Racecourse Guide

Sedgefield
National Hunt

County Durham · Britain and Ireland’s best front-runner strike rate

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Left-Handed
Tight, Undulating
Shape
Left-Handed, Tight Oval ~1m2f
Track Type
Undulating, Uphill Finish
Fences
8 per circuit
Hurdles
5 per circuit
Run-in
Shortened 1994 previously 525yd
Direction
Left-handed
Course Highlight
Best Front-Runner SR in Britain 22.47%
Ownership
Arena Racing Company since 2012

What is Sedgefield like as a jumps track?

Sedgefield is left-handed, a tight, undulating oval of about 1 mile 2 furlongs. The gradient is a genuine double test: a steep climb at the end of the back straight, then most of the home straight runs steeply downhill before a demanding uphill climb to the winning post. The run-in was historically 525 yards — genuinely longer than Aintree’s Grand National run-in — because the obstacle nearest the line was a water jump, which by rule can’t be the first or last fence in a race. That water jump was replaced by a plain fence in 1994, now jumped on the final circuit instead, shortening the run-in significantly, though the exact current yardage varies by source. The chase course carries 8 fences a circuit and the hurdle course 5 flights; the fences themselves are widely rated easy and forgiving, with a historically low faller rate, though that reputation was directly tested by a serious 2022 incident (see below). The final fence is reportedly named the Johnny Ridley Fence.

Racing has been recorded here since at least 1732, though little is known of the earliest meetings. The present course was laid out in 1846 on the Sands Hall Estate, closing 1915-1920 for the First World War before the Sedgefield Racecourse Company formed in 1927. The track has weathered two genuine near-closures: in 1977, incoming chairman Frank Scotto took over a course reportedly on the verge of administration and is credited with modernising it over the following two decades; and in 1999, a novices’ chase in which three riderless horses ran the wrong way up the track and collided with the remaining field, killing three horses, put the course’s future in serious question. Northern Racing bought Sedgefield in 2001 and invested in refurbishment; that company merged with Arena Leisure in 2012 to form Arena Racing Company, which owns and operates the course today — not Jockey Club Racecourses.

In October 2022, a meeting was abandoned after 5 of 7 races when two horses were fatally injured in the same race, with officials, trainers and jockeys inspecting the bend into the home straight before calling off the remainder of the card. The course announced upgrades to that bend’s entry radius and camber in February 2023; a BHA pre-race gallop inspection passed that September, and racing resumed with a “Season Opener” fixture on 3 October 2023 after two meetings were relocated to Uttoxeter and Southwell while the new turf bedded in.

A fast, accurate jumper is ideally what you want to be on at Sedgefield. The fences aren’t difficult there, though, in fact they’re relatively easy, and, especially for summer racing, you can often get away with it on a horse that’s not the greatest of jumpers. It’s different in the middle of winter, when the ground can get testing, and, on days it’s like that, you see a lot of the jocks coming up the stands’ rail, particularly in hurdle races. That can prove a bit of a golden highway when underfoot conditions are soft.Mick Fitzgerald, former top jump jockey — At The Races

Course Facts

  • Founded 1846, on the Sands Hall Estate
  • Ownership Arena Racing Company since a 2012 merger (Northern Racing from 2001) — not Jockey Club Racecourses
  • 2022-2023 A serious safety incident led to a home-straight bend upgrade and a BHA-approved resumption

The Circuit

  • Shape Left-handed, tight, undulating, ~1m2f
  • Gradient Steep back-straight climb, steep home-straight descent, then a demanding uphill finish
  • Run-in Historically 525 yards, longer than Aintree’s Grand National — shortened in 1994 when the water jump was replaced

When does Sedgefield race?

Handicap
Durham National
Run over ~3¾ miles, held in October. Run every year since 1955. Rubstic (1979 Grand National winner) won three consecutive renewals from 1978-1980, and Red Alligator (1968 Grand National winner) won the year before that. Hewick won here in October 2021, ridden by conditional Shane Fenelon, before going on to land the 2022 Galway Plate and the 2023 Grade 1 King George VI Chase.

Do front-runners win at Sedgefield?

This is one of the most rigorously quantified pace biases in British jumps racing. An analysis of roughly 33,738 UK and Irish handicaps (2016-2021) found Sedgefield has the best front-runner strike rate of any course in Britain or Ireland: 22.47% of early leaders went on to win. At 3m4f handicap hurdles specifically (data spanning 2009-2021), front-runners carry a massive edge, with an A/E index of 2.26, while hold-up horses have a miserable record at that trip. At 2m7f-3m3f handicap chases (2014-2018), front-runners struck at 26.9%, placing Sedgefield alongside Ascot, Taunton and Wincanton among the four courses with the strongest pace bias in the country. These figures come from different sample windows and race types — don’t blend them into one number — but every cut of the data points the same direction.

Run Style Bias — Multiple Verified Datasets

▲ Front-runners (national best)

22.47% of early leaders go on to win — best in Britain and Ireland

─ Prominent (3m4f handicap hurdles)

A/E 2.26 — a massive edge

▼ Held-up

National hold-up baseline is just 7.25% — Sedgefield sits below even that

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Sedgefield?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 McCain Jnr, D76316221.23%33844.30%0.90-97.58
2 Ellison, B4068520.94%17843.84%0.99-34.74
3 Hammond, Micky6798412.37%17625.92%1.02-119.41
4 Smith, Mrs S J5127113.87%19037.11%0.85-114.98
5 Kirby, P A3485014.37%11934.20%0.97-46.89
6 Menzies, Rebecca3024213.91%10334.11%0.91-60.36
7 Grant, C416419.86%12028.85%0.89-99.85
8 Candlish, Jennie2414016.60%10643.98%0.88-66.26
9 England, Sam2284017.54%8838.60%0.96+7.03
10 Sayer, Mrs Dianne2473815.38%7630.77%1.15+27.80
11 Mulholland, N P783038.46%4355.13%1.33+17.77
12 Haslam, B M R2162712.50%6731.02%0.92+3.91
13 Williams, Evan1302418.46%5038.46%0.87-16.08
14 Todhunter, M1952311.79%5829.74%0.93-53.64
15 Foster, Miss J E1792312.85%4726.26%1.09+6.10
16 Richards, N G1042221.15%4543.27%0.92+54.80
17 Skelton, Daniel922223.91%5054.35%0.77-23.98
18 Greenall, O / Guerriero, J1452114.48%4531.03%0.84+20.91
19 Newland, Dr R D P832125.30%4250.60%0.88-9.61
20 Vaughan, Tim1282015.63%4837.50%0.71-60.10

Sedgefield NH, since 2010. Donald McCain Jnr dominates on volume (162 winners from 763 at 21.23%) but at A/E 0.90 and a £97.58 deficit. Brian Ellison is close to fair at A/E 0.99, and Micky Hammond is level at 1.02 despite a modest strike rate. Nothing in the visible table turns a profit. The value is below it: Mrs A Hamilton has returned +£17.21 from 65 runners at A/E 1.43 and Miss T Jackson +£84.50 from 49 at 1.61, the biggest figure on the page. Oppose W S Coltherd (169 runners, A/E 0.70) and Tim Easterby (213, A/E 0.71).
sedgefield NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Hughes, Brian108323621.79%48044.32%0.98-63.61
2 Quinlan, Sean5177213.93%19637.91%0.91-131.81
3 England, Jonathan2514116.33%8935.46%0.98-42.41
4 McMenamin, Daniel2233817.04%7634.08%1.10+35.89
5 Reveley, James1873518.72%7137.97%1.14+1.90
6 Mania, Ryan2082813.46%6933.17%0.97-8.92
7 O’Farrell, C2062612.62%6129.61%0.91-80.97
8 Bowen, Sean P962425.00%4647.92%0.92-2.57
9 McLernon, R P1882312.23%6031.91%0.90+0.41
10 Hamilton, Jamie278227.91%8229.50%0.75-134.44
11 Nichol, Craig251228.76%6023.90%0.76-45.30
12 Gillard, Mr T1002121.00%3535.00%1.32+29.20
13 Bewley, Callum251207.97%6927.49%0.79-127.00
14 Chapman, Ross1992010.05%3718.59%1.01+16.38
15 Moscrop, Nathan205199.27%5727.80%0.81-100.37
16 Costello, Dougie1401712.14%5035.71%0.80-42.31
17 Wedge, Adam701724.29%2840.00%1.09+10.99
18 Smith-Chaston, Emma1041615.38%2725.96%1.29-13.31
19 Bowen, James C451635.56%2453.33%1.35+4.22
20 Coltherd, Sam W185158.11%4524.32%0.73-22.24

Sedgefield NH, since 2010. Brian Hughes is genuinely the Sedgefield rider — 236 winners from 1,083 at 21.79% and A/E 0.98, much the closest he comes to fair value anywhere in this batch, though still £63.61 light. Daniel McMenamin (A/E 1.10, +£35.89) and James Reveley (1.14) both beat their price. Below the table, James C Bowen has returned A/E 1.35 from 45 rides and Mr T Gillard +£29.20 from 100 at 1.32. Oppose Jamie Hamilton (278 rides, A/E 0.75, £134.44 down) and Sam W Coltherd (185, A/E 0.73).
sedgefield NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Sedgefield?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Kayf Tara1593421.38%6440.25%1.14+13.70
2 Flemensfirth (USA)2193315.07%7735.16%0.89-50.32
3 Beneficial2483212.90%7931.85%0.79-56.54
4 Getaway (GER)1613219.88%5735.40%1.18-36.11
5 Oscar (IRE)1693118.34%6639.05%1.06-26.66
6 Westerner1712916.96%6437.43%0.92-28.82
7 Mahler1472517.01%4530.61%1.02-51.15
8 Court Cave (IRE)1502214.67%5033.33%0.88-34.63
9 Presenting1952110.77%5930.26%0.66-106.31
10 Alflora (IRE)1512113.91%4831.79%1.05-14.37
11 Yeats (IRE)1282015.63%4837.50%0.83-36.56
12 Mastercraftsman (IRE)862023.26%3844.19%1.39+61.50
13 Medicean971919.59%3839.18%1.21+15.87
14 Fame And Glory771924.68%3545.45%1.04+13.02
15 King’s Theatre (IRE)1031817.48%3937.86%0.83-36.98
16 Jeremy (USA)871820.69%3236.78%1.27-5.46
17 Fruits Of Love (USA)691826.09%2840.58%1.44+37.32
18 Milan200178.50%5527.50%0.58-131.29
19 Stowaway1061716.04%4239.62%0.97-32.37
20 Winged Love (IRE)621625.81%2946.77%1.21-4.90

Sedgefield NH, since 2010. Getaway is the pick on strike rate (19.88% from 161, A/E 1.18) and Kayf Tara the one in profit — 34 winners from 159 at 21.38%, A/E 1.14 and +£13.70. Oscar is fair at 1.06. Oppose Milan, whose 200 Sedgefield runners return A/E 0.58 and £131.29 of losses, and Presenting (195, A/E 0.66). Below the table, Blue Bresil has returned +£19.41 from 40 runners at A/E 1.75 and Fruits Of Love +£37.32 from 69 at 1.44. A tight, sharp track that suits a quick jumper over a stayer.
sedgefield NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

🏆

Britain and Ireland’s Best Front-Runner Strike Rate

22.47% of early leaders go on to win, the best of any course in these islands.

📉

A Genuine Double-Gradient Test

A steep back-straight climb, a steep home-straight descent, then a demanding uphill finish.

🎯

Easy Fences Suit a Bold-Jumping Leader

Sedgefields fences are rated easy and forgiving, which — combined with the best front-runner strike rate in these islands — makes a bold-jumping horse that can dictate especially dangerous here.

🏇

Donald McCain and Brian Hughes Are the Names to Follow

The two most consistently cited course specialists across every dataset.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Getting hung up on the exact run-in yardage. Sources disagree on the figure since the 1994 fence change, but it doesn’t change the story — Sedgefield has the best front-runner strike rate of any course in Britain or Ireland at 22.47%, so back the shape regardless of the precise number.
  • Applying the front-running rule on any ground. In a testing winter, jockeys are noted for coming up the stands’ rail late, mostly in hurdle races — soft ground can open a genuine hold-up route that the overall bias doesn’t promise.
  • Assuming easy, forgiving fences neutralise the pace bias. They don’t — paired with the best front-runner strike rate in Britain and Ireland, forgiving fences make a bold-jumping prominent leader especially hard to peg back.
  • Backing D McCain Jnr here on winner count alone. He leads the page on volume but the market already prices it in (A/E 0.90) — Kenneth Slack (A/E 1.31), J M Jefferson (A/E 1.25) and Mrs Dianne Sayer (A/E 1.15) are the real value signals, with Daniel Skelton (A/E 0.77) the one to oppose.

Sedgefield Racecourse FAQs

Is Sedgefield left-handed or right-handed?
Left-handed, a tight, undulating oval of about 1 mile 2 furlongs.
Does Sedgefield have any Graded races?
No. The Durham National, its feature race since 1955, is an ungraded handicap chase.
Who owns Sedgefield Racecourse?
Arena Racing Company, since a 2012 merger with Northern Racing, which bought the course in 2001 — not Jockey Club Racecourses.
Is there a pace bias at Sedgefield?
Yes, and it’s genuinely quantified: Sedgefield has the best front-runner strike rate of any course in Britain or Ireland, at 22.47% of early leaders going on to win.

Other Jumps Tracks

Newcastle

Left-handed, uphill finish, another North East jumps track.

Hexham

Left-handed, England’s second-highest racecourse, another strong front-running bias.

Catterick

Left-handed, sharp oval, another North Yorkshire track with no Graded races.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →