Musselburgh
Flat Turf
East Lothian, Scotland · sharp bends and a front-running track, strongest at 7f and a mile
Right-Handed
Sharp, Flat
Musselburgh also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
How does Musselburgh ride?
Track Character
Musselburgh is a right-handed oval of roughly 1¼ miles, with a separate 5-furlong straight course that joins the oval four furlongs from home. That straight is not quite straight: it carries a slight dog-leg which kinks towards the stands’ rail, and so away from the lower-drawn runners. The whole track is essentially flat — though riders describe undulations to be handled — and its bends, especially at the top, far end of the course, are notably sharp. This was once the tightest right-hand bend in British racing, until East Lothian Council invested in re-cambering it. An all-weather strip was also laid into one of the bends in late 2012 to protect ground that had become chronically worn; published accounts disagree on the surface and on which bend, and every one of them describes it as an improvement to the jumps course rather than the Flat. The course drains well and rarely rides testing even after rain.
Racing here dates to 1777 under the Royal Caledonian Hunt, with a spell at Leith from 1789 before returning permanently to Musselburgh in 1816. A genuinely useful fact for reading historical form: the course was officially called “Edinburgh Racecourse” in the English press and official records right up until the start of 1996 — any pre-1996 reference to “Edinburgh” the racecourse is this track, not a separate, defunct venue. East Lothian Council took over running the course in 1991; following a genuine governance crisis in 2017 that briefly put its racing licence at risk, Chester Race Company Limited took over as operator in 2020 on a 10-year agreement — Musselburgh’s third course alongside Chester itself and Bangor-on-Dee. The council still owns the physical facilities, on Musselburgh Common Good Land.
Course Facts
- Established 1816 — the present course, laid out by the town council; organised racing in Musselburgh dates back to 1777 under the Royal Caledonian Hunt, with the meetings held on Leith sands in between
- Naming trap Officially “Edinburgh Racecourse” in English press/records until the start of 1996
- Ownership East Lothian Council owns the facilities (Common Good Land); Chester Race Company has operated the course since 2020
The Round Course
- Shape Right-handed oval, roughly 1¼ miles
- Character Essentially flat, though riders note undulations to be handled, and sharp bends especially at the top end — once the tightest right-hand bend in Britain, now re-cambered
- Drainage One of the best-draining courses in the country
The Straight Course
- Up to 5f A separate five-furlong straight, carrying a slight dog-leg, joins the oval four furlongs from home where the round course turns in
- Draw & pace Early speed is the edge. On the draw the recent measured direction is towards the HIGH stalls: they race nearest the stands’ rail, and the dog-leg kinks away from the low numbers
- Ground The track drains well and rarely rides testing, even after rain
Calendar & Notable Races
- Listed is the ceiling Musselburgh stages two Class 1 races, both Listed — the Queen of Scots Stakes and the Goliath Cup, new to the course in 2026
- Goliath Cup Not a newly invented race: the Flat Pattern Committee moved it here from Nottingham, where it ran as the Further Flight Stakes. £80,000 over 1m6f for four-year-olds and up
- Easter Saturday The season’s biggest card, worth over £300,000 in 2026: the Goliath Cup, the Class 2 Scottish Sprint Cup (5f, £70,000), the Class 2 Silver Arrow (7f) and the Royal Mile for three-year-olds
- Edinburgh Cup Raceday Early June: the Listed Queen of Scots over 7f for fillies and mares, and the £50,000 Edinburgh Cup over 1m1f — a three-year-old handicap in 2026
- Local-history tie-in The Queen of Scots ran as the Maggie Dickson Stakes (2017-2021), named for a Musselburgh woman who survived her own hanging
When are the big meetings at Musselburgh?
Musselburgh has never staged a Group race — Listed contests such as the Queen of Scots Stakes are its Flat ceiling — but it carries one of Scottish racing’s best stories. The Queen of Scots ran from 2017 to 2021 as the Maggie Dickson Stakes, named for a local fishwife born in the town around 1702. Hanged in Edinburgh in 1724 for a crime she denied, “Half-Hangit Maggie” was found alive in her coffin on the road home; because sentence had already been carried out she could not be tried again, and she lived another forty years. The 2026 programme was reshaped around the new Listed race: the Queen’s Cup, formerly an open £100,000 Class 2 handicap, now runs as a £50,000 Class 3 for horses rated up to 97, which separates the Easter Saturday card’s Listed staying race from its handicap.
For the punter, Musselburgh’s identity is simpler and more valuable: pace. Every trip the source study examined, from five furlongs to a mile and a half, favoured horses that got to the front — and that same study’s own verdict was that the draw here is not a major factor. Where the draw does speak it is trip-specific, and it does not point the same way at every distance, so the profile to look for is a horse that can dictate, with the stall read separately at each trip rather than as a course-wide rule.
Does the draw matter at Musselburgh?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Do front-runners win at Musselburgh?
Run Style Bias — At Every Distance
Favoured at every trip tested
Generally well placed — better than midfield or rear
Well behind the pace-setters
Systematically disadvantaged
This is the best-evidenced finding on the page and about as close to a “hold-up horses need not apply” course as Britain has — and the analyst thought the edge might be strongest at a mile and a half rather than at the sprint trips, though he offered that as a suggestion rather than a measurement and gave no sample for the trip.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Musselburgh?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Fahey, R A | 636 | 124 | 19.50% | 251 | 39.47% | 1.09 | +79.07 |
| 2 Goldie, J S | 1208 | 121 | 10.02% | 338 | 27.98% | 0.84 | -288.55 |
| 3 Easterby, T D | 625 | 74 | 11.84% | 202 | 32.32% | 0.77 | -186.98 |
| 4 Jardine, I | 613 | 74 | 12.07% | 172 | 28.06% | 0.98 | +14.37 |
| 5 O’Meara, D | 361 | 50 | 13.85% | 130 | 36.01% | 0.75 | -99.64 |
| 6 Ryan, K A | 284 | 46 | 16.20% | 108 | 38.03% | 0.93 | -41.49 |
| 7 Burke, K R | 189 | 40 | 21.16% | 68 | 35.98% | 1.05 | -13.20 |
| 8 Perratt, Miss L A | 719 | 39 | 5.42% | 155 | 21.56% | 0.68 | -251.75 |
| 9 Smart, B | 242 | 38 | 15.70% | 85 | 35.12% | 1.00 | -33.76 |
| 10 Barron, T D | 234 | 36 | 15.38% | 78 | 33.33% | 0.94 | -25.18 |
| 11 Midgley, P T | 309 | 34 | 11.00% | 94 | 30.42% | 0.84 | -73.69 |
| 12 Quinn, J J | 206 | 30 | 14.56% | 69 | 33.50% | 0.84 | -41.04 |
| 13 Tuer, Grant | 130 | 29 | 22.31% | 62 | 47.69% | 1.27 | +30.52 |
| 14 Ellison, B | 249 | 28 | 11.25% | 76 | 30.52% | 0.82 | -68.55 |
| 15 Dods, M | 182 | 26 | 14.29% | 62 | 34.07% | 0.85 | -32.28 |
| 16 Kirby, P A | 136 | 25 | 18.38% | 46 | 33.82% | 1.24 | +27.63 |
| 17 Easterby, M W | 207 | 22 | 10.63% | 66 | 31.88% | 0.83 | -63.50 |
| 18 Wilson, N | 196 | 22 | 11.22% | 48 | 24.49% | 1.03 | -11.40 |
| 19 Johnston, Charlie | 144 | 22 | 15.28% | 48 | 33.33% | 0.93 | -28.67 |
| 20 Haggas, W J | 63 | 22 | 34.92% | 33 | 52.38% | 1.09 | +10.92 |
Musselburgh Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mulrennan, Paul | 698 | 104 | 14.90% | 260 | 37.25% | 0.92 | -136.30 |
| 2 Allan, David | 422 | 59 | 13.98% | 171 | 40.52% | 0.83 | -82.08 |
| 3 Tudhope, Daniel | 296 | 57 | 19.26% | 123 | 41.55% | 0.95 | -11.24 |
| 4 Hart, Jason | 409 | 56 | 13.69% | 139 | 33.99% | 0.87 | -86.78 |
| 5 Mullen, Andrew | 509 | 54 | 10.61% | 123 | 24.17% | 1.00 | -30.80 |
| 6 Beasley, Connor | 336 | 52 | 15.48% | 129 | 38.39% | 1.02 | -5.91 |
| 7 James, S H | 234 | 48 | 20.51% | 97 | 41.45% | 1.28 | +40.10 |
| 8 Eaves, Tom | 491 | 46 | 9.37% | 121 | 24.64% | 0.79 | -86.25 |
| 9 Sullivan, James P | 442 | 37 | 8.37% | 107 | 24.21% | 0.86 | -120.51 |
| 10 McDonald, P J | 352 | 35 | 9.94% | 113 | 32.10% | 0.70 | -103.18 |
| 11 Curtis, B A | 186 | 34 | 18.28% | 70 | 37.63% | 0.98 | +0.22 |
| 12 Rodriguez, Callum | 183 | 34 | 18.58% | 68 | 37.16% | 1.01 | -2.36 |
| 13 Gray, S A | 226 | 30 | 13.27% | 57 | 25.22% | 1.24 | +57.51 |
| 14 Nolan, D | 219 | 25 | 11.42% | 67 | 30.59% | 0.80 | -77.42 |
| 15 Scott, Rowan | 272 | 23 | 8.46% | 66 | 24.26% | 0.67 | -139.13 |
| 16 Stott, Kevin | 161 | 23 | 14.29% | 63 | 39.13% | 0.82 | -44.50 |
| 17 Lee, Clifford | 106 | 23 | 21.70% | 48 | 45.28% | 1.08 | +2.27 |
| 18 McHugh, B | 176 | 20 | 11.36% | 46 | 26.14% | 0.99 | -15.50 |
| 19 Sousa, Silvestre De | 100 | 19 | 19.00% | 37 | 37.00% | 0.99 | -13.64 |
| 20 Fentiman, Duran | 227 | 17 | 7.49% | 44 | 19.38% | 0.77 | -79.42 |
Musselburgh Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Musselburgh?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kodiac | 332 | 54 | 16.27% | 114 | 34.34% | 1.09 | +92.03 |
| 2 Acclamation | 308 | 41 | 13.31% | 113 | 36.69% | 0.96 | -8.88 |
| 3 Dandy Man (IRE) | 310 | 28 | 9.03% | 73 | 23.55% | 0.75 | -91.62 |
| 4 Kyllachy | 190 | 28 | 14.74% | 62 | 32.63% | 1.05 | +28.05 |
| 5 Bahamian Bounty | 164 | 26 | 15.85% | 57 | 34.76% | 1.08 | -27.58 |
| 6 Dark Angel (IRE) | 223 | 25 | 11.21% | 77 | 34.53% | 0.76 | -68.99 |
| 7 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 157 | 25 | 15.92% | 59 | 37.58% | 1.02 | -15.18 |
| 8 Oasis Dream | 146 | 23 | 15.75% | 48 | 32.88% | 1.03 | +7.53 |
| 9 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 136 | 23 | 16.91% | 51 | 37.50% | 1.11 | +12.67 |
| 10 Mehmas (IRE) | 92 | 22 | 23.91% | 36 | 39.13% | 1.50 | +46.01 |
| 11 Orientor | 213 | 21 | 9.86% | 60 | 28.17% | 0.85 | -85.38 |
| 12 Camacho | 183 | 18 | 9.84% | 57 | 31.15% | 0.84 | -53.47 |
| 13 Iffraaj | 133 | 15 | 11.28% | 41 | 30.83% | 0.78 | -45.76 |
| 14 Monsieur Bond (IRE) | 118 | 15 | 12.71% | 36 | 30.51% | 0.96 | -37.92 |
| 15 Fast Company (IRE) | 73 | 15 | 20.55% | 26 | 35.62% | 1.11 | -14.17 |
| 16 Pastoral Pursuits | 129 | 14 | 10.85% | 36 | 27.91% | 0.78 | -5.54 |
| 17 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 81 | 14 | 17.28% | 29 | 35.80% | 0.90 | -1.07 |
| 18 Kheleyf (USA) | 134 | 13 | 9.70% | 34 | 25.37% | 0.73 | -28.00 |
| 19 Pivotal | 117 | 13 | 11.11% | 35 | 29.91% | 0.66 | -47.08 |
| 20 Clodovil (IRE) | 115 | 13 | 11.30% | 39 | 33.91% | 0.88 | -37.52 |
Musselburgh Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Musselburgh Flat Turf
Front-Runners Are Favoured at Every Distance Tested
Favoured at every trip the research covers, from 5f to 1m4f — though not equally. The 7f and mile biases are the strong ones; at 5f the edge is closer to the British average for the trip.
The Mile Draw Is a Lean, Not an Edge
Bottom-half stalls won 61.1% of 90 handicaps between 2009 and 2019 — but at A/E 0.93 against 0.66 for the top half. Both sit under 1.00, so the low half won more often than the high without ever beating its own price, and the analyst who published the figures did not rate the draw a significant factor at Musselburgh.
Sam James Has the Standout Rider A/E
S H James has the best market-adjusted record of the riders shown — 48 wins from 234 rides (20.51%), A/E 1.28 and +£40.10 to level stakes. S A Gray is close behind on A/E 1.24 and has actually returned more, +£57.51 from 226 rides. Both are historical records rather than a standing instruction. Tom Eaves has been the weak point (46 from 491 at a 9.37% strike, A/E 0.79), which is a statement about how that cohort was priced, not about any individual ride.
Fahey Is the Musselburgh Yard
Fahey combines the volume with the results — 124 winners from 636 runners at 19.50%, A/E 1.09 and +£79.07. On market-adjusted figures alone, though, Grant Tuer (A/E 1.27, +£30.52 from 130) and P A Kirby (A/E 1.24, +£27.63 from 136) both rate higher, with K R Burke at 1.05 from 189. Jim Goldie sends by far the most but at a loss (1,208 runners, A/E 0.84, £288.55 down), and Miss L A Perratt (A/E 0.68) and Tim Easterby (A/E 0.77) are the weakest of the volume yards.
Kodiac Leads the Historical Sire Figures
Kodiac tops the winner count and the profit — 54 from 332 at 16.27%, A/E 1.09 and +£92.03. Mehmas (23.91% from 92, A/E 1.50, +£46.01), Invincible Spirit (16.91% from 136, A/E 1.11) and Kyllachy (A/E 1.05, +£28.05) also won more often than their prices implied and finished in front, and outside the top twenty Kingman is 8 from 38 (21.05%) at A/E 1.21 for +£37.11 — a small but interesting sample. A/E above 1.00 does not by itself mean a profit, though: Bahamian Bounty (1.08), Fast Company (1.11) and Exceed And Excel (1.02) all clear fair price and still lose money. Pivotal (0.66), Kheleyf (0.73), Dandy Man (0.75) and Dark Angel (0.76) are the weakest of the twelve below 1.00.
Read Jardine’s Record Carefully
Iain Jardine’s 613 runners here return an A/E of 0.98 — marginally below the wins his starting prices implied — alongside a small +£14.37 level-stakes profit. The two are not in conflict: a level-stakes return is decided by the prices of the winners, so one or two bigger-priced results can leave a book in front while it still falls short of market expectation. It is a record close to fair, and a win-only P/L column cannot evidence an each-way angle in any case.
Draw and Pace Together — and It Changes by Trip
A 2021-25 study of 8+ runner handicaps put Musselburgh among Britain’s worst draw-and-run-style combinations three times over, and it is a different combination at each trip. Over 5f low-drawn runners are stuck out wide, and a held-up horse drawn in stall 1 went 0 from 36 with nothing placed, stall 2 nothing from 28. Over 7f it reverses: held up from stalls 8 and higher won one race in 70. At a mile it flips back again, held-up runners from the low third managing a single winner from 44 and stalls 1-2 nothing from 21. Run style is doing most of the work in all three — an inside stall only helps a horse whose style lets it use the position, and the study states no draw-only rule for the course.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Reading a Musselburgh Listed win as Group form. The track has never staged a Group race — Listed is the genuine Flat ceiling here, so weight the form accordingly rather than assuming black-type means top level.
- Backing a hold-up horse on pedigree or class alone. Musselburgh rewarded early position at every trip from 5f to 1m4f, and strongly so at 7f and a mile — deep closers are systematically disadvantaged, so the pace shape deserves far more weight here than most punters give it.
- Treating a low stall as an edge in Musselburgh’s mile handicaps. Bottom-half stalls did win 61.1% of a 90-race sample, but at A/E 0.93 against 0.66 — neither half beat its price — and a held-up horse from the low third won just one race in 44. Over five furlongs the recent evidence runs the other way entirely, towards the high stalls on the stands’ rail.
Musselburgh Racecourse FAQs
Has Musselburgh ever hosted a Group race?
Who owns Musselburgh Racecourse?
Why might I see “Edinburgh Racecourse” in old racing results?
Is there a genuine pace bias at Musselburgh?
Nearby Tracks
Want the thinking behind Musselburgh turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →