Ffos Las
National Hunt
Trimsaran, Carmarthenshire · a purpose-built jumps and Flat circuit, opened 2009
Turf
Left-Handed
Essentially Flat
Ffos Las also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Ffos Las like as a jumps track?
Ffos Las’s jumps course is not a separate circuit — it shares exactly the same left-handed oval used for Flat racing, built from scratch on a reclaimed opencast coal mine and opened in 2009. That purpose-built character carries over to the jumps track. At The Races puts the jumps circuit at about a mile and a half with a home straight of just over four furlongs, and records no undulations at all — only a very slight rise through the back straight and the opposite gradient coming home — DrawBias, independently, calls the finish slightly downhill and therefore relatively easy. There is none of the severe topography of older Welsh tracks like Chepstow. The fences themselves draw a consistent verdict, and the strongest voice on them is someone who rode them: Aidan Coleman — 13 Grade 1 winners before a knee injury ended his riding career in April 2024 — whose Racing TV course guide has Ffos Las “designed to be a fair and genuine test for all” with fences that are “well positioned and are well made”. Mick Fitzgerald, quoted below, puts the same thing as “not too stiff, but no pushover”; At The Races has it as “in essence a fair track” while crediting the chase course with “a good test of jumping”, and DrawBias calls the fences “pretty average”. Fair rather than severe, in other words, but not an obstacle course you can ignore.
Each circuit brings 9 fences, including two open ditches (no water jump is used), and 6 hurdles split evenly between the back and home straights — four of those fences and three of those hurdles stand in the home straight. Both codes finish with a relatively short run-in, and At The Races notes that field sizes here tend to be small. It’s a young track by any measure, and its National Hunt identity is still being written — but it already has one genuinely distinctive statistical fingerprint, and it belongs to handicap chases rather than to the track as a whole.
The Chase & Hurdles Course
- Circuit Shares the Flat course exactly — the same left-handed oval, with no separate jumps circuit
- Fences 9 per circuit, including two open ditches; no water jump. Four of them stand in the home straight
- Hurdles 6 per circuit, split evenly between the back and home straights — the three in the home straight are the ones taken out when the sun is low
- Character Aidan Coleman rated the fences “well positioned and… well made” on a track “designed to be a fair and genuine test”; At The Races still credits the chase course with “a good test of jumping” — fair rather than severe, which is not the same as undemanding
Race-day checks
- Obstacles come out This is a standing feature of the track, not a freak: Aidan Coleman’s course guide says the hurdles track “can often be at risk of low sun up the home straight and tend to get omitted at certain times of the year”. It shows up in the results — on 21 April 2026 the three home-straight hurdles were omitted for low sun, and in a June 2014 chase all four home-straight fences and a back-straight open ditch went (both Racing Post race notes). Fewer flights or fences late changes the jumping test, so read the race notes before betting a jumping angle
- Winter ground Fitzgerald’s warning below is the one to hold on to — when it turns properly soft here it becomes really hard work, a different test from the same course on decent ground. Coleman goes further on what wins in it: Ffos Las “lies in one of the wettest parts of the country, so conditions get very extreme in the winter and heavy ground specialists tend to excel here”
- Small fields At The Races notes that jumps field sizes here tend to be small, which is worth remembering before reading much into how any one race was run
When does Ffos Las race?
What the pace figures actually say
Ffos Las carries one of the rarest run-style fingerprints in British jump racing — but it belongs to one kind of race, not to the whole track. Geegeez’s study of UK handicap chases with seven or more runners, covering 1 January 2017 to 6 October 2024, found front-runners holding an edge at nearly every course and trip; two tracks bucked it outright, and Ffos Las was one of them, alongside Bangor. The study splits the racing into four distance bands, and Ffos Las lands on the wrong side of the front-running ledger in three of them — 2m1f and shorter, 2m3f–2m4f and 2m5f–2m6f — while it is not named among the strugglers at 2m7f–3m2f. A short aside on 2m2f covers just 86 races across five qualifying tracks and names none of them but Kempton.
Do not carry that across to hurdles. The same author’s handicap-hurdle study (UK, eight or more runners, 2009 to July 2021) lists Ffos Las over 2m among the course-and-trip combinations where front-runners returned an A/E above 1.50 — the opposite reading, at the same short trip where the chase figures run against them. Pace here is a race-type question, not a track-wide rule.
Hold-up horses — UK & Irish handicaps, 6+ runners, both codes
10%+ — one of three tracks
7.25% baseline
14.91% — the national norm
Read the scope before the shape. Those three figures come from a 2021 study of 33,738 UK and Irish handicaps with six or more runners — Flat and jumps together, not Ffos Las jumps racing on its own. Ffos Las was one of three tracks in it where hold-up horses won 10% or more. But the same study also found that no course in those five years produced a level-stakes profit for hold-up runners, and that the best hold-up A/E anywhere was 0.97, at Yarmouth. Hold-up horses winning more often here is not the same thing as hold-up horses being underpriced here.
So the usable angle is narrower than the headline: in a qualifying handicap chase, do not assume the leader carries the usual advantage, and read the pace map accordingly. Over hurdles, work it out race by race.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Ffos Las?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Williams, Evan | 1231 | 150 | 12.19% | 348 | 28.27% | 0.85 | -213.16 |
| 2 Bowen, Peter / Michael | 837 | 123 | 14.70% | 282 | 33.69% | 0.96 | -214.73 |
| 3 Curtis, Miss Rebecca | 470 | 98 | 20.85% | 212 | 45.11% | 0.97 | -52.13 |
| 4 Twiston-Davies, N A | 395 | 75 | 18.99% | 157 | 39.75% | 0.96 | -37.52 |
| 5 Pipe, D E | 370 | 62 | 16.76% | 136 | 36.76% | 0.89 | -49.31 |
| 6 Vaughan, Tim | 578 | 59 | 10.21% | 156 | 26.99% | 0.70 | -236.69 |
| 7 Henderson, N J | 150 | 55 | 36.67% | 76 | 50.67% | 1.13 | +37.49 |
| 8 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 354 | 54 | 15.25% | 129 | 36.44% | 0.83 | -11.84 |
| 9 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 205 | 33 | 16.10% | 75 | 36.59% | 0.85 | -54.44 |
| 10 Rees, D A | 281 | 32 | 11.39% | 74 | 26.33% | 1.01 | +50.13 |
| 11 Williams, Miss Venetia | 178 | 30 | 16.85% | 65 | 36.52% | 0.97 | +5.67 |
| 12 Honeyball, A J | 156 | 30 | 19.23% | 64 | 41.03% | 0.81 | -25.97 |
| 13 Mulholland, N P | 243 | 27 | 11.11% | 77 | 31.69% | 0.80 | -11.27 |
| 14 Snowden, Jamie | 110 | 27 | 24.55% | 48 | 43.64% | 1.19 | +15.09 |
| 15 Pauling, Ben | 94 | 25 | 26.60% | 47 | 50.00% | 1.22 | +46.78 |
| 16 Bailey, K C | 134 | 24 | 17.91% | 54 | 40.30% | 0.96 | -23.04 |
| 17 Nicholls, P F | 94 | 24 | 25.53% | 42 | 44.68% | 0.97 | -3.19 |
| 18 Llewellyn, B J | 274 | 23 | 8.39% | 71 | 25.91% | 0.85 | -42.23 |
| 19 Greatrex, W J | 161 | 23 | 14.29% | 55 | 34.16% | 0.74 | -73.47 |
| 20 Murphy, Olly | 87 | 23 | 26.44% | 37 | 42.53% | 1.06 | +11.79 |
ffos-las NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bowen, Sean P | 499 | 104 | 20.84% | 199 | 39.88% | 1.03 | -16.68 |
| 2 Wedge, Adam | 530 | 75 | 14.15% | 162 | 30.57% | 0.96 | -35.99 |
| 3 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 420 | 70 | 16.67% | 161 | 38.33% | 0.84 | -91.14 |
| 4 Sheehan, Gavin | 180 | 40 | 22.22% | 71 | 39.44% | 1.11 | -4.33 |
| 5 Jones, Ben R | 215 | 36 | 16.74% | 73 | 33.95% | 1.04 | -57.27 |
| 6 Bowen, James C | 250 | 27 | 10.80% | 77 | 30.80% | 0.66 | -82.80 |
| 7 Bass, David | 107 | 25 | 23.36% | 41 | 38.32% | 1.15 | +24.38 |
| 8 Tudor, Jack | 165 | 20 | 12.12% | 39 | 23.64% | 0.93 | -57.00 |
| 9 Boinville, Nico | 63 | 20 | 31.75% | 27 | 42.86% | 1.26 | +28.57 |
| 10 Williams, Isabel | 156 | 19 | 12.18% | 46 | 29.49% | 0.83 | -11.37 |
| 11 McLernon, R P | 152 | 18 | 11.84% | 44 | 28.95% | 0.87 | -65.76 |
| 12 Ring, C V | 246 | 16 | 6.50% | 48 | 19.51% | 0.73 | -135.06 |
| 13 Deutsch, Charlie | 106 | 16 | 15.09% | 45 | 42.45% | 0.91 | +14.04 |
| 14 Cobden, Harry | 88 | 16 | 18.18% | 35 | 39.77% | 0.82 | -16.55 |
| 15 Nolan, Michael G | 87 | 16 | 18.39% | 33 | 37.93% | 1.27 | +21.01 |
| 16 Bellamy, Tom | 106 | 14 | 13.21% | 31 | 29.25% | 1.00 | -31.88 |
| 17 Skelton, Harry | 77 | 14 | 18.18% | 36 | 46.75% | 0.66 | -18.97 |
| 18 Powell, Brendan | 126 | 13 | 10.32% | 43 | 34.13% | 0.75 | -32.89 |
| 19 Dunne, R T | 153 | 12 | 7.84% | 28 | 18.30% | 0.75 | -65.69 |
ffos-las NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Ffos Las?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Milan | 348 | 41 | 11.78% | 111 | 31.90% | 0.78 | -132.44 |
| 2 Oscar (IRE) | 273 | 41 | 15.02% | 82 | 30.04% | 0.86 | -67.84 |
| 3 Kayf Tara | 266 | 40 | 15.04% | 107 | 40.23% | 0.89 | -36.47 |
| 4 Presenting | 210 | 37 | 17.62% | 73 | 34.76% | 1.04 | -24.64 |
| 5 Flemensfirth (USA) | 290 | 36 | 12.41% | 91 | 31.38% | 0.67 | -124.91 |
| 6 Westerner | 203 | 30 | 14.78% | 72 | 35.47% | 0.87 | -37.64 |
| 7 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 187 | 30 | 16.04% | 71 | 37.97% | 0.87 | -28.70 |
| 8 Getaway (GER) | 204 | 29 | 14.22% | 67 | 32.84% | 0.96 | -37.37 |
| 9 Beneficial | 224 | 28 | 12.50% | 74 | 33.04% | 0.77 | -76.75 |
| 10 Midnight Legend | 143 | 27 | 18.88% | 53 | 37.06% | 1.07 | -29.02 |
| 11 Mahler | 155 | 26 | 16.77% | 52 | 33.55% | 1.04 | +16.99 |
| 12 Old Vic | 134 | 20 | 14.93% | 49 | 36.57% | 0.81 | -2.94 |
| 13 Dr Massini (IRE) | 131 | 19 | 14.50% | 37 | 28.24% | 1.15 | +19.45 |
| 14 Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | 123 | 17 | 13.82% | 40 | 32.52% | 0.81 | -29.52 |
| 15 Alflora (IRE) | 121 | 16 | 13.22% | 39 | 32.23% | 0.92 | -27.94 |
| 16 Shantou (USA) | 109 | 16 | 14.68% | 34 | 31.19% | 0.88 | -48.16 |
| 17 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 103 | 16 | 15.53% | 36 | 34.95% | 1.03 | +90.28 |
| 18 Definite Article | 91 | 16 | 17.58% | 28 | 30.77% | 1.03 | -28.57 |
| 19 Robin Des Champs (FR) | 80 | 16 | 20.00% | 25 | 31.25% | 1.09 | +3.03 |
| 20 Brian Boru | 65 | 16 | 24.62% | 24 | 36.92% | 1.46 | +19.38 |
ffos-las NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Don’t Assume the Leader Has the Usual Edge
In UK handicap chases of seven or more runners between January 2017 and October 2024, Ffos Las is one of only two tracks — with Bangor — where front-runners were at a disadvantage overall. That is a reason to read the pace map closely in those races. It is not a reason to prefer hold-up horses blind: in the mixed-code handicap study that supplies the 10% figure, no course returned a level-stakes profit for them.
Chases and Hurdles Point Opposite Ways at Two Miles
The chase study has Ffos Las against front-runners at 2m1f and shorter. The same author’s handicap-hurdle work has Ffos Las over 2m among the course-and-trip combinations where front-runners returned an A/E above 1.50. Same trip, opposite reading — so settle which code you are in before you use either.
The Bowen Yard Is the Closer of the Big Two to Fair
123 winners from 837 runners here since 2010 at A/E 0.96 — a shade under what its prices implied, and the better of the two big Welsh yards on that measure, with Evan Williams at 0.85 off an even deeper book. Peter Bowen handed the licence to Mickey Bowen in May 2025, so the row is the yard’s record rather than one man’s.
Pauling and Snowden Have Beaten Their Prices Here
Since 2010, Ben Pauling’s Ffos Las runners have returned A/E 1.22 and +£46.78 from 94, Jamie Snowden 1.19 and +£15.09 from 110 — both above what their starting prices implied. Tim Vaughan (0.70 from 578), W J Greatrex (0.74) and N P Mulholland (0.80) have come up short of theirs. Those are past results at one course, not a standing edge — worth a second look when the horse and the race also appeal.
Evan Williams Has the Deepest Book, Not the Best Record
1,231 runners and 150 winners here since 2010, comfortably the biggest footprint of any yard — but A/E 0.85 and £213.16 down to level stakes. That means his runners have won less often than their starting prices implied, which is the opposite of the market rating him fairly.
Dr Massini and Brian Boru Have Beaten Their Prices
Milan tops the sire list on winners at A/E 0.78 and £132.44 down. Dr Massini (IRE) has returned 1.15 and +£19.45 from 131 runners and Brian Boru 1.46 and +£19.38 from 65 — chosen ahead of Bach (1.50 from 52) and Vinnie Roe (1.45 from 51) because their books are the deepest of that group, not because their figures are the highest. Flemensfirth (USA) at 0.67 and Beneficial at 0.77 have fallen well short of theirs.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Assuming front-runners hold their usual edge in a Ffos Las handicap chase. In UK handicap chases of seven or more runners between January 2017 and October 2024 this is one of only two tracks where they did not. The same does not hold over hurdles, where the 2m figures run the other way.
- Looking for the Welsh Champion Hurdle here. It left after October 2024 and has been run at Chepstow since 2025, where it is still a Class 2 Limited Handicap rather than the Listed race it was at Chepstow in the 1980s.
- Reading the fences as either extreme. They are rated “pretty average” and this is not Chepstow, so a horse does not need to be an exceptional jumper to act here — but At The Races still credits the chase course with “a good test of jumping”, so a suspect jumper is not absolved by the track being fair.
Ffos Las Racecourse FAQs
Is there a pace bias at Ffos Las?
Is the Welsh Champion Hurdle still run at Ffos Las?
Are Ffos Las’s fences difficult?
Is the jumps course separate from the Flat course at Ffos Las?
Other Jumps Tracks
Chepstow
Left-handed, severely undulating — home of the Coral Welsh Grand National.
Aintree
Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →