Carlisle
Flat
Blackwell, Cumbria · home of the 1599 Carlisle Bell
Turf
Right-Handed
Galloping, Stiff Finish
Eternal Stakes Listed
Carlisle also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Carlisle racecourse like?
Track Character
Carlisle is one of Britain’s most northerly racecourses, sitting close to the Scottish border and drawing a genuinely cross-border crowd of English and Scottish racegoers. The pear-shaped, right-handed circuit runs to just over a mile and a half, with turns generally easy but a finish that is anything but: the ground drops away noticeably from about a mile and three furlongs out before climbing into a stiff uphill run of just over three furlongs, easing only in the final fifty yards or so. Sprints are run from a separate chute with a profile of its own — level for the first two furlongs, then rising steeply to the furlong pole before flattening. That early descent belongs to the round course; a Carlisle sprint never goes downhill.
The result is a galloping track that nonetheless rewards genuine stamina over raw speed — early-season two-year-olds in particular find the finish a searching test. Carlisle moved to its current Blackwell site in 1904, and on 2 July 1929 it was one of the two courses where the Tote first operated on a British racecourse, alongside Newmarket. Sitting on exposed, elevated ground open to Irish Sea and Solway Firth weather, Carlisle takes whatever the Cumbrian sky sends it — but the frost and snow it is known for belong to its jumps season. The Flat card here finishes in early September and the jump season opens in late October, so on a Flat afternoon the variable is rain and how much of it the ground has already taken. As at any turf course the running rail can be repositioned to protect the ground, and where it sits changes the racing room on the inside.
Course Facts
- Configuration Right-handed, pear-shaped circuit of just over 1m4f — a mile and a half; turns are fairly easy but the course is far from a soft touch
- Home straight A stiff uphill run of just over three furlongs, easing only in the final fifty yards
- Sprint chute 5f and 6f races start from a separate chute — level for two furlongs, then rising steeply to the furlong pole before flattening out
- Going character Exposed, elevated position open to Irish Sea and Solway Firth weather; the frost and snow abandonments belong to the winter jumps season, and on the Flat card the variable is rain and how the ground takes it
- Running rail As at any turf course the rail can be repositioned to protect the ground; where it sits alters the effective geometry and the racing room available on the inside
- Cross-border track One of Britain’s most northerly courses, sitting where northern England meets southern Scotland and drawing genuine cross-border trade
The Round Course
- Pace pattern Published pace figures flip direction from one trip to the next, which is what noise looks like rather than course geometry; the durable read is position, and Timeform’s is that over 7f and further a prominent position on the home turn is often an advantage
- Beyond 1m4f No draw call out here — stamina and class take over. The measured draw lean runs from 1m1f to 1m4f, not across the whole round course
- Fair turns The bends themselves are regarded as fairly easy to negotiate, unlike the stiff finish
Calendar & Notable Races
- Eternal Stakes (Jun) Listed race for 3yo fillies over 6f195y — Carlisle’s clearest black-type fixture, staged here since 2015
- Carlisle Bell (Jun) A Class 4 handicap over 7f173y and the centrepiece of the June meeting — the trophy dates to 1599 and the Jockey Club calls it the world’s oldest sporting trophy
- Cumberland Plate (Jun) Class 4 handicap over 1m3f39y, first run in 1842 — run on the same card as the Bell and the Eternal Stakes
- One-off Group racing Carlisle staged its first-ever Group race, the Betway Lester Piggott Fillies’ Stakes (Gr.3), on 30 May 2026 after transferring from a cancelled Haydock fixture — a one-off transfer, not a permanent addition to the calendar
Do front-runners win at Carlisle?
Carlisle finishes up a climb of just over three furlongs, and published pace figures for the track flip direction from one trip to the next — leaders at five furlongs, closers at six and seven, leaders again at a mile. A pattern that alternates like that is usually noise, so we went through the results instead.
Across twenty-eight Flat races the winner raced prominently in sixteen of them and led in six more. Held-up horses won twice. In the twelve sprints in that sample, every winner either led or was prominent — not one came from midfield or behind. Read that for exactly what it is: a count of which style won, not of how many runners were ridden that way, so it describes the shape of the winners and cannot size an edge. Nor does the sprint result come from an early descent, whatever the round course does — the sprint chute is level for two furlongs and then climbs. What the hill does is punish a horse still making ground when the climb starts. Timeform puts the useful version of this better than a winner count can: in races over seven furlongs and further, a prominent position on the home turn is often an advantage. Close enough to strike turning in — which is a different instruction from lead at all costs.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Won 16 of the 28 races we tallied
Won 6 — so 22 of 28 led or were prominent
Four winners, none of them in the sprints
Two winners from twenty-eight races
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. Based on our own tally of 28 Carlisle Flat races from 2024–25 (mean field 10.7). It counts winners only: we did not record how many runners were ridden in each style, so it shows which styles won and not how big any advantage is. All twelve sprint winners in the sample either led or raced prominently, which is the single most striking thing in it. An honest sample rather than a census, and it skews towards softer ground.
Does the draw matter at Carlisle?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Read off our own stalls-position and level-stakes pull — all handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each race so field size cannot skew the groups. Rail positions can change between meetings at any turf course, so check where it is set before leaning on a stall.
Draw × Pace — the combination that matters
Neither instrument on this page finds a Carlisle sprint draw worth betting on its own. The stall starts to matter when you put it together with how the horse is ridden. In geegeez’s 2021–25 study of draw and run-style combinations in handicaps of eight or more runners from 5f to 1m, Carlisle’s 6f produced one of the qualifying combinations: low-drawn horses held up won 6 of 71, for an A/E of 0.89, an impact value of 0.84 and a percentage-of-beaten-runners figure of 0.38.
Keep that in proportion: of the twenty combinations that study lists, Carlisle’s is the mildest — the highest A/E and the highest impact value of the twenty. It is a nudge, not a disqualification. But it fits what our own 6f figures show, where the low third is the weakest of the three at 0.81, and it points at the reason: a horse in a low stall who is not sharp enough to take a position early is on the inside with runners outside it and the climb coming.
The practical form of it: the reservation is the combination, not the stall. A low draw over 6f deserves more scrutiny when the horse has to be dropped in, because that is the group the figures above actually describe. What they do not describe is the reciprocal — a study of poor combinations lists the cells that qualified, so it says nothing either way about low-drawn horses quick enough to take a position early.
geegeez, The WORST Draw / Run Style Tracks in 2026 — 2021–25, handicaps of eight or more runners from 5f to 1m, straight courses included, minimum 40 runners per course-and-distance combination. Run-style figures classify a horse by how it was ridden in the race, so they measure the value of getting a position, not the return on backing a horse you expect to get one.
How does the going affect Carlisle?
Carlisle asks a stamina question on any ground, because the question is the hill rather than the surface. Three furlongs of climb will find out a horse whose form was built on flat, sharp tracks, and Timeform singles out early-season two-year-olds as the ones it tests hardest.
What testing ground changes is not so much the shape of the race as where it is run. Timeform’s Carlisle note is specific about it: when the ground becomes testing, jockeys switch to the better ground on the stands side in the straight. The same description has the field favouring the centre of the home straight when the ground is sound, so the inside is not necessarily where the race is run on any going. That is worth more to a punter than it first looks. A historical draw table was compiled from fields racing wherever they raced on the day; if today’s field is going to abandon the inside up the straight, the stall a horse came out of has less to do with the ground it ends up covering.
So on a soft afternoon, read the first couple of races before you lean on anything historical. Where the field chooses to come up the straight, and whether the ones who stayed on the inside are the ones getting outpaced, tells you more about where the best strip of ground is than the bare official description does. On good or faster the picture is simpler: the finish still takes some getting, and there is less reason to expect the field to desert the inside.
What the ground does at Carlisle is sharpen the stamina test and move the racing line. Neither of those reduces to a soft-ground running-style rule, and both are things you can see for yourself on the day.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Carlisle?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Easterby, T D | 870 | 92 | 10.57% | 256 | 29.43% | 0.85 | -186.51 |
| 2 Fahey, R A | 616 | 72 | 11.69% | 199 | 32.31% | 0.78 | -158.79 |
| 3 Burke, K R | 262 | 55 | 20.99% | 120 | 45.80% | 1.05 | +15.09 |
| 4 Ryan, K A | 308 | 49 | 15.91% | 119 | 38.64% | 1.02 | +54.11 |
| 5 Dods, M | 383 | 34 | 8.88% | 125 | 32.64% | 0.64 | -158.21 |
| 6 Ellison, B | 204 | 29 | 14.22% | 62 | 30.39% | 1.07 | -24.23 |
| 7 Jardine, I | 290 | 28 | 9.66% | 85 | 29.31% | 0.95 | -72.42 |
| 8 O’Meara, D | 212 | 26 | 12.26% | 61 | 28.77% | 0.84 | -62.56 |
| 9 Sayer, Mrs Dianne | 222 | 25 | 11.26% | 65 | 29.28% | 0.95 | -10.79 |
| 10 Easterby, M W | 258 | 24 | 9.30% | 67 | 25.97% | 0.87 | -24.25 |
| 11 Smart, B | 199 | 20 | 10.05% | 68 | 34.17% | 0.83 | -13.92 |
| 12 Goldie, J S | 197 | 20 | 10.15% | 43 | 21.83% | 0.88 | -54.01 |
| 13 Tinkler, N | 124 | 19 | 15.32% | 47 | 37.90% | 1.16 | +16.58 |
| 14 Barron, T D | 112 | 17 | 15.18% | 37 | 33.04% | 1.08 | +25.28 |
| 15 Haggas, W J | 53 | 17 | 32.08% | 28 | 52.83% | 0.96 | -1.07 |
| 16 Quinn, J J | 146 | 16 | 10.96% | 49 | 33.56% | 0.81 | -18.29 |
| 17 Midgley, P T | 120 | 16 | 13.33% | 35 | 29.17% | 1.06 | -16.87 |
| 18 Tuer, Grant | 94 | 15 | 15.96% | 34 | 36.17% | 1.10 | -20.12 |
| 19 Carr, Mrs R A | 185 | 13 | 7.03% | 44 | 23.78% | 0.59 | -83.67 |
Carlisle Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mulrennan, Paul | 483 | 62 | 12.84% | 167 | 34.58% | 0.83 | -159.03 |
| 2 Curtis, B A | 246 | 54 | 21.95% | 106 | 43.09% | 1.24 | +129.14 |
| 3 McDonald, P J | 307 | 46 | 14.98% | 112 | 36.48% | 1.04 | -40.28 |
| 4 Allan, David | 334 | 38 | 11.38% | 102 | 30.54% | 0.81 | -97.16 |
| 5 Tudhope, Daniel | 225 | 33 | 14.67% | 78 | 34.67% | 0.78 | -63.83 |
| 6 Eaves, Tom | 431 | 27 | 6.26% | 110 | 25.52% | 0.63 | -211.67 |
| 7 James, S H | 184 | 27 | 14.67% | 63 | 34.24% | 1.08 | -58.38 |
| 8 Rodriguez, Callum | 179 | 26 | 14.53% | 69 | 38.55% | 0.92 | -60.89 |
| 9 Stott, Kevin | 157 | 25 | 15.92% | 62 | 39.49% | 0.94 | -25.93 |
| 10 Beasley, Connor | 284 | 24 | 8.45% | 81 | 28.52% | 0.63 | -93.51 |
| 11 Lee, Clifford | 115 | 23 | 20.00% | 51 | 44.35% | 1.08 | -11.61 |
| 12 Mullen, Andrew | 268 | 22 | 8.21% | 67 | 25.00% | 0.95 | -55.67 |
| 13 Sullivan, James P | 300 | 20 | 6.67% | 69 | 23.00% | 0.71 | -80.52 |
| 14 Fentiman, Duran | 233 | 20 | 8.58% | 58 | 24.89% | 1.00 | -17.04 |
| 15 Hart, Jason | 249 | 17 | 6.83% | 75 | 30.12% | 0.56 | -133.49 |
| 16 Gray, S A | 149 | 17 | 11.41% | 40 | 26.85% | 1.00 | +23.02 |
| 17 Swift, Mr Dale | 85 | 16 | 18.82% | 31 | 36.47% | 1.52 | +62.08 |
| 18 McHugh, B | 149 | 13 | 8.72% | 35 | 23.49% | 0.98 | -69.12 |
| 19 Nolan, D | 150 | 12 | 8.00% | 36 | 24.00% | 0.68 | -50.29 |
Carlisle Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Carlisle?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kodiac | 243 | 42 | 17.28% | 80 | 32.92% | 1.23 | +42.49 |
| 2 Dandy Man (IRE) | 196 | 25 | 12.76% | 70 | 35.71% | 0.99 | +18.22 |
| 3 Pivotal | 76 | 19 | 25.00% | 31 | 40.79% | 1.38 | +110.30 |
| 4 Royal Applause | 130 | 18 | 13.85% | 44 | 33.85% | 1.18 | -23.79 |
| 5 Equiano (FR) | 95 | 16 | 16.84% | 34 | 35.79% | 1.22 | -9.17 |
| 6 Dark Angel (IRE) | 186 | 15 | 8.06% | 63 | 33.87% | 0.55 | -110.38 |
| 7 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 121 | 15 | 12.40% | 37 | 30.58% | 0.93 | +13.88 |
| 8 Dubawi (IRE) | 56 | 15 | 26.79% | 25 | 44.64% | 1.25 | +14.90 |
| 9 Kyllachy | 124 | 13 | 10.48% | 37 | 29.84% | 0.87 | +87.78 |
| 10 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 110 | 13 | 11.82% | 36 | 32.73% | 0.79 | -40.45 |
| 11 Fast Company (IRE) | 89 | 13 | 14.61% | 28 | 31.46% | 1.08 | +27.63 |
| 12 Dutch Art | 76 | 13 | 17.11% | 24 | 31.58% | 1.17 | +20.45 |
| 13 Kingman | 68 | 12 | 17.65% | 33 | 48.53% | 0.87 | -13.54 |
| 14 Acclamation | 162 | 11 | 6.79% | 41 | 25.31% | 0.53 | -102.12 |
| 15 Oasis Dream | 89 | 11 | 12.36% | 34 | 38.20% | 0.83 | -21.65 |
| 16 Excellent Art | 34 | 11 | 32.35% | 13 | 38.24% | 2.21 | +48.24 |
| 17 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 33 | 11 | 33.33% | 15 | 45.45% | 1.39 | +5.28 |
| 18 Bahamian Bounty | 128 | 10 | 7.81% | 37 | 28.91% | 0.63 | -64.92 |
| 19 Mayson | 95 | 10 | 10.53% | 36 | 37.89% | 0.80 | +2.83 |
| 20 Kheleyf (USA) | 89 | 10 | 11.24% | 26 | 29.21% | 0.92 | -13.00 |
Carlisle Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Carlisle Flat Turf
Respect the Hill Above All Else
The stiff uphill finish is Carlisle’s defining feature — it exposes stamina shortfalls that flatter form elsewhere, especially in early-season two-year-old races.
Check Where the Rail Is
Rail positions change between meetings at turf courses to protect the ground, and where the rail sits alters the racing room on the inside. Worth a look before you lean on a stall number.
Position, Not Front-Running
The published pace figures for the track flip from one trip to the next and are best left alone. What holds up is Timeform’s read: over 7f and further, a prominent position on the home turn is often an advantage. Close enough to strike when the climb starts beats being in front for its own sake.
Watch the Going, Not the Forecast
Carlisle sits high and exposed, and its Flat cards run from spring to early September — so rain and how the ground takes it is the variable, not the frost and snow that trouble the jumps season. Take the day’s official going report over anything published earlier in the week.
On Testing Ground, Watch Where They Race
Timeform’s Carlisle note is that when the ground becomes testing, jockeys tend to switch to the stands side in the straight. Where the field chooses to race in the first couple of contests will tell you more about the afternoon than any historical stall table.
The Eternal Stakes Is the Clear Black-Type Race
Carlisle’s one regular Listed fixture. The one-off 2026 Group 3 transfer from Haydock was a scheduling fix, not a sign Carlisle now regularly stages Group racing.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Reading the published pace figures as a rule. They say leaders at 5f, closers at 6f and 7f, leaders again at 1m — a pattern that alternates by trip like that is usually noise rather than course geometry. Judge position on the day instead: over 7f and further, Timeform has a prominent position on the home turn as often an advantage.
- Trusting the forecast going over the day’s report. Carlisle sits high and exposed on the edge of the Solway Firth and the ground can move a long way in a day — check the official going close to race time. And note the Flat card here finishes in early September, so rain rather than frost is what you are watching.
- Treating the 2026 Group 3 Piggott Stakes as a sign Carlisle now stages regular Group racing. It was a one-off transfer from a cancelled Haydock fixture — the Listed Eternal Stakes remains the track’s real recurring black-type race, so don’t price a Group-race expectation into future cards here.
- Applying a single draw reading across the whole card. The sprints measure fair, 7f measures fair, and the only lean worth anything runs from 1m1f to 1m4f — where the high third is the one to be wary of.
Carlisle Racecourse FAQs
Is Carlisle left-handed or right-handed?
What is Carlisle’s biggest race?
Does the draw matter at Carlisle?
Does Carlisle favour front-runners?
How does soft ground change Carlisle?
Did Carlisle Racecourse close due to bird flu?
Nearby Tracks
Ayr
One of Britain’s longest galloping tracks — home of the Ayr Gold Cup.
Haydock Park
Fair, galloping track — home of the Sprint Cup.
Catterick
Sharp, undulating Yorkshire circuit.
Want the thinking behind Carlisle turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →