Salisbury
Flat
Netherhampton, Wiltshire · racing here since 1584
Turf
Right-Handed
Loop & Straight
Dick Poole Stakes Gr.3
What is Salisbury racecourse like?
Track Character
Salisbury sits about 4 miles south-west of the cathedral city of Salisbury in Wiltshire, in the largest area of downland in Britain. Racing here dates back to 1584, making it one of the oldest racecourses in the country; the Bibury Club has been associated with the course since 1899. Lester Piggott had his first ride here in April 1948 at the age of twelve. Salisbury stages 15 fixtures in 2026, from 3 May to 1 October, and is widely acknowledged as a premier introductory track — top stables routinely bring their best 2-year-olds here for their debut runs, which feeds the trainer-strike-rate angles substantially.
The track is a right-handed loop course with a pear-shaped configuration. Races up to a mile run on the straight course, which features a right-handed elbow at the 3-furlong marker and rises throughout the last half-mile to a stiff uphill finish. Longer races start on the home straight, run downhill in the opposite direction, navigate the tight loop, and come back uphill through the home straight — meaning runners in races over 1m6f pass the winning post twice in opposite directions. The track is widely described as one of the most testing in the country: galloping, stamina-demanding, with a punishing climb home that exposes any horse not seeing out the trip thoroughly.
The single most valuable insight I have about Salisbury draw and pace dynamics comes not from a course guide but from a working jockey on a working raceday. In 2016 I was a part-owner of a mare called Coolcalmcollected, trained by Dave Loughnane and running over 7 furlongs at Salisbury. The race was split into two divisions — Coolcalmcollected ran in the first division and another Loughnane runner, No Refund, in the second. Paul Hanagan rode both. I went into the pre-parade ring with Dave Loughnane and Paul before each of the two races, and on both occasions Paul was extremely confident on account of his plan to take the middle ground. Before the first division he explained exactly what he intended to do:
— Paul Hanagan, pre-parade conversation at Salisbury, 2016 (recounted to FormDial)
Dave and I agreed. Hanagan rode the same tactic in both races and rode a peach on both, coming home easy winners — Coolcalmcollected at 5/2 and No Refund at 5/1, a 9/1 double on the day. The going that afternoon was on the easy side — good-to-soft — and that is the key qualifier on the whole principle. The inside, where everyone goes by habit, can cut up first and ride slower as the going softens; that is why the centre can be the fresher strip once the ground gives. On genuine good or firm ground the inside saves real ground and the conventional wisdom holds. What the Hanagan principle tells you to do on anything worse than good is not to assume the inside — and then to let the early races on the card show you where the quick ground actually is. Our own stalls-level pull is consistent with that on the straight course, though not as a stall rule. Measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, the straight mile’s low third of the draw runs at an impact value of just 0.75 against 1.13 for the middle and 1.12 for the high. The straight 5f points the same way on our own 32 races (1.27 against 0.81), though drawbias.com reads that trip the other way, so this page makes no 5f call. But note what Hanagan actually did rather than what a draw table would have told him: No Refund won the second division from stall 2, one of the lowest berths in the race. He read the ground and moved to it. The draw tells you how hard that will be, not where a horse will end up racing. Combine this with Salisbury’s reputation as a 2yo introductory track and a classic-yard stronghold (Stoute [ret. 2024], Gosden, Haggas, Varian, bin Suroor all have strong records here) and the angles are clear.
Course Facts
- Configuration Right-handed loop course with pear-shaped configuration — established 1584, one of the oldest in Britain
- Straight course 1 mile with right-handed elbow at the 3f mark; uphill through the last half-mile
- Run-in 7 furlongs from the loop bend back to the winning post — one of the longest in British flat racing
- Heritage Lester Piggott’s first ride 1948 (aged 12); Mill Reef won Salisbury Stakes 1970; Brigadier Gerard won Champagne Stakes 1970
- Owner The Bibury Club Limited; the course stages 15 Flat fixtures in 2026, early May to the start of October
Pace & Run Style
- Stamina demand Uphill finish exposes any horse not stretching out for the trip — particularly punishing for early 2yos
- Handy-position advantage Loop course favours those ridden handily as the gallop tends to be steady around the loop
- Long-striding gallopers 7f run-in rewards strong galloping types over quick-action sprinters
- Loop positioning Poor positioning into the loop is a major disadvantage; you do not want to be wide on that bend
- 2yo introductory track Premier yards target Salisbury for debuts — first-time-out winners often become smart prospects
Draw Bias by Course
- 5f straight Unsettled — our 32 qualifying handicaps put the high third top at 1.27 against 0.81, while drawbias.com’s 2024-25 sample leans slightly low. No call at this trip
- 6f straight Runs LOW, against the rest of the sprint card — low third 1.21, high 1.06, middle weakest at 0.73 across 124 handicaps; drawbias.com’s 2024-25 read finds the same direction
- 7f straight Middle third best at 1.13 against 0.87 for the high on 114 handicaps — the outside is the weak position, not the inside the strong one
- 1m straight The clearest read and a negative one — low third just 0.75 against 1.13 middle and 1.12 high on 105 handicaps
- 1m6f round No stall draw at all — Salisbury’s longest trip is started without stalls
- Going qualifier drawbias.com splits its 6f chart by going but publishes no figures from it, so read the strip the earlier races come up rather than applying a going-based stall rule
Calendar & Listed Races
- Dick Poole Fillies’ Stakes The feature: Group 3 over 6f for 2-year-old fillies, 3 September in 2026, worth £75,000 and the centrepiece of the racecourse’s own “most valuable race day of the season” (upgraded to Group 3 in 2014)
- Cathedral Stakes Listed 6f for 3yo+ — 23 May in 2026, so check the date rather than assuming midsummer; previous winners include Sakhee’s Secret (July Cup 2007)
- Stonehenge Stakes Listed 1m for 2-year-olds, run on the 12 August card in 2026 — Listed since 2003
- Upavon Fillies’ Stakes Listed over 1m1f201y — the 1m2f trip — for fillies and mares, on the same 12 August card
- City Bowl Long-running handicap dating to 1654, run over 1m6f44y — and, like every Salisbury race at that trip, started without stalls
- Sovereign Stakes (historical) A Group 3 over 1 mile in August (upgraded from Listed in 2004) until the BHA’s Flat Pattern Committee announced on 13 February 2024 that it would not form part of the Pattern and Listed programme for 2024. It is course history now, not a current target
Do front-runners win at Salisbury?
Salisbury is stiff and galloping, and its defining feature is the finish: the straight climbs for the last half-mile into a right-handed elbow about three furlongs out, and the run to the line is uphill all the way. It is one of the most demanding finishes in the south.
A climb that severe is usually read as a closer’s friend, and here it is not. What it actually does is expose any horse that is not truly staying the trip, which hurts the one making ground more than the one already there.
Around the loop, being handy is worth having: Timeform notes that runners ridden handily can gain an advantage because the gallop is often on the steady side round Salisbury’s sharp loop section, and the climb then does the sorting. On the straight course there is no loop to steady, so read the individual pace map rather than carrying the loop rule across it. One independent read is more sceptical than either: drawbias.com’s pace study concludes that “Salisbury appears to be a very fair course, with no running style particularly favoured”. Stamina is the constant here; a blanket front-runner rule is not.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
The percentage ride up the hill
If they genuinely stay the trip
No dedicated read
Making ground uphill is expensive
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement, and one that belongs to the round course, where the gallop can steady round the loop. drawbias.com’s own pace study reads the course as “a very fair course, with no running style particularly favoured”, and its per-style figures are published only as a chart, so there is no measured edge to set against these bars either way.
Does the draw matter at Salisbury?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Source: FormDial’s own stalls-level pull for Salisbury — handicaps of eight or more runners since 1 January 2010, the draw cut into thirds inside each field size and cross-checked against the A/E returned by each quarter of the draw. 32 races at 5f straight, 124 at 6f straight, 114 at 7f straight, 105 at 1m straight, 65 at 1m2f round and 52 at 1m4f round. Salisbury’s 1m6f races are started without stalls, so the trip carries no draw figures. The independent 2024-25 study at drawbias.com reads the 6f the same way this pull does, towards low — and reads the straight 5f the opposite way, which is why this page makes no call at that trip. Its own figures are published only as charts, so none are quoted here.
Salisbury’s draw reads trip by trip rather than as one rule. The straight mile is the clearest signal and it is a negative one — avoid the low third — while the two round-course trips lean mildly high. The straight 5f is unsettled — our own 32 races put the high third top, drawbias.com’s 2024-25 sample leans slightly low, and neither is strong enough to settle it. Two trips break the pattern: the 6f runs LOW, which drawbias.com’s independent 2024-25 read agrees with, and the 1m6f has no draw at all because it is started without stalls. The Hanagan principle is what ties the straight-course reads together — as the ground eases, do not assume the habitual inside strip is the one to be on. What it does not do is fix a stall number, so check where the stalls are set on the day: the racecard gives that per trip. Alongside the draw, the classic yards (Gosden, Haggas, Varian, bin Suroor and the now-retired Sir Michael Stoute) and the riders whose Salisbury records have beaten their starting prices (Oisin Murphy, James Doyle) are the other reads worth stacking.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Salisbury?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Salisbury flat aggregate). All columns available: Runs, Wins, Win%, A/E, P/L(SP). Rows 11-20 hidden by default.
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hannon (Jnr), Richard | 777 | 97 | 12.48% | 258 | 33.20% | 0.75 | -123.67 |
| 2 Beckett, R M | 518 | 88 | 16.99% | 207 | 39.96% | 0.90 | -93.44 |
| 3 Balding, A M | 547 | 80 | 14.63% | 174 | 31.81% | 0.88 | -150.51 |
| 4 Cox, C G | 384 | 60 | 15.63% | 129 | 33.59% | 0.99 | -71.64 |
| 5 Millman, B R | 445 | 49 | 11.01% | 117 | 26.29% | 0.94 | -128.70 |
| 6 Varian, Roger | 206 | 42 | 20.39% | 101 | 49.03% | 0.88 | -36.09 |
| 7 Gosden, J H M | 171 | 38 | 22.22% | 85 | 49.71% | 0.85 | -10.78 |
| 8 Haggas, W J | 145 | 38 | 26.21% | 74 | 51.03% | 0.94 | -10.99 |
| 9 Evans, P D | 320 | 37 | 11.56% | 101 | 31.56% | 1.07 | +61.41 |
| 10 Houghton, Eve Johnson | 309 | 36 | 11.65% | 91 | 29.45% | 0.90 | -61.70 |
| 11 Charlton, Roger/Harry | 218 | 32 | 14.68% | 74 | 33.95% | 0.85 | -71.90 |
| 12 Candy, H | 232 | 31 | 13.36% | 77 | 33.19% | 1.06 | +2.48 |
| 13 Walker, Ed | 196 | 28 | 14.29% | 73 | 37.24% | 0.96 | -0.99 |
| 14 Morrison, H | 194 | 27 | 13.92% | 62 | 31.96% | 0.96 | -42.35 |
| 15 Hills, Charles | 194 | 24 | 12.37% | 65 | 33.51% | 0.82 | -47.81 |
| 16 Suroor, Saeed Bin | 101 | 23 | 22.77% | 50 | 49.51% | 0.91 | -8.38 |
| 17 Portman, J G | 229 | 17 | 7.42% | 58 | 25.33% | 0.70 | -55.75 |
| 18 Perrett, Mrs A J | 187 | 17 | 9.09% | 58 | 31.02% | 0.78 | -82.17 |
| 19 Tregoning, M P | 166 | 17 | 10.24% | 38 | 22.89% | 0.81 | -71.01 |
| 20 Watson, Archie | 110 | 16 | 14.55% | 36 | 32.73% | 0.96 | -20.52 |
Salisbury Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Murphy, Oisin | 329 | 76 | 23.10% | 143 | 43.47% | 1.14 | +71.96 |
| 2 Dobbs, Pat | 383 | 47 | 12.27% | 107 | 27.94% | 0.86 | -92.49 |
| 3 Probert, David | 369 | 44 | 11.92% | 103 | 27.91% | 0.92 | -33.75 |
| 4 Doyle, James | 187 | 42 | 22.46% | 76 | 40.64% | 1.11 | +88.62 |
| 5 Crouch, Hector | 214 | 41 | 19.16% | 85 | 39.72% | 0.96 | +35.03 |
| 6 Marquand, Tom | 305 | 40 | 13.11% | 93 | 30.49% | 0.84 | -65.63 |
| 7 Atzeni, Andrea | 151 | 32 | 21.19% | 67 | 44.37% | 1.05 | -11.55 |
| 8 Levey, S M | 275 | 31 | 11.27% | 89 | 32.36% | 0.72 | -65.22 |
| 9 Hornby, Rob | 255 | 29 | 11.37% | 75 | 29.41% | 0.92 | +35.84 |
| 10 Moore, Ryan | 155 | 29 | 18.71% | 79 | 50.97% | 0.72 | -59.13 |
| 11 Bishop, Charles | 259 | 28 | 10.81% | 75 | 28.96% | 0.90 | -60.44 |
| 12 Ryan, Rossa | 190 | 25 | 13.16% | 65 | 34.21% | 0.74 | -67.28 |
| 13 Egan, David | 160 | 25 | 15.63% | 67 | 41.88% | 1.01 | +2.19 |
| 14 Havlin, Robert | 150 | 25 | 16.67% | 48 | 32.00% | 0.96 | -28.91 |
| 15 Shoemark, Kieran | 172 | 23 | 13.37% | 53 | 30.81% | 0.98 | +116.50 |
| 16 Sousa, Silvestre De | 162 | 23 | 14.20% | 70 | 43.21% | 0.74 | -44.38 |
| 17 Keniry, L P | 286 | 21 | 7.34% | 62 | 21.68% | 0.86 | -108.27 |
| 18 Kingscote, Richard | 179 | 21 | 11.73% | 66 | 36.87% | 0.79 | -44.83 |
| 19 Buick, William | 121 | 20 | 16.53% | 51 | 42.15% | 0.84 | -2.78 |
| 20 Watson, Jason | 109 | 20 | 18.35% | 41 | 37.61% | 1.12 | +9.04 |
Salisbury Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Salisbury?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Salisbury flat aggregate).
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dubawi (IRE) | 163 | 38 | 23.31% | 72 | 44.17% | 1.07 | +98.60 |
| 2 Acclamation | 259 | 36 | 13.90% | 92 | 35.52% | 0.98 | +52.88 |
| 3 Kodiac | 254 | 31 | 12.20% | 83 | 32.68% | 0.87 | -66.99 |
| 4 Dark Angel (IRE) | 266 | 28 | 10.53% | 83 | 31.20% | 0.73 | -124.84 |
| 5 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 178 | 25 | 14.04% | 63 | 35.39% | 0.96 | -2.79 |
| 6 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 194 | 24 | 12.37% | 62 | 31.96% | 0.81 | -29.86 |
| 7 Frankel | 107 | 24 | 22.43% | 48 | 44.86% | 0.89 | +8.05 |
| 8 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 121 | 23 | 19.01% | 57 | 47.11% | 0.87 | +76.26 |
| 9 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 140 | 20 | 14.29% | 42 | 30.00% | 0.94 | -41.93 |
| 10 Oasis Dream | 202 | 19 | 9.41% | 54 | 26.73% | 0.67 | -94.68 |
| 11 Galileo (IRE) | 121 | 19 | 15.70% | 40 | 33.06% | 0.82 | -35.00 |
| 12 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 104 | 19 | 18.27% | 41 | 39.42% | 0.98 | -18.33 |
| 13 Kingman | 69 | 19 | 27.54% | 40 | 57.97% | 1.08 | +4.91 |
| 14 Dansili | 114 | 17 | 14.91% | 35 | 30.70% | 1.00 | -8.62 |
| 15 Iffraaj | 110 | 17 | 15.45% | 40 | 36.36% | 0.98 | -6.73 |
| 16 Nathaniel (IRE) | 101 | 17 | 16.83% | 37 | 36.63% | 1.00 | +19.03 |
| 17 Footstepsinthesand | 116 | 16 | 13.79% | 32 | 27.59% | 1.19 | -25.41 |
| 18 Kyllachy | 131 | 15 | 11.45% | 32 | 24.43% | 0.86 | -40.44 |
| 19 Dandy Man (IRE) | 108 | 15 | 13.89% | 36 | 33.33% | 1.09 | -29.84 |
| 20 Shamardal (USA) | 96 | 15 | 15.63% | 37 | 38.54% | 0.78 | -32.70 |
Salisbury Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Salisbury Flat Turf
The Hanagan principle: on easing ground, don’t assume the inside is the best ground at Salisbury
Conventional wisdom says hug the inside rail to save ground. Once the ground gives at Salisbury, treat that as a question rather than an answer: the rail strip is where the traffic goes, so it can be the first to cut up, and the centre can be the fresher ground. Whether it is on any given day is what the early races will tell you. Paul Hanagan rode this principle to a 5/2 and 5/1 double for me in 2016 on Coolcalmcollected and No Refund, on good-to-soft going. Our own pull is consistent with that on the straight course rather than proving it: at 1m the low third of the draw is bottom at an impact value of 0.75, against 1.13 for the middle. (At 5f our numbers point the same way but drawbias.com points the other, so the page makes no call there.) Both are all-going samples, and drawbias.com splits its own 6f chart by going but publishes no figures from it — so the soft-ground half of this is a raceday read, not a measured subset. On genuine good or firm ground, conventional inside-rail tactics return to working.
5f Salisbury: two thin samples that point opposite ways
Restricted to handicaps of eight or more runners — where bigger fields make a draw effect easier to read — Salisbury has staged just 32 at five furlongs since 2010, and across them the high third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.27 against 0.81 for the low. drawbias.com, on Salisbury’s 3yo+ handicaps from 2024-25, reads it the other way — a slight low bias, on what it calls very few races. Neither sample is strong enough to overrule the other, so treat the five furlongs as unsettled and work the race instead: where are the stalls, where is the pace, and which strip did the earlier races come up? A stall rule is the weakest thing you can bring to this trip.
The classic yards strike hard at Salisbury — and the prices know it
William Haggas wins at 26.21% from 145 runners here, the highest rate in the trainer table, and Salisbury’s stiff, classical test is exactly what his string is bred for. But at A/E 0.94 and £10.99 down to level stakes the market has that strike rate covered, and the same is true right across the elite: John Gosden 22.22% from 171 at A/E 0.85, Saeed bin Suroor 22.77% from 101 at 0.91 and Roger Varian 20.39% from 206 at 0.88. Treat the classic-yard profile as form-book information on a track that demands it — the two yards whose Salisbury records have actually beaten their prices are David Evans (A/E 1.07) and Henry Candy (1.06).
The Salisbury raceday checklist: stalls, pace, strip
Before applying anything on this page: 1. read the stalls line on the racecard, because Salisbury sets it per trip and the 1m6f has no stalls at all. 2. Work out where the early pace is — the loop gallop can steady and position is expensive to give away round it. 3. Watch the first straight-course race for the strip the winners come up. 4. Allow for watering, overnight rain or a rail move since the last meeting. 5. Then ask whether your horse can actually get to the favoured strip from its berth. Hanagan’s 2016 double came off steps 3 and 5, not out of a draw table — one of the two won from stall 2.
Oisin Murphy is the Salisbury jockey — 23.10% and a level-stakes profit
Murphy has 76 wins from 329 rides here at 23.10%, an A/E of 1.14 and +£71.96 to level stakes — the best combination of volume and value in the table. James Doyle is close behind on a smaller book (22.46% from 187, A/E 1.11, +£88.62), and Jason Watson (1.12 from 109), Andrea Atzeni (1.05 from 151) and David Egan (1.01 from 160) also clear par. ⚠ The biggest cash profit in the table belongs to none of them: Kieran Shoemark is +£116.50 from 172 rides at an A/E of 0.98 — a profit that has not come from beating his prices across the book. Sean Levey and Ryan Moore are the two lowest at A/E 0.72.
Dubawi returns the biggest sire profit at Salisbury
Dubawi has 38 winners from 163 runners here at 23.31%, A/E 1.07 and +£98.60 — the biggest sire profit in the table, and the largest book of the four sires above A/E 1.00. ⚠ Acclamation (+£52.88 at A/E 0.98) and Lope De Vega (+£76.26 at A/E 0.87) are in profit with an A/E at or below 1.00, so a positive level-stakes return here does not establish that the market underrates them. Three smaller books post a higher A/E than Dubawi — Footstepsinthesand 1.19, Dandy Man 1.09, Kingman 1.08 — and only Kingman is also in profit. At the other end the speed lines sit low, which fits the stiff finish without proving it: Dark Angel 0.73 across 266 runners, Kodiac 0.87, Mastercraftsman 0.94.
The uphill finish exposes any horse not stretching for the trip
The last half-mile of every Salisbury race is uphill, with the final 2 furlongs especially punishing. Front-runners benefit from being able to set a steady gallop, but they need stamina to last the climb. Hold-up horses with finishing speed but no staying pedigree are the ones the climb finds out. Look for the proven stayer profile, not just the quick-action sprinter — especially in 7f-1m4f handicaps.
The August two-day meeting stacks two Listed races
Salisbury’s prime August fixture is a two-day card — 12 and 13 August in 2026 — and the black-type on it is the Listed Stonehenge Stakes (1m, two-year-olds) and the Listed Upavon Fillies’ Stakes (1m1f201y, fillies and mares), both on the first day. ⚠ Do not carry this page’s draw calls into them: every figure here is measured in handicaps of eight or more runners, and a Listed race brings a different field size, class structure and pace shape. The season’s feature is the September Dick Poole Fillies’ Stakes (Group 3, 6f) — and note that our own 6f read is LOW, not high.
The 1m6f is the one Salisbury trip with no draw at all
Salisbury’s longest trip is started without stalls. Timeform’s course guide says so outright, and the racecards bear it out — the racecards print the 1m6f start as a flag start while giving every other trip a stalls position. So there is no berth to rank in the City Bowl or any other 1m6f44y race here, and any 1m6f “draw” figure quoted for Salisbury is measuring something else. Read it as a stayers’ race: the field passes the winning post twice in opposite directions, position into the loop is worth more than anything else on the way round, and the climb home finds out whatever is short of the trip.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming the inside saves ground on soft going. The Hanagan principle: once the ground gives, the rail strip can cut up first because that is where the traffic goes, so the inside is the assumption to test rather than the one to make. Our own pull is consistent on the straight course: at 1m the low third of the draw is bottom at an impact value of 0.75 against 1.13 for the middle, on 105 handicaps. Hugging the rail blindly on a softening surface is a structural mistake; on genuine good or firm ground the conventional inside tactic returns to working.
- Backing 2yos on trainer profile alone. Salisbury is a recognised introductory track and the elite yards bring their best debutants here — but the table says the market knows it: Haggas, Gosden, bin Suroor and Varian all strike above 20% and all return an A/E below 1.00. Use the profile to read the race, not to find a price.
- Underestimating the uphill finish. Horses without proven stamina get exposed at Salisbury. The last half-mile uphill punishes any horse whose pedigree or form does not show staying ability. Quick-action sprinters frequently fail at 6f-7f trips here when better profiles dominate.
- Reading a draw bias into the 1m6f. Salisbury’s longest trip is started without stalls, so there is no draw to apply and no reversal to carry anywhere — any 1m6f “draw” figure quoted for the course is measuring something other than a stall. What decides it is stamina and position into the loop.
- Following volume jockeys blindly — or strike rate blindly. Pat Dobbs has 47 wins from 383 rides here (12.27%) at A/E 0.86: a heavy book and a moderate hit rate. But strike rate on its own is no better a guide — Ryan Moore wins at 18.71% at Salisbury and still returns A/E 0.72 and £59.13 down. The riders whose records here have beaten their starting prices are Oisin Murphy (1.14), Jason Watson (1.12), James Doyle (1.11), Andrea Atzeni (1.05) and David Egan (1.01).
- Ignoring the stalls position. The racecard names where the stalls are set, and it is not the same for every trip on the card — a Salisbury meeting typically runs its straight-course races on one part of the track and puts the 1m2f and 1m4f starts elsewhere. Read that line before applying any draw call from this page, then watch the earlier races to see which strip is actually working.
Salisbury Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Salisbury, and which way?
Which way does Salisbury race, and what kind of track is it?
How does the ground affect Salisbury, and where is the best racing strip?
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Salisbury?
What is the most reliable angle, and the biggest mistake at Salisbury?
Nearby Tracks
Bath
Galloping and undulating — Britain’s highest Flat track.
Goodwood
Undulating downland loops — balance and tactics.
Windsor
Unique figure-of-eight — flat and fair, riverside.
Ascot
Stiff, galloping right-hander — round and straight.
Brighton
Switchback left-hand horseshoe — low draw in sprints.
Epsom Downs
Camber, gradients and Tattenham Corner — a unique test.
Want the thinking behind Salisbury turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →