Racecourse Guide

Brighton
Flat

Kemptown, East Sussex · perched on the South Downs above the seaside town

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Left-Handed
U-Shaped Switchback
Festival of Racing Aug

Max Trip
1m4f U-shape
Shortest Trip
5f downhill
Direction
Left-handed
Surface
Turf (chalk)
Finish
Stiff uphill
Key Meeting
Festival of Racing Aug

What is Brighton racecourse like?

Track Character

Brighton sits in Kemptown on the South Downs above the seaside town, perched roughly 400 feet above sea level with views over the city and the English Channel. The track is left-handed, severely undulating, and shaped like an open horseshoe rather than a complete circuit – one of only a handful of British racecourses without a full loop. The maximum trip is 1m4f, and that 1m4f start is the lowest point of the course, with the winning post at its highest. The comparison most often drawn is with Epsom, and it holds on shape rather than on geography: both are chalk-downland tracks, but Brighton sits on the South Downs and Epsom on the North Downs, in Surrey – the two escarpments left either side of the Weald. What they genuinely share is the severe undulations, the left camber down the home straight, and the demand for balance over raw galloping power. At The Races draws the same comparison while pointing out that Goodwood, Lingfield’s turf course, Salisbury and Bath are not dissimilar either.

The defining feature is the combination of the long downhill descent into the home straight – one of the steepest descents in racing – and the stiff climb to the winning post. The home straight runs about four furlongs, but the racecourse’s own description puts the uphill climb from two furlongs out, so the demand reverses inside the last quarter of a mile. Horses who can switch gears and handle the change from descent to ascent thrive here; long-striding gallopers who need time to wind up frequently get caught out. There is also a pronounced left camber across the home straight, with the stands side higher than the far rail, so horses naturally drift left towards the inside as fatigue sets in.

Draw bias at Brighton is genuinely contested. On good or fast ground – the default, given how freely chalk drains – the stall is a minor factor at most trips, with the nominal mile the exception: there the high third of the draw holds a clear edge on our own handicap figures. On soft going the field moves across to the stands-side rail, the higher side of the camber, which drains faster than the far side; that much every specialist source we have read agrees on. Whether it rewards a high stall is the contested part, and the two studies that have looked at it disagree. Outside the mile the pattern is rail-position dependent rather than stall-number dependent in the traditional sense.

Pace and run style matter more than draw at Brighton. The undulations and the steep downhill into the straight can create strongly-run races where the field becomes strung out and a closer arrives at the bottom of the hill with a target in front of it – less common at British flat tracks, where the standard winning shape is to sit prominently. It does not follow that Brighton is a closers’ course. In our own tally of twenty-nine sprints here the winner made the running in eleven, raced prominently in eight, came from behind in nine and sat mid-division in one. Front-runners do well in smaller fields and on faster ground; closers come into it in bigger fields when the descent generates a real gallop. The course produces unmistakable specialists – horses who win eleven, nine, eight or seven times here and almost nowhere else – because the geometry rewards horses who genuinely suit it. Roy Rocket, the grey gelding trained by John Berry, won nine times at Brighton between April 2015 and August 2018 from 31 starts there, despite never winning at any other track. After one of those wins, Berry told the Racing Post:

“He was only a little horse and a lot of bigger horses don’t handle the steep downhill section there, but he could cope fine … you often get fast ground at Brighton, which he loved. He was always an exuberant horse and would pull too hard unless you put him to sleep at the back of the field, and Brighton is one of the few tracks – because of that downhill run – where you get strongly run races and horses can come from behind.”
— John Berry on his nine-time Brighton winner Roy Rocket (Racing Post)

Berry’s three observations are the practical key to Brighton: nimble, well-balanced horses handle the descent where bigger, longer-striding types can struggle; fast ground favours the specialists who love it; and the strongly-run race shape the geometry can produce makes a closer viable in a way few other British tracks allow. Note what he is describing – a horse who had to be restrained, on a track where that works – rather than a course-wide rule. The course-specialist factor itself is real and measurable: Brighton’s record for wins at the track is Pour La Victoire’s eleven, spread between 2013 and 2021 and every one of them for Tony Carroll, with Roy Rocket and Shikari’s Son on nine, Megalala on eight, and Mandhooma and Operatic Society on seven; Uncle Dick reached seven in August 2024.

Course Facts

  • Configuration Left-handed U-shaped horseshoe; not a complete circuit; max trip 1m4f
  • Topography Perched on the South Downs at ~400ft; the 1m4f start is the lowest point, the winning post the highest
  • Descent The run into the home straight is one of the steepest descents in racing
  • Finish Home straight about 4f; the racecourse puts the uphill climb from 2f out
  • Camber Pronounced left camber across the home straight – field drifts left towards the inside rail

Geography & Going

  • Location Kemptown, East Sussex – 1 mile from Brighton seafront, accessible from London by train
  • Soil Chalk downland – drains exceptionally well, so going is rarely truly soft
  • Altitude ~400 feet above sea level; exposed to weather and notorious for rolling coastal fog
  • Default going Good or faster is the norm; the chalk base drains straight through and the sea breeze dries the ground
  • Wind South Downs exposure – wind direction can shift races; check the going report

Run Style & Specialism

  • Horse type Small, nimble, balanced types – long-striders struggle with the undulations
  • Pace Front-runners and closers both viable; descent creates strongly-run races
  • Course specialists Pour La Victoire holds the course record with 11 wins; Roy Rocket and Shikari’s Son won 9 apiece
  • Form transfer Asks similar questions to Epsom and Goodwood; a much more galloping test at Newmarket, York or Doncaster
  • Re-entry edge Course form is worth extra weight – the geometry is unusual enough that handling it is a skill

Calendar & History

  • Founded First official meeting 1783 on Whitehawk Hill; racing has stayed on virtually the same ground since, and the Race Ground itself was granted to the town in 1822
  • Fixtures 21 fixtures scheduled for 2026, all flat turf, mid-April to mid-October
  • 2026 season Six racedays lost to turf damage from leatherjackets and nematodes; the BHA Racecourse Inspectorate approved the repaired surface on 20 May and racing resumed on 29 May
  • Festival of Racing 3-day festival in early August (5-7 August in 2026) – the highlight of the Brighton calendar
  • Brighton Mile Day-one feature of the Festival of Racing – a Class 4 handicap over 7f 216yds
  • Brighton Challenge Cup Ladies Day feature on day two – a Class 4 handicap over 1m 3f 198yds
  • Brighton Bullet Festival finale on day three – the Harry Bloom Memorial "Brighton Bullet", a Class 4 sprint handicap over 5f 215yds

Do front-runners win at Brighton?

Brighton is a horseshoe rather than a circuit, dropping sharply into the straight before a stiff climb to the line, and that descent has a reputation for setting races up for closers. Our own reading of the results says be careful with that. Across twenty-nine sprint races we went through, the winner made the running in eleven, raced prominently in eight, came from behind in nine and sat mid-division in one.

The first thing to weigh is field size. Only three of those twenty-nine races drew ten or more runners, and in a small field on quick ground a horse left alone in front is very hard to peg back, descent or no descent. The closing angle is real but conditional: it needs a big field and a genuinely strong gallop down the hill to string the race out. Independent work points the same way. Reviewing Brighton’s five to seven furlong handicaps for geegeez, Dave Renham concluded that “it pays handsomely in the long-term to be able to predict the early leader” here, and summed the course up as a very fair draw where run style is the key. His figures normalise for how often each running style is attempted, which ours do not, so that is the stronger version of what our own tally is pointing at. The other constant is type — small, nimble, balanced horses handle the camber and the undulations, and long-striding gallopers do not.

Run Style Bias — Our Own Winner Tally

▲ Front-runners

Won 11 of the 29 we tallied

▲ Held up

Won 9 — needs a real gallop

▲ Prominent

Won 8 of the 29

▼ Mid-division

Won 1 of the 29

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. Based on our own tally of 29 Brighton sprints run between April 2024 and September 2025, banding the winner of each race by its in-running comment. It counts winners rather than runners, it is an honest sample rather than a census, and only three of the 29 had ten or more runners.

Does the draw matter at Brighton?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias. Brighton is one of the fairer courses in the library on its default fast ground – but not at every trip. The nominal mile is the exception, where high draws hold a clear edge on our own handicap figures. Soft ground moves the field across to the stands rail, but whether that rewards a high stall is contested and we make no call on it.
5½f
311 races
No Clear Bias
7f
489 races
Broadly Fair
1m
414 races
High Draw ★★
1m2f
343 races
Broadly Fair
1m4f
231 races
Broadly Fair
Soft ground
sprints
Conflicting

Strong bias – material handicapping factor

Moderate lean – worth noting

Broadly fair – not a primary factor

Real data: stall-level draw analysis across 1,788 Brighton races – 5½f (311), 7f (489), 1m (414), 1m2f (343) and 1m4f (231), all going types and all age brackets. Most trips are broadly draw-fair, with winners spread across the stalls. The mile is the exception: measured in handicaps of eight or more runners the high third of the draw is clearly favoured there, a finding published research has arrived at independently. Softer ground pushes the field across to the stands rail; whether that lifts the higher draws is contested, and we make no call on it.

5½f · 311 races
No Clear Bias
We have withdrawn the directional call this card used to carry. It rested on raw winning-stall counts in fields of five to eight, where the low numbers accumulate winners simply by running in every race; normalised into thirds inside each field size, our own eight-runner-plus handicap sample shows no low-draw lean at either sprint trip. Published work points the other way if anything – drawbias.com’s 2024-25 handicap read has the outside stalls faring best, and At The Races calls the low-draw advantage here a perception rather than a finding. Treat the stall as a non-factor at the minimum trip until the ground softens.
7f · 489 races
Broadly Fair
The largest sample in the dataset, and the flattest. Winners come from right across the stalls with no column dominating. Treat the draw as neutral at seven furlongs and let pace and form do the work.
1m · 414 races
High Draw ★★
Not fair, on first-party figures. Across 217 handicaps of eight or more runners the high third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.18 against 0.83 for the low, and the highest quarter returns an A/E of 1.06 against a course baseline near 0.85. Dave Renham reached the same conclusion independently for geegeez, first on 2016-2021 data and again on 2022-23, and offered the mechanism: low-drawn horses hanging into the camber against the far rail and losing their run, while wider stalls either go forward or come wide and get clear sailing. His samples are small and he says so, and a 2024-25 read at drawbias.com calls the same tilt marginal rather than material — so treat this as a well-replicated lean rather than a rule. Position into the descent and the final climb still matter, but the stall is not a non-factor at a mile.
1m2f · 343 races
Broadly Fair
No structural stall edge over the middle distance. The field has time to organise before the descent, so stamina for the trip and the ability to handle the uphill finish dominate the result.
1m4f · 231 races
Broadly Fair
The smallest sample and still essentially even. A few low stalls show below-par cells but the spread offers nothing to act on. There is nothing here that would change a selection at Brighton’s longest trip.
Soft ground · sprint trips
Conflicting
We have withdrawn the high-draw call this card used to carry, because the two published studies of the question disagree and the better-controlled one goes against it. Two things need keeping apart. That riders take their horses across to the stands-side rail once the ground softens is agreed by every specialist source we have read — Timeform, At The Races, geegeez and drawbias.com all describe the same migration, and so does Dave Renham, who explains it by the camber draining the far side softer. Whether that migration rewards a high STALL is a different question, and two people have looked at it. Renham cuts Brighton’s five to seven furlong handicaps into draw thirds inside each field size and compares a quick going band with a soft one; his answer to “what impact does that have on where a horse is drawn?” is “virtually none”, with the course “still playing fair to all starting positions”. drawbias.com reaches the opposite conclusion — the outside stalls faring best, most obviously so on soft — from a chart of winning stalls in 3yo+ handicaps run in 2024 and 2025. The two designs are not equivalent: thirds normalised inside each field size answer a question raw winning stalls cannot, which is the same objection we make to the withdrawn call two cards above. But Renham pools five to seven furlongs where drawbias.com looks at the minimum trip alone, so a genuine five-furlong effect could be diluted in his — which is why this is a no-call rather than a flat contradiction. We hold no going split of our own for this course. The tactical read survives either way: on softer ground the stands rail is where the field wants to be, so what matters is which runner can get there without spending too much to do it.

The summary: on Brighton’s default fast or good ground the draw is a minor factor at most trips, with no structural stall edge at seven furlongs or from a mile and a quarter upwards. There are two exceptions. The nominal mile carries a clear high-draw edge in eight-runner-plus handicaps, replicated in published research; and soft ground moves the whole field across to the stands rail, though the published evidence on whether that rewards a high stall points both ways. For everyday Brighton handicap analysis, work out the likely pace shape first — over the sprint trips that is the single most useful thing you can do — then course specialism and the descent-then-climb geometry, and treat the stall as a tiebreaker outside the mile.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Brighton?

Real data: Runs, wins, strike rate, places, Actual-vs-Expected (A/E) and level-stakes Profit/Loss, for Brighton Flat from 1 January 2010 to the data pull on 26 July 2026 (all going, all classes). A/E above 1.00 means the group won more often than its starting price implied – the market-adjusted read that a strike rate on its own hides. P/L is to £1 win level stakes at starting price. The leading names by wins are shown, current trainers and riders only; the footnote draws on the full dataset beneath it.

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Carroll, A W97513213.54%34034.87%0.90-239.85
2 Moore, Gary and Josh6049615.89%20333.61%1.01+17.96
3 Hannon (Jnr), Richard2846021.13%11640.85%1.05+28.14
4 Houghton, Eve Johnson2825920.92%11841.84%1.21+80.98
5 Gallagher, J3194714.73%10934.17%0.98-11.20
6 Baker, George2844415.49%10838.03%0.92+36.82
7 Williams, S C2094019.14%7535.89%1.07+9.23
8 Bridger, J / Cook, R3283610.98%8626.22%0.98-86.29
9 Balding, A M1683520.83%6538.69%0.95-3.78
10 Attwater, M J345339.57%8424.35%0.84-121.07
11 Boyle, J R2863211.19%8931.12%0.86-35.33
12 Simcock, D M1293124.03%5643.41%1.02-4.31
13 Evans, P D2382912.18%7832.77%0.77+2.34
14 Hughes, Richard1342619.40%5541.04%0.98-20.66
15 Boughey, George732331.51%3649.32%1.23+22.22
16 Kirk, S1532013.07%5233.99%0.92-28.17
17 Prescott, Sir Mark892022.47%4348.31%0.88-16.19
18 Haggas, W J602033.33%3151.67%1.09+9.37
19 McEntee, P S205199.27%4622.44%0.78-74.35

Brighton Flat, since 2010. Tony Carroll has more winners than anyone (132 from 975) but at A/E 0.90 and £239.85 down — the biggest loss on the page, and a warning about reading the winner column. The standout record belongs to Eve Johnson Houghton: 59 winners from 282 at 20.92%, A/E 1.21 and +£80.98, the best combination of volume and market-adjusted return here. The Gary and Josh Moore yard is reliably fair (96 winners, A/E 1.01, +£17.96), and Richard Hannon (Jnr) converts well on a smaller book (21.13% from 284, A/E 1.05). George Boughey has the best market-adjusted record in the table at A/E 1.23: 23 winners from 73 at 31.51%, +£22.22. Below the table, Daniel Kubler has struck at 29.79% from 47 at A/E 1.86, and the Beckhampton yard, recorded under the joint Roger/Harry Charlton licence, has won 10 of 20.
Brighton Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Morris, Luke4776213.00%15933.33%0.83-113.78
2 Probert, David3816116.01%12833.60%0.94-9.87
3 Carson, William5025510.96%13827.49%0.91-165.72
4 Cosgrave, Pat3435516.04%13840.23%0.92-36.96
5 Watson, Jason2515220.72%10642.23%1.00-23.22
6 Marquand, Tom2284519.74%8336.40%1.17+135.86
7 Queally, T P2544116.14%8031.50%1.02+46.90
8 Sousa, Silvestre De2014120.40%8240.80%0.88-9.26
9 Crouch, Hector2553614.12%8131.76%1.06+21.25
10 Bishop, Charles2513614.34%8433.47%0.94+48.64
11 Keenan, Darragh2443614.75%8133.20%1.07+45.11
12 Doyle, Hollie1953618.46%7437.95%1.03-2.78
13 Callan, N1683118.45%7745.83%0.82-62.15
14 Keniry, L P286289.79%6823.78%0.84-93.06
15 Ghiani, Marco1282721.09%5542.97%1.02-5.02
16 Egan, John1652414.55%4829.09%1.13+13.78
17 Murphy, Oisin1442315.97%5538.19%0.79-32.17
18 Osborne, Saffie1152320.00%5144.35%1.03+14.54
19 Egan, David1322115.91%4735.61%1.00-22.74
20 Currie, Nicola1242116.94%5141.13%1.23+32.24

Brighton Flat, since 2010. Luke Morris rides the most winners (62 from 477) but at A/E 0.83 and £113.78 down, and William Carson is worse again at £165.72. The standout is Tom Marquand — 45 winners from 228 at 19.74%, A/E 1.17 and +£135.86, far and away the biggest rider profit on the page. Seven more of the top 20 are in level-stakes profit — Charles Bishop (+£48.64), Tom Queally (+£46.90), Darragh Keenan (+£45.11), Nicola Currie (+£32.24), Hector Crouch (+£21.25), Saffie Osborne (+£14.54) and John Egan (+£13.78) — and on A/E it is Currie who tops the table at 1.23, ahead of Marquand. Jason Watson strikes at 20.72% but at an A/E of exactly 1.00, which is the market’s own figure rather than a beat on it. Below the table, Thomas Greatrex has returned +£32.25 from 24 rides at A/E 1.93 — a small book on a switchback that rewards riders who have learned it.
Brighton Flat · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Brighton?

Real data: Sire performance by their runners at Brighton – runs, wins, strike rate, places, A/E and level-stakes P/L to SP, same sample as the trainer and jockey tables. The market prices stallions on reputation; A/E and P/L show which sire lines have won more or less often at Brighton than their starting prices implied.

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Kodiac3334613.81%10732.13%0.90-13.87
2 Exceed And Excel (AUS)2534015.81%8734.39%1.01-37.34
3 Oasis Dream2033517.24%8139.90%1.04+7.91
4 Dark Angel (IRE)2593413.13%9135.14%0.82-62.24
5 Invincible Spirit (IRE)1873016.04%6434.22%0.81-42.68
6 Kheleyf (USA)2052914.15%5627.32%1.10+3.34
7 Acclamation2342510.68%8536.32%0.69-90.57
8 Footstepsinthesand1362417.65%5338.97%1.05-14.66
9 Royal Applause1952311.79%4824.62%0.85+35.44
10 Showcasing1692313.61%4928.99%0.98-21.23
11 Mayson1072220.56%4642.99%1.25+5.69
12 Piccolo1702112.35%5029.41%0.93-39.99
13 Lope De Vega (IRE)1012120.79%4140.59%1.06-5.01
14 Pastoral Pursuits1532013.07%4328.10%0.98+41.13
15 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)992020.20%3434.34%1.21+37.31
16 Cape Cross (IRE)1231915.45%4032.52%0.96+2.65
17 Kyllachy202188.91%5828.71%0.68-73.47
18 Ishiguru (USA)971818.56%3839.18%1.38+33.98
19 Equiano (FR)177179.60%5933.33%0.69-73.32
20 Dandy Man (IRE)1571710.83%3723.57%0.84-0.13

Brighton Flat, since 2010. Kodiac tops the winners (46 from 333) at A/E 0.90, and unusually for a sharp sprint track the speed sires broadly hold up here — Exceed And Excel (A/E 1.01), Oasis Dream (A/E 1.04) and Kheleyf (A/E 1.10) all sit at or above fair price. The best of them are Ishiguru (18.56% from 97, A/E 1.38, +£33.98), Mayson (20.56% from 107, A/E 1.25) and Rock Of Gibraltar (20.20% from 99, A/E 1.21, +£37.31). The three biggest level-stakes profits in the table make the point that P/L and A/E are different measures: Pastoral Pursuits +£41.13 at an A/E of 0.98, Rock Of Gibraltar +£37.31 at 1.21 and Royal Applause +£35.44 at 0.85. Outside the top 20, Pearl Secret has returned +£65.21 from 20 runners and Olympic Glory has won 6 of 12 — tiny books, flagged as such. Acclamation is the one to be wary of: 234 runners at A/E 0.69 and £90.57 down, the biggest loss in the table.
Brighton Flat · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Brighton Flat

💎

Course specialism deserves substantial extra weight at Brighton

The Brighton roll-call is exceptional: Pour La Victoire won 11 times here, Roy Rocket and Shikari’s Son 9 apiece, Megalala 8, Mandhooma and Operatic Society 7, and Uncle Dick reached 7 in 2024. The geometry is unusual enough that horses who genuinely suit it win repeatedly while better-rated horses fail. Horses with multiple wins or strong placings at Brighton over similar trips deserve real additional credit even when the recent form figures look plain.

🌊

On soft ground the field crosses to the stands rail — but that is a position read, not a stall read

When the ground softens – rare on the chalk-downland drainage but it does happen – jockeys gravitate to the stands-side rail, which drains faster than the far side. Every specialist source we have read describes the same migration. What is contested is whether it hands an advantage to the high stalls, and the two studies that have looked disagree: drawbias.com finds the outside stalls best at five furlongs, from a chart of winning stalls in 2024-25 handicaps, while Dave Renham — cutting five to seven furlong handicaps into draw thirds, which is the sounder design — finds “virtually none”. Treat it as a tactical question rather than a draw one: which runner has the early speed and the rider to take the stands rail without spending too much to get there.

🏇

Tom Marquand has the biggest rider profit at Brighton – A/E 1.17 and +£135.86

Marquand has 45 winners from 228 rides here at 19.74%, an A/E of 1.17 and +£135.86 to level stakes – far and away the biggest rider profit on the page. Seven other riders in the top 20 are in profit — Charles Bishop (+£48.64), Tom Queally (+£46.90), Darragh Keenan (+£45.11) and Nicola Currie (+£32.24) the biggest of them — and Currie’s A/E of 1.23 is the highest in the table. Jason Watson strikes at 20.72% but his A/E is a level 1.00. Luke Morris rides the most winners (62) but is £113.78 down at A/E 0.83 – the win count flatters him badly.

🔻

William Haggas: 20 winners from 60 Brighton runners at A/E 1.09

Twenty winners from 60 runners is a 33.33% strike rate, with an A/E of 1.09 and +£9.37 to level stakes — a small book whose runners have beaten their starting prices, though the figures alone cannot tell us why the strike rate is so high. Any Haggas runner at Brighton warrants closer-than-usual scrutiny. David Simcock is the other high-strike small book at 24.03% from 129, but his A/E of 1.02 is market par.

🏔

Brighton is an Epsom-lite — but on shape, not on geology

Both are chalk downland with severe undulations, a left camber and a course that never completes a circuit, and At The Races draws the comparison directly, noting that Goodwood, Lingfield’s turf course, Salisbury and Bath ask related questions too. Brighton is on the South Downs and Epsom on the North Downs, in Surrey, so the shared ground is the test rather than the geography. A horse that has proved it can balance itself through Brighton’s gradients has shown something useful about Epsom above all, and to a lesser extent about Goodwood and the other undulating downland tracks. Newmarket, York and Doncaster are far more galloping tests, where sustained galloping ability counts for more, so proven Brighton suitability tells you less about them than it does about the unconventional tracks.

🚀

Brighton is pace-shape dependent — closers become live when the descent produces a real gallop

John Berry’s reading of Roy Rocket’s nine wins identifies the dynamic: the steep downhill into the home straight can create strongly-run races where the field becomes strung out, and a closer picks off the leaders on the climb. That is a meaningful contrast with Chester or Beverley, where front-running dominates — but it is conditional, not the default. In our own tally of 29 Brighton sprints the winner made the running in eleven and came from behind in nine, and only three of those races had ten or more runners. Published course guides disagree with each other on this, which is itself the answer: work out whether the race will genuinely be strongly run before you side with either shape.

🌾

Mayson’s Brighton runners have beaten their starting prices — 22 winners from 107 at A/E 1.25

Mayson is not a fashionable stallion, but 22 winners from 107 runners here is a 20.56% strike rate at an A/E of 1.25 and +£5.69 to level stakes. That is a record of historical outperformance against SP rather than a demonstrated continuing edge, and £5.69 from 107 bets is a thin margin to build on. Among the bigger sprint lines Oasis Dream (A/E 1.04) and Exceed And Excel (1.01) have held their prices here; Invincible Spirit has not, at 0.81 and £42.68 down.

Small, compact horses are particularly well suited here – Roy Rocket was the textbook

Berry’s exact words on Roy Rocket: “he was only a little horse and a lot of bigger horses don’t handle the steep downhill section there.” This is the genuine physical-conformation factor at Brighton. Small, agile types with good balance handle the descent into the home straight; big, long-striding gallopers frequently get unbalanced and fail to recover the lost ground on the uphill finish.

Brighton is a fast-ground specialist track – Tony Carroll’s volume should be discounted

Tony Carroll has 132 wins at Brighton, more than any other trainer, but that comes from 975 runners at a 13.54% strike rate, an A/E of 0.90 and £239.85 of level-stakes losses. A winner count is a function of runners, not of value. Read strike rate alongside A/E and sample size, though: Andrew Balding strikes at 20.83% here and is still slightly below market par at A/E 0.95, while Eve Johnson Houghton’s 20.92% comes with an A/E of 1.21. The chalk-downland drainage means fast-ground specialists thrive; soft-ground form does not always carry across.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming Brighton form transfers to the galloping tracks. Brighton rewards balance, gears and the ability to handle severe undulations – the same attributes Epsom rewards. Newmarket’s Rowley Mile, York and Doncaster put far more of the emphasis on sustained galloping ability, so a Brighton win tells you less about them than it does about Epsom. Brighton form is a useful pointer to the demands of Epsom above all, and to Goodwood, which asks related questions of balance.
  • Backing big long-striding types over the minimum trips. The steep descent and uphill finish punishes horses that need time to wind up. Compact, nimble types with good balance handle the geometry; long-striders frequently get unbalanced. Conformation matters at Brighton in a way it does not at flatter tracks.
  • Discounting course specialism because of modest ratings. A horse with multiple Brighton wins at OR 60-70 is doing real work – the track is unusual enough that handling it is a genuine skill. Roy Rocket spent most of his career rated 50-74 but won 9 times here, and Pour La Victoire won 11. Brighton course form deserves extra weight because the track sets an unusually specialised test. Read it as evidence the horse can handle the place, though, not as a reason to take a short price: the one published market-adjusted measure of the question — Dave Renham’s 2016–2023 study of UK turf Flat runners going back to a course they had already won at, across all races with no field-size floor — puts Brighton joint 14th on an A/E of 0.87, so previous Brighton winners as a group have not beaten their starting prices.
  • Treating the draw as a major factor on good ground — or as no factor at all. Brighton is broadly draw-fair on its default fast going at most trips, so a generic "low draw bias" read misapplies here. But it is not uniform: the nominal mile carries a clear high-draw edge in our own eight-runner-plus handicap sample, replicated in published research, and on softer ground the whole field moves to the stands rail, though whether that rewards a high stall is contested. Check the trip before you decide the stall does not matter.
  • Following Tony Carroll’s runners blind because of volume. Carroll has 132 winners at Brighton but a 13.54% strike rate, an A/E of 0.90 and £239.85 of level-stakes losses. Volume creates name recognition, not value. But a high strike rate is not the answer on its own either: Andrew Balding strikes at 20.83% here and is still at A/E 0.95 and £3.78 down. The names whose Brighton runners have actually beaten their starting prices are George Boughey (A/E 1.23), Eve Johnson Houghton (1.21), William Haggas (1.09), Stuart Williams (1.07), Richard Hannon Jnr (1.05), David Simcock (1.02) and the Gary and Josh Moore yard (1.01). Read strike rate, A/E and sample size together.
  • Ignoring the front-runner-vs-closer dynamic. The descent can generate strongly-run races where the field strings out and a closer wins from behind, which is unusual for a British flat track. But our own tally of 29 sprints had the winner making the running in eleven and coming from behind in nine, so neither shape is the default. Read the likely pace of the race rather than assuming front-runners win as they do at most tracks — or that they cannot win here.

Brighton Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Brighton?
On its default fast ground, not much at most trips – Brighton is one of the fairer tracks in the country, with no structural stall edge at seven furlongs or from a mile and a quarter upwards, and none we can stand behind at the minimum trip either. There is one clear exception and one overlay. The exception is the nominal mile: across 217 handicaps of eight or more runners the high third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.18 against 0.83 for the low, and the highest quarter returns an A/E of 1.06 – a lean Dave Renham has replicated independently for geegeez on two separate samples. The overlay is going-dependent, and contested. Softer ground moves the whole field across to the stands-side rail, which every specialist source we have read agrees on; whether that rewards a high stall is the disputed part, and the two studies that have measured it disagree — drawbias.com finds the outside stalls best at five furlongs from a winning-stall chart, while Dave Renham, cutting five to seven furlong handicaps into draw thirds, finds “virtually none”. So outside the mile, prioritise pace and course form rather than the stall, and read soft ground as a question about who can take the stands rail cheaply rather than about who is drawn high.
Which way does Brighton race, and what kind of track is it?
Left-handed and shaped like an open horseshoe rather than a full circuit – one of only a handful of British tracks without a complete loop, with a maximum trip of 1m4f. It is best understood as a smaller-scale Epsom, a comparison At The Races draws directly: the same severe undulations, the same left camber down the straight, and the same demand for balance over raw galloping power. Both sit on chalk downland, though on different ones – Brighton on the South Downs, Epsom on the North Downs in Surrey. The defining feature is a steep downhill descent into a home straight of about four furlongs, with the racecourse’s own description putting the uphill climb from two furlongs out. Horses that can switch gears handle it; long-striding gallopers who need time to wind up get caught out.
Are front-runners or closers favoured at Brighton?
Both are viable, which is unusual – and that is the real point. The steep descent into the straight can produce strongly-run races where the field strings out, so closers come from behind here more readily than at most British flat tracks. But Brighton is not a closers’ course by default: in our own tally of 29 sprints the winner made the running in eleven, raced prominently in eight, came from behind in nine and sat mid-division in one, and only three of those races had ten or more runners. Published course guides contradict each other on this, one calling Brighton a front-runner’s track and another a hold-up track. The honest read is that Brighton is pace-shape dependent: work out the likely shape of the race rather than assuming either style dominates.
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Brighton?
Course form deserves real weight here alongside the raw ratings – and the same applies to the people. On the page’s data, William Haggas (33.33% from 60, A/E 1.09) and George Boughey (31.51% from 73, A/E 1.23) have the sharpest small books, while Eve Johnson Houghton pairs a 20.92% strike rate with the strongest A/E of the volume yards at 1.21. Among riders, Tom Marquand has much the biggest level-stakes profit at +£135.86 and an A/E of 1.17, and Nicola Currie the highest A/E in the table at 1.23. The trap is Tony Carroll: he has more Brighton winners than anyone, but at a sub-14% strike rate, an A/E of 0.90 and the biggest loss on the page. And a high strike rate on its own is not the answer either – Andrew Balding strikes at 20.83% here and is still below market par.
Which angle deserves most weight, and what is the biggest mistake, at Brighton?
The angle that deserves most extra weight is course specialism: the geometry is unusual enough that handling it is a genuine skill, and horses with multiple Brighton wins keep winning here even off modest marks – Pour La Victoire won 11 times at the track. Small, compact, balanced types are often better suited than big long-striders to the turning trips. The biggest mistake is assuming Brighton form transfers to the galloping tracks: it points far better to Epsom, and to Goodwood, which ask related questions of balance, than to Newmarket, York or Doncaster, which put far more of the emphasis on sustained galloping ability. The second trap is treating the draw as a major factor on good ground: outside the nominal mile there is little in it, and although soft ground moves the whole field across to the stands rail, whether that rewards a high stall is contested.

Nearby Tracks

Goodwood

Undulating downland loops — balance and tactics.

Lingfield (Turf)

Sharp, downhill turf — low draw, a Derby trial.

Epsom Downs

Camber, gradients and Tattenham Corner — a unique test.

Windsor

Unique figure-of-eight — flat and fair, riverside.

Salisbury

Stiff, galloping uphill straight — stayers and class.

Ascot

Stiff, galloping right-hander — round and straight.

Want the thinking behind Brighton turf bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with the full reasoning – the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Brighton Racecourse.