29.37% | 1.40 | +84.25 |
| 16 Pivotal | 69 | 15 | 21.74% | 29 | 42.03% | 1.40 | +25.37 |
| 17 Camelot | 106 | 14 | 13.21% | 31 | 29.25% | 1.00 | -40.41 |
| 18 Shamardal (USA) | 104 | 14 | 13.46% | 33 | 31.73% | 0.93 | -22.98 |
| 19 Oasis Dream | 117 | 13 | 11.11% | 30 | 25.64% | 0.79 | -62.26 |
| 20 Choisir (AUS) | 92 | 13 | 14.13% | 30 | 32.61% | 1.32 | +56.03 |
Naas Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Naas Flat Turf
The sprint draw is a two-state system
On sound ground the chute course is close to fair with a low lean; when it turns soft the field migrates to the stand rail and high draws take over — a rider-documented reversal most draw tables never show. Check the going before you check the stalls, and price the flip in soft-ground sprints.
Low plus prominent at a mile and a quarter
The bend arrives quickly from the 1m2f start, the data gives inside stalls a slight persistent edge, and Kinane always preferred low there. A low draw on a horse that will be ridden handy is the cleanest structural shape Naas offers.
Trust stayers up the hill
The four-furlong rising straight is the examination: horses proven at the trip keep finding, flashy travellers stepping up in distance get found out. The “Punter’s Graveyard” loses its teeth once you insist on proven stamina.
Ascot Trials Day form is the point of it
Naas’s mid-May card exists to trial Royal Ascot, and the form does travel — Charles Darwin won here in 2025 before the Norfolk Stakes, following a Lacken lineage that includes Sioux Nation and Caravaggio. Winners off that card re-oppose at Ascot with form the British market still under-reads.
Lyons is the value; O’Brien is the tax
On the page’s own since-2010 figures the two are closer than their reputations suggest: Ger Lyons has 113 Naas winners from 681 runners at 16.59% for an A/E of 0.96, and Aidan O’Brien 194 from 851 at 22.80% for A/E 0.95. Neither is profitable to follow blind — Lyons is £67.07 down and O’Brien £78.30 — but both are close enough to fair value that the price, not the name, is the whole question here.
Respect the mile-start ground quirk
The stretch before the chute — around the mile to 1m2f starts — rides softer than the rest of the course. In marginal going, mile races begin on the track’s worst ground: another quiet upgrade for proven soft-ground horses at those trips.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Opposing Ballydoyle too lightly. Aidan O’Brien’s Naas record is dominant — the exact tally is disputed (one count 74, another 124) but the pattern is not — so a short-priced O’Brien runner here is rarely the easy lay it looks.
- Applying one sprint-draw rule in all conditions. The low-draw lean holds on sound ground and reverses toward the stand rail on soft — the going decides which table you are in.
- Confusing Naas with Punchestown, four miles away and routinely geo-tagged “Naas.” Different tracks, different codes of emphasis, different guides.
- Trusting the going label on its own. Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft”, so the word travels — but at Naas the far side and the mile-start zone ride slower than the posted word.
Naas (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Naas?
What kind of track is Naas on the Flat?
What are the big Flat races at Naas?
Do the big yards use Naas?
Where is Naas racecourse?
Nearby Tracks
The Curragh
Eight miles away — HQ of the Irish Flat.
Leopardstown
Dublin’s Champions Festival stage.
Galway
The summer festival’s unique switchback.
Want the thinking behind Naas bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →