Goodwood
Flat
Chichester, West Sussex · the rolling South Downs, home of the Qatar Goodwood Festival
Turf
Right-Handed
Switchback Loop
Sussex Stakes Gr.1
What is Goodwood racecourse like?
Track Character
Goodwood sits on the rolling South Downs near Chichester in West Sussex and is one of the most distinctive racecourses in the world. The track is right-handed, sharp, undulating, and shaped like nothing else in British racing. Most casual descriptions undersell how strange this place actually is. Five and six-furlong sprints run on a straight chute that is largely downhill after a short uphill start. Seven-furlong and one-mile races begin at the top of the course and use a tight right-handed lower bend before joining the run-in. Races up to a mile and two furlongs use the same lower bend; races over eleven furlongs use a separate top bend. The longest races, run over two miles and beyond, navigate both bends – the stayers turn left before they turn right, which is a sentence you can only write about Goodwood.
The defining feature for betting purposes is the pronounced downhill run into the home straight. The course climbs to the turn, then falls away sharply into the home straight. On the straight sprint course the descent is followed by what Richard Hughes calls “the guts of three furlongs to run on the level”, which is why a horse that has used everything going downhill has nothing left for the finish. This creates a track that favours handy, nimble horses who can sit on the pace and quicken when the ground falls away – and that punishes long-striding gallopers who need time to wind up. The five-furlong straight chute is one of the fastest in Britain. Times are quick because the geometry runs in the horse’s favour, not against it.
Draw bias is real here, especially over five and six furlongs — and it is not quite the same shape at the two trips. Measured first-party in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size, the straight 5f punishes the high third hardest (low 1.23, middle 1.22, high 0.55), so low AND middle both outperform there. Over 6f it is the low third alone that leads, at 1.32, with the middle the weakest of the three at 0.91. Soft ground sharpens it, and we can put our own numbers on that rather than borrowing them: across 201 sprint handicaps run on ground softer than good, the low third took 76 winners against 48 for the high, and the effect is far stronger over 5f (IV 1.42 against 0.71) than over 6f (1.21 against 0.85)
Pace is the second persistent edge. The downhill geometry rewards front-runners and prominent racers; hold-up rides struggle because horses cannot make up ground efficiently on the downward gradient when others are travelling away from them. The draw preference is not the same at the two sprint trips — over 5f avoid the high third (low and middle are level), over 6f the low third alone leads — but add early position at either and you have the winning shape. This is not a track for slow-starting closers.
Few modern jockeys have captured the Goodwood riding challenge more completely than Frankie Dettori, who left British racing in 2023 and finally retired from race-riding in Brazil in February 2026. He rode his first English winner at the track and has spent nearly four decades navigating its idiosyncrasies. The passage that follows is the most informationally dense first-person description of Goodwood in racing literature – it covers the round-course draw bias, the sprint-course pace dynamic, and the home-straight trouble pattern in a single breath:
— Frankie Dettori on riding at Goodwood
Dettori’s three structural observations are the practical foundation of Goodwood handicap analysis. First, low draws are a meaningful structural edge around the lower bend at 7f and a mile, where the inside-rail position pays compound dividends through the turns. ⚠ Our own figures scope that: the effect is strong at 7f, moderate at a mile, and gone by 1m2f, where the thirds are level. Second, sprint races resolve on pace and break – getting a fast start or being where the pace is matters more than draw at the minimum trips. Third, hard-luck stories on the run for home are routine, not exceptional – the elbow and the bends mean position into the final furlong matters as much as raw ability, and a horse that met trouble here last time can be worth forgiving next time at the same trip. Course specialism matters at Goodwood more than at almost any other British track – the combination of bends, undulations, downhill section and the home-straight trouble zone means proven Goodwood form deserves extra weight, more than it would at a conventional track. Goodwood form is worth extra weight at other sharp, switchback or undulating tracks — Brighton, Epsom and Beverley are the obvious ones — and less at galloping tracks that reward different attributes. Treat that as a course-similarity heuristic rather than a measured transfer rate.
Course Facts
- Configuration Right-handed switchback – two bends (lower and top), straight sprint chute, plus an arc-shape for races up to 1m4f
- Straight sprint 6f Stewards’ Cup course – short uphill start, then a sharp descent with roughly three furlongs on the level to the line; Goodwood’s five furlongs is one of the fastest in Britain
- Bends Up to 1m2f uses the lower bend; 1m3f-2m uses the top bend; the staying races (the Goodwood Handicap was run over 2m4f137y in 2026) go outward, around the loop, and back
- Draw bias Real on the straight sprints, and not the same at the two trips: over 5f low and middle are level and high is the one to avoid; over 6f the low third alone leads. High draws are disadvantaged at both, more so on softer ground
- Run style Early position is the robust profile — our own recent sample favoured prominent runners (nine of sixteen sprints, against two for outright leaders) while larger fast-ground samples have favoured leaders; hold-up rides struggle either way
The Straight Sprint
- Distances 5f and 6f straight chute; the Stewards’ Cup course
- 5f bias Low and middle both outperform (IV 1.23 and 1.22 against 0.55 high); early position matters; our own recent sample favoured prominent runners, while larger fast-ground samples have favoured outright leaders
- 6f bias The low third alone leads (IV 1.32); the middle is actually the weakest at 0.91 and high draws struggle visibly
- Soft ground Low-draw bias becomes more pronounced; low draws win 3x more often than high across the 2009-19 decade
- Stewards’ Cup Late July, big-field handicap sprint; the headline draw-bias race of the British calendar
The Round Course
- 7f-1m Uphill, then into the tight lower bend before the downhill run to the straight; agile types preferred over long-striding gallopers
- Lower bend Used for races up to 1m2f – tight enough that wide runners lose meaningful ground
- Top bend Used for 1m3f-2m races; the Goodwood Cup uses an even longer route via both bends
- Congestion Traffic at the bends is a regular feature – the stewards here are regarded as among the busiest in Britain
- Course form Worth extra weight at Brighton, Epsom and Beverley on course similarity; less at galloping tracks
Track History & Festival
- Founded 1802 – established by the third Duke of Richmond on the Goodwood Estate
- Qatar Goodwood Festival 5-day “Glorious Goodwood” in late July; the social and racing highlight of the British summer
- Group 1s Sussex Stakes (Gr.1 mile), Goodwood Cup (Gr.1 2m), Nassau Stakes (Gr.1 1m2f) – all at the festival
- Full festival guideSee our complete Glorious Goodwood guide for the race-by-race breakdown, ante-post betting, enclosures and where the form goes next
- Frankel Only horse to win the Sussex Stakes twice (2011 and 2012) – one of British racing’s defining moments
- Edward VII Famously called Goodwood “a garden party with racing tacked on”
Do front-runners win at Goodwood?
Goodwood is a switchback: severe undulations, a tight downhill lower bend and a straight sprint course that runs downhill after a short uphill start. Published opinion on how that should be ridden contradicts itself, so we went through the results instead. Across sixteen sprint races, nine were won by a horse racing prominently and only two by an outright leader.
That is the read: be handy, not necessarily in front. The geometry explains it — the downhill run into the bend rewards a horse balanced and travelling in the first few, while a runner that has committed everything to leading has nothing left when the track falls away, and one dropped out the back has the congestion of the home-straight trouble zone to negotiate. Course specialism matters here more than at almost any British track, because handling the switchback is a skill in itself.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Won 9 of the 16 sprints we tallied
Leading outright is not the edge
The trouble zone punishes patience
No winners from here in our sample
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. Based on our own tally of 16 Goodwood 5f and 6f races from 2024–25 — an honest sample rather than a census. ⚠ Read it against the other published evidence rather than instead of it: work restricted to 12-runner-plus handicaps on good or faster ground finds outright leaders the strongest run style of all, from every draw third. The samples differ in period, going and field size, and both can be true. The conclusion they share, and the one to bet on, is that being too far back is the reliable negative; whether the optimum is leading or tracking the lead shifts with race type and ground.
Does the draw matter at Goodwood?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Goodwood is one of the genuinely bias-prone British tracks, and the figures below are first-party: handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size. They replace a published sample that stopped in June 2019. One methodology note worth stating plainly: the BHA reversed stall numbering at right-handed tracks, Goodwood among them, from 30 March 2011, so that stall 1 is now always the one nearest the inside rail. Announcing it, the BHA said the publications that carry draw statistics had been consulted and would amend their existing records so the historical numbers stayed accurate. We have taken that at face value rather than re-deriving these figures from 2011 ourselves. If you are comparing these figures with a study published before 2011, check which way round its stalls are numbered before you do. The low-draw edge on the sprint course is stronger than that older reading suggested, and it runs on into the seven furlongs and the mile, where the field funnels into the tight lower bend.
The summary: Goodwood is one of the few British tracks where ignoring the draw is an active mistake. On the straight sprint course the high third is the one to avoid, and the preference below it differs by trip — low and middle are level over 5f, low alone leads over 6f. Soft ground sharpens it further. Combine the right draw for the trip with early position and you have the winning shape in 5f-6f handicaps. Course specialism is worth weighing alongside these edges: handling the switchback geometry is a skill in itself, and a horse that has shown it here has answered a question the bare rating does not ask.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Goodwood?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Goodwood flat aggregate). All columns available: Runs, Wins, Win%, A/E, P/L(SP). Rows 11-20 hidden by default.
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Balding, A M | 688 | 89 | 12.94% | 218 | 31.69% | 0.88 | -192.22 |
| 2 Hannon (Jnr), Richard | 777 | 84 | 10.81% | 242 | 31.15% | 0.84 | -165.42 |
| 3 Haggas, W J | 378 | 77 | 20.37% | 166 | 43.92% | 0.99 | -43.18 |
| 4 Gosden, J H M | 398 | 70 | 17.59% | 162 | 40.70% | 0.83 | -76.86 |
| 5 Beckett, R M | 387 | 54 | 13.95% | 129 | 33.33% | 0.89 | +95.80 |
| 6 Moore, Gary and Josh | 458 | 45 | 9.83% | 104 | 22.71% | 0.98 | +96.25 |
| 7 Appleby, Charlie | 204 | 45 | 22.06% | 86 | 42.16% | 1.04 | -21.98 |
| 8 Perrett, Mrs A J | 460 | 38 | 8.26% | 109 | 23.70% | 0.79 | -118.25 |
| 9 Hills, Charles | 350 | 33 | 9.43% | 96 | 27.43% | 0.75 | -136.55 |
| 10 Cox, C G | 312 | 32 | 10.26% | 85 | 27.24% | 0.80 | -88.27 |
| 11 Simcock, D M | 303 | 32 | 10.56% | 89 | 29.37% | 0.82 | -32.92 |
| 12 Varian, Roger | 293 | 28 | 9.56% | 111 | 37.88% | 0.55 | -140.41 |
| 13 Menuisier, David | 140 | 28 | 20.00% | 44 | 31.43% | 1.55 | +37.75 |
| 14 Morrison, H | 256 | 27 | 10.55% | 78 | 30.47% | 0.87 | -60.72 |
| 15 Meehan, B J | 178 | 26 | 14.61% | 46 | 25.84% | 1.25 | +30.88 |
| 16 Tregoning, M P | 213 | 25 | 11.74% | 64 | 30.05% | 0.99 | -29.91 |
| 17 Charlton, Roger/Harry | 188 | 25 | 13.30% | 70 | 37.23% | 0.82 | -39.37 |
| 18 Houghton, Eve Johnson | 268 | 22 | 8.21% | 74 | 27.61% | 0.73 | -87.31 |
| 19 Suroor, Saeed Bin | 204 | 22 | 10.78% | 61 | 29.90% | 0.63 | -106.02 |
Goodwood Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Buick, William | 524 | 99 | 18.89% | 209 | 39.89% | 1.05 | +8.94 |
| 2 Murphy, Oisin | 514 | 82 | 15.95% | 195 | 37.94% | 0.89 | -124.11 |
| 3 Moore, Ryan | 514 | 80 | 15.56% | 206 | 40.08% | 0.79 | -178.99 |
| 4 Doyle, James | 439 | 57 | 12.98% | 152 | 34.62% | 0.78 | -103.15 |
| 5 Dobbs, Pat | 450 | 53 | 11.78% | 132 | 29.33% | 1.01 | -39.75 |
| 6 Marquand, Tom | 440 | 53 | 12.05% | 126 | 28.64% | 0.90 | -87.70 |
| 7 Sousa, Silvestre De | 406 | 44 | 10.84% | 121 | 29.80% | 0.82 | -75.65 |
| 8 Atzeni, Andrea | 292 | 42 | 14.38% | 90 | 30.82% | 0.97 | +45.90 |
| 9 Probert, David | 429 | 38 | 8.86% | 103 | 24.01% | 0.80 | -117.02 |
| 10 Bentley, Harry | 274 | 35 | 12.77% | 85 | 31.02% | 1.09 | +11.77 |
| 11 Spencer, Jamie | 287 | 31 | 10.80% | 82 | 28.57% | 0.85 | -45.15 |
| 12 Queally, T P | 302 | 29 | 9.60% | 78 | 25.83% | 0.82 | -132.08 |
| 13 Shoemark, Kieran | 223 | 28 | 12.56% | 72 | 32.29% | 1.05 | +16.89 |
| 14 Crouch, Hector | 240 | 27 | 11.25% | 72 | 30.00% | 0.81 | +40.56 |
| 15 Levey, S M | 250 | 26 | 10.40% | 71 | 28.40% | 0.93 | -27.79 |
| 16 Doyle, Hollie | 247 | 26 | 10.53% | 52 | 21.05% | 0.88 | -56.58 |
| 17 Kingscote, Richard | 236 | 25 | 10.59% | 64 | 27.12% | 0.86 | +56.18 |
| 18 Ryan, Rossa | 199 | 25 | 12.56% | 62 | 31.16% | 0.96 | -49.70 |
| 19 Bishop, Charles | 266 | 23 | 8.65% | 71 | 26.69% | 0.76 | -76.32 |
| 20 Egan, David | 251 | 21 | 8.37% | 85 | 33.86% | 0.66 | -52.67 |
Goodwood Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Goodwood?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Goodwood flat aggregate).
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 293 | 50 | 17.06% | 108 | 36.86% | 0.97 | -60.59 |
| 2 Dubawi (IRE) | 343 | 49 | 14.29% | 135 | 39.36% | 0.81 | -76.66 |
| 3 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 202 | 44 | 21.78% | 96 | 47.52% | 1.08 | -12.72 |
| 4 Dark Angel (IRE) | 399 | 38 | 9.52% | 115 | 28.82% | 0.79 | -174.36 |
| 5 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 234 | 37 | 15.81% | 80 | 34.19% | 0.99 | -38.39 |
| 6 Acclamation | 335 | 32 | 9.55% | 89 | 26.57% | 0.77 | -137.78 |
| 7 Dansili | 190 | 30 | 15.79% | 69 | 36.32% | 1.06 | +47.37 |
| 8 Frankel | 184 | 30 | 16.30% | 67 | 36.41% | 0.81 | -88.06 |
| 9 Kodiac | 344 | 28 | 8.14% | 98 | 28.49% | 0.73 | -82.49 |
| 10 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 278 | 28 | 10.07% | 83 | 29.86% | 0.84 | -95.74 |
| 11 Cape Cross (IRE) | 205 | 28 | 13.66% | 57 | 27.80% | 1.06 | +1.38 |
| 12 Pivotal | 203 | 27 | 13.30% | 68 | 33.50% | 0.98 | -21.91 |
| 13 Oasis Dream | 323 | 26 | 8.05% | 87 | 26.94% | 0.67 | -165.62 |
| 14 Dutch Art | 183 | 26 | 14.21% | 65 | 35.52% | 1.20 | +40.12 |
| 15 Shamardal (USA) | 182 | 24 | 13.19% | 57 | 31.32% | 0.90 | +15.06 |
| 16 Showcasing | 170 | 24 | 14.12% | 48 | 28.24% | 1.24 | +118.08 |
| 17 Iffraaj | 175 | 23 | 13.14% | 58 | 33.14% | 1.00 | -40.34 |
| 18 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 294 | 22 | 7.48% | 90 | 30.61% | 0.60 | -126.76 |
| 19 Nathaniel (IRE) | 173 | 21 | 12.14% | 56 | 32.37% | 0.83 | +2.70 |
| 20 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 170 | 21 | 12.35% | 54 | 31.76% | 0.90 | -50.11 |
Goodwood Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Goodwood Flat
The right draw for the trip, plus a handy position, is the winning shape in Goodwood sprint handicaps
The two reliable edges combine into one dominant pattern. On ground softer than good our own 201-race sprint sample gives the low third 76 winners against 48 for the high, with the effect concentrated at 5f (IV 1.42 against 0.71) rather than 6f (1.21 against 0.85). Layer on early speed and you have a historically strong Goodwood sprint-handicap shape — but note the nuance the results insist on: handy, not necessarily in front. Only two of sixteen sprints in our own recent sample went to an outright leader, and Richard Hughes offers a reason why leaders can be vulnerable: the descent makes horses race faster than they should, so they stop at the furlong pole and get swamped. ⚠ Larger fast-ground samples find the opposite, with outright leaders the strongest style of all — so the robust conclusion is early position, not one universal leader-or-prominent rule. See the pace section.
High draws in 5f-6f sprints have been a real negative — but it is conditional
Across our all-going sample of 8+ runner handicaps, high draws on the straight course have been genuinely disadvantaged rather than merely less favoured. ⚠ The effect is conditional, not a law: published work restricted to big fields on good or faster ground finds much less separation between the thirds, small straight-course fields can favour the stands-side high numbers, and in a maximum field either rail can be the place to be. Read our aggregate alongside the day’s ground, field size and rail. On ground softer than good the gap widens: 76 low-third winners against 48 high across 201 sprint handicaps, and the high third falls to an IV of 0.71 over 5f. A well-handicapped sprinter drawn high on soft has historically had markedly the worst of it, whatever the form figures say.
Charlie Appleby converts at 22% from 204 runners — but the market knows
Appleby has the highest strike rate of any top-volume Goodwood trainer, and a standout 34% with his juveniles (22 wins from 64). That is a quality signal worth having when you are deciding whether a horse will run its race. It is not a price signal: his A/E of 1.04 and level-stakes loss of £21.98 say the strike rate is already in the odds. Use him to trust a runner, not to back one blind.
Oisin Murphy was top jockey at Glorious Goodwood in 2024 and 2025 — Ryan Moore took the 2026 title
Murphy claimed back-to-back festival top jockey titles, riding 6 winners across the 2025 festival for multiple trainers. His career record at Goodwood is 82 wins from 514 rides (15.95%), though an A/E of 0.89 shows the market prices that festival dominance in — the reliable read is his big-meeting form, not backing him blind. The race-reading skill this switchback demands is a genuine differentiator between riders, and Murphy’s festival record shows he has it — but a riding title is not a betting angle, and his A/E says so.
Soft ground sharpens the draw, but not every other angle with it
On softer going the low-draw bias becomes substantially more pronounced — 76 low-third winners against 48 high across 201 sprint handicaps, and an IV of 1.42 against 0.71 over 5f specifically. The bends get harder to negotiate and the premium on a balanced horse rises. ⚠ Do not assume the pace angle strengthens to match: Richard Hughes calls soft Goodwood “a jockeys’ nightmare” and the downhill over-racing that catches out leaders is worse, not better, when the ground is holding.
Goodwood form deserves extra consideration at other sharp or undulating tracks
Treat this as a course-similarity heuristic rather than a measured transfer rate: switchback, undulating or sharp tracks share enough geometry that Goodwood form is worth more at Brighton, Epsom or Beverley than a bare rating suggests. Conversely, give it less automatic weight at very different, galloping tracks such as Newmarket, York or Doncaster – the attributes that win here (nimbleness, balance, pace) are not the attributes that win at the major flat-galloping venues.
David Menuisier is the local trainer angle worth following at Goodwood
The West Sussex-based French trainer Menuisier has 28 winners from 140 runners (20.00%) at an A/E of 1.55 and +£37.75 — the strongest A/E in the main trainer table, on a book big enough to take seriously. Proximity to the track and familiarity with its idiosyncrasies are plausible contributors, though the table establishes the record rather than its cause. Menuisier runners at Goodwood are worth a closer look than their general profile suggests.
Sea The Stars progeny strike at 21.78% from 202 Goodwood runners – the standout strike-rate sire profile
Sea The Stars’ record at Goodwood is exceptional and holds up as his progeny mature — his four-year-old-plus runners strike at 21% from 95, against 21.78% overall, so the mature runners sustain the record rather than improve on it. Note the A/E of 1.08 and a small level-stakes loss: the strike rate is largely priced. Why is harder to say from a results table — a plausible reading is that the sire’s progeny suit a track that asks a class question on its own terms, but the numbers cannot establish it.
Four major sprint sires have underperformed at Goodwood — but it is not a class rule
Kodiac (8.14%), Oasis Dream (8.05%), Invincible Spirit (7.48%) and Acclamation (9.55%) have all struck below 10% at Goodwood and sit below fair price on A/E. ⚠ Read that as four specific sires under-performing in this sample, not as a rule about sprint pedigrees — the two best A/E figures in the same table belong to Showcasing (1.24, +£118.08) and Dutch Art (1.20, +£40.12), both sprint lines. A table of results cannot establish the biomechanical reason these sires produce. ⚠ Note the scope too: this table is an all-distance Goodwood aggregate covering everything from the 5f to the Goodwood Cup trip, so use it as course context rather than a sprint-specific rule.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating Goodwood as a draw-neutral track. It is not. The sprint course has a real draw bias that strengthens on softer ground — low and middle together over 5f, the low third alone over 6f. High draws on the straight have historically been a real negative. ⚠ But do not apply the aggregate mechanically to the Stewards’ Cup: in a maximum field the runners can split into groups, both rails can be worth having, and where the pace sits in each group can matter more than low against high.
- Backing hold-up rides on the downhill geometry. The descent lets handy horses hold position cheaply and leaves closers with ground to make up on a falling gradient. ⚠ The opposite mistake is just as costly: after the descent there is still around three furlongs on the level, and a horse that has committed everything to leading downhill is the one getting swamped at the furlong pole. Goodwood is not a track for slow-starting kickers.
- Treating Goodwood form as ordinary form. It is not: the balance, positioning and traffic demands here are unusual enough that proven course form deserves extra weight, particularly at the same distance and with an experienced rider aboard.
- Reading Newmarket sprint-sire form as automatically transferable. Kodiac, Oasis Dream and Invincible Spirit progeny dominate at Newmarket and have underperformed market expectation at Goodwood. ⚠ Treat that as a finding about those specific sires in this sample, not as a rule about sprint pedigrees: the two best A/E figures in the same table, Showcasing and Dutch Art, are sprint lines too.
- Ignoring the wind and weather on the exposed Downs. Goodwood sits on the South Downs and proximity to the coast brings fog risk plus wind exposure. Soft ground has historically accentuated the straight-sprint low-draw pattern in particular. Check the going report and the wind direction before applying baseline form analysis.
- Treating the biggest winner counts as a profit angle. They are not. Andrew Balding heads the table with 89 winners but at a 12.94% strike rate and £192.22 down, and Richard Hannon (Jnr) has 84 at A/E 0.84 for a £165.42 loss; both are well-supported in the market. But a high strike rate is not a market edge either: William Haggas (20.37%, A/E 0.99) and Charlie Appleby (22.06%, A/E 1.04) convert superbly and still post level-stakes losses, which is the market pricing them correctly. Only two yards in the table show real historical outperformance — David Menuisier at A/E 1.55 and Brian Meehan at 1.25. Read strike rate and price together, not winner volume.
Goodwood Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Goodwood?
Which way does Goodwood race, and what kind of track is it?
Does soft ground change things at Goodwood?
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Goodwood?
What is the most reliable angle at Goodwood, and the biggest mistake?
Nearby Tracks
Brighton
Switchback left-hand horseshoe — low draw in sprints.
Salisbury
Stiff, galloping uphill straight — stayers and class.
Ascot
Stiff, galloping right-hander — round and straight.
Windsor
Figure-of-eight, flat and fair, riverside — plus jumps since 2024.
Epsom Downs
Camber, gradients and Tattenham Corner — a unique test.
Lingfield (Turf)
Sharp, downhill turf — low draw, a Derby trial.
Want the thinking behind Goodwood turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with the full reasoning – the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →