Racecourse Guide

Leicester
Flat Turf

Oadby, Leicestershire · a stiff, stamina-testing regional oval

⬤ Flat Turf
Right-Handed
Downhill-then-Uphill
Round Course
~1m6f oval
Straight Course
7f
Direction
Right-handed
Surface
Turf
Character
Downhill/Uphill, Stamina Test
Key Race
King Richard III Cup (Handicap)
Also at Leicester

Leicester also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →

How does Leicester ride?

Track Character

Leicester is a right-handed oval of roughly 1m6f (1¾ miles), with a separate straight course of 7 furlongs joining the round course 4½f from the finish — used for every race up to and including seven furlongs, with the mile and further starting on the round course. That straight runs downhill to halfway, climbs for about two furlongs and then levels out for roughly the final furlong and a half; because it joins the round course 4½f out, every race here is settled over the same climb-and-level finish. It’s a stiff test at any time of year, and a particularly searching one for two-year-olds early in the season.

Leicester’s dates get reported as a dispute, but they are four separate milestones rather than rival claims. The earliest documented racing in the town is an entry in the borough Chamberlain’s Accounts for 1603, recording money spent on sack and sugar “given to the gentlemen at the horse-running”; the annual September meetings were later held on the Corporation’s land at Abbey Meadows, and moved to St Mary’s Fields in 1742 after repeated flooding. The racecourse itself dates its establishment to 1773 at Victoria Park, and the move to the current Oadby site came in 1883, which has hosted racing ever since. The track is independently owned by Leicester Racecourse Company Ltd — not part of Jockey Club Racecourses, a common misconception given the company the course keeps on the Midlands circuit.

I’ve no idea why so many jockeys shy away from the stands’ side rail on Leicester’s straight track when the ground is soft, because it’s been a huge advantage for years and all too often I seem to see a 20-1 shot win from there as if it’s racing on a surface like the M25. Generally, it’s a nice galloping track, but, when there’s been a lot of rain, it can get very sticky in the home straight. Whatever the conditions, though, you don’t want to be on keen horses at Leicester. They’ll hardly ever last home. Jason Weaver, former jockey — At The Races

Course Facts

  • Founded Separate milestones, not rival claims — racing documented in the town from 1603 (Abbey Meadows, then St Mary’s Fields from 1742), the racecourse’s own establishment date 1773 at Victoria Park
  • Current site Oadby, since 1883
  • Ownership Leicester Racecourse Company Ltd — independently owned, not Jockey Club Racecourses

The Round Course

  • Shape Right-handed oval, approximately 1m6f
  • Profile Shares the straight’s closing 4½f — a climb of roughly two furlongs, then level for about the last 1½f
  • Test A stiff stamina examination, notably tough on early-season two-year-olds

The Straight Course

  • Up to 7f A separate seven-furlong straight, joining the round course about 4½f out, stages every race up to and including seven furlongs — the mile and beyond start on the round course
  • Draw A modest low-draw lean at 6f — two published samples agree on the direction and neither calls it strong — firming up as the ground eases
  • Soft-ground quirk The stands’-side rail can be a marked advantage when the ground rides soft

Calendar & Notable Races

  • King Richard III Cup Class 2 handicap, 6f, April — the Leicestershire Stakes was renamed after Richard III in 2013, the year remains dug up in a Leicester car park in 2012 were confirmed as his; the BHA left that Listed race out of the 2023 programme and Leicester replaced it with this handicap, run over a mile in 2023 and 2024 and over 6f in 2025 and 2026
  • Flockton Grey scandal A notorious 1982 betting fraud: a three-year-old was substituted for the intended two-year-old runner, leading to owner Ken Richardson’s 25-year ban

When are the big meetings at Leicester?

Leicester’s most infamous day came on 29 March 1982, when a horse running as the two-year-old Flockton Grey won a maiden by a distance — far too easily. The winning margin, and race photographs showing a mouthful of teeth far too developed for a juvenile, exposed one of British racing’s most notorious “ring-ins”: a three-year-old, Good Hand, had been substituted for the intended runner. Bookmakers refused to pay out, a police inquiry followed, and owner Ken Richardson was convicted of conspiracy to defraud and warned off for an unprecedented 25 years.

The Flat card is otherwise built from solid handicaps, headed each April by the King Richard III Cup. That race was previously known as the Leicestershire Stakes and took its present name in 2013, the year the remains dug out of a Leicester car park in August 2012 were confirmed as the king’s; it was a Listed contest over seven furlongs until the BHA left it out of the black-type programme for 2023, and Leicester has run it as a handicap ever since — over a mile in 2023 and 2024, then as a Class 2 over six furlongs in 2025 and 2026. The racing itself is a stiff test: the downhill-then-uphill round course and long, climbing straight ask a genuine stamina question, and horses flattered by sharper tracks are regularly found out.

Does the draw matter at Leicester?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias.
5f
not a factor
No Clear Bias
6f
worth noting
Low Draw ★★
7f
not a factor
No Clear Bias

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

Source: Two published samples of the straight six furlongs agree on the direction and neither calls it strong. A 2009-19 study of almost 200 races with eight or more runners returned an Impact Value of 1.35 for low stalls against 0.77 for high. Dave Renham’s 2016-22 sample of 64 qualifying races had stalls 1-4 win 34 of them, stall 1 alone winning 12, and called it “not a huge bias, but a nagging one that we should know about”. That second piece is also where the going qualifier comes from: the low-draw lean strengthens as the ground eases, and on good to soft or softer he would “definitely prefer to be drawn low rather than high”. At 5f and 7f the 2009-19 study found no compelling evidence either way. We previously flagged an unnamed source putting high numbers ahead at 7f; it cannot be traced, and the one current published reading of that trip — drawbias.com — says the opposite, so the call is now No Clear Bias rather than Conflicting.
5f (Straight)
No Clear Bias
The 2009-19 study found no compelling evidence of a stall advantage at the minimum trip, on what it called plentiful data.
6f (Straight)
Low Draw ★★
Low stalls lead in both published samples — IV 1.35 v 0.77 across 2009-19, and 34 of 64 races to stalls 1-4 across 2016-22 — but the second calls it “not a huge bias”. It firms up as the ground eases.
7f (Straight)
No Clear Bias
The 2009-19 study found no compelling evidence either way. The high-draw claim we used to flag cannot be traced to a source, and drawbias.com’s current chart leans slightly the other way.

Two soft-ground observations sit side by side here and they are not the same finding. The draw figures are stall numbers, and drawbias.com places the low side on the far rail; Jason Weaver’s soft-ground advantage is the stands’ side. Before leaning on either, check where the stalls have been set and where the field actually races in the day’s first straight-course contest.

Do front-runners win at Leicester?

Source: Dave Renham’s 5f study (geegeez, published April 2018, turf handicaps from 2009 with six or more runners) has Leicester front-runners at 19 wins from 88, a 21.6% strike rate and an Impact Value of 1.91, against a national led figure of 18.5%. Hold-up horses ran 178 times for 16 wins, 9.0% — better than the 6.7% national hold-up average, which is what puts Leicester on his best-for-closers list — but on an Impact Value of 0.79 and £51.87 down at SP. His own note on that list is that an Impact Value under 1 means such runners are “less likely than horses with other run styles” to win. So the minimum trip is less hostile to closers than most 5f tracks, not even-handed.

Run Style and Draw at Leicester

▲ Early leader, 1m

Won 15 of 44 races

▲ Front-runners, 5f

21.6%, IV 1.91 (2009 on)

▼ Held up + high draw, 6f

3 wins from 64

▼ Held up + high draw, 1m

PRB 0.34, par 0.50

Bars show how each group has fared, not how often it appears. The 5f row is Renham’s 2009-on sample; the other three are his 2021-25 study of handicaps with eight or more runners.

Away from the minimum trip the draw and the run style stop reading separately. In that 2021-25 work, the early leader won 15 of 44 round-mile handicaps, and high-drawn hold-up horses over the same course and distance had the worst record of the twenty combinations he examined — a percentage of rivals beaten of 0.34 against a par of 0.50, with runners drawn 9 or higher and held up 0 from 28. The straight 6f is on the same list: high-drawn hold-up runners won 3 of 64, and from stall 10 or higher they were 0 from 40 held up and 0 from 34 in mid-division, 74 consecutive losers between them. We have found no published run-style read for the straight 7f.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Leicester?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Fahey, R A3786216.40%13736.24%1.08+75.45
2 Hannon (Jnr), Richard3654813.15%12032.88%0.88-60.94
3 Beckett, R M2054120.00%7737.56%0.94+17.09
4 Varian, Roger1974120.81%9045.69%0.88-32.21
5 Evans, P D3723910.48%11430.65%0.88-109.69
6 Cox, C G2783914.03%10337.05%0.91-42.11
7 Gosden, J H M1733922.54%8549.13%0.92-1.51
8 Haggas, W J1743620.69%7643.68%0.84-25.08
9 Carroll, A W3323510.54%8926.81%1.07-91.29
10 Hills, Charles1953517.95%7437.95%0.98+1.96
11 Appleby, M352329.09%8223.30%0.80+13.16
12 Suroor, Saeed Bin1203125.83%6352.50%0.90-17.22
13 O’Meara, D1912814.66%7137.17%0.92-35.79
14 Charlton, Roger/Harry932729.03%5559.14%1.27+8.24
15 Easterby, T D2252611.56%7031.11%0.88-24.88
16 Fanshawe, J R1372618.98%5439.42%1.06+12.90
17 Dunlop, E A L1822513.74%6032.97%1.10+50.43
18 Balding, A M2102310.95%6731.90%0.68-76.19
19 Bell, M L W1972311.68%6231.47%0.79-76.69
20 Ryan, K A1942311.86%6835.05%0.75-47.94

Leicester Flat, since 2010, pulled 26 July 2026. Richard Fahey is the outstanding yard here — 62 winners from 378 at 16.40%, A/E 1.08 and +£75.45, the biggest level-stakes profit in the top 20. That row is the historical Richard Fahey record; son Peter joined the Musley Bank licence in March 2026 and the yard now runs as Richard & Peter Fahey. Tony Carroll’s runners won slightly more often than their SPs implied (A/E 1.07) on a modest 10.54% strike, though level stakes are still £91.29 down. Ralph Beckett (20.00% from 205) and Charles Hills are close to fair. David Evans carries the biggest loss at £109.69 down on A/E 0.88, while Balding’s 0.68 is the lowest A/E of the twenty, and William Haggas pairs a 20.69% strike with A/E 0.84. The combined Roger/Harry Charlton row — the Beckhampton yard’s since-2010 record, spanning more than one licence identity, with Harry Charlton holding it alone since January 2024 — is 27 wins from 93 at 29.03% and A/E 1.27; outside the top 20, Adrian Nicholls is 8 from 27 at A/E 2.06.
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Sousa, Silvestre De3026220.53%12140.07%1.08+6.60
2 Moore, Ryan2206027.27%11652.73%0.97-16.49
3 Buick, William2335222.32%11248.07%0.86-23.10
4 Doyle, James2194420.09%8739.73%1.04+35.79
5 Atzeni, Andrea2383615.13%8134.03%0.89-31.67
6 Murphy, Oisin2003417.00%8341.50%0.84-56.02
7 Probert, David2623212.21%7528.63%0.94-33.07
8 Marquand, Tom2533212.65%8935.18%0.82-92.86
9 Ryan, Rossa1773117.51%6436.16%0.94-20.73
10 Levey, S M1742816.09%5933.91%1.19+3.26
11 Doyle, Hollie1912714.14%6634.56%0.79-58.91
12 Spencer, Jamie1652716.36%6941.82%0.82-59.57
13 Cosgrave, Pat1742413.79%5933.91%0.82-74.16
14 Muscutt, D1602415.00%4528.13%0.98-29.07
15 Mitchell, Jack1222419.67%4436.07%1.30+42.24
16 Hornby, Rob1742313.22%5732.76%0.94+61.86
17 Egan, David1762212.50%5631.82%0.84-52.25
18 Havlin, Robert1472214.97%5134.69%1.04-22.17
19 Kingscote, Richard2062110.19%7033.98%0.73-86.47

Leicester Flat, since 2010, pulled 26 July 2026. Silvestre De Sousa leads on winners (62 from 302) at 20.53%, A/E 1.08 and a small profit — the best mix of volume and A/E here. Rob Hornby returns the biggest level-stakes profit at +£61.86, albeit on A/E 0.94. Jack Mitchell has the highest A/E in the rider table at 1.30, for +£42.24, though from 122 rides, and James Doyle pairs A/E 1.04 with +£35.79 from 219. Ryan Moore strikes hardest at 27.27% but only A/E 0.97, so the market has him covered. Tom Marquand carries the biggest loss, £92.86 down at A/E 0.82, while Richard Kingscote’s 0.73 is the lowest A/E in the table. Sean Levey is A/E 1.19 from 174.

Which sires do best at Leicester?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Kodiac3914912.53%12231.20%0.93-77.56
2 Acclamation2763914.13%9132.97%0.93-73.18
3 Dubawi (IRE)1653722.42%7947.88%0.98-8.69
4 Invincible Spirit (IRE)2533513.83%9336.76%0.84-6.31
5 Dark Angel (IRE)3073411.07%9631.27%0.72-133.19
6 Oasis Dream2553413.33%8533.33%0.82-100.86
7 Exceed And Excel (AUS)2283013.16%6528.51%0.88-60.39
8 Cape Cross (IRE)1392719.42%5438.85%1.10-9.45
9 Lope De Vega (IRE)1302720.77%5038.46%1.11-4.41
10 Iffraaj1852614.05%4926.49%1.07-21.84
11 Sea The Stars (IRE)1022625.49%4847.06%1.13+3.39
12 Dandy Man (IRE)1972412.18%7035.53%0.90-20.51
13 Kyllachy1922412.50%6533.85%0.93-41.11
14 Pastoral Pursuits1452215.17%5034.48%1.08-3.45
15 Dansili1242116.94%4637.10%0.84-45.30
16 Pivotal1282015.63%4736.72%0.87-33.14
17 Teofilo (IRE)872022.99%3944.83%1.07-1.03
18 Showcasing188179.04%4926.06%0.80-85.45
19 Shamardal (USA)1321712.88%4131.06%0.75-42.11
20 Mayson1261713.49%4233.33%0.95-40.29

Leicester Flat, since 2010, pulled 26 July 2026. Kodiac heads the winners (49 from 391) at A/E 0.93 and nothing at the top of the table clears its price by much. Dark Angel has the lowest A/E of the twenty, 0.72 across 307 runners for £133.19 of losses, with Oasis Dream (0.82) and Invincible Spirit (0.84) also below par. The best A/E of the twenty is Sea The Stars at 1.13 (26 from 102, 25.49%), the only sire in the table in profit at +£3.39, ahead of Lope De Vega (20.77% from 130, A/E 1.11), Cape Cross (19.42% from 139, A/E 1.10) and Pastoral Pursuits (1.08). None is a standout, and because the table pools both courses, every trip and both age groups, a sire figure here is a tiebreaker rather than a reason to back or oppose a runner.
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Leicester Flat Turf

🏇

5f Is Kinder to Closers Than Most Sprint Tracks

Front-runners still hold the edge at the minimum trip — 21.6% and an Impact Value of 1.91 in Renham’s 2009-on sample. Hold-up horses won 9.0% against a 6.7% national average, which is why Leicester makes his best-for-closers list, but their Impact Value is 0.79. Better than most 5f tracks for a closer, not level with the leaders.

📈

A Low Draw Helps at 6f, Modestly

Both published samples point the same way — IV 1.35 v 0.77 across 2009-19, and 34 of 64 races to stalls 1-4 across 2016-22 — and the second calls it “not a huge bias, but a nagging one”. It firms up as the ground eases.

⛰️

Respect the Downhill-Then-Uphill Test

Downhill to halfway, then a climb of about two furlongs before the ground levels for the last furlong and a half — a proper stamina examination, and one that still leaves a flat run to the line.

🎯

Ryan Moore Strikes Hardest, But the Market Knows

Moore rides 60 winners from 220 Leicester mounts at 27.27%, the best strike rate in the rider table — but at A/E 0.97 the market has him covered and blind backing is £16.49 down. Silvestre De Sousa (62 from 302 at 20.53%, A/E 1.08) is the better mix of volume and A/E.

🏆

Fahey Leads, and Two Smaller Yards Beat Their Prices

Richard Fahey tops the trainer table on winners (62 from 378) at A/E 1.08 for a +£75.45 level-stakes profit, the biggest in the top 20. A W Carroll’s runners won slightly more often than their SPs implied (A/E 1.07) on a 10.54% strike, though level stakes are still £91.29 down. Ed Dunlop (25 from 182, A/E 1.10, +£50.43) and Mrs P Sly (19 from 90, A/E 1.53, +£102.88) have both beaten SP expectation on smaller books, Sly by the widest margin of anyone the page names bar Adrian Nicholls. Clive Cox (39 from 278, A/E 0.91) has run close to his prices.

🐎

The Sire Table Is Flat at the Top

Kodiac heads the winners (49 from 391) at A/E 0.93 and nothing at the top of the table clears its price by much. The best A/E of the twenty is Sea The Stars, 1.13 from 102 runners and the table’s only profit at +£3.39, then Lope De Vega (20.77% from 130, A/E 1.11) and Cape Cross (19.42% from 139, A/E 1.10). Outside the top 20, on smaller samples, Territories has won 15 of 66 (22.73%) at A/E 1.47 for +£25.99 and Adaay 14 of 75 (18.67%) at A/E 1.31 for +£35.93 — though they are not the highest A/E figures down there either, with Captain Rio (1.65 from 49) and Clodovil (1.52 from 77) above them.

💰

Michael Appleby Pays, But Only Just

Appleby is 32 winners from 352 Leicester runners at 9.09% and shows a small +£13.16 level-stakes profit, but at A/E 0.80 the market still has him covered — that profit comes from a handful of bigger prices, not a reliable edge.

🚦

High Draw Plus Held Up Is the Pairing to Avoid

In Renham’s 2021-25 study of handicaps with eight or more runners, high-drawn hold-up horses won 3 of 64 over the straight 6f, and from stall 10 or higher they were 0 from 40 held up and 0 from 34 in mid-division. Over the round mile the same cohort had the worst record of the twenty course-and-distance combinations he examined, a percentage of rivals beaten of 0.34 against a 0.50 par, and 0 from 28 from stall 9 or higher.

🌱

Dark Angel Has the Weakest Sire Figures Here

Dark Angel has the lowest A/E in the top 20 — 0.72 across 307 runners for £133.19 of losses — with Oasis Dream (0.82), Invincible Spirit (0.84), Kingman (0.77 from 85) and Frankel (0.87 from 77) also below par. The table pools both courses, every trip, juveniles and older horses and sixteen seasons, so a sire figure here is a tiebreaker rather than a reason to put a line through a well-handicapped runner.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming a single draw bias applies at every Leicester trip. The low-draw lean is specific to the straight 6f, and even there both published samples are modest — 5f and 7f show little consistent bias either way.
  • Backing David Evans or William Haggas on reputation. Evans carries the trainer table’s biggest level-stakes loss, £109.69 down at A/E 0.88, though the lowest A/E of the twenty is Balding’s 0.68. Haggas pairs a healthy 20.69% strike with an A/E of 0.84, so his runners have won less often than their prices implied. A W Carroll is the other way round — only a 10.54% strike from 332 runners, but an A/E of 1.07.
  • Reading run style without the draw. Over the round mile the early leader won 15 of 44 handicaps in 2021-25, while hold-up horses drawn high were the worst-performing combination of the twenty Renham examined; the straight 6f punishes the same pairing. Neither the draw nor the run style tells you much here on its own.

Leicester Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Leicester?
Only modestly, and only at one trip. The straight 6f leans to low stalls in two published samples, neither of which calls it strong, and it firms up as the ground eases; 5f and 7f show little consistent bias. The sharper effect here is the combination — high-drawn hold-up horses have a poor record over both the straight 6f and the round mile.
Who owns Leicester Racecourse?
Leicester Racecourse Company Ltd, an independent owner — not Jockey Club Racecourses, despite that assumption being common given the Midlands circuit it sits alongside.
What is the King Richard III Cup?
Leicester’s principal Flat feature, run each April and worth £25,770 to the winner in 2026. Previously known as the Leicestershire Stakes, it took its present name in 2013, after remains excavated from a Leicester car park in 2012 were confirmed that February as Richard III’s, and it was a Listed race over 7f until the BHA left it out of the black-type programme for 2023. Leicester has run it as a handicap ever since — over a mile in 2023 and 2024, then as a Class 2 over 6f in 2025 and 2026.
What was the Flockton Grey scandal?
A notorious 1982 betting fraud at Leicester in which a three-year-old horse was substituted for the intended two-year-old runner; owner Ken Richardson received a 25-year ban.

Nearby Tracks

Nottingham

Left-handed galloping track in the Midlands circuit.

Warwick

Tight, undulating right-hander, jumps-only since 2014.

Newmarket

The home of British Flat racing — Rowley Mile and July Course.

Want the thinking behind Leicester turf bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Leicester Racecourse.