Racecourse Guide

Fontwell Park
National Hunt

West Sussex · one of Britain’s two figure-of-eight jumps courses

⬤ National Hunt
Turf
Left-Handed
Figure-of-Eight
Shape
Figure-of-Eight (Chase) only one left in Britain
Track Type
Sharp, Undulating
Fences
6 per circuit
Hurdles
4 per circuit, separate oval course
Circuit
~1m3f Chase ~1m Hurdles
Run-in
~230yd uphill, shared by both courses
Direction
Left-handed
Course Highlight
National Spirit Hurdle Grade 2

What is Fontwell Park like as a jumps track?

Fontwell Park’s chase course is a genuine figure-of-eight — one of only two left in British jump racing, since Windsor’s jumps course reverted to the same shape in November 2025. It’s made of two crossing loops that intersect at a central point, so horses cross that intersection twice per circuit, once travelling in each rotational direction. Despite being classed “left-handed” overall, the layout technically involves both left and right turns. The hurdles course, by contrast, is a completely separate, conventional, fairly sharp left-handed oval of roughly a mile. Both courses share a final run-in of around 230 yards, uphill and veering slightly left — genuinely short for a jumps track, and a real limiting factor on sustained late challenges. A distinctive quirk on the hurdles course: the paddock exit sits halfway up the run-in, and can cause horses to idle or duck out when they spot it.

Founder Alfred Day, a local trainer based nearby since 1887, laid the figure-of-eight out in 1924 specifically to make the best use of an awkwardly-shaped plot of land — a pragmatic solution to a geometry problem, not a deliberate spectacle, though it became a beloved quirk over time. The course opened with its first meeting on 21 May 1924. Fontwell has been owned by Arena Racing Company since 2002, via a chain running from Alfred Day, to solicitor Isidore Kerman by 1970, to his son Andy Kerman, to Northern Racing, to ARC — despite its historic, characterful feel, it has been under corporate ownership for the majority of its hundred-year-plus history, not run by an independent trust.

Having a figure-of-eight configuration on the chase track, Fontwell can suit quirky horses. I don’t know if that’s because it disorientates them, or simply keeps them interested, but it does seem to help a few ‘thinkers’. It puts a premium on jumping, too, and, if you’re on a novice that’s slick over the fences, you can get away from the others thanks to wasting little time in the air. If you are behind, though, but still within shouting distance of a faster one, the stiff finish gives you a chance to get back up.Mick Fitzgerald, former top jump jockey — At The Races

Course Facts

  • Founded 1924, by local trainer Alfred Day
  • Ownership Arena Racing Company since 2002, via a chain through the Kerman family and Northern Racing
  • Royal history Princess Elizabeth’s (later Queen Elizabeth II) first-ever winner as an owner came here in 1949 with Monaveen — the only horse she and the Queen Mother ever owned jointly

The Circuit

  • Shape Chase course: a genuine figure-of-eight, one of two in Britain (Windsor’s jumps course reverted to the same shape in November 2025). Hurdles course: a separate, conventional oval
  • Fences 6 per circuit; no water jump on record
  • Run-in Around 230 yards, uphill, shared by both courses — genuinely short

When does Fontwell Park race?

Grade 2 · February
National Spirit Hurdle
About 2m3f. Fontwell’s only Graded race and a recognised Cheltenham Festival trial, now regarded specifically as a Stayers’ Hurdle trial. First run 1965; named after National Spirit, a dual Champion Hurdler who won 5 races at this course itself. Winners include Baracouda (2001) and My Way de Solzen (2006), both of whom went on to win the Stayers’ Hurdle at Cheltenham.
Feature Handicap Chase · November
Southern National
About 3m3½f. The biggest chase-focused fixture of the year — a valuable staying handicap, not a Graded or Listed race. Some sources use “Fontwell Gold Cup” for what appears to be the same or a closely related fixture.

Fontwell’s most talked-about modern moment came on 15 November 2020. Course staff were removing hurdle-marker chevrons after a fallen horse was being treated by vets, and the repositioned markers created an optical illusion that made the third-last hurdle on the final circuit appear to be out of play. Six of the nine runners — including the horse that crossed the line first — missed the obstacle properly and were disqualified; only the one jockey who jumped it correctly was awarded the race. Stewards imposed no penalties on the riders, citing the genuine visibility illusion, and Arena Racing Company reviewed its procedures for guiding runners around treated horses as a result.

Do front-runners win at Fontwell Park?

No published A/E values or strike-rate tables by running style exist for Fontwell — a genuine data gap. What’s consistently reported is qualitative, trip-dependent consensus: over 2-mile chases, the short run-in favours front-runners and prominent racers, since hold-up horses simply don’t have room to sustain a late challenge. Over 3 miles and beyond, that bias softens and can even reverse for proven stayers, particularly when the ground rides heavy and a strong early pace tests the leaders before the final circuit. On the hurdles course specifically, horses that race wide are said to hold an edge in soft or heavy going, regardless of running style. Layered on top of the pure pace picture is a genuine jumping-technique bias from the figure-of-eight itself: agile, quick-jumping types that reset their balance fast between turns do better here than long-striding, out-and-out gallopers.

Run Style Bias — Qualitative, By Trip

▲ 2-Mile Chases: Front-runners/Prominent

Favoured — the short run-in limits sustained closing runs

─ 3-Mile+ Chases: Hold-up (Heavy Ground)

Bias softens, even reverses, for proven stayers

Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than statistical fact. No published dataset backs them with hard numbers the way it does at some other courses in this guide series.

Which trainers and jockeys win most at Fontwell Park?

TrainerRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Moore, Gary and Josh110819517.60%40936.91%0.91-130.05
2 Gordon, C79011614.68%26333.29%0.96-1.60
3 Mulholland, N P59210217.23%21436.15%0.98-29.41
4 Honeyball, A J2898830.45%15352.94%1.11+35.19
5 Nicholls, P F2558834.51%14155.29%0.98-3.13
6 Snowden, Jamie2625019.08%10841.22%0.96-28.74
7 Mullins, J W461449.54%13529.28%0.78-74.87
8 King, A1724023.26%8851.16%0.91-22.21
9 Hobbs, P J / White, J1843921.20%7741.85%0.88-39.81
10 Longsdon, C E2093617.22%8440.19%0.92-61.31
11 Skelton, Daniel1883418.09%6936.70%0.81-44.36
12 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ1853418.38%7138.38%0.98-35.30
13 Vaughan, Tim2213314.93%6328.51%0.76-85.43
14 Henderson, N J1233326.83%5847.15%0.92-28.44
15 Pipe, D E2082913.94%6129.33%0.74-61.98
16 Walford, Robert1672917.37%6438.32%1.22+25.18
17 Fry, Harry1082926.85%5046.30%1.01-8.86
18 Lavelle, Miss E C1802815.56%6938.33%0.85-27.66
19 Newland, Dr R D P1292821.71%5240.31%0.82-15.44
20 Greatrex, W J1542717.53%6340.91%0.88-13.56

Fontwell Park NH, since 2010. The Gary and Josh Moore yard is the local operation on volume (195 winners from 1,108) but returns A/E 0.91 and £130.05 down. Anthony Honeyball is the pick — 88 winners from 289 at 30.45%, A/E 1.11 and +£35.19, the biggest profit on the page — with Chris Gordon effectively level (A/E 0.96) across 790 runners. Paul Nicholls strikes 34.51% but only A/E 0.98. Below the table, Mrs Caroline Keevil has returned +£38.73 from 81 runners at A/E 1.58 and Mrs L Richards +£28.63 from 127 at 1.37. Oppose R Rowe (231 runners, A/E 0.60).
fontwell-park NH · Current trainers, since 2010
JockeyRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Cannon, Tom J73010414.25%24233.15%0.99-91.08
2 Sheehan, Gavin2966622.30%11839.86%1.06+20.07
3 Twiston-Davies, Sam2866221.68%11138.81%0.92-20.11
4 Goldstein, Marc530489.06%11822.26%1.06+50.92
5 Powell, Brendan3954812.15%11930.13%0.84+44.69
6 Cobden, Harry1753922.29%7341.71%0.83-40.34
7 Dingle, Rex1993517.59%7537.69%0.88-18.89
8 Skelton, Harry1353223.70%5842.96%0.98-6.52
9 Best, J A2733111.36%5921.61%1.15-56.82
10 Bowen, Sean P1512919.21%5033.11%0.91-38.59
11 McLernon, R P1912211.52%5528.80%0.92-58.65
12 Quinn, Caoilin1612213.66%5232.30%0.76-75.52
13 Kimber, Harry1352216.30%4029.63%1.26+19.03
14 Bowen, James C1032221.36%4745.63%0.97-14.89
15 Bass, David1492114.09%4228.19%0.94-58.15
16 Noonan, David G1481912.84%3422.97%1.08-6.40
17 Bellamy, Tom1141916.67%4135.96%1.14+27.96
18 Houlihan, Niall F1511811.92%4429.14%0.82-54.51
19 Bannister, Harry A A1411712.06%4129.08%0.77-54.58
20 Nolan, Michael G1401712.14%4834.29%0.80-60.09

Fontwell Park NH, since 2010. Tom Cannon rides the most winners (104 from 730) at a fair A/E 0.99. Two riders return real profits: Marc Goldstein (+£50.92 at A/E 1.06 despite a 9.06% strike, so his winners come at long prices) and Brendan Powell (+£44.69). Gavin Sheehan pairs the strongest strike rate with a positive figure, 22.30% at A/E 1.06. Below the table, Denis O’Regan has returned +£25.25 from 62 rides at A/E 1.27 and Jack Doyle 1.30 from 60. Oppose Adam Wedge (159 rides, A/E 0.72) and Caoilin Quinn (161, A/E 0.76).
fontwell-park NH · Current riders, since 2010

Which sires do best at Fontwell Park?

SireRunsWinsWin%PlacesPlace%A/EP/L
1 Midnight Legend3216119.00%12037.38%1.15+78.27
2 King’s Theatre (IRE)2745419.71%10337.59%1.03-41.80
3 Kayf Tara3104414.19%10433.55%0.82-99.04
4 Milan3214313.40%10432.40%0.73-102.09
5 Presenting3233912.07%10733.13%0.72-174.41
6 Shirocco (GER)1823418.68%6234.07%1.15+45.42
7 Getaway (GER)1643018.29%5935.98%1.01-2.88
8 Yeats (IRE)1553019.35%5938.06%1.01+5.83
9 Westerner1992914.57%6331.66%0.83-98.39
10 Flemensfirth (USA)2112813.27%6128.91%0.76-8.16
11 Beneficial1992211.06%6331.66%0.60-96.03
12 Mahler1572113.38%4830.57%0.81-64.24
13 Old Vic1092119.27%3935.78%0.95-31.70
14 Shantou (USA)1352014.81%5440.00%0.83-52.12
15 Court Cave (IRE)1262015.87%4938.89%0.96-29.86
16 Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)831922.89%3542.17%1.05+9.43
17 Califet (FR)601931.67%2846.67%1.47+17.69
18 Oscar (IRE)227187.93%5423.79%0.51-160.44
19 Martaline781823.08%2835.90%1.09+12.83
20 Sixties Icon1211714.05%3428.10%1.05-7.83

Fontwell Park NH, since 2010. Midnight Legend is the standout — 61 winners from 321 at 19.00%, A/E 1.15 and +£78.27, the biggest sire profit on the page — with King’s Theatre fair at 1.03. Below them the popular stamina lines are badly exposed on this figure-of-eight: Presenting A/E 0.72 for £174.41 of losses, Milan 0.73, Kayf Tara 0.82, and Oscar worst of all at 0.51 across 227 runners. Below the table, Califet has returned A/E 1.47 from 60 runners and Arcadio 1.42 from 76. Fontwell’s tight bends and short run-in want a slick, quick jumper.
fontwell-park NH · Since 2010
How to read these tables. The figures are a first-party pull for this course and code covering runs since 1 January 2010, taken as a snapshot rather than updated live. A/E compares actual wins with the wins implied by starting price, so a figure above 1.00 means the group has won more often than its SP suggested. P/L is profit or loss to £1 win stakes at starting price.

Betting Angles

🎯

Gary Moore Is the Course Specialist to Follow

The Horsham-based trainer’s family operation recurs across multiple independent datasets as having the highest strike rate of any active trainer here.

🔄

The Figure-of-Eight Rewards Agile Jumpers

Quick, balanced types who reset fast between turns hold a real edge over long-striding gallopers.

📏

The Short Run-in Favours the Front, Mostly

Especially over 2 miles — but 3-mile-plus trips on heavy ground can flip the balance toward proven stayers.

📈

Walford Is the Value Yard

Gary and Josh Moore lead the yard table on volume (A/E 0.91), but the market prices that in; Robert Walford (A/E 1.22, +£25.18) is the value signal, while D E Pipe (A/E 0.74), Tim Vaughan (A/E 0.76) and J W Mullins (A/E 0.78) are the ones to oppose.

🏆

Tom Cannon Leads on Volume, Not Value

Tom Cannon leads the jockeys’ table on volume (104 winners from 730, A/E 0.99), and the market prices him fairly. The returns come from elsewhere: Marc Goldstein is +£50.92 at A/E 1.06 and Brendan Powell +£44.69, both on long-priced winners, while Gavin Sheehan combines the best strike rate with a profit (22.30%, A/E 1.06).

🐎

Midnight Legend Is the Standout Sire

Midnight Legend tops the sire list and is the standout here (A/E 1.15, +£78.27); Shirocco (GER) (A/E 1.15, +£45.42) and Califet (FR) (A/E 1.47, +£17.69) also clear value, while Oscar (IRE) (A/E 0.51), Beneficial (A/E 0.60) and Presenting (A/E 0.72) are the ones to oppose.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming a horse’s Fontwell form was earned on the figure-of-eight. Only the chase course crosses itself — the hurdles course is a separate, conventional oval of roughly a mile, so check which course before trusting the form.
  • Demanding a single precise front-runner-versus-hold-up split. No published A/E or strike-rate data exists for Fontwell — the short run-in favours the front over 2 miles, but that softens and can reverse for stayers over 3 miles-plus on heavy ground, so back the shape and the trip, not an invented number.
  • Judging a Fontwell chase prospect on raw gallop alone. The figure-of-eight rewards agile, quick-jumping types that reset their balance fast between turns over long-striding, out-and-out gallopers.
  • Backing the biggest stable on name recognition. Gary and Josh Moore lead the yard table on winners at A/E 0.91, but the value read is Robert Walford (A/E 1.22), while D E Pipe (A/E 0.74) and Tim Vaughan (A/E 0.76) are the ones to oppose.

Fontwell Park Racecourse FAQs

Why does Fontwell have a figure-of-eight course?
Founder Alfred Day laid it out that way in 1924 to make the best use of an awkwardly-shaped plot of land — a practical solution, not deliberate showmanship, that became a cherished quirk over time. It remains one of only two figure-of-eight jumps courses in Britain, since Windsor’s jumps course reverted to the same shape in November 2025.
What happened at Fontwell in November 2020?
A hurdle-marker mix-up during a race created an optical illusion that made a jump appear to be out of play; six of nine runners, including the horse that finished first, missed it properly and were disqualified, with the race awarded to the only horse that jumped it correctly.
Is there a pace bias at Fontwell?
Broadly, yes: the short run-in favours front-runners and prominent racers, especially over 2 miles, though this softens or even reverses for proven stayers over 3 miles or more on heavy ground.
Who owns Fontwell Park?
Arena Racing Company, since 2002 — despite its historic, characterful feel, it’s been under corporate ownership for the majority of its hundred-year-plus history.

Other Jumps Tracks

Sandown Park

Right-handed, home of the Betfair Tingle Creek Chase and the Railway Fences.

Exeter

Right-handed, Britain’s highest racecourse.

Cheltenham

Old Course and New Course — the home of jump racing.

Plumpton

East Sussex neighbour with one of the shortest run-ins in British jump racing.

Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?

FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.

Today’s Dial →

From the Formdial Shop
Going racing here?

The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.

Plan your raceday →
Official site. Fixtures, tickets and going updates: Fontwell Park Racecourse.