Down Royal
Flat
The Maze, Lisburn, County Down · 20 minutes from Belfast, racing under Irish rules
Turf
Right-Handed
Galloping
Ulster Derby
Down Royal also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →
What is Down Royal racecourse like?
Track Character
Down Royal’s Flat identity is the June weekend when Northern Ireland stages its own Derby. The course itself is the geographic oddity of these guides — UK soil, Irish rules: at the Maze outside Lisburn, twenty minutes from Belfast, it races under the all-island IHRB and Horse Racing Ireland systems with prize money in euro, exactly as it has in spirit since King James II’s 1685 Royal Charter created the Corporation of Horse Breeders that ran racing here for three centuries (Merrion Property Group has operated the track since January 2019, after a lease dispute that briefly threatened closure).
The track is a big, honest galloper: right-handed, near-square, about a mile and seven furlongs round, wide throughout, undulating for a mile of each circuit and finishing up a slight rise. Five-furlong races start from a chute that joins the home straight on a slight turn — a start that favours the handier type — and the sprint course carries the track’s one measured draw bias. Mick Kinane’s rider’s-eye framing below is the essential tactical read: a big track with plenty of turning, where races “change very late on” because the front rank so often commits too soon.
The features cluster on the two-day BoyleSports Summer Festival in mid-June: the Ulster Derby, a Premier Handicap over 1m4f190y billed as the most valuable Flat race run in Northern Ireland (a prize pool around €100,000 by the one figure found), and the Ulster Oaks, a 1m2f96y fillies’ handicap that anchors the same card. July brings the meeting with the longest memory in these islands: His Majesty’s Plate over a mile and five furlongs, a Listed race descended directly from the King’s Plate that George II endowed with £100 in 1750 — its prize money contributed to by the Privy Purse to this day, a royal thread running unbroken through an Irish-rules fixture list.
— Mick Kinane, former champion Irish Flat jockey — At The Races
Kinane’s two sentences carry the whole Flat strategy: over the round course, the square shape and long run home mean the leaders often go too soon and the race redraws itself inside the final furlong — patience pays at a trip. On the sprint chute the logic inverts completely: speed, a low stall, and “very hard to peg back.” The measured draw picture below backs the rider on both counts.
Course Facts
- Circuit ~1m7f, right-handed, near-square — wide, galloping, undulating for a mile, uphill at the death
- Sprints 5f from a chute joining the straight on a slight turn — handy types favoured from the gate
- Draw Low a measured edge at 5f (49% of 8+ runner races to low stalls over ten years); 7f broadly even; nothing published beyond
- Ground Clay-and-silt back straight holds water; the sand-and-gravel home straight dries quicker
- System UK soil, Irish rules — IHRB-regulated, HRI fixtures, prize money in €
The Features
- Ulster Derby Premier Handicap, 1m4f190y, June — Northern Ireland’s most valuable Flat race, ~€100,000 reported
- Ulster Oaks BoyleSports Irish EBF fillies’ handicap, 1m2f96y, same festival
- His Majesty’s Plate Listed, 1m5f, July — descended from George II’s 1750 King’s Plate, still part-funded by the Privy Purse
- Format The Summer Festival runs two days (19–20 June in 2026), BoyleSports-sponsored on a fresh three-year deal
Key Betting Angles
- 5f Mild low-draw lean over the 5f chute (impact value 1.16 v 0.89) — and 85% of sprint winners since 2009 raced front-or-prominent
- A. O’Brien 33.33% Flat strike rate in the published course sample
- Late shape Kinane’s round-course read — leaders go too soon, finishers get involved late
Do front-runners win at Down Royal?
Down Royal is right-handed, undulating and stiff, and its Flat programme is much smaller than its jumps card — so the evidence here is thinner than at a dedicated Flat track, which is worth saying before drawing any firm conclusion.
What the shape suggests, and the available reads support, is a split by trip. Races off the sprint chute reward early speed, because there is little chance to recover a poor start. Over the longer trips the stiff finish gives horses held together for a finish something to aim at, and patience becomes viable in a way it is not over the minimum.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
Rewarded off the sprint chute
Works across the trip range
Viable over the longer trips
No dedicated read
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The Flat programme here is small, so this rests on a thinner base than the jumps figures that dominate what is written about the course.
Does the draw matter at Down Royal?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Down Royal has real, if narrow, draw data — it covers the two trips that matter most and stops honestly where the sample runs out. At five furlongs, low stalls have won 49% of eight-plus-runner races over the last ten years — “twice as well as its counterparts,” per the analysis — worth a level-stakes profit of +26.94 to the low group, though both sources flag the sample as small. That is the rider’s read too: Kinane calls a low draw “a big help” on a sprint course that is “all about speed.” At seven furlongs the direct analysis finds “no major bias — a pretty even spread,” with one deeper (single-source) cut adding that high stalls have offered value, naming stall 13 as the most profitable box in bigger-field handicaps at +47. Beyond seven furlongs nothing has been published at all, and on a wide near-two-mile galloping circuit that silence is itself informative: class, stamina and Kinane’s late-race dynamics decide the round-course races, not the stalls.
Behind this section: a published stalls analysis for 5f (ten-year window, 8+ runner races) and 7f, one deeper single-source cut on 7f handicap profitability, and Mick Kinane’s rider view via At The Races. No data exists beyond 7f. A first-party stalls pull does sit behind this section: HRB data for Down Royal handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds within each field size so every stall is judged against the number of chances it actually gets, and, where the sample allows, cross-checked against the value returned by each quarter of the draw.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Down Royal?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 O’Brien, Joseph Patrick | 148 | 36 | 24.32% | 67 | 45.27% | 1.15 | -1.25 |
| 2 Lyons, G M | 150 | 24 | 16.00% | 66 | 44.00% | 0.76 | -7.03 |
| 3 Bolger, J S | 92 | 18 | 19.57% | 40 | 43.48% | 1.18 | +22.48 |
| 4 Murtagh, J P | 105 | 17 | 16.19% | 50 | 47.62% | 0.88 | -42.69 |
| 5 Meade, Noel | 87 | 17 | 19.54% | 28 | 32.18% | 1.41 | +6.51 |
| 6 Oliver, Andrew | 145 | 15 | 10.34% | 50 | 34.48% | 0.84 | -50.51 |
| 7 McCreery, W | 94 | 15 | 15.96% | 31 | 32.98% | 1.14 | +13.10 |
| 8 Harrington, Mrs John | 162 | 12 | 7.41% | 52 | 32.10% | 0.48 | -101.65 |
| 9 Weld, D K | 92 | 12 | 13.04% | 32 | 34.78% | 0.75 | -32.21 |
| 10 O’Brien, A P | 46 | 11 | 23.91% | 23 | 50.00% | 0.89 | -0.68 |
| 11 McGuinness, Adrian | 139 | 10 | 7.19% | 32 | 23.02% | 0.76 | -48.12 |
| 12 McConnell, John C | 162 | 9 | 5.56% | 26 | 16.05% | 0.75 | -67.75 |
| 13 Lynam, Edward | 45 | 8 | 17.78% | 17 | 37.78% | 1.09 | -10.02 |
| 14 Mulvany, Michael | 87 | 7 | 8.05% | 17 | 19.54% | 0.76 | -21.25 |
| 15 Feane, John James | 44 | 7 | 15.91% | 18 | 40.91% | 1.17 | +4.23 |
| 16 Halford, M | 36 | 7 | 19.44% | 15 | 41.67% | 1.08 | +3.92 |
| 17 Davison, Jack W | 33 | 7 | 21.21% | 9 | 27.27% | 1.52 | -7.55 |
| 18 Twomey, P | 22 | 7 | 31.82% | 13 | 59.09% | 1.05 | -0.69 |
| 19 Rogers, H | 67 | 6 | 8.96% | 20 | 29.85% | 0.96 | -26.00 |
DownRoyal Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Lee, W J | 177 | 33 | 18.64% | 70 | 39.55% | 1.03 | -40.21 |
| 2 Hayes, C D | 252 | 32 | 12.70% | 82 | 32.54% | 1.03 | +1.31 |
| 3 Keane, C T | 207 | 31 | 14.98% | 79 | 38.16% | 0.78 | -78.29 |
| 4 McDonogh, D P | 165 | 21 | 12.73% | 49 | 29.70% | 0.91 | +3.47 |
| 5 Foley, Shane | 205 | 19 | 9.27% | 71 | 34.63% | 0.60 | -72.24 |
| 6 McMonagle, Dylan B | 85 | 19 | 22.35% | 37 | 43.53% | 1.14 | -3.66 |
| 7 Whelan, R P | 128 | 18 | 14.06% | 46 | 35.94% | 1.22 | +0.38 |
| 8 Carroll, G F | 200 | 14 | 7.00% | 52 | 26.00% | 0.56 | -109.00 |
| 9 Lordan, W M | 111 | 14 | 12.61% | 28 | 25.23% | 0.79 | -39.22 |
| 10 Roche, L F | 136 | 12 | 8.82% | 31 | 22.79% | 1.03 | -5.50 |
| 11 Coen, Ben M | 94 | 9 | 9.57% | 40 | 42.55% | 0.67 | -50.50 |
| 12 Downey, R P | 31 | 9 | 29.03% | 11 | 35.48% | 1.92 | +62.98 |
| 13 Ryan, Gavin | 71 | 8 | 11.27% | 21 | 29.58% | 0.98 | +10.08 |
| 14 McCullagh, N G | 91 | 7 | 7.69% | 21 | 23.08% | 0.79 | -56.77 |
| 15 Crosse, Nathan | 80 | 7 | 8.75% | 17 | 21.25% | 0.86 | -16.50 |
| 16 Joyce, Wesley | 65 | 7 | 10.77% | 19 | 29.23% | 1.13 | +2.00 |
| 17 Sheridan, J M | 58 | 6 | 10.34% | 19 | 32.76% | 0.87 | -26.87 |
| 18 Cleary, R P | 124 | 5 | 4.03% | 23 | 18.55% | 0.53 | -33.09 |
| 19 Halpin, G P | 59 | 5 | 8.47% | 15 | 25.42% | 0.91 | -23.75 |
| 20 O’Connor, Donagh | 51 | 5 | 9.80% | 11 | 21.57% | 0.90 | -18.50 |
DownRoyal Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Down Royal?
A/E above 1.0 indicates market underestimation.
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Galileo (IRE) | 72 | 12 | 16.67% | 29 | 40.28% | 0.92 | -12.86 |
| 2 Teofilo (IRE) | 53 | 10 | 18.87% | 24 | 45.28% | 1.11 | -11.92 |
| 3 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 42 | 10 | 23.81% | 18 | 42.86% | 1.45 | +8.57 |
| 4 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 63 | 8 | 12.70% | 16 | 25.40% | 1.11 | -8.59 |
| 5 Camelot | 33 | 8 | 24.24% | 13 | 39.39% | 1.36 | -4.64 |
| 6 Dandy Man (IRE) | 97 | 6 | 6.19% | 28 | 28.87% | 0.55 | -31.50 |
| 7 Big Bad Bob (IRE) | 57 | 6 | 10.53% | 17 | 29.82% | 0.72 | -12.10 |
| 8 Acclamation | 54 | 6 | 11.11% | 16 | 29.63% | 0.82 | -32.49 |
| 9 Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 39 | 6 | 15.38% | 15 | 38.46% | 0.88 | -14.54 |
| 10 Belardo (IRE) | 36 | 6 | 16.67% | 11 | 30.56% | 1.48 | +5.25 |
| 11 Kodiac | 77 | 5 | 6.49% | 18 | 23.38% | 0.49 | -57.37 |
| 12 Footstepsinthesand | 63 | 5 | 7.94% | 18 | 28.57% | 0.64 | +26.00 |
| 13 Zoffany (IRE) | 57 | 5 | 8.77% | 20 | 35.09% | 0.67 | -24.12 |
| 14 Mastercraftsman (IRE) | 39 | 5 | 12.82% | 12 | 30.77% | 0.95 | -18.50 |
| 15 Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 28 | 5 | 17.86% | 12 | 42.86% | 1.68 | +2.83 |
| 16 No Nay Never (USA) | 27 | 5 | 18.52% | 7 | 25.93% | 1.37 | -6.74 |
| 17 Sioux Nation (USA) | 23 | 5 | 21.74% | 8 | 34.78% | 1.45 | -2.15 |
| 18 Requinto (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 26.32% | 6 | 31.58% | 3.45 | +70.50 |
| 19 Dark Angel (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 10.53% | 13 | 34.21% | 0.79 | -4.18 |
| 20 Australia | 28 | 4 | 14.29% | 16 | 57.14% | 0.93 | +1.88 |
DownRoyal Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Down Royal Flat Turf
5f: low, fast, gone
The one measured Flat bias on the course: low stalls at 49% of 8+ runner sprints over ten years, front-or-prominent runners taking 85% of 5f wins since 2009, and the rider’s confirmation that early leaders are “very hard to peg back.” Low draw plus gate speed is Down Royal’s cleanest structural bet.
Round course: back the horse with a lid on it
Kinane’s late-change dynamic is a repeatable angle: on this big square track the front rank routinely commits too early, and finishers get involved in the last 150 yards. In handicaps at a mile-plus, a strong traveller ridden with patience beats an eager front-runner at the prices more often than the market allows.
June is the meeting that matters
The Ulster Derby and Ulster Oaks concentrate Northern Ireland’s best Flat purses into one BoyleSports weekend — competitive Premier-Handicap fields worth real study. His Majesty’s Plate in July adds the Listed race with the Privy Purse still behind it, 276 years after George II’s original £100.
O’Brien strikes when Ballydoyle travels
In the published course sample Aidan O’Brien wins at 33.33% when Ballydoyle makes the trip north. A small sample with no window stated, but the pattern fits the meeting: quality ships in for the features.
Use the drainage split on mixed days
The back straight holds water; the home straight dries. On soft-side days the ground bias that jumps riders exploit (“widest of all”) applies to the Flat card too — watch the first two races for the lanes being chosen and re-price accordingly.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating it as a British track — Down Royal is on UK soil but races under the all-island IHRB with prize money in euro. Its form lives in the Irish book, not the BHA’s.
- Dropping a closer out the back on the round course. The early leaders here often go too soon and races change very late, so the winner is usually the one still travelling — a hold-up ride needs to be that horse, not one buried off the pace.
- Over-trusting the 5f draw edge — it’s real but built on a small sample, both sources say so. Treat it as a genuine lean amplified by pace, not a certainty.
- Confusing the two Co. Down courses. Down Royal is the wide dual-code galloper by Lisburn; Downpatrick is the tight jumps-only switchback by the cathedral town. Form doesn’t translate.
Down Royal (Flat) Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Down Royal?
What are the big Flat races at Down Royal?
Why is a Northern Irish track racing for euro prize money?
What kind of track is Down Royal on the Flat?
When does Down Royal race on the Flat?
Nearby Tracks
Navan
The fair galloping test south of the border.
Bellewstown
Hilltop festival racing since 1726.
Fairyhouse
Meath’s dual-code big-field stage.
Want the thinking behind Down Royal bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →