Racecourse Guide

Worcester
National Hunt

Worcestershire · On the Pitchcroft, beside the River Severn

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Left-Handed
Summer Jumping
Shape
Left-Handed Oval ~1m5f
Track Type
Flat, Fair, Galloping
Fences
9 per circuit, 2 open ditches
Hurdles
6 per circuit
Run-in
220 yards
Direction
Left-handed
Season
Summer Only May–October
Founded
1718 NH-only since 1966

What is Worcester like as a jumps track?

Worcester sits on the Pitchcroft, a near-100-acre common on the east bank of the River Severn in the heart of the city, immediately north of Worcester Bridge. It’s a left-handed, flat galloping oval of around 1 mile 5 furlongs with long straights and easy, sweeping bends — widely rated one of the fairest, most straightforward tracks in Britain, suited to almost any type of horse. There are 9 fences a circuit (5 down the back straight, 4 in the home straight), including 2 open ditches; a water jump is claimed by several secondary sources but doesn’t appear on the racecourse’s own materials or other primary sources, so it’s treated here as unconfirmed rather than stated as fact. There are 6 hurdle flights a circuit, and a 220-yard run-in. Fences are portable and can be swapped out for hurdles depending on the card — genuinely easy obstacles that make Worcester a favoured proving ground for novice chasers.

The defining fact about Worcester is its position on the Severn floodplain — the old name for the site, “Pitchcroft Ham,” uses a word for exactly this kind of river-formed water meadow. Flooding here isn’t a one-off risk but a recurring, near-annual one: the course moved to a summer-only fixture list (May to October) from 1995 specifically to manage it, among the first British courses to pioneer summer jumping. Even so, racing has been lost to flooding repeatedly since — most of the second half of the 2007 season, meetings in June 2019, and two fixtures within days of each other in October 2023 when Storm Babet put both Worcester and Southwell under water.

Worcester has been operated by Arena Racing Company since April 2000 (as Arena Leisure until the 2012 merger that created ARC), but Worcester City Council retains ownership of the Pitchcroft land itself — a public/private split worth stating precisely rather than the shorthand “ARC owns it.” Flat racing here ended in 1966, and a 1984 application to reintroduce it was formally rejected by the Jockey Club, so this has been a genuinely NH-only course for approaching sixty years, not merely one that happens not to run Flat currently.

It’s a pity Worcester doesn’t race in the winter, due to the proximity of the River Severn and the well-known flood problems it can cause, because it’s a lovely track. The list of classy horses to have won round there is incredible, including the likes of Morley Street, and it’s a great course for a novice chaser. You could compare it to Newbury or Newcastle, a good galloping track, with very fair fences and lovely smooth turns. You don’t hear too many hard-luck stories from jockeys riding Worcester.Mick Fitzgerald, former top jump jockey — At The Races

Course Facts

  • Founded First recorded meeting 27 June 1718 on the Pitchcroft common
  • Ownership Operated by Arena Racing Company since 2000; the land itself is owned by Worcester City Council
  • NH-only since 1966 A 1984 bid to reintroduce Flat racing was rejected by the Jockey Club

The Circuit

  • Shape Left-handed, flat, galloping oval, ~1m5f, long straights, easy bends
  • Character Widely rated one of the fairest, easiest tracks in Britain — a favoured novice-chaser proving ground
  • Flood risk Sits on the Severn floodplain; abandonments in 2007, 2019 and twice in October 2023 (Storm Babet)

When does Worcester race?

Worcester does not currently stage a Graded or Listed National Hunt race — worth stating plainly. Its feature races today are the Valerie Lewis Memorial Handicap Chase (June, ~2m5f) and the Richard Davis Memorial Novices’ Handicap Chase, run early in the season. The course has real racing history behind it, though. The Worcester Grand Annual Steeplechase, first run in 1836, was once one of the most important fixtures in the National Hunt calendar before patronage was withdrawn in 1866 and the race petered out by 1933; it was revived once, for a single running on 4 July 2018, as the centrepiece of Worcester’s 300th-anniversary raceday. Bourton won the Grand Annual in 1853 and followed up by winning the Grand National itself the following year — a genuine, if little-known, Worcester-to-Aintree link. The Worcester Novices’ Chase, a Grade 2 first run here in 1990, was transferred to Newbury in 2000 and later discontinued entirely by the BHA in 2023, so it should not be described as a current or even recent Worcester race. On 10 June 2014, Tony McCoy rode Bob Keown to victory here to complete the fastest 50-winner start to a season of his career — a different, and often confused, milestone from his 4,000th career winner, which came at Towcester the previous year.

Do front-runners win at Worcester?

No reliable quantified pace-bias data for Worcester could be found, despite direct checks of the obvious places. What the qualitative sources agree on genuinely pulls in two directions rather than pointing one way: the long run-in and easy bends should, in theory, suit a strong finisher held up off the pace, but the fast, well-drained summer ground this course races on is also repeatedly said to reward horses racing prominently. No source resolves this into a clean bias either way, and this page doesn’t invent one. Treat Worcester as a genuinely fair track where running style matters less than it does at most National Hunt venues.

Run Style — No Clear Bias Identified

Held-up (in theory)

Long run-in, easy bends favour a finisher

Prominent (in practice)

Fast summer ground often rewards forward racing

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Worcester?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ70811616.38%25736.30%0.93-99.42
2 Bowen, Peter / Michael3277021.41%13541.28%1.17+56.30
3 Mulholland, N P5016913.77%15631.14%1.00+89.30
4 Skelton, Daniel3886817.53%15439.69%0.79-122.90
5 Pipe, D E4616413.88%15132.75%0.84-97.59
6 O’Brien, Fergal4066014.78%15538.18%0.82-78.54
7 Newland, Dr R D P2955719.32%14147.80%0.87-71.26
8 Hobbs, P J / White, J2745720.80%11742.70%1.00+25.42
9 Henderson, N J2235725.56%10747.98%0.98+13.46
10 Twiston-Davies, N A3245617.28%12438.27%1.03-26.86
11 Nicholls, P F1785229.21%9251.69%0.95-8.52
12 Longsdon, C E3094915.86%13142.39%0.89+6.51
13 McCain Jnr, D2833913.78%9533.57%0.86-38.61
14 Snowden, Jamie1903618.95%6232.63%1.09-5.29
15 Pauling, Ben1873418.18%6836.36%0.97+29.28
16 Vaughan, Tim2713312.18%9133.58%0.81-57.98
17 Curtis, Miss Rebecca1133228.32%5246.02%1.19+41.69
18 Williams, Evan2513112.35%8232.67%0.79-54.67
19 Keighley, M2953010.17%8328.14%0.83-0.20
20 Murphy, Olly1443020.83%6947.92%0.91-32.16

Worcester NH, since 2010. The Peter and Michael Bowen yard is the standout — 70 winners from 327 at 21.41%, A/E 1.17 and +£56.30 — and Neil Mulholland returns the biggest profit at +£89.30 on a level A/E 1.00. Jonjo and AJ O’Neill lead the winners (116) at A/E 0.93. Dan Skelton is the clearest of the big yards to oppose at A/E 0.79 for £122.90 down. Below the table, Mrs Lawney Hill has returned +£58.00 from 75 runners at A/E 1.50 and Mrs L J Young 1.72 from 67. Oppose M Sheppard, whose 167 Worcester runners return A/E 0.39 — the weakest trainer figure in this batch.
worcester NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Twiston-Davies, Sam69011516.67%28040.58%0.90-49.41
2 Bowen, Sean P4339521.94%18642.96%1.09+68.46
3 Skelton, Harry3587621.23%16546.09%0.91-13.89
4 Sheehan, Gavin2474518.22%8936.03%1.10+14.65
5 Cobden, Harry1683923.21%7645.24%0.99+22.69
6 Woods, K K2203716.82%9442.73%1.06+49.37
7 Bowen, James C1543321.43%7045.45%1.21+65.49
8 Boinville, Nico1973115.74%6935.03%0.84-64.02
9 Bass, David2082813.46%6229.81%0.97-18.99
10 Bellamy, Tom1932814.51%6433.16%1.00-44.80
11 Wedge, Adam2352611.06%5422.98%0.97-29.85
12 Hughes, Brian1462517.12%6041.10%0.97+22.99
13 McLernon, R P266238.65%6624.81%0.90-28.76
14 Burke, Jonathan2092311.00%7033.49%0.75-17.39
15 Powell, Brendan247228.91%6325.51%0.86+32.71
16 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr)1422114.79%5236.62%0.87-30.74
17 Cannon, Tom J1812011.05%4223.20%1.18-13.29
18 Quinlan, Jack1651911.52%5130.91%1.06+31.16
19 Harrison, Liam931920.43%3436.56%1.20+29.30
20 Jones, Ben R1391712.23%4230.22%0.89-31.06

Worcester NH, since 2010. Sean Bowen is the pick — 95 winners from 433 at 21.94%, A/E 1.09 and +£68.46, the biggest rider profit on the page — with Gavin Sheehan (A/E 1.10, +£14.65) and Liam Harrison (A/E 1.20, +£29.30) also clearly positive. Sam Twiston-Davies has the most winners (115) at A/E 0.90. Below the table, James C Bowen has returned +£65.49 from 154 rides at A/E 1.21 and Charlie Price +£116.00 from 46 at 1.68. Oppose David G Noonan, whose 215 Worcester rides return A/E 0.37 and £183.57 of losses.
worcester NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Worcester?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Presenting4756012.63%16133.89%0.82-155.03
2 Beneficial3424914.33%10931.87%0.99-75.03
3 Midnight Legend3094514.56%10935.28%1.07-29.02
4 Milan3194012.54%11636.36%0.80-77.64
5 Court Cave (IRE)2093617.22%7636.36%1.27+135.72
6 Getaway (GER)2413313.69%8133.61%0.93-56.51
7 Kayf Tara329309.12%10231.00%0.67-141.67
8 King’s Theatre (IRE)2322912.50%7532.33%0.88-86.03
9 Yeats (IRE)2052813.66%7134.63%0.79-39.50
10 Oscar (IRE)2552610.20%8131.76%0.67-136.11
11 Shantou (USA)1452517.24%5840.00%1.07+31.28
12 Mahler1952412.31%7337.44%0.81-94.01
13 Kalanisi (IRE)1152219.13%3833.04%1.23-7.58
14 Flemensfirth (USA)218209.17%6630.28%0.63-112.90
15 Westerner213198.92%7133.33%0.62-108.37
16 Passing Glance1261915.08%4233.33%0.99+54.59
17 Scorpion (IRE)1541811.69%4831.17%0.79-19.60
18 Old Vic1101816.36%4137.27%0.89-37.13
19 Dr Massini (IRE)1311612.21%4332.82%1.12+74.13
20 Alflora (IRE)1361511.03%3827.94%0.99-46.37

Worcester NH, since 2010. Court Cave is the standout — 36 winners from 209 at 17.22%, A/E 1.27 and +£135.72, comfortably the biggest sire profit on the page — with Midnight Legend fair at 1.07. Presenting has the most winners (60) but at A/E 0.82 and £155.03 down. Oppose Westerner (213 runners, A/E 0.62) and Flemensfirth (218, A/E 0.63). Below the table, Classic Cliche has returned +£155.23 from 48 runners at A/E 1.69 and Grape Tree Road +£60.75 from 50 at 2.12 — both short books with outsized returns on a flat, fast summer-jumping track.
worcester NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

🌦️

Fair, Fast Summer Ground

Worcesters flat, galloping oval races only from May to October and usually on good ground — a fair, straightforward track that suits almost any type, so weigh form and fitness over track quirks.

🎓

One of Britain’s Fairest Novice Chase Tracks

Easy, portable fences and forgiving bends make it a favoured spot to introduce a young chaser.

🏇

No Strong Pace Bias — Class Tells

Worcester is rated one of the fairest tracks in Britain with no clear running-style bias, so it rewards the best horse on merit rather than a lucky trip — lean on form and class.

🐎

No Current Graded Racing

The Worcester Novices’ Chase (Grade 2) left for Newbury in 2000 and was discontinued in 2023 — don’t cite it as a current fixture.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming a hold-up horse or a prominent runner has the pace edge at Worcester. The long run-in favours a finisher in theory, but the fast summer ground just as often rewards forward racing — no source resolves it either way, so running style matters less here than at most jumps tracks.
  • Looking for a Flat-form angle to explain a Worcester run. The course has been NH-only for close to sixty years — Flat racing ended in 1966, a 1984 revival bid was rejected — so there’s no Flat crossover to draw on; judge the runner on jumps form alone.
  • Rating a big Worcester handicap as if it carries Graded weight. The track currently stages nothing above ordinary class — its last Graded race, the Worcester Novices’ Chase (Grade 2), left for Newbury in 2000 and was discontinued altogether in 2023 — so don’t inflate a course win into black-type form.
  • Backing the biggest name on the Worcester trainer table purely on reputation. Jonjo and AJ O’Neill lead on raw wins (116 from 708) but the market already prices that in at A/E 0.93; the real value reads are Peter/Michael Bowen and Miss Rebecca Curtis, both at A/E 1.17 or higher.

Worcester Racecourse FAQs

Why does Worcester only race in summer?
The course sits on the Pitchcroft, a Severn floodplain common, and has moved to a May–October fixture list since 1995 specifically to manage genuinely recurring flood risk — racing was lost to flooding again in 2007, 2019 and twice in October 2023.
Who owns Worcester Racecourse?
Arena Racing Company has operated the racing business since 2000, but Worcester City Council owns the Pitchcroft land itself — a public/private split, not straightforward ARC ownership.
Does Worcester host any Graded or Listed races?
Not currently. Its former Grade 2 race, the Worcester Novices’ Chase, moved to Newbury in 2000 and was discontinued by the BHA in 2023.
Is there a pace bias at Worcester?
No reliable quantified data or clear qualitative consensus exists. The long run-in theoretically favours a held-up finisher, but the fast summer ground this course races on is also said to reward prominent racing — the evidence doesn’t point cleanly either way.

Other Jumps Tracks

Hereford

Fellow West Midlands ARC track, also council-owned land.

Uttoxeter

Midlands neighbour, home of AP McCoy’s career win record.

Stratford-on-Avon

Same region, sharp left-handed pointed triangle.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Worcester Racecourse.