Racecourse Guide

Sligo
Flat

Cleveragh, a kilometre south of Sligo town · the bowl between Benbulben and Knocknarea

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Right-Handed
Stiff Finish
Evening Racing

Round Course
~1m right-handed, always turning
Run-in
~2f one source says 1½f
Direction
Right-handed
Surface
Turf a bowl — rides very heavy wet
Character
Sharp stiff climb to the line
Key Race
Connacht Oaks €30,000 · August
Also at Sligo

Sligo also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →

What is Sligo racecourse like?

Track Character

Sligo’s Flat racing happens on the same tight stage as its jumping: a right-handed circuit of just over a mile, sharp and undulating, set in a natural bowl between Benbulben and Knocknarea a kilometre south of the town. Runners are on the turn almost throughout, and everything funnels into the course’s signature — a stiff, sustained climb through the last four furlongs to the line that has been called the toughest finish in Irish racing. No published gradient figure exists, so respect the reputation without inventing numbers for it.

The season runs around eight or nine fixtures from May into late October, mostly evenings — “eight” is the marketing line, nine is what the dated 2026 calendar adds up to. The shortest Flat trip observed on recent cards is six furlongs (no genuine five-furlong sprint was found), and the year’s Flat centrepiece is the €30,000 Connacht Oaks fillies’ handicap on the August Ladies Day card, run the week after Galway.

“Sligo is one of the trickiest tracks of them all. It is sharp with a very stiff uphill finish. It is on the turn most of the time and while there would be a natural bias in favour of those that race prominently, they can often go too fast there as a few of them are clamouring to get a good early position and they end up doing too much which they pay for up the final hill. The ground there can get particularly heavy, as the track is down in a natural bowl. It is very much a track that produces course specialists and previous form there is a big positive.”
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races

Every clause of that is load-bearing. The prominent bias is quantified below at figures few tracks match; the “clamouring” caveat — doing too much early and paying on the hill — is independently echoed by a source warning that prominent runners often underperform through early-pace fatigue; the bowl’s heavy-ground story is documented in three abandonments; and the specialists line is the practical instruction: previous Sligo form is a big positive, and its absence is a real question mark.

Course Facts

  • Circuit Just over a mile, right-handed, sharp and undulating — on the turn almost throughout
  • The finish A stiff climb through the final four furlongs — reputed the toughest in Irish racing, never quantified
  • Run-in Around two furlongs, slightly uphill; one source says a furlong and a half
  • Trips From 6f up — no genuine 5f sprint found on recent cards
  • Season Around eight or nine fixtures, May to late October, mostly evenings

The Hill & the Pace

  • Front-runners +97 points level stakes on the Flat, as reported by the course study
  • Everything else Roughly −200 points across all other running styles — no sample sizes published
  • The catch Go too hard early and the hill collects — well-judged prominence, not raw speed
  • Wet days Heavy ground makes closing “especially hard” — the bias sharpens as the ground softens

Connacht Oaks & August

  • The race Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks — a €30,000 fillies’ and mares’ handicap over 1m2f129y, not a weight-for-age Oaks
  • The day Ladies Day, second day of the post-Galway August meeting
  • 2020 The race was among those scrapped when the meeting was abandoned mid-card on safety grounds
  • Context It is the biggest Flat pot at a track with no black type at all

Do front-runners win at Sligo?

Sligo is small, tight and undulating, and it finishes up a climb stiff enough to be called the toughest in Irish racing. On a circuit this short there is very little room to recover from a bad position, and the hill then punishes whoever is still trying.

The read is a front-running and prominent one, and it is at its clearest over the sprint trips where the climb arrives before anything held up has organised itself. The honest qualifier is the sample: Sligo is a boutique track with few fixtures, so there is less evidence here than at a course racing thirty times a year, and this read rests more on the shape of the place than on a body of data.

Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only

▲ Front-runners

Clearest over the sprint trips

▲ Prominent

Little room to recover a position

▼ Mid-division

The circuit is too short to make up

▼ Held up

The hill punishes anyone still trying

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. Sligo races rarely, so the evidence base is thin — this is a shape read more than a measured one.

Does the draw matter at Sligo?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias.
6½f – 7f
Low ★★
Low Draw ★★ (45 races)
1m2f
High ★
High Lean ★ (reverses)
Beyond 1m2f
Fair
No Apparent Bias

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

Sligo’s draw evidence points one way — low — and every source that reports it attaches a health warning. The figures quoted in the fullest write-up have high draws at a disadvantage at seven furlongs (PRB 0.46) and a mile and a quarter (0.43), with no apparent bias beyond that trip and only thin, inconclusive data at sprint distances. The specialist draw site’s own Sligo page is thinner still — a qualitative low-draw note at six and a half furlongs and a banner saying an update is coming — and a third source finds “some bias towards low drawn horses” in bigger-field handicaps while conceding the case “is not particularly strong.” Direction: low. Strength: mild, thin-sampled, honestly labelled as such.

6½f – 7f
Low Draw ★★
The low lean is confirmed on first-party figures, and it is strong: across 45 handicaps of eight or more runners the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.39 against 0.92 for the high, with the middle weakest at 0.68. ⚠ Forty-five races is a small sample and Sligo stages few Flat fixtures, so treat it as a direction rather than a measurement.
1m2f
High Lean ★ — reverses
⚠ The low lean does not persist to ten furlongs — it reverses. Across 58 handicaps of eight or more runners the HIGH third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.22 against 0.81 for the low, and the highest quarter returns an A/E of 1.18 against a course baseline near 0.85. The constant turning does not keep inside berths worth something all the way up in trip, on this evidence. Small sample, and it contradicts the reported figure, so treat the trip as unsettled rather than a high-draw rule.
Beyond 1m2f
No Apparent Bias
Past ten furlongs the reported bias disappears — by then the hill, the ground and the ride matter enormously more than the stall the horse left from.

Three reads sit behind this section: PRB-style figures (0.46 at 7f, 0.43 at 1m2f against high draws, with the sprints described as “limited”), a thinner handicap-only page favouring low at 6½f with an update pending, and a third finding “some bias towards low” in 10+ runner handicaps but “not particularly strong”. All three self-caveat — treat low as a tiebreaker, not a rule. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Sligo handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Sligo?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Harrington, Mrs John631625.40%2844.44%1.50+40.16
2 Weld, D K891516.85%3741.57%0.72-39.92
3 Mulvany, Michael871416.09%3337.93%1.12-11.59
4 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick741418.92%3547.30%0.86-10.40
5 Oliver, Andrew811316.05%2429.63%1.20+25.23
6 McCreery, W65812.31%2030.77%0.81-8.65
7 Murphy, John Joseph46817.39%1634.78%1.26+21.25
8 Oxx, John M30826.67%1756.67%1.22+3.82
9 Bolger, J S7379.59%2534.25%0.58-35.75
10 Martin, Patrick7179.86%2230.99%0.72-5.25
11 Doyle, Timothy21733.33%942.86%2.37+7.91
12 McGuinness, Adrian8866.82%2225.00%0.65-64.62
13 Collins, Tracey19631.58%842.11%1.95+24.00
14 Rogers, H6857.35%1522.06%0.71-15.00
15 Murphy, Joseph G25520.00%1352.00%1.31+16.08
16 Flynn, Patrick J19526.32%842.11%1.50+11.07
17 Harty, Edward and Patrick18527.78%738.89%2.29+7.50
18 Hogan, Denis Gerard6745.97%1623.88%0.48-32.40

Sligo Flat, since 2010. Mrs John Harrington leads the page on volume (16 wins from 63, 25.4% SR, A/E 1.50, +£40.16) — the standout on the page. The real value signals are Andrew Oliver (A/E 1.20, +£25.23), P J Prendergast (A/E 1.32, +£22.16) and John Joseph Murphy (A/E 1.26, +£21.25). Small-sample standouts to flag: Tracey Collins (A/E 1.95) and Patrick J Flynn (A/E 1.50). Oppose the over-bet Denis Gerard Hogan (A/E 0.48), J S Bolger (A/E 0.58) and Adrian McGuinness (A/E 0.65).
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Lee, W J1342518.66%5339.55%1.04+34.65
2 Carroll, G F1212016.53%4436.36%1.27+26.16
3 Whelan, R P1201915.83%3831.67%1.13-8.14
4 Foley, Shane1421812.68%4430.99%0.80-58.10
5 McDonogh, D P971818.56%4243.30%0.96-7.35
6 Hayes, C D1461711.64%4228.77%0.95-14.04
7 Roche, L F991212.12%3535.35%0.92-15.55
8 Keane, C T110109.09%3531.82%0.62-50.75
9 McMonagle, Dylan B62914.52%2133.87%0.77-22.03
10 McCullagh, N G44818.18%2045.45%1.24+49.00
11 Orr, Oisin29620.69%1034.48%1.75+15.25
12 Cleary, R P10554.76%2422.86%0.58-55.90
13 Sheridan, J M47510.64%1429.79%0.99-9.00
14 Curtis, B A44511.36%1227.27%1.28+13.00
15 Heffernan, J A5347.55%1018.87%0.83+2.00

Sligo Flat, since 2010. W J Lee leads the riders on volume (25 wins from 134, 18.7% SR, A/E 1.04). The real value signals are Tom Madden (A/E 1.56, +£67.75), N G McCullagh (A/E 1.24, +£49.00) and G F Carroll (A/E 1.27, +£26.16). Oppose the over-bet P J Smullen (A/E 0.40), R P Cleary (A/E 0.58) and K J Manning (A/E 0.61).

Which sires do best at Sligo?

A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)42614.29%1433.33%1.12-11.42
2 Footstepsinthesand41614.63%1331.71%1.22+17.50
3 Fast Company (IRE)36616.67%1541.67%0.88-7.08
4 Lawman (FR)44511.36%1738.64%0.86-13.55
5 Zoffany (IRE)26519.23%1246.15%1.12+4.00
6 Redback23521.74%1043.48%1.58-6.17
7 Jeremy (USA)21523.81%942.86%2.48+29.75
8 Sea The Stars (IRE)14535.71%642.86%1.73+4.90
9 Dark Angel (IRE)4748.51%1736.17%0.55-19.75
10 Acclamation33412.12%927.27%1.05-8.50
11 Invincible Spirit (IRE)33412.12%824.24%0.85-18.50
12 Belardo (IRE)23417.39%1147.83%1.27+11.75
13 Mastercraftsman (IRE)22418.18%836.36%1.26+12.37
14 Teofilo (IRE)21419.05%942.86%1.00-6.92
15 Antonius Pius (USA)15426.67%533.33%2.99+33.00
16 The Gurkha (IRE)13430.77%430.77%2.19+9.00
17 Sioux Nation (USA)12433.33%541.67%3.25+27.50
18 Captain Rio29310.34%620.69%1.00-9.50
19 Dragon Pulse (IRE)27311.11%622.22%1.03-11.00
20 Big Bad Bob (IRE)23313.04%521.74%1.04-7.84

Sligo Flat, since 2010. Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) tops the sire list (6 wins from 42, 14.3% SR, A/E 1.12), beating the market too. The real value signals are Jeremy (USA) (A/E 2.48, +£29.75) and Footstepsinthesand (A/E 1.22, +£17.50). A small-sample standout to flag: Antonius Pius (USA) (A/E 2.99). Oppose the over-bet Dark Angel (IRE) (A/E 0.55).
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Sligo Flat Turf

🏆

Previous Sligo form is the first filter

“It is very much a track that produces course specialists and previous form there is a big positive” — Kinane. The bowl, the turning mile and the hill make course experience worth more here than almost any Irish Flat venue. Sort every field by who has handled Cleveragh before.

Prominent — but pay for judgement, not speed

The reported pace split (+97 front versus −200 the rest) is as wide as Irish racing offers, yet Kinane’s caveat is the trade: early clamouring gets punished up the hill. The ideal is a horse that takes a handy pitch without a fight and stays every yard.

🌧

Stamina doubts die on the hill

A four-furlong climb to the line means flashy travellers stepping up in trip, or milers dropping in on quick ground, get found out late. Proven stamina at the trip — ideally proven on soft — is worth a class edge here.

Use the low draw as a tiebreaker only

Low is the consistent directional read at 6½f–1m2f, but every source that reports it flags thin samples, and the specialist site’s own page is marked pending update. Take low-plus-prominent as a bonus combination; never pay a price for the stall alone.

📈

Weld, Harrington and Lee are the constants

Dermot Weld (17 wins at 21% in the long window) and a Harrington (top-three in both independent datasets) headline the Flat yards, and Billy Lee leads the riders in both windows. The counts conflict between sources — the names don’t.

Check the ground twice in August

The big two-day meeting sits in Atlantic-shower season above a course that floods: abandoned in 2015, stopped mid-card in 2020. Evening going can be a grade slower than the morning word — and heavy at Sligo is a different sport.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Ignoring the turns and the hill. Sligo is a sharp, constantly turning bowl with a final climb, so inside, well-positioned horses hold sway and a wide or one-paced hold-up trip is hard work.
  • Reading the Connacht Oaks as a Classic. It is a €30,000 fillies’ and mares’ handicap — the biggest pot at a track that stages no black type at all — so don’t inflate a win in it to Listed class.
  • Backing the low-draw lean as a rule. Every source reporting it flags thin samples, and the specialist site’s own Sligo page is marked as awaiting an update — treat it as a tiebreaker, never a reason on its own.

Sligo (Flat) Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Sligo?
At 6½f–7f yes, and more strongly than the reported figures suggest: measured in handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size, the low third runs at an impact value of 1.39 against 0.92 for the high across 45 races. At 1m2f the first-party figures REVERSE the reported lean — the high third runs 1.22 against 0.81 for the low across 58 races, with the highest quarter at an A/E of 1.18. ⚠ Sligo stages very few Flat fixtures and both samples are small, so treat 6½f–7f as a directional low lean and the ten furlongs as genuinely unsettled rather than a rule either way. The far stronger structural edge here is pace: the course study reports front-runners at +97 points level stakes against roughly −200 for everything else.
What kind of track is Sligo on the Flat?
A sharp, undulating, right-handed circuit of just over a mile in a natural bowl below Benbulben — on the turn almost the whole way, with a run-in of about two furlongs and a stiff climb through the final four furlongs that has been called the toughest finish in Irish racing (no gradient figure has ever been published). Trips start at six furlongs; no genuine five-furlong sprint appears on recent cards. Mick Kinane rates it one of the trickiest tracks of them all.
What is the biggest Flat race at Sligo?
The Irish Stallion Farms EBF Connacht Oaks — a €30,000 fillies’ and mares’ handicap over 1m2f129y on Ladies Day at the August meeting, the week after Galway. Despite the name it is a handicap, not a weight-for-age Classic trial, and it is the biggest pot at a course that stages no graded or Listed racing. The 2020 running was lost when the meeting was abandoned mid-card on safety grounds.
Who does well at Sligo on the Flat?
Dermot Weld heads the long-window table (17 wins at 21.25% since 2009) with Jessica Harrington prominent in both independent datasets and Joseph O’Brien leading the recent five-season count (12 from 59). Billy Lee is the rider constant, topping both windows. The exact counts conflict between sources — a known staleness problem — so lean on the names, and watch the since-2010 tables below populate with fresh figures.
Where is Sligo racecourse and when does it race?
At Cleveragh, about a kilometre south of Sligo town off the N4, in the valley between Benbulben and Knocknarea — one of the most scenic settings in Irish racing, with rail from Dublin Connolly and Ireland West Airport (Knock) nearest. Around eight or nine fixtures run May to late October, mostly evenings, peaking at the two-day post-Galway August meeting (Diageo Day and Ladies Day). Cleveragh opened 24 August 1955; Sligo racing itself dates to 1781.

Nearby Tracks

Ballinrobe

Mayo’s evening track above Lough Carra.

Roscommon

Connacht’s speed-favouring summer track.

Galway

The festival switchback that feeds August.

Want the thinking behind Sligo bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: County Sligo Races.