Racecourse Guide

Ballinrobe
Flat

Rathcarreen, Ballinrobe, County Mayo · the county’s only racecourse, above Lough Carra

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Right-Handed
Sharp
Evening Racing

Round Course
~1m right-handed oval
Run-in
~1f downhill approach
Direction
Right-handed
Surface
Turf well-draining
Character
Sharp uphill back, downhill home
Key Fixture
July Festival Tote Family Day
Also at Ballinrobe

Ballinrobe also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →

What is Ballinrobe racecourse like?

Track Character

Ballinrobe’s Flat racing is evening racing: ten fixtures from April to September (HRI confirmed ten for 2025, adding a Friday Flat card — ignore older “nine meetings” copy), most starting after 4pm, in a natural amphitheatre above Lough Carra a mile outside the town. Mayo’s only course is community-run, twice named Racecourse of the Year — 2012 by the Irish Racegoers Consultative Forum, 2023 at the HRI Awards — and races on land that has hosted the sport since 1773 or 1774, on the present site since 1921.

The track is a sharp, right-handed oval of roughly a mile. The back straight climbs, the last two and a half furlongs run downhill, and the run-in is barely a furlong — a shape that hands the race to whoever owns the inside line into the final bend. Trips run from six furlongs (now rare here) through 1m1f and 1m4f up to two miles. A newer extension loop outside the back straight rides more galloping when the course elects to use it; the IHRB ground report names the configuration per meeting.

“This is a tight track. Barring they go off a mad pace in front, it really does pay to be prominent and a low draw is a help too without being essential. The trickiest part of riding Ballinrobe is the home turn, as it’s very sharp and if you challenge wide, you can really get slung really wide and lose a lot of ground. I don’t think it is a track that would produce course specialists as such, but having pace is a big asset to have there. They have started using a new track extension recently and it makes the track that bit more galloping when in use.”
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races

Kinane’s reading matches the numbers almost line for line. “It really does pay to be prominent” is quantified below; “a low draw is a help too without being essential” is exactly where the sourced draw debate lands — a lean, not a law; and the home-turn slingshot is the mechanism behind both. His one Flat-specific dissent from the jumps view of this place: he doubted it breeds course specialists, where Charlie Swan thought the old track did over fences. Both are quoted verbatim on their own codes’ pages.

Course Facts

  • Circuit Right-handed oval, ~8–9f round — sharp, with two tight turns off the back straight
  • Profile Uphill back straight, downhill from 2½f out, run-in barely a furlong
  • Trips 6f (rare now), 1m1f, 1m4f, 1m6f and 2m — middle distances and staying trips are the bread and butter
  • Two loops The newer extension outside the back straight rides more galloping — the IHRB ground report names which loop each meeting uses
  • Season Ten fixtures, April–September, nearly all evenings; two-day meetings in late May and July

Pace & the Market

  • Front-runners 15.74% winners, Impact Value 1.85, 2009–2021 — profitable to back blind (+17.63 level stakes)
  • Hold-up types Poor across all codes in the same sample — the shape gives nothing back late
  • Favourites Market leaders show a level-stakes profit on the Flat here — 50% and 60% strike rates in 3yo and 4yo+ non-handicaps
  • Caveat Windows on the favourite figures are loosely stated (“past few seasons”) — directionally clear, precision unverified

Ground & Access

  • Drainage Well-draining; abandonments for waterlogging are rare, and summer watering is routine (“good, watering ongoing” is the house IHRB line)
  • 2018 note One Flat card was abandoned for slipping in August 2018 — reviewed, ruled a one-off, racing uninterrupted since
  • Where Rathcarreen, a mile from Ballinrobe on the N84 — Galway ~30 miles, above Lough Carra on the Wild Atlantic Way
  • Scale 1,800-seat grandstand, free parking, relaxed country-meeting character

Do front-runners win at Ballinrobe?

Ballinrobe climbs up the back straight, runs downhill for home and then swings through a sharp final bend into a short run-in. Every part of that sequence favours the horse already there: the descent lets the pace build cheaply, the bend leaves anything wide nowhere to go, and the run-in is too short to retrieve what the turn has cost.

The result is a decisive advantage to front-running and prominent racing, and a real problem for horses ridden with restraint. Being held up at Ballinrobe is less a tactic than a bet on the leaders having gone too fast.

Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only

▲ Front-runners

The descent builds a lead cheaply

▲ Prominent

Placed before the sharp final bend

▼ Mid-division

The bend costs more than the run-in repays

▼ Held up

Badly disadvantaged here

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. A short fixture list means a modest evidence base, though the direction is consistent.

Does the draw matter at Ballinrobe?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias.
6f
Disputed
Genuinely Disputed
1m1f
Fair
No Significant Bias
1m4f – 2m
Pace
Position, Not Stalls

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

Ballinrobe’s draw is a genuine five-way disagreement, and this page reports it as one. One read calls the low-draw advantage “marginal” on PRB figures and notes the longer trips neutralise most of it. A second has low as a general advantage in the six-furlong races. A third says the opposite for exactly those races — middle to high draws do best in big 6f fields, if you break sharply — while noting such races are now rare. The handicap-only draw splits say flatly that no bias exists here and that 6f races are too few to measure. Two more echo the “low” camp without code or trip detail. Three positions, all evidenced: low, middle-to-high, none — and our call is that the six-furlong stall is unreadable, so ignore it. What nothing disputes is the pace picture — prominent racing wins at Ballinrobe — so the draw question is best treated as secondary to position off the gate.

6f
Genuinely Disputed
One read has low; another middle-to-high in large fields; the handicap-only splits find no bias at all — and 6f races are rare here now, so samples stay too thin to settle it. Three camps, none silenced.
1m1f
No Significant Bias
The one point of near-agreement: from 1m1f the field has time to sort itself out and the stall number stops mattering — the “marginal” PRB edge for low is the strongest claim anyone makes.
1m4f – 2m
Position, Not Stalls
Over the staying trips the downhill-turn-and-short-run-in shape decides everything: be prominent at the top of the hill. The draw’s job is done long before it could matter.

Five reads, three positions: PRB figures calling the low edge “marginal”, a low lean at 6f, middle-to-high in big 6f fields (with a note that such races are now rare), the handicap-only splits finding no bias on small samples, and two more in the low camp without trip detail. Mick Kinane’s rider view — “a help too without being essential” — sits closest to the marginal read. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Ballinrobe handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Ballinrobe?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick691521.74%3347.83%1.05-14.75
2 Harrington, Mrs John831315.66%2833.73%0.81-34.63
3 Weld, D K501020.00%2448.00%0.90-17.80
4 O’Brien, A P20945.00%1260.00%1.30+9.46
5 Twomey, P11981.82%1090.91%2.74+33.67
6 McGuinness, Adrian79810.13%1822.78%0.92-20.25
7 Mullins, W P16743.75%1275.00%1.34+7.64
8 Murphy, Joseph G42614.29%2150.00%0.80-22.24
9 Mulvany, Michael35617.14%1748.57%1.37+5.75
10 Condon, K J32618.75%1134.38%1.16+21.63
11 McConnell, John C50510.00%1326.00%1.05-27.00
12 Morgan, Ms Joanna27518.52%829.63%1.25-6.00
13 Hogan, Denis Gerard5647.14%1628.57%0.58-24.17
14 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick38410.53%1334.21%0.71+3.50
15 Bolger, J S34411.76%1029.41%0.63-17.00
16 Rogers, H29413.79%1034.48%1.30+8.25
17 Fahey, Peter23417.39%834.78%1.55+9.50
18 Flynn, Patrick J3239.38%825.00%0.73-7.25
19 Lyons, G M21314.29%1047.62%0.69-6.75

Ballinrobe Flat, since 2010. Joseph Patrick O’Brien leads the page on volume (15 wins from 69, 21.7% SR, A/E 1.05), beating the market too. The real value signals are K J Condon (A/E 1.16, +£21.63), Peter Fahey (A/E 1.55, +£9.50) and A P O’Brien (A/E 1.30, +£9.46). Oppose the over-bet Denis Gerard Hogan (A/E 0.58), J S Bolger (A/E 0.63) and G M Lyons (A/E 0.69).
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Foley, Shane1322015.15%4534.09%0.92-39.39
2 McMonagle, Dylan B341441.18%2470.59%1.75+18.23
3 Lee, W J1021211.76%2928.43%0.90-4.24
4 Carroll, G F1001212.00%3737.00%0.98-39.62
5 McDonogh, D P841011.90%2732.14%0.76+15.25
6 Hayes, C D12897.03%3728.91%0.61-55.67
7 Lordan, W M57915.79%1933.33%1.13-11.47
8 O’Donoghue, C33824.24%1236.36%1.58+22.10
9 Keane, C T9877.14%3939.80%0.36-76.87
10 O’Brien, J P32721.88%1443.75%1.02-6.22
11 Coen, Ben M6269.68%2235.48%0.69-16.62
12 O’Brien, Donnacha16637.50%956.25%1.28+2.78
13 Whelan, R P7157.04%1825.35%0.68-39.50
14 Sheridan, J M43511.63%1637.21%0.85-7.25
15 Roche, L F5647.14%1017.86%0.88-14.00
16 McCullagh, N G4349.30%818.60%0.98-11.25
17 Leonard, Killian37410.81%1027.03%1.20-14.62

Ballinrobe Flat, since 2010. Shane Foley leads the riders on volume (20 wins from 132, 15.2% SR, A/E 0.92), though the market prices that in. The real value signals are C O’Donoghue (A/E 1.58, +£22.10) and Dylan B McMonagle (A/E 1.75, +£18.23). Oppose the over-bet C T Keane (A/E 0.36), C D Hayes (A/E 0.61) and K J Manning (A/E 0.65).

Which sires do best at Ballinrobe?

A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)401025.00%1640.00%1.67+26.04
2 Galileo (IRE)28828.57%1657.14%1.05-13.00
3 Lawman (FR)24625.00%1145.83%1.70+11.00
4 Born To Sea (IRE)16637.50%956.25%2.21+16.38
5 Ulysses (IRE)15533.33%1173.33%1.74+3.84
6 Camelot29413.79%724.14%1.00-10.12
7 Montjeu (IRE)24416.67%833.33%0.88-14.08
8 Jeremy (USA)21419.05%838.10%1.79+16.00
9 Sea The Stars (IRE)19421.05%947.37%1.02+0.10
10 Antonius Pius (USA)15426.67%746.67%2.17+43.00
11 Verglas (IRE)15426.67%853.33%1.98+17.13
12 Alamshar (IRE)5480.00%480.00%2.45+7.25
13 Mastercraftsman (IRE)26311.54%934.62%0.76-16.00
14 Teofilo (IRE)23313.04%939.13%0.78-9.15
15 Oratorio (IRE)9333.33%555.56%1.41+8.00
16 Echo Of Light8337.50%450.00%1.79+1.67
17 Art Connoisseur (IRE)6350.00%466.67%3.90+15.50
18 Australia2129.52%733.33%0.64-13.75
19 Alhebayeb (IRE)18211.11%422.22%1.44-6.17
20 Belardo (IRE)16212.50%425.00%0.80+4.50

Ballinrobe Flat, since 2010. Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) tops the sire list (10 wins from 40, 25.0% SR, A/E 1.67, +£26.04) — the standout on the page. The real value signals are Jeremy (USA) (A/E 1.79, +£16.00) and Lawman (FR) (A/E 1.70, +£11.00). Small-sample standouts to flag: Antonius Pius (USA) (A/E 2.17) and Verglas (IRE) (A/E 1.98). Oppose the over-bet Australia (A/E 0.64), Mastercraftsman (IRE) (A/E 0.76) and Teofilo (IRE) (A/E 0.78).
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Ballinrobe Flat Turf

Pace first, draw second

The one quantified edge at Ballinrobe is the front end: 15.74% front-runner winners, IV 1.85, profitable blind over 2009–21. The draw debate is three-way and unresolved. Filter every race by who goes forward before you look at stall numbers.

💰

The favourite angle is real here

Market leaders show a level-stakes profit on the Flat at Ballinrobe, with 50% and 60% strike rates in the 3yo and 4yo+ non-handicaps. Small evening fields at a sharp track reward the obvious horse more often than the each-way puzzle.

🔁

Know which loop is racing

The extension outside the back straight rides more galloping than the tight old circuit — Kinane’s own caveat. The IHRB ground report names the configuration per meeting, and course form does not transfer cleanly between the two.

📍

Inside into the home turn is the race

Kinane’s warning — challenge wide and you get “slung really wide” — is the course’s whole geometry in one line. Horses ridden handy on the inside line into the final bend win the battle that the run-in is too short to reverse.

🏆

Harrington is the constant

Every trainer dataset for this course — win tallies since 2009, five-season strike rates, profitability tables — features Jessica Harrington somewhere near the top, even though the exact numbers disagree. The stable’s runners at Ballinrobe always warrant a look; precise figures await the tables below.

🌈

Evening cards on watered ground

Summer evenings on well-draining land with routine watering mean the ground usually rides “good” or quicker than the morning word. Fast-ground pace types get their conditions here more often than the fixture list suggests.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Backing hold-up horses to swoop late. The tight final bend and short downhill run-in hand races to whoever grabs the inside — a closer needs the leaders to over-race, not just the better form.
  • Backing a 6f draw bias as settled. One read has low, another middle-to-high in big fields, a third none at all — and those sprints are rare here now. Treat the stall as noise; from 1m1f it stops mattering.
  • Assuming a Mayo track rides soft. Ballinrobe drains well and waters its summer evening cards to good ground, so the going reads quicker than the western reputation — mud form elsewhere is no guarantee here.
  • Reading course form across the two loops as one thing. The tight old circuit and the galloping extension are different tests — check the IHRB ground report for which one the meeting is using.
  • Letting a Paddy Twomey runner slip by unbacked. The yard’s Ballinrobe record is ruthless — nine winners from eleven runners, priced 8/15 up to 10/1, with Ruler Of France landing three of them — so respect the yard here even at a cramped price.

Ballinrobe (Flat) Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Ballinrobe?
Not one anybody agrees on. One read says low draws are favoured in the 6f races; another says middle-to-high does best in big 6f fields (and that such races are now rare); a third says no bias exists at all; a fourth calls the low edge “marginal” and notes the longer trips neutralise it. From 1m1f upward the near-consensus is no significant bias. The reliable edge here is pace, not stalls — front-runners won 15.74% of Flat races over 2009–21 and were profitable to back blind.
What kind of track is Ballinrobe on the Flat?
A sharp, right-handed oval of roughly a mile — uphill back straight, downhill from about 2½f out, and a run-in of barely a furlong, so the final bend decides most races and wide challengers get slung off the track. Trips run 6f to 2m with middle distances the staple. A newer extension loop outside the back straight rides more galloping when used; the IHRB ground report names the configuration for each meeting.
When does Ballinrobe race on the Flat?
Within the course’s ten April–September fixtures, nearly all evening cards. The Flat highlights are the Friday Flat fixtures added from 2025 and the two-day July Festival, where Monday evening is the Tote-sponsored Flat card and Family Day, first race around 5pm. Several other cards mix or alternate codes across the two-day May and July meetings.
Who does well at Ballinrobe on the Flat?
Jessica Harrington appears at or near the top of every dataset — win tallies since 2009 (level with Aidan O’Brien and Dermot Weld on nine), five-season strike rates and profitability tables — though the exact figures disagree between datasets. Joseph O’Brien leads the recent five-season table (11 from 47), the late Pat Smullen’s 23 wins stand as the jockey tally, and favourites show a level-stakes profit.
Where is Ballinrobe racecourse?
At Rathcarreen, a mile from Ballinrobe town on the N84 Castlebar road, County Mayo — the county’s only course and one of four in Connacht. It sits in a natural amphitheatre overlooking Lough Carra on the Wild Atlantic Way, about 30 miles from Galway, with an 1,800-seat grandstand, free parking and a famously relaxed evening-meeting atmosphere.

Nearby Tracks

Galway

The festival switchback, 30 miles south.

Roscommon

Connacht’s speed-favouring summer track.

Sligo

The stiff-finish bowl in the north-west.

Want the thinking behind Ballinrobe bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Ballinrobe Racecourse.