Carlisle
National Hunt
Blackwell, Cumbria · galloping jumps track with a stiff uphill finish
Turf
Right-Handed
Galloping
Carlisle also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Carlisle like as a jumps track?
Carlisle’s jumps courses share the same pear-shaped, right-handed footprint as the Flat track — a galloping circuit a little over a mile and a half round, with easy turns but a genuinely stiff finish. The course descends before swinging back towards the finish — Racing TV places that downhill stretch between five out and four out over fences — and then climbs into an uphill home straight of just over three furlongs, easing only in the final fifty yards, and that hill does far more to sort out form than the obstacles themselves: Carlisle’s fences are widely described as among the easiest in the country. Racing TV’s own note on the jumps course draws out the consequence — because the finish is so stiff, many races here are steadily run, with riders keen to conserve their mount’s energy, and big fields are rare. The result is jumps racing that tests stamina and tactical placement more than jumping technique, often a genuinely tactical “last horse standing” affair once the winter ground turns testing.
Carlisle runs two separate hurdles circuits inside the chase course: the original outer course and a newer inner one, opened in October 2011 and named in honour of Tony Wootten, the racecourse’s head groundsman from 1987 until his retirement in 2012. Both inherit the same uphill finish, and which of them is in use is not a detail. In December 2025 the BHA confirmed an all-hurdle card here after the chase races were abandoned on saturated ground: the inner hurdle course, it said, “has been raced on once this season and as a result offers significantly more fresh ground”. As on the Flat side, Carlisle sits on exposed, elevated ground open to Irish Sea and Solway Firth weather — and unlike the Flat card, the jumps season runs straight through the Cumbrian winter, so frost, snow and saturation are all live variables here in a way they are not in June.
The Chase Course
- Circuit Right-handed, pear-shaped, just over 1m4f — a mile and a half, sharing the Flat course’s footprint
- Fences 9 per circuit, two of them open ditches, and widely described as among the easiest in Britain — the difficulty is placement rather than size. One of them is in the home straight, approached downhill off the bend
- Home straight Just over three furlongs, uphill — the same stiff finish as the Flat course, easing only in the final fifty yards. The run-in proper, from the last fence to the line, is only the closing part of that climb
- Run style A stamina and tactical-placement test rather than a jumping test — races can become genuinely tactical in testing ground
Two Hurdle Courses
- Layout Two separate hurdles circuits run inside the chase course — the original outer course and the newer inner one
- Hurdles 6 flights per circuit on each course
- The newer course The Wootten Course, opened in October 2011 and named for Tony Wootten, head groundsman here from 1987 to 2012
- Why it matters The layout in use changes the ground a field races on. In December 2025 the BHA sanctioned an all-hurdle card after the chase course was abandoned on saturated ground, because the inner hurdle course had been raced on once all season and offered significantly more fresh ground
- Run style Both courses share the same uphill finish as the chase circuit and the Flat track
Carlisle and the Jumps
- Red Rum The Jockey Club’s own account: he “famously prepared for each of his three Grand National wins in the 1970s by first winning Carlisle’s Windermere Handicap Chase” — and the autumns he failed to win here were the years he failed at Aintree
- The Blackwell site Racing at Carlisle was first recorded in 1599; the present course at Blackwell dates from 1904
- Betting history On 2 July 1929 Carlisle was one of the two courses, with Newmarket, where the newly formed Tote first operated on a British racecourse — more on that in the Flat guide
- Still on the card Two of the three Go North series finals staged here each March are named for Carlisle-connected chasers, the Red Rum and the Monet’s Garden
How does Carlisle ride over jumps?
Aidan Coleman’s course guide for Racing TV calls Carlisle “a right-handed and very undulating track where you are generally either climbing or descending quickly”, and that constant change of gradient — not the obstacles — is what a rider has to manage here. His reading of the fences is the necessary corrective to a flat “the fences are easy”: they are “generally quite forgiving”, but “there are a couple which are trickily placed for a novice”. He names both. One is “the first at the bottom of the hill, when heading away from the stands”. The other is the open ditch in the home straight, met going “down into” it, “where a novice has to be pretty agile as the pace quickens off the bend”. Carlisle, in other words, is forgiving in the size of its obstacles and a good deal less forgiving in where two of them sit.
For an experienced chaser that means jumping is rarely the differentiator here; stamina and position are. For a novice it still can be, and a horse that loses lengths on a downhill approach, or lacks agility when the tempo lifts off the bend, can be found out even though nothing on the track is stiff to jump. It cuts the other way too: “Many trainers like the chase course as an introduction for a novice chaser, probably because the ground is often soft, and the fences teach a horse plenty on his first start.” Carlisle is a schooling ground as much as a test.
Where the race is won is not in doubt. “A long pull up the home straight can be very testing,” Coleman says, “and it pays to be well positioned turning into the straight for the final circuit.” Ground made up on that climb is expensive ground, which is a large part of why forward-going horses have looked so well placed in the handicap-chase figures below.
Before You Bet in a Carlisle Jumps Race
- 1. Which course Chase course, inner hurdles or outer hurdles — and whether the recent form you are comparing came on the same layout
- 2. The ground Read today’s going for the course in use rather than a remembered Carlisle stereotype; the jumps season here runs through the winter
- 3. Check the trip The measured Carlisle chase edge is a 2m3f-2m4f finding, not a course-wide one — and every sample behind it is a handicap sample, so black type is out of scope
- 4. Then the pace map Trip and code first, and separate the genuine leader from the merely prominent
- 5. Position at the turn Weight it. Making up ground into three furlongs of hill costs more here than the bare distance suggests
- 6. Novice chasers Look at jumping rhythm separately, easy fences or not — the two awkward ones are awkward by placement, not size
When does Carlisle race?
The Number That Matters
Carlisle is one of the better-documented jumps tracks for pace, and the evidence has moved. Three published studies bear on it and they were built differently, so it is worth saying which is which. The oldest is Carlisle-specific: handicap chases of eight or more runners going back to 2009, which found front-runners favoured across most chase trips and strongest at 2m4f-2m5f on soft or heavy ground — a win rate above 25% at an A/E of 1.94, against under 17% on faster ground. The newer work is cross-course, and it narrows that a good deal. Dave Renham’s 2024-25 update, covering 1 January 2017 to 6 October 2024 in handicap chases of seven or more runners, puts Carlisle among the tracks where early leaders have under-achieved at 2m1f and shorter, and among those showing “a good edge to early leaders” at 2m3f-2m4f; over 2m7f-3m2f it says front runners “have struggled at Bangor, Carlisle and Haydock” — and that is against a national picture in which leaders over that trip returned an A/E of 1.39. At Carlisle the trip is not a detail of the pace question. It is most of the answer.
Run Style Bias — Carlisle 2m4f Handicap Chases on Soft or Heavy (2018–24)
12 of 27 · A/E 1.79
9 of 27
under 3% · A/E 0.26
Carlisle Chase Pace, Trip by Trip
- 2m–2m1f No front-running case. The 2017–24 study names Carlisle among the courses where early leaders under-achieved at this trip
- 2m3f–2m4f The one band every study agrees on. Carlisle 2m4f came seventh in Britain and Ireland on Renham’s November 2025 list of front-running chase biases (2018–24, no minimum field size), on “an outstanding A/E index of 1.57 and excellent IV of 2.4”. Across that full 2m4f sample, early leaders who were also in the first three of the betting won 16 of 36
- … on soft or heavy (2018–24) The strongest version of it. 21 of the 27 qualifying races went to a front-runner (12) or a prominent racer (9); the led A/E rose to 1.79 and hold-up horses returned 0.26, winning under 3% within their own group
- 2m7f–3m2f Carlisle goes against the national grain. Leaders over this trip returned an A/E of 1.39 across all UK tracks in the 2017–24 sample, but front runners “have struggled at Bangor, Carlisle and Haydock”
- The staying trips Unresolved rather than settled. The older Carlisle-only sample found hold-up horses fared worst at 3m2f; the newer cross-course sample finds front runners struggling from 2m7f. They do not point the same way, so this guide does not make a staying-trip call
Handicap hurdles are a different question again, and the evidence for them is older than the chase work above — it comes from the same 2009-onwards, eight-runner-plus Carlisle study, so treat it as historical rather than as a current law. Within it, front-runners hold a clear advantage at 2m1f, the picture at 2m4f is a level playing field with no edge to any particular running style, and it swings decisively toward hold-up horses at 3m1f, who post the best strike rate and A/E figure of any style at that distance. One thing holds across every sample on this page: they are all built from handicaps. None of them describes a four- or five-runner Listed chase, and the Colin Parker and the Houghton are exactly that.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Carlisle?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 McCain Jnr, D | 627 | 102 | 16.27% | 247 | 39.39% | 0.81 | -200.62 |
| 2 Richards, N G | 315 | 73 | 23.17% | 136 | 43.17% | 1.28 | +94.52 |
| 3 Smith, Mrs S J | 361 | 45 | 12.47% | 109 | 30.19% | 0.88 | -96.99 |
| 4 Russell, Miss Lucinda V | 513 | 43 | 8.38% | 137 | 26.71% | 0.60 | -203.81 |
| 5 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 196 | 40 | 20.41% | 79 | 40.31% | 0.92 | +14.20 |
| 6 Hammond, Micky | 318 | 32 | 10.06% | 73 | 22.96% | 1.00 | -59.10 |
| 7 Menzies, Rebecca | 180 | 23 | 12.78% | 50 | 27.78% | 1.16 | +25.31 |
| 8 Thomson, A M | 162 | 21 | 12.96% | 50 | 30.86% | 0.86 | +12.49 |
| 9 Ellison, B | 137 | 21 | 15.33% | 53 | 38.69% | 0.84 | -28.34 |
| 10 Williams, Miss Venetia | 98 | 21 | 21.43% | 35 | 35.71% | 0.91 | +3.63 |
| 11 Alexander, N W | 214 | 20 | 9.35% | 52 | 24.30% | 0.76 | -51.94 |
| 12 Coltherd, W S | 191 | 20 | 10.47% | 55 | 28.80% | 0.82 | -42.84 |
| 13 Skelton, Daniel | 95 | 20 | 21.05% | 43 | 45.26% | 0.85 | -13.66 |
| 14 Crawford, S R B | 94 | 20 | 21.28% | 41 | 43.62% | 1.02 | -23.61 |
| 15 Twiston-Davies, N A | 82 | 20 | 24.39% | 38 | 46.34% | 0.98 | -0.08 |
| 16 Hamilton, Mrs A | 80 | 18 | 22.50% | 30 | 37.50% | 1.26 | -3.62 |
| 17 Moffatt, James | 122 | 17 | 13.93% | 33 | 27.05% | 1.22 | -5.21 |
| 18 Kirby, P A | 142 | 16 | 11.27% | 30 | 21.13% | 1.06 | -19.67 |
| 19 Barnes, M A | 158 | 15 | 9.49% | 37 | 23.42% | 1.21 | -42.25 |
| 20 Longsdon, C E | 69 | 15 | 21.74% | 33 | 47.83% | 0.78 | -24.07 |
carlisle NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 701 | 118 | 16.83% | 289 | 41.23% | 0.87 | -192.60 |
| 2 McMenamin, Daniel | 221 | 41 | 18.55% | 80 | 36.20% | 1.23 | -5.99 |
| 3 Quinlan, Sean | 374 | 38 | 10.16% | 110 | 29.41% | 0.83 | -174.04 |
| 4 Mania, Ryan | 239 | 28 | 11.72% | 70 | 29.29% | 0.92 | +13.27 |
| 5 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 96 | 23 | 23.96% | 43 | 44.79% | 0.99 | +4.39 |
| 6 Skelton, Harry | 93 | 22 | 23.66% | 44 | 47.31% | 0.94 | -2.41 |
| 7 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 89 | 22 | 24.72% | 43 | 48.31% | 1.05 | -8.56 |
| 8 Nichol, Craig | 249 | 21 | 8.43% | 67 | 26.91% | 0.71 | -134.59 |
| 9 O’Farrell, C | 172 | 20 | 11.63% | 42 | 24.42% | 1.08 | +8.63 |
| 10 Reveley, James | 128 | 18 | 14.06% | 42 | 32.81% | 1.11 | +18.12 |
| 11 Hamilton, Jamie | 181 | 17 | 9.39% | 42 | 23.20% | 1.01 | -3.84 |
| 12 Chapman, Ross | 174 | 16 | 9.20% | 43 | 24.71% | 0.95 | -47.02 |
| 13 Coltherd, Sam W | 161 | 16 | 9.94% | 45 | 27.95% | 0.86 | -51.64 |
| 14 England, Jonathan | 84 | 14 | 16.67% | 29 | 34.52% | 1.07 | -2.62 |
| 15 Fox, Derek R | 176 | 13 | 7.39% | 37 | 21.02% | 0.60 | -15.62 |
| 16 Moscrop, Nathan | 127 | 13 | 10.24% | 33 | 25.98% | 0.97 | -15.25 |
| 17 Sheehan, Gavin | 58 | 13 | 22.41% | 26 | 44.83% | 0.92 | -9.97 |
| 18 Bewley, Callum | 197 | 11 | 5.58% | 47 | 23.86% | 0.62 | -94.80 |
| 19 Bowen, Sean P | 53 | 11 | 20.75% | 24 | 45.28% | 0.79 | -9.16 |
| 20 Deutsch, Charlie | 44 | 10 | 22.73% | 19 | 43.18% | 0.93 | +6.79 |
carlisle NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Carlisle?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Flemensfirth (USA) | 267 | 45 | 16.85% | 105 | 39.33% | 0.91 | -89.92 |
| 2 Milan | 273 | 30 | 10.99% | 83 | 30.40% | 0.73 | -118.08 |
| 3 Oscar (IRE) | 151 | 26 | 17.22% | 46 | 30.46% | 1.07 | -24.90 |
| 4 Gold Well | 126 | 23 | 18.25% | 46 | 36.51% | 1.11 | +69.52 |
| 5 Kayf Tara | 139 | 22 | 15.83% | 40 | 28.78% | 0.91 | -19.04 |
| 6 Court Cave (IRE) | 128 | 20 | 15.63% | 40 | 31.25% | 1.08 | +17.09 |
| 7 Martaline | 93 | 20 | 21.51% | 39 | 41.94% | 1.23 | +51.27 |
| 8 Presenting | 210 | 19 | 9.05% | 64 | 30.48% | 0.63 | -112.51 |
| 9 Westerner | 131 | 19 | 14.50% | 41 | 31.30% | 0.87 | -18.99 |
| 10 Beneficial | 146 | 17 | 11.64% | 48 | 32.88% | 0.79 | -51.47 |
| 11 Getaway (GER) | 132 | 16 | 12.12% | 33 | 25.00% | 0.78 | -42.94 |
| 12 Shantou (USA) | 83 | 16 | 19.28% | 31 | 37.35% | 0.98 | -2.36 |
| 13 Midnight Legend | 104 | 14 | 13.46% | 38 | 36.54% | 0.95 | -4.74 |
| 14 Cloudings (IRE) | 95 | 12 | 12.63% | 29 | 30.53% | 0.89 | -43.46 |
| 15 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 81 | 12 | 14.81% | 26 | 32.10% | 0.77 | -30.46 |
| 16 Scorpion (IRE) | 93 | 11 | 11.83% | 26 | 27.96% | 0.83 | -27.04 |
| 17 Alflora (IRE) | 84 | 11 | 13.10% | 24 | 28.57% | 1.12 | -19.50 |
| 18 Mahler | 118 | 10 | 8.47% | 29 | 24.58% | 0.57 | -54.54 |
| 19 Shirocco (GER) | 96 | 10 | 10.42% | 23 | 23.96% | 0.68 | +21.32 |
| 20 Fame And Glory | 73 | 10 | 13.70% | 26 | 35.62% | 0.81 | -18.88 |
carlisle NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Nicky Richards Is the Clear Local Specialist
Greystoke, near Penrith, is his base and Carlisle is his local track: 73 winners from 315 runners since 2010 at 23.17%, an A/E of 1.28 and +£94.52, the biggest trainer profit on this page. His first winner as a trainer came here — Better Times Ahead, October 1998.
Danny McMenamin Stands Out in the Saddle
An 18.55% strike rate from 221 rides (41 winners) at A/E 1.23, though the book runs at a small level-stakes loss (-£5.99) — real volume, and historically above SP win expectation — but not a level-stakes profit angle.
The Hill Decides More Than the Fences Do
Carlisle’s fences are among the easiest in the country — it’s the same stiff, uphill home straight that defines the Flat course doing the heavy lifting over jumps too.
At Carlisle, Chase Pace Is a Trip Question
The modern front-running evidence over fences is concentrated at 2m3f-2m4f, and the strongest quantified figures are at 2m4f, especially on soft or heavy ground. The same 2017-24 study has Carlisle leaders under-achieving at 2m1f and shorter and struggling from 2m7f up — so this is not a course-wide rule.
Read the Course, Not Just “Carlisle”
Three jumps layouts share this site — the chase course and two hurdle circuits — so check which one today’s race is on, and what the ground is doing on it, before treating recent Carlisle form as like-for-like.
Two Hurdle Courses, Not One
The inner Wootten Course (2011) and the original outer course are both in use. In December 2025 the BHA sanctioned an all-hurdle card here because the chase course was saturated while the inner hurdles, raced on once all season, offered significantly more fresh ground.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming a single pace-bias rule applies across all trips and both jumping codes. At Carlisle the chase edge belongs to 2m3f-2m4f, and the quantified soft-or-heavy figures behind it are 2m4f specifically; at 2m1f and shorter, and again from 2m7f up, the more recent evidence runs the other way.
- Backing D McCain Jnr on winner count alone. He leads the page on volume, but those 102 winners came at A/E 0.81 — historically he has not beaten his starting prices here, while N G Richards (A/E 1.28) and Rebecca Menzies (A/E 1.16) have. Miss Lucinda V Russell (A/E 0.60) and N W Alexander (A/E 0.76) sit at the other end. All of that is a past record, not a rule for the next race.
- Treating the fences as a stern test — or assuming they never matter. They’re among the easiest in the country and the hill does the real work, but Aidan Coleman still names two that are awkwardly placed for a novice: the first at the bottom of the hill away from the stands, and the open ditch in the home straight, approached downhill off the bend.
- Carrying the pace figures into a small-field black-type race. Every Carlisle pace sample on this page is drawn from handicaps; the Colin Parker and the Houghton can be four- and five-runner Listed chases, and the tactical shape is a different thing altogether.
Carlisle Racecourse FAQs
Does Carlisle host any Graded jumps races?
Is there a genuine pace bias at Carlisle over jumps?
Why does Carlisle have two hurdle courses?
Who is the standout trainer at Carlisle over jumps?
Are Carlisle’s fences difficult?
Why is the finish at Carlisle considered so stiff?
Other Jumps Tracks
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →