Sandown Park
National Hunt
Esher, Surrey · home of the Betfair Tingle Creek Chase and the Railway Fences
Turf
Right-Handed
Uphill Finish
Sandown Park also stages Flat turf racing. Read the Flat racecourse guide →
What is Sandown Park like as a jumps track?
Sandown Park’s jumps course shares the same right-handed oval footprint as its Flat track, at roughly 1m5f. Each circuit brings 11 fences, 7 of them concentrated in the back straight. The water jump is unusually sited after the last open ditch, reached by literally crossing the Flat course — a genuinely distinctive feature of a track where jumps and Flat racing share one circuit rather than running on separate footprints. The chase run-in is 300 yards and uphill, a stiff climb that regularly reverses apparent outcomes in the closing stages. Hurdle races run over 6 flights per circuit — 4 down the back straight, 2 on the home straight.
Sandown’s defining NH feature isn’t a race — it’s a fence sequence. The Railway Fences are three obstacles jumped in rapid succession on a downhill section of the back straight, ridden at real speed. The old racing adage captures it exactly: “meet the first one on the right stride and the others come easily” — a poor jump at the first fence tends to compound through the whole sequence. It’s widely regarded as one of the most demanding tests of jumping fluency at pace anywhere in Britain, and a genuine difficulty-multiplier rather than three ordinary fences that happen to sit close together.
The Chase Course
- Circuit Right-handed, shares the Flat oval’s footprint, roughly 1m5f
- Fences 11 per circuit, 7 concentrated in the back straight
- Water jump Unusually sited after the last open ditch, reached by crossing the Flat course
- Run-in 300 yards, uphill — regularly reverses apparent outcomes late on
The Railway Fences
- What they are Three fences jumped in rapid succession on a downhill stretch of the back straight
- The adage “Meet the first one on the right stride and the others come easily”
- Why it matters A poor jump at the first fence tends to compound through the whole sequence — a genuine test of jumping fluency at speed
When does Sandown Park race?
Two important corrections worth flagging: the Imperial Cup, a major 2-mile handicap hurdle run each March, is a genuine Sandown fixture and often attempted as part of an Imperial Cup/Cheltenham Festival double. But the Tolworth Hurdle is no longer run at Sandown — it relocated to Aintree from the 2023-24 season and was renamed the Formby Novices’ Hurdle. Older guides that still list it as a current Sandown Grade 1 fixture are out of date.
Do front-runners win at Sandown Park?
No quantified strike-rate or A/E figures for NH running-style bias were available for Sandown — a genuine data gap. What is consistently reported is a discipline split, in the same vein as some other dual-purpose tracks: over fences, front-runners and prominent racers are somewhat favoured, and making up ground is described as “regularly hard” once a strong pace has been set. Over hurdles, the pattern flips — front-runners “can become something of a sitting duck” on the uphill run-in unless given a precisely judged ride, meaning hold-up and patient tactics are generally better suited to the hurdles course.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative, By Discipline
Somewhat favoured — hard to peg back once a strong pace is set
Favoured — front-runners can be exposed on the uphill run-in
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. No published dataset backs them with hard numbers the way it does at some other courses in this guide series.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Sandown Park?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Henderson, N J | 457 | 103 | 22.54% | 187 | 40.92% | 0.93 | -49.29 |
| 2 Nicholls, P F | 557 | 98 | 17.59% | 222 | 39.86% | 0.91 | -57.43 |
| 3 Moore, Gary and Josh | 497 | 78 | 15.69% | 143 | 28.77% | 1.12 | -7.60 |
| 4 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 263 | 42 | 15.97% | 98 | 37.26% | 0.96 | -27.36 |
| 5 King, A | 194 | 32 | 16.49% | 67 | 34.54% | 1.11 | +34.54 |
| 6 Williams, Miss Venetia | 265 | 31 | 11.70% | 78 | 29.43% | 0.79 | -96.92 |
| 7 Skelton, Daniel | 227 | 25 | 11.01% | 68 | 29.96% | 0.77 | -79.74 |
| 8 Pipe, D E | 183 | 19 | 10.38% | 45 | 24.59% | 0.83 | -81.14 |
| 9 Twiston-Davies, N A | 174 | 19 | 10.92% | 45 | 25.86% | 0.78 | -15.54 |
| 10 Longsdon, C E | 130 | 18 | 13.85% | 43 | 33.08% | 1.23 | +44.25 |
| 11 O’Brien, Fergal | 92 | 18 | 19.57% | 35 | 38.04% | 1.41 | +27.21 |
| 12 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 175 | 14 | 8.00% | 44 | 25.14% | 0.68 | -79.12 |
| 13 Wadham, Mrs L | 116 | 14 | 12.07% | 35 | 30.17% | 0.97 | -27.34 |
| 14 Pauling, Ben | 116 | 13 | 11.21% | 38 | 32.76% | 0.83 | -48.29 |
| 15 Fry, Harry | 86 | 13 | 15.12% | 28 | 32.56% | 0.78 | -32.22 |
| 16 Murphy, Olly | 67 | 13 | 19.40% | 22 | 32.84% | 1.28 | -0.77 |
| 17 Mullins, W P | 61 | 13 | 21.31% | 28 | 45.90% | 0.91 | +2.68 |
| 18 Lavelle, Miss E C | 93 | 9 | 9.68% | 31 | 33.33% | 0.70 | -47.33 |
| 19 Snowden, Jamie | 79 | 9 | 11.39% | 30 | 37.97% | 0.72 | +6.71 |
| 20 Gifford, N J | 76 | 9 | 11.84% | 20 | 26.32% | 1.30 | -9.50 |
sandown-park NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Cobden, Harry | 233 | 41 | 17.60% | 88 | 37.77% | 0.92 | -31.30 |
| 2 Boinville, Nico | 178 | 41 | 23.03% | 68 | 38.20% | 0.93 | -30.64 |
| 3 Skelton, Harry | 194 | 26 | 13.40% | 65 | 33.51% | 0.81 | -65.96 |
| 4 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 237 | 24 | 10.13% | 70 | 29.54% | 0.72 | -59.66 |
| 5 Bowen, Sean P | 111 | 20 | 18.02% | 40 | 36.04% | 1.11 | +31.56 |
| 6 Cannon, Tom J | 153 | 17 | 11.11% | 34 | 22.22% | 1.10 | -35.29 |
| 7 Sheehan, Gavin | 135 | 16 | 11.85% | 41 | 30.37% | 0.83 | -9.17 |
| 8 Bass, David | 91 | 16 | 17.58% | 28 | 30.77% | 1.20 | +8.94 |
| 9 Deutsch, Charlie | 95 | 15 | 15.79% | 33 | 34.74% | 0.95 | -13.17 |
| 10 Houlihan, Niall F | 67 | 11 | 16.42% | 18 | 26.87% | 1.13 | -14.37 |
| 11 Quinn, Caoilin | 54 | 11 | 20.37% | 22 | 40.74% | 1.53 | +20.73 |
| 12 Jones, Ben R | 52 | 11 | 21.15% | 18 | 34.62% | 1.38 | +7.91 |
| 13 Sole, Mr J | 41 | 11 | 26.83% | 22 | 53.66% | 1.16 | +6.97 |
| 14 Powell, Brendan | 116 | 10 | 8.62% | 33 | 28.45% | 0.84 | -58.12 |
| 15 Burke, Jonathan | 80 | 9 | 11.25% | 26 | 32.50% | 0.80 | -33.04 |
| 16 Bellamy, Tom | 52 | 7 | 13.46% | 13 | 25.00% | 1.14 | -9.00 |
| 17 Bowen, James C | 66 | 6 | 9.09% | 17 | 25.76% | 0.57 | -29.04 |
| 18 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 57 | 6 | 10.53% | 16 | 28.07% | 0.97 | -10.75 |
| 19 Frost, Bryony | 49 | 6 | 12.24% | 19 | 38.78% | 1.12 | -12.99 |
| 20 Goldstein, Marc | 47 | 6 | 12.77% | 14 | 29.79% | 1.62 | -3.79 |
sandown-park NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Sandown Park?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Flemensfirth (USA) | 152 | 25 | 16.45% | 45 | 29.61% | 1.28 | +15.51 |
| 2 Midnight Legend | 136 | 25 | 18.38% | 53 | 38.97% | 1.38 | +29.71 |
| 3 Kayf Tara | 215 | 23 | 10.70% | 63 | 29.30% | 0.74 | -66.88 |
| 4 Milan | 140 | 21 | 15.00% | 39 | 27.86% | 1.05 | -7.62 |
| 5 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 171 | 20 | 11.70% | 50 | 29.24% | 0.88 | +3.73 |
| 6 Oscar (IRE) | 137 | 19 | 13.87% | 41 | 29.93% | 0.95 | -40.27 |
| 7 Presenting | 153 | 17 | 11.11% | 41 | 26.80% | 0.77 | -55.98 |
| 8 Kapgarde (FR) | 95 | 17 | 17.89% | 35 | 36.84% | 1.19 | +16.62 |
| 9 Walk In The Park (IRE) | 82 | 15 | 18.29% | 27 | 32.93% | 0.86 | -1.45 |
| 10 Westerner | 126 | 14 | 11.11% | 34 | 26.98% | 0.75 | -66.21 |
| 11 Getaway (GER) | 88 | 14 | 15.91% | 31 | 35.23% | 1.15 | -6.31 |
| 12 Beneficial | 116 | 13 | 11.21% | 39 | 33.62% | 0.78 | +48.75 |
| 13 Authorized (IRE) | 71 | 13 | 18.31% | 26 | 36.62% | 0.97 | -26.40 |
| 14 Shantou (USA) | 83 | 12 | 14.46% | 26 | 31.33% | 1.11 | +2.68 |
| 15 Martaline | 98 | 11 | 11.22% | 24 | 24.49% | 0.69 | -25.39 |
| 16 Stowaway | 71 | 10 | 14.08% | 27 | 38.03% | 0.93 | -27.43 |
| 17 Shirocco (GER) | 66 | 10 | 15.15% | 21 | 31.82% | 1.27 | +25.83 |
| 18 Yeats (IRE) | 70 | 9 | 12.86% | 21 | 30.00% | 0.86 | -32.96 |
| 19 High Chaparral (IRE) | 35 | 9 | 25.71% | 13 | 37.14% | 1.25 | +5.66 |
| 20 Poliglote | 30 | 9 | 30.00% | 12 | 40.00% | 1.48 | +12.68 |
sandown-park NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
The Railway Fences Are the Defining Test
Three fences in rapid succession on a downhill stretch — a poor jump at the first compounds through the sequence.
Paul Nicholls Dominates the Tingle Creek
12 wins as trainer in Sandown’s marquee race.
Don’t Follow Harry Cobden on Volume Alone
24 recent winners, the most of any jockey, but an overall level-stakes loss.
Chases and Hurdles Split on Pace
Front-runners hold an edge over fences, but hurdles flip toward hold-up horses.
The Uphill Run-in Reverses Finishes
Sandowns stiff 300-yard uphill run-in regularly reels in horses that looked home turning in — do not give up on a strong stayer, and treat a soft-jumping leader with real caution late.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Citing an old Tolworth Hurdle run as proof of course form at Sandown. The race relocated to Aintree for the 2023-24 season and was renamed the Formby Novices’ Hurdle — treat any Sandown specialist claim built on it as out of date.
- Following Nicky Henderson here purely because he leads the volume table. His 103 course wins since 2010 are the most of any trainer, but a level-stakes book still shows an overall loss (A/E 0.93, -£49.29) — the market already prices him close to fair.
- Assuming the biggest name in the jockeys’ table is the best bet. David Bass (A/E 1.20, +£8.94) and Sean Bowen (A/E 1.11, +£31.56) are the real value signals here, with Sam Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.72) the one to oppose.
Sandown Park Racecourse FAQs
What are Sandown’s Railway Fences?
Is the Tolworth Hurdle still run at Sandown?
What is Sandown’s most important National Hunt race?
Is there a pace bias at Sandown over jumps?
Other Jumps Tracks
Kempton Park
Sharp, flat right-hander — home of the King George.
Cheltenham
Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.
Aintree
Home of the Grand National — Mildmay and National courses.
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →