Thirsk
Flat
Thirsk, North Yorkshire · racing here since 1855
Turf
Left-Handed
Sharp Oval
Hunt Cup Class 2
What is Thirsk racecourse like?
Track Character
Thirsk sits on Station Road just west of the small market town of Thirsk in North Yorkshire, roughly 20 miles north of York and equidistant from the Malton and Middleham training centres. Racing in the area dates back to 1612 at the old Black Hambleton course atop Sutton Bank; the current site opened in 1855, with the present Hambleton Stand built in 1924 after the course was closed for nine years during the First World War. Thirsk staged the wartime-substitute St Leger in 1940, won by Turkhan for the Aga Khan and ridden by Sir Gordon Richards.
The track is a left-handed oval, approximately 1 mile 2 furlongs in circumference, with a home straight typically described as 3-4 furlongs. A 6-furlong chute joins the home straight to enable separate 5f and 6f sprint contests on a straight course; the racecourse describes this sprint section as slightly undulating. The round course bends are described in secondary sources as flat and easy, but jockeys consistently flag the top turn as deceptive: it is an undulating left-hander where balance is critical and horses regularly lose their races at that point. Former jockey Jason Weaver, in the At The Races View From the Saddle Thirsk guide, captures both the sprint and round-course riding insights as well as anyone:
— Jason Weaver, former jockey (At The Races View From the Saddle)
The Weaver passage is the practical heart of Thirsk handicap analysis. Two angles emerge directly. First, on the sprint chute the stands-rail bias is real and measurable — our own stalls pull puts the high third at IV 1.25 across 159 handicaps at 5f and 1.18 across 303 at 6f, against 0.84 and 0.93 for the low third. Second, on the round course the top turn is a structural test that the secondary sources understate. Horses who handle the ridge can kick on and put rivals in trouble; those who meet it badly get unbalanced at exactly the point where the race tightens, and lose their position for good. On the round course the same pull says something narrower: the low third is the weak one at every trip (7f 0.82, 1m 0.93, 1m3f–1m4f 0.65), but the middle third matches or beats the high third at 7f and over 1m3f–1m4f, and the mile is close to level. So the round-course conclusion is against low draws rather than for high ones — and at the mile geegeez’s 2021 analysis of Thirsk one-mile handicaps points the same way (see the FAQ below). Combine the stands-rail sprint angle with the Northern-yard stronghold profile (Easterby, Fahey, O’Meara, Dods, Ryan dominate by volume) and the rare-visitor specialist angle (Haggas 28.5%) for the cleanest Thirsk reads.
Course Facts
- Configuration Left-handed oval, approximately 1m2f in circumference; current site opened 1855, racing in area since 1612
- Home straight 3-4 furlongs (varying source descriptions) with the top turn approximately at the half-mile pole
- Straight course 6f chute, slightly undulating (the ridge is on the round-course top turn, not here)
- Heritage Staged the wartime-substitute St Leger 1940 (Turkhan, Aga Khan, Sir Gordon Richards); Prince of Wales visit 1895
- Owner Thirsk Racecourse Ltd; the course stages 16 days of Flat racing between April and September 2026
Pace & Run Style
- Sharp character Despite being flat and easy in theory, the track is sharp — speed plays a real part in success
- Top turn balance Undulating left-hander with ridge that throws horses right — balance is the differentiator
- Stands-rail sprint bias Quite an advantage being close to the stands-side rail on the sprint track — and it can get congested there
- Kick on if balanced Horses who handle the top turn can kick and get all their rivals in trouble
- Front-runner edge The sharp shape and quick turn into the home straight mean pace-setting and prominent-racing profiles dominate
Draw Bias by Course
- 5f straight High third IV 1.25 v low 0.84 across 159 handicaps — the stands-rail bias is real here
- 6f straight High third IV 1.18 v low 0.93 across 303 handicaps — the sprint pattern holds
- 7f round Middle third best at IV 1.13, high 1.05, low 0.82 across 199 handicaps — anti-low, not pro-high
- 1m round Close to level — high 1.09, mid 0.97, low 0.93 across 219 handicaps; only the bottom draw quarter stands out, at A/E 0.76
- 1m3f–1m4f round Mid-high stack: mid IV 1.23, high 1.13, low 0.65 across 123 handicaps — low draws clearly the weakest
Key Races & Calendar
- Thirsk Hunt Cup Class 2 handicap over 7f218yds (1m) in May — the feature race of the year; routinely a large field
- Thirsk Classic Trial a Listed mile contest in the course’s history — no longer part of the current programme
- Summer Cup Class 2 handicap over 7f218yds (1m) in August — a mile race, not a staying contest
- Michael Foster Conditions Class 3 Conditions Stakes over 7f in April — previous winners include Markab and Heaven’s Guest
- Fixtures 16 meetings April to September in 2026; predominantly summer racing
Do front-runners win at Thirsk?
Thirsk is a compact ten-furlong oval with sharp bends, and that shape does most of the work. A leader can steal a break before the home turn and, on a circuit this tight, there is little road left for anything to take it back. Over five to seven furlongs the pace bias here is pronounced.
It is trip-dependent, though — and less so than it looks. geegeez’s 2021 analysis of Thirsk one-mile handicaps found front-runners winning 10.14% and placing 30.43%, against 4.44% and 16.83% for hold-up horses, so dropping a horse right out the back stays expensive at a mile. Closers do get more time and room over the middle distances than they ever get in the sprints, but treat that as the edge narrowing rather than switching off.
Run Style Bias — Qualitative Only
The strongest profile at 5f–7f
Works especially from the front half
The next-best option
Clearly disadvantaged, and not only in the sprints
Treat these bars as directional — a reading of how the track rides rather than a statistical measurement. The sprint read is the strongest here, but position still pays over a mile on the published one-mile figures above — so do not read ‘middle distance’ as ‘pace-neutral’.
Does the draw matter at Thirsk?
Strong bias — material handicapping factor
Moderate lean — worth noting
Broadly fair — not a primary factor
Source: Formdial first-party stalls analysis — Thirsk handicaps of 8 or more runners since 1 January 2010, with the low, middle and high thirds cut per field size: 159 races at 5f straight, 303 at 6f straight, 199 at 7f round, 219 at 1m round, 123 over 1m3f–1m4f. Draw-quarter A/E runs alongside as a second instrument. ⚠ Thirsk moves its stalls: placement varies by trip from meeting to meeting, so check the racecard before reading a high draw as a stands-rail draw.
The draw is a real factor at every Thirsk trip, but it does not say the same thing everywhere. Prefer high draws on the straight sprint course, where the high third returns IV 1.25 at 5f and 1.18 at 6f. On the round course the finding that holds is against the low third rather than for the high one — weakest at 7f (0.82), at the mile (0.93) and over 1m3f–1m4f (0.65) — while the middle third is the best of the three at 7f and over 1m3f–1m4f. Stalls placement varies by trip from meeting to meeting, so read the racecard before turning any of it into a stake. Combine the sprint stands-rail read with Weaver’s top-turn balance warning on the round course for the complete Thirsk handicap framework. Add the rare-visitor classical-yard angle (Haggas 28.5%) and the leading course riders (Tudhope 19.8%, de Sousa 17.0%) for the cleanest stake-shaping reads.
Which trainers and jockeys win most at Thirsk?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Thirsk flat aggregate). All columns available: Runs, Wins, Win%, A/E, P/L(SP). Rows 11-20 hidden by default.
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Fahey, R A | 797 | 112 | 14.05% | 280 | 35.13% | 0.98 | -114.38 |
| 2 Easterby, T D | 1425 | 105 | 7.37% | 334 | 23.44% | 0.77 | -501.32 |
| 3 O’Meara, D | 703 | 100 | 14.22% | 266 | 37.84% | 0.96 | -26.21 |
| 4 Dods, M | 793 | 80 | 10.09% | 237 | 29.89% | 0.86 | -176.17 |
| 5 Ryan, K A | 614 | 75 | 12.22% | 190 | 30.94% | 0.91 | -76.62 |
| 6 Carr, Mrs R A | 536 | 39 | 7.28% | 115 | 21.46% | 0.78 | -175.67 |
| 7 Burke, K R | 273 | 37 | 13.55% | 97 | 35.53% | 0.78 | -84.31 |
| 8 Haggas, W J | 130 | 37 | 28.46% | 72 | 55.38% | 0.94 | +11.13 |
| 9 Carroll, D | 358 | 36 | 10.06% | 105 | 29.33% | 0.96 | -24.74 |
| 10 Midgley, P T | 421 | 35 | 8.31% | 97 | 23.04% | 0.87 | -127.25 |
| 11 Barron, T D | 375 | 35 | 9.33% | 97 | 25.87% | 0.76 | -146.79 |
| 12 Easterby, M W | 430 | 33 | 7.67% | 92 | 21.40% | 0.92 | -99.75 |
| 13 Quinn, J J | 319 | 28 | 8.78% | 88 | 27.59% | 0.84 | -79.89 |
| 14 Ellison, B | 253 | 24 | 9.49% | 63 | 24.90% | 0.98 | -48.31 |
| 15 Smart, B | 244 | 23 | 9.43% | 61 | 25.00% | 0.98 | +25.88 |
| 16 Camacho, Miss J A | 220 | 23 | 10.45% | 65 | 29.55% | 1.02 | +36.00 |
| 17 Goldie, J S | 161 | 20 | 12.42% | 41 | 25.47% | 1.27 | -0.79 |
| 18 Varian, Roger | 88 | 19 | 21.59% | 45 | 51.14% | 0.75 | -25.44 |
| 19 Tinkler, N | 312 | 17 | 5.45% | 49 | 15.71% | 0.76 | +32.00 |
Thirsk Flat · Current trainers, since 2010
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Tudhope, Daniel | 514 | 102 | 19.84% | 241 | 46.89% | 1.06 | +86.82 |
| 2 Allan, David | 770 | 80 | 10.39% | 235 | 30.52% | 0.85 | -190.79 |
| 3 Mulrennan, Paul | 691 | 79 | 11.43% | 201 | 29.09% | 0.92 | -94.44 |
| 4 McDonald, P J | 577 | 53 | 9.19% | 168 | 29.12% | 0.76 | -193.77 |
| 5 Beasley, Connor | 504 | 50 | 9.92% | 173 | 34.33% | 0.80 | -151.41 |
| 6 Eaves, Tom | 618 | 45 | 7.28% | 145 | 23.46% | 0.82 | -158.80 |
| 7 Hart, Jason | 465 | 40 | 8.60% | 125 | 26.88% | 0.79 | -82.61 |
| 8 Sullivan, James P | 598 | 35 | 5.85% | 128 | 21.40% | 0.76 | -232.20 |
| 9 Curtis, B A | 294 | 35 | 11.90% | 108 | 36.73% | 0.85 | -54.76 |
| 10 Stott, Kevin | 242 | 33 | 13.64% | 76 | 31.41% | 0.97 | -46.26 |
| 11 Nolan, D | 301 | 32 | 10.63% | 96 | 31.89% | 0.89 | -50.04 |
| 12 Sousa, Silvestre De | 165 | 28 | 16.97% | 63 | 38.18% | 0.86 | -44.33 |
| 13 Rodriguez, Callum | 195 | 26 | 13.33% | 68 | 34.87% | 0.85 | -49.48 |
| 14 McHugh, B | 318 | 24 | 7.55% | 66 | 20.75% | 0.88 | -72.92 |
| 15 James, S H | 284 | 21 | 7.39% | 77 | 27.11% | 0.67 | -71.00 |
| 16 Gray, S A | 256 | 20 | 7.81% | 50 | 19.53% | 0.83 | -108.90 |
| 17 Orr, Oisin | 141 | 19 | 13.48% | 49 | 34.75% | 0.85 | -59.98 |
| 18 Garritty, Jack | 222 | 17 | 7.66% | 60 | 27.03% | 0.76 | -85.88 |
| 19 Lee, Clifford | 134 | 17 | 12.69% | 42 | 31.34% | 0.78 | -46.53 |
| 20 Fentiman, Duran | 409 | 16 | 3.91% | 61 | 14.91% | 0.61 | -260.12 |
Thirsk Flat · Current riders, since 2010
Which sires do best at Thirsk?
Source: FormDial data (multi-year Thirsk flat aggregate).
| Sire | Runs | Wins | Win% | Places | Place% | A/E | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Kodiac | 420 | 47 | 11.19% | 118 | 28.10% | 0.97 | -76.45 |
| 2 Dark Angel (IRE) | 312 | 33 | 10.58% | 96 | 30.77% | 0.87 | -124.00 |
| 3 Acclamation | 328 | 30 | 9.15% | 81 | 24.70% | 0.87 | -85.64 |
| 4 Kyllachy | 256 | 27 | 10.55% | 71 | 27.73% | 0.98 | +50.45 |
| 5 Exceed And Excel (AUS) | 218 | 24 | 11.01% | 53 | 24.31% | 0.90 | -60.22 |
| 6 Dandy Man (IRE) | 314 | 23 | 7.32% | 85 | 27.07% | 0.69 | -156.96 |
| 7 Invincible Spirit (IRE) | 260 | 22 | 8.46% | 69 | 26.54% | 0.66 | -113.33 |
| 8 Profitable (IRE) | 102 | 22 | 21.57% | 35 | 34.31% | 1.55 | +28.36 |
| 9 Bahamian Bounty | 203 | 20 | 9.85% | 50 | 24.63% | 1.11 | -2.97 |
| 10 Camacho | 174 | 19 | 10.92% | 50 | 28.74% | 1.08 | -49.11 |
| 11 Bated Breath | 152 | 19 | 12.50% | 50 | 32.89% | 1.03 | -5.42 |
| 12 Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | 113 | 19 | 16.81% | 40 | 35.40% | 1.34 | +19.35 |
| 13 Oasis Dream | 181 | 17 | 9.39% | 52 | 28.73% | 0.76 | -68.40 |
| 14 Iffraaj | 186 | 16 | 8.60% | 54 | 29.03% | 0.69 | -81.97 |
| 15 Royal Applause | 181 | 16 | 8.84% | 50 | 27.62% | 0.82 | -57.27 |
| 16 Pastoral Pursuits | 164 | 16 | 9.76% | 41 | 25.00% | 1.04 | -51.15 |
| 17 Pivotal | 138 | 16 | 11.59% | 45 | 32.61% | 0.81 | -50.35 |
| 18 Shamardal (USA) | 132 | 16 | 12.12% | 41 | 31.06% | 0.73 | -54.64 |
| 19 Starspangledbanner (AUS) | 96 | 16 | 16.67% | 38 | 39.58% | 0.99 | -16.38 |
| 20 Dubawi (IRE) | 86 | 16 | 18.60% | 33 | 38.37% | 0.88 | -17.93 |
Thirsk Flat · Since 2010
Betting Tips for Thirsk Flat Turf
The draw is worth checking at every Thirsk trip — but it says different things on the sprint and the round course
On the straight sprint course, prefer high draws: the high third runs at IV 1.25 over 5f and 1.18 over 6f. On the round course the dependable finding is the reverse of a high-draw rule — the low third is the weakest everywhere (7f 0.82, 1m 0.93, 1m3f–1m4f 0.65) while the middle third is the best of the three at 7f and over 1m3f–1m4f. Oppose low draws on the round course — hardest at 7f and over 1m3f–1m4f, and only mildly at the mile — rather than backing high ones, and check the racecard for where the stalls are.
The stands-rail bias on the sprint chute is real — Weaver and the stall data both confirm
Jason Weaver flags “quite an advantage in being close to the stands’ side rail on the sprint track” in his ATR View From the Saddle Thirsk passage. Our stalls pull agrees: the high third returns IV 1.25 at 5f (159 handicaps) and 1.18 at 6f (303), against 0.84 and 0.93 for the low third, and at 5f it holds up in 10+ runner fields (1.22 v 0.87). Prefer high-drawn front-runners and prominent racers in the sprint contests — after checking the racecard for which side the stalls are on.
The top turn on the round course is the hidden test — balance is everything
Weaver: “the top turn on the round course catches some horses out — it’s an undulating left-hander — and you see quite a few lose their race there. Balance is critical at that point, as there’s a ridge that throws you out to the right.” Look for proven course winners and horses with the right action to handle the top-turn ridge. Watch replays for how horses navigated this point in past Thirsk runs.
William Haggas at Thirsk is 28.5% strike — the standout rare visitor
Haggas has saddled 37 winners from 130 Thirsk runners — a 28.46% strike rate. This is one of the highest strike rates of any major yard at the course. He’s a Newmarket trainer running rare visitors here, though at an A/E of 0.94 his runners have won slightly less often than their prices implied — a strike rate to respect rather than a market inefficiency. Track his Thirsk entries and judge the price, rather than treating the yard as a system.
Profitable progeny at Thirsk: 21.6% overall, 26.9% at 2yo
The Profitable sire angle is the cleanest at Thirsk: 22 wins from 102 (21.57%) at A/E 1.55, with 7 from 26 (26.9%) at 2yo and 6 from 24 (25.0%) at 3yo. The stock is bred to be quick and his speed-oriented progeny record here is particularly strong. Holy Roman Emperor (16.8% from 113, A/E 1.34) and Starspangledbanner (16.7% from 96, A/E 0.99) are the secondary sire angles.
Daniel Tudhope is the Thirsk jockey — 102 wins, 19.8% strike
Tudhope leads on both volume and strike rate: 102 wins from 514 rides (19.84%), at an A/E of 1.06 and +£86.82 to level stakes – the only meaningful rider profit in the table. The other high-volume riders are all below market expectation: David Allan is £190.79 down at A/E 0.85 and James Sullivan £232.20 down at a 5.85% strike. Below the table, Harry Russell has returned +£63.50 from 78 rides at A/E 1.83 and Pierre-Louis Jamin has won 10 of 28.
Hunt Cup angle: avoid the bottom draw quarter, and respect proven course form
The Thirsk Hunt Cup (1m, May) is the feature race and it routinely draws a big field. Our mile figures are close to level across the thirds (high 1.09, middle 0.97, low 0.93), so the usable draw angle is narrower than a high-draw rule: the weak spot is the bottom draw quarter, at A/E 0.76. Weigh that with the leading course riders (Tudhope, de Sousa) and proven course form. geegeez’s 2021 analysis of Thirsk one-mile handicaps reads the same way — low draws PRB 0.43 against 0.53 for the middle and 0.54 for high — and it adds the interaction worth having: for high-drawn horses, front-runners returned a PRB of 0.69. A high draw is worth most when the horse is going forward from it. Michael Dods has won the race three times — he targets it specifically.
The staying trips: the low third is the weak one
Over 1m3f–1m4f the draw gives its clearest signal at Thirsk. Across 123 qualifying handicaps: middle third IV 1.23, high 1.13, low 0.65, with the bottom draw quarter at A/E 0.57. Low draws still win their share of races — this is a handicap, not a disqualification — so oppose low-drawn stayers and concentrate on the mid-high stack rather than treating a low stall as an automatic exclusion.
Rare southern visitors hit hard, but check the price
Thirsk’s prize money is modest and the journey is long for southern yards. When Haggas, Varian, John & Thady Gosden or other classical-yard names appear, take note — though the price and the individual yard’s record here matter more than the distance travelled. The same applies for elite southern jockey bookings. Cross-reference with the draw-and-pace setup for the actual trip, and the course-form filter, for the cleanest tightly-defined reads.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Applying a fixed round-course draw rule in either direction. Some sources say low numbers are favoured on the left-handed round course, and our own stalls pull does contradict that — the low third is the weakest at every round-course trip (7f IV 0.82, 1m 0.93, 1m3f–1m4f 0.65). But it does not make high draws dominant either: the middle third is the best of the three at 7f and over 1m3f–1m4f, and the mile is close to level. Oppose low draws on the round course — hardest at 7f and over 1m3f–1m4f, and only mildly at the mile — and weigh pace, the top-turn test and proven course form ahead of stall number.
- Backing volume trainers blindly. Tim Easterby has 105 wins at Thirsk but a 7.37% strike rate, an A/E of 0.77 and £501.32 of level-stakes losses — the markets price him correctly and then some. Haggas (28.5%), Varian (21.6%) and David O’Meara (14.1%) hit hardest by strike rate, but only Julie Camacho (A/E 1.02) and Jim Goldie (1.27) have beaten their prices here on a decent book — strike rate and value are different questions, so look at both rather than the volume.
- Ignoring the top-turn balance test. The undulating left-handed top turn with its right-throwing ridge is a structural test that secondary sources understate. Horses without proven balance and a reliable action get unbalanced at exactly the point where the race tightens. Look for course winners and replay-confirmed balance.
- Assuming “flat and easy” means draw-neutral. Thirsk’s track is described in multiple secondary sources as flat and easy. Our stalls data shows a clear high-draw bias in the straight sprints and a broader anti-low pattern on the round course. The label doesn’t match the data — trust the data.
- Following Tim Easterby in the Hunt Cup. Easterby is the volume yard at Thirsk but has historically poor form in the Hunt Cup specifically. Multiple sources flag this as a documented blind spot in his record. Dods has won three Hunt Cups; Fahey and Ryan two each. Easterby has a notably poor Hunt Cup record despite sending plenty of runners — a record, not a measured market claim.
- Treating the sprint chute and round course as one draw analysis. Thirsk has separate 6f straight chute and a 1m2f round course with the top turn. They do not give the same answer. The straight-course high-draw bias goes with the stands-side sprint position; on the round course the consistent finding is weaker performance from the low third, with the middle often matching or beating the high. Apply the right reasoning to the right course.
Thirsk Racecourse FAQs
Is there a draw bias at Thirsk, and which way?
Which way does Thirsk race, and what kind of track is it?
Is Thirsk a front-runner’s track, and how does the going affect it?
Which trainers and jockeys do best at Thirsk?
What is the most reliable angle, and the biggest mistake at Thirsk?
Nearby Tracks
York
Wide, galloping, fair — draw shifts on soft ground.
Ripon
Sharp, undulating right-hander — pace matters more than the draw.
Catterick
Sharp and undulating — speed and a low draw.
Redcar
Flat, fair, galloping — little draw bias.
Beverley
Stiff uphill finish — strong 5f low-draw bias.
Pontefract
Undulating — one of Britain’s stiffest finishes.
Want the thinking behind Thirsk turf bets?
FormDial posts every selection before the off with its full reasoning: the angle, the price, the logic. See how course knowledge feeds into real tips.
The Trackside Companion is your day at the races, written to order — every race on your meeting’s card broken down, plus this track’s draw, angles and people distilled from the guide you’ve just read. Order at least a week before your raceday.
Plan your raceday →