Hereford
National Hunt
Herefordshire · a genuine comeback story with a cricket ground inside the track
Turf
Right-Handed
Flat, Sharp Home Turn
What is Hereford like as a jumps track?
Hereford is a right-handed, almost square circuit of roughly 1½ miles. The track is largely flat, with only very slight undulations and no significant stamina test from the terrain itself — the one notable exception is the home turn, which sits on falling ground and is genuinely sharp while the rest of the bends are easy. Horses need to be travelling well before that turn, or they can find themselves outpaced on the downhill run to the line; the track also widens after the final obstacle, which can cause horses to wander in the closing stages. The run-in is short, around 300 yards. A genuinely distinctive physical feature: Hereford’s infield contains a cricket ground, the “Racecourse Ground” — the only remaining former first-class cricket venue in England that sits inside a racecourse, having hosted Worcestershire CCC from 1919-1988 and Herefordshire CCC’s Minor Counties cricket from 1992-1996 — alongside a golf course and sports centre sharing the same site.
Hereford’s first recorded race meeting ran in August 1771, initially Flat racing. The first hurdle race followed in 1840, and Flat and jump racing coexisted for over 40 years before Flat racing ended in 1883 — a gradual popularity shift toward hurdles and steeplechases with the local hunting community, not a sudden decision. Hereford has been jumps-only for well over 140 years since. The course’s modern story includes a genuinely significant chapter: Arena Racing Company closed Hereford in December 2012 after failing to agree new lease terms with Herefordshire Council (the freeholder) and citing financial unviability — a real, well-documented dispute, not vague decline. It reopened on 6 October 2016 under a new lease, with Nicky Henderson-trained Rather Be providing the first winner back. Hereford Racecourse is owned by Herefordshire Council and operated by Arena Racing Company, which is itself owned by the Reuben brothers — not Jockey Club Racecourses, worth stating plainly given how many British tracks that group does own.
Course Facts
- Founded 1771, initially staging Flat racing
- Ownership Owned by Herefordshire Council, operated by Arena Racing Company since a 2016 reopening — not Jockey Club Racecourses
- 2012-2016 closure A real financial and leasehold dispute with the council, resolved by a new lease
The Circuit
- Shape Right-handed, almost square, roughly 1½ miles, mostly flat
- Fences 9 per circuit (2 open ditches, 1 water jump); only 1 fence sits in the home straight
- Quirk The home turn sits on falling ground and is genuinely sharp — horses need to be travelling well before it
When does Hereford race?
Hereford runs no Listed or Graded race — its card is built from handicaps, novice, and maiden hurdles and chases, Class 3 to 5. That’s worth stating plainly rather than manufacturing prestige the course doesn’t have. What it does have is a genuine reputation as a stepping-stone track: Star De Mohaison and Mighty Man both won novice hurdles at Hereford before later Cheltenham and Aintree Festival wins, and State of Play ran here before winning the Hennessy Gold Cup. Be careful with the framing — Hereford itself has never staged a Grand National, Cheltenham Gold Cup, or Champion Hurdle; these are horses that raced here early in their careers, not races the course itself has hosted.
Two “first winner” stories add real colour: Paul Nicholls saddled his first winner as a trainer at Hereford (Olveston, December 1991), and Richard Johnson rode his first winner as a jockey here (Rusty Bridge, a Hunters’ Chase, April 1994) — both future champions started out at this course. The modern calendar leans on themed racedays rather than graded fixtures: the Origins Festival (September), Season Opener (October), Christmas Jumper Raceday (December), Ladies Day (March), and the Venetia Williams Raceday, which marked the local trainer’s 30 years in the sport in October 2025.
Do front-runners win at Hereford?
The pace-bias tools that would quantify Hereford sit behind paid membership walls, so no quantified A/E or strike-rate data could be sourced for this page — a genuine gap, flagged rather than papered over. What’s consistently reported qualitatively is a genuine lean toward front-runners and prominent racers: the tight, constant turns and generally sharp, flat, galloping nature of the course keep the pace strong and prominent runners well-placed. But it’s a lean, not an overwhelming bias — only one fence sits in the home straight, and the short run-in still allows hold-up horses that arrive smoothly to get there close home, so genuine late gains are a real and regular feature of racing here.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
A genuine lean — tight turns keep pace strong
Can still get there — the layout allows genuine late gains
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than statistical fact. Nothing quantifying this bias is publicly available.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Hereford?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Williams, Miss Venetia | 265 | 47 | 17.74% | 88 | 33.21% | 1.16 | -2.92 |
| 2 Williams, Evan | 412 | 40 | 9.71% | 102 | 24.76% | 0.76 | -125.41 |
| 3 Skelton, Daniel | 145 | 36 | 24.83% | 62 | 42.76% | 1.13 | +3.85 |
| 4 Nicholls, P F | 128 | 35 | 27.34% | 62 | 48.44% | 0.89 | -20.57 |
| 5 Henderson, N J | 100 | 33 | 33.00% | 50 | 50.00% | 1.05 | -9.61 |
| 6 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 187 | 32 | 17.11% | 68 | 36.36% | 0.98 | -19.28 |
| 7 Twiston-Davies, N A | 196 | 31 | 15.82% | 66 | 33.67% | 0.90 | -56.45 |
| 8 King, A | 118 | 29 | 24.58% | 57 | 48.31% | 1.03 | +10.96 |
| 9 Mulholland, N P | 130 | 27 | 20.77% | 45 | 34.62% | 1.30 | -7.79 |
| 10 Lee, Miss Kerry | 125 | 24 | 19.20% | 45 | 36.00% | 1.13 | -13.43 |
| 11 Bailey, K C | 122 | 23 | 18.85% | 53 | 43.44% | 0.96 | +30.59 |
| 12 Longsdon, C E | 118 | 21 | 17.80% | 37 | 31.36% | 1.03 | +19.32 |
| 13 Greatrex, W J | 103 | 18 | 17.48% | 54 | 52.43% | 0.88 | -23.78 |
| 14 Curtis, Miss Rebecca | 84 | 18 | 21.43% | 34 | 40.48% | 0.94 | -7.41 |
| 15 Vaughan, Tim | 167 | 17 | 10.18% | 51 | 30.54% | 0.72 | -46.37 |
| 16 Symonds, Tom | 139 | 17 | 12.23% | 45 | 32.37% | 1.17 | +7.28 |
| 17 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 108 | 17 | 15.74% | 44 | 40.74% | 0.74 | -52.92 |
| 18 Pipe, D E | 101 | 17 | 16.83% | 48 | 47.52% | 0.89 | -7.63 |
| 19 Keighley, M | 117 | 16 | 13.68% | 40 | 34.19% | 1.18 | -6.26 |
| 20 Daly, H D | 113 | 16 | 14.16% | 35 | 30.97% | 0.90 | -47.25 |
hereford NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 227 | 46 | 20.26% | 91 | 40.09% | 1.07 | +36.72 |
| 2 Skelton, Harry | 112 | 32 | 28.57% | 57 | 50.89% | 1.15 | -3.26 |
| 3 Cobden, Harry | 97 | 26 | 26.80% | 44 | 45.36% | 0.99 | -12.86 |
| 4 Deutsch, Charlie | 146 | 23 | 15.75% | 52 | 35.62% | 1.01 | -21.43 |
| 5 Patrick, Richard | 120 | 23 | 19.17% | 45 | 37.50% | 1.21 | -7.26 |
| 6 Bellamy, Tom | 123 | 22 | 17.89% | 49 | 39.84% | 0.97 | +17.33 |
| 7 Sheehan, Gavin | 110 | 21 | 19.09% | 55 | 50.00% | 0.83 | -35.01 |
| 8 Bowen, James C | 143 | 20 | 13.99% | 54 | 37.76% | 0.72 | -36.30 |
| 9 Bass, David | 115 | 19 | 16.52% | 49 | 42.61% | 0.91 | +21.54 |
| 10 Bowen, Sean P | 91 | 19 | 20.88% | 35 | 38.46% | 1.18 | +12.15 |
| 11 Sheppard, Stan | 122 | 18 | 14.75% | 40 | 32.79% | 0.99 | -36.11 |
| 12 Powell, Brendan | 106 | 17 | 16.04% | 43 | 40.57% | 1.14 | -6.09 |
| 13 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 79 | 16 | 20.25% | 36 | 45.57% | 0.88 | -29.22 |
| 14 Poste, Ben J | 239 | 15 | 6.28% | 53 | 22.18% | 0.89 | -79.47 |
| 15 Wedge, Adam | 192 | 15 | 7.81% | 42 | 21.88% | 0.67 | -120.80 |
| 16 Jones, Ben R | 108 | 14 | 12.96% | 41 | 37.96% | 0.83 | -45.66 |
| 17 Boinville, Nico | 40 | 14 | 35.00% | 17 | 42.50% | 1.39 | +18.34 |
| 18 Dunne, R T | 121 | 13 | 10.74% | 33 | 27.27% | 1.21 | +15.46 |
| 19 McLernon, R P | 104 | 12 | 11.54% | 29 | 27.88% | 1.06 | -4.72 |
| 20 Noonan, David G | 99 | 11 | 11.11% | 22 | 22.22% | 0.95 | -48.29 |
hereford NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Hereford?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kayf Tara | 200 | 28 | 14.00% | 72 | 36.00% | 0.99 | +42.63 |
| 2 Getaway (GER) | 183 | 27 | 14.75% | 60 | 32.79% | 0.88 | -86.65 |
| 3 Milan | 201 | 23 | 11.44% | 53 | 26.37% | 0.86 | -62.62 |
| 4 Oscar (IRE) | 144 | 23 | 15.97% | 52 | 36.11% | 0.97 | -38.98 |
| 5 Flemensfirth (USA) | 148 | 21 | 14.19% | 51 | 34.46% | 0.86 | +13.02 |
| 6 Shirocco (GER) | 112 | 20 | 17.86% | 37 | 33.04% | 1.33 | +1.41 |
| 7 Midnight Legend | 150 | 18 | 12.00% | 37 | 24.67% | 0.93 | -21.78 |
| 8 Mahler | 135 | 18 | 13.33% | 41 | 30.37% | 0.92 | -76.53 |
| 9 Westerner | 94 | 18 | 19.15% | 34 | 36.17% | 1.23 | -3.30 |
| 10 Presenting | 139 | 17 | 12.23% | 43 | 30.94% | 0.92 | -55.59 |
| 11 Beneficial | 128 | 17 | 13.28% | 44 | 34.38% | 1.04 | -15.88 |
| 12 Yeats (IRE) | 143 | 16 | 11.19% | 56 | 39.16% | 0.73 | -41.64 |
| 13 Passing Glance | 96 | 14 | 14.58% | 35 | 36.46% | 1.12 | +6.75 |
| 14 Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | 85 | 14 | 16.47% | 27 | 31.76% | 1.14 | -26.59 |
| 15 Blue Bresil (FR) | 81 | 14 | 17.28% | 30 | 37.04% | 1.10 | -16.78 |
| 16 No Risk At All (FR) | 37 | 14 | 37.84% | 16 | 43.24% | 1.41 | +23.54 |
| 17 Doyen (IRE) | 73 | 13 | 17.81% | 20 | 27.40% | 1.17 | -9.75 |
| 18 Court Cave (IRE) | 87 | 11 | 12.64% | 21 | 24.14% | 1.02 | -26.40 |
| 19 Stowaway | 67 | 11 | 16.42% | 26 | 38.81% | 0.97 | -21.65 |
| 20 Martaline | 54 | 11 | 20.37% | 18 | 33.33% | 0.95 | -15.93 |
hereford NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Prominent Types Are Favoured — Be Travelling Before the Home Turn
The tight, constant turns keep the gallop strong and the sharp, downhill home turn punishes anything not already in the race. Lean towards handy, well-positioned horses; hold-up types can still get there over the short run-in, but only if they arrive smoothly rather than making up ground late.
Mulholland and Kerry Lee Look Better Than They Are
Over the last five seasons N P Mulholland shows a 20.77% strike rate (A/E 1.30) but runs at a level-stakes loss here (-£7.79), and Kerry Lee’s book is similarly in the red (A/E 1.13, -£13.43) — the market already prices both in.
Take On the High-Mileage Under-Performers
Tim Vaughan (A/E 0.72), Hobbs, P J / White, J (A/E 0.74) and Evan Williams (A/E 0.76) are the over-bet trainers at Hereford — short-priced runners from these yards are ones to oppose.
Sam Twiston-Davies Leads the Profitable Riders
Sam Twiston-Davies leads the riders on volume and beats the market too (A/E 1.07); the real value signals are Harry Skelton (A/E 1.15), Richard Patrick (A/E 1.21) and Sean P Bowen (A/E 1.18, +£12.15). Oppose the over-bet Adam Wedge (A/E 0.67) and James C Bowen (A/E 0.72).
No Risk At All and Shirocco Are the Value Sires
Kayf Tara tops the sire list on volume (A/E 0.99), though the market prices that in; the real value signals are No Risk At All (FR) (A/E 1.41, +£23.54) and Shirocco (GER) (A/E 1.33, +£1.41). Oppose the over-bet Yeats (IRE) (A/E 0.73).
Respect the Local Powerhouses With Their Stable Jockey Booked
The Skelton team (Dan and Harry), Paul Nicholls with Harry Cobden and the Twiston-Davies yard all rate near the top of both the trainer and jockey tables — when one runs a fancied horse with the stable rider up, it carries real weight.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Backing a horse that isn’t travelling into the home turn. Hereford turns downhill on falling ground and is genuinely sharp while the rest of the course is easy — per Mick Fitzgerald, a horse not already travelling well gets outpaced on the downhill run, and the track widening after the last can make tiring horses wander.
- Overrating the class of a Hereford form line. The track has never staged a Grand National, Cheltenham Gold Cup or Champion Hurdle itself — its card tops out at Class 3 to 5 handicaps and novice company, so a smart Hereford win is a genuine form marker, not proof a horse is festival-ready.
- Backing Venetia Williams for the volume alone. She leads the trainers’ table on winners but returns level to the market — Tom Symonds (A/E 1.17) is the value read here, while Tim Vaughan (A/E 0.72) and Evan Williams (A/E 0.76) are the yards to oppose.
- Backing a jockey on ride volume alone. Richard Patrick (A/E 1.21), Sean P Bowen (A/E 1.18) and Harry Skelton (A/E 1.15) are the value in the weighing room, while Adam Wedge (A/E 0.67) is the one to consistently oppose.
Hereford Racecourse FAQs
Does Hereford have any Listed or Graded races?
Why did Hereford Racecourse close in 2012?
Is there a pace bias at Hereford?
Who owns Hereford Racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Chepstow
Left-handed, severely undulating — home of the Coral Welsh Grand National.
Worcester
Left-handed, low-lying and flood-prone, similar Midlands character.
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Ludlow
Shropshire neighbour and a genuine launchpad for future champions.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →