Uttoxeter
National Hunt
Staffordshire · home to more jockey history than almost any small track in Britain
Turf
Left-Handed
Undulating, Sharp
What is Uttoxeter like as a jumps track?
Uttoxeter is left-handed, an oval of about 1 mile 2½ furlongs with a dog-leg, “S”-shaped back straight that undulates as it rises over Clump Hill, before a downhill run around the far bend into a flat, galloping 4-furlong home straight. The run-in is short, under a furlong. The track is widely described as sharp and tight, suiting a nippy, handy horse over an out-and-out galloper — jockey Mick Fitzgerald has said it puts a premium on a horse’s ability to travel on the bridle. The chase course carries 8 fences a circuit, roughly half of them falling in the home straight before the winning post, which sharpens every finish; the hurdle course has been reduced from 10 to 9 flights a circuit in recent seasons. The going can turn testing in wet weather despite the course generally favouring good ground.
Uttoxeter opened in 1907 at the Wood Lane site, taking over the racing interests of the recently closed Keele Park course. Racing was suspended for both World Wars — the site was requisitioned by the War Department during the second — and the course reopened on 12 April 1952 in front of a 12,000-strong crowd, after Uttoxeter Urban Council bought it from the previous owners. Sir Stanley Clarke and his company Northern Racing bought the course from the local council in 1988; Northern Racing merged with Arena Leisure in 2012 to form Arena Racing Company, which has owned and operated Uttoxeter continuously ever since. In 2006, a fire in a sponsorship van caused a 100-minute suspension of racing, with no injuries reported.
Course Facts
- Founded 1907; reopened 1952 after Uttoxeter Urban Council bought the course
- Ownership Arena Racing Company since a 2012 merger (Northern Racing from 1988) — continuous ARC ownership since then
- Jockey history Two separate career and season milestone records connect directly to this course
The Circuit
- Shape Left-handed, ~1m2½f, dog-leg back straight rising over Clump Hill
- Fences 8 per circuit, roughly half in the home straight
- Character Sharp and tight, rewards a horse’s ability to travel on the bridle
When does Uttoxeter race?
Do front-runners win at Uttoxeter?
No robust quantified front-runner-versus-hold-up data has been published for Uttoxeter specifically. What is quantified is a market-favourite win rate of 34.9%, above the national average of around 32%. Qualitatively, jockey Mick Fitzgerald has described the course as putting a premium on a horse’s ability to travel on the bridle, with prominent racing paying off on the chase course particularly when the ground is firm — directional evidence, not a statistic.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative + One Statistic
No published statistic — qualitative expert view only
34.9% win rate, above the ~32% national average
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Uttoxeter?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Skelton, Daniel | 628 | 144 | 22.93% | 281 | 44.75% | 1.00 | -59.87 |
| 2 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 757 | 100 | 13.21% | 226 | 29.85% | 0.81 | -155.36 |
| 3 O’Brien, Fergal | 493 | 83 | 16.84% | 201 | 40.77% | 0.96 | -32.60 |
| 4 Murphy, Olly | 387 | 82 | 21.19% | 160 | 41.34% | 0.97 | -40.74 |
| 5 McCain Jnr, D | 568 | 74 | 13.03% | 173 | 30.46% | 0.83 | -134.65 |
| 6 Pipe, D E | 419 | 66 | 15.75% | 150 | 35.80% | 0.91 | -48.92 |
| 7 Newland, Dr R D P | 274 | 66 | 24.09% | 125 | 45.62% | 1.05 | -6.29 |
| 8 Twiston-Davies, N A | 415 | 65 | 15.66% | 156 | 37.59% | 0.92 | -94.33 |
| 9 Henderson, N J | 253 | 58 | 22.92% | 110 | 43.48% | 0.91 | -58.73 |
| 10 Longsdon, C E | 312 | 52 | 16.67% | 120 | 38.46% | 0.97 | -65.64 |
| 11 Mulholland, N P | 399 | 46 | 11.53% | 106 | 26.57% | 0.88 | -104.48 |
| 12 Bowen, Peter / Michael | 311 | 43 | 13.83% | 112 | 36.01% | 0.90 | -60.17 |
| 13 Vaughan, Tim | 386 | 42 | 10.88% | 115 | 29.79% | 0.79 | -129.95 |
| 14 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 275 | 41 | 14.91% | 95 | 34.55% | 0.84 | -108.30 |
| 15 Bailey, K C | 317 | 38 | 11.99% | 107 | 33.75% | 0.75 | -113.92 |
| 16 King, N B | 274 | 37 | 13.50% | 111 | 40.51% | 0.85 | -63.17 |
| 17 Smith, Mrs S J | 250 | 35 | 14.00% | 69 | 27.60% | 1.15 | +50.15 |
| 18 Fry, Harry | 141 | 35 | 24.82% | 64 | 45.39% | 1.11 | +17.03 |
| 19 Williams, Evan | 318 | 34 | 10.69% | 87 | 27.36% | 0.83 | -14.04 |
| 20 Greenall, O / Guerriero, J | 310 | 34 | 10.97% | 78 | 25.16% | 1.03 | -62.77 |
Uttoxeter NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Skelton, Harry | 470 | 136 | 28.94% | 245 | 52.13% | 1.09 | +53.25 |
| 2 Bowen, Sean P | 575 | 118 | 20.52% | 242 | 42.09% | 0.98 | -72.57 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 536 | 94 | 17.54% | 209 | 38.99% | 0.95 | -10.58 |
| 4 Sheehan, Gavin | 329 | 62 | 18.85% | 142 | 43.16% | 1.14 | +23.23 |
| 5 Hughes, Brian | 401 | 50 | 12.47% | 124 | 30.92% | 0.88 | -93.42 |
| 6 Burke, Jonathan | 231 | 41 | 17.75% | 94 | 40.69% | 1.14 | -22.59 |
| 7 Quinlan, Sean | 392 | 29 | 7.40% | 89 | 22.70% | 0.71 | -196.84 |
| 8 Wedge, Adam | 288 | 29 | 10.07% | 82 | 28.47% | 0.93 | +7.50 |
| 9 McLernon, R P | 348 | 28 | 8.05% | 67 | 19.25% | 0.78 | -103.48 |
| 10 Woods, K K | 229 | 28 | 12.23% | 78 | 34.06% | 1.02 | +18.82 |
| 11 Dunne, R T | 277 | 25 | 9.03% | 71 | 25.63% | 0.86 | -34.96 |
| 12 Bowen, James C | 194 | 25 | 12.89% | 70 | 36.08% | 0.84 | +40.64 |
| 13 Sheppard, Stan | 172 | 24 | 13.95% | 53 | 30.81% | 1.04 | +16.07 |
| 14 Edwards, Lee | 295 | 23 | 7.80% | 71 | 24.07% | 0.84 | -110.84 |
| 15 Quinlan, Jack | 238 | 23 | 9.66% | 65 | 27.31% | 0.82 | -104.16 |
| 16 Boinville, Nico | 150 | 23 | 15.33% | 52 | 34.67% | 0.82 | -58.35 |
| 17 Poste, Ben J | 352 | 22 | 6.25% | 69 | 19.60% | 0.85 | -116.92 |
| 18 Bass, David | 218 | 22 | 10.09% | 56 | 25.69% | 0.75 | -84.23 |
| 19 Powell, Brendan | 196 | 21 | 10.71% | 54 | 27.55% | 0.90 | -9.56 |
| 20 Tinkler, Andrew | 147 | 21 | 14.29% | 45 | 30.61% | 1.02 | -32.26 |
Uttoxeter NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Uttoxeter?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kayf Tara | 562 | 72 | 12.81% | 183 | 32.56% | 0.92 | -118.26 |
| 2 Milan | 481 | 65 | 13.51% | 167 | 34.72% | 0.89 | -33.89 |
| 3 Presenting | 458 | 63 | 13.76% | 150 | 32.75% | 0.91 | -128.04 |
| 4 Flemensfirth (USA) | 414 | 60 | 14.49% | 133 | 32.13% | 0.98 | -86.46 |
| 5 Yeats (IRE) | 280 | 46 | 16.43% | 95 | 33.93% | 1.09 | -26.51 |
| 6 Westerner | 349 | 45 | 12.89% | 116 | 33.24% | 0.84 | -129.55 |
| 7 Oscar (IRE) | 391 | 43 | 11.00% | 119 | 30.43% | 0.82 | -142.24 |
| 8 Beneficial | 369 | 42 | 11.38% | 102 | 27.64% | 0.93 | -131.96 |
| 9 Midnight Legend | 401 | 40 | 9.98% | 125 | 31.17% | 0.72 | -163.87 |
| 10 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 264 | 38 | 14.39% | 95 | 35.98% | 0.94 | -16.96 |
| 11 Getaway (GER) | 347 | 36 | 10.37% | 87 | 25.07% | 0.79 | -121.55 |
| 12 Mahler | 318 | 36 | 11.32% | 103 | 32.39% | 0.82 | -82.31 |
| 13 Court Cave (IRE) | 224 | 32 | 14.29% | 78 | 34.82% | 1.08 | +41.65 |
| 14 Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | 197 | 27 | 13.71% | 57 | 28.93% | 1.05 | -20.61 |
| 15 Scorpion (IRE) | 196 | 27 | 13.78% | 62 | 31.63% | 1.10 | +36.50 |
| 16 Old Vic | 167 | 27 | 16.17% | 64 | 38.32% | 1.03 | +2.76 |
| 17 Fame And Glory | 151 | 27 | 17.88% | 55 | 36.42% | 1.18 | +15.81 |
| 18 Stowaway | 214 | 23 | 10.75% | 61 | 28.50% | 0.76 | -63.42 |
| 19 Shantou (USA) | 197 | 23 | 11.68% | 62 | 31.47% | 0.73 | -83.04 |
| 20 Definite Article | 126 | 22 | 17.46% | 42 | 33.33% | 1.21 | +0.29 |
Uttoxeter NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Travel on the Bridle Wins Here
Uttoxeter is sharp and tight, putting a premium — in Mick Fitzgeralds words — on a horses ability to travel on the bridle; nippy, handy types beat out-and-out gallopers.
Half the Fences Are in the Straight
Around half of each circuits fences fall in the home straight, sharpening every finish — a bold, accurate jumper still travelling turning in holds the edge.
Dan and Harry Skelton Lead the Modern Stats
The most consistently strong names across every recent-seasons dataset.
Watch for Testing Ground
Despite generally favouring good going, Uttoxeter can ride genuinely testing in the wet — a shift that puts a premium on stamina.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Rating a Midlands Grand National form line as Listed-class. It lost Listed status in 2023 and now runs as a Premier Handicap — weight an old win here accordingly rather than as black-type form.
- Backing an out-and-out galloper at Uttoxeter expecting stamina alone to tell. This is a sharp, tight track that rewards a nippy, handy horse able to travel on the bridle — one already needing to be shoved along with a circuit left to run is in trouble.
- Assuming that nippy, handy edge holds regardless of ground. Uttoxeter generally favours good going, but it can turn genuinely testing in wet weather — a swing that hands the emphasis back to stamina.
- Assuming the jumping test is over once a chaser turns for home. Roughly half of Uttoxeter’s chase fences fall in the home straight itself, so a bold, accurate jumper still travelling turning in keeps the real advantage right to the line.
Uttoxeter Racecourse FAQs
Is Uttoxeter left-handed or right-handed?
Does the Midlands Grand National have Graded status?
Who owns Uttoxeter Racecourse?
What jockey records are connected to Uttoxeter?
Other Jumps Tracks
Market Rasen
Right-handed, another Jockey Club-adjacent Midlands track with a genuine debut-track story.
Stratford-on-Avon
Left-handed, sharp track, another Midlands jumps venue.
Wolverhampton
Left-handed, tight Tapeta oval, Britain’s first floodlit racecourse.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →