Bangor-on-Dee
National Hunt
Wrexham, Wales · the only racecourse in Britain without a grandstand
Turf
Left-Handed
Sharp, Flat
What is Bangor-on-Dee like as a jumps track?
Bangor-on-Dee is a sharp one. Left-handed, near enough triangular, about a mile and a half round with three proper bends, so a horse here spends more time turning than running straight. It’s flat, too, bar the odd ripple. And the course’s calling card has nothing to do with the racing: there is no grandstand. It’s the only racecourse in Britain without one — you watch from the grass banks above the Dee valley, and on a good day I’d take that over most stands. The river is the catch, though. The course sits right on the Dee and it floods. Storms Ciara and Dennis put the whole place underwater in February 2020 and kept it shut until spring, and it was waterlogged off again in October/November 2024 and in February 2026. If there’s been serious rain, check the meeting has survived before you start on the card. One thing to keep straight: there’s a separate right-handed point-to-point course inside the main circuit, built in 2006 for the local hunt amateurs. The proper National Hunt track is left-handed, no argument.
The racing itself goes back a long way. The first organised meeting was 25 February 1859, the inaugural Grand Wynnstay Steeplechase over three miles, twelve runners, won by Mr Jones’s Charley — though some cite an informal 1858 match race between local gentry as the true start. Either way, it’s been going ever since, the two World Wars and COVID aside. Ownership is an easy one to get wrong: Bangor has belonged outright to Chester Race Company Ltd since 2002. Not Arena Racing, not the Jockey Club. And there’s a nuance inside that: Chester Race Company also operates Musselburgh, but it only owns Chester and Bangor outright, because Musselburgh itself remains council-owned land.
Course Facts
- Founded 25 February 1859, the inaugural Grand Wynnstay Steeplechase
- Ownership Chester Race Company Ltd, owned outright since 2002 — not ARC or Jockey Club Racecourses
- Genuine distinction The only racecourse in Britain without a grandstand
The Circuit
- Shape Left-handed, almost triangular, roughly 1½ miles, three sharp bends
- Fences 9 per circuit (2 open ditches, 1 water jump); the final 2 fences sit in the home straight
- Character Suits fast, accurate jumpers over out-and-out gallopers, though the “stiff fences” reputation may now be somewhat dated
When does Bangor-on-Dee race?
What Bangor lacks in black type it makes up for in the names that came through. Fred Archer, one of the greatest jockeys there has ever been (2,748 winners, champion thirteen times), rode his first ever winner here as a boy, on a pony called Maid Of Trent. Dick Francis, the man on Devon Loch in the 1956 Grand National and later the bestselling thriller writer, rode his first winner here on 3 May 1947. The modern record backs the proving-ground reputation too. Amberleigh House won at Bangor in 2002 for Ginger McCain, then won the 2004 Grand National. Ballabriggs won here in 2008 for Donald McCain, then took the 2011 National. Denman landed a novice hurdle here in 2006, two years before his 2008 Cheltenham Gold Cup for Paul Nicholls. No scandals in the history, no dark chapters. Bangor’s story is young horses on the way up, and I like it more for that.
One of the Strongest Front-Running Signatures in This Guide
This is the page where pace figures really earn their keep. In non-handicap hurdles here (2009-2021, fields of eight or more), front-runners won 14.91% of the time, the best strike rate of any running style, against just 7.25% for the hold-up horses. More than double. The front-runners’ A/E is 1.48, the highest in the comparison set that data was drawn from, and backing them all blind would have returned 38p in the pound at SP. Stranger still, the edge grows with distance. Over the 2m4f non-handicap hurdle trip front-runners won 32.6% of races (A/E 1.79), and over two and a half miles generally they took 33% against a 15% course average. The source calls that “a very significant finding” and I don’t think it’s overselling. One honest caveat: those hard numbers cover non-handicap hurdles only. No equivalent figures exist for the handicaps or the chase course, though the qualitative reads I’ve come across all point the same way, and the sharp three-bend layout is the obvious reason.
Run Style Bias — Non-Handicap Hurdles
14.91% win SR, A/E 1.48
7.25% win SR — less than half the front-runner rate
The bars above are non-handicap hurdles only — that’s where the hard numbers live. The handicaps and the chase course lean the same way by every account, just without figures to hang it on.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Bangor-on-Dee?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 McCain Jnr, D | 1126 | 221 | 19.63% | 466 | 41.39% | 1.03 | -20.43 |
| 2 Skelton, Daniel | 273 | 51 | 18.68% | 100 | 36.63% | 0.90 | -88.18 |
| 3 Greenall, O / Guerriero, J | 392 | 45 | 11.48% | 116 | 29.59% | 0.89 | -86.70 |
| 4 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 345 | 42 | 12.17% | 99 | 28.70% | 0.74 | -38.09 |
| 5 King, A | 199 | 42 | 21.11% | 90 | 45.23% | 0.90 | -33.26 |
| 6 Henderson, N J | 170 | 41 | 24.12% | 75 | 44.12% | 0.84 | -53.22 |
| 7 Twiston-Davies, N A | 223 | 40 | 17.94% | 97 | 43.50% | 0.89 | -49.39 |
| 8 Curtis, Miss Rebecca | 167 | 39 | 23.35% | 72 | 43.11% | 1.05 | -5.05 |
| 9 Williams, Miss Venetia | 267 | 38 | 14.23% | 92 | 34.46% | 0.92 | -46.19 |
| 10 Longsdon, C E | 169 | 32 | 18.93% | 64 | 37.87% | 1.03 | +1.85 |
| 11 Candlish, Jennie | 237 | 31 | 13.08% | 72 | 30.38% | 1.03 | -55.28 |
| 12 O’Brien, Fergal | 169 | 31 | 18.34% | 66 | 39.05% | 1.04 | -37.18 |
| 13 Daly, H D | 172 | 28 | 16.28% | 62 | 36.05% | 1.09 | +23.63 |
| 14 Hanmer, G D | 192 | 22 | 11.46% | 52 | 27.08% | 0.93 | -53.96 |
| 15 Murphy, Olly | 129 | 20 | 15.50% | 37 | 28.68% | 0.80 | -71.12 |
| 16 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 106 | 20 | 18.87% | 39 | 36.79% | 1.04 | +41.70 |
| 17 Greatrex, W J | 96 | 20 | 20.83% | 35 | 36.46% | 1.03 | +3.48 |
| 18 Bailey, K C | 119 | 18 | 15.13% | 42 | 35.29% | 0.87 | -52.16 |
| 19 Vaughan, Tim | 148 | 17 | 11.49% | 42 | 28.38% | 0.68 | -52.23 |
| 20 Ralph, Alastair | 116 | 17 | 14.66% | 44 | 37.93% | 1.15 | +81.24 |
bangor-on-dee NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hughes, Brian | 417 | 84 | 20.14% | 189 | 45.32% | 0.94 | -51.52 |
| 2 Skelton, Harry | 202 | 43 | 21.29% | 88 | 43.56% | 0.89 | -37.64 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 234 | 38 | 16.24% | 96 | 41.03% | 0.79 | -75.56 |
| 4 Bowen, Sean P | 177 | 29 | 16.38% | 57 | 32.20% | 0.85 | -32.54 |
| 5 Quinlan, Sean | 209 | 27 | 12.92% | 66 | 31.58% | 1.09 | -21.99 |
| 6 Sheehan, Gavin | 126 | 25 | 19.84% | 52 | 41.27% | 1.06 | +22.06 |
| 7 Wynne, Toby | 110 | 21 | 19.09% | 42 | 38.18% | 1.33 | +44.99 |
| 8 Deutsch, Charlie | 126 | 20 | 15.87% | 38 | 30.16% | 1.08 | -6.96 |
| 9 Edwards, Lee | 187 | 19 | 10.16% | 52 | 27.81% | 1.16 | -17.66 |
| 10 Gillard, Mr T | 158 | 18 | 11.39% | 54 | 34.18% | 0.88 | -33.25 |
| 11 Woods, K K | 124 | 17 | 13.71% | 40 | 32.26% | 1.02 | +76.84 |
| 12 Boinville, Nico | 65 | 17 | 26.15% | 24 | 36.92% | 1.12 | -4.18 |
| 13 McLernon, R P | 130 | 15 | 11.54% | 39 | 30.00% | 1.11 | +49.13 |
| 14 Bass, David | 118 | 15 | 12.71% | 37 | 31.36% | 0.80 | +32.75 |
| 15 Cannon, Tom J | 76 | 13 | 17.11% | 32 | 42.11% | 0.91 | -4.30 |
| 16 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 63 | 13 | 20.63% | 25 | 39.68% | 1.05 | -3.33 |
| 17 Kavanagh, Peter J | 39 | 13 | 33.33% | 22 | 56.41% | 2.01 | +40.40 |
| 18 Wedge, Adam | 110 | 12 | 10.91% | 28 | 25.45% | 0.91 | -3.50 |
| 19 Bellamy, Tom | 72 | 12 | 16.67% | 26 | 36.11% | 1.06 | -13.37 |
| 20 Tinkler, Andrew | 96 | 11 | 11.46% | 32 | 33.33% | 0.81 | -35.84 |
bangor-on-dee NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Bangor-on-Dee?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kayf Tara | 264 | 41 | 15.53% | 82 | 31.06% | 0.89 | -13.23 |
| 2 Oscar (IRE) | 214 | 36 | 16.82% | 71 | 33.18% | 0.93 | -13.50 |
| 3 Milan | 260 | 32 | 12.31% | 84 | 32.31% | 0.80 | -89.64 |
| 4 Presenting | 255 | 30 | 11.76% | 82 | 32.16% | 0.74 | -87.85 |
| 5 Flemensfirth (USA) | 241 | 29 | 12.03% | 65 | 26.97% | 0.76 | -114.94 |
| 6 Midnight Legend | 165 | 28 | 16.97% | 57 | 34.55% | 1.25 | +0.40 |
| 7 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 139 | 24 | 17.27% | 43 | 30.94% | 1.05 | -2.11 |
| 8 Westerner | 146 | 23 | 15.75% | 50 | 34.25% | 0.99 | -37.60 |
| 9 Yeats (IRE) | 135 | 20 | 14.81% | 45 | 33.33% | 0.86 | -49.74 |
| 10 Getaway (GER) | 182 | 18 | 9.89% | 53 | 29.12% | 0.68 | -65.62 |
| 11 Beneficial | 214 | 17 | 7.94% | 58 | 27.10% | 0.54 | -121.70 |
| 12 Mahler | 153 | 17 | 11.11% | 44 | 28.76% | 0.80 | +16.26 |
| 13 Alflora (IRE) | 116 | 17 | 14.66% | 45 | 38.79% | 1.16 | +47.08 |
| 14 Shantou (USA) | 112 | 17 | 15.18% | 40 | 35.71% | 0.95 | +5.93 |
| 15 Scorpion (IRE) | 106 | 17 | 16.04% | 33 | 31.13% | 1.12 | -16.71 |
| 16 Gold Well | 93 | 17 | 18.28% | 33 | 35.48% | 0.96 | +24.04 |
| 17 Old Vic | 84 | 15 | 17.86% | 33 | 39.29% | 1.04 | +27.40 |
| 18 Passing Glance | 73 | 14 | 19.18% | 26 | 35.62% | 1.23 | -0.88 |
| 19 Kapgarde (FR) | 60 | 12 | 20.00% | 19 | 31.67% | 0.99 | -7.29 |
| 20 Court Cave (IRE) | 98 | 11 | 11.22% | 36 | 36.73% | 0.84 | -34.44 |
bangor-on-dee NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Front-Runners Have a Huge, Quantified Edge
14.91% win strike rate vs just 7.25% for hold-up horses, with an A/E of 1.48 — one of the strongest front-running signatures in this guide series.
The Value Trainer Sits Below McCain
D McCain Jnr leads the trainers’ table on volume (A/E 1.03); for profit, Alastair Ralph (A/E 1.15, +£81.24) is the value signal, while Tim Vaughan (A/E 0.68), Jonjo and AJ O’Neill (A/E 0.74) and Olly Murphy (A/E 0.80) are the ones to oppose.
The Value Sires Sit Below Kayf Tara
Kayf Tara tops the sire list on volume (A/E 0.89), and the market prices that in; Alflora (IRE) (A/E 1.16, +£47.08) and Midnight Legend (A/E 1.25, +£0.40) are the real value, while Beneficial (A/E 0.54), Getaway (GER) (A/E 0.68) and Presenting (A/E 0.74) are the ones to oppose.
Toby Wynne Is the Under-the-Radar Jockey
Wynne clears real value at A/E 1.33 for a +£44.99 level-stakes profit — the market underrates his Bangor bookings.
Donald McCain Jnr Dominates Regardless of Window
The standout trainer across every dataset checked, at a 17-19% strike rate.
Toby Wynne Is the Standout Rider
Toby Wynne returns A/E 1.33 for a +£44.99 level-stakes profit from 110 rides, the biggest value signal in the book; Brian Hughes leads the winners at fair value (A/E 0.94), while Sam Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.79) is the one to oppose.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Don’t dress Bangor’s card up as something it isn’t. The one Listed race, the Yorton Mares’ Novices’ Chase, only started in 2016. That’s recent, not heritage — price the rest of the card as ordinary handicap and novice fare.
- Don’t carry the 14.91% front-runner figure into every race on the card. It was measured on non-handicap hurdles in 8+ runner fields; there’s no equivalent number for the handicaps or the chases, so treat the lean there as directional rather than gospel.
- Don’t assume the front-running edge fades over further, because it’s the opposite. Front-runners took 32.6% of the 2m4f non-handicap hurdles (A/E 1.79) and 33% of races over 2½ miles against a 15% course average. The longer the trip here, the less I want to be on a hold-up horse.
- Don’t lean on the old “stiff fences” tag. It reads dated now: a decent test, not a punishing one, favouring the quick, accurate jumper over the out-and-out galloper.
Bangor-on-Dee Racecourse FAQs
Why doesn’t Bangor-on-Dee have a grandstand?
Is there a pace bias at Bangor-on-Dee?
Does Bangor-on-Dee have any Graded races?
Who owns Bangor-on-Dee Racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →