Racecourse Guide

Killarney
National Hunt

Ross Road, Killarney, County Kerry · beneath the Reeks, beside Lough Leane

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Left-Handed
Festival Track

Shape
Oval ~9½f, HRI’s measure
Track Type
Sharp dog-legged straight under 3f
Fences
6 per circuit, 3 in the last 3f
Bends
Constant turning from 3f out to the line
Run-in
~1f single source
Season
Festivals only May · July · Aug · Oct
Direction
Left-handed
Course Highlight
An Riocht Chase Gr.3 · May
Also at Killarney

Killarney also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →

What is Killarney like as a jumps track?

Killarney is Irish racing’s postcard — a track on Ross Road beside Lough Leane and Ross Castle, framed by Killarney National Park with the MacGillycuddy’s Reeks behind, and by one reckoning the most westerly racecourse in Europe. Timeform dates the first recorded meeting in the town to 1822, and Horse Racing Ireland’s own fact book goes back further still — “there is evidence of racing in Killarney since 1755”; the present course was the project of local businessmen who met on 14 November 1934, raised £600 in matched contributions, and staged their first fixture in July 1936 — the opening winner was Ontario, ridden by Willie O’Grady, in a handicap hurdle. (Timeform dates the present course to 1932; the 1936 account carries the founding detail, and HRI’s fact book agrees that racing first took place at the Ross Road location in 1936.)

It races in boutique festival blocks, nothing else: May’s season-opener, the five-day July festival that is the biggest of the year, three days in August — and, per the course’s own current site, an Autumn Festival in October. Counted fixture by fixture rather than off the advertised date spans, 2026 comes to 13 race days: three in May (9, 11 and 12), five in July (13–17), three in August (20–22) and two in October (4–5). The spans are worth ignoring — May is advertised as the 9th to the 12th and races on three of those four days. Several prominent course guides still describe the older “11 days across three festivals” structure, and the 2025 October fixture ran as an unbranded two-day closer before the course rebranded it.

The postcard is misleading about the racing. This is a sharp track — a circuit of “around nine and a half furlongs” by Horse Racing Ireland’s own description, which At The Races matches and Timeform’s “just over nine furlongs” is close to, though several general guides round it up to a mile and a quarter — with a first turn that arrives quickly and a winding back straight. What it has instead of a conventional run to the line is a dog-legged home straight of under three furlongs that keeps bending left, which is where the last three fences are.

Killarney is grand type of track. The bends are quite sharp, particularly the one away from the stands, but the straights are good and long which balances it out well and I never felt there was a particular positional bias there. The fences were always very nice and inviting. The ground can get very soft very quickly and it’s rare enough to get a meeting in between testing and quick.
Charlie Swan, former champion Irish jump jockey — At The Races

Swan’s going line is the bettable one, and it is independently corroborated: the course “doesn’t hold rain well” and turns very soft very quickly, rarely settling at an in-between reading. At a track that races only in short festival blocks, that makes the morning ground report worth more here than almost anywhere — the word you saw at the last festival tells you nothing about this one.

His “no particular positional bias” deserves the same honest footnote Roscommon’s page carries: the quantified evidence leans the other way, and the sharpest of it is distance-specific. In Killarney handicap chases over roughly 2m4f–2m5f from 2018 to 2024, early leaders returned an A/E of 2.14 and an impact value of 2.88, beating 0.66 of their rivals against 0.39 for the mid-division and held-up runners combined. A separate page, geegeez’s own Killarney course profile, puts front-runners +86.50 to level stakes in 8-plus runner chase handicaps, though it publishes no sample period and every archived copy of it back to September 2020 carries the identical figures, so that sample is at least that old. The reconciliation is probably the fences — six per circuit, sitting outside the hurdles track, “very nice and inviting” in Swan’s words, with a long run from the fourth-last before the final three come quickly inside the last three furlongs on the turn. A fair jumping test on a shape that gives a closer very little: the home straight is dog-legged and under three furlongs long, so the run to the line keeps arcing left.

The feature chase comes in May, not at the glamour meetings: the BoyleSports An Riocht Chase, a Grade 3 over 2m4½f worth €55,000 in 2026, won that year by Senecia. It is the track’s only graded race, and it does not share a card with the Killarney National — the National opened the festival on 9 May 2026 and the An Riocht ran two days later, and they were on separate days in 2025 as well. The National is an ungraded regional National over 3m2f, worth €50,000 in total with €30,000 to the winner in both 2025 and 2026, and the opening card also carries a Listed mares’ hurdle. August has black type over jumps too: alongside the Listed Vincent O’Brien Ruby Stakes on the Flat, the festival stages a Listed handicap chase over 2m4f180y — so an August chase line is not automatically ordinary handicap form.

The Track

  • Circuit “Around nine and a half furlongs” per Horse Racing Ireland and At The Races; Timeform gives just over nine; some general guides round to 1m2f
  • Character Sharp, undulating, a tight turn just past the winning post
  • The finish A dog-legged home straight of under 3f that keeps arcing left — no long conventional run to the line
  • Run-in About a furlong (one source only — treat as indicative)

The Fences

  • Count 6 per circuit on a chase course outside the hurdles track — triple-corroborated
  • Pattern A long run from the fourth-last, then the final three come quickly inside the last 3f
  • Character “Very nice and inviting” (Swan) — the examination is the geometry, not the obstacles
  • Hurdles Per-circuit flight count unpublished — a genuine gap, not estimated

May Festival Features

  • An Riocht Chase Grade 3, 2m4½f, €55,000 guaranteed in 2026 — BoyleSports-backed; Senecia beat Three Card Brag in 2026
  • Killarney National The ungraded regional National — 3m2f, €50,000 total with €30,000 to the winner in 2025 and 2026
  • Tourist Attraction Listed mares’ hurdle, 2m1f, €26,000 in 2026 — on the National’s card, not the Grade 3’s
  • Note The An Riocht is the only GRADED race here — but August stages a Listed handicap chase as well as a Listed Flat race
  • 2026 opener Raced 9, 11 and 12 May — no fixture on the 10th

Season & Setting

  • Festivals 13 race days in 2026 across four blocks — May (3), July (5, the biggest), August (3) and the October Autumn Festival (2); older guides still describe 11 days across three
  • The view Lough Leane, Ross Castle and the Reeks — with a claim to being Europe’s most westerly track
  • Roots Evidence of racing in Killarney since 1755, a recorded meeting in 1822; the present course opened July 1936 (first winner: Ontario, ridden by Willie O’Grady)
  • Ground Doesn’t hold rain well — testing or quick, rarely in between

When does Killarney race?

Handicap Chase · May
Killarney National
The Kingdom’s entry in Ireland’s family of regional Nationals — an ungraded handicap chase over 3m2f, worth €50,000 in total with €30,000 to the winner in 2025 and 2026. It opens the May festival; the Grade 3 runs on a later day.

Listed · May
Tourist Attraction Mares Hurdle
The May festival’s second piece of black type over jumps — a Listed mares’ hurdle over 2m1f worth €26,000 in 2026, run on the same opening card as the Killarney National.

Grade 3 · May
An Riocht Chase
Killarney’s only graded race — 2m4½f, €55,000 guaranteed in 2026 under BoyleSports sponsorship, the feature of the season-opening festival. Senecia took the 2026 renewal from Three Card Brag.

Five Days · July
The July Festival
The year’s biggest meeting — five days in mid-July mixing both codes, with the Listed Cairn Rouge Stakes the black-type peak on the Flat and Best Dressed day closing the week.

Listed · August
August Listed Handicap Chase
August’s jumps feature, and the reason an August chase line is worth checking — a Listed handicap chase over 2m4f180y worth €45,000 in 2026. The sponsor moves (Canella Lane in 2026, O’Donoghue Ring Collection in 2025); the race stays.

Two Meetings · Aug–Oct
August & the Autumn Closer
Three August days carry the Listed Vincent O’Brien Ruby Stakes and the Kingdom Gold Cup on the Flat and the Listed handicap chase over jumps; the season ends with the October fixture the course now bills as its Autumn Festival.

The Rider Says Fair; the Shape Says Forward

Charlie Swan never felt a positional bias here, and the fences are as fair as he remembers. The measured picture disagrees, and it is at its strongest over one band of trips. In Dave Renham’s geegeez study of front-running in handicap chases, published 18 November 2025, Killarney is measured over roughly 2m4f–2m5f between 2018 and 2024. There, early leaders posted an A/E of 2.14 and an impact value of 2.88, were placed 58.6% of the time against 13.3% for held-up runners, and beat 0.66 of the field against 0.39 for the mid-division and held-up runners combined. The study’s own caveat is the sample: about four or five qualifying races a year. A different geegeez page, its undated Killarney course profile, gives front-runners +86.50 to level stakes in 8-plus runner chase handicaps — its own field-size filter, not one imposed here — and rates the chase course ahead of the hurdle course on that measure. It states no sample period at all, and every archived copy of it back to September 2020 carries the identical figures, so that sample ends on or before then. On the Flat side of the same circuit 57% of winners from 1m110y to 1m3f raced front or prominent, which is context about the geometry rather than evidence about jumps races. One caution runs through all of it: a run-style figure records where a horse ended up racing, so it measures the value of getting the lead, not the return on backing one you expect to make it.

Run Style — Killarney handicap chases, 2m4f–2m5f, 2018–24 (rider view: fair)

Led

▲ PRB 0.66 · A/E 2.14

Prominent

▬ Not measured separately

Mid-division / held up

▼ PRB 0.39 combined

Those figures describe 2m4f–2m5f handicap chases and nothing else. Do not carry them across to the 3m2f Killarney National, to chases at other trips, to non-handicaps such as novice and beginners chases, or to hurdle races — none of which that study measures.

What the ground does to that is not established. The only going split either source publishes runs the other way and is Flat-only — the front bias there strengthens on ground good or better, worth +26.10 to level stakes — and neither study breaks the jumps figures down by going at all. Swan’s “very soft very quickly” is a reason to read the morning report, not evidence that testing ground deepens the advantage of being handy.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Killarney?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Mullins, W P3028327.48%14849.01%0.95-20.20
2 Bromhead, Henry De3115517.68%11135.69%0.98-52.57
3 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick1574025.48%7346.50%1.24+36.17
4 Elliott, Gordon3143511.15%9028.66%0.66-159.22
5 Bolger, E1183126.27%5445.76%1.58+2.70
6 Byrnes, C1101917.27%3935.45%1.16-8.89
7 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick136139.56%3525.74%0.65-66.95
8 McNamara, E179116.15%4022.35%0.72-63.50
9 Harrington, Mrs John147117.48%4329.25%0.45-84.10
10 McCarthy, Eoin Christopher111119.91%2623.42%1.19-41.75
11 Fahey, Peter1011110.89%3433.66%0.74-48.81
12 Mullins, Thomas671116.42%2232.84%1.30+38.00
13 Ryan, John Patrick147106.80%3825.85%0.68-61.17
14 Kiely, J E and Thomas9199.89%3639.56%0.62-28.00
15 Rothwell, P J13785.84%2618.98%0.75-17.00
16 Martin, A J12386.50%2419.51%0.54-86.04
17 Doyle, Eoin9888.16%2727.55%1.00-20.50
18 Neville, Patrick9488.51%2122.34%1.17-17.10
19 O’Brien, Terence65812.31%1929.23%0.90-27.91
20 Slattery, Andrew34720.59%1852.94%1.47+65.90

Killarney NH, since 2010. E Bolger is the standout — 31 winners from 118 at 26.27%, A/E 1.58, the sharpest A/E in the table — with Joseph Patrick O’Brien next (25.48% from 157, A/E 1.24, +£36.17). Willie Mullins strikes 27.48% but returns only 0.95. Gordon Elliott carries much the biggest cumulative loss in the table — 314 Killarney runners, an 11.15% strike rate and £159.22 down — though on A/E alone Mrs John Harrington (0.45) and A J Martin (0.54) have finished furthest below market expectation. Read the table as historical course performance rather than a system.
killarney NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Townend, P1883820.21%8143.09%0.93-25.62
2 Walsh, M P1783117.42%6938.76%1.23-0.54
3 O’Keeffe, Darragh1792916.20%6636.87%1.10-12.21
4 Kennedy, J W1282721.09%5542.97%1.10-14.37
5 Mullins, D E1782212.36%5028.09%0.90-8.86
6 Enright, P T265197.17%6725.28%0.83-101.22
7 Slevin, J J1141916.67%3732.46%1.26-5.12
8 Mullins, Mr P W571831.58%3764.91%0.91-6.64
9 Noonan, G B971313.40%2626.80%1.56+28.25
10 Donoghue, K M961212.50%3233.33%0.74-50.98
11 Hayes, Brian1071110.28%3028.04%1.06-48.75
12 Flanagan, S W165106.06%3219.39%0.69-90.92
13 O’Keeffe, Sean F11676.03%2521.55%0.68-54.07
14 McNamara, Conor7679.21%1722.37%0.93-26.25
15 Gainford, Mr J C7479.46%2635.14%0.75+0.33
16 Burke, Jonathan54712.96%1731.48%1.00-11.45
17 O’Connor, Derek49714.29%1326.53%0.91-9.80
18 Torrens, Simon7967.59%1721.52%0.86-25.12
19 Meyler, D8955.62%1921.35%0.51-54.33
20 Hogan, D G6657.58%1928.79%0.72-11.25

Killarney NH, since 2010. G B Noonan has the strongest figure in the table — 13 winners from 97 rides at A/E 1.56 and +£28.25 — with J J Slevin next (1.26 from 114). Mark Walsh has much the largest book of the three: 31 winners from 178 at 17.42%, A/E 1.23, essentially level on stakes. Darragh O’Keeffe (1.10) and Jack Kennedy (1.10) are also above fair, and Paul Townend leads on winners (38) at 0.93. The clearest negatives are D Meyler (89 rides, A/E 0.51), Sean F O’Keeffe (116, 0.68) and S W Flanagan (165, 0.69). A long book is a reason to look rather than proof of a standing edge.
killarney NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Killarney?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 King’s Theatre (IRE)1573019.11%5937.58%1.27+25.25
2 Presenting201199.45%5125.37%0.87-91.17
3 Milan200199.50%5829.00%0.83-81.10
4 Flemensfirth (USA)1561710.90%4629.49%0.86-33.04
5 Yeats (IRE)1371611.68%4835.04%0.86-47.23
6 Fame And Glory991616.16%3232.32%1.09-7.18
7 Westerner1441510.42%3725.69%0.85-62.45
8 Beneficial236135.51%4920.76%0.54-97.43
9 Oscar (IRE)188136.91%5127.13%0.73-51.03
10 Getaway (GER)128129.38%3728.91%0.99-52.62
11 Doyen (IRE)701217.14%2434.29%1.43+21.58
12 Galileo (IRE)641015.63%2132.81%1.11-0.02
13 Mahler12597.20%2419.20%0.81-21.67
14 Walk In The Park (IRE)64914.06%1523.44%0.90-23.86
15 Ask63914.29%1930.16%1.34+18.82
16 Dr Massini (IRE)63914.29%2234.92%1.46-1.92
17 Champs Elysees51917.65%2141.18%1.17-22.24
18 Shantou (USA)65812.31%1827.69%0.85-25.96
19 Martaline24833.33%1250.00%1.58+18.05
20 Shirocco (GER)8578.24%1922.35%0.82-27.63

Killarney NH, since 2010. King’s Theatre has the strongest high-volume profile — 30 winners from 157 at 19.11%, A/E 1.27 and +£25.25 — with Fame And Glory fair at 1.09. Higher A/E figures come off far smaller books: Martaline 1.58 from 24, Dr Massini 1.46 from 63, Doyen 1.43 from 70 (+£21.58) and Ask 1.34 from 63 (+£18.82). Milan (0.83), Presenting (0.87) and Flemensfirth (0.86) all lose, and Beneficial’s 236 Killarney runners have finished furthest below market expectation at A/E 0.54 and £97.43 of losses, with Oscar (188, 0.73) next. Sixteen years is a long window for a stallion population — read the table as historical course performance rather than a pedigree system.
killarney NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

🌈

Check the ground on the morning, every time

“Very soft very quickly” and “rare enough to get a meeting in between testing and quick” — Swan’s view, independently backed by a source noting the course doesn’t hold rain well. With racing confined to a few short festival blocks, last-meeting ground memory is worthless. Read the day’s report.

Forward at 2m4f–2m5f

The clearest quantified angle here is distance-specific. In Killarney handicap chases over roughly 2m4f–2m5f from 2018 to 2024, early leaders returned A/E 2.14 and beat 0.66 of their rivals against 0.39 for the mid-division and held-up runners combined — off about four or five qualifying races a year. The fences are inviting and the final three come quickly on a home straight that is still turning, so a bold jumper on the front end can make rivals give ground while the track is still bending. Note the band: August’s Listed handicap chase, at 2m4f180y, sits inside it.

📈

Treat course stats as leads, not laws

Two respected statistics services rank Killarney’s most profitable trainers and riders — and their lists are almost completely disjoint (only Willie Mullins makes both). At a boutique track with tiny samples, window and method swamp the signal. Names are leads; the fresh tables below will carry the real figures.

🏆

Mullins wins here; the price usually knows

Willie Mullins is the one name both profitability studies agree on, and this page’s own table shows why: 83 winners from 302 Killarney jumps runners since 2010, a 27.48% strike rate. But a strike rate is not a price. The same 302 runners return an A/E of 0.95 and a level-stakes loss of £20.20, which says the market has generally charged for the strength. Take him seriously on win probability; judge the price separately.

🧭

Want nippy, not relentless

The professional read on Killarney types: sharp-actioned horses with a turn of foot, not one-paced gallopers — the dog-legged home straight is under three furlongs and still turning, so there is very little room to grind a rival down. A horse that travels and quickens off a bend deserves extra weight when two runners otherwise look alike; a stayer who needs an extended clear run is worth less.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Treating every August Killarney chase as ordinary handicap form. The August festival stages a Listed handicap chase over 2m4f180y — the Canella Lane in 2026, the O’Donoghue Ring Collection in 2025 — so check the race conditions before you class an August chase line. The Grade 3 An Riocht is still May’s, and still the track’s only graded race.
  • Reading “scenic” as “galloping.” The lakes and mountains frame one of the sharpest tracks in Ireland — constant bends, a tight turn past the post, and a dog-legged home straight of under three furlongs instead of a conventional run to the line.
  • Building systems on Killarney trainer stats. Two reputable services’ “most profitable” lists share exactly one name — small-sample boutique-track noise, not a settled hierarchy.

Killarney Racecourse FAQs

What is the biggest jumps race at Killarney?
The BoyleSports An Riocht Chase — a Grade 3 over 2m4½f worth €55,000 in 2026, run at the MAY festival and the track’s only graded race (Senecia won the 2026 renewal). It does not share a card with the Killarney National, which opens the same festival: 3m2f, €50,000 total and €30,000 to the winner in both 2025 and 2026. Killarney also stages two Listed jumps races — the Tourist Attraction Mares Hurdle over 2m1f on the National’s card in May, and a Listed handicap chase over 2m4f180y at the August festival — so August chase form is not automatically ordinary handicap form.
Is there a pace bias at Killarney over jumps?
Charlie Swan “never felt a particular positional bias” and the six fences per circuit are genuinely inviting — but the measured evidence leans forward, most sharply over one band of trips. In Killarney handicap chases over roughly 2m4f–2m5f from 2018 to 2024, early leaders returned A/E 2.14 and an impact value of 2.88, beating 0.66 of their rivals against 0.39 for mid-division and held-up runners combined, off about four or five qualifying races a year. The shape explains the direction: the last three fences arrive on a dog-legged home straight of under three furlongs that is still bending left. Fair fences, forward-favouring geometry — but a run-style figure records where a horse ended up racing, not the return on backing one you expect to lead.
What kind of track is Killarney?
A sharp, undulating, left-handed oval — a circuit of “around nine and a half furlongs” by Horse Racing Ireland’s own description, matched by At The Races, with Timeform giving just over nine and several general guides rounding to a mile and a quarter — with a quick first turn, a winding back straight and a tight bend just past the winning post. In place of a conventional run to the line there is a dog-legged home straight of under three furlongs that keeps arcing left. The chase course sits outside the hurdles track and jumps six inviting fences per circuit, three of them in that final turning stretch.
When does Killarney race?
In festival blocks only — 13 race days in 2026. The 2026 pattern: the May opener, which raced on 9, 11 and 12 May with no fixture on the 10th (the Killarney National and the Listed mares’ hurdle on the first day, the Grade 3 on the 11th), five days in mid-July (the year’s biggest meeting), three days in late August (20–22), and the two-day October Autumn Festival on the 4th and 5th. Older guides may still describe Killarney’s previous 11-day, three-festival structure, so check the official fixture list for future seasons.
Where is Killarney racecourse?
On Ross Road at the edge of Killarney town, County Kerry — beside Lough Leane and Ross Castle, against the backdrop of Killarney National Park and the MacGillycuddy’s Reeks, with a claim to being Europe’s most westerly racecourse. Killarney rail station is around half a mile away, Kerry Airport about ten to eleven miles, and Cork Airport roughly an hour and twenty minutes by road.

Other Jumps Tracks

Listowel

Kerry’s seven-day Harvest Festival island.

Cork

Munster’s galloping dual-code hub.

Limerick

Christmas festival jumping at Greenmount.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Killarney Racecourse.