Hamilton Park
Flat
South Lanarkshire · 10 miles south of Glasgow, Scotland’s only flat-only track
Turf
Right-Handed
Undulating Pear
Lanark Silver Bell Aug
What is Hamilton Park racecourse like?
Track Character
Hamilton Park sits in South Lanarkshire about 10 miles south of Glasgow, and is the only flat-only racecourse in Scotland – one of only five Scottish tracks of any kind. The course is right-handed, which is unusual in British flat racing (most are left-handed) and is pear-shaped: a straight 6-furlong sprint course with a right-handed loop that feeds back into the home straight around five and a half furlongs from the winning post. Races of 1m5f 16y start in front of the stands, run the “wrong way” up the home straight, around the loop, and back to the winning post. The 6f straight course and the round course share the same finishing straight.
The defining feature is the geography of that home straight. From the 6f start the ground falls steeply away into a pronounced hollow (the “dip”) just over three furlongs from home, then climbs severely uphill all the way to the line – the final 3 furlongs are uphill, with the last 100 yards levelling out. The combination of steep descent then stamina-sapping climb is exceptional in British racing. It is a stiff test of stamina. The dip catches out horses and jockeys who race too early down the hill and have nothing left for the climb. Balance and pace judgment matter more here than at most flat tracks, and the course produces a recognisable subset of track specialists who repeatedly handle the geometry.
Draw bias at Hamilton is real but contingent on going. On good ground or faster – and drainage work has made genuinely soft ground a rarity here – bias is marginal: a 146-race sample of 5f and 6f races shows low/middle/high winning at 8.4%, 8.8% and 9.5% respectively. On soft or heavy ground the field gravitates to the far rail, and that is where the published work agrees and then stops agreeing. A ten-year study of 8+ runner races running to August 2019 put outside runners at an impact value of 1.30 against 0.79 for low and 0.75 for mid; a 2024-25 read of Hamilton handicaps finds the opposite, with low numbers slightly ahead at 5f and a slight low lean at 6f. The far rail is a strip of ground rather than a stall number, so the stalls position published for the meeting is worth more than any stored soft-equals-high rule. Races that start close to the right-handed loop are a separate question: over 1m and 1m1f low draws gained a 50% higher winning rate in that same ten-year sample, and across 162 races from 1m to 1m5f the win rates ran low 10.9%, middle 9.9%, high 7.4%. A more recent set does not find that lean beyond the mile: over 145 races from 9f to 12f run between June 2023 and June 2026 the low third came out at an impact value of 0.95 and an A/E of 0.86, the high third at 1.04 and 1.20. Former jockey Jason Weaver, in the At The Races View From the Saddle Hamilton guide, captures the riding challenge:
— Jason Weaver, former jockey (At The Races View From the Saddle)
Weaver’s “walking from the two to the one pole” line is the practical reality of the Hamilton hill – horses who burn early on the descent are repeatedly caught in the closing stages by horses ridden with restraint. Pace matters enormously here. Timeform’s course note has runners soon on the turn over a mile or nine furlongs, “with those ridden prominently generally outperforming those coming from a bit further back”, and a published pace study scores Hamilton above the middle of the field for front-runners at every trip it covers – but specifically front-runners ridden with judgment, not horses who lead through brute speed. The uphill finish punishes pace-burners; it rewards those who use the descent to position themselves and have something left for the climb. Course-specialism is a recognisable factor: Hamilton produces a group of horses who win here repeatedly, whose record at the course can read better than their wider profile.
Course Facts
- Configuration Right-handed pear shape; straight 6f sprint course; the right-handed loop rejoins the home straight ~5½f from the finish; max trip 1m5f 16y
- The dip Pronounced hollow just over 3f from the finish; steep descent into it, then a severe climb to the line
- Final furlong Levels out in the last ~100 yards but the preceding 2 furlongs are the stamina-sapper
- Location 10 miles south of Glasgow in South Lanarkshire; Scotland’s only flat-only racecourse
- First evening fixture First British course to stage evening racing (1947); summer evening fixtures are the social calendar highlight
Pace & Run Style
- Front-runners Well represented among winners at every trip measured here – but the dip punishes committing too early
- Pace burners fade Horses who lead through raw early speed get caught on the climb; restraint wins
- Closers struggle The uphill finish makes it hard for horses well off the pace to make up ground
- Track specialists Recognisable – Hamilton produces repeat winners who handle the geometry
- Balance demand Long-striding gallopers struggle with the undulations; agile, balanced types thrive
Draw Bias (Going-Contingent)
- 5f/6f good ground Marginal – 146-race study: low 8.4%, mid 8.8%, high 9.5% (statistically near-identical)
- 5f/6f soft ground Genuinely disputed – the field heads for the far rail, but a 2009-19 sample reads high (IF 1.30 v 0.79 low) and a 2024-25 one reads low
- 1m round Low draws favoured – inside rail position into the right-handed bend is critical
- 1m1f round Low draws favoured in the older work; the most recent sample does not find the effect above the mile
- Drainage Extensive drainage work has made genuinely soft ground a rarity; read the published stalls position for the meeting before applying any straight-course draw angle
Calendar & History
- Founded Racing at Hamilton since 1782; current course since 1926
- Fixtures 18 flat fixtures May through September; evening fixtures dominate summer
- Lanark Silver Bell August feature, 1m4f15y Heritage Handicap and the course’s richest race at £103,000 in 2026; the trophy is traditionally linked to a gift from William the Lion around 1165, though Hamilton Park itself calls its origins disputed – the surviving bell’s hallmarks date to 1587 and 1599
- Glasgow Stakes Listed, 1m3f15y, mid-July – Hamilton’s only Listed race, worth £80,000 in 2026
- Scottish Stewards’ Cup 6f July handicap; the headline sprint contest
Do front-runners win at Hamilton Park?
Hamilton has a shape found nowhere else: the sprints run down a straight six-furlong course that falls away for its first three furlongs, drops into a pronounced hollow around the three-furlong pole, and then climbs to the line. Races of a mile and beyond come off the loop and join the home straight about five and a half furlongs out, so they take in the last of that descent and all of the climb.
That sequence is the whole story, and it punishes the obvious tactic. The downhill start invites a fast early pace; the hollow and the climb that follows then empty out anything that took the invitation. Being handy works here; being headlong does not. The premium is on a rider who can judge the descent and still have a horse to ride up the hill — which is why Hamilton produces a recognisable set of course specialists.
Run Style Bias
Timeform’s read on the loop
Handy, but not headlong
No dedicated read
Still has a hill to climb
Two published reads sit behind these bars. Timeform’s course note has runners soon on the turn over a mile or nine furlongs, “with those ridden prominently generally outperforming those coming from a bit further back”. A separate pace study scores Hamilton 1.50 over 5f, 1.39 over 6f, 1.31 over 1m and 1.33 over 1m1f on a scale where 2.00 would mean every winner led and 0.00 that every winner was held up, ranking the course 9th of 31 at 5f, 11th of 27 at 6f and 12th of 25 at a mile; it publishes no sample period, so none is claimed here. Both describe the run style of horses that had already won, so they measure the value of being handy rather than the return on backing a horse you expect to lead.
Does the draw matter at Hamilton Park?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Hamilton draw bias is going- and distance-dependent: marginal on the straight course on good ground, genuinely disputed on soft, and a real low-draw effect at the round-course mile. The reads below rest on two undated published samples – 146 straight-course races and 162 races from 1m to 1m5f – a ten-year analysis of 8+ runner races running from September 2009 to August 2019, and a 2024-25 read of Hamilton handicaps. Alongside them sits an independently calculated set covering 1 June 2023 to 9 June 2026, which splits every field into draw thirds and reports impact values against a same-course baseline alongside A/E against de-overrounded Betfair SP: 163 races at 5f and 6f, and 145 from 9f to 12f, the second reaching Hamilton trips from 1m1f to 1m4f. It applies no going or class filter.
The summary: Hamilton draw bias is distance- and going-specific. On good ground at sprint trips the draw is close to irrelevant. On soft ground at sprints the published work agrees the field heads for the far rail and disagrees about which stalls that favours, so the stalls position for the meeting is worth more than any stored rule. At the round-course mile low draws are a clear advantage, saving real ground into the loop; at 1m1f and beyond that lean is a historical one the most recent sample does not find. Run style is frequently at least as important as the stall and on ordinary ground it is the better starting point – front-runners ridden with judgment have historically fared better than closers, and the uphill finish makes conceding position a demanding way to race.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Hamilton Park?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Hamilton flat aggregate). All columns available: Runs, Wins, Win%, A/E, P/L(SP). Rows 11-20 hidden by default.
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Goldie, J S | 1020 | 120 | 11.76% | 287 | 28.14% | 0.92 | -259.49 |
| 2 Fahey, R A | 738 | 111 | 15.04% | 270 | 36.59% | 0.83 | -220.20 |
| 3 Ryan, K A | 486 | 106 | 21.81% | 196 | 40.33% | 1.19 | +90.35 |
| 4 Jardine, I | 633 | 74 | 11.69% | 183 | 28.91% | 0.93 | -108.28 |
| 5 Easterby, T D | 505 | 74 | 14.65% | 189 | 37.43% | 0.90 | -23.15 |
| 6 O’Meara, D | 415 | 71 | 17.11% | 155 | 37.35% | 0.89 | -16.60 |
| 7 Burke, K R | 261 | 43 | 16.48% | 89 | 34.10% | 0.85 | +13.28 |
| 8 Dods, M | 268 | 37 | 13.81% | 91 | 33.96% | 0.78 | -96.84 |
| 9 Perratt, Miss L A | 692 | 35 | 5.06% | 135 | 19.51% | 0.64 | -295.25 |
| 10 Smart, B | 203 | 28 | 13.79% | 70 | 34.48% | 0.85 | +36.11 |
| 11 Carr, Mrs R A | 216 | 25 | 11.57% | 64 | 29.63% | 0.88 | -3.75 |
| 12 Barron, T D | 151 | 24 | 15.89% | 53 | 35.10% | 0.88 | -11.10 |
| 13 Quinn, J J | 186 | 23 | 12.37% | 68 | 36.56% | 0.76 | -78.70 |
| 14 Easterby, M W | 184 | 23 | 12.50% | 48 | 26.09% | 0.91 | -45.13 |
| 15 Haggas, W J | 60 | 23 | 38.33% | 44 | 73.33% | 0.91 | -7.54 |
| 16 Midgley, P T | 163 | 21 | 12.88% | 53 | 32.52% | 0.78 | -16.62 |
| 17 Johnston, Charlie | 167 | 19 | 11.38% | 44 | 26.35% | 0.74 | -38.88 |
| 18 Varian, Roger | 49 | 19 | 38.78% | 31 | 63.27% | 0.97 | +1.84 |
Hamilton Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mulrennan, Paul | 645 | 101 | 15.66% | 217 | 33.64% | 0.94 | -69.55 |
| 2 Tudhope, Daniel | 384 | 71 | 18.49% | 146 | 38.02% | 0.88 | -41.80 |
| 3 Mullen, Andrew | 513 | 70 | 13.65% | 153 | 29.82% | 1.13 | -45.28 |
| 4 McDonald, P J | 411 | 63 | 15.33% | 139 | 33.82% | 0.97 | -85.90 |
| 5 Eaves, Tom | 610 | 55 | 9.02% | 154 | 25.25% | 0.73 | -232.95 |
| 6 Curtis, B A | 268 | 55 | 20.52% | 105 | 39.18% | 1.08 | -13.55 |
| 7 Allan, David | 331 | 54 | 16.31% | 118 | 35.65% | 0.94 | -113.97 |
| 8 Hart, Jason | 444 | 52 | 11.71% | 162 | 36.49% | 0.77 | -153.29 |
| 9 Beasley, Connor | 389 | 52 | 13.37% | 123 | 31.62% | 0.88 | -76.10 |
| 10 Scott, Rowan | 311 | 42 | 13.50% | 89 | 28.62% | 1.26 | +38.01 |
| 11 Rodriguez, Callum | 231 | 40 | 17.32% | 93 | 40.26% | 0.98 | -19.64 |
| 12 Sullivan, James P | 417 | 38 | 9.11% | 111 | 26.62% | 0.97 | -96.99 |
| 13 Gray, S A | 262 | 36 | 13.74% | 76 | 29.01% | 1.22 | +152.16 |
| 14 Stott, Kevin | 208 | 36 | 17.31% | 80 | 38.46% | 0.87 | -72.90 |
| 15 James, S H | 233 | 33 | 14.16% | 71 | 30.47% | 0.92 | -15.10 |
| 16 Nolan, D | 240 | 30 | 12.50% | 87 | 36.25% | 0.78 | -65.25 |
| 17 Gormley, Jamie | 173 | 21 | 12.14% | 57 | 32.95% | 1.01 | -9.33 |
| 18 Sousa, Silvestre De | 91 | 21 | 23.08% | 45 | 49.45% | 1.02 | +16.23 |
| 19 McHugh, B | 189 | 20 | 10.58% | 46 | 24.34% | 0.87 | -9.67 |
| 20 Lee, Clifford | 138 | 20 | 14.49% | 48 | 34.78% | 0.86 | -61.29 |
Hamilton Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Hamilton Park?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Hamilton flat aggregate).
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dandy Man (IRE) | 311 | 53 | 17.04% | 108 | 34.73% | 1.18 | +52.72 |
| 2 Kodiac | 311 | 40 | 12.86% | 109 | 35.05% | 0.84 | -68.36 |
| 3 Kyllachy | 175 | 28 | 16.00% | 58 | 33.14% | 1.21 | -8.86 |
| 4 Acclamation | 204 | 26 | 12.75% | 70 | 34.31% | 0.74 | -76.95 |
| 5 Footstepsinthesand | 130 | 25 | 19.23% | 62 | 47.69% | 1.24 | +30.27 |
| 6 The Carbon Unit (USA) | 168 | 24 | 14.29% | 55 | 32.74% | 1.10 | -12.29 |
| 7 Dark Angel (IRE) | 194 | 23 | 11.86% | 65 | 33.51% | 0.79 | -83.51 |
| 8 Iffraaj | 148 | 23 | 15.54% | 55 | 37.16% | 0.97 | -43.62 |
| 9 Pivotal | 98 | 23 | 23.47% | 43 | 43.88% | 1.16 | +6.28 |
| 10 Mayson | 128 | 20 | 15.63% | 40 | 31.25% | 0.97 | -19.49 |
| 11 Cape Cross (IRE) | 80 | 20 | 25.00% | 34 | 42.50% | 1.21 | -5.84 |
| 12 Camacho | 165 | 19 | 11.52% | 55 | 33.33% | 0.82 | -71.79 |
| 13 Bahamian Bounty | 144 | 19 | 13.19% | 48 | 33.33% | 0.95 | +16.76 |
| 14 Royal Applause | 126 | 19 | 15.08% | 43 | 34.13% | 0.96 | +24.98 |
| 15 Zoffany (IRE) | 103 | 19 | 18.45% | 34 | 33.01% | 1.18 | +24.59 |
| 16 Showcasing | 144 | 18 | 12.50% | 43 | 29.86% | 0.87 | -24.24 |
| 17 Excellent Art | 83 | 17 | 20.48% | 29 | 34.94% | 1.35 | +22.07 |
| 18 Clodovil (IRE) | 146 | 16 | 10.96% | 46 | 31.51% | 0.88 | -31.49 |
| 19 Kheleyf (USA) | 129 | 16 | 12.40% | 46 | 35.66% | 0.84 | -38.99 |
| 20 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 122 | 16 | 13.11% | 33 | 27.05% | 0.79 | -53.96 |
Hamilton Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Hamilton Park Flat
The dip-and-climb sequence is what separates Hamilton winners from Hamilton losers
Weaver’s “walking from the two to the one pole” line captures the defining failure mode at Hamilton. Horses who burn early on the steep descent into the dip have nothing left for the 3-furlong uphill climb to the line. Focus on horses ridden by riders who consistently demonstrate pace judgment here – it’s a real, repeatable skill at this track.
William Haggas strikes 38% from 60 Hamilton runners – but it is in the price
Haggas rarely sends horses this far north and when he does the strike is exceptional: 23 winners from 60 runners, 38.33%. The catch is his A/E of 0.91: those 60 runners produced fewer winners than their starting prices implied. Use his runners to structure the race rather than as a betting angle in themselves, and look instead at Kevin Ryan, the only yard in the top 20 both above A/E 1.00 and in level-stakes profit.
S A Gray and Rowan Scott lead the Hamilton riders on market-adjusted record, not on win counts
Ben Curtis is the only rider with 200 or more rides here clearing 20% (55 winners from 268 at 20.52%, A/E 1.08), though he has been based in the United States since 2023, so those figures are a historical record rather than a current booking angle. The profit sits with two less obvious names: S A Gray has returned +£152.16 from 262 rides at A/E 1.22, the biggest rider profit on the page, and Rowan Scott is A/E 1.26 for +£38.01. Paul Mulrennan and Daniel Tudhope head the winner counts but both sit under A/E 0.95, and Tom Eaves is the clearest warning — 55 winners yet £232.95 down at A/E 0.73.
On soft ground at sprint trips, read the stalls position before you trust any draw rule
The mechanism is agreed – on testing ground the field heads for the far rail – but the direction is not. A ten-year sample of 8+ runner races to August 2019 had outside runners at an impact value of 1.30 against 0.79 for low and 0.75 for mid; a 2024-25 read of Hamilton handicaps has low numbers slightly ahead at 5f and a slight low lean at 6f. Drainage work has made genuinely soft ground a rarity in any case. The far rail is a strip of ground, not a stall number: check the stalls position published for the meeting and watch where the first sprint is run.
Low draws in 1m round-course handicaps are a rail-position advantage
In a ten-year sample of 8+ runner races over 1m and 1m1f, draws 1-5 won 50% more often than outside runners; across 162 races from 1m to 1m5f the win rates ran low 10.9%, middle 9.9%, high 7.4%. Both are historical samples, and a 2023-26 set covering 9f to 12f does not find the lean above the mile. The right-handed loop is sharp and the inside saves real ground. A low stall is worth most to a horse with enough early speed to secure an economical position.
Cape Cross progeny at 25% from 80 Hamilton runners – the top strike rate in the table
Cape Cross runners have struck 25.00% at Hamilton from 80 runners at A/E 1.21, the highest strike rate in the top 20. Pivotal (23.47% from 98, A/E 1.16) is next and Footstepsinthesand (19.23% from 130, A/E 1.24) has also cleared fair price. Dandy Man tops the leaderboard with 53 winners and is that rare thing – the most successful sire on the page who has also beaten his prices, at A/E 1.18 and +£52.72. Excellent Art has the sharpest A/E in the top 20: 20.48% from 83 at A/E 1.35. Read these as historical pedigree signals, not standing bets.
Being handy pays at Hamilton; being headlong does not
Run style is frequently at least as important as the draw here, and on ordinary ground it is the better starting point. Timeform’s course note has runners soon on the turn over a mile or nine furlongs, “with those ridden prominently generally outperforming those coming from a bit further back”, and a published pace study scores Hamilton above the middle of the field for front-runners at 5f, 6f, 1m and 1m1f. The uphill finish makes it hard for horses well off the pace to recover ground; what it punishes is not leading, but leading too fast down the hill. Prefer prominent racers who settle to habitual closers.
Course specialists are a real Hamilton angle
The unusual geometry produces a recognisable subset of horses who win here repeatedly, whose aptitude for the course can make their Hamilton record read better than their wider profile. Weaver explicitly identifies this: “balance is all-important for any horse running there, which means you get a few track specialists.” Horses with multiple Hamilton wins or strong placings at similar trips deserve significant credit regardless of recent form figures elsewhere.
Kevin Ryan has the standout market-adjusted record at Hamilton
Ryan has struck 21.81% from 486 runners at Hamilton for an A/E of 1.19 and +£90.35 to level stakes – the only yard in the top 20 that is both above A/E 1.00 and in level-stakes profit. K R Burke (16.48% from 261, +£13.28) and David O’Meara (17.11% from 415) are the next tier, but both sit under A/E 0.90, so they are names to respect rather than to take a short price about. The big local strings are the trap: Jim Goldie is £259.49 down at A/E 0.92 and Miss L A Perratt £295.25 down at A/E 0.64, the weakest number on the page.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Backing closers and hold-up horses at Hamilton. The uphill finish leaves horses ridden well off the pace with plenty to do, and both published reads of Hamilton run style – Timeform’s course note and a pace study covering 5f to 1m1f – point the same way, towards horses ridden handy. What the track punishes is not leading but leading too fast down the hill. Match run style to track demand: prominent racers, not closers.
- Treating the draw as a primary factor on good ground. On Hamilton’s default fast going, draw bias is marginal – a 146-race study shows low/mid/high at 8.4/8.8/9.5%. The stall matters at the 1m round-course trips, where low draws save real ground into the bend. On soft ground the published work disagrees about direction, so read the stalls position for the meeting rather than applying a stored rule.
- Backing Jim Goldie or Miss L A Perratt on volume alone. Both run big local strings – Goldie has 120 winners from 1,020 runners at 11.76% and Perratt 35 from 692 at 5.06% – and both are heavy losers to level stakes, £259.49 and £295.25 down respectively. High volume creates name recognition but not value. Focus on the efficient names instead: Kevin Ryan at 21.81% and A/E 1.19 is the only yard in the top 20 both above A/E 1.00 and in level-stakes profit, and William Haggas strikes 38.33% from 60 at an A/E of 0.91. The pattern at Hamilton is consistent: the strongest market-adjusted records sit with the smaller books, not the big local strings.
- Ignoring the pace-judgment factor in distance races. Weaver: “It’s vital in distance races at Hamilton that you get your mount to settle early on, otherwise you’ll be going far too quick down the hill.” Horses pulled too hard on the descent into the dip are repeatedly walking in the closing stages. Jockey ability to settle the horse matters more here than at most flat tracks.
- Assuming Hamilton form travels. A Hamilton win is not a rating you can carry anywhere. Where the advantage came from balance, tactical position and coping with the descent and the climb, a flatter, more galloping track will not hand it back. But horses also win here on class, ground, fitness or the way the race was run, and those reasons travel perfectly well. Work out why the horse ran well before deciding what its Hamilton form is worth elsewhere.
- Ignoring course specialism as soft evidence. The geometry produces specialists in a way few other flat tracks do, and Jason Weaver says so from the saddle. Horses with multiple Hamilton wins or repeat placings here deserve extra weight, particularly when the profile elsewhere is modest.
Hamilton Park Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Hamilton Park?
Which way does Hamilton race, and what kind of track is it?
What happens to Hamilton on soft ground?
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Hamilton?
What is the biggest mistake punters make at Hamilton?
Nearby Tracks
Ayr
Galloping, fair left-hander — Scotland’s premier Flat track.
Chester
The Roodee — Britain’s sharpest track, low draw is king.
Haydock Park
Galloping, often soft — stamina and class.
Catterick
Sharp and undulating — speed and a low draw.
York
Wide, galloping, fair — draw shifts on soft ground.
Redcar
Flat, fair, galloping — little draw bias.
Want the thinking behind Hamilton Park turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with the full reasoning – the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →