Exeter
National Hunt
Devon · Britain’s highest racecourse, and Best Mate’s final race
Turf
Right-Handed
Stiff, Uphill Finish
What is Exeter like as a jumps track?
Exeter is a right-handed oval of roughly 2 miles — a minority direction among British jumps tracks. It sits atop Haldon Hill at 850 feet above sea level, making it the highest racecourse in Britain (Hexham is second, at 800ft). The track is genuinely undulating and exposed: the back straight descends before climbing steeply (four of the eleven fences sit on this stretch), the ground drops again around the first bend after the winning post before climbing back into the back straight, and the home straight — roughly half a mile — rises all the way to the line. It’s widely described as a stiff, galloping stamina test, especially in testing winter ground. The exposure is real, not just reputation: in February 2020, Exeter was the first course in the country called off due to high winds ahead of a scheduled inspection. With no artificial watering, the going here swings genuinely between soft, heavy midwinter conditions and firm, quick ground in dry spells.
Racing on Haldon is documented as far back as 1738, tied to the wider Restoration-era racecourse boom under Charles II; some sources claim it may be one of the oldest courses in the country, though that’s tradition rather than settled fact. In 1823 the course came under the ownership of Sir Lawrence Palk, later Lord Haldon, who expanded its fixture days and prize money. It was officially known as “Devon and Exeter” racecourse until the early 1990s — locals still commonly call it “Haldon.” The course has been part of Jockey Club Racecourses since April 2007, when the group acquired Devon & Exeter Steeplechases Limited — not Arena Racing Company, despite ARC owning many similarly-sized regional tracks. A genuinely obscure but verifiable piece of history: in 1833, Dr Peter Hennis and Judge Sir John Jeffcott fought a pistol duel at the racecourse over a matter of gossip — Hennis was wounded and died within the week, and Jeffcott fled the country.
Course Facts
- Highest in Britain 850 feet above sea level — the highest racecourse in the country
- Ownership Jockey Club Racecourses since April 2007, not Arena Racing Company
- Former name Known as “Devon and Exeter” racecourse until the early 1990s
The Circuit
- Shape Right-handed, roughly 2 miles, genuinely undulating
- Fences 11 per circuit (2 open ditches, 1 water jump), 4 on the uphill home straight
- No irrigation Going swings genuinely between seasons with no artificial watering
When does Exeter race?
Exeter’s most significant moment in modern racing history came in the Haldon Gold Cup itself. On 1 November 2005, triple Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Best Mate — the first horse to complete that hat-trick since Arkle in 1964-66 — was already being eased down by jockey Paul Carberry, having been pulled up when something seemed wrong, when he collapsed and died of a suspected heart attack after dismounting. He had actually won this same race at Exeter in 2001. A statue of Best Mate now stands at the racecourse, and the Haldon Stand houses a bar named in his honour. It’s a detail worth getting exactly right: he did not fall or suffer his collapse jumping a fence — he had already been pulled up and was being led in when his heart gave out.
A Genuine, Ground-Dependent Edge
Exeter has real, quantified pace data at 2m3f (2018-2024 sample, though trip lengths can shift slightly year to year due to rail moves): front-runners return a 24.39% win strike rate with an A/E of 1.39 — a figure above 1.00 meaning the market has been genuinely undervaluing them, not just rewarding favourites. Prominent racers return 14.29%, mid-division 8.33%, and hold-up horses just 6.21%; leaders were still in the frame at the finish 47.6% of the time, the best placement rate of any running style. But this edge is real without being extreme — noticeably less pronounced than at genuinely strong pace-bias tracks like Chepstow — and it’s ground-dependent: front-runners and prominent racers do best on good ground, while in softer going the severe uphill run-in is tough enough to swing the balance back toward hold-up horses with real stamina. Several sources independently call Exeter “very fair” for exactly this reason — both running styles can win here depending on conditions.
Run Style Bias — 2m3f (Good Ground)
24.39% win SR, A/E 1.39
14.29% win SR
6.21% win SR — strengthens on soft/heavy ground
Treat this as a good-ground bias-box specifically — on genuinely soft or heavy going, the severe uphill run-in shifts real advantage back toward stamina-laden hold-up types.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Exeter?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 699 | 118 | 16.88% | 266 | 38.05% | 0.82 | -189.01 |
| 2 Nicholls, P F | 428 | 117 | 27.34% | 224 | 52.34% | 0.87 | -93.28 |
| 3 Pipe, D E | 599 | 69 | 11.52% | 161 | 26.88% | 0.77 | -216.54 |
| 4 Fry, Harry | 195 | 55 | 28.21% | 107 | 54.87% | 1.08 | +51.20 |
| 5 Scott, J | 380 | 48 | 12.63% | 136 | 35.79% | 1.02 | -96.16 |
| 6 Gardner, Mrs S | 355 | 40 | 11.27% | 88 | 24.79% | 1.23 | -49.21 |
| 7 Williams, Miss Venetia | 258 | 36 | 13.95% | 76 | 29.46% | 0.89 | -64.30 |
| 8 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 280 | 35 | 12.50% | 79 | 28.21% | 0.89 | -93.02 |
| 9 Lavelle, Miss E C | 219 | 34 | 15.53% | 81 | 36.99% | 0.83 | -57.55 |
| 10 Williams, Evan | 221 | 32 | 14.48% | 64 | 28.96% | 1.05 | -22.62 |
| 11 King, A | 195 | 31 | 15.90% | 78 | 40.00% | 0.90 | -40.29 |
| 12 Honeyball, A J | 152 | 30 | 19.74% | 55 | 36.18% | 1.07 | +8.36 |
| 13 Henderson, N J | 109 | 29 | 26.61% | 51 | 46.79% | 0.93 | -9.78 |
| 14 Down, C J | 330 | 27 | 8.18% | 83 | 25.15% | 0.95 | -109.83 |
| 15 O’Brien, Fergal | 194 | 26 | 13.40% | 64 | 32.99% | 0.79 | -60.34 |
| 16 Skelton, Daniel | 140 | 25 | 17.86% | 50 | 35.71% | 0.88 | -7.49 |
| 17 Walford, Robert | 189 | 23 | 12.17% | 71 | 37.57% | 0.98 | -51.17 |
| 18 Bailey, K C | 175 | 22 | 12.57% | 63 | 36.00% | 0.76 | -59.33 |
| 19 Williams, Mrs Jane | 99 | 21 | 21.21% | 39 | 39.39% | 1.22 | +43.01 |
| 20 Mullins, J W | 233 | 20 | 8.58% | 54 | 23.18% | 0.90 | -91.49 |
exeter NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Cobden, Harry | 277 | 62 | 22.38% | 126 | 45.49% | 0.90 | -61.63 |
| 2 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 300 | 42 | 14.00% | 95 | 31.67% | 0.74 | -131.47 |
| 3 Powell, Brendan | 302 | 37 | 12.25% | 79 | 26.16% | 0.81 | -74.32 |
| 4 Best, J A | 409 | 33 | 8.07% | 94 | 22.98% | 1.03 | +200.46 |
| 5 Carver, Bryan | 159 | 30 | 18.87% | 56 | 35.22% | 1.43 | +47.02 |
| 6 Nolan, Michael G | 239 | 27 | 11.30% | 66 | 27.62% | 0.88 | -78.09 |
| 7 Skelton, Harry | 139 | 25 | 17.99% | 55 | 39.57% | 0.89 | +14.44 |
| 8 Noonan, David G | 272 | 23 | 8.46% | 56 | 20.59% | 0.92 | -71.99 |
| 9 Gardner, Lucy | 220 | 23 | 10.45% | 60 | 27.27% | 1.12 | -75.96 |
| 10 Dingle, Rex | 150 | 20 | 13.33% | 50 | 33.33% | 1.00 | -52.63 |
| 11 Sheehan, Gavin | 147 | 20 | 13.61% | 42 | 28.57% | 0.80 | -48.31 |
| 12 Williams, Lorcan | 119 | 20 | 16.81% | 47 | 39.50% | 1.06 | -20.89 |
| 13 Bowen, Sean P | 149 | 19 | 12.75% | 55 | 36.91% | 0.70 | -33.98 |
| 14 Boinville, Nico | 95 | 19 | 20.00% | 35 | 36.84% | 0.90 | -12.29 |
| 15 Bellamy, Tom | 156 | 17 | 10.90% | 41 | 26.28% | 0.87 | -0.44 |
| 16 Deutsch, Charlie | 140 | 17 | 12.14% | 35 | 25.00% | 0.86 | -78.04 |
| 17 Wedge, Adam | 147 | 16 | 10.88% | 36 | 24.49% | 0.80 | -50.00 |
| 18 Griffiths, Matt | 142 | 16 | 11.27% | 38 | 26.76% | 1.20 | +2.37 |
| 19 Houlihan, Sean M | 221 | 15 | 6.79% | 45 | 20.36% | 0.80 | -113.18 |
| 20 Bass, David | 133 | 15 | 11.28% | 44 | 33.08% | 0.72 | -59.85 |
exeter NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Exeter?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Milan | 372 | 50 | 13.44% | 135 | 36.29% | 0.91 | -153.96 |
| 2 Kayf Tara | 350 | 42 | 12.00% | 101 | 28.86% | 0.86 | -91.39 |
| 3 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 230 | 41 | 17.83% | 83 | 36.09% | 1.01 | +41.28 |
| 4 Flemensfirth (USA) | 280 | 34 | 12.14% | 87 | 31.07% | 0.81 | -107.76 |
| 5 Presenting | 291 | 31 | 10.65% | 88 | 30.24% | 0.64 | -153.70 |
| 6 Getaway (GER) | 269 | 31 | 11.52% | 73 | 27.14% | 0.82 | -92.98 |
| 7 Midnight Legend | 265 | 31 | 11.70% | 85 | 32.08% | 0.83 | -32.37 |
| 8 Westerner | 196 | 31 | 15.82% | 77 | 39.29% | 0.97 | -27.71 |
| 9 Oscar (IRE) | 229 | 26 | 11.35% | 79 | 34.50% | 0.83 | -94.98 |
| 10 Stowaway | 118 | 26 | 22.03% | 48 | 40.68% | 1.21 | +11.24 |
| 11 Beneficial | 164 | 24 | 14.63% | 47 | 28.66% | 1.19 | -25.97 |
| 12 Scorpion (IRE) | 156 | 22 | 14.10% | 49 | 31.41% | 1.11 | -29.63 |
| 13 Kapgarde (FR) | 122 | 21 | 17.21% | 47 | 38.52% | 0.99 | +59.62 |
| 14 Alflora (IRE) | 157 | 20 | 12.74% | 34 | 21.66% | 1.06 | -35.04 |
| 15 Shantou (USA) | 143 | 20 | 13.99% | 48 | 33.57% | 0.80 | -34.22 |
| 16 Malinas (GER) | 93 | 20 | 21.51% | 37 | 39.78% | 1.18 | +17.16 |
| 17 Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | 189 | 19 | 10.05% | 61 | 32.28% | 0.79 | -63.29 |
| 18 Yeats (IRE) | 145 | 18 | 12.41% | 48 | 33.10% | 0.83 | -27.69 |
| 19 Shirocco (GER) | 134 | 18 | 13.43% | 49 | 36.57% | 0.99 | -34.79 |
| 20 Fame And Glory | 104 | 16 | 15.38% | 38 | 36.54% | 1.13 | -11.70 |
exeter NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
Front-Runners Have Real, Quantified Value
A 24.39% win strike rate at 2m3f with an A/E of 1.39 — genuine value, not just favouritism.
Watch the Going Closely
Soft or heavy ground flips the balance toward hold-up horses via the severe uphill run-in.
The Trainer Table Offers Names to Oppose, Not Value
Hobbs, P J / White, J lead the yard table on volume (A/E 0.82), and the market already prices that in; there is no clear value name beneath them here — K C Bailey (A/E 0.76), D E Pipe (A/E 0.77) and Fergal O’Brien (A/E 0.79) are the ones to oppose.
Bryan Carver Is the Value Ride
Harry Cobden leads the jockeys’ table on volume (62 from 277, A/E 0.90), and the market prices that in; Bryan Carver (30 from 159, A/E 1.43, +£47.02) is the real value, while Sam Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.74) and Sean Houlihan (A/E 0.80) are the ones to oppose.
Don’t Follow David Pipe on Volume Alone
16 wins from 169 runners in the last five seasons is fair volume, but a 9.5% strike rate and A/E 0.73 (a level-stakes loss of £62.79) make him one to oppose, not follow.
The Value Sires Sit Below Milan
Milan tops the sire list on volume (A/E 0.91), and the market prices that in; Malinas (GER) (A/E 1.18, +£17.16) and Stowaway (A/E 1.21, +£11.24) are the real value, while Presenting (A/E 0.64), Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) (A/E 0.79) and Shantou (USA) (A/E 0.80) are the ones to oppose.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Ignoring the ground when reading Exeter’s front-running bias. Leaders return a real, quantified edge — 24.39% win rate, A/E 1.39 — at 2m3f on good ground, but the severe uphill run-in swings the balance back toward hold-up horses once it turns soft or heavy.
- Assuming Exeter’s ground is predictable from the calendar. With no artificial watering, the going swings genuinely between soft, heavy midwinter conditions and firm, quick ground in dry spells — check the going report itself, not the time of year.
- Treating Exeter as a plain speed test. The course is genuinely undulating — four of the eleven fences sit on the downhill-into-uphill back straight, and the home straight climbs all the way to the line — so stamina and jumping ability matter as much as gate speed.
- Backing David Pipe on volume alone. Sixteen wins from 169 runners over the last five seasons looks like form, but a 9.5% strike rate and A/E 0.73 — a level-stakes loss of £62.79 — make him one to oppose rather than follow.
Exeter Racecourse FAQs
Why did Best Mate die at Exeter?
Is there a pace bias at Exeter?
What is Exeter’s only Graded race?
Who owns Exeter Racecourse?
Other Jumps Tracks
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Sandown Park
Right-handed, home of the Betfair Tingle Creek Chase and the Railway Fences.
Chepstow
Left-handed, severely undulating — one of Britain’s strongest pace biases.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →