Clonmel
Flat
Powerstown Park, Clonmel, County Tipperary · between the Comeraghs and Slievenamon
Turf
Right-Handed
Undulating
Clonmel also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Clonmel racecourse like?
Track Character
Clonmel’s Flat racing is the quiet half of a dual-code track — and this page will be straight about that: there is no Flat black type at Powerstown Park. The graded races are all jumps, and the Flat programme is handicap-and-maiden fare threaded through the course’s twelve annual fixtures, including branded summer evenings like the Bulmers BBQ meeting and the Liverpool FC Foundation Scurry Handicap. What the Flat card shares with the famous November chases is the ground under it — and that is where the betting interest lives.
The track is a right-handed, undulating oval of about a mile and a quarter between the Comeragh Mountains and Slievenamon: a climb through the far side, a long descent to the home turn, then a stiff rise all the way up the two-furlong-plus straight. No source describes a sprint chute — the documented draw story starts at the mile-and-a-quarter and mile-and-a-half starts, where the field turns almost immediately.
And the pace numbers are remarkable. Front-runners on the Flat here have won 28.43% of their attempts since 2009 (29 from 102) for +85.17 — a figure the course study calls the highest front-running profit in Ireland and the UK. Front-runners and prominent racers together take 78.4% of all races, rising to 80.35% on good ground or firmer. On soft ground it falls away, the stiff finish pulling over-committed leaders back to the closers.
Mick Kinane’s rider view carries the draw rule and the going switch in one paragraph:
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s “breather coasting down the hill” is the mechanism behind the front-running numbers: an uncontested leader gets a free rest on the descent and meets the climb refreshed. The going is the switch — quick ground locks the bias in, soft ground hands the stiff finish to the closers. The quantified picture is below.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1¼-mile right-handed oval — up the far side, down to the turn, stiff climb home; run-in ~150 yards
- Pace Front-runners 28.43% and +85.17 since 2009 — the highest front-running profit recorded in Ireland or the UK
- Draw Low helps from the 1m2f–1m4f starts on quick ground (10.61% vs ~5% for mid/high in 8+ runner handicaps)
- Programme Handicap-led Flat cards within ~12 dual-code fixtures — no Flat black type exists here
- Where Powerstown Park, 2km from Clonmel town on the N24 corridor; free parking, rail and bus stations half a mile off
The Character
- The hill The far-side climb decides races — leaders left alone get their breather on the descent (Kinane)
- The finish A stiff rise all the way up the short straight — over-committed leaders come back to the field on soft
- Specialists A track with a documented habit of producing course specialists — repeat winners deserve extra respect
Ground & Season
- Going swings 80.35% front/prominent win share on good-or-firmer collapses on soft — the single most bettable variable here
- Waterlogging The bowl can flood out entirely in a wet winter (February 2026’s card was abandoned) — summer Flat ground is the reliable ground
- Watering Selective watering documented in dry spells — “good to yielding in places” reports are routine
Do front-runners win at Clonmel?
Clonmel is a right-hander finishing up a stiff climb, and on quick ground it is one of the more one-sided tracks in this series: horses racing at or near the front take the large majority of the races, and closers are left with too much to do up the hill.
Soft ground turns it over. Once the surface goes the climb becomes a genuine stamina test rather than a sprint finish, leaders come back to the field, and patience starts paying. The going is the first thing to check on a Clonmel card — it does not merely adjust the pace read here, it reverses it.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Dominant on quick ground
The safest profile when firm
Improves as the ground eases
Comes into its own on soft
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The going reverses this read rather than merely softening it — check it before applying anything above.
Does the draw matter at Clonmel?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Clonmel’s draw data covers exactly the trips Kinane talks about — the mile-and-a-quarter and mile-and-a-half starts, where the field turns early and often on the way to the top of the hill. In 8+ runner handicaps at 1m2f, low-drawn horses strike at 10.61%, roughly double the mid and high sections. The eye-catcher — high-drawn early leaders at a 50% strike rate — comes with its own explicit small-sample warning, and its real message is the study’s headline: pace matters more than draw at Clonmel. No draw breakdown is published for any shorter trip.
The quantified figures behind this section (the 10.61% low-draw figure, the front-runner 28.43%/+85.17 record, the 78.4%/80.35% front-prominent shares and the explicit “pace is undoubtedly more important” verdict) and Mick Kinane via At The Races (the quick-ground low-draw rule and the soft-ground reversal). No draw data exists below 1m2f. No stalls-level draw pull has been run for this page yet; quantified bars will follow.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Clonmel?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Weld, D K | 38 | 8 | 21.05% | 20 | 52.63% | 0.76 | +3.32 |
| 2 McCreery, W | 28 | 5 | 17.86% | 12 | 42.86% | 1.04 | -3.17 |
| 3 Harrington, Mrs John | 20 | 5 | 25.00% | 10 | 50.00% | 1.52 | +8.50 |
| 4 Flynn, Patrick J | 55 | 4 | 7.27% | 14 | 25.45% | 0.63 | -17.50 |
| 5 Condon, K J | 27 | 4 | 14.81% | 8 | 29.63% | 1.01 | -15.12 |
| 6 Doyle, Eoin | 24 | 4 | 16.67% | 5 | 20.83% | 1.50 | -8.25 |
| 7 Halford, M | 19 | 4 | 21.05% | 9 | 47.37% | 1.06 | +18.25 |
| 8 Mullins, Thomas | 17 | 4 | 23.53% | 7 | 41.18% | 2.76 | +8.50 |
| 9 Hogan, Denis Gerard | 19 | 3 | 15.79% | 7 | 36.84% | 1.34 | -4.12 |
| 10 Elliott, Gordon | 13 | 3 | 23.08% | 6 | 46.15% | 1.24 | +11.00 |
| 11 O’Connell, Eamon | 10 | 3 | 30.00% | 3 | 30.00% | 2.48 | +24.00 |
| 12 Doyle, Timothy | 36 | 2 | 5.56% | 7 | 19.44% | 0.71 | -22.50 |
| 13 McGuinness, Adrian | 23 | 2 | 8.70% | 8 | 34.78% | 0.69 | -6.50 |
| 14 Murphy, John Joseph | 20 | 2 | 10.00% | 4 | 20.00% | 0.84 | -10.43 |
| 15 Martin, Patrick | 15 | 2 | 13.33% | 4 | 26.67% | 0.93 | -4.20 |
| 16 Meade, Noel | 15 | 2 | 13.33% | 7 | 46.67% | 0.80 | -5.75 |
| 17 Keane, Gerard | 10 | 2 | 20.00% | 3 | 30.00% | 2.44 | +4.50 |
| 18 Oliver, Andrew | 9 | 2 | 22.22% | 4 | 44.44% | 2.20 | +12.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Lee, W J | 65 | 10 | 15.38% | 23 | 35.38% | 1.15 | -13.42 |
| 2 Foley, Shane | 63 | 10 | 15.87% | 23 | 36.51% | 1.17 | +20.00 |
| 3 Hayes, C D | 58 | 10 | 17.24% | 20 | 34.48% | 1.34 | +24.98 |
| 4 Lordan, W M | 53 | 7 | 13.21% | 18 | 33.96% | 0.85 | -25.72 |
| 5 Keane, C T | 47 | 7 | 14.89% | 21 | 44.68% | 1.00 | -14.33 |
| 6 Heffernan, J A | 57 | 5 | 8.77% | 14 | 24.56% | 0.88 | -29.50 |
| 7 McDonogh, D P | 35 | 5 | 14.29% | 12 | 34.29% | 0.86 | +23.88 |
| 8 Sheridan, J M | 14 | 4 | 28.57% | 7 | 50.00% | 2.37 | +1.88 |
| 9 Whelan, R P | 40 | 3 | 7.50% | 10 | 25.00% | 0.54 | -23.75 |
| 10 McCullagh, N G | 26 | 3 | 11.54% | 6 | 23.08% | 1.13 | -7.00 |
| 11 James, S H | 15 | 3 | 20.00% | 3 | 20.00% | 1.61 | -0.25 |
| 12 O’Brien, J P | 15 | 3 | 20.00% | 6 | 40.00% | 1.10 | -3.25 |
| 13 Coen, Ben M | 14 | 3 | 21.43% | 5 | 35.71% | 1.88 | +2.50 |
| 14 Powell, J A | 4 | 3 | 75.00% | 3 | 75.00% | 3.95 | +13.50 |
| 15 Carroll, G F | 43 | 2 | 4.65% | 10 | 23.26% | 0.41 | -33.50 |
| 16 Cleary, R P | 24 | 2 | 8.33% | 7 | 29.17% | 0.99 | -10.00 |
| 17 Coakley, Ross | 15 | 2 | 13.33% | 2 | 13.33% | 1.53 | +17.00 |
Which sires do best at Clonmel?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 25.00% | 10 | 41.67% | 0.97 | -5.78 |
| 2 Montjeu (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 36.36% | 5 | 45.45% | 2.00 | +9.58 |
| 3 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 15.79% | 7 | 36.84% | 0.84 | -0.50 |
| 4 Big Bad Bob (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 16.67% | 5 | 27.78% | 1.63 | +6.00 |
| 5 Refuse To Bend (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 20.00% | 5 | 33.33% | 1.97 | +35.00 |
| 6 Fast Company (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 21.43% | 7 | 50.00% | 1.52 | +19.50 |
| 7 Jeremy (USA) | 16 | 2 | 12.50% | 7 | 43.75% | 0.66 | +3.75 |
| 8 Teofilo (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 15.38% | 3 | 23.08% | 0.90 | -7.50 |
| 9 Sea The Stars (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 16.67% | 10 | 83.33% | 0.75 | -3.27 |
| 10 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 20.00% | 4 | 40.00% | 1.18 | -0.83 |
| 11 Catcher In The Rye (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 25.00% | 4 | 50.00% | 1.98 | +26.00 |
| 12 Elusive Pimpernel (USA) | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 3 | 42.86% | 2.70 | +7.75 |
| 13 Tobougg (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 28.57% | 3 | 42.86% | 2.25 | +7.00 |
| 14 Elusive City (USA) | 6 | 2 | 33.33% | 3 | 50.00% | 2.50 | +1.88 |
| 15 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 33.33% | 2 | 33.33% | 2.56 | +3.33 |
| 16 Nayef (USA) | 6 | 2 | 33.33% | 3 | 50.00% | 1.67 | +2.75 |
| 17 Fulbright | 5 | 2 | 40.00% | 2 | 40.00% | 4.26 | +7.00 |
| 18 Manduro (GER) | 5 | 2 | 40.00% | 4 | 80.00% | 1.53 | +10.75 |
| 19 Clodovil (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 50.00% | 3 | 75.00% | 2.82 | +7.75 |
| 20 Aussie Rules (USA) | 8 | 1 | 12.50% | 2 | 25.00% | 1.12 | -1.50 |
Betting Tips for Clonmel Flat Turf
The uncontested lead is the best bet in Irish Flat racing
28.43% and +85.17 for front-runners since 2009 — the highest front-running profit in Ireland or Britain on the course study’s reckoning. When the pace map shows one horse going forward alone, especially on quick ground, that is the Clonmel bet.
Low draw plus forward ride at 1m2f–1m4f
Low stalls double the strike rate of mid and high at the mile-and-a-quarter, and Kinane’s mechanism — early turning to the top of the hill — explains why. But the study’s own verdict ranks pace above draw: a low-drawn closer has the stall and not the race.
Treat the going report as the main form factor
Good-or-firmer: front and prominent runners take 80.35% of races. Soft: the stiff finish “brings them back to the closers.” The same horses, the same track, opposite outcomes — check the ground before you read a single piece of form.
Respect the course specialist
Swan’s jumps observation — Clonmel “did produce course specialists” — applies across the codes on a track this idiosyncratic. Previous course winners handle the hill-descent-climb rhythm that catches out first-time visitors; weight course form heavily.
Don’t import jumps-yard dominance into the Flat cards
No Flat-specific trainer or jockey course stats are published for Clonmel — the famous Mullins numbers are jumps figures. Until the since-2010 tables populate, treat Flat handicaps here on the pace-and-draw merits rather than assumed stable strength.
Summer evenings are the Flat programme’s heart
Clonmel’s Flat identity is the summer card — branded evenings and honest handicaps on the season’s most reliable ground. Big-field summer handicaps on quick going are exactly where the front-running and low-draw edges bite hardest.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Reading Clonmel’s Flat handicaps as pattern form. Its graded races are all National Hunt — the Flat programme is genuine but handicap-led, with no Group or Listed race — so class a Flat win accordingly.
- Applying the front-runner bias on soft ground — the 80% good-ground share falls away when the stiff finish starts pulling leaders back to the closers.
- Trusting the 50%-strike-rate high-drawn-leader stat without its caveat — the source itself flags the sample as limited. The robust findings are the low-draw edge and the pace bias.
Clonmel (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Clonmel?
What kind of track is Clonmel on the Flat?
What are the big Flat races at Clonmel?
Is Clonmel a front-runner’s track on the Flat?
Where is Clonmel racecourse?
Nearby Tracks
Cork
Mallow’s 7f-straight speed track, west down the N73.
Gowran Park
Kilkenny’s front-runner’s parkland oval.
The Curragh
HQ of the Irish Flat.
Want the thinking behind Clonmel bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →