Newmarket
Flat
Newmarket, Suffolk · 65 miles north-east of London, racing’s historic Headquarters
Turf
Right-Handed
Straight Course
2000 Guineas Gr.1
What is Newmarket racecourse like?
Track Character
Newmarket is the operational headquarters of British flat racing and one of the most distinctive racecourses in the sport. Two separate tracks share the same Suffolk heath: the Rowley Mile, used in April-May and September-October, and the July Course, used from June through August. Both are wide, exposed, straight-course-dominated tracks where the bulk of races (5f to 10f on Rowley, 5f to 1m on July) are run on long straights with no bend at all. Longer races begin on the shared Cesarewitch (or Beacon) course before turning right-handed into the home straight. The town houses approximately 80 licensed trainers and close to 3,000 horses in training at peak season — winning at Newmarket is the validation that every yard in the country aims for.
The Rowley Mile is the more famous of the two. Its straight is one mile and two furlongs of unbroken galloping ground — the longest straight of any racecourse in Britain. The defining feature is the Dip: a pronounced downhill slope at the second-to-last furlong followed by a steep uphill climb to the line. Horses who have travelled too strongly through the early part of the race get caught out by the climb out of the Dip; those who have been balanced and conserved are dangerous in the final furlong. The grandstand viewing position famously shows runners disappear briefly into the Dip before reappearing climbing the hill — the dramatic finish that gives the 1000 and 2000 Guineas their character.
The July Course occupies the same heath but is configured slightly differently. The straight Bunbury Mile is two furlongs shorter than the Rowley Mile and also finishes uphill, though how the two climbs compare is described differently by different sources. Undulations run for the first three quarters of the straight, then the course descends for a furlong before the final climbing furlong to the post. The character is similar — galloping, stamina-demanding, suiting big long-striding horses — but the late climb means the July Course can ride every bit as testing in the closing stages as the Rowley.
Both courses are wide and the rails are moved frequently between meetings to protect the ground. This is the single most important fact about draw analysis at Newmarket. Where the stalls are placed varies fixture to fixture, and a draw advantage that existed at the May meeting can be reversed at the October meeting because the stalls have been positioned on the other side of the course. Public draw studies that aggregate “Newmarket” data over multiple years routinely produce flat results, which is what you would expect if stall-position changes are cancelling single-meeting biases against each other. The actionable approach is to check the stall position for the specific meeting and read the long-range figure as context around it.
The chalk undersoil provides natural drainage that keeps both tracks riding on the faster side most of the season. Heavy ground is rare at Newmarket. The exposed nature of the heath means wind is a significant factor — strong headwinds slow the straights noticeably, while a tailwind can assist front-runners. Local jockeys factor wind into their tactical plans far more than at sheltered tracks. Former jockey Jason Weaver, who rode the track regularly during his career, sums up what every rider has to manage at HQ:
— Jason Weaver, former jockey — At The Races
Weaver’s points compound. The Rowley Mile’s uphill finish, particularly out of the Dip, is the single most consistent feature in Newmarket form analysis: horses who lack genuine stamina for the trip rarely win, no matter how impressively they travel in the early stages. The same principle applies on the July Course, whose finish is also hard to make ground up. Both finishes reward horses that see the trip out and find out those that do not — a pattern that has held across decades and remains the most reliable filter when reading Newmarket form.
Course Facts
- Rowley Mile 1m2f straight – the longest straight in Britain, used April-May and September-October
- July Course 1m Bunbury straight, used June through August; a stiff finish, though how it compares with Rowley is described differently by different sources
- Longer races Begin on the shared Cesarewitch/Beacon course with a right-handed bend into the straight
- Draw bias Inconsistent across meetings – heavily dependent on where the rails and stalls are placed, and on where the pace and the better ground fall
- Surface Chalk undersoil drains rapidly; heavy ground rare; wind direction a major tactical factor
The Rowley Mile
- Distances 5f, 6f, 7f, 1m (Guineas trip), 1m2f all on straight
- The Dip Pronounced downhill at 2f out, steep uphill final furlong – sorts genuine stayers from impressive travellers
- Key races 1000 and 2000 Guineas (May), Sun Chariot (Gr.1, 1m, October), Dewhurst, Cheveley Park, Middle Park, Fillies’ Mile (autumn), Cambridgeshire (late September) and Cesarewitch (October)
- Stamina premium Headwinds compound the finishing climb – galloping, long-striding types are well suited, provided they stay balanced through the undulations
- Counties Only UK course where horses pass through two counties (Cambridgeshire and Suffolk) during a race
The July Course
- Distances 5f, 6f, 7f, 1m on straight Bunbury Mile; longer races use shared Cesarewitch course
- Final furlong A real climb, though descriptions differ on how it compares with the Rowley Mile: At The Races has the Rowley uphill all the way to the line while the July levels off after an initial rise, where specialist pace work still finds its finish hard to make ground up
- Key races July Cup (Gr.1 sprint), Falmouth Stakes (Gr.1), Princess of Wales’s Stakes, Duchess of Cambridge Stakes (Gr.2, 6f fillies), Superlative Stakes (Gr.2, 7f), July Stakes, Bunbury Cup, Bahrain Trophy (Gr.3)
- Character Galloping with undulations for first 3/4 mile, then short downhill furlong before the climb
- Early pace Published run-style data reads positively for front-rank racers; Jason Weaver regards the long straight as pace-neutral. The pace section sets out the disagreement rather than picking a side
Track History & Headquarters
- History Racing was established here in the early seventeenth century and it was Charles II, a regular attendee, who made the town the headquarters and historic home of British racing
- Group 1 racing Both courses stage Group 1s across the season, and Newmarket holds recognised trials for 2 of the 5 Classics (the Craven Stakes for the 2000 Guineas, the Nell Gwyn Stakes for the 1000 Guineas)
- Training centre ~80 licensed trainers and close to 3,000 horses in training in the town at peak season
- Jockey Club The historic Jockey Club Rooms are in Newmarket, the spiritual home of the organisation; the National Horseracing Museum is a mile away at Palace House in the town centre, not at the racecourse
- Trial value Craven, Nell Gwyn (Rowley spring) are key Guineas trials; form rarely lies at HQ
Do front-runners win at Newmarket?
Newmarket runs almost everything up a straight, which strips out the usual pace mechanics: over the trips that make up the bulk of the card there is no turn to save ground on and no bend to shelter behind. Only the longer races leave the straight at all — they start on the shared Cesarewitch course and turn right-handed into it, which is the one turn to negotiate in distance races. What decides races here is the ground a rider chooses and the climb at the end of it.
On the Rowley Mile the field rises to the bushes about two furlongs out, drops through The Dip and then faces a sustained uphill drag to the line. Being in the front rank before that climb has historically been an advantage — which does not mean a horse has to make the running — and closers can find the hill arrives too soon. The July Course asks a shorter version of the same question. Which of the two is harder on closers is genuinely disputed: published run-style research finds being in the front rank early “pretty much always advantageous” on the July Course, while Jason Weaver calls it “a very fair course, with no pace bias” on the strength of its long straight. We would not pick a side for you. The rails move between meetings on both, which can alter the geometry and the side advantage, so a read taken at a previous fixture should not be carried forward blindly.
Run Style Bias
First run before the climb
Advantageous on both courses
Has ground to make up, more so on July
The Dip and the hill catch closers
Published run-style research from 2020, covering Newmarket racing since 2010, finds early speed genuinely advantageous rather than merely helpful: over the Rowley Mile it reports that “early speed is an advantage” at 7f and that it “plays an important role across all field sizes” from six furlongs to a mile, with the stiff final furlong making it “an uphill battle to make up ground”. On the July Course it finds being in the front rank early “pretty much always advantageous”. Treat that as the baseline and the race in front of you as the test — rail position, wind and the pace on the day all move it.
Does the draw matter at Newmarket?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Source: every Flat result at Newmarket since 2010, with the Rowley Mile and the July Course counted separately, impact values computed per field size. The rails are moved frequently between meetings, which can wash meeting-specific effects out of a long-range average — so the actionable signal is the stalls position for the fixture in question, not the long-run figure.
The summary: Newmarket’s wide tracks and frequently moved rails mean a long-range low/middle/high stall average tells you little on its own — though the long-run data is exactly what shows which patterns persist and which do not, as the sections above set out. One draw-stats compiler explicitly declines to separate Rowley from July because the bias is “mostly prevalent in long distance races and would be the same shared track.” The practical edge is to check the rail position and where the stalls are set for the specific meeting, then apply pace and position logic to that geometry – not to use a published long-range bias number in isolation from the current rail, stalls, pace and ground.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Newmarket?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Newmarket flat aggregate, Rowley Mile and July Course combined). All columns available: Runs, Wins, Win%, A/E, P/L(SP). Rows 11-20 hidden by default.
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Appleby, Charlie | 1263 | 355 | 28.11% | 652 | 51.62% | 1.06 | +130.08 |
| 2 Gosden, J H M | 1641 | 287 | 17.49% | 652 | 39.73% | 0.90 | -94.07 |
| 3 Hannon (Jnr), Richard | 1573 | 164 | 10.43% | 487 | 30.96% | 0.84 | -312.96 |
| 4 Haggas, W J | 1158 | 152 | 13.13% | 362 | 31.26% | 0.78 | -286.85 |
| 5 Balding, A M | 1149 | 143 | 12.45% | 389 | 33.86% | 0.90 | -77.70 |
| 6 Suroor, Saeed Bin | 666 | 124 | 18.62% | 276 | 41.44% | 0.95 | -1.43 |
| 7 Beckett, R M | 800 | 116 | 14.50% | 292 | 36.50% | 0.90 | -18.89 |
| 8 Varian, Roger | 884 | 107 | 12.10% | 293 | 33.14% | 0.75 | -237.45 |
| 9 Hills, Charles | 783 | 76 | 9.71% | 227 | 28.99% | 0.81 | -273.65 |
| 10 O’Brien, A P | 467 | 75 | 16.06% | 187 | 40.04% | 0.81 | -20.20 |
| 11 Fahey, R A | 711 | 67 | 9.42% | 187 | 26.30% | 0.90 | -165.99 |
| 12 Charlton, Roger/Harry | 370 | 61 | 16.49% | 150 | 40.54% | 0.92 | -22.88 |
| 13 Walker, Ed | 412 | 55 | 13.35% | 133 | 32.28% | 1.05 | -27.35 |
| 14 Williams, S C | 673 | 54 | 8.02% | 136 | 20.21% | 0.95 | -102.88 |
| 15 Palmer, Hugo | 485 | 52 | 10.72% | 144 | 29.69% | 0.78 | -119.88 |
| 16 Meehan, B J | 607 | 50 | 8.24% | 148 | 24.38% | 0.80 | -165.38 |
| 17 Burke, K R | 379 | 48 | 12.66% | 117 | 30.87% | 1.02 | -78.39 |
| 18 Simcock, D M | 539 | 46 | 8.53% | 126 | 23.38% | 0.76 | -175.52 |
| 19 Botti, M | 405 | 46 | 11.36% | 118 | 29.14% | 1.00 | +3.86 |
Newmarket Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Buick, William | 1809 | 406 | 22.44% | 774 | 42.79% | 1.02 | +9.71 |
| 2 Moore, Ryan | 1493 | 217 | 14.53% | 551 | 36.91% | 0.76 | -423.00 |
| 3 Doyle, James | 1231 | 183 | 14.87% | 461 | 37.45% | 0.86 | -311.37 |
| 4 Murphy, Oisin | 857 | 127 | 14.82% | 306 | 35.71% | 0.90 | -120.25 |
| 5 Sousa, Silvestre De | 818 | 102 | 12.47% | 272 | 33.25% | 0.84 | -102.51 |
| 6 Atzeni, Andrea | 854 | 100 | 11.71% | 251 | 29.39% | 0.85 | -182.10 |
| 7 Spencer, Jamie | 839 | 77 | 9.18% | 250 | 29.80% | 0.70 | -242.27 |
| 8 Havlin, Robert | 650 | 76 | 11.69% | 202 | 31.08% | 0.82 | -206.77 |
| 9 Marquand, Tom | 718 | 69 | 9.61% | 180 | 25.07% | 0.75 | -230.18 |
| 10 Queally, T P | 662 | 65 | 9.82% | 156 | 23.57% | 0.88 | -99.08 |
| 11 Barzalona, Mickael | 304 | 65 | 21.38% | 125 | 41.12% | 1.25 | +62.01 |
| 12 Bentley, Harry | 476 | 64 | 13.45% | 156 | 32.77% | 0.97 | -51.94 |
| 13 Levey, S M | 629 | 62 | 9.86% | 198 | 31.48% | 0.92 | -41.19 |
| 14 Egan, David | 586 | 58 | 9.90% | 166 | 28.33% | 0.84 | -162.96 |
| 15 Callan, N | 496 | 55 | 11.09% | 138 | 27.82% | 0.96 | -28.64 |
| 16 Probert, David | 535 | 52 | 9.72% | 134 | 25.05% | 0.92 | -171.52 |
| 17 Dobbs, Pat | 508 | 52 | 10.24% | 135 | 26.57% | 0.87 | -62.06 |
| 18 Cosgrave, Pat | 493 | 52 | 10.55% | 146 | 29.61% | 0.92 | -74.39 |
| 19 Kingscote, Richard | 446 | 50 | 11.21% | 130 | 29.15% | 0.88 | -27.04 |
| 20 Ryan, Rossa | 396 | 48 | 12.12% | 120 | 30.30% | 0.89 | -71.47 |
Newmarket Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Newmarket?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Newmarket flat aggregate, Rowley Mile and July Course combined).
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dubawi (IRE) | 1173 | 256 | 21.82% | 496 | 42.28% | 1.03 | -11.33 |
| 2 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 778 | 98 | 12.60% | 268 | 34.45% | 0.88 | -221.68 |
| 3 Dark Angel (IRE) | 916 | 95 | 10.37% | 251 | 27.40% | 0.83 | -260.62 |
| 4 Shamardal (USA) | 710 | 91 | 12.82% | 238 | 33.52% | 0.79 | -259.13 |
| 5 Frankel | 519 | 89 | 17.15% | 180 | 34.68% | 0.87 | -42.61 |
| 6 Oasis Dream | 834 | 88 | 10.55% | 256 | 30.70% | 0.82 | -231.48 |
| 7 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 527 | 88 | 16.70% | 181 | 34.35% | 1.13 | +11.40 |
| 8 Kingman | 470 | 83 | 17.66% | 186 | 39.57% | 1.02 | +28.62 |
| 9 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 504 | 75 | 14.88% | 171 | 33.93% | 0.84 | +8.05 |
| 10 Kodiac | 780 | 74 | 9.49% | 204 | 26.15% | 0.82 | -180.60 |
| 11 Galileo (IRE) | 575 | 73 | 12.70% | 204 | 35.48% | 0.75 | -261.62 |
| 12 Cape Cross (IRE) | 486 | 72 | 14.81% | 155 | 31.89% | 1.12 | +19.63 |
| 13 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 676 | 67 | 9.91% | 184 | 27.22% | 0.77 | -217.63 |
| 14 Acclamation | 716 | 62 | 8.66% | 197 | 27.51% | 0.71 | -326.61 |
| 15 New Approach (IRE) | 341 | 58 | 17.01% | 129 | 37.83% | 1.01 | -37.04 |
| 16 Dutch Art | 398 | 56 | 14.07% | 133 | 33.42% | 1.14 | -6.29 |
| 17 Pivotal | 440 | 52 | 11.82% | 124 | 28.18% | 0.89 | +5.63 |
| 18 Night Of Thunder (IRE) | 282 | 49 | 17.38% | 92 | 32.62% | 1.02 | -35.68 |
| 19 Dansili | 470 | 48 | 10.21% | 131 | 27.87% | 0.70 | -172.13 |
| 20 Teofilo (IRE) | 386 | 48 | 12.44% | 129 | 33.42% | 0.90 | -77.82 |
Newmarket Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Newmarket Flat
On the Rowley Mile, stamina out of the Dip beats apparent ease of travel
The single most reliable filter in Newmarket form analysis: horses who travel impressively through the early stages but lack genuine stamina for the trip are the ones the finish finds out. The uphill furlong out of the Dip exposes pretenders. William Buick’s commentary after his 2025 2000 Guineas win on Ruling Court – “his stamina shone through” – is the language top jockeys consistently use about the track.
Charlie Appleby has the strongest large-sample record on this page
Appleby is genuinely profitable over the full sample — +£130.08 to level stakes at A/E 1.06 — the rare combination of high volume (355 wins from 1,263), high strike, and a return historically above market expectation.
William Buick at 22% from 1,809 rides is the most consistent jockey angle at Newmarket
Buick’s 22.44% strike from 1,809 rides tops the table at HQ, though at A/E 1.02 he is fair value rather than a blind-profit angle. Combined with his 2025 Classics double on Ruling Court and Desert Flower, his Newmarket record is elite — just not an automatic overlay.
Read aggregate draw stats as context, then check the rail position for the meeting
Aggregate stall-number averages are flat at Newmarket, which is what you would expect when the rails move between meetings and fixture-specific biases cancel each other out. The rail position can flip a stands-side bias to a far-side bias from one fixture to the next. The reliable approach is to check the rail position published for each meeting, then apply pace logic to that geometry.
Wind direction is a major tactical factor on the exposed Heath
Both Newmarket courses are unprotected from the prevailing weather. Strong headwinds up the finishing straights can slow races and punish horses who commit too early; a tailwind can help a front-runner. Local jockeys factor wind direction into their tactical plans more than at sheltered tracks. A horse winning by going early on a tailwind day tells you less than one finishing strongly into a headwind.
Test early speed on the July Course rather than assuming it
Published pace work gives July front-runners a positive read, while Jason Weaver regards the long straight as pace-neutral — the disagreement set out in the pace section above. Treat early speed as a factor to test against the shape of the actual race rather than an automatic July upgrade, and remember the Rowley Mile’s longer straight gives closers more time to launch. Either way the climb still rewards stamina.
Dubawi dominates the Newmarket sire table on volume, not on value
Dubawi has produced 256 winners from 1,173 Newmarket runners at 21.82% strike — figures that reflect Godolphin’s training-base concentration, though at A/E 1.03 the market prices the volume in. The strongest historical A/E figures among the larger samples belong to Dutch Art (1.14), Lope De Vega (1.13) and Cape Cross (1.12).
The Craven and Nell Gwyn are the Classic trials that matter
The April Rowley Mile fixture houses the most important Guineas trials – the Craven for the 2000 Guineas, the Nell Gwyn for the 1000. Both are run on the Rowley Mile itself, which is the point — the Craven matches the 2000 Guineas over a mile, while the 7f Nell Gwyn is a furlong short of the 1000 Guineas but asks the same questions of the same ground.
Newmarket’s width and galloping shape give ability room to tell
The combination of wide tracks, little persistent stall-number bias on the straight courses, galloping configuration and stamina-testing finish give ability room to tell. Form upgrades and downgrades read more reliably here than on sharper, more tactical courses. A horse well beaten here has usually had a fair test, though pace, side, wind and suitability are all worth checking before treating a defeat as definitive — if a horse fails to handle the Dip-and-climb on Rowley or the July Course’s finish, it is usually telling you something about the horse, not the track.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Reading “Newmarket draw bias” as a single fixed value. There is no single Newmarket draw bias – the rails move frequently between meetings, and the bias that existed in May can be reversed in October. A long-run stall-number average cannot show you an effect that reverses between meetings, so it has to be read alongside the specific fixture’s rail and stalls position rather than on its own.
- Confusing the Rowley Mile and July Course. The two courses look similar on a map but have different finishing climbs, described differently by different sources, different fixtures (Rowley spring/autumn, July summer), and reputed front-runner profiles. Form from one transfers to the other but not perfectly.
- Backing impressive travellers who lack stamina. A horse cruising through the early stages of a Newmarket race is not yet winning. The Dip on the Rowley Mile and the steep finish on the July Course both routinely catch out horses who looked to be travelling best. Stamina for the trip is the decisive variable, not apparent ease.
- Treating Charlie Appleby’s strike rate as already priced in. The published split actually points the other way: the research that separates the two courses reports his Rowley Mile record as “slighter stronger than the July Course, but not strong enough to solely focus on one over the other”, and locates his profitable historical angle in Class 2 and lower rather than at one meeting.
- Ignoring wind on the exposed Heath. Strong winds change tactics, finishing times, and which running style wins. A headwind raises the value of cover and punishes anything exposed too early; a tailwind can make an uncontested leader very hard to peg back. Local jockeys ride accordingly – punters watching from home should factor wind into their analysis.
- Reversing Newmarket form elsewhere without a reason. A horse comprehensively beaten at HQ on suitable ground has usually had a fair test, so look for a concrete excuse before expecting it to turn the form round (ground change, distance change, draw upgrade). A failed test here is usually informative, provided the race itself was a fair one.
Newmarket Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Newmarket?
What’s the difference between the Rowley Mile and the July Course?
What kind of horse and which conditions does Newmarket reward?
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Newmarket?
What is the biggest mistake punters make at Newmarket?
Nearby Tracks
Great Yarmouth
Flat, fair left-hander on the Norfolk coast.
Nottingham
Flat, fair, galloping left-hander at Colwick Park.
Doncaster
Galloping and fair — straight course and round track.
Windsor
Unique figure-of-eight — flat and fair, riverside.
Ascot
Stiff, galloping right-hander — round and straight.
Brighton
Switchback left-hand horseshoe — low draw in sprints.
Want the thinking behind Newmarket turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with the full reasoning – the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →