Ludlow
National Hunt
Shropshire · a genuine launchpad for future champions
Turf
Right-Handed
Flat, Fast Pace
What is Ludlow like as a jumps track?
Ludlow is right-handed and uses two separate circuits: a chase course of 1 mile 3 furlongs — the tighter, squarer inner loop — and a hurdle course of 1 mile 5 furlongs running outside it, with easier, sweeping turns and slight undulation that rarely troubles a long-striding horse. The home straight is around 3 furlongs, with a run-in of roughly 250 yards. The track base is 70% gravel and 30% loam — genuinely free-draining, backed by a sophisticated irrigation system capable of applying about half an inch of water a day across the whole course. Combined with a flat, sharp, shorter circuit, that typically produces races run at quite a fast pace. A genuinely distinctive quirk: Ludlow and Goodwood are the only two British racecourses where horses parade anti-clockwise in the paddock before a race — a safety convention for mounting, not the direction of racing itself, which is right-handed at both tracks. A public road, the B4365, crosses the racecourse at three points and is closed to traffic whenever racing is on, and an 18-hole golf course (founded 1889, remodelled by James Braid in 1922) sits inside the infield. The chase course carries 9 fences a circuit — 6 plain, 2 open ditches, and a water jump in front of the stands — all mobile, so they can be repositioned onto fresher ground between meetings; they’re rated fair overall, though the first fence in the home straight has a reputation for catching horses out. The hurdle course has 6 flights a circuit.
Local legend has 14th-century soldiers from Ludlow Castle racing horses on the site, but that’s folklore rather than documented history. The first properly recorded meeting dates to somewhere around 1725-1729 — sources disagree on the exact year. Flat racing came first; the first hurdle race followed in 1850 and a steeplechase course in 1870, before Flat fixtures stopped altogether in 1868 and Ludlow became exclusively National Hunt. Racing was abandoned during the Second World War, when the site was requisitioned by the military; by 1945 the course was in poor condition, and with wartime labour restrictions in force, the course’s own directors carried out the repairs themselves, reopening for the first post-war meeting in October 1945. The current Jubilee Stand was opened in 2003 by the then-Prince of Wales, now King Charles III — who had his own connection to the track two decades earlier, riding his own horse Allibar into second place in an Amateur Riders’ Handicap Chase here in October 1980. Ludlow is owned and run by The Ludlow Race Club Limited, a private members’ company incorporated in 1952 — genuinely independent, not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company.
Course Facts
- Founded Circa 1725-1729 (exact year disputed); jumps-only since Flat racing ended in 1868
- Ownership The Ludlow Race Club Limited, an independent members’ company since 1952 — not Jockey Club or Arena Racing Company
- Royal connection The future King Charles III rode his own horse into 2nd place here in 1980, and opened the Jubilee Stand in 2003
The Circuit
- Shape Right-handed, two circuits — chase 1m3f tighter inner loop, hurdle 1m5f outer loop
- Fences 9 per circuit, mobile, rated fair — though the first in the home straight has a reputation for catching horses out
- Quirk Ludlow and Goodwood are the only 2 British courses where horses parade anti-clockwise in the paddock
When does Ludlow race?
Beyond its one feature, Ludlow runs no Listed or Graded race — its calendar is built from handicaps, novice and maiden hurdles and chases across the National Hunt season. What the course lacks in black-type status, it makes up for in launching careers: Sam Thomas, who later partnered Denman to the 2008 Cheltenham Gold Cup, rode his first-ever winner at Ludlow in April 2003, and Mick Fitzgerald, who went on to win the 1996 Grand National on Rough Quest, rode his first winner here in December 1988. Richard Johnson — the second-most prolific jump jockey in history behind Sir AP McCoy — rode his 3,000th career winner at Ludlow in January 2016.
Do front-runners win at Ludlow?
No quantified pace-bias data exists for Ludlow — a genuine gap, confirmed by checking multiple dedicated analytics sources that cover comparable tracks but don’t include this course. What’s available is qualitative: former jockey Mick Fitzgerald has described Ludlow as rewarding a horse “with a lot of speed,” saying you can win over two miles with a non-stayer as long as it wastes little time in the air. The course’s own description of its flat, sharp, shorter circuit producing races run “at quite a fast pace” supports the same read. Treat this as a genuine, well-established reputation rather than a statistic — no A/E index or win-rate table has been published for this course.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
No quantified data — a genuine, well-established reputation only
Can still win, but need to jump fluently to keep tempo
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Ludlow?
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Williams, Evan | 676 | 101 | 14.94% | 223 | 32.99% | 0.93 | -213.55 |
| 2 Henderson, N J | 321 | 83 | 25.86% | 149 | 46.42% | 0.89 | -85.21 |
| 3 Daly, H D | 398 | 64 | 16.08% | 158 | 39.70% | 1.00 | -87.37 |
| 4 Twiston-Davies, N A | 470 | 63 | 13.40% | 162 | 34.47% | 0.76 | -166.12 |
| 5 Hobbs, P J / White, J | 292 | 58 | 19.86% | 128 | 43.84% | 0.92 | -34.05 |
| 6 Williams, Miss Venetia | 343 | 54 | 15.74% | 126 | 36.73% | 0.93 | -91.30 |
| 7 Skelton, Daniel | 305 | 54 | 17.70% | 129 | 42.30% | 0.80 | -97.76 |
| 8 O’Brien, Fergal | 294 | 52 | 17.69% | 113 | 38.44% | 0.93 | -67.82 |
| 9 Bailey, K C | 259 | 44 | 16.99% | 103 | 39.77% | 0.89 | -32.65 |
| 10 George, T R | 229 | 38 | 16.59% | 91 | 39.74% | 1.00 | -21.31 |
| 11 Nicholls, P F | 158 | 36 | 22.78% | 70 | 44.30% | 0.82 | -53.45 |
| 12 O’Neill, Jonjo and AJ | 259 | 32 | 12.36% | 83 | 32.05% | 0.85 | -83.34 |
| 13 Ralph, Alastair | 199 | 29 | 14.57% | 61 | 30.65% | 1.14 | +73.21 |
| 14 King, A | 148 | 29 | 19.59% | 71 | 47.97% | 0.88 | -25.56 |
| 15 Williams, Ian | 167 | 24 | 14.37% | 58 | 34.73% | 0.87 | -60.50 |
| 16 Longsdon, C E | 190 | 23 | 12.11% | 64 | 33.68% | 0.81 | -62.54 |
| 17 Mulholland, N P | 123 | 22 | 17.89% | 42 | 34.15% | 1.10 | +31.39 |
| 18 Pauling, Ben | 116 | 22 | 18.97% | 36 | 31.03% | 1.24 | -10.23 |
| 19 Keighley, M | 135 | 21 | 15.56% | 45 | 33.33% | 1.19 | -10.71 |
| 20 Curtis, Miss Rebecca | 115 | 20 | 17.39% | 46 | 40.00% | 0.94 | -29.93 |
ludlow NH · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Twiston-Davies, Sam | 488 | 65 | 13.32% | 175 | 35.86% | 0.70 | -178.56 |
| 2 Skelton, Harry | 202 | 43 | 21.29% | 89 | 44.06% | 0.85 | -43.51 |
| 3 Bass, David | 199 | 38 | 19.10% | 72 | 36.18% | 1.01 | +59.15 |
| 4 Burke, Jonathan | 203 | 34 | 16.75% | 81 | 39.90% | 1.01 | +20.51 |
| 5 Wedge, Adam | 291 | 33 | 11.34% | 88 | 30.24% | 0.81 | -110.83 |
| 6 Boinville, Nico | 136 | 29 | 21.32% | 56 | 41.18% | 0.88 | -29.07 |
| 7 Tinkler, Andrew | 151 | 23 | 15.23% | 54 | 35.76% | 0.95 | -17.13 |
| 8 Sheehan, Gavin | 139 | 21 | 15.11% | 45 | 32.37% | 0.92 | -23.31 |
| 9 Cobden, Harry | 100 | 21 | 21.00% | 35 | 35.00% | 0.82 | -23.31 |
| 10 Deutsch, Charlie | 153 | 18 | 11.76% | 51 | 33.33% | 0.70 | -47.25 |
| 11 Bellamy, Tom | 145 | 18 | 12.41% | 52 | 35.86% | 0.80 | -52.24 |
| 12 Woods, K K | 121 | 18 | 14.88% | 40 | 33.06% | 1.29 | +15.76 |
| 13 O’Neill, Jonjo (Jr) | 90 | 17 | 18.89% | 40 | 44.44% | 1.07 | -1.12 |
| 14 Dunne, R T | 141 | 16 | 11.35% | 31 | 21.99% | 1.22 | +57.56 |
| 15 Bowen, James C | 110 | 16 | 14.55% | 39 | 35.45% | 0.76 | -44.79 |
| 16 Sheppard, Stan | 98 | 16 | 16.33% | 38 | 38.78% | 1.21 | -6.42 |
| 17 Bowen, Sean P | 126 | 15 | 11.90% | 41 | 32.54% | 0.68 | -64.53 |
| 18 Patrick, Richard | 121 | 15 | 12.40% | 33 | 27.27% | 1.06 | -25.55 |
| 19 McLernon, R P | 143 | 14 | 9.79% | 28 | 19.58% | 0.98 | -56.66 |
| 20 Cannon, Tom J | 79 | 14 | 17.72% | 27 | 34.18% | 1.01 | -33.64 |
ludlow NH · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Ludlow?
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kayf Tara | 319 | 43 | 13.48% | 105 | 32.92% | 0.93 | -110.06 |
| 2 Midnight Legend | 270 | 39 | 14.44% | 86 | 31.85% | 0.97 | -12.55 |
| 3 King’s Theatre (IRE) | 196 | 37 | 18.88% | 81 | 41.33% | 0.96 | -26.81 |
| 4 Presenting | 311 | 33 | 10.61% | 97 | 31.19% | 0.72 | -150.71 |
| 5 Getaway (GER) | 204 | 32 | 15.69% | 73 | 35.78% | 1.00 | -19.58 |
| 6 Milan | 252 | 29 | 11.51% | 75 | 29.76% | 0.83 | -83.59 |
| 7 Beneficial | 215 | 28 | 13.02% | 67 | 31.16% | 0.82 | -109.80 |
| 8 Westerner | 194 | 28 | 14.43% | 61 | 31.44% | 0.81 | -46.56 |
| 9 Oscar (IRE) | 243 | 27 | 11.11% | 70 | 28.81% | 0.75 | -35.03 |
| 10 Mahler | 130 | 20 | 15.38% | 35 | 26.92% | 1.04 | -19.43 |
| 11 Yeats (IRE) | 117 | 19 | 16.24% | 41 | 35.04% | 0.94 | -18.99 |
| 12 Passing Glance | 110 | 18 | 16.36% | 37 | 33.64% | 1.17 | -19.96 |
| 13 Malinas (GER) | 86 | 18 | 20.93% | 34 | 39.53% | 1.16 | -1.15 |
| 14 Flemensfirth (USA) | 179 | 17 | 9.50% | 55 | 30.73% | 0.63 | -94.46 |
| 15 Kapgarde (FR) | 82 | 17 | 20.73% | 34 | 41.46% | 1.04 | -8.89 |
| 16 Court Cave (IRE) | 107 | 16 | 14.95% | 29 | 27.10% | 1.03 | -1.72 |
| 17 Shantou (USA) | 94 | 15 | 15.96% | 29 | 30.85% | 0.95 | -41.61 |
| 18 Fame And Glory | 82 | 15 | 18.29% | 31 | 37.80% | 1.11 | -11.04 |
| 19 Stowaway | 98 | 14 | 14.29% | 38 | 38.78% | 0.86 | -34.56 |
| 20 Shirocco (GER) | 80 | 13 | 16.25% | 27 | 33.75% | 1.14 | -12.75 |
ludlow NH · Since 2010
Betting Angles
No Trainer Shows Real Value at Ludlow
Evan Williams leads the page on volume (101 wins from 676, 14.9% SR, A/E 0.93); no trainer beats the market by a real margin, so oppose the over-bet N A Twiston-Davies (A/E 0.76) and Daniel Skelton (A/E 0.80) instead.
Scudamore and Woods Are the Value Rides
Sam Twiston-Davies leads the riders on volume (65 wins from 488) but at A/E 0.70 the market has him badly wrong-priced here; the real value signals are David Bass (A/E 1.01, +£59.15), K K Woods (A/E 1.29, +£15.76) and Jonathan Burke (A/E 1.01, +£20.51), while Lee Edwards (A/E 0.65) and Charlie Deutsch (A/E 0.70) are the over-bet ones to oppose.
No Sire Shows Real Value at Ludlow
Kayf Tara tops the sire list on volume (43 wins from 319, 13.5% SR, A/E 0.93); no sire beats the market by a real margin, so oppose the over-bet Flemensfirth (USA) (A/E 0.63), Presenting (A/E 0.72) and Oscar (IRE) (A/E 0.75) instead.
No Quantified Pace Data, But a Real Reputation for Speed
The flat, sharp circuit is widely described as rewarding pace over raw stamina.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Reading Ludlow’s anti-clockwise paddock parade as the racing direction. The race itself is run right-handed — the paddock procession is a separate walking convention shared only with Goodwood — so judge course form as right-handed, not left.
- Demanding a hard pace-bias percentage for Ludlow. None has been published for this course — but the qualitative case is real and cross-sourced: a flat, sharp, shorter circuit that’s widely described as producing a fast-run race, so back genuine gears over a one-paced stayer rather than an invented number.
- Trusting Ludlow’s fences to be uniformly forgiving because they’re rated fair overall. The first fence in the home straight specifically has a reputation for catching horses out — a late jumping error is a real risk even for an otherwise fluent sort.
- Assuming Ludlow’s ground rides to a natural extreme. The free-draining gravel-and-loam base, backed by an irrigation system capable of applying about half an inch of water a day, keeps the going more managed than most tracks — factor in a more consistent surface, not a natural extreme.
Ludlow Racecourse FAQs
Is Ludlow left-handed or right-handed?
Does Ludlow have any Graded races?
Who owns Ludlow Racecourse?
Is there a pace bias at Ludlow?
Other Jumps Tracks
Want the thinking behind National Hunt bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course analysis feeds into real selections.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s pace, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →