Racecourse Guide

Haydock Park
Flat

Newton-le-Willows, Merseyside · midway between Liverpool and Manchester

⬤ Flat Turf
Turf
Left-Handed
Galloping
Sprint Cup Gr.1

Round Course
1m5f pear-shaped
Straight Course
5f & 6f sprint
Direction
Left-handed
Surface
Turf
Character
Galloping, fair
Key Race
Sprint Cup Gr.1
Also at Haydock Park

Haydock Park also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →

What is Haydock Park racecourse like?

Track Character

Haydock Park sits on the flat Lancashire plain at Newton-le-Willows, midway between Liverpool and Manchester. The main oval circuit measures approximately one mile five furlongs, left-handed, with a home straight of around four and a half furlongs and a slight rise to the winning post. A separate chute produces the five and six furlong straight courses, which depart from the main circuit near the four-furlong marker and run into the home straight. The course opened on the current site in 1899 and was redeveloped substantially in the 1980s, including the addition of the straight sprint track in 1986 — before that, the Sprint Cup was run around the bend on the round circuit. Haydock’s Flat season runs from a late-April opener to a mid-October finale — 25 April and 16 October in 2026 — anchored by the Betfair Sprint Cup in early September.

The track is genuinely flat and galloping throughout. There are no significant undulations and no hidden cambers; the round-course bends are gradual and the home straight is wide enough for fields to spread. The one qualification is the seven-furlong start, which meets its first left-hand bend quickly — that turn is the mechanism behind the 7f draw lean below. This fairness is Haydock’s defining characteristic as a test of a horse, but it does not make it a simple puzzle. The going changes fast on Lancashire clay, and soft ground at Haydock is a qualitatively different proposition to soft at most southern tracks. The clay retains water and the going can be genuinely testing in a way that alters pace dynamics: stamina asserts, and a contested early lead becomes harder to sustain. That is a shift in the odds rather than a reversal — the one published run-style study of the course still has leaders and prominent runners winning most often over six furlongs in all conditions. The draw picture changes with the going too, and not in the direction this page used to claim: our own figures make the 5f stands-rail lean clearest on soft ground, which is also what the Jockey Club’s guidance for the course says. The going report is the first number to check at Haydock, before the draw, before the trainer, before anything else.

The feature that shapes sprint analysis at Haydock is the stands rail. The rail strip dries faster and is reckoned to ride quicker than the middle and far side, and over the straight five furlongs our own figures do find a lean to the high stalls — mild across all going, clearer when the ground is soft. Over the straight six furlongs, on the largest sample on the course, there is nothing in it at all, so the rail is a five-furlong argument here rather than a sprint-wide one. Seven furlongs leans the other way for a different reason: runners from the seven-furlong start meet a left-hand bend shortly after the off and low numbers get the shortest route, so a wide draw has spent ground by the time the field reaches the straight. Both leans are small. Haydock’s draw reputation is stronger than its draw data. The 5f and 7f leans do point in opposite directions, but both are mild, and each one depends on the ground: the 5f stands-rail edge shows up on soft, the 7f low-draw edge on quick. Over 6f — the biggest sample on the course — there is no draw bias at all.

Haydock is a lovely galloping track and on fast ground, despite the long straight, you can get away from your field and prove very hard to peg back. It’s completely different when conditions are softer, though, requiring more patient tactics. In distance races, there’s an advantage to be had in the back straight by switching sides as the course turns. There used to be a huge bias in favour of the stands’ rail in soft ground and, while it’s less pronounced these days, I’m still a believer in taking that route.
Jason Weaver, former jockey — At The Races

2026 course status — inner course in use

  • A hole opened on the Flat outer course during a raceday in May 2026. The Jockey Club traced it to a fissure associated with historic mining activity in the area, eight fixtures were lost, and racing returned on Friday 7 August.
  • It came back on the unaffected inner course, and Racing Post reports that the inner course has the rest of the Flat season — the September Sprint Cup meeting and the October finale included. Part of the outer track still has to be returned to turf and is not scheduled to be raced on until April 2027.
  • This is not simply the same track moved inwards. The clerk of the course told Racing Post that track widths have been reduced and can be varied from fixture to fixture, that the stalls positions carry a minor change, and that the maximum field size has been cut for a handful of races. A stalls-position aggregate cannot speak to a narrower, moveable strip with the stalls in a different place.
  • Some advertised distances differ on the inner course as well. The 2026 Rose of Lancaster was run at 1m2f42y against its standard 1m2f100y, and the Superior Mile is carded at 7f212y on 5 September rather than its usual 1m37y. The Sprint Cup itself is still carded at 6f, so the Group 1 trip is unchanged even though the strip is not. Three of the races in the calendar below were displaced altogether while the course was shut: the Jockey Club moved the 4 July card, “including the Betway Lancashire Oaks and the Betway Old Newton Cup”, to Newmarket’s July Course, and the Lester Piggott Fillies’ Stakes was staged at Carlisle in May. The calendar below gives the standard Haydock programme.
  • Everything below is a long-run aggregate spanning many seasons of Haydock’s standard layout. Read it as the shape of the track rather than as a read on the exact strip in use this autumn.

Course Facts

  • Configuration Left-handed oval of approximately 1m5f; broadly flat throughout with a slight rise in the home straight; opened current site 1899
  • Straight course Separate 5f and 6f sprint track added 1986; the stands-rail lean shows up at 5f and is clearest on soft, while 6f measures level
  • Home straight Approximately 4½f, wide and gently rising — the Jockey Club describes it as slightly uphill; fields can spread right across
  • Going character Lancashire clay-based soil holds water readily; soft and heavy conditions more common than at most southern courses
  • Sprint Cup heritage First run 1966 (Be Friendly, owned by Peter O’Sullevan); Group 1 since 1988; winners include Danehill, Dayjur, Harry Angel, Hello Youmzain

The Sprint Straight

  • 5f mild high lean The high third of the draw has won about 13% more often than its share of runners across all going, the low third about 13% less
  • Soft sharpens it Slight on quicker ground, clearest on soft — the high third about 26% above par. The Jockey Club’s own guidance says the same: high numbers best in sprints when the going is soft
  • 6f measures level 507 races, the largest sample on the course: impact values 0.97 low, 1.04 middle, 0.99 high, on quick ground and on soft alike
  • Pace over stall At both sprint trips, where the pace goes and which side the main group races up matter more than the number on the stall
  • Sprint Cup trip The Sprint Cup is run at 6f on the straight course — the one trip where our figures find no stall effect at all

The Round Course

  • 7f mild low lean Runners meet a left-hand bend soon after the start and low stalls take the shortest route — the low third about 11% above its share of runners
  • 7f is a quick-ground effect About 22% above par on quick; on soft the edge disappears entirely, which is the opposite way round to the 5f lean
  • 1m slight high lean A small preference for middle-to-high stalls, much weaker than either sprint trip and a secondary factor at most
  • 1m2f–1m2½f slight low lean A small edge to the low stalls that washes out at the longer end of the range as stamina asserts
  • 1m4f broadly fair No consistent stall advantage across 247 races; class, stamina and suitability to Haydock’s often soft autumn ground do the work

Calendar & Group Races

  • Sprint Cup (Sep) Group 1 over 6f — Haydock’s signature race and one of the last major sprint targets of the flat season
  • Temple Stakes (May) Group 2 over 5f — a major early-season five-furlong target and a key trial for the sprint programme
  • Sandy Lane Stakes (May) Group 2 over 6f for three-year-olds — Listed through 2014 and Group 2 since 2015, and a recognised Commonwealth Cup trial
  • Lancashire Oaks (Jul) Group 2 over 1m3f175y for fillies and mares — part of a valuable July meeting
  • Old Newton Cup (Jul) Class 2 handicap over 1m3f175y for four-year-olds and up, run on the same July card
  • Rose of Lancaster (Aug) Group 3 over 1m2f100y — a weight-for-age conditions race, not a handicap; strong form guide to autumn targets
  • Superior Mile (Sep) Group 3 over 1m37y, run on Sprint Cup Day — established 2003 and raised to Group 3 in 2013
  • Lester Piggott Fillies’ Stakes (May/Jun) Group 3 over 1m3f175y for fillies and mares aged four and up — registered as the Pinnacle Stakes and renamed for the 2024 season
  • Season Flat racing from a late-April opener to a mid-October finale; also winter jumps racing

Do front-runners win at Haydock Park?

Haydock is a wide, galloping track with sweeping bends and a run-in of around four furlongs, and on quick ground it rides exactly as that shape suggests: there is room for pace to hold its advantage, and prominent racing is the percentage way round. The final furlong rises, which is enough to shuffle the order late but not enough on its own to stop a horse that has been allowed an easy lead.

Then it rains, and Haydock becomes a different racecourse. It rides genuinely testing when the ground goes, and it goes more often than most: geegeez’s 2019 study of the course found Haydock “nearly four times as likely to race on heavy than the UK flat average too”. Testing ground here turns even a sprint into a stamina question, and it makes a contested early lead harder to sustain.

What it does not do is hand every soft-ground sprint to a closer, and that distinction runs by distance. The same study found that over six furlongs, “for all field sizes, horses that lead or are prominent early are most likely to win across all surface conditions”. Its five-furlong deep-ground counter-reading rests on eight races, and its author says so himself. Our own data does not split Haydock by run style, so this section rests on that published work and on how the track rides: quicker ground clearly favours pace here, and soft ground makes it a question rather than settling it the other way. Check the going before you check anything else: no other read on this page matters as much.

Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only

▲ Prominent

Best profile on quick ground

▲ Front-runners

Best served by quicker ground

─ Mid-division

No strong lean either way

▼ Held up

Better placed when the ground is testing

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. Going is the biggest swing factor here: good or firm favours pace, while soft or heavy turns it into a stamina test and makes a contested lead harder to sustain — a shift in the odds rather than a reversal.

Does the draw matter at Haydock Park?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias. A mild high-draw lean at 5f that is strongest on soft; nothing at 6f; a mild low-draw lean at 7f that is strongest on quick; no more than mild leans from 1m onwards.
5f straight
276 races

High Draw ★

6f straight
507 races

Broadly Fair

7f round
364 races

Low Draw ★

1m round
515 races

Mild High ★

1m2f–1m2½f
312 races

Mild Low ★

1m4f round
247 races

Broadly Fair

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

Source: First-party stall-level draw pull for Haydock Park, all races since 1 January 2010, all-going and all-age, with the quick and soft splits reconciling to the all-races totals; pulled 28 July 2026 and not updated live since. 276 races at 5f straight, 507 at 6f straight, 364 at 7f round, 515 at 1m round, 312 at 1m2f–1m2½f, 247 at 1m4f round. The pattern: a mild, soft-ground high-draw lean at 5f, nothing at 6f, a mild quick-ground low-draw lean at 7f, and no more than mild leans from 1m onwards.

5f straight (276 races)
High Draw ★
There is a stands-rail edge here, but it is milder than its reputation and it is mostly a soft-ground effect. Across all going the high third of the draw wins about 13% more often than its share of runners predicts and the low third about 13% less. Split by ground it is slight on quick (160 races) and clear on soft (116 races), where the high third runs about 26% above par and the low third about 17% below. That fits the usual explanation — the rail strip rides quicker — which matters most when the rest of the track is holding.
6f straight (507 races)
Broadly Fair
507 races — the largest sample at any Haydock trip — and the stalls do not separate them: impact values run 0.97 low, 1.04 middle, 0.99 high, and that holds on quick ground and on soft alike. This is the Sprint Cup trip, so it is worth saying plainly that stall number on its own is not a material factor here. Where the pace goes, and which side of the track the main group races up, matters considerably more than the number on the stall.
7f round (364 races)
Low Draw ★
The draw does lean the other way here, though more gently than the page used to claim. Runners meet a left-hand bend soon after the start and the low stalls take the shortest route: across 364 races the low third wins about 11% more often than its share of runners predicts. It is a quick-ground effect — on quick the low third runs about 22% above par, on soft the edge disappears entirely. The useful point stands: whatever you do over 5f, do not carry it to 7f.
1m round (515 races)
Mild High Draw ★
A small preference for middle-to-high draws, and much weaker than anything at the sprint trips — the race unfolds over more ground and horses have time to find a position. The figure behind it is the all-going aggregate for the trip, with no field-size or stall-by-stall split, so it is a secondary factor rather than a decisive edge.
1m2f–1m2½f (312 races)
Mild Low Draw ★
A small edge to the low stalls across this band. At the longer end of the range (1m2½f) it washes out as stamina asserts. What we hold here is the aggregate for the trip — no stall-by-stall or field-size breakdown — so treat it as a modest factor rather than a decisive edge.
1m4f round (247 races)
Broadly Fair
At a mile and a half the draw does not separate them: across 247 races no consistent stall advantage shows up. Class, stamina and suitability to Haydock’s often soft autumn ground are what decide these, and stall position is the last thing to worry about.

The Haydock draw picture divides by distance rather than running one way across the card. It gives a high draw a small plus at 5f, most of all on soft ground; finds nothing at 6f; gives a low draw a small plus at 7f, most of all on quick; and from 1m onwards leaves only mild leans — high at the mile, low over 1m2f–1m2½f, nothing at 1m4f. None of these is big enough to carry a selection on its own — use the draw to separate two horses you already like, and put the weight on pace instead. At both sprint trips the stall matters less than where the pace goes.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Haydock Park?

Source: Scott’s proprietary database covering Haydock Park flat races. Pulled 26 July 2026 and not updated live since. A/E = actual wins divided by expected wins at SP; P/L to a £1 level stake at SP.

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Dascombe, Tom77412816.54%26033.59%1.15+214.12
2 Haggas, W J45412226.87%23752.20%1.08+45.86
3 Fahey, R A946788.25%24726.11%0.73-381.09
4 O’Meara, D6317712.20%18329.00%0.94-20.22
5 Gosden, J H M2967625.68%15552.36%1.08+49.70
6 Burke, K R5256211.81%14828.19%0.90-113.91
7 Ryan, K A5315810.92%14627.50%0.84-20.33
8 Varian, Roger3165818.35%12639.87%0.83-76.38
9 Easterby, T D798577.14%19724.69%0.70-309.42
10 Walker, Ed2805519.64%10838.57%1.15+82.52
11 Hannon (Jnr), Richard4485412.05%14632.59%0.82-113.17
12 Balding, A M3394713.86%12336.28%0.85-50.04
13 Appleby, Charlie1854624.86%8948.11%0.87-52.82
14 Beckett, R M2314117.75%9239.83%0.85-63.23
15 Hills, Charles2504016.00%9337.20%0.96+15.00
16 Cox, C G2433916.05%10041.15%1.05+16.08
17 Palmer, Hugo2273816.74%8939.21%1.06+60.94
18 Dods, M2793010.75%8028.67%0.83-84.33
19 Charlton, Roger/Harry1592716.98%5937.11%0.86+27.04
20 Williams, Ian263269.89%7327.76%0.92-42.62

Haydock Park Flat, since 2010. Tom Dascombe heads the table on winners and on profit — 128 from 774 at 16.54%, A/E 1.15 and +£214.12 to level stakes — though most of that was built while he trained at Manor House in Cheshire, and he moved to Lambourn in March 2022. The table runs from 2010 and does not split the two eras. William Haggas ships here selectively and converts at 26.87% from 454 for +£45.86. Six yards in the table have run above SP expectation: Dascombe and Ed Walker at 1.15, Haggas and the Gosden yard at 1.08, Hugo Palmer 1.06 and Clive Cox 1.05. Below the table, M Mullineaux (107 runs, A/E 1.54) and Mrs H S Main (36 runs, A/E 1.54) have both beaten their price. At the other end Richard Fahey (946 runs, A/E 0.73) and Tim Easterby (798, A/E 0.70) have won a good deal less often than their starting prices implied, for all the volume. That Fahey row is the historical Richard Fahey record; son Peter joined the Musley Bank licence in March 2026 and the yard now runs as Richard & Peter Fahey.
Haydock Park Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Kingscote, Richard79813416.79%30037.59%1.03+27.88
2 Tudhope, Daniel5538315.01%20336.71%0.94-29.57
3 Buick, William2977224.24%14548.82%1.00+11.42
4 Murphy, Oisin2635119.39%10841.06%0.98-27.21
5 Doyle, James2644918.56%10138.26%0.88-65.61
6 Sousa, Silvestre De3084715.26%11236.36%0.95-35.46
7 Marquand, Tom2864415.38%10336.01%0.92-23.37
8 Atzeni, Andrea2574316.73%9536.97%0.89-34.80
9 Mulrennan, Paul3954010.13%10125.57%0.85-48.98
10 McDonald, P J3904010.26%10927.95%0.85-107.53
11 Spencer, Jamie2834014.13%9934.98%0.82-82.51
12 Allan, David370359.46%11130.00%0.81-102.64
13 Moore, Ryan1793217.88%7743.02%0.76-77.48
14 Eaves, Tom378318.20%8522.49%0.97-72.54
15 Curtis, B A2882910.07%7927.43%0.78-74.19
16 Havlin, Robert1542818.18%5938.31%1.02-2.21
17 Hart, Jason2692710.04%7527.88%0.85-96.03
18 Probert, David2242611.61%6830.36%0.88+66.12

Haydock Park Flat, since 2010. Richard Kingscote leads on winners (134 from 798) — 16.79% at A/E 1.03 for +£27.88, a level-stakes profit on real volume, though 1.03 is a whisker above what his prices implied rather than an edge. He and Robert Havlin (1.02) are the only riders in the table above 1.00 at all. William Buick converts best of the regulars at 24.24% from 297. The interesting names sit below the table: Jack Doughty has won 30.00% of his 30 rides here (A/E 2.02, +£38.45), Finley Marsh has returned +£73.00 from 25 rides at A/E 1.82, and Pierre-Louis Jamin 17.46% from 63 at A/E 1.55 — all small books, all pointing the same way. Ryan Moore (179 rides, A/E 0.76) and Ben Curtis (288, A/E 0.78) have both won well below the rate their prices implied here.
Haydock Park Flat · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Haydock Park?

Source: Scott’s proprietary database covering Haydock Park flat races, pulled 26 July 2026.

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Dubawi (IRE)2975418.18%11639.06%0.85-54.45
2 Dark Angel (IRE)4664910.52%12727.25%0.75-68.56
3 Kodiac4184611.00%12429.67%0.89-89.71
4 Invincible Spirit (IRE)3824311.26%12131.68%0.80-121.34
5 Acclamation3024213.91%10534.77%0.99-36.35
6 Frankel1614226.09%7546.58%1.11+11.55
7 Oasis Dream3063712.09%9832.03%0.88-2.51
8 Night Of Thunder (IRE)1483725.00%6946.62%1.31+44.06
9 Dutch Art2133616.90%6530.52%1.07+80.52
10 Pivotal2553212.55%8432.94%0.83-81.50
11 Sea The Stars (IRE)1913216.75%7438.74%0.86-24.99
12 Showcasing2173013.82%6831.34%1.01-38.88
13 Iffraaj2732910.62%8129.67%0.87+60.91
14 Lope De Vega (IRE)2292912.66%7432.31%0.72-104.64
15 Teofilo (IRE)1682917.26%6236.90%1.00+4.03
16 Galileo (IRE)1882714.36%5931.38%0.74-86.67
17 Shamardal (USA)1872613.90%7439.57%0.83-68.12
18 Exceed And Excel (AUS)267259.36%7728.84%0.68-97.45
19 Cape Cross (IRE)2042512.25%6230.39%0.75-75.90
20 Dansili1782514.04%6335.39%0.83-43.66

Haydock Park Flat, since 2010. Dubawi heads the winners (54 from 297) but at A/E 0.85 and a level-stakes loss, which is the pattern among the highest-volume names here — the fashionable sires look fully reflected in the market. Night Of Thunder has the strongest A/E in the top-20 table: 25.00% from 148 runners, A/E 1.31, +£44.06 — and he is not the only one above par, with Frankel (1.11), Dutch Art (1.07, and the table’s biggest profit at +£80.52) and Showcasing (1.01) all clearing 1.00. Outside the top 20 there is more: Motivator (72 runs, 26.39%, A/E 2.01, +£82.82), Requinto (31 runs, A/E 1.96) and Major Cadeaux (54 runs, A/E 1.80) have all comfortably beaten their prices. Three prominent names have run furthest below their prices: Exceed And Excel (267 runs, A/E 0.68), Lope De Vega (229, A/E 0.72) and Galileo (188, A/E 0.74).
Haydock Park Flat · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Haydock Park Flat Turf

The stands-rail lean is a five-furlong argument, not a sprint-wide one

Over the straight 5f the high third of the draw has won about 13% more often than its share of runners, and about 26% more when the ground is soft. Over the straight 6f — 507 races, the largest sample on the course — impact values run 0.97 low, 1.04 middle, 0.99 high. Same rail, same stands side, no measurable effect. Carrying a five-furlong draw preference into a six-furlong race, the Sprint Cup included, applies a rule where our own figures find none.

🔄

Seven furlongs leans the other way — mildly, and mostly on quicker ground

Low draws take the shortest route to the early left-hand bend, and across 364 races the low third has won about 11% more often than its share of runners. On quick ground that rises to about 22% above par; on soft the edge disappears entirely. It is a lean rather than a law — but it points the opposite way to the five-furlong lean, so the starting point is worth checking before any draw assumption travels between trips.

⛈️

Soft ground at Haydock is a qualitatively different test to soft ground elsewhere

Lancashire clay retains water in a way most southern courses do not. Genuine soft at Haydock can be brutal for front-runners. Stamina becomes primary even in sprint races. Don’t downgrade a hold-up horse’s chance on soft just because it normally struggles to land a blow — and don’t back a front-runner who dominates on good without checking the going report first.

🏎️

At the sprint trips, pace does more work than the stall number

Neither sprint lean is big enough to carry a selection on its own. Over 6f there is nothing to carry; over 5f a high third running 13% above its share is a tiebreaker between two horses you already like. What decides these races is where the pace goes and which side of the track the main group races up. We publish no draw-by-run-style cross-tab for Haydock, so pairing a stall with a running style is racecraft here rather than a measured angle.

🐎

Night Of Thunder tops the Haydock sire table on A/E

Night Of Thunder tops the sire table on A/E — 25.00% from 148 runners, A/E 1.31, +£44.06. He is not the only name above par: Frankel (1.11), Dutch Art (1.07, and the table’s biggest profit at +£80.52) and Showcasing (1.01) all cleared 1.00 as well. Three smaller books below the table have run higher still: Motivator (A/E 2.01 from 72), Requinto (1.96 from 31) and Major Cadeaux (1.80 from 54). Dubawi supplies the most winners (54) but at A/E 0.85 and a level-stakes loss. Exceed And Excel (0.68), Lope De Vega (0.72) and Galileo (0.74) are the prominent names that have run furthest below their prices.

💰

Richard Kingscote has the strongest high-volume rider record at Haydock

134 winners from 798 rides at 16.79%, A/E 1.03 and +£27.88 to level stakes — a profit on genuine volume, and he and Robert Havlin (1.02) are the only riders in the table above 1.00. But 1.03 is a whisker above what his prices implied, not a standing edge. William Buick converts best of the regulars at 24.24% from 297. Ryan Moore (A/E 0.76) and Ben Curtis (A/E 0.78) have both won well below their implied rate here.

🚫

The yards that lose money despite the profile

Several high-profile names have run below their prices at Haydock: Richard Fahey (946 runners, A/E 0.73, £381.09 down), Tim Easterby (A/E 0.70, £309.42 down), Andrew Balding (A/E 0.85) and Richard Hannon (Jnr) (A/E 0.82) are all at a level-stakes loss over the sample. That is what has happened rather than a forecast of what will — but it is a reason to want a price before you take the name.

🏆

Six yards in the table have beaten SP expectation at Haydock

Tom Dascombe heads it — 128 winners from 774 at A/E 1.15 for +£214.12 — though most of that record was built while he trained at Manor House in Cheshire, and he moved to Lambourn in March 2022. Ed Walker matches his A/E at 1.15 (+£82.52), and William Haggas (26.87% from 454, +£45.86), the Gosden yard (1.08), Hugo Palmer (1.06) and Clive Cox (1.05) have all run above their prices here too. Richard Fahey (0.73) and Tim Easterby (0.70) have run furthest below.

🎯

Sprint Cup form lines run through the summer’s top-level six-furlong races

The Sprint Cup draws on the same pool as the July Cup and Royal Ascot’s championship six-furlong sprint — renamed the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes in 2023, and still widely called the Diamond Jubilee. Those are the right form lines to start from, though a straight six at Haydock in September is not a like-for-like reading of Newmarket in July: the ground moves further here than at most tracks. What does not carry over is a draw angle — the Sprint Cup is run over the one trip where our figures find no stall effect at all.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Carrying a sprint draw preference to 7f. The high lean is a five-furlong finding — 6f measures level — and 7f leans the other way, to low stalls, mostly on quicker ground. Always check the starting point.
  • Underestimating soft ground severity. Haydock soft is genuinely testing due to the clay subsoil. Horses that handle soft elsewhere may not handle Haydock soft — and the pace picture changes fundamentally on a heavy surface.
  • Backing the biggest-volume yards on reputation. Volume is not a record. Several high-profile names run large books at Haydock and have won less often than their starting prices implied on the page’s own data — Tom Dascombe (A/E 1.15) has outrun his prices here and Richard Fahey (0.73) has not, across 946 runners. Read the A/E column, not the name.
  • Treating the draw as the sprint question. Over 6f the stalls do not separate them at all, and over 5f the lean is mild. Where the pace goes, and which side the main group races up, matter more than the stall number at both trips.
  • Backing Group 1 sprinters without checking the going. Sprint Cup form reads most cleanly on good ground or quicker. Testing ground changes the race and brings stamina into a six-furlong contest, which is a shift in the odds rather than a switch to the closers.

Haydock Park Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Haydock, and why does 7f reverse it?
Yes, but it is milder than Haydock’s reputation suggests, and it depends on the ground. Over the straight 5f high draws nearest the stands rail hold a small edge – about 13% above their share of runners across all going, and roughly double that on soft, when the quicker rail strip matters most. Over 6f, the biggest sample on the course at 507 races, there is no draw bias at all. The seven-furlong trip does lean the other way, low draws taking the shortest route around the early bend for about 11% above par, and that one is a quick-ground effect. The practical rule is unchanged even though the numbers are smaller: do not carry a sprint draw assumption to 7f.
Which way does Haydock race, and what kind of track is it?
Left-handed and genuinely galloping – a roughly mile-and-five-furlong oval that is flat throughout with only a slight rise to the line, no hidden cambers and gradual bends a long-striding horse can attack. A separate chute, added in 1986, produces the straight 5f and 6f sprint courses. The fairness makes it a true test rather than a trick track, but it is not a simple puzzle: the ground is the variable that changes everything, so read the going report before the draw, the trainer or anything else.
How does soft ground change Haydock?
Profoundly, because the Lancashire clay subsoil holds water in a way most southern courses do not, so soft here is a qualitatively harder test than soft elsewhere. Genuine soft ground brings stamina into play and makes a contested early lead harder to sustain – though the one published run-style study of the course still has leaders and prominent runners winning most often over six furlongs in all conditions, so treat it as a shift in the odds rather than a reversal. The draw moves too, and not in the direction this page used to give: our own figures make the 5f stands-rail lean clearest on soft, roughly double its all-going size, which is also what the Jockey Club says. It is the 7f low-draw lean that disappears when the ground eases. Read the going report before the draw, the trainer or anything else.
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Haydock?
Six yards in the trainer table have run above SP expectation since 2010: Tom Dascombe and Ed Walker (both A/E 1.15), William Haggas and the Gosden yard (1.08), Hugo Palmer (1.06) and Clive Cox (1.05). Dascombe’s record was largely built from Manor House in Cheshire before his March 2022 move to Lambourn, and the table does not split the two eras. Richard Fahey (0.73) and Tim Easterby (0.70) have won well below their implied rate for all the volume. Among the riders only Richard Kingscote (1.03) and Robert Havlin (1.02) finish above 1.00, so the jockey column is close to level. Night Of Thunder (1.31) has the strongest A/E in the top-20 table, with Frankel (1.11), Dutch Art (1.07) and Showcasing (1.01) also above par; three smaller books below the table have run higher still, led by Motivator at 2.01 from 72.
What is the most reliable angle at Haydock?
Reading the going first, and then reading it again. Haydock races on the easier side of good far more often than the average Flat course, and the ground moves both the pace picture and the draw more than anything else here. On the draw itself the honest answer is that nothing on this page is big enough to carry a selection: a mild high lean at 5f, clearest on soft; nothing at all over 6f, the Sprint Cup included; a mild low lean at 7f that fades as the ground eases; and only slight leans from a mile upwards. Use the draw to separate two horses you already like, and put the weight on the going and on where the pace will be.

Nearby Tracks

Chester

The Roodee — Britain’s sharpest track, low draw is king.

Ayr

Galloping, fair left-hander — Scotland’s premier Flat track.

Hamilton Park

Undulating right-hander — uphill straight six.

Catterick

Sharp and undulating — speed and a low draw.

York

Wide, galloping, fair — draw shifts on soft ground.

Doncaster

Galloping and fair — straight course and round track.

Want the thinking behind Haydock Park turf bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.

TODAY’S DIAL →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Haydock Park Racecourse.