Roscommon
Flat
Racecourse Road, Lenabane, Roscommon town · Connacht’s Monday-and-Tuesday summer track
Turf
Right-Handed
Speed Track
Evening Racing
Roscommon also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Roscommon racecourse like?
Track Character
Roscommon’s Flat racing is Monday-and-Tuesday evening racing — part of a ten-fixture May-to-October season (ignore the “nine meetings, May to September” line still circulating; the dated 2025 and 2026 lists both say ten, into October) at a track that has raced officially since 1885 and unofficially since an 1837 meeting the course credits to the town’s British garrison. The identity is family-first: eight of ten fixtures run in the evening, live music starts after the second-last race, and July’s Ladies Day is the card the county circles.
The track is sharp and quick — a right-handed circuit of about a mile and a quarter (the course’s own site gives 1m2f on one page and 1m1f on another, and sources genuinely split on oval versus rectangular). The home straight undulates slightly and rises to the post off a run-in of about three and a half furlongs. It is emphatically a speed track: the quantified pace figures below are among the starkest on any Irish page in this series.
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
The data agrees with every clause of that. “Suits those that have the pace to get prominent” is quantified below at Impact Values the wrong side of embarrassing for hold-up riders; “the draw isn’t a major issue” matches the broadest study’s “you can win from any draw here” — with one contested seven-furlong exception the draw section takes seriously; and “a speed track, not a testing one” is the whole betting identity of the place in eight words.
Course Facts
- Circuit Right-handed, ~1m2f — the course’s own website also says 1m1f on a second page; shape is described as oval by some sources, rectangular by others
- Profile Broadly flat with a slightly undulating home straight and a steady rise to the post; run-in ~3½f
- Bends Relatively sharp — the second-last is independently rated the trickiest
- Trips 7f handicaps through the Lenebane’s 1m4f17y; no 5f–6f sprint programme was found in current cards
- Season Ten fixtures, May to mid-October, all Mondays/Tuesdays, eight of them evenings
Pace & Speed
- Front-runners Impact Values of 2.5 at 7f, a huge 3.71 at 1m2f, and 1.42 at 1m4f (course study)
- The rule “The further off the pace you are at Roscommon, the more of a disadvantage it is”
- Rider view Kinane: a speed track, not a testing one — prominent pace is the asset
- Caveat No IV figures exist for sprint trips, and no sample sizes are published
Lenebane Stakes & Ladies Day
- Status Listed since its 2006 inception — €45,000 in 2025, exactly the new HRI Listed floor
- Trip 1m4f17y on the dated 2025 card — the “1m3f” still printed elsewhere is stale
- Records John Oxx trained six winners; Chris Hayes has ridden three
- The day Ladies Day, first day of the July meeting — the course’s biggest single card
Do front-runners win at Roscommon?
Roscommon is a tight, undulating right-hander of about a mile and a quarter that finishes uphill — a combination that consistently rewards horses racing close to the pace. The turns give a held-up runner nowhere cheap to improve, and the climb then asks a question of anything that has spent its energy getting into the race.
It is a summer boutique track with a short fixture list, so the numbers behind this are thinner and less independently verified than at a busier course. The direction, though, is consistent across everything available and it matches what the geometry would predict: be handy, and be sure the horse gets the trip.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Rewarded by turns and climb alike
Nowhere cheap for others to improve
Improving costs on tight turns
The climb finds them out
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. A short fixture list means thin, largely unverified samples — the direction is consistent but the evidence base is small.
Does the draw matter at Roscommon?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
The broadest dataset says there is nothing to see: the course study’s percentage-of-rivals-beaten figures for low, middle and high are “very close whatever the distance,” and its headline is simply “you can win from any draw here.” Kinane’s rider view matches — over the shorter trips the field has time to sort itself out. The one genuine argument is at seven furlongs, where two specialist sources reach opposite conclusions: one finds a slight low-draw edge; the other counted big-field 7f handicaps and found outside draws winning 13 of 21 — while itself warning the sample is small. Three positions at one trip — none, low, high — is not a bias you can bet; it’s a debate you should know exists.
The quantified read has PRB “very close whatever the distance” with front-runner impact values of 2.5, 3.71 and 1.42 at 7f, 1m2f and 1m4f. A second read finds a slight low edge at 7f without publishing figures, and a third has high draws 13-of-21 in big-field 7f handicaps on a self-caveated small sample. Mick Kinane’s rider view comes via At The Races. No stalls-level draw pull has been run for this page yet; quantified bars will follow.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Roscommon?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 204 | 41 | 20.10% | 94 | 46.08% | 0.93 | -23.95 |
| 2 Lyons, G M | 167 | 37 | 22.16% | 79 | 47.31% | 1.08 | +23.51 |
| 3 Harrington, Mrs John | 201 | 33 | 16.42% | 74 | 36.82% | 1.05 | -0.24 |
| 4 Bolger, J S | 247 | 26 | 10.53% | 67 | 27.13% | 0.85 | -24.21 |
| 5 Weld, D K | 167 | 19 | 11.38% | 62 | 37.13% | 0.65 | -76.99 |
| 6 Murtagh, J P | 121 | 17 | 14.05% | 53 | 43.80% | 0.78 | -45.90 |
| 7 O’Brien, A P | 99 | 17 | 17.17% | 44 | 44.44% | 0.64 | -49.42 |
| 8 Meade, Noel | 107 | 14 | 13.08% | 34 | 31.78% | 0.91 | -11.82 |
| 9 McCreery, W | 102 | 14 | 13.73% | 27 | 26.47% | 1.10 | -2.37 |
| 10 Cromwell, Gavin Patrick | 96 | 14 | 14.58% | 44 | 45.83% | 0.99 | -15.75 |
| 11 Twomey, P | 24 | 11 | 45.83% | 17 | 70.83% | 1.48 | +13.44 |
| 12 Halford, M | 100 | 10 | 10.00% | 29 | 29.00% | 0.78 | -33.50 |
| 13 Oliver, Andrew | 100 | 10 | 10.00% | 34 | 34.00% | 0.84 | -58.75 |
| 14 Rogers, H | 108 | 9 | 8.33% | 27 | 25.00% | 0.90 | -10.00 |
| 15 McGuinness, Adrian | 100 | 9 | 9.00% | 28 | 28.00% | 0.93 | -20.50 |
| 16 Slattery, Andrew | 86 | 9 | 10.47% | 20 | 23.26% | 1.09 | -34.67 |
| 17 McConnell, John C | 114 | 7 | 6.14% | 22 | 19.30% | 0.87 | -2.75 |
| 18 Lavery, Ms Sheila | 62 | 7 | 11.29% | 13 | 20.97% | 1.20 | -17.42 |
| 19 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 111 | 6 | 5.41% | 24 | 21.62% | 0.58 | -32.50 |
Roscommon Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Keane, C T | 293 | 50 | 17.06% | 118 | 40.27% | 0.88 | -34.76 |
| 2 Foley, Shane | 316 | 34 | 10.76% | 92 | 29.11% | 0.78 | -124.08 |
| 3 Lee, W J | 234 | 33 | 14.10% | 84 | 35.90% | 0.99 | -86.80 |
| 4 McDonogh, D P | 219 | 32 | 14.61% | 72 | 32.88% | 1.00 | -22.68 |
| 5 Hayes, C D | 301 | 28 | 9.30% | 83 | 27.57% | 0.78 | -66.93 |
| 6 Carroll, G F | 242 | 28 | 11.57% | 75 | 30.99% | 1.02 | -73.74 |
| 7 Coen, Ben M | 130 | 20 | 15.38% | 45 | 34.62% | 1.06 | -14.45 |
| 8 Lordan, W M | 183 | 18 | 9.84% | 49 | 26.78% | 0.80 | -87.42 |
| 9 Whelan, R P | 208 | 15 | 7.21% | 50 | 24.04% | 0.75 | -72.72 |
| 10 McMonagle, Dylan B | 104 | 14 | 13.46% | 48 | 46.15% | 0.67 | -56.44 |
| 11 Roche, L F | 148 | 11 | 7.43% | 24 | 16.22% | 1.20 | -47.12 |
| 12 Cleary, R P | 228 | 7 | 3.07% | 38 | 16.67% | 0.46 | -167.50 |
| 13 Heffernan, J A | 192 | 7 | 3.65% | 33 | 17.19% | 0.42 | -157.17 |
| 14 Slattery, A J | 78 | 7 | 8.97% | 22 | 28.21% | 0.83 | -22.25 |
| 15 Ryan, J J G | 62 | 7 | 11.29% | 13 | 20.97% | 1.44 | +21.50 |
| 16 Curtis, B A | 56 | 7 | 12.50% | 11 | 19.64% | 1.82 | +36.75 |
| 17 McCullagh, N G | 119 | 6 | 5.04% | 25 | 21.01% | 0.61 | -81.20 |
| 18 Colgan, R C | 95 | 5 | 5.26% | 12 | 12.63% | 0.91 | -48.00 |
| 19 Orr, Oisin | 60 | 5 | 8.33% | 20 | 33.33% | 0.72 | -21.77 |
| 20 Ryan, Gavin | 60 | 5 | 8.33% | 15 | 25.00% | 0.83 | -20.00 |
Roscommon Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Roscommon?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 105 | 13 | 12.38% | 42 | 40.00% | 0.63 | -20.79 |
| 2 Elzaam (AUS) | 84 | 11 | 13.10% | 24 | 28.57% | 1.30 | -9.21 |
| 3 Zoffany (IRE) | 73 | 9 | 12.33% | 24 | 32.88% | 0.91 | -10.75 |
| 4 Big Bad Bob (IRE) | 57 | 9 | 15.79% | 17 | 29.82% | 1.17 | -9.80 |
| 5 Australia | 41 | 9 | 21.95% | 15 | 36.59% | 1.56 | +12.73 |
| 6 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 65 | 8 | 12.31% | 18 | 27.69% | 1.02 | +5.00 |
| 7 Intense Focus (USA) | 58 | 8 | 13.79% | 16 | 27.59% | 1.23 | -5.29 |
| 8 Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 54 | 8 | 14.81% | 13 | 24.07% | 1.09 | -13.12 |
| 9 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 45 | 8 | 17.78% | 20 | 44.44% | 0.85 | -13.30 |
| 10 Pivotal | 28 | 8 | 28.57% | 17 | 60.71% | 1.70 | +52.50 |
| 11 Fast Company (IRE) | 76 | 7 | 9.21% | 23 | 30.26% | 0.85 | +89.21 |
| 12 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 64 | 7 | 10.94% | 15 | 23.44% | 1.14 | -11.58 |
| 13 Jeremy (USA) | 54 | 7 | 12.96% | 13 | 24.07% | 1.34 | +15.50 |
| 14 Dandy Man (IRE) | 83 | 6 | 7.23% | 24 | 28.92% | 0.73 | -21.67 |
| 15 Footstepsinthesand | 73 | 6 | 8.22% | 12 | 16.44% | 0.75 | -48.50 |
| 16 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 57 | 6 | 10.53% | 24 | 42.11% | 0.83 | -25.25 |
| 17 Lope De Vega (IRE) | 47 | 6 | 12.77% | 17 | 36.17% | 0.81 | -24.72 |
| 18 Camelot | 45 | 6 | 13.33% | 17 | 37.78% | 0.75 | -16.89 |
| 19 Captain Rio | 34 | 6 | 17.65% | 9 | 26.47% | 1.82 | +29.75 |
| 20 Profitable (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 18.18% | 8 | 24.24% | 1.86 | +19.83 |
Roscommon Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Roscommon Flat Turf
Never be out the back at Roscommon
Front-runner Impact Values of 2.5 at 7f and 3.71 at a mile and a quarter are among the most lopsided pace figures at any Irish track — and the study’s own rule is that the further back you are, the worse it gets. Confirmed pace angles beat class angles here.
Keane and Lyons across every window
Colin Keane (27 wins since 2009, +9.46 blind; 16 wins in the separate 2015–20 window) and Ger Lyons (29 wins at 20.91%; 14 at 24% in the second window) lead both independent long-run datasets. When the stable and rider combine here, the market rarely under-prices it — but the strike rates justify the shorts.
The recent-form names differ from the legacy ones
The last-three-years table reads Joseph O’Brien (17 from 81) and Billy Lee (12 from 56, 21.43%) with Ben Coen close behind — a different cast from the since-2009 leaders. Both windows are real; know which one your stat came from.
Treat every 7f draw claim as unproven
Three sources, three answers at seven furlongs — none, low, high — and the only quantified one warns about its own sample. If a preview leans hard on a Roscommon draw stat, it picked a side the evidence doesn’t settle. Pace is the solid ground.
Yielding is the quiet default
The two dated 2025 feature-day snapshots read yielding and good-to-yielding — two data points, not a dataset, but a caution against assuming summer-evening fixtures mean fast ground in the west. Check the IHRB report on the day.
The Lenebane is a floor-value Listed race
Its €45,000 pot sits exactly on the new HRI Listed minimum — honest calibre context: it draws proper black-type fillies and progressive handicappers stepping up, not Group-race refugees. Oxx’s six wins say the classic yards have always used it; price the field as Listed-floor, not Group-lite.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Backing hold-up horses to swoop. Early position never stops paying at Roscommon — the front-runner Impact Value reads 1.42 even at the Lenebane trip and hold-up figures sit the wrong side of embarrassing — so a closer needs the race run to collapse.
- Backing the 7f draw either way. Three sources give three answers at that trip (none, low, high), so it is genuinely open — the evidenced edge here is pace, not the stall.
- Assuming Roscommon rides fast. Yielding is the quiet default and the 2025 feature days confirmed it — western weather keeps genuine fast ground rare, so read the going, not the season.
Roscommon (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Roscommon?
What kind of track is Roscommon on the Flat?
What is the biggest Flat race at Roscommon?
Who does well at Roscommon on the Flat?
When and where does Roscommon race?
Nearby Tracks
Galway
The festival switchback, 76km southwest.
Ballinrobe
Mayo’s evening track above Lough Carra.
Sligo
The stiff-finish bowl in the north-west.
Want the thinking behind Roscommon bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →