Cheltenham
National Hunt
Prestbury Park, Gloucestershire · beneath Cleeve Hill and the Cotswold escarpment
Turf
Left-Handed
Undulating
What is Cheltenham like as a jumps track?
Cheltenham is one of just two jumps courses in Britain that run two genuinely distinct circuits under one name — Aintree’s Mildmay and National courses are the other. The Old Course and the New Course share the same natural amphitheatre below Cleeve Hill but ride like different tracks: the Old Course is the tighter, sharper of the two, with more time spent on the turn; the New Course is 87 yards longer — 1m3f179y against 1m3f92y on the clerk of the course’s own figures — carries an extra fence in the home straight, and, on Timeform’s reading and the riders’, leaves the longer run to the line in chases. The split isn’t cosmetic — the Champion Hurdle has always been run on the Old Course, while the Cheltenham Gold Cup was moved onto the New Course in 1959 and has stayed there since. At the Festival itself, the first two days use the Old Course and the final two — Gold Cup day included — switch to the New.
Both circuits are left-handed, undulating, and built around the same defining feature: a stiff climb through the final two to three furlongs that is widely regarded as the toughest finish in British or Irish jump racing. The ground falls away on the run to the home turn, so horses come off the bend downhill and then have to rebalance immediately for the climb — a sequence that unbalances tired horses far more than the raw gradient alone would suggest. It does not, however, flatten every race into a pure stamina contest. One published course guide is explicit that the lead changes hands on the run-in less frequently than might be expected — the hill punishes horses already running on empty rather than rewriting the finish of every race from scratch.
Going is the other variable that shapes how Cheltenham rides. Soft and good-to-soft conditions are the most common through the season — one detailed look at Festival opening days over 15 years found the two conditions accounted for roughly 80% of occurrences — and the going can swing quickly with autumn and winter rain, particularly at the November and December fixtures. The Jockey Club publishes a GoingStick reading six days out from each meeting, and reading that number before the form book is close to essential.
That distinction matters more for betting purposes than the shared “Cheltenham” branding suggests. Old Course form and New Course form are related but not identical — a horse that travelled ominously well into the Old Course’s tighter turn is not automatically proven around the longer New Course circuit, and vice versa. The two courses are covered separately below rather than folded into one generic profile.
The Old Course
- Circuit Left-handed, 1m3f92y, the tighter and quicker-riding of the two circuits
- Fences Nine per circuit; open ditches at the 4th and 6th, water jump at the 3rd
- Home straight One fence, then the climb to the line
- Hosts Champion Hurdle, and Festival days one and two; also the Showcase and November Meeting
- Run style More time on the turn rewards handy, pace-carrying types; front-runners and prominent racers have a real edge here
The New Course
- Circuit Left-handed, 1m3f179y — 87 yards longer than the Old Course
- Fences Ten per circuit; open ditches at the 3rd and 5th, water jump at the 2nd
- Home straight Two fences, and the longer run to the line of the two courses in chases
- Key fence Timeform singles out a tricky downhill fence as a defining New Course feature — horses are jumping while descending, then have to rebalance and climb again from the home turn
- Hosts Cheltenham Gold Cup (moved here in 1959), Stayers’ Hurdle, and Festival days three and four; also the Christmas Meeting, New Year’s Day, Festival Trials Day and the April Meeting
- Run style The longer run to the line gives held-up horses more scope to get there, though front-running form here is stronger than its reputation suggests (see Betting Angles below)
The Cross Country Course
- What it is A third course, laid out inside the main circuits — Britain’s only cross-country track, with banks, ditches, rails and hedges in place of standard fences
- Introduced 1995, brought in with the advent of Sunday racing at Prestbury Park
- Used at The November Meeting, the Christmas Meeting and day two of the Festival
- Betting note Specialist form. Cross-country experience counts for far more here than general chase form, and Old or New Course figures do not read across to it
Hurdles, History & the Ground
- Hurdle course Eight flights per circuit on both courses; on the New Course only two are jumped in the final six to seven furlongs, shifting two-mile races towards a pure stamina test late on
- Founded Racing at Prestbury Park dates to the Cheltenham Racecourse Company’s purchase of the site in 1902; earlier meetings ran nearby on Cleeve Hill from 1818
- Operator Jockey Club Racecourses, formed in 1964 specifically to secure Cheltenham’s future
- Capacity Around 67,500 on a general raceday; Festival days are capped at 68,500 for crowd comfort
- Redevelopment The Princess Royal Stand opened in 2015, a £45m project that added roughly 6,500 capacity
The Racing Calendar Beyond the Festival
The Cheltenham Festival in March has its own dedicated guide on this site. The Jockey Club’s season guide lists eight meetings across sixteen days. Four of those days are the Festival; the rest of the season is built around six further cards — plus an evening Race Night in April — all worth knowing on their own terms rather than as warm-ups.
The Number That Matters
Cheltenham’s reputation is that the hill “finds horses out” late and hold-up types come from behind to win. The data on chases says close to the opposite. Impact Value research across 63 tracks found Cheltenham to be a genuinely strong front-running course over fences at every trip — from a minimum-distance IV of 2.08 (ROI +38.51%) up to a marathon-trip IV of 1.83, beaten only by Hereford and Doncaster among all courses studied. A separate ten-year Festival breakdown found front-runners winning 28.57% of New Course chases and prominent racers a further 17.14% — and the front-running share has been rising, not falling, in the more recent sample. On quicker ground specifically, one study of 2m4f–2m5f handicap chases found hold-up horses won just 1 of 114 qualifying runs in large fields.
Hurdles tell a different story, and the split is worth knowing precisely rather than applying one blanket rule. Front-running fades hard as the trip stretches: the same Impact Value research puts Cheltenham hurdles at IV 0.92 for minimum-trip front-runners, dropping to just 0.36 at staying trips — the second-worst front-running return of the 63 tracks studied. The mechanical reason is the New Course’s hurdle layout itself: only two flights are jumped in the final six to seven furlongs of a two-mile hurdle, so the closing stages turn into a pure stamina test with plenty of time for a held-up horse to get there.
Run Style Bias — Chases (all going)
▲ Strong
─ Moderate
▼ Below Par
─ Favours Hold-up
The caveat is important: this front-running chase bias is well-documented but it is not absolute, and it is not the same bias that applies to hurdles, where the New Course’s back-loaded flights hand the advantage to patient, held-up types once the trip stretches past minimum distance. Treat “Cheltenham favours hold-up horses” as true for staying hurdles and largely false for chases — the two codes should not be handicapped with the same running-style assumption.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Cheltenham?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Henderson, N J | 1108 | 151 | 13.63% | 371 | 33.48% | 0.89 | -224.62 |
| 2 Nicholls, P F | 1082 | 128 | 11.83% | 314 | 29.02% | 0.80 | -226.78 |
| 3 Mullins, W P | 985 | 116 | 11.78% | 290 | 29.44% | 0.88 | -107.39 |
| 4 Twiston-Davies, N A | 832 | 77 | 9.25% | 197 | 23.68% | 0.83 | -236.39 |
| 5 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 627 | 68 | 10.85% | 180 | 28.71% | 0.88 | -173.21 |
| 6 Skelton, Daniel | 591 | 68 | 11.51% | 182 | 30.80% | 0.85 | -141.95 |
| 7 Elliott, Gordon | 670 | 65 | 9.70% | 205 | 30.60% | 0.86 | -63.67 |
| 8 Pipe, D E | 569 | 56 | 9.84% | 140 | 24.60% | 0.93 | -91.06 |
| 9 O’Brien, Fergal | 434 | 50 | 11.52% | 124 | 28.57% | 1.09 | +16.96 |
| 10 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 464 | 43 | 9.27% | 105 | 22.63% | 0.94 | -64.53 |
| 11 Bromhead, Henry De | 344 | 42 | 12.21% | 107 | 31.10% | 1.15 | +11.73 |
| 12 King, A | 498 | 36 | 7.23% | 121 | 24.30% | 0.70 | -191.54 |
| 13 Keighley, M | 265 | 24 | 9.06% | 56 | 21.13% | 1.08 | +0.21 |
| 14 Mulholland, N P | 194 | 24 | 12.37% | 56 | 28.87% | 1.27 | -21.10 |
| 15 Williams, Miss Venetia | 402 | 23 | 5.72% | 81 | 20.15% | 0.79 | -69.45 |
| 16 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick | 138 | 20 | 14.49% | 50 | 36.23% | 1.21 | +8.23 |
| 17 Fry, Harry | 170 | 19 | 11.18% | 52 | 30.59% | 0.81 | -74.16 |
| 18 Williams, Evan | 245 | 18 | 7.35% | 54 | 22.04% | 0.92 | -55.17 |
| 19 Curtis, Miss Rebecca | 184 | 16 | 8.70% | 41 | 22.28% | 1.02 | +8.38 |
| 20 George, T R | 251 | 15 | 5.98% | 71 | 28.29% | 0.60 | -137.00 |
cheltenham NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 771 | 76 | 9.86% | 192 | 24.90% | 0.84 | -226.26 |
| 2 Skelton, Harry | 491 | 65 | 13.24% | 160 | 32.59% | 0.88 | -126.95 |
| 3 Boinville, Nico | 355 | 60 | 16.90% | 120 | 33.80% | 1.05 | +11.81 |
| 4 Cobden, Harry | 402 | 48 | 11.94% | 119 | 29.60% | 0.89 | -46.61 |
| 5 Townend, P | 279 | 45 | 16.13% | 97 | 34.77% | 0.94 | +3.21 |
| 6 Bowen, Sean P | 307 | 29 | 9.45% | 79 | 25.73% | 0.85 | -61.84 |
| 7 Sheehan, Gavin | 233 | 20 | 8.58% | 55 | 23.61% | 0.90 | -52.92 |
| 8 Walsh, M P | 147 | 19 | 12.93% | 45 | 30.61% | 1.01 | +37.38 |
| 9 Deutsch, Charlie | 180 | 17 | 9.44% | 53 | 29.44% | 1.07 | +104.25 |
| 10 Burke, Jonathan | 218 | 16 | 7.34% | 53 | 24.31% | 0.80 | -114.84 |
| 11 Kennedy, J W | 146 | 16 | 10.96% | 53 | 36.30% | 0.74 | -8.61 |
| 12 Bowen, James C | 115 | 15 | 13.04% | 35 | 30.43% | 1.15 | -27.30 |
| 13 Donoghue, K M | 106 | 15 | 14.15% | 42 | 39.62% | 0.96 | -36.05 |
| 14 Powell, Brendan | 204 | 14 | 6.86% | 45 | 22.06% | 0.83 | -58.59 |
| 15 Bass, David | 169 | 13 | 7.69% | 46 | 27.22% | 0.73 | -58.19 |
| 16 Frost, Bryony | 74 | 13 | 17.57% | 23 | 31.08% | 1.63 | +1.58 |
| 17 Mullins, Mr P W | 127 | 12 | 9.45% | 37 | 29.13% | 0.75 | -19.58 |
| 18 Andrews, Gina | 80 | 12 | 15.00% | 29 | 36.25% | 1.29 | +12.06 |
| 19 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 144 | 11 | 7.64% | 31 | 21.53% | 0.69 | +15.21 |
| 20 Wedge, Adam | 140 | 11 | 7.86% | 27 | 19.29% | 1.08 | +54.33 |
cheltenham NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Cheltenham?
Rank Cheltenham sires by Festival win count and the same names recur near the top — King’s Theatre, Oscar, Milan, Stowaway and Yeats. Worth flagging honestly: no source we could find explains why a bloodline suits Cheltenham’s stiff, uphill test specifically — what exists is win-tally trivia, not a documented biomechanical or stamina-genetics case. Treat any “this sire suits the hill” claim as informed opinion, not settled fact.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 511 | 65 | 12.72% | 152 | 29.75% | 1.04 | -30.88 |
| 2 Kayf Tara | 466 | 45 | 9.66% | 121 | 25.97% | 0.92 | -169.29 |
| 3 Milan | 425 | 42 | 9.88% | 114 | 26.82% | 0.87 | -117.11 |
| 4 Oscar (IRE) | 411 | 41 | 9.98% | 120 | 29.20% | 0.88 | -86.22 |
| 5 Presenting | 535 | 32 | 5.98% | 106 | 19.81% | 0.59 | -313.84 |
| 6 Midnight Legend | 317 | 30 | 9.46% | 84 | 26.50% | 1.01 | -53.25 |
| 7 Yeats (IRE) | 239 | 30 | 12.55% | 74 | 30.96% | 1.15 | +35.12 |
| 8 Westerner | 353 | 28 | 7.93% | 89 | 25.21% | 0.83 | -58.07 |
| 9 Stowaway | 213 | 28 | 13.15% | 66 | 30.99% | 1.07 | +20.83 |
| 10 Shantou (USA) | 281 | 27 | 9.61% | 90 | 32.03% | 0.95 | -8.95 |
| 11 Flemensfirth (USA) | 390 | 24 | 6.15% | 90 | 23.08% | 0.58 | -227.76 |
| 12 Beneficial | 357 | 24 | 6.72% | 65 | 18.21% | 0.73 | -125.04 |
| 13 Martaline | 225 | 21 | 9.33% | 49 | 21.78% | 0.82 | +32.72 |
| 14 Old Vic | 201 | 21 | 10.45% | 57 | 28.36% | 0.90 | -63.25 |
| 15 Robin Des Champs (FR) | 128 | 21 | 16.41% | 41 | 32.03% | 1.23 | +59.86 |
| 16 Mahler | 168 | 20 | 11.90% | 44 | 26.19% | 1.11 | -8.96 |
| 17 Court Cave (IRE) | 162 | 20 | 12.35% | 38 | 23.46% | 1.25 | +98.61 |
| 18 Fame And Glory | 198 | 18 | 9.09% | 53 | 26.77% | 0.91 | +25.27 |
| 19 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 196 | 17 | 8.67% | 58 | 29.59% | 0.59 | -116.64 |
| 20 Doctor Dino (FR) | 101 | 17 | 16.83% | 42 | 41.58% | 1.16 | +0.11 |
cheltenham NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Back the pace in chases, not in staying hurdles
The single most counter-intuitive, best-documented angle at Cheltenham: front-runners and prominent racers are strongly favoured in chases at every trip on the Impact Value study of 63 tracks, and the 28.57% front-running share quoted above is specifically Festival New Course chases across a ten-year sample. That bias fades hard in hurdles as the distance stretches — treat the two codes separately rather than applying one running-style rule to both.
Know which course you’re betting, not just “Cheltenham”
Old Course and New Course form are related but distinct — different run-in length, different fence count, different tactical demands. A horse proven around the tighter Old Course is not automatically proven over the longer New Course circuit.
Course experience is worth more here than at most tracks
Cheltenham’s undulations and hill genuinely reward horses that have proved they handle it, so a previous course win here is worth more scrutiny than the same line at a flat, conventional park track. Treat it as a reason to look harder at the form rather than as a number: the widely circulated age-and-course splits measure previous Festival winners, which is a narrower claim than course form generally, and we would rather leave the figure out than quote a sample we cannot stand behind.
Read the going before the form card
Soft and good-to-soft are the most common conditions here, though the 80% figure quoted higher up covers Festival opening days rather than the whole season. The ground genuinely swings meeting to meeting — especially in November and December. The GoingStick reading published six days out is worth checking before trusting any figures below.
Bumper form is a real pipeline, not a guarantee
Cheltenham bumpers are a genuine stepping stone to hurdling success — but jumping ability and hill-handling are untested in a bumper. Treat strong bumper form as a positive indicator, not proof a horse will handle the track over obstacles.
Watch the market, but don’t over-read it
Cheltenham fixtures — Festival week especially — attract serious money, so a price that shortens appreciably has usually met real conviction, and a single confirmed entry rather than several engagements hints at genuine trainer intent. Both are observations rather than measured edges: we have no Cheltenham-specific study showing market movers outperform here more than they do elsewhere, so treat them as one input among several.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming course form transfers in from an easier, flatter track without checking it against Cheltenham’s hill and undulations specifically.
- Applying “Cheltenham favours hold-up horses” as a blanket rule — the data says the opposite in chases, and only holds up in staying hurdles.
- Treating Old Course and New Course form as interchangeable just because both carry the Cheltenham name.
- Overreacting to a big-name trainer or jockey regardless of whether the specific type of horse actually suits the track.
Cheltenham Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace or front-running bias at Cheltenham?
What’s the difference between the Old Course and the New Course?
How tough is the Cheltenham hill?
Which trainers do best at Cheltenham?
Other Jumps Tracks
Aintree
Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.
Kempton Park
Sharp, flat right-hander — home of the King George.
Lingfield Park
Sharp, short run-in track — the Winter Festival.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →