Racecourse Guide

Sandown Park
Flat Turf

Esher, Surrey · home of the Coral-Eclipse and a famous uphill finish

⬤ Flat Turf
Right-Handed
Uphill Finish
Round Course
~1m5f oval
Straight Course
5f (uphill)
Direction
Right-handed
Surface
Turf
Character
Undulating, Uphill Finish
Key Race
Coral-Eclipse (Group 1)
Also at Sandown Park

Sandown Park also stages National Hunt racing. Read the National Hunt racecourse guide →

How does Sandown Park ride?

Track Character

Sandown Park is a right-handed oval of roughly 1m5f, built on free-draining sandy soil. From the winning post, the ground rises around the first turn, then drops about 20 feet in 100 yards, falling gently into the back straight; it runs largely flat until the final turn around four furlongs out, then climbs steadily through the home straight, levelling off only about 50 yards from the line — the course’s famous uphill finish. A separate straight five-furlong course runs diagonally across the circuit with its own winning post, uphill the whole way, which makes fast times rare and takes the edge off front-running without removing it. The home straight itself is about half a mile — four furlongs — which is how At The Races, Timeform and geegeez all describe it, with Racing365 the lone dissenter at three and a half. The 300-yard and 220-yard “run-in” figures that circulate for Sandown are both measured from the last fence: they belong to the chase course and to the jumps guide, not here.

Sandown opened in 1875, with its first meeting on 22 April that year — a three-day mixed card that included the Grand National Hunt Chase, now run at Cheltenham. It’s widely credited as Britain’s first purpose-built enclosed racecourse, designed from the outset with paid enclosures rather than evolving informally, and conceived as a genteel leisure destination. Owen Williams developed the site, land at Esher Place formerly held by J.W. Spicer, and his brother Hwfa Williams served as clerk of the course for roughly fifty years. The course was requisitioned by the War Department during WWII (1940-45). Ownership passed to United Racecourses in the mid-1960s, then to Jockey Club Racecourses in 1994 alongside Epsom Downs and Kempton Park.

There’s no doubt it’s a big advantage being on the far rail up Sandown’s sprint course and a lot of horses drawn badly, even in medium-sized fields, fail to get into contention. It can be tricky in a finish, too, with a lot happening in the final furlong, and there’s no surprise that it lends itself to front-runners. They always seem to go quick down the back on the round course, and it’s quite a long way from the bottom of the hill to the winning post, but horses really stretch out on that kind final rise to the line.Jason Weaver, former jockey — At The Races

Course Facts

  • Opened 1875 — Britain’s first purpose-built enclosed racecourse
  • Ownership Jockey Club Racecourses since 1994, alongside Epsom Downs and Kempton Park — not Arena Racing Company
  • Early broadcast On 24 January 1948 the BBC televised two steeplechases and a hurdle from Sandown — among British television’s earliest racing outside broadcasts, though not the first anywhere: the Derby was shown live from Epsom in 1931 and again by the BBC in 1938

The Round Course

  • Shape Right-handed oval, roughly 1m5f, on free-draining sandy soil
  • Gradient Rises then drops near the first turn, flat through the back straight, then climbs through a home straight of about half a mile, levelling only fifty yards from the line
  • Straight 5f course Runs uphill the entire way with its own winning post — notoriously testing for sprinters

The Straight Course

  • Sprints A separate five-furlong course runs diagonally across the circuit, uphill the whole way, with its own winning post
  • Draw The strongest read on this page: the low third of the stalls runs at an impact value of 1.51 against 0.68 for the high across 117 handicaps, and in a big field it widens rather than flips
  • Times The all-uphill climb makes fast times rare; it tempers the front-running edge most five-furlong tracks hand out rather than reversing it

Calendar & Notable Races

  • Coral-Eclipse Sandown’s only Group 1, 1m1f209y, early July — founded 1886 with a purse funded by Leopold de Rothschild
  • Roll of honour Aidan O’Brien (10 wins) and Lester Piggott (7 wins) lead the race’s history
  • Also here Seventeen more Group and Listed races from late April to mid-September — the black-type calendar is below

When are the big meetings at Sandown Park?

Sandown’s Flat showpiece is the Coral-Eclipse in early July, a Group 1 over 1m1f209y first run in 1886 and then the richest race Britain had staged, its £10,000 prize fund put up by Leopold de Rothschild. Its enduring appeal is the “clash of the generations”, but the generations do not meet on level terms. It is a weight-for-age race, and in 2026 the three-year-old colts and geldings carried 8st 13lb against 9st 9lb for four-year-olds and up — a ten-pound allowance, with a further 3lb for fillies and mares. The roll of honour runs from the inaugural winner Bendigo through modern greats such as Sea The Stars and Golden Horn to Constitution River, whose 2026 win took Aidan O’Brien to ten. The July fixture is the course’s biggest day, but the black-type programme runs from late April to mid-September and is deeper than the Eclipse alone suggests.

The stiff, uphill finish shapes the racing. Sandown rewards horses that travel strongly and quicken up the final rise, while those sent for home too soon are often caught close home — a genuine test of stamina and resolution. Paired with a separate sprint course that read softer than the round course at nine of the ten Flat meetings in TurfTrax’s 2026 archive, it makes Sandown one of the more tactically demanding tracks in the south.

Black-Type Calendar

  • Late April bet365 Mile (Group 2, 1m) · bet365 Classic Trial (Group 3, 1m1f209y, three-year-olds) · Gordon Richards Stakes (Group 3, 1m1f209y) — the Jockey Club bills this card as a Group 2 and two Group 3s, and it is the Classic Trial that occasionally throws up a Derby winner
  • Late May Brigadier Gerard Stakes (Group 3, 1m1f209y) · Henry II Stakes (Group 3, 2m50y), a long-established Gold Cup trial · National Stakes (Listed, 5f10y, two-year-olds) · Heron Stakes (Listed, 1m, three-year-olds)
  • June Scurry Stakes (Listed, 5f10y, three-year-olds)
  • Early July Coral-Eclipse (Group 1, 1m1f209y) · Coral Charge, registered as the Sprint Stakes (Group 3, 5f10y) · Coral Distaff (Listed, 1m, three-year-old fillies) · Coral Dragon Stakes (Listed, 5f10y, two-year-olds) · Gala Stakes (Listed) · Coral Marathon, registered as the Esher Stakes (Listed, 2m50y) — six of the eighteen fall across the two July fixtures
  • Late July Star Stakes (Listed, 7f, two-year-old fillies)
  • Late August Atalanta Stakes (Group 3, 1m, fillies and mares) · Solario Stakes (Group 3, 7f, two-year-olds)
  • September Fortune Stakes (Listed, 1m) — the black-type season does not finish in August, and in 2026 this one is on the 16th
  • The count Eighteen in all: one Group 1, one Group 2, seven Group 3 and nine Listed
  • One to watch The National Stakes is still Listed, but the BHA’s Flat Pattern Committee has flagged it: the race “will be downgraded if the race’s three-year average rating following this year’s renewal is more than 2lb below its parameter for a second consecutive year”

Does the draw matter at Sandown Park?

Draw Bias Strength by Distance
Stars rate the strength of a directional bias — ★ mild, ★★ moderate, ★★★ strong. Non-directional reads (Broadly Fair, No Clear Bias, Conflicting, Unstable) carry no stars.
Based on stalls-position draw data. Higher bar = stronger draw bias.
5f
117 races
Low Draw ★★★
7f
98 races
Broadly Fair
1 Mile
183 races
Reverses By Field Size
1m1f-1m2f
235 races
Reverses By Field Size
1m5f+
55 races
Low Draw ★

Strong bias — material handicapping factor

Moderate lean — worth noting

Broadly fair — not a primary factor

The draw at Sandown splits cleanly by trip once it is normalised, and the five furlongs is the strongest read on this page. Across 117 handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size, the low third runs at an impact value of 1.51 against 0.68 for the high — and in a big field it does not flip, it widens. At seven furlongs the same method finds the trip close to neutral. At a mile, and again from 1m1f to 1m2f, the direction genuinely reverses with field size: the high third leads in eight to ten runners, the low third in eleven or more. So at every trip except the sprint, the runner count comes before the stall. Two outside guides read the sprint differently from us and contradict each other about which way soft ground pushes it; neither publishes a figure or a sample, and the note under these cards sets out what our own pull can and cannot settle.
5f
Low Draw ★★★
The strongest draw bias on this page and one of the clearest in the library. Across 117 handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010, with the draw cut into thirds inside each field size, the low third runs at an impact value of 1.51 against 0.68 for the high. It does not flip with field size: 1.40 against 0.72 across the 71 handicaps of eight to ten runners, widening to 1.70 against 0.63 across the 46 with eleven or more. Horseracebase’s own draw-quarter table over the same races runs 1.25 / 0.60 / 0.80 / 0.74 on A/E, from 281, 344, 312 and 264 runners, against a bet-weighted course baseline of 0.83. Note the shape, because it is not the one a single figure would suggest: this is a spike at the bottom of the draw rather than a gradient across it. Only the lowest quarter beat its starting prices; the other three sit between 0.60 and 0.80 in no particular order, and the weakest of the four is the SECOND quarter, not the highest. The direction survives both checks we can run on it: it holds in each field-size band, and the quarters instrument points the same way as the thirds. What we have not run is a split by period or by going, so read the direction as well evidenced and the price as a past result rather than an edge known to be still open.
7f
Broadly Fair
The samples disagree because the trip is genuinely close to neutral: across 98 handicaps of eight or more runners the three thirds of the draw finish at 1.05 / 1.08 / 0.87. The 72 races with eight to ten runners are flat — 1.04 / 0.93 / 1.04 — while the 26 with eleven or more throw up a middle spike and a collapsed high third at 1.10 / 1.54 / 0.44; twenty-six races will do that, and we are not reading it as a bias. The high third is mildly the weakest overall, but not by enough to bet on. HRB’s draw quarters over the same races agree it is close, and they run out of stall order — A/E 0.98, 0.71, 1.07, 0.69 — which is the shape of noise rather than a gradient. Treat the stalls as neutral here and read the pace.
1 Mile
Reverses By Field Size
The evidence disagrees because the answer changes with the size of the field, which is worth knowing rather than shrugging at. Across 183 handicaps of eight or more runners the mile reads dead level overall — 0.98 / 1.01 / 1.01 — but split it and the direction reverses. In the 87 handicaps of eight to ten runners the HIGH third leads at 1.26 against 0.79 for the low; in the 96 with eleven or more that inverts to 1.15 for the low against 0.78 for the high. An outside read points the same way in a big field: geegeez’s 2021 preview of the Coral Challenge, Sandown’s one-mile Class 2 handicap, reported six high-drawn winners in its sample against 14 low and 15 middle, with place strike rates of 23.72% and 25.15% against 17.31% for the high. Count the runners before you apply anything, and note that running style still matters more than the stall at this trip.
1m1f-1m2f
Reverses By Field Size
Nothing meaningful overall — 1.10 / 0.88 / 1.02 across 235 handicaps of eight or more runners — but the same field-size reversal as the mile sits underneath it. Across the 140 handicaps of eight to ten runners the high third leads at 1.25 against 0.91; across the 95 with eleven or more the low third leads at 1.37 against 0.69. In an ordinary field the draw is not the story here. In a big one, the inside is. This card measures 1m1f and 1m2f only — the longer trips are in the card beside it.
1m5f+
Low Draw ★
Fifty-five handicaps of eight or more runners is a small book, and it reads 1.23 / 0.73 / 1.02 to the thirds, with the lowest draw quarter at an A/E of 1.10. A mild lean towards the inside, then, and not one to lean on by itself: only twelve of those 55 races drew eleven or more runners, too few to test the field-size split that shows up at the shorter trips. Between 1m3f and 1m4f Sandown does not stage enough qualifying handicaps for any read at all — fewer than 25 in sixteen years — so this guide makes no call there.

These figures are our own Horseracebase pull for Sandown Flat — handicaps of eight or more runners since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot on 26 July 2026. Two instruments sit behind them and they are not quite the same size. The impact values come from the winners-by-stall matrix cut into thirds inside each field size: 117 races at 5f, 98 at 7f, 183 at 1m, 235 at 1m1f–1m2f, 55 at 1m5f+. The A/E quarters come from HRB’s own per-race draw-segment table, which qualifies a race or two differently — 116, 97 and 182 at the first three trips. Outside reads: drawbias.com plots winning stall positions for three-year-old and older handicaps from 2015 to 2025, calls the sprint “no strong overall bias”, and adds that “lower-numbered stalls appear to become more useful when the ground is soft”; geegeez says the opposite about soft ground — “in larger fields higher numbers have always performed best, particularly on softer ground”. Neither publishes a race count, a strike rate or an A/E, and a plot of winning stalls cannot separate how often a stall wins from how often it runs, which is why our figures normalise inside each field size and read differently. On numbering: from 30 March 2011 the BHA had right-handed courses number their stalls, in its own words, “in ascending order from right to left if you look through the stalls from behind”, where every track had previously numbered them left to right. On a round-course start that normally puts the low numbers towards the inside — but the BHA applied the change to straight-course races too while leaving each clerk of the course to go on deciding “where they position the starting stalls on the track for races run over a straight course”, which is exactly why stall 1 on a separate straight cannot be tied to a named rail. The same release records that the draw-statistics publishers were consulted and “will have amended their existing statistics”, and drawbias.com states that it converted its own earlier Sandown results to the modern convention. On a flat pro-rata estimate about nine of our 117 sprint handicaps predate the change. So the figures above are stall NUMBERS, and no published source we can find names the physical rail that stall 1 stands against on Sandown’s five-furlong straight — while the older material crediting “high draws” there is written in the pre-2011 numbering.

Do front-runners win at Sandown Park?

Sandown’s uphill finish has a reputation for stopping front-runners, and the reputation overshoots the evidence. Start with the source the reputation comes from. Drawbias.com publishes a Pace Indicator for each trip — 5f 1.37, 7f 1.28, one mile 1.26, 1m2f 1.32, two miles 1.02 — on a scale where 2 would mean every winner led and 0 that every winner was held up. It is an average of winners’ running styles, not a strike rate, an impact value or an A/E, and the site publishes no sample size or period behind it. On the round course its verdict is that “Sandown is ranked low for Front Runners for every distance”, because “the last couple of furlongs are uphill”. On the separate sprint course its verdict is the opposite of the one this page used to draw from it: “Over 5 furlongs Sandown is ranked 19th out of 31 courses for front runners, so in other words no great pace bias either way.”

Two figured studies of the sprint agree with that reading. On Course Profits, using percentage of rivals beaten for 5f handicaps of seven or more runners since 2009, has Sandown at 0.54 for horses that led, 0.53 mid-division, 0.50 prominent and 0.47 held up, against a level-playing-field figure of 0.50. Leading is still the best of the four — but the same table has eighteen British turf courses at 0.60 or above for leaders and only one below 0.50, so Sandown sits near the bottom of the country for front-running advantage rather than reversing it. Geegeez’s 2018 study of 5f turf handicaps of six or more runners found Sandown front-runners winning 13 of 119 at 10.9%, against a national figure of 18.5% for leaders, for an impact value of 1.04 and a level-stakes loss of 19.37 points. An impact value of 1.04 is the point: at Sandown, leaders win about in proportion to how often they lead, which is precisely the advantage they are handed almost everywhere else.

So the hill does not favour hold-up horses. Held up is the weakest of the four styles in the only figures that rate all four styles at Sandown against a baseline. What the hill does is remove the automatic front-running edge that most five-furlong tracks hand out. Jason Weaver’s read at the top of this page — that the sprint course “lends itself to front-runners” — sits comfortably with that. What does not survive is the idea that early pace is a handicap here.

Run Style Bias — 5f Handicaps (PRB, 0.50 = level)

▲ Led

PRB 0.54

▲ Mid-division

PRB 0.53

─ Prominent

PRB 0.50

▼ Held up

PRB 0.47

Percentage of rivals beaten for Sandown 5f handicaps of seven or more runners since 2009, published by On Course Profits on 24 April 2025 and last updated 22 April 2026; 0.50 is the figure a run style would post on a level playing field. These are the only published figures we can find that rate all four run styles at Sandown against a baseline — the geegeez 5f study quantifies the leaders’ row only — and they cover the sprint course alone. Note what a run-style figure is: horses are classified as having led after the race has been run, so it measures the value of getting the lead, not the return on backing a horse you expect to lead.

At a mile there is one further read, and it is race-specific rather than course-wide. Geegeez’s 2021 preview of the Coral Challenge — Sandown’s one-mile Class 2 handicap, run on Eclipse day — reported leaders winning 19.51% and placing 43.90% in its sample, ahead of prominent, mid-division and held-up in that order, with a level-stakes profit of 17.50 points for early leaders. That figure has been quoted on this page before as evidence that front-runners are profitable at Sandown generally. It is not: it is one trip, one race, one preview, with no sample period stated. Read alongside the same piece’s draw-and-pace combination — low and middle-drawn early leaders at 0.71 and 0.68, low-drawn hold-up horses at 0.44, the worst pairing on its list — it is better used as a one-mile draw-and-pace angle than as a statement about the course.

How does the ground ride at Sandown Park?

Sandown reports its Flat going twice over, and the two readings are not the same. TurfTrax, which operates the GoingStick, keeps a public archive for the course, and across the ten Flat meetings it lists for 2026 up to 6 August the sprint course returned a lower GoingStick — softer ground — than the round course at nine of them: 6.2 against 6.8 on 13 June, 6.3 against 6.9 on 3 July, 7.2 against 7.5 on 6 August. On 12 and 13 June the two carried different official descriptions as well, the sprint given Good to Soft in places while the round course was Good or better. The single exception in the ten was the 24 April season opener, when the sprint read 6.4 against 6.0 for the round. Soil moisture is logged separately too — 45% on the round and 42% on the sprint on 3 July. So the first thing to establish on a Sandown card is which course your race is run on, and then that course’s own reading: a sprint on ground called good can be riding a shade slower than the mile that follows it.

What Moves the Ground

  • Soil Sandy and free-draining, which is why Sandown dries quickly rather than holding water and why the clerk’s hose does more work here than the forecast
  • Watering The Flat and jumps courses are watered on separate schedules. Andrew Cooper, then clerk of the course, in April 2019: “The sensitivity is probably greater for Flat racing, in all honesty.” That week he had watered the Flat course to keep it “near good”, put five millimetres more on, and said that without it the ground “would have been approaching firm”
  • Two courses, two readings The GoingStick archive gives the round and sprint courses their own figures on every Flat day, and the official description sometimes differs between them

Riding It

  • The stands side on soft At The Races: “On soft ground the jockeys sometimes tack across to the stand side in the straight and this can lead to horses racing wide apart.” Timeform carries the same read
  • The climb At The Races again: a “fair, galloping course which places the emphasis on stamina courtesy of a gradual climb from the home turn”. It is the last half-mile that decides races here, on any ground
  • The sprint An uphill five furlongs is a harder test than the trip suggests, and in 2026 it has been run on the slower of the two readings at nine of the first ten Flat meetings — treat a Sandown sprint time as a Sandown sprint time, not as a sprint time

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Sandown Park?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Gosden, J H M51210720.90%23245.31%0.89-70.38
2 Balding, A M5877913.46%19433.05%0.87-89.07
3 Hannon (Jnr), Richard5536712.12%17331.28%0.93-89.32
4 Haggas, W J2716022.14%11642.80%1.01+23.56
5 Appleby, Charlie2185123.39%10849.54%0.87-39.92
6 Beckett, R M2904114.14%9532.76%0.91-82.93
7 Varian, Roger2344117.52%10042.74%0.89-59.04
8 Cox, C G3263510.74%10331.60%0.77-97.91
9 Charlton, Roger/Harry1953417.44%6332.31%1.03-45.77
10 Meehan, B J2052411.71%5928.78%0.96-60.14
11 Millman, B R1642314.02%5131.10%1.11-24.81
12 Suroor, Saeed Bin1562314.74%6541.67%0.81-13.19
13 Hills, Charles2002110.50%5326.50%0.82+25.83
14 Candy, H1452114.48%5638.62%0.94-7.88
15 Menuisier, David1092119.27%4137.61%1.43+15.73
16 Bell, M L W1382014.49%5539.86%0.96-32.39
17 Prescott, Sir Mark682029.41%3652.94%1.27+33.20
18 Houghton, Eve Johnson208188.65%6229.81%0.79+4.50
19 Muir, W R1451711.72%4128.28%1.08+13.75
20 King, A1261713.49%3426.98%1.13-9.68

Sandown Flat, since 2010, from a first-party Horseracebase pull taken on 26 July 2026. The uphill finish is a stiff test and the elite yards dominate the winner counts: John Gosden has 107 from 512 at 20.90%, Charlie Appleby strikes 23.39% and William Haggas 22.14%. On price the picture is flatter than those counts suggest. Seven of the twenty rows sit above an A/E of 1.00 — Haggas 1.01, the Charlton yard 1.03, Rod Millman 1.11, David Menuisier 1.43, Sir Mark Prescott 1.27, William Muir 1.08 and Alan King 1.13 — and six are in level-stakes profit: Haggas +£23.56, Charles Hills +£25.83, Menuisier +£15.73, Prescott +£33.20, Eve Johnson Houghton +£4.50 and Muir +£13.75. Those are two different tests, and Millman, the Charltons and King clear the first while losing on the second. Of the six yards with 250 or more runners here, only Haggas is in level-stakes profit. Clive Cox has the weakest figure in the table — 35 winners from 326 at A/E 0.77 and £97.91 down — a historical underperformance against his prices rather than a standing instruction. A word on what sits below the table: it shows the top twenty by wins, while the pull behind it covers every trainer with at least ten runners here, and 125 of those rows fall outside the twenty on twenty runs or more. Among them the biggest level-stakes profit is Mark Usher’s +£58.50 from 63 runners and the highest A/E is Luke Dace’s 2.00 from 47. Three of these yards have changed licence since the sample opened: John Gosden has trained jointly with Thady since 2021; Roger Charlton relinquished his half of the Beckhampton joint licence after the 2023 season, and Harry has held it alone since January 2024; and William Muir now trains jointly with Chris Grassick. The rows are Horseracebase’s own participant keys, which follow a yard through a licence change rather than splitting it — so “Gosden, J H M” and “Charlton, Roger/Harry” each span more than one licence, and the figures are the yard’s record across the whole period rather than one licence holder’s.
Sandown Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Moore, Ryan60412620.86%24440.40%0.91-59.17
2 Buick, William58410918.66%23339.90%0.90-106.83
3 Murphy, Oisin4947414.98%20140.69%0.80-128.59
4 Doyle, James4025914.68%14736.57%0.81-137.70
5 Sousa, Silvestre De2935217.75%11840.27%1.05+4.91
6 Marquand, Tom2824014.18%8730.85%1.02+9.24
7 Dobbs, Pat2793412.19%8430.11%1.05-12.98
8 Atzeni, Andrea2613413.03%9034.48%0.85-100.31
9 Spencer, Jamie2122712.74%6530.66%0.93-56.21
10 Probert, David253239.09%6826.88%0.74-68.64
11 Morris, Luke2002311.50%5929.50%1.05+27.92
12 Levey, S M222229.91%6227.93%0.85-51.22
13 Queally, T P2072110.14%5526.57%0.95-23.41
14 Ryan, Rossa1902111.05%5830.53%0.73-44.62
15 Havlin, Robert211209.48%6631.28%0.68-89.35
16 Kingscote, Richard1852010.81%5529.73%0.85-17.79
17 Crouch, Hector1571912.10%4126.11%0.95-68.70
18 Egan, David1741810.34%5632.18%0.82-2.51
19 Watson, Jason1411812.77%4632.62%1.07-1.39
20 Hornby, Rob176179.66%5028.41%0.81-86.04

Sandown Flat, since 2010, from the same 26 July 2026 pull. Ryan Moore leads on winners (126 from 604) at 20.86% but loses to level stakes at an A/E of 0.91, and that is the page in miniature — the big bookings are fully backed, with Oisin Murphy (0.80) and James Doyle (0.81) furthest below their prices. Five riders in the twenty sit above an A/E of 1.00: Jason Watson 1.07, then Silvestre De Sousa, Pat Dobbs and Luke Morris on 1.05 and Tom Marquand on 1.02. Only three of those are also in level-stakes profit — Morris +£27.92, Marquand +£9.24 and De Sousa +£4.91 — because Watson and Dobbs beat their prices without the winning odds to show for it. Dobbs has ridden here 279 times, the seventh-largest book in the table, so his figure rests on real volume. The same rule applies here: the table is the top twenty by wins, and 96 rows sit outside it on twenty rides or more. The highest A/E among them is Adam Beschizza’s 1.94 from 36 rides — and Beschizza has been riding in the United States since 2017, which is the clearest reminder on this page that a since-2010 table is a record of what happened, not a shortlist for Saturday.
Sandown Flat · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Sandown Park?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Dubawi (IRE)3736717.96%14739.41%0.86-31.25
2 Acclamation2353615.32%8837.45%1.01-0.44
3 Invincible Spirit (IRE)2673513.11%7728.84%0.83-19.31
4 Sea The Stars (IRE)1693218.93%6437.87%0.97-5.75
5 Frankel1483120.95%5738.51%0.88-44.23
6 Galileo (IRE)1682917.26%5532.74%1.01+31.57
7 Dark Angel (IRE)2422811.57%6928.51%0.81-55.36
8 Lope De Vega (IRE)1662716.27%5130.72%1.06+5.30
9 Kingman1482718.24%7047.30%0.85-20.85
10 Kodiac257259.73%6525.29%0.75-72.36
11 Pivotal1582515.82%5836.71%1.06+3.80
12 Shamardal (USA)1642112.80%6740.85%0.78-16.50
13 New Bay831922.89%3744.58%1.32+22.65
14 Exceed And Excel (AUS)174179.77%5431.03%0.68-80.60
15 Dansili1441711.81%3725.69%0.67-34.86
16 Zoffany (IRE)931617.20%3537.63%1.29+29.16
17 Iffraaj154159.74%4227.27%0.71-68.69
18 Cape Cross (IRE)1401510.71%4230.00%0.71-65.69
19 Mastercraftsman (IRE)1221411.48%3528.69%0.88-47.84
20 New Approach (IRE)971414.43%4243.30%0.81-25.61

Sandown Flat, since 2010, from the same 26 July 2026 pull. Dubawi supplies the most winners (67 from 373) but at an A/E of 0.86 and a loss, and three of the fashionable sprint lines fare worse still — Kodiac 0.75 from 257 runners, Dark Angel 0.81, Exceed And Excel 0.68. Six rows clear an A/E of 1.00: New Bay 1.32, Zoffany 1.29, Lope De Vega and Pivotal 1.06, Galileo and Acclamation 1.01. It is tempting to read that as the hill asking a stamina question, and this table does not support it — Acclamation and Zoffany are speed lines and both returned an A/E above 1.00, while Dansili at 0.67 did not. These are all-race aggregates spanning two different courses, the round and the separate sprint, across every class and trip Sandown stages, so they record which sires’ runners have beaten their prices here, not why. Outside the top twenty, on the same twenty-runner floor, 173 rows remain: the highest A/E is Arch’s 2.46 from 20 runners, the biggest level-stakes profit Australia’s +£67.57 from 47, and Belardo has won 10 of 40 at 1.96. All are small books beside the twenty above.
Sandown Flat · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Tips for Sandown Park Flat Turf

🏇

The Hill Tempers Pace, It Does Not Reverse It

Leading is still the best of the four run styles over 5f (PRB 0.54 against 0.47 for held up), but eighteen British turf courses return a bigger figure for leaders. The historical front-running advantage here is modest by the standards of British turf sprints — not absent, and not reversed.

💰

Three Riders Are in Level-Stakes Profit

Luke Morris (+£27.92 from 200 rides, A/E 1.05), Tom Marquand (+£9.24 from 282, A/E 1.02) and Silvestre De Sousa (+£4.91 from 293, A/E 1.05). Historical results on one snapshot, not a forecast.

⚠️

Don’t Follow William Buick on Volume Alone

Buick has 109 wins here, second only to Ryan Moore, but an A/E of 0.90 and £106.83 down to level stakes say the market has more than accounted for them.

📈

A/E and P/L Are Two Different Tests

B R Millman (A/E 1.11), Alan King (1.13) and the Charlton yard (1.03) have all beaten their starting prices here and still lose at level stakes; William Haggas (1.01) and Sir Mark Prescott (1.27) clear both. Andrew Balding (0.87) and Richard Hannon (Jnr) (0.93) supply winners at a price the market has already taken, and Clive Cox (0.77) has the weakest figure in the table.

🐎

The Sire Record Runs Against the Fashion

Historically, Dubawi’s runners here have won less often than their starting prices implied (A/E 0.86), as have Frankel’s (0.88) and Kodiac’s (0.75), while New Bay’s (1.32 from 83) and Zoffany’s (1.29 from 93) won more often than theirs. These are all-race aggregates across two courses and every trip Sandown stages — a record of what happened, not evidence of a live mispricing.

🎯

Count the Runners Before You Read the Stalls

At a mile and from 1m1f to 1m2f the draw reverses with field size — the high third leads in eight to ten runners, the low third in eleven or more. Seven furlongs is close to neutral. Five furlongs is the one trip where the answer is the same either way, and it is low.

📊

Haggas Beats His Prices Where the Giants Do Not

William Haggas hits 22.14% here (60 from 271) at an A/E of 1.01 — essentially fair rather than value — for a +£23.56 level-stakes profit. Of the six yards with 250 or more runners at Sandown, he is the only one in level-stakes profit.

🏆

The Eclipse Is a Weight-for-Age Test

The generations do not meet on level weights: in 2026 the three-year-old colts and geldings carried 8st 13lb against 9st 9lb for their elders, a ten-pound allowance. So do not read the age gap as a level-weights contest: weigh the three-year-old’s improvement curve against an older rival’s proven Group-race form and the ten pounds it is conceding.

⛰️

Trust Proven Stamina Up the Hill

Because the finish climbs all the way to the line, horses with obvious stamina for their trip and a genuine late kick are well suited by it; speed types flattered by sharper, flatter tracks can be found out.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Reading the stalls without counting the runners. At a mile and from 1m1f to 1m2f the draw reverses with field size — high in eight to ten runners, low in eleven or more — so the field size has to come first. Seven furlongs is close to neutral. Five furlongs is the one trip where the answer holds either way, and it is low.
  • Treating Sandown as an anti-pace track. The hill takes the edge off front-running; it does not reverse it. In the only figures that rate all four run styles here against a baseline, leading is the best of the four and being held up the worst. What is true is that the edge leaders are handed almost everywhere else is smaller here than at eighteen other British turf courses.
  • Carrying a 300-yard run-in onto the Flat card. That figure — and the 220 yards you will also see quoted — is measured from the last fence and belongs to the chase course. On the Flat the number that matters is the home straight, about half a mile of it.
  • Backing Andrew Balding or Richard Hannon (Jnr) on raw winner counts. Both supply plenty of winners at Sandown but have not beaten their prices (A/E 0.87 and 0.93). Further down the table B R Millman (1.11), Alan King (1.13) and the Charlton yard (1.03) have, though all three still lose at level stakes — and of the six yards with 250 or more runners here, only William Haggas is in level-stakes profit.

Sandown Park Racecourse FAQs

Is there a draw bias at Sandown?
Yes at five furlongs, and it is the clearest read on the page: across 117 handicaps of eight or more runners since 2010 the low third of the draw runs at an impact value of 1.51 against 0.68 for the high, and in a big field it widens rather than flips. Seven furlongs is close to neutral. At a mile and from 1m1f to 1m2f the direction reverses with field size — the high third best in eight to ten runners, the low third in eleven or more — so count the runners before you read the stalls.
Is there a pace bias at Sandown?
Not the one Sandown is usually given credit for. The uphill finish tempers front-running rather than reversing it: in the only figures that rate all four run styles at the sprint course against a baseline, horses that led beat 54% of their rivals and horses held up 47%, against a 50% baseline — leading is still the best of the four styles, but eighteen other British turf courses return a bigger figure for leaders. On the round course the pace source we cite ranks Sandown low for front-runners at every distance without publishing a sample behind it.
Who owns Sandown Park?
Jockey Club Racecourses, since 1994, alongside Epsom Downs and Kempton Park — not Arena Racing Company.
What is Sandown’s only Group 1 race?
The Coral-Eclipse, run over 1m1f209y each early July. It is a weight-for-age race, not a level-weights one: in 2026 the three-year-olds carried 8st 13lb against 9st 9lb for four-year-olds and up.
Does the sprint course ride differently from the round course?
Yes, and Sandown measures them separately. Across the ten Flat meetings in TurfTrax’s 2026 archive for the course up to 6 August, the sprint returned a lower GoingStick than the round course at nine of them, and on two June days the two carried different official going descriptions — the round Good, the sprint Good to Soft in places. Check the reading for the course your race is actually run on.
What is Sandown’s run-in?
The 300-yard and 220-yard figures quoted for Sandown are chase run-ins, measured from the last fence. On the Flat the relevant number is the home straight, which At The Races and Timeform give as half a mile, rising from the home turn and levelling about fifty yards out.

Nearby Tracks

Epsom Downs

Home of the Derby — sharp gradients and a famous camber.

Ascot

Royal Ascot’s home — a stiff, undulating right-handed track.

Goodwood

A unique, undulating downland track on the South Downs.

Want the thinking behind Sandown Park turf bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Sandown Park Racecourse.