Ascot
National Hunt
Ascot, Berkshire · the Christmas Racing Weekend and the Long Walk Hurdle
Turf
Right-Handed
Undulating
Ascot also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Ascot like as a jumps track?
Ascot’s jumps course is laid out inside its famous Flat circuit — right-handed, triangular, and roughly a mile and five to six furlongs round, with ten fences a circuit (two of them open ditches, plus a water jump) and six hurdle flights. It’s a track built around one defining feature: horses descend into Swinley Bottom, the lowest point of the course, then climb around 73 feet from there to the winning post — one of the toughest finishes anywhere in British jump racing.
The run-in itself is short — commonly given as around two furlongs — and uphill the whole way, so position matters enormously. The consequence is plain enough: with a run-in that short, positioning is the whole game, and whatever the pace you can get into trouble trying to come through rivals late on. That edge is sharpest in small novice fields, where front-runners are especially hard to peg back; in bigger handicaps, the effect is real but harder to exploit outright, since a truly-run pace still gets reeled in more often than at a smaller-field novice event.
Ascot’s own NH history is comparatively young — jumps racing began there in 1965, with the new course’s turf originally relaid using material from Hurst Park Racecourse, which closed in 1962. The course’s major 2004–2006 redevelopment reshaped the Flat side extensively, but the jumps course itself reopened in 2006/07 with a more sweeping turn into the straight and improved drainage, meaning the ground rarely gets as testing now as it once did.
The Jumps Course
- Circuit Right-handed, triangular, ~1m6f, laid out inside the Flat track
- Fences 10 per circuit (2 in the home straight) — 2 open ditches, 1 water jump
- Hurdles 6 flights per circuit
- The finish Descend into Swinley Bottom, then climb roughly 73 feet to the line — among the toughest finishes in NH racing
- Run style Short, uphill run-in favours prominent racers and front-runners, especially in small novice fields; harder to exploit in big-field handicaps
Track & History
- Jumps founded 1965 — turf relaid using material from the closed Hurst Park Racecourse
- Redevelopment Major rebuild 2004–2006; the jumps course itself reopened 2006/07 with a sweeping turn and better drainage
- NH season Around 8 jumps racedays a year, late October to March
- Signature meeting The Howden Christmas Racing Weekend, the most valuable fixture of the jumps season
- Grade 1 races Three run at Ascot: the Long Walk Hurdle, Ascot Chase and Clarence House Chase
When does Ascot race?
The Number That Matters
Ascot’s jumps course has a well-documented reputation for favouring prominent racers and front-runners — driven directly by the short, uphill run-in and the sweeping turn out of Swinley Bottom that makes it hard to switch off and still get involved late. Our reading is that it is a front-runners’ track, and most emphatically so in small fields of novices — but that the same edge is very hard to convert from the front in a big-field handicap.
The published run-style work bears the reading out, and sharpens it: the picture changes between hurdles and chases, and it changes dramatically between the short and staying chase trips. Over hurdles Ascot rewards the front-runner at every distance. Over fences it does not — at the minimum trip the outright leader is close to unbackable, while a horse tracking the pace is exactly where you want to be, and by three miles the leader is the best place on the track. The numbers are below.
Front-Runners at Ascot, by Code and Trip
2/48 · IV 0.36
IV 1.62
10/48 · IV 2.14
23% won · A/E 1.68
27% won · A/E 1.83
A/E 1.70
Figures are from published run-style research on handicap races. The one that should change how you bet here is the chase split: over the minimum trip the outright leader has won 2 of 48 at an impact value of 0.36, while the horse tracking the pace runs at 1.62 — so at around two miles over fences, handy is the place to be and in front is not. Over three miles that inverts completely, the leader winning 10 of 48 at an impact value of 2.14. Over hurdles there is no such split: front-runners are strong at two miles, at two and a half and at three, and hold-up horses at three miles win at 22% against a 32% all-courses average.
Set beside that, the coursecraft read still holds and is worth keeping: in a small field of novices, where there is less pace on to collapse the leader’s advantage, a horse allowed an easy lead up this hill is very hard to peg back. That is a race-shape judgement rather than a course-wide rule, and the trip figures above are where to start.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Ascot?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Henderson, N J | 465 | 103 | 22.15% | 203 | 43.66% | 0.89 | -83.17 |
| 2 Nicholls, P F | 524 | 101 | 19.27% | 201 | 38.36% | 0.95 | -21.93 |
| 3 Williams, Miss Venetia | 198 | 35 | 17.68% | 64 | 32.32% | 1.20 | +38.96 |
| 4 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 239 | 31 | 12.97% | 83 | 34.73% | 0.81 | -77.19 |
| 5 Fry, Harry | 131 | 31 | 23.66% | 60 | 45.80% | 1.37 | +20.98 |
| 6 King, A | 235 | 29 | 12.34% | 75 | 31.91% | 0.88 | +4.92 |
| 7 Moore, Gary and Josh | 318 | 27 | 8.49% | 76 | 23.90% | 0.78 | -141.02 |
| 8 Pipe, D E | 169 | 26 | 15.38% | 62 | 36.69% | 1.22 | -6.52 |
| 9 Skelton, Daniel | 244 | 25 | 10.25% | 70 | 28.69% | 0.87 | -33.34 |
| 10 Pauling, Ben | 118 | 20 | 16.95% | 44 | 37.29% | 1.15 | +50.13 |
| 11 Bailey, K C | 109 | 18 | 16.51% | 42 | 38.53% | 1.13 | -15.30 |
| 12 Twiston-Davies, N A | 214 | 17 | 7.94% | 50 | 23.36% | 0.65 | -101.59 |
| 13 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 180 | 14 | 7.78% | 53 | 29.44% | 0.58 | -71.00 |
| 14 Tizzard, Joe | 52 | 13 | 25.00% | 25 | 48.08% | 1.35 | -0.05 |
| 15 O’Brien, Fergal | 91 | 12 | 13.19% | 23 | 25.27% | 0.98 | -14.59 |
| 16 Newland, Dr R D P | 81 | 12 | 14.81% | 28 | 34.57% | 1.17 | +28.75 |
| 17 Lavelle, Miss E C | 128 | 10 | 7.81% | 44 | 34.38% | 0.54 | -69.25 |
| 18 Honeyball, A J | 75 | 10 | 13.33% | 24 | 32.00% | 0.90 | +10.58 |
| 19 Thomas, Sam | 29 | 10 | 34.48% | 16 | 55.17% | 1.44 | +14.66 |
| 20 Gordon, C | 109 | 9 | 8.26% | 25 | 22.94% | 0.91 | -45.64 |
ascot NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Boinville, Nico | 185 | 46 | 24.86% | 77 | 41.62% | 0.99 | -31.96 |
| 2 Cobden, Harry | 225 | 40 | 17.78% | 82 | 36.44% | 0.91 | -28.36 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 251 | 28 | 11.16% | 89 | 35.46% | 0.71 | -105.55 |
| 4 Deutsch, Charlie | 89 | 24 | 26.97% | 32 | 35.96% | 1.68 | +55.53 |
| 5 Skelton, Harry | 156 | 18 | 11.54% | 52 | 33.33% | 0.81 | -14.34 |
| 6 Bass, David | 132 | 17 | 12.88% | 51 | 38.64% | 0.93 | -19.51 |
| 7 Powell, Brendan | 114 | 17 | 14.91% | 38 | 33.33% | 1.17 | -6.05 |
| 8 Burke, Jonathan | 88 | 17 | 19.32% | 32 | 36.36% | 1.51 | +14.21 |
| 9 Jones, Ben R | 57 | 15 | 26.32% | 23 | 40.35% | 1.43 | +41.05 |
| 10 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 86 | 11 | 12.79% | 30 | 34.88% | 0.82 | -14.00 |
| 11 Bowen, James C | 54 | 9 | 16.67% | 16 | 29.63% | 1.20 | +26.16 |
| 12 Williams, Lorcan | 50 | 9 | 18.00% | 17 | 34.00% | 1.15 | +3.81 |
| 13 Woods, K K | 56 | 8 | 14.29% | 15 | 26.79% | 1.23 | +1.08 |
| 14 Cannon, Tom J | 138 | 7 | 5.07% | 29 | 21.01% | 0.56 | -86.15 |
| 15 Bowen, Sean P | 104 | 7 | 6.73% | 28 | 26.92% | 0.44 | -75.12 |
| 16 Sheehan, Gavin | 84 | 6 | 7.14% | 17 | 20.24% | 0.55 | -44.37 |
| 17 Bellamy, Tom | 80 | 6 | 7.50% | 16 | 20.00% | 0.77 | -41.75 |
| 18 Frost, Bryony | 51 | 6 | 11.76% | 15 | 29.41% | 0.81 | -10.86 |
| 19 Wedge, Adam | 64 | 5 | 7.81% | 11 | 17.19% | 0.89 | -29.25 |
| 20 McLernon, R P | 56 | 5 | 8.93% | 20 | 35.71% | 1.06 | -6.50 |
ascot NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Ascot?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 174 | 25 | 14.37% | 67 | 38.51% | 0.99 | +28.03 |
| 2 Flemensfirth (USA) | 130 | 24 | 18.46% | 46 | 35.38% | 1.36 | +36.22 |
| 3 Presenting | 176 | 23 | 13.07% | 52 | 29.55% | 0.90 | -22.84 |
| 4 Kayf Tara | 191 | 19 | 9.95% | 50 | 26.18% | 0.74 | -29.54 |
| 5 Milan | 137 | 19 | 13.87% | 40 | 29.20% | 0.99 | -28.75 |
| 6 Shantou (USA) | 80 | 18 | 22.50% | 38 | 47.50% | 1.25 | +51.01 |
| 7 Midnight Legend | 114 | 16 | 14.04% | 40 | 35.09% | 1.14 | -0.56 |
| 8 Beneficial | 123 | 13 | 10.57% | 36 | 29.27% | 0.78 | -42.95 |
| 9 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 67 | 13 | 19.40% | 28 | 41.79% | 1.06 | +0.31 |
| 10 Westerner | 104 | 12 | 11.54% | 32 | 30.77% | 0.90 | +8.13 |
| 11 Shirocco (GER) | 61 | 12 | 19.67% | 21 | 34.43% | 1.38 | +2.95 |
| 12 Oscar (IRE) | 110 | 11 | 10.00% | 29 | 26.36% | 0.65 | -52.96 |
| 13 Yeats (IRE) | 65 | 11 | 16.92% | 16 | 24.62% | 1.10 | -6.53 |
| 14 Turgeon (USA) | 32 | 10 | 31.25% | 15 | 46.88% | 1.35 | -3.25 |
| 15 Getaway (GER) | 116 | 9 | 7.76% | 33 | 28.45% | 0.59 | -69.24 |
| 16 Martaline | 84 | 9 | 10.71% | 29 | 34.52% | 0.75 | -13.49 |
| 17 Gold Well | 60 | 9 | 15.00% | 22 | 36.67% | 1.16 | -13.29 |
| 18 Authorized (IRE) | 56 | 9 | 16.07% | 16 | 28.57% | 1.05 | -7.97 |
| 19 Poliglote | 45 | 9 | 20.00% | 18 | 40.00% | 1.07 | -19.12 |
| 20 Voix Du Nord (FR) | 36 | 9 | 25.00% | 12 | 33.33% | 1.45 | +23.52 |
ascot NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Back the pace in small novice fields
The front-running edge is strongest when there’s little pace on to challenge the leader — small novice chases and hurdles are where it’s most reliably exploitable.
Respect the hill in big handicaps
In large-field, truly-run handicaps, the uphill finish still asks a real stamina question — don’t assume a lone front-runner walks it just because the course “favours the pace.”
Grade 1 form here travels to the Festival
The Ascot Chase, Clarence House Chase and Long Walk Hurdle are all genuine trials for their Cheltenham Gold Cup, Champion Chase and Stayers’ Hurdle equivalents.
Post-2006 drainage changed the going profile
Since the redevelopment, testing ground is less frequent than Ascot’s older reputation suggests — check the current going rather than assuming a bog.
Watch the leading yards
Venetia Williams’ Ascot record since 2010 has beaten market expectation — A/E 1.20 at a profit — and Charlie Deutsch’s riding figures are stronger still at 26.97% and A/E 1.68. Neither holds the best raw strike rate among the yards: that is Harry Fry at 23.66%.
Course experience over Swinley Bottom counts
A horse that’s already handled the descent-then-climb sequence without being caught out deserves extra weight against a track debutant — though not enough, on its own, to outweigh a real difference in class.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Treating the front-running edge as a single course-wide rule. It holds over hurdles at every trip, but over fences it reverses with distance — the outright leader has won 2 of 48 handicap chases up to 2m1½f, while the same position wins 10 of 48 around three miles. The small-field novice races where an easy lead is hard to peg back are a race-shape case, not the general rule.
- Treating Ascot’s jumps course reputation as identical to its Flat course — the two have different pace dynamics entirely.
- Assuming testing ground as often as pre-2006 form suggests — the redevelopment measurably improved drainage.
- Overlooking that specific Grade 1 races here (Ascot Chase, Clarence House Chase, Long Walk Hurdle) are genuine Cheltenham trials, not just prestigious one-off prizes.
Ascot Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace or front-running bias at Ascot over jumps?
How many fences and hurdles are there at Ascot?
What is Swinley Bottom?
What are Ascot’s biggest jumps races?
Other Jumps Tracks
Aintree
Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Kempton Park
Sharp, flat right-hander — home of the King George.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →