Leopardstown
Flat
Foxrock, south Dublin · six miles south of the city centre
Turf
Left-Handed
Galloping Oval
Champions Festival
Leopardstown also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Leopardstown racecourse like?
Track Character
Leopardstown is Dublin’s racecourse — six miles south of the city centre in Foxrock, opened by Captain George Quin in August 1888 on the model of Sandown Park, and now the home of one of Ireland’s biggest Flat prizes. The Flat track is the outer circuit of the wide, left-handed oval: about a mile and six furlongs around, with an extended straight that lets fields race at a genuine gallop from a long way out. There is no separate straight sprint course — every trip here involves at least one bend. The racing line itself is not fixed: HRI’s race-day report states how far the rail is set from the innermost Flat line — 25 yards out for the 2025 Irish Champions Festival card — and the IHRB publishes a separate safety limit for the innermost configuration from seven furlongs (16 runners, against 18 on the standard 7f line). That is the distinction behind Mick Kinane’s inside-track/outside-track point below, and the rail position is a race-morning check.
The character of the track is honest almost to a fault. It is repeatedly rated among the fairest tracks in Britain or Ireland: wide, sweeping, with room to recover from a slow start and few of the geometry traps that define somewhere like Chester or Epsom. The catch is the finish. From around the two-furlong pole the straight climbs gradually all the way to the line, and after a slight downhill run approaching the turn-in, that rise turns middle-distance races into genuine stamina tests. Leopardstown is a stiffer track than its flat appearance suggests.
The autumn showpiece is day one of the Irish Champions Festival each September (12 September in 2026), built around the Group 1 Irish Champion Stakes over a mile and a quarter — ranked sixth in the IFHA’s world top 100 in 2023 and joint sixteenth in the 2025 list, a Breeders’ Cup Turf “Win and You’re In,” and twice the launchpad for an Arc winner in the same season (Sea The Stars 2009, Golden Horn 2015). The Group 1 Matron Stakes for fillies and mares shares the card, and from 2026 so does the Golden Fleece Stakes — upgraded from Group 2 to Group 1 for two-year-olds and lengthened from a mile to nine furlongs — which puts three Group 1s on the one afternoon. The spring and summer programme funnels Ireland’s Classic generation through its trials, and the maidens here carry weight: Galileo began his career by winning one.
Mick Kinane, who rode a generation of Irish champions, sums the track up:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s two observations frame the whole betting puzzle here. The stiffness is settled fact — build it into every staying-on read you make. The low-draw sprint point is genuinely contested: our own stalls pull finds only 14 qualifying handicaps at the trip, too few to test it, while the rider’s-eye view says the first bend comes up quickly at six furlongs. The draw section below lays out both sides rather than pretending the question is closed.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1m6f left-handed galloping oval — Flat racing uses the outer circuit, but the racing line moves: HRI’s race-day report gives the rail position in yards from the innermost Flat line
- Finish Long gradual climb from the two-furlong pole — deceptively stiff, real stamina test at 1m2f+
- Draw Too thin to call at 6f; fair at 7f and 1m3f+; a moderate low lean at 1m and the high third the weak one from 1m1f to 1m2f, both in our own handicap sample
- Run style Making all is possible but hard; front-running has been most effective on soft/heavy in big-field handicaps — a 20.4% strike rate in a sample stamped 2020
- Fixtures 23 race days a year, 15 of them Flat — Flat highlights in May–September, Champions Festival in September
Champions Festival Day
- When Mid-September — day one at Leopardstown, day two at the Curragh (12–13 September in 2026)
- Feature Irish Champion Stakes, Group 1, 1m2f — Aidan O’Brien has a record 13 wins, the last of them Delacroix in 2025
- Also Gr.1 Matron Stakes for fillies and mares over a mile (Group 1 since 2004) and, new for 2026, the Golden Fleece Stakes for two-year-olds over 9f — three Group 1s on the card
- Stature ICS ranked 6th in the IFHA world top 100 in 2023, 8th in 2024 and joint 16th in 2025; Breeders’ Cup Turf qualifier
Ground & History
- Ground Selective watering to protect the cushion; the going moves with weather, watering and rail position, and the HRI race-day report carries the rail offset
- Going terms Irish scale: firm–good–yielding–soft–heavy; “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British good to soft
- The name From Baile na Lobhar, “town of the lepers” — not leopards
- Rebuilt €3m makeover 2013; €12m redevelopment 2016–17
- Debut watch Galileo won his maiden here before Derby and siring immortality
Do front-runners win at Leopardstown?
Leopardstown is a wide galloping oval, and its sweeping turns are far less tactically restrictive than the bends at a sharp track. What decides races here is the long, gradual rise from the two-furlong pole to the line.
That climb is why prominent racing is the percentage way round rather than outright front-running: what you want is a horse still travelling when the ground starts going up, and it does not have to be leading to be doing that. Making all is possible and it is not easy. The specific angle worth knowing is soft or heavy ground in a big-field handicap, where front-running has been at its most effective: a 20.4% strike rate and 40.9% placed in the published sample, which runs from 2009 and is stamped correct as of 7 September 2020. That is a measure of how often the leader wins, not a demonstration that backing leaders made money — the profit figure in the same study is for its whole 8+ runner front-running sample, not for the soft/heavy subset.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Still travelling into the rise
Most effective on soft ground
No clear lean
The climb blunts a late run
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. Not every published read agrees there is a bias here at all; ours is that the hill makes travelling position matter more than gate speed.
Does the draw matter at Leopardstown?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Leopardstown’s draw picture is better documented than most Irish tracks, and it is not uniform. A first-party stalls pull sits behind this section: HRB data for Leopardstown handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw. It finds two live trips, two flat ones and one it cannot answer. Six furlongs has just 14 qualifying handicaps — too few to call — and only the rider’s-eye view, Mick Kinane’s included, argues for low there. Seven furlongs reads fair: the published handicap study splits the wins 32.5% low, 33.7% middle, 33.7% high, and our own 142 races give no clear direction either. A mile leans low. And from 1m1f to 1m2f the high third of the draw is the weak one — the same direction the published study reports over 1m2f.
Two instruments sit behind these cards — our own HRB thirds-and-quarters pull and the published handicap draw study — cross-checked against Mick Kinane’s rider view. They agree that seven furlongs is fair, that a mile leans low, and that the top of the draw underperforms between 1m1f and 1m2f. Where they cannot help is six furlongs, where our sample is 14 handicaps and only rider lore argues for low; both positions are shown above rather than silently resolved, and our call there is to treat the stall as noise.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Leopardstown?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, A P | 1567 | 312 | 19.91% | 695 | 44.35% | 0.87 | -295.70 |
| 2 Weld, D K | 909 | 165 | 18.15% | 332 | 36.52% | 0.99 | -67.48 |
| 3 Bolger, J S | 1157 | 152 | 13.14% | 362 | 31.29% | 1.02 | -90.30 |
| 4 Lyons, G M | 796 | 103 | 12.94% | 260 | 32.66% | 0.84 | -201.53 |
| 5 Harrington, Mrs John | 874 | 100 | 11.44% | 286 | 32.72% | 0.89 | -182.12 |
| 6 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 780 | 100 | 12.82% | 248 | 31.79% | 0.86 | -150.59 |
| 7 Murtagh, J P | 442 | 40 | 9.05% | 123 | 27.83% | 0.75 | -202.96 |
| 8 McCreery, W | 335 | 23 | 6.87% | 90 | 26.87% | 0.65 | -106.79 |
| 9 Meade, Noel | 248 | 21 | 8.47% | 65 | 26.21% | 0.79 | -69.12 |
| 10 Twomey, P | 75 | 20 | 26.67% | 43 | 57.33% | 1.12 | +15.39 |
| 11 McGuinness, Adrian | 363 | 18 | 4.96% | 76 | 20.94% | 0.64 | -144.75 |
| 12 Oliver, Andrew | 272 | 16 | 5.88% | 64 | 23.53% | 0.62 | -155.33 |
| 13 Obrien, Donnacha | 153 | 16 | 10.46% | 56 | 36.60% | 0.77 | -17.97 |
| 14 Lynam, Edward | 200 | 15 | 7.50% | 50 | 25.00% | 0.67 | -109.67 |
| 15 Mullins, Thomas | 173 | 15 | 8.67% | 31 | 17.92% | 1.24 | +92.25 |
| 16 Martin, A J | 160 | 15 | 9.38% | 33 | 20.63% | 1.04 | -48.00 |
| 17 Lavery, Ms Sheila | 207 | 14 | 6.76% | 46 | 22.22% | 0.86 | -72.92 |
| 18 Slattery, Andrew | 174 | 14 | 8.05% | 35 | 20.11% | 0.86 | -75.59 |
| 19 Mullins, W P | 126 | 14 | 11.11% | 41 | 32.54% | 0.70 | -13.19 |
| 20 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 200 | 13 | 6.50% | 54 | 27.00% | 0.79 | -70.77 |
Leopardstown Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Keane, C T | 887 | 121 | 13.64% | 312 | 35.17% | 0.84 | -160.93 |
| 2 Foley, Shane | 923 | 107 | 11.59% | 292 | 31.64% | 0.93 | -154.29 |
| 3 Hayes, C D | 944 | 84 | 8.90% | 256 | 27.12% | 0.80 | -38.63 |
| 4 Heffernan, J A | 745 | 79 | 10.60% | 229 | 30.74% | 0.77 | -246.18 |
| 5 Moore, Ryan | 240 | 77 | 32.08% | 148 | 61.67% | 0.87 | -26.47 |
| 6 McDonogh, D P | 759 | 75 | 9.88% | 236 | 31.09% | 0.77 | -179.25 |
| 7 Lordan, W M | 762 | 71 | 9.32% | 202 | 26.51% | 0.75 | -273.11 |
| 8 Lee, W J | 675 | 61 | 9.04% | 192 | 28.44% | 0.79 | -181.96 |
| 9 Whelan, R P | 574 | 44 | 7.67% | 129 | 22.47% | 0.85 | -171.12 |
| 10 Carroll, G F | 580 | 40 | 6.90% | 133 | 22.93% | 0.80 | -188.79 |
| 11 McMonagle, Dylan B | 286 | 38 | 13.29% | 98 | 34.27% | 0.91 | -18.44 |
| 12 Cleary, R P | 444 | 27 | 6.08% | 87 | 19.59% | 0.98 | -139.09 |
| 13 Coen, Ben M | 379 | 27 | 7.12% | 98 | 25.86% | 0.68 | -192.25 |
| 14 Roche, L F | 436 | 21 | 4.82% | 88 | 20.18% | 0.63 | -254.75 |
| 15 Orr, Oisin | 211 | 21 | 9.95% | 54 | 25.59% | 0.86 | -89.37 |
| 16 Ryan, Gavin | 273 | 17 | 6.23% | 71 | 26.01% | 0.61 | -116.97 |
| 17 McAteer, L T | 171 | 17 | 9.94% | 49 | 28.66% | 1.08 | -30.89 |
| 18 McCullagh, N G | 413 | 16 | 3.87% | 59 | 14.29% | 0.52 | -245.67 |
| 19 Slattery, A J | 188 | 15 | 7.98% | 41 | 21.81% | 0.89 | -51.34 |
| 20 Halpin, G P | 175 | 12 | 6.86% | 40 | 22.86% | 0.95 | -28.00 |
Leopardstown Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Leopardstown?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 1027 | 193 | 18.79% | 430 | 41.87% | 0.89 | -91.51 |
| 2 Teofilo (IRE) | 421 | 61 | 14.49% | 139 | 33.02% | 1.05 | -60.56 |
| 3 Dansili | 163 | 37 | 22.70% | 63 | 38.65% | 1.15 | -10.59 |
| 4 Dark Angel (IRE) | 274 | 34 | 12.41% | 83 | 30.29% | 1.01 | -53.90 |
| 5 Camelot | 239 | 32 | 13.39% | 83 | 34.73% | 0.87 | -55.40 |
| 6 Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 225 | 27 | 12.00% | 61 | 27.11% | 0.94 | -43.76 |
| 7 Frankel | 146 | 27 | 18.49% | 54 | 36.99% | 0.90 | -42.69 |
| 8 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 215 | 25 | 11.63% | 61 | 28.37% | 0.79 | -99.82 |
| 9 Shamardal (USA) | 166 | 25 | 15.06% | 57 | 34.34% | 1.00 | -38.98 |
| 10 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 196 | 24 | 12.24% | 63 | 32.14% | 0.76 | -98.64 |
| 11 Footstepsinthesand | 264 | 23 | 8.71% | 64 | 24.24% | 0.93 | -115.12 |
| 12 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 254 | 23 | 9.06% | 60 | 23.62% | 0.93 | -59.15 |
| 13 Australia | 189 | 23 | 12.17% | 57 | 30.16% | 0.92 | -70.96 |
| 14 Kodiac | 258 | 22 | 8.53% | 68 | 26.36% | 0.85 | -118.07 |
| 15 Wootton Bassett | 134 | 22 | 16.42% | 52 | 38.81% | 0.97 | -16.45 |
| 16 Dubawi (IRE) | 130 | 22 | 16.92% | 50 | 38.46% | 0.93 | -30.58 |
| 17 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 251 | 21 | 8.37% | 70 | 27.89% | 0.70 | -95.30 |
| 18 Zoffany (IRE) | 251 | 21 | 8.37% | 80 | 31.87% | 0.75 | -65.64 |
| 19 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 190 | 19 | 10.00% | 56 | 29.47% | 0.95 | -34.05 |
| 20 Danehill Dancer (IRE) | 175 | 17 | 9.71% | 62 | 35.43% | 0.57 | -98.43 |
Leopardstown Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Leopardstown Flat Turf
The draw is live at 1m and 1m1f–1m2f — elsewhere, spend your edge on pace and stamina
Our own stalls pull makes two trip bands the exception. At a mile, across 164 handicaps of eight or more runners the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.22 against 0.93 high and 0.85 middle, and the lowest quarter returns A/E 0.96 against 0.59 for the second. Between 1m1f and 1m2f the top third is the one to downgrade (0.77, and A/E 0.44 for the highest quarter). At 6f and 7f the splits give you nothing, and there the effort is better spent on the two things the track genuinely rewards: a sound pace read and proven stamina up the hill.
Soft ground is where front-running has worked best
In handicaps of eight or more runners on soft or heavy ground, front-runners at Leopardstown have won at 20.4% with a 40.9% place rate — figures from a sample that runs from 2009 and is stamped correct as of 7 September 2020. That is a strike rate, not a proven profit: the profit figure in the same study covers its whole 8+ runner front-running sample, not the soft/heavy subset. When the rain comes and the field is big, the horse that can control it is the shape to look for first.
The climb from the two pole decides middle-distance races
The straight rises gradually all the way to the line. Horses that travel strongly into the straight and then flatten out are a recurring Leopardstown result — especially at 1m2f and beyond, favour horses with proven stamina at the trip over flashy travellers stepping up in distance.
Champions Festival form is the deepest of the Irish season
The Irish Champion Stakes card in September is one of Ireland’s strongest single days of Flat form — the IFHA rated the race sixth in the world in 2023 and joint sixteenth in 2025, and it has twice launched a same-season Arc winner. From 2026 the day carries three Group 1s, with four more at the Curragh the following afternoon. Form franked there travels; a close-up defeat on that card is often better form than a win off a lesser Irish programme.
Ballydoyle and Ryan Moore at the big meetings
Aidan O’Brien holds the Irish Champion Stakes record with 13 wins, and he tops our own since-2010 table here with 312 winners from 1,567 runners. Ryan Moore is the standout on strike rate — 77 wins from 240 rides, 32.08%. Neither is a value angle at the prices — both return A/E 0.87 here — so treat them as the standard to beat rather than as a bet.
Translate Irish handicap bands before applying British instincts
Irish Flat handicaps are framed in rating bands (a “47–65” or “50–80”), not British class numbers, and the IHRB and BHA handicappers can rate the same horse several pounds apart. When Leopardstown form meets a British race — or vice versa — check the underlying marks, not the race label.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Trusting the going label on its own. Irish “yielding” is the recognised equivalent of British “good to soft”, so the word travels — but the ground underneath it moves with watering and the rail position, so read the day’s report rather than the label.
- Building a 6f draw theory on either side of the argument. Our own stalls pull finds just 14 qualifying handicaps at six furlongs, so the split between the “no bias” figures and low-draw rider lore stays unresolved and the six-furlong stall is noise. The mile is where the same pull does find something.
- Treating the oval as a speed track. The long climb from the two-furlong pole turns races into stamina tests — strong travellers without proven stamina at the trip get found out here.
- Ignoring the depth of big-race form. The September Champions Festival card is stronger than the domestic programme its beaten horses re-enter, so a close-up defeat there can read better than a win elsewhere.
Leopardstown (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Leopardstown?
What kind of track is Leopardstown on the Flat?
What are the biggest Flat races at Leopardstown?
Which trainers and jockeys dominate Leopardstown’s Flat racing?
How does the ground at Leopardstown behave?
Nearby Tracks
The Curragh
HQ of the Irish Flat — all five Classics run here.
Naas
Stiff, galloping Kildare track on a sharp upward curve.
Galway
The summer festival’s switchback — unique demands.
Want the thinking behind Leopardstown bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →