Listowel
National Hunt
The Island, Listowel, County Kerry · seven September days in a bend of the River Feale
Turf
Left-Handed
Festival Island
Listowel also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Listowel like as a jumps track?
Listowel doesn’t spread its racing across a season — it hoards it. The entire annual programme is two windows: a three-day Whit weekend over the June bank holiday and then the Harvest Festival, seven consecutive September days that stand second only to Galway in Irish festival attendance. The 2022 festival drew 25,700 on Kerry National day and 27,232 for Ladies Day. Racing here began on 5–6 October 1858 as a low-key two-day affair and grew in documented steps — three days from 1862, four from 1970, five from 1977, seven from 2002.
The prehistory is wilder. The meeting descends from an annual gathering at Ballyeigh Strand near Ballybunion that combined games, horse racing and a pre-arranged faction fight — until the notorious battle of 24 June 1834, when the Cooleens and the Lawlors met three thousand strong. Accounts of the death toll vary enormously, from around a dozen to two hundred, and this page won’t pick a number; what’s agreed is that the fighting ended and the racing eventually moved to Listowel.
The course sits on “The Island” — literally its postal address — in a bend of the River Feale, two of its three entrances reached by bridge. That geography is the track’s betting identity: the ground is like nowhere else in Ireland, and the river extracted its price as recently as November 2024, when Storm Bert burst the Feale’s banks and did six-figure damage to railings, weighroom and electrics — the first flooding of its kind, a course director said, since 1973. It struck outside the racing windows; the 2025 festival ran as normal.
Charlie Swan, former champion Irish jump jockey — At The Races
Swan’s description is the one the whole trade repeats — versions of his “black and holding” line circulate unattributed across half the course guides on the internet — and his forgiveness rule is the practical takeaway: an inexplicably bad Listowel run on testing ground is the most excusable line of form in Munster. One honesty note the data insists on: the soil’s reputation doesn’t mean every September is a bog. The 2025 Kerry National went on yielding, yielding-to-soft in places — check the day’s report rather than assuming the swamp.
The pace picture is code-specific, and narrower than the reputation. In the course study of Listowel jumps races from 2009 — a published sample rather than a live count, and one whose figures have not moved since January 2021 — front-runners over the jumps course as a whole win at 15.53% and hold-up runners at 4.36%, figures the study itself calls about the average for Irish racecourses. What stands out is chases, where front-runners returned over a hundred points of level-stakes profit, and handicap hurdles, which the same study calls historically a lot fairer with more or less no pace bias whatsoever. The track itself explains the rest: sharp, tight-turned, two circuits of roughly a mile and a mile and a quarter, five fences per circuit with two coming quickly in the short straight, and so little emphasis on stamina that even the three-mile races are repeatedly described as a minimal staying test. Handy types with gears, not gallopers.
Wednesday of festival week is the Guinness Kerry National — €200,000, with €120,000 to the winner, over a precise 2m7f180y (the “three miles” you’ll read is a rounding). It has run since 1945, though the archives split on who won it: the Irish Field’s retrospective names the thirteen-year-old Star Of Venosas, the Irish Times names Knight Of Venosas, and both agree on trainer Henry Harty, his son in the saddle and a £252 purse; Pat Taaffe won one on Colonial Jack before Arkle made him immortal; Monty’s Pass took the 2002 renewal en route to the 2003 Aintree Grand National; Katie Walsh (2014) and Lisa O’Neill (2016) both won it; and Spanish Harlem landed the 2025 running at 16/1 for Willie and Danny Mullins. Note the grade: it ran as Grade A through 2022 and has printed Grade 3 on every card since 2023, so treat Grade 3 as current.
The Island
- Geography The course sits in a bend of the River Feale — “The Island” is its actual postal address, with two of three entrances over bridges
- The soil Black and holding when wet — fields string out fast, and some horses simply never act on it (Swan)
- Forgiveness rule An inexplicably bad run on testing ground here is unusually forgivable — Swan’s own rule, and the page’s single most useful piece of coursecraft
- Storm Bert The Feale flooded the course in Nov 2024 — six-figure damage, first such flood since 1973; repaired before the 2025 festival
The Track
- Two circuits Officially a single 1m2f left-handed oval; in practice an inner circuit of about a mile and an outer of about 1m2f — Ruby Walsh puts the outer nearer 1m3f — with the hurdles track outside the chase course — sharpness varies with which is in use
- Fences 5 per circuit on the standard chase descriptions, two of them in a home straight of under two furlongs; Ruby Walsh describes the bigger outside layout as two going away, three coming home and two in the straight — Swan rated them on the stiff side
- Character Tight, sharp, undulating in places — even 3m races offer “little in the way of a test of stamina”
- Run-in About 200 yards from the last fence to the line; the home straight itself runs about two furlongs from the final turn, so the two published figures measure different things
The Kerry National
- The race Guinness-sponsored €200,000 handicap chase, 2m7f180y, Wednesday of Harvest week — €120,000 to the winner
- Grade Grade A through 2022, Grade 3 on every card since 2023 — the reclassification falls between those two seasons
- Deep roots First run 1945 — the archives split on the winner’s name (Star Of Venosas or Knight Of Venosas) but agree on Henry Harty and a £252 purse; Monty’s Pass won 2002, then the 2003 Aintree Grand National
- 2025 Spanish Harlem, 16/1, Willie Mullins and Danny Mullins, by 4½ lengths
Festival Facts
- Scale Seven days since 2002; second only to Galway in Irish festival attendance — Ladies Day drew 27,232 in 2022
- 2025 shock Eoin McCarthy — a small Athea yard 14km away — beat Willie Mullins to the trainers’ title with six winners, including a 241/1 Friday treble
- 2024 echo Eric McNamara landed a 159/1 treble — the festival keeps rewarding local depth over raw class
- The rider Paul Townend: 51 Listowel winners since 2010 from 209 rides (24.4%), more than any other jockey in our table
When does Listowel race?
The Front-End Edge Is Real Over Fences, Ordinary Elsewhere
Listowel’s pace data is code-specific, and the finding underneath it is a good deal narrower than the slogan. Taking the hurdle and chase course together, the geegeez study of all races from 2009 has front-runners winning 15.53% for a level-stakes +16.89 and hold-up runners 4.36% — and the study’s own verdict on both figures is that they run “about the average for Irish Racecourses”. The number that is genuinely unusual is the chase one: front-runners on the chase track are “profitable to follow”, worth +100.19 to level stakes. Handicap hurdles go the other way again — “historically a lot fairer”, with “more or less no pace bias whatsoever”. The study does not publish a going split, so it says nothing either way about what testing ground does to any of that; what it does record is Swan’s mechanism, fields stringing out fast on the island soil, and the study’s own note that with around two furlongs from the last turn to the winning post “it can be difficult to make up ground”. One provenance note, because it changes how much weight the numbers carry: the study carries no publication date and no closing date, but every figure in it is identical in the Internet Archive’s capture of 28 January 2021. Read the sample as running from 2009 to a point on or before then — not as a count that has kept ticking to today.
Run Style — geegeez course study, races from 2009; figures unchanged since January 2021
▲ +100.19 level stakes
15.53%, +16.89 — Irish average
4.36% — Irish average
That carve-out matters right through festival week, because the two biggest hurdling pots — Thursday’s Lartigue Hurdle and Friday’s €100,000 Listed handicap — are both handicap hurdles, the one category where the study finds no pace bias at all.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Listowel?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mullins, W P | 351 | 94 | 26.78% | 164 | 46.72% | 0.91 | -55.24 |
| 2 Elliott, Gordon | 287 | 39 | 13.59% | 94 | 32.75% | 0.91 | -90.07 |
| 3 Bromhead, Henry De | 200 | 33 | 16.50% | 70 | 35.00% | 0.97 | -39.91 |
| 4 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 130 | 23 | 17.69% | 51 | 39.23% | 1.01 | +8.18 |
| 5 Ryan, John Patrick | 163 | 16 | 9.82% | 51 | 31.29% | 0.97 | -27.34 |
| 6 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick | 137 | 15 | 10.95% | 38 | 27.74% | 0.90 | -45.75 |
| 7 McNamara, E | 248 | 14 | 5.65% | 54 | 21.77% | 0.63 | -99.00 |
| 8 Hanlon, John Joseph | 174 | 13 | 7.47% | 38 | 21.84% | 0.81 | -3.43 |
| 9 Meade, Noel | 87 | 13 | 14.94% | 33 | 37.93% | 0.91 | -38.52 |
| 10 McCarthy, Eoin Christopher | 173 | 11 | 6.36% | 39 | 22.54% | 0.91 | +275.25 |
| 11 Byrnes, C | 135 | 11 | 8.15% | 36 | 26.67% | 0.59 | -84.83 |
| 12 Harrington, Mrs John | 100 | 11 | 11.00% | 30 | 30.00% | 0.75 | +22.40 |
| 13 Fahey, Peter | 86 | 11 | 12.79% | 26 | 30.23% | 1.03 | -27.19 |
| 14 Bolger, E | 71 | 10 | 14.08% | 17 | 23.94% | 1.04 | -13.60 |
| 15 Martin, A J | 94 | 9 | 9.57% | 22 | 23.40% | 0.66 | -62.87 |
| 16 Cooper, Thomas | 79 | 9 | 11.39% | 27 | 34.18% | 0.95 | -34.89 |
| 17 McConnell, John C | 55 | 9 | 16.36% | 16 | 29.09% | 1.18 | +2.59 |
| 18 Kiely, J E and Thomas | 50 | 9 | 18.00% | 23 | 46.00% | 1.33 | +47.17 |
| 19 Queally, John | 35 | 9 | 25.71% | 17 | 48.57% | 1.70 | +4.94 |
| 20 Winters, Michael | 69 | 8 | 11.59% | 18 | 26.09% | 1.04 | -18.29 |
listowel NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Townend, P | 209 | 51 | 24.40% | 98 | 46.89% | 0.92 | -41.06 |
| 2 Walsh, M P | 175 | 21 | 12.00% | 59 | 33.71% | 0.75 | -34.34 |
| 3 Mullins, Mr P W | 81 | 21 | 25.93% | 43 | 53.09% | 0.77 | -30.39 |
| 4 Mullins, D E | 177 | 19 | 10.73% | 53 | 29.94% | 0.90 | -10.64 |
| 5 O’Keeffe, Darragh | 159 | 13 | 8.18% | 43 | 27.04% | 0.71 | -41.12 |
| 6 Flanagan, S W | 169 | 12 | 7.10% | 33 | 19.53% | 0.76 | -79.75 |
| 7 Kennedy, J W | 87 | 10 | 11.49% | 28 | 32.18% | 0.74 | -29.43 |
| 8 Slevin, J J | 113 | 8 | 7.08% | 31 | 27.43% | 0.62 | -67.00 |
| 9 O’Keeffe, Sean F | 93 | 8 | 8.60% | 15 | 16.13% | 1.05 | -17.50 |
| 10 Sexton, K C | 82 | 8 | 9.76% | 19 | 23.17% | 1.05 | -12.50 |
| 11 Hayes, Brian | 101 | 7 | 6.93% | 21 | 20.79% | 0.70 | -17.37 |
| 12 Meyler, D | 86 | 7 | 8.14% | 27 | 31.40% | 0.77 | -18.00 |
| 13 O’Connor, Derek | 58 | 7 | 12.07% | 27 | 46.55% | 0.75 | -14.83 |
| 14 Burke, Jonathan | 53 | 7 | 13.21% | 12 | 22.64% | 0.97 | -9.45 |
| 15 McDonagh, Mark M | 46 | 7 | 15.22% | 14 | 30.43% | 1.76 | +35.12 |
| 16 Enright, P T | 191 | 6 | 3.14% | 39 | 20.42% | 0.43 | -148.67 |
| 17 Noonan, G B | 80 | 6 | 7.50% | 19 | 23.75% | 1.07 | -25.12 |
| 18 Donoghue, K M | 57 | 6 | 10.53% | 16 | 28.07% | 0.75 | -23.12 |
| 19 Ewing, Sam | 53 | 6 | 11.32% | 18 | 33.96% | 0.89 | -34.39 |
| 20 Deegan, R | 70 | 5 | 7.14% | 12 | 17.14% | 1.17 | +205.00 |
listowel NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Listowel?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Beneficial | 184 | 19 | 10.33% | 54 | 29.35% | 0.93 | -38.76 |
| 2 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 118 | 19 | 16.10% | 41 | 34.75% | 1.03 | +15.08 |
| 3 Presenting | 197 | 18 | 9.14% | 54 | 27.41% | 0.79 | -52.87 |
| 4 Milan | 175 | 18 | 10.29% | 51 | 29.14% | 1.02 | -7.42 |
| 5 Oscar (IRE) | 187 | 16 | 8.56% | 44 | 23.53% | 0.83 | -30.77 |
| 6 Mahler | 155 | 13 | 8.39% | 43 | 27.74% | 0.84 | -7.38 |
| 7 Westerner | 124 | 13 | 10.48% | 34 | 27.42% | 0.90 | -33.93 |
| 8 Shantou (USA) | 78 | 11 | 14.10% | 22 | 28.21% | 1.31 | +17.67 |
| 9 Flemensfirth (USA) | 198 | 10 | 5.05% | 42 | 21.21% | 0.49 | -140.67 |
| 10 Fame And Glory | 96 | 10 | 10.42% | 23 | 23.96% | 1.04 | -10.84 |
| 11 Galileo (IRE) | 57 | 10 | 17.54% | 17 | 29.82% | 1.43 | +2.54 |
| 12 Getaway (GER) | 104 | 9 | 8.65% | 30 | 28.85% | 0.74 | -53.43 |
| 13 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 83 | 9 | 10.84% | 25 | 30.12% | 0.76 | -36.76 |
| 14 Court Cave (IRE) | 79 | 9 | 11.39% | 22 | 27.85% | 1.22 | +19.50 |
| 15 Yeats (IRE) | 108 | 8 | 7.41% | 36 | 33.33% | 0.60 | -63.03 |
| 16 Old Vic | 58 | 8 | 13.79% | 20 | 34.48% | 0.91 | -12.25 |
| 17 Gold Well | 62 | 7 | 11.29% | 15 | 24.19% | 1.05 | -15.84 |
| 18 Kayf Tara | 62 | 7 | 11.29% | 20 | 32.26% | 0.80 | -23.50 |
| 19 Doyen (IRE) | 57 | 7 | 12.28% | 20 | 35.09% | 1.04 | +11.58 |
| 20 Heron Island (IRE) | 38 | 7 | 18.42% | 12 | 31.58% | 1.59 | +10.08 |
listowel NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Early position, but only where it pays
Over fences the study is emphatic — front-runners returned +100.19 to level stakes in a sample of races from 2009 whose figures have not moved since January 2021. Across the jumps course as a whole, though, the 15.53% front-running and 4.36% hold-up rates are about the Irish average, and handicap hurdles show no pace bias at all. Prefer the handy type in a chase; don’t pay a premium for it in a handicap hurdle.
Use Swan’s forgiveness rule
The black, holding island soil makes some horses simply not perform — “I would always be prepared to forgive a horse an inexplicably bad run on testing ground there.” A Listowel mud-flop is a line of form worth forgiving next time out on better ground or a different track.
Mullins wins plenty — price him, don’t assume him
In irishracing.com’s five-season Listowel sample, published on 5 September 2025 before that year’s Harvest Festival, Mullins struck at 31% from 34 winners and still returned a level-stakes loss of 16.47, while Joseph O’Brien’s nine winners in the same span returned +18.33. Our own since-2010 table says the same thing more quietly: Mullins A/E 0.91, O’Brien 1.01. Dominance and price are separate questions here.
Respect the local yards in festival week
Eoin McCarthy — six winners including a 241/1 treble — beat Mullins outright to the 2025 trainers’ title from a small yard 14km away, a year after Eric McNamara’s 159/1 treble. Seven days of racing needs depth the giants don’t always bring; the locals plan their whole season for it.
Kerry National: course form and recency
From a published trends study of the 23 runnings to 2024: 23/23 winners had run within the previous nine weeks, 19/23 were aged eight or younger, 17/23 had run at Listowel before, and 9 of the last 11 carried 10st 10lb or less — against one winning favourite in 23. Recent fitness, course experience and a workable weight are the profile checks worth running on a Kerry National shortlist.
Don’t pay for stamina you don’t need
On ordinary ground even the three-mile races are a minimal staying test — the track is sharp, the run-in short, and “the handy type” is the house profile, so a proven two-and-a-half-mile speedster stepping up is the profile to prefer over a one-paced marathon plodder dropping in. Testing ground is the exception: Swan’s strung-out fields are the sign that the island soil can ask a good deal more than the geometry does.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Trusting an old “Grade A” Kerry National line. The race was Grade A through 2022, but every card since 2023 prints Grade 3, so an old top-billing overstates its current class.
- Treating Listowel as an ordinary, neutral venue. The sharp configurations and the island’s holding soil can make course suitability matter here in a way it does not everywhere. In the Kerry National specifically, 17 of the 23 winners in the trends sample had run at Listowel before — a race-specific profile check, not a universal course-form rule.
- Assuming September means heavy. The soil’s reputation is real, but the 2025 Kerry National ran on yielding — read the day’s going report, not the folklore.
- Treating the 3m trip as a stamina examination on ordinary ground — the sharp island track tests speed and handiness, even at the National’s trip. On testing going the soil does the sapping instead, which is a different question.
Listowel Racecourse FAQs
What is the Kerry National?
When does Listowel race?
What kind of track is Listowel?
Is there a pace bias at Listowel?
Where is Listowel racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →