Racecourse Guide

Epsom Downs
Flat

Epsom, Surrey · home of the Derby and the Oaks

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Left-Handed
U-Shaped Switchback
Epsom Derby Gr.1

Round Course
1m4f horseshoe
Straight Sprint
5f downhill
Direction
Left-handed
Surface
Turf
Shape
U-shaped switchback
Key Race
Derby Gr.1

What is Epsom Downs racecourse like?

Track Character

Epsom Downs sits on the chalk North Downs in Surrey, only an hour from central London, and stages two of the most famous races in the world: the Derby and the Oaks, both run on the first weekend of June — the Oaks since 1779, the Derby since 1780. The track is left-handed, undulating, and shaped like an elongated horseshoe rather than an oval. It is widely regarded as the most testing flat track in Britain — there is no other racecourse like Epsom Downs anywhere in the world, and it is unlikely such a track would ever be built today.

The Derby trip of 1m4f is the ultimate test of the thoroughbred. From the stalls, runners face a steep uphill climb of around 150 feet in the first half-mile, then the course levels briefly before descending sharply around the famous Tattenham Corner. The home straight is downhill almost throughout, with a pronounced left camber towards the inside rail and a slight uphill rise to the line in the final half-furlong. Crucially, the round course turns right briefly before turning left – the early right-bending kink before the climb makes the inside stalls (especially stall 1, known as the “coffin stall”) a genuine disadvantage at the Derby trip, with very few horses winning from such a low draw over 1m4f.

The straight 5f sprint course is a separate chute leading onto the home straight and is reputed to be the fastest five furlongs in the world. It is downhill virtually throughout, with only a slight rise back to the line. Times are quick. Six-furlong races start on the crown of the home turn and seven-furlong races begin on the bend itself – this geometry creates draw biases that vary sharply by distance: the 7f, run round the bend, measures broadly fair across 114 races; the 6f leans mildly to high draws on a thin sample, with inside runners that lack tactical speed liable to get boxed in; and the straight 5f shows only a slight high lean on a thin sample.

Pace and balance matter more here than at any other British flat track. The combination of sharp bends, severe undulations, the camber down the home straight, and the unique transition from downhill to slight uphill in the final 100 yards rewards horses with balance and gears, not raw galloping speed. Epsom rewards horses that can take up a position and hold their balance, particularly over the shorter trips, and long-striding gallopers can find it awkward. Its form is closer in profile to the sharp, undulating tracks — Goodwood and Brighton especially — than to galloping courses like Newmarket and York, where the questions asked are different. David Probert, who rides regularly at the course, captures the riding challenge concisely:

“The five furlong course is straight and downhill for the first three-and-a-half furlongs, but it’s actually deceptively testing in the finish as the turf rises back up again in the last furlong. A high draw is an advantage in big fields as it enables you to get a position close to the stands rail where both the camber and the undulations are slightly less severe. As well as a fast horse you need a lucky one, and it’s certainly an exciting trip to ride with things changing very quickly in the dying strides.”
— David Probert, jockey — Geegeez

Probert’s “you need a fast horse and a lucky one” is the practical reality of betting at Epsom. The track produces results that look like surprises but rarely are: 250 years of history have shown the Derby and Oaks identifying many of the outstanding colts and fillies in the sport. In handicaps, however, the unusual geometry means that a first-time visitor carries an extra unknown, and evidence that a horse has already handled Epsom deserves real weight — the course is unusual enough that coping with it is information in itself. Form from the galloping tracks needs more adjustment than form from Goodwood or Brighton, which ask a closer question.

Course Facts

  • Configuration Left-handed U-shaped horseshoe (~1m4f round) plus a separate downhill 5f straight sprint chute
  • Derby course 1m4f – around 150ft of climb early, then Tattenham Corner descent, then downhill home straight with left camber
  • Straight sprint 5f – downhill nearly throughout, slight rise to the line; reputed fastest 5f in the world
  • Coffin stall Stall 1 at the Derby trip is a genuine disadvantage due to the early right-bending kink before the uphill climb
  • Camber Pronounced left camber down the home straight – field falls towards the inside rail

The Derby Course

  • Trip 1m4f (about 12 furlongs) – the Derby and Oaks distance, also Coronation Cup
  • Stall 10 record Historically the most successful Derby berth
  • Stall 1 penalty The “coffin stall” – the early kink bunches the inside runners and few win from there, though Adayar (2021) and City Of Troy (2024) both did
  • Balance demand Sharp bends, severe undulations, downhill turn and home camber all reward handy, balanced types
  • Field size The Derby usually draws the bigger field and recent Oaks fields have been smaller, so read the draw against the actual field size on the day rather than a typical one

The Straight 5f Sprint

  • Fastest 5f anywhere Downhill virtually throughout – the Dash on Derby Day is the headline race here
  • Draw at 5f Slight bias to high draws on the stands side per analysis, but bias is mild and not always consistent
  • Draw at 6fMild high-draw lean on a small sample – stalls on crown of home turn; inside can get boxed in
  • Draw at 7fBroadly fair – the inside saves ground but the traffic it creates cancels it out
  • Final furlong Deceptively testing – turf rises back up; horses can be caught in the final 100 yards

History & Classics

  • Founded Horse racing at Epsom since 1661; Oaks first run 1779; Derby first run 1780
  • Derby Gr.1 1m4f – the greatest Flat race in the world; Aidan O’Brien has trained a record 12 Derby winners, the latest Christmas Day in 2026
  • Full Derby guideSee our complete Epsom Derby guide for the race-by-race breakdown, ante-post betting, travel, tickets and where the form goes next
  • Oaks Gr.1 1m4f for fillies – run on the Friday of Derby weekend; predates the Derby by one year
  • Coronation Cup Gr.1 1m4f for 4yo+ – moved to Derby Saturday from 2026 with prize money doubled to £1m; a testing race for older middle-distance horses
  • Tattenham Corner Stakes New Gr.3 over 7f on Derby Saturday from 2026 – formerly the John of Gaunt Stakes at Haydock Park
  • Emily Davison Famous and tragic 1913 Derby – suffragette Emily Davison was fatally injured after entering the course at Tattenham Corner and died four days later

Do front-runners win at Epsom Downs?

Epsom is a balance test before it is a stamina test, and Tattenham Corner is why. The field climbs for the first half-mile to the highest point on the course, then descends sharply through a sweeping bend taken at close to racing speed, still falling. A horse already up with the pace and balanced enough to hold its line comes out of that corner with a race-winning advantage; one still organising itself does not.

The separate five-furlong course is a different proposition again — downhill for most of its length and one of the fastest sprint tracks in the world, so early position and tactical speed are worth a great deal. The finish is not a formality, though: the turf rises again over the last furlong, which is deceptively testing, and a horse that has used too much too soon can still be caught. Over the Derby trip the bias softens as the distance stretches, because the late rise to the line gives a well-run-into race back to horses with something left.

Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only

▲ Front-runners

Strongest over the shorter trips, especially the straight 5f

▲ Prominent

Balance to hold the line

─ Mid-division

Fair over the Derby trip

─ Held up

Competitive at 12f

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. In testing ground fields drift towards the stands rail, which changes the picture.

Does the draw matter at Epsom Downs?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size and cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw. Read these bars with the sample sizes in mind: Epsom races on only a handful of days a year, so every trip here rests on 42 to 114 qualifying handicaps, and only the Derby trip supports a confident call. Higher bar = stronger handicapping signal.
5f straight
High lean — 42 races
High lean — 42 races
6f (on bend)
High lean — 50 races
High lean — 50 races
7f (on bend)
Fair — 114 races
Fair — 114 races
1m (Spring meeting)
Fair/high — 87 races
Fair/high — 87 races
1m2f
Fair — 105 races
Fair — 105 races
1m4f Derby/Oaks
Avoid Low Draws ★★★
Avoid Low Draws ★★★
Soft ground
Sprint leans weaken
Sprint leans weaken

Epsom is one of the most distance-specific tracks in British racing, but it is also one of the least raced — the figures below rest on 42 to 114 qualifying handicaps per trip, measured by draw thirds within each field size since 2010. The Derby trip is the only one that supports a confident call.

5f straight
High Lean ★ (thin)
A high-draw lean is visible — the high third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.21 against 1.00 for the low — and it fits the mechanism riders describe, a position close to the stands rail where the camber and undulations are less severe. But this is 42 qualifying handicaps in fifteen years. Treat it as a supporting detail behind pace and course form, not a rule, and do not price it as though it were measured on a Beverley-sized sample.
6f (on bend)
High Lean ★ (thin)
Six-furlong races start on the crown of the home turn, and the figures lean the same way as the 5f — a high third at 1.17 against 0.99 for the low. Inside draws can get boxed in with nowhere to go, which is what Probert describes. Again the sample is small at 50 qualifying handicaps, so this is a nudge rather than a rule. Pace is the bigger factor at this trip.
7f (on bend)
Broadly Fair
Not a low-draw bias at all, on the measured evidence. Across 114 handicaps of eight or more runners the three thirds of the draw finish level — 0.98 / 0.98 / 1.03 — and in fields of eight to ten it is the HIGH third that leads, at 1.20 against 0.89. The stalls are placed on the bend and the inside does save ground, but that saving is evidently offset by the traffic it creates. Single-stall profit figures for this trip circulate widely; they describe a handful of races each, and the trip as a whole is fair.
1m (Spring meeting)
Fair / Mild High
If anything the round-course mile leans the other way. Across 87 handicaps of eight or more runners the high third runs at 1.16 against 0.99 for the low, with the middle weakest at 0.85. That is a thin sample and we would not build a bet on it, but it is enough to say the old “low draws favoured at a mile” line is not supported. The bends and the long descent matter more than the stall here; position in running and the ability to handle the camber are the variables that pay.
1m2f
Broadly Fair
Across 105 handicaps of eight or more runners the three thirds finish level — 1.00 / 0.96 / 1.03 — and the value side agrees: all four quarters of the draw return between 0.81 and 0.89 on A/E, none of them standing out against the 0.84 course baseline. There is no directional draw edge to find here, and the Derby-trip penalty a furlong and a half further on does not reach back to this start.
1m4f Derby/Oaks
Avoid Low Draws ★★★
The one Epsom draw call the data backs firmly, and it backs it harder than the page used to claim. Across 109 comparable HANDICAPS of eight or more runners at the trip, the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 0.76 against 1.23 for the middle — and in fields of eleven or more — Derby field sizes, though the Oaks has been smaller of late — the low third collapses to 0.50. The value side agrees: the lowest quarter of the draw returns an A/E of 0.65 against a course baseline of 0.84, the worst figure on this page. The early right-bending kink before the climb bunches the inside runners and recovery on the descent is rarely complete. Mark down any Classic runner drawn lowest, and note that the penalty is to the low BLOCK, not to stall 1 alone.
Soft ground
Bias Weakens
On softer going the sprint draw leans lose what force they have: the mild high-draw edge at 5f–6f is diminished, and stamina at the trip plus the ability to handle testing conditions down the camber become the dominant factors rather than the stall. The course-specialist factor strengthens further on soft ground. Note that there is no low-draw 7f bias for soft ground to weaken — that trip measures fair in all conditions.

The summary: Epsom is one of the few British tracks where ignoring the draw at specific trips is a costly mistake. At 7f the draw measures broadly fair across 114 races, and the single-stall profit figures that circulate about the trip are exactly the method this page does not use. At 1m4f the stall 1 penalty is real enough to mark down any inside-drawn Derby or Oaks runner. At 5f-6f the bias is mild and rail-position dependent. Evidence that a horse has handled Epsom before is worth weight at every trip, on the strength of how unusual the course is rather than a measured market effect.

Two things sit between these figures and a bet. The first is where the stalls are set: Epsom moves them by meeting and by trip — at the 2026 Derby Festival the 5f raced from the stands side, the 6f from the outside, the 1m4f from the centre and the rest from the inside — so check the day’s published positions before applying anything below. The second is where the pace is drawn, because at Epsom draw and position are not the same question. Over the straight 5f, tactical speed matters more than the stall itself. At 6f an inside berth can become a trap for a horse without gate speed, since the run to the turn is short and there is nowhere to go once covered up. At 7f the draw measures fair, but controlling or tracking the pace still pays. And at 1m4f the low-draw penalty is partly a positional one — the inside runners are bunched at the early kink and spend energy recovering on the descent.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Epsom Downs?

Source: FormDial data (multi-year Epsom flat aggregate). All columns available: Runs, Wins, Win%, A/E, P/L(SP). Rows 11-20 hidden by default.

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Balding, A M3635815.98%13637.47%0.85-11.73
2 Beckett, R M2033517.24%6632.51%0.95-47.82
3 Gosden, J H M1473121.09%5839.46%0.92-25.22
4 Boyle, J R352298.24%8323.58%0.74-157.09
5 Moore, Gary and Josh2332711.59%7230.90%0.87-30.54
6 O’Brien, A P1592616.35%5132.08%1.03+78.70
7 Varian, Roger1152622.61%5144.35%1.07+12.76
8 Houghton, Eve Johnson1402517.86%4935.00%1.17-11.79
9 Fahey, R A2132411.27%6329.58%0.91-10.62
10 Hannon (Jnr), Richard1982211.11%6130.81%0.74-66.29
11 Dow, S195189.23%4824.62%0.86-73.34
12 Morrison, H881820.45%3135.23%1.32+25.54
13 Suroor, Saeed Bin791822.78%3037.97%0.95-19.37
14 Prescott, Sir Mark581831.03%2644.83%1.32+31.28
15 Williams, S C1501711.33%4731.33%0.91-0.96
16 O’Meara, D1411712.06%4431.21%0.90-43.90
17 Appleby, Charlie741722.97%3750.00%0.98+16.22
18 Bridger, J / Cook, R1051413.33%3432.38%1.31+1.08
19 Simcock, D M791417.72%2430.38%1.12+5.42
20 Quinn, J J651421.54%2843.08%1.22+35.20

Epsom Flat, since 2010. Andrew Balding heads the winner count (58 from 363) at an A/E of 0.85, meaning those winners were generally well anticipated by the market, and the page is unusually short of volume traps — the main one is J R Boyle, whose 352 runners return an 8.24% strike rate, A/E 0.74 and £157.09 of losses. The camber rewards yards that pick their moment: Sir Mark Prescott strikes 31.03% from just 58 runners (A/E 1.32, +£31.28), Hughie Morrison 20.45% from 88 at the same A/E, and Eve Johnson Houghton 17.86% from 140 at A/E 1.17. Aidan O’Brien’s Epsom runners are worth respecting too — 26 winners from 159 for +£78.70, the biggest profit on the page. Below the table, James Tate has returned A/E 1.80 from 28 runners.
Epsom Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Sousa, Silvestre De2595119.69%9938.22%1.13-4.09
2 Murphy, Oisin2524517.86%8433.33%0.89-19.26
3 Moore, Ryan2073617.39%8842.51%0.76-24.71
4 Buick, William1903116.32%7640.00%0.84-34.55
5 Probert, David2312912.55%8637.23%0.83-42.42
6 Doyle, James1522013.16%4932.24%0.77-34.55
7 Bishop, Charles942021.28%3537.23%1.40+14.64
8 Cosgrave, Pat1891910.05%4925.93%0.79-51.04
9 Atzeni, Andrea1331813.53%4634.59%0.90-10.87
10 Callan, N1201613.33%3630.00%0.89-28.00
11 Morris, Luke1101513.64%3330.00%1.17+15.75
12 Dobbs, Pat981515.31%3737.76%0.90-15.76
13 Crouch, Hector1141412.28%3631.58%0.85-25.63
14 Ryan, Rossa841416.67%3238.10%0.94-24.46
15 Spencer, Jamie1181311.02%3025.42%0.81-33.12
16 Clutterbuck, Rhys801316.25%3341.25%1.03+19.21
17 Queally, T P1161210.34%3731.90%0.79-39.56
18 Kingscote, Richard951212.63%3536.84%0.92-12.59
19 Marquand, Tom135118.15%3626.67%0.64-68.62

Epsom Flat, since 2010. Silvestre De Sousa is the standout at volume — 51 winners from 259 at 19.69% and A/E 1.13, essentially break-even on the biggest book here. Charles Bishop has the strongest A/E of any rider with 50 or more Epsom rides — 1.40 from 94 (+£14.64) — with Luke Morris (A/E 1.17, +£15.75) and Rhys Clutterbuck (+£19.21) also in profit. Ryan Moore is the exception despite a 17.39% strike: at A/E 0.76 his Epsom rides have historically been expensive at their starting prices. Below the table, Callum Hutchinson has returned +£51.91 from 25 rides at A/E 2.07, R Dawson 24.24% of 33 at A/E 1.71, and Joanna Mason has won 6 of 13 — far too small to bet, but Epsom is a track where course craft shows.
Epsom Flat · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Epsom Downs?

Source: FormDial data (multi-year Epsom flat aggregate).

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Dubawi (IRE)1463121.23%6242.47%1.12+23.75
2 Dark Angel (IRE)1912412.57%5126.70%0.93-22.87
3 Galileo (IRE)1662313.86%5231.33%0.90-21.03
4 Kodiac1832212.02%5630.60%0.89-13.00
5 Acclamation1371913.87%4633.58%1.02+66.13
6 Cape Cross (IRE)1281511.72%3829.69%0.86-27.29
7 Lope De Vega (IRE)921516.30%3436.96%1.02-25.56
8 Invincible Spirit (IRE)135139.63%4130.37%0.74-47.92
9 Exceed And Excel (AUS)1141210.53%2723.68%0.79-31.72
10 Pivotal911213.19%2830.77%0.93-15.32
11 Sixties Icon681217.65%2536.76%1.33+32.13
12 Oasis Dream118119.32%3529.66%0.64-54.65
13 Iffraaj981111.22%2424.49%0.86-15.62
14 Frankel811113.58%2733.33%0.69-25.71
15 Sea The Stars (IRE)771114.29%2836.36%0.86+24.75
16 Montjeu (IRE)671116.42%2232.84%1.19-26.39
17 New Bay591118.64%1830.51%1.20+4.25
18 Sir Percy781012.82%2329.49%1.02-25.25
19 Danehill Dancer (IRE)691014.49%2536.23%1.01+22.75
20 Australia461021.74%1430.43%1.52+10.91

Epsom Flat, since 2010. Dubawi is the one big name that justifies its price here — 31 winners from 146 at 21.23%, A/E 1.12 and +£23.75. One reading is that the camber and the gradient punish a pure speed profile: Invincible Spirit sits at A/E 0.74 from 135 runners, Exceed And Excel 0.79 and Frankel just 0.69. The stronger historical market-adjusted records are with the tougher middle-distance lines — Sixties Icon (17.65% from 68, A/E 1.33, +£32.13), and Montjeu (A/E 1.19). Acclamation sits apart from them — a high-class 5f-6f sprinter himself, yet his progeny return the biggest sire profit on the page at +£66.13, off a flat A/E of 1.02. Nothing on this page carries a big enough sample to bet blind; treat the sire read as a tiebreaker, not a signal.
Epsom Flat · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Epsom Downs Flat

Stall 1 in the Derby and Oaks is a genuine negative – the “coffin stall” name is earned

Very few horses can win from the inside draw at the 1m4f Derby trip. The early right-bending kink before the uphill climb bunches inside runners; recovery on the descent and home camber is rarely complete. Any Derby or Oaks horse drawn 1 should be marked down significantly regardless of form figures.

🎯

The Derby-trip draw is the one that pays — avoid the low block

Single-stall profit figures over a handful of seasons are the least reliable statistic in draw analysis, and the widely-quoted Epsom 7f examples are a good illustration: measured across 114 handicaps of eight or more runners, the 7f draw is fair (0.98 / 0.98 / 1.03) and the small-field lean actually runs high. The Epsom draw angle worth having is at 1m4f, where the low third of the draw runs at 0.76 overall and 0.50 in fields of eleven or more, with the lowest quarter returning an A/E of 0.65 against a 0.84 course baseline. In the Derby and Oaks, mark down the lowest-drawn runners and demand compensation in the price.

Sir Mark Prescott is the elite course-specialist trainer angle at 31% strike from 58 runners

Prescott runs comparatively few horses at Epsom but his strike rate of 31.03% is the highest of any trainer with 50+ runners – 33% with juveniles, 34% with 3yo. The Prescott yard ships horses to Epsom selectively when conditions and target races align; when they do, the strike rate is exceptional. A small book, but the highest strike rate of any trainer with 50 or more Epsom runners, on a joint-best A/E of 1.32 alongside Hughie Morrison.

💥

Epsom rewards the yards that pick their moment

Charlie Appleby strikes 22.97% from 74 Epsom runners at A/E 0.98 – respectable, but the Godolphin name is priced in, and Saeed Bin Suroor (A/E 0.95) and Ed Walker (A/E 0.57 from 62) are worse. Win rate is not value; the strongest market-adjusted trainer records in the 50-plus sample are Sir Mark Prescott (31.03% from 58, A/E 1.32) and Hughie Morrison (20.45% from 88, A/E 1.32), with Aidan O’Brien’s Epsom runners returning the biggest profit on the page at +£78.70.

🏇

Charles Bishop at Epsom is the strongest A/E of any rider with 50-plus Epsom rides

The record behind that is 20 wins from 94 rides (21.28%) at an A/E of 1.40, the strongest figure among riders with 50 or more rides here, for a +£14.64 level-stakes profit. His profile elsewhere is modest, and on this record his Epsom rides have been worth a second look whenever the price stays generous. Silvestre De Sousa (19.69% from 259, A/E 1.13) is the pick at volume, while Ryan Moore’s rides have historically returned below their prices here (A/E 0.76).

💎

Dubawi progeny strike at 21.23% from 146 Epsom runners – the dominant sire angle

Dubawi is the most successful modern sire at Epsom, with 43% strike among juveniles and 19% among 4yo+ runners. The likeliest reading is that his stock cope with the undulations and the balance demand better than a pure speed-of-foot profile does, though the figures show the pattern rather than the reason. Australia (21.74% from 46, A/E 1.52) is a second-tier angle worth noting — a Galileo horse who won the Derby himself, though these 46 runs are his Epsom record at all trips rather than a 1m4f filter.

Newmarket sprint sires Oasis Dream and Exceed And Excel underperform at Epsom

Oasis Dream (9.32% from 118 runners) and Exceed And Excel (10.53% from 114) both strike around ten per cent here – below their general track records. One plausible reading is that the switchback geometry and balance demand suit their straight-line speed profile less well, though the figures show the pattern rather than the reason. Course-specific sire factor genuinely matters here.

🌾

Epsom form sits closer in profile to Goodwood and Brighton than to Newmarket and York

Epsom rewards balance, gears, ability to handle undulations and bends. Those attributes carry across most naturally to other sharp, switchback or undulating tracks – Goodwood and Brighton especially. Newmarket Rowley Mile, York and Doncaster ask materially different questions, so form from those tracks needs more interpretation. Use Epsom form as positive evidence at Goodwood; treat carefully at the galloping venues.

🌁

Soft ground at Epsom weakens the standard draw biases – shift to staying-power analysis

On softer going the established Epsom draw biases lose force. The mild high-draw 5f-6f lean is diminished (there is no 7f low-draw bias to weaken). This is when stamina at the trip and the ability to handle testing conditions become the dominant factors rather than draw. The course-specialist factor strengthens further on soft ground – horses who have coped with testing Epsom conditions before are worth additional credit.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Backing stall 1 horses in the Derby or Oaks “because of value”. The structural disadvantage is real and this page measures it, so a low draw needs to be in the price. But it is a disadvantage, not a disqualification: the Derby has been won from stall 1 by Oath in 1999, Adayar in 2021 and City Of Troy in 2024. Mark the horse down; do not rule it out.
  • Treating Epsom as a draw-neutral track — or trusting the single-stall profit figures that circulate about it. Epsom is not draw-neutral, but only one trip supports a confident call. Measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010: 1m4f penalises the low third of the draw hard (0.76 overall, 0.50 in fields of eleven or more), 5f and 6f lean mildly high on small samples, and 7f and 1m2f are both fair — 1m2f measures 1.00 / 0.96 / 1.03 across 105 qualifying handicaps, with all four draw quarters returning between 0.81 and 0.89 on A/E. The often-repeated “strong low-draw edge at 7f, stall 6 the most profitable in Britain” does not survive normalisation: that trip finishes level across the three thirds of the draw. Every trip here rests on 42 to 114 races, so weight the Derby-trip finding and treat the rest as supporting detail.
  • Reading Newmarket form as transferable to Epsom. Newmarket rewards galloping power on a wide, fair, lightly-undulating straight. Epsom rewards balance, gears, the ability to handle bends and cambers. Newmarket form therefore needs more interpretation here. A defeat there is weak evidence here: if a horse failed at Newmarket it doesn’t mean it will fail at Epsom, because the attributes being tested are different.
  • Underestimating the course-specialist factor. Form earned elsewhere carries an extra unknown here. Horses with prior reasonable form at Epsom (especially course winners or close placings at the same distance) deserve extra weight. Andrew Balding heads the winner count with 58 from 363, though at an A/E of 0.85 those winners were generally well anticipated.
  • Ignoring the camber on the home straight. The left camber towards the inside rail is pronounced and matters more than at any other British track. Horses who hang or run unbalanced have a meaningfully harder time at Epsom. Past evidence of balance under pressure is a real positive factor; previous form showing horses drifting or hanging is a real negative.
  • Treating Epsom as just another galloping track because the Derby is run here. It is not a galloping track at all – it is the sharpest left-handed switchback in British flat racing.

Epsom Downs Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Epsom, and what about the coffin stall?
The draw matters at Epsom, but at one trip far more than the rest, and the popular single-stall figures do not survive checking. Measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size: over 1m4f, the Derby and Oaks distance, the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 0.76 against 1.23 for the middle, and in fields of eleven or more — broadly Derby-sized, though recent Oaks fields have been smaller — it collapses to 0.50. The lowest quarter returns an A/E of 0.65 against a course baseline of 0.84. So yes, the coffin stall is real, and the penalty applies to the low block rather than to stall 1 alone: mark down any low-drawn Classic runner. Elsewhere the picture is thinner and flatter. The straight 5f and the 6f lean mildly to high draws on samples of only 42 and 50 races. The 7f is fair at 0.98 / 0.98 / 1.03 across 114 races, despite a widely-quoted claim that it carries a strong low-draw bias, and the round mile leans mildly high rather than low. Epsom races on only a handful of days a year, so treat everything except the Derby-trip finding as supporting detail.
Which way does Epsom race, and what kind of track is it?
Left-handed and shaped like an elongated horseshoe, not an oval, and widely regarded as the most testing flat track in Britain. The Derby trip climbs sharply for the first half-mile, levels, then plunges down around Tattenham Corner before a downhill home straight with a pronounced left camber and a final rise to the line. It rewards balance, gears and handy positioning rather than raw galloping power, and over the shorter trips it can punish long-striding types and anything that surrenders too much position early — though over the Derby trip a hold-up horse has far more time to work its way into the race. The straight 5f sprint is a separate downhill chute, reputed the fastest five furlongs in the world.
Does soft ground change the draw and form picture at Epsom?
Yes, though less dramatically than the draw itself is often said to shift. On softer going the mild high-draw lean at 5f and 6f is diminished, and Epsom soft is the moment to switch from draw analysis to stamina and the ability to handle a genuinely testing surface down the camber. One correction worth making: there is no strong low-draw edge at 7f for soft ground to weaken, because that trip measures fair across the three thirds of the draw in all conditions. The course-specialist factor strengthens further on soft ground — proven Epsom form deserves additional weight in testing conditions, when the balance and positioning demands are magnified.
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Epsom?
Course specialism is the theme. Among trainers, Sir Mark Prescott (A/E 1.32), Hughie Morrison (A/E 1.32) and Eve Johnson Houghton (A/E 1.17) are the positive angles, with Charlie Appleby’s juveniles and Sir Mark Prescott’s selective raiders also profitable on the page’s own figures. The standout jockey is Charles Bishop, a genuine Epsom specialist with the strongest A/E of any rider with 50-plus rides here, despite a modest profile elsewhere. Treat the big reputations with care: David O’Meara and William Haggas both underperform expectation here, and Ryan Moore’s Epsom rides have historically returned below their market expectation (A/E 0.76).
What is the biggest mistake punters make at Epsom?
Treating it as just another galloping track because the Derby is run here. It is the sharpest left-handed switchback in British flat racing, and form does not arrive freely from the galloping venues. Newmarket and York form needs careful adjustment because those tracks reward different attributes, whereas Goodwood and Brighton ask a closer question. The other costly error is backing a stall 1 Derby or Oaks runner simply because the price looks bigger than expected — the draw disadvantage has to be fully compensated in the odds before it is value — and ignoring the pronounced home-straight camber that punishes any horse prone to hanging.

Nearby Tracks

Lingfield (Turf)

Sharp, downhill turf — low draw, a Derby trial.

Windsor

Figure-of-eight, flat and fair, riverside — plus jumps since 2024.

Ascot

Stiff, galloping right-hander — round and straight.

Brighton

Switchback left-hand horseshoe — low draw in sprints.

Goodwood

Undulating downland loops — balance and tactics.

Salisbury

Stiff, galloping uphill straight — stayers and class.

Want the thinking behind Epsom Downs turf bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with the full reasoning – the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Epsom Downs Racecourse.